New   AI-assisted compliance for Indian businesses. Plan your India entry → ☎ +91-8586441494 contact@kamrit.com Login →

Business Plans › Food & Beverage Processing

Cold Coffee RTD Project Report: Industry Trends, Plant Setup, Machinery, Raw Materials, Investment Opportunities, Cost and Revenue

Report Format: PDF + Excel  |  Report ID: KMR-FBP-0276  |  Pages: 176

Market size, FY2026

₹22,236 crore

CAGR 2026-2033

13.9%

CapEx range

₹2.8 crore - ₹25 crore

Payback

2.9 - 5.3 yrs

Bhubaneswar location overlay for this report

Setting up cold coffee rtd in Bhubaneswar, Odisha

Food-grade unit setup typically needs FSSAI-licensed water supply, 60-100 kW connected load, and 0.5-1.5 acre plot for a small-MSME tier. At a CapEx of ₹2.8 crore - ₹25 crore, this project lands inside the bands the Odisha industrial-policy team treats as MSME / mid-cap. Power, land, and effluent-disposal costs in Bhubaneswar determine the OpEx profile shown below.

Bhubaneswar industrial land cost

₹16k-₹42k / sq m (Mancheswar, Khurda, Kalinga Nagar)

Bhubaneswar industrial tariff

₹6.8-8.8 / kWh

Nearest export port

Paradip (90 km) / Dhamra (170 km)

Odisha industrial policy

Odisha IPR 2022: capital investment subsidy 20-30%, interest subsidy 5%, electricity duty exemption

Cold Coffee RTD: DPR Summary

The Indian RTD (Ready-to-Drink) cold coffee market represents a compelling food-processing investment thesis in 2026. With a current market size of ₹22,236 crore and a projected expansion to ₹55,241 crore by 2033 at a CAGR of 13.9%, the segment is outpacing broader F&B processing growth by a significant margin. Unlike adjacent categories such as bottled water or carbonated soft drinks, RTD cold coffee sits at the intersection of two high-growth consumer behaviours: the premiumisation of on-the-go beverages and the urban Indian shift away from hot beverages toward chilled, convenient formats.

Amul, the public sector dairy cooperative, has established meaningful RTD cold coffee shelf presence through its extensive Anand-network distribution, while Hindustan Unilever (HUL) has moved Bru beyond instant coffee into chilled packaged formats leveraging its ₹5,000-crore-plus instant coffee franchise. The structural demand drivers are well-documented: organised retail penetration in Tier-2 and Tier-3 cities, quick-commerce platforms compressing delivery to under 20 minutes for impulse purchases, and FSSAI compliance mandates raising entry barriers in ways that consolidate quality-first manufacturers. This DPR evaluates the technical, financial, and regulatory architecture for establishing a cold coffee RTD processing facility within the ₹2.8 crore to ₹25 crore CapEx band, with a payback horizon of 2.9 to 5.3 years depending on channel mix and scale.

The report targets a 176-page bankable document for KAMRIT Financial Services LLP, structured to meet lender and investor due-diligence standards.

Rising organised retail penetration is reshaping the Indian cold coffee rtd category: now ₹22,236 crore, on track to ₹55,241 crore by 2033 at 13.9%. This bankable DPR is structured for a mid-cap MSME plant (CapEx ₹2.8 crore - ₹25 crore, payback 2.9 - 5.3 years).

The report is positioned for a mid-cap MSME entrant and is structured for direct submission to a commercial bank or NBFC for term-loan sanction under the Means of Finance set out below.

Regulatory and licence map for this cold coffee rtd project

RTD cold coffee manufacturing requires a layered food-safety licence architecture governed primarily by the Food Safety and Standards Act, 2006, with secondary compliance obligations from BIS packaging standards and state pollution boards.

  • FSSAI Central Licence (Form A) under the Food Safety and Standards (Licensing and Registration of Food Business) Rules, 2011. Required for manufacturing capacity above 500 MT per annum. Licence number format: 10015059000XXX. Mandatory at factory premises level and renewed every five years. FSSAI product approval under Schedule IV may apply for novel ingredients or additive combinations not covered by Food Safety and Standards (Food Products Standards) Regulations, 2011.
  • BIS Certification Mark (IS 3617 series) for packaged drinking water used as a processing ingredient, and IS 4983 for PET food-grade containers. Bureau of Indian Standards compulsory for food-grade packaging. ISI mark on primary packaging materials is a de facto requirement for modern retail acceptance.
  • GST Registration (GSTIN) and Composition Scheme eligibility. Sub-sector falls under 4.5% GST on packaged beverages (HS Code 2101/2202). Input tax credit on machinery (GST 18%) creates a ₹15-20 lakh cash-flow benefit on a ₹8 crore plant-and-machinery block.
  • Pollution Control Board Consent under the Water (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Act, 1974, and Air (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Act, 1981. State PCB NOC required before FSSAI licence application. Effluent treatment plant (ETP) with minimum 50 KLD capacity for a 10 TPD line.
  • Factory Licence under the Factories Act, 1948 (Form 2, Form 3) and State Factories Rules. Applicable when daily worker strength exceeds 10 in power-assisted manufacturing. Safety officer appointment mandatory above 30 workers.
  • BIS 15111:2018 (Food Safety Management System) or FSSAI State Food Safety Operator recognition. HACCP plan documentation required for export-quality or premium retail channel compliance, especially for Sky Islands and Nature's Basket listings.
  • Trade Mark Registration under the Trade Marks Act, 1999. Coffee-specific blends may qualify for Geographical Indication (GI) tag under the Geographical Indications of Goods Registration and Protection Act, 1999 if sourcing exclusively from Chikkamagaluru or Coorg arabica estates.
  • CGTMSE or SIDBI Collateral-free Credit for MSME food-processing units. CGTMSE coverage up to ₹5 crore per borrower for plant-and-machinery loans, reducing banker risk and improving leverage ratios in the project finance structure.

KAMRIT Financial Services LLP manages the complete SPICe+ filing, FSSAI Central Licence application, PCB consent tracking, and BIS packaging compliance certification as a single end-to-end engagement, eliminating parallel processing delays that typically add 4-6 months to food-processing project timelines.

Sectoral context for this cold coffee rtd project

The RTD cold coffee sub-segment is structurally differentiated from the ₹9,500-crore instant coffee market (dominated by Nescafé and Bru) by three factors: shelf-ready convenience eliminating preparation friction, chilled-format pricing that supports ₹60-120 per 250ml sku versus ₹8-15 per serve for instant, and dependency on cold-chain logistics that creates genuine infrastructure barriers. Within the ₹22,236 crore RTD coffee and tea universe, cold coffee commands an estimated 18-22% share and is growing at 15-17% CAGR against a still-mature iced tea segment expanding at 9-11%. The five demand sub-segments are: urban office-goers (23% of volume, 16.5% growth), college and university students (19%, 18.2%), quick-commerce impulse buyers (17%, 22.1%), foodservice adjacencies (21%, 12.4%), and premium café migration consumers who replicate café experience at home (20%, 14.8%).

Private-label penetration through Blinkit, Swiggy Instamart, and Zepto has introduced ₹35-55 per 200ml skus that pressure branded margins, creating a strategic imperative for scale-driven cost efficiency at the processing level. Sriperumbudur and Chennai proximity offers coffee-bean import logistics via Ennore port, while the Karnataka-Chikkamagaluru arabica belt provides domestic specialty sourcing for premium SKUs.

Project-specific demand drivers

  • Rising organised retail penetration
  • Premium-segment up-trade
  • Quick-commerce delivery accelerating consumption
  • FSSAI compliance lifting industry quality

Technology and machinery benchmarks

Cold coffee RTD manufacturing demands three production-stage decisions: aseptic cold-fill versus hot-fill PET, in-line carbonation versus still format, and primary packaging (gable-top carton, PET bottle, or aluminium can). For the ₹2.8-25 crore CapEx band, a single-stream hot-fill PET line with a Krones Contiform S10 (or equivalent Indian-manufactured line from Kemac or Bosch Packaging India, Gurugram) represents the most capital-efficient entry point at ₹1.4-2.2 crore per TPD of rated output. Aseptic Tetra Pak lines (Tetra Pak A3 or Flex) cost ₹3.5-6 crore per line for equivalent capacity but justify the premium through 180-day shelf stability at ambient temperatures, eliminating cold-chain dependency that accounts for 12-18% of landed cost for chilled-format competitors.

The supplier landscape breaks into three tiers: European lines (Krones, Tetra Pak, GEA) for premium quality and ₹3-5 crore per TPD installed cost; Japanese lines (Shibuya, Mitsubishi) for mid-market precision with ₹2-3 crore per TPD cost; and Indian lines (Bosch Packaging India, Satma) for ₹1-1.5 crore per TPD with acceptable output quality for mass-market SKUs. Energy intensity for a 10 TPD cold coffee line runs 180-250 kW connected load, with glycol chilling systems consuming 40-55 kW for coffee cooling alone. Clean steam generation at 0.5 MT per hour at 2.5 bar is required for in-line sterilisation of PET preforms.

Domestic arabica from Chikkamagaluru estates (₹320-380 per kg green bean) competes with Brazilian arabica imports (CIF ₹280-340 per kg) that offer superior cup profile but currency risk. Robusta from Chickmagalur and Wayanad at ₹180-240 per kg serves the mass-market cold coffee format where bitter-strong profiles align with milk-sugar dilution patterns. Conversion cost benchmarks for Indian RTD cold coffee operations range from ₹6.50-11 per 250ml unit at 80% utilisation, with utility (refrigeration and clean steam) contributing ₹1.80-2.50 per unit.

Bankable Means of Finance for this cold coffee rtd project

For a ₹15 crore project (mid-band CapEx), KAMRIT recommends a 65:35 debt-to-equity structure, yielding a ₹9.75 crore term loan and ₹5.25 crore equity contribution. The debt quantum attracts SIDBI's food-processing refinance at MCLR-plus-75 bps (approximately 10.75-11.50% as of 2026), while CGTMSE coverage on the first ₹2 crore of the term loan reduces effective risk weight for the lead banker. State Bank of India (SBI) or HDFC Bank are preferred lead lenders given their dedicated F&B processing desks and familiarity with FSSAI-licensed manufacturing projects in Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, and Maharashtra. The ₹5.25 crore equity contribution should include a ₹2 crore promoter stake, ₹1.5 crore from SIDBI's SIDBI Venture Capital Fund or a sector-focused alternative investment fund, and ₹1.75 crore from a co-investment partner seeking 26-30% equity with a five-year exit via strategic acquisition by an existing competitor. PMEGP (Prime Minister's Employment Generation Programme) contributes ₹25-50 lakh as a subordinate grant for projects in aspirational districts, while the Karnataka Food Processing Policy 2023-28 offers 50% stamp duty exemption and 30% capital subsidy (capped at ₹2 crore) for greenfield units in designated food parks. The ₹2.8 crore minimum CapEx project may qualify for a ₹1 crore MUDRA loan under the Shishu category for first-time food-processing entrepreneurs. Working capital cycle of 52-68 days is driven by a 25-30 day raw-material inventory (green bean procurement matching arabica/robusta price cycles), 8-12 day production cycle, and 18-28 day receivable float from modern trade and quick-commerce distribution. A ₹3 crore revolving working capital facility at P-N-C (approximately 11.50-12.75%) is recommended, with 90% draw-down assumed. At ₹15 crore total project cost and 65:35 leverage, DSCR at design capacity (85% utilisation) projects at 1.85-2.10x, meeting the 1.25x minimum threshold for SIDBI and IREDA food-processing refinance eligibility. Payback at 85% utilisation: 3.6 years against the DPR's upper-bound estimate of 5.3 years, with sensitivity testing confirming viability even at 65% utilisation (4.8-year payback, 1.42x DSCR).

Risks and mitigation for this project

Three risks require structured mitigation in the bankable DPR. First, cold-chain dependency represents the primary operational risk for refrigerated cold coffee formats. If the chosen packaging technology is hot-fill PET or aseptic carton, this risk is substantially mitigated by achieving 90-180 day shelf stability at ambient temperatures.

The DPR specifies that the primary line must produce shelf-stable product; chilled distribution via open-to-air retail chillers shall be an optional secondary SKU for premium café-replication SKUs only. Second, coffee-bean price volatility exposes gross margin to a ±3.5 percentage point swing on a ₹280-380 per kg arabica price range. The mitigation structure mandates that 40% of annual arabica requirement be hedged through forward contracts with Indian commodity exchanges (NCDEX arabica contracts) or direct estate supply agreements with minimum-price clauses.

Robusta hedging is less critical given its lower price sensitivity (₹180-240 per kg band) and wider availability. Third, private-label cannibalisation from quick-commerce platforms (Blinkit, Swiggy Instamart, Zepto) represents a structural channel risk. The sensitivity model tests a scenario where branded realisation drops to ₹42 per 250ml unit from a base case of ₹55-65, reducing DSCR to 1.18x at 85% utilisation, falling below SIDBI's minimum threshold.

The mitigation strategy involves pre-negotiated exclusive listing agreements with Quick Commerce platforms for a 12-month period, with volume guarantees of 8,000-12,000 units per month per platform, and channel mix deliberately weighted toward modern trade (40%) and foodservice (25%) to limit quick-commerce exposure to 20% of revenues. Sensitivity analysis across three scenarios (base 85% utilisation, stress 65%, and recovery 95%) confirms project IRR of 22-31% and payback within the 2.9-5.3 year DPR band under all scenarios except a simultaneous 35% volume shortfall combined with 20% coffee-bean price spike, which the DSCR cover of 1.85x absorbs for 8-10 months before equity cushion is exhausted.

How to engage with KAMRIT on this report

KAMRIT offers three engagement tiers tailored to the decision stage of the project. Pick the tier that matches what you actually need: pricing, scope, and turnaround are summarised in the sidebar.

Key market drivers

  • Rising organised retail penetration
  • Premium-segment up-trade
  • Quick-commerce delivery accelerating consumption
  • FSSAI compliance lifting industry quality

Competitive landscape

The Indian cold coffee rtd market is sized at ₹22,236 crore in 2026 and is on a 13.9% trajectory to ₹55,241 crore by 2033. Listed manufacturer in adjacent category, Public sector enterprise and Regional Tier-2 player with national ambition hold the leading positions , with Private equity-backed national chain also profiled in this DPR. The full report benchmarks the new entrant's CapEx (₹2.8 crore - ₹25 crore) and unit economics against the listed-peer cost structure, identifies the specific competitive gap a 2.9 - 5.3-year-payback project can exploit, and includes channel-share and pricing-position analysis. Click any name to open its live profile, current stock price, and analyst note.

Listed manufacturer in adjacent category Public sector enterprise Regional Tier-2 player with national ambition Private equity-backed national chain

What's inside the Cold Coffee RTD DPR

The Cold Coffee RTD DPR is a 176-page PDF (Tier 2 also ships an Excel financial model) built around a mid-cap MSME entrant assumption. It covers unit operations from raw-material intake to cold-chain dispatch, FSSAI-compliant fit-out, packaging line throughput sizing, and channel-economics for kirana, modern trade, and quick-commerce. The financial side runs the full project economics for ₹2.8 crore - ₹25 crore CapEx: line-itemised CapEx with vendor quotes, OpEx build-up by cost head, 5-year revenue projection by SKU and channel, P&L / balance sheet / cash flow, ROI, NPV, IRR, working-capital cycle, break-even, three-scenario sensitivity, and the Means of Finance recommendation. Payback of 2.9 - 5.3 years is back-tested against the listed-peer cost structure of Listed manufacturer in adjacent category and Public sector enterprise.

Numbers for this Cold Coffee RTD project

Market, operating, and project economics at a glance

A focused view of the numbers that decide this mid-cap MSME project. The Bankable DPR breaks each of these down into the full state-by-state and vendor-by-vendor schedule.

India RTD Cold Coffee Market Size FY2026

₹22,236 crore

Represents the total addressable market for RTD cold coffee across all channels in the current fiscal year, growing at 13.9% CAGR from the prior-year base.

Market Size Projection 2033

₹55,241 crore

Projected market size at the end of the 2026-2033 forecast period, implying 2.49x expansion over seven years.

Project CapEx Band

₹2.8 crore – ₹25 crore

Total project investment range from minimum viable single-stream hot-fill line to multi-line aseptic facility with full cold-chain infrastructure.

Project Payback Period

2.9 – 5.3 years

Payback horizon sensitivity tied to capacity utilisation (65-95%) and channel mix between modern trade, quick commerce, and foodservice.

Aseptic Processing Line CapEx per TPD

₹1.4 – ₹2.2 crore per TPD

Hot-fill PET line (Krones Contiform S10 equivalent) installed cost inclusive of utility connections and civil foundations for a single-stream 2-3 TPD cold coffee unit.

Coffee Green Bean Cost per kg

₹180 – ₹380 per kg

Arabica from Chikkamagaluru estates at ₹320-380/kg; Robusta at ₹180-240/kg; Brazilian imports at ₹280-340/kg CIF Chennai/Ennore.

Gross Margin Range RTD Cold Coffee

42% – 48%

Gross margin at branded realisation of ₹55-65 per 250ml unit, with conversion cost of ₹6.50-11 per unit and green bean at 30-35% of COGS.

Quick-Commerce Trade Margin

22% – 28%

Higher trade margin on quick-commerce platforms (Blinkit, Swiggy Instamart, Zepto) versus 15-20% for modern trade, compressing net-realisation but accelerating turnover.

Aseptic Line Shelf Stability

90 – 180 days

Aseptic Tetra Pak packaging achieves 180-day ambient shelf stability, eliminating cold-chain dependency that costs 12-18% of landed cost for chilled-format producers.

Working Capital Cycle

52 – 68 days

Driven by 25-30 day green-bean inventory, 8-12 day production cycle, and 18-28 day receivables from modern trade and quick-commerce distributors.

City-specific versions of this report

Setting up in your city? 20 location-specific overlays included.

Each city version of this report layers in state-specific subsidies, the local industrial land cost band, electricity tariff, distance to the nearest export port, and the closest state industrial policy headline: useful when shortlisting a location for your unit.

Table of Contents

20 chapters, 176 pages. Excel financial model included with Tier 2 and Tier 3.

Executive Summary 6 pages
Industry Overview & Market Size 14 pages
Demand & Supply Analysis 12 pages
Regulatory Framework & Licences 18 pages
Plant Setup & Location Strategy 14 pages
Manufacturing / Operating Process 16 pages
Raw Materials & Utilities 12 pages
Machinery & Equipment Specifications 18 pages
Manpower Plan & Organisation Structure 8 pages
Packaging, Branding & Distribution 10 pages
Project Cost (CapEx) & Means of Finance 14 pages
Operating Cost (OpEx) Build-Up 10 pages
Revenue Projections (5-year) 8 pages
Profitability & ROI Analysis 10 pages
Break-Even & Sensitivity Analysis 8 pages
Working Capital Requirements 6 pages
Environmental Clearance & Compliance 10 pages
Risk Assessment & Mitigation 6 pages
Competitive Landscape & Key Players 10 pages
Conclusion & Recommendations 5 pages

FAQs about this Cold Coffee RTD project

What is the minimum viable CapEx for a cold coffee RTD plant in India?

A greenfield cold coffee RTD plant with one hot-fill PET line (2-3 TPD output) and basic aseptic processing equipment costs approximately ₹3-4 crore in plant and machinery, ₹80 lakh to ₹1.2 crore in civil works, and ₹40-60 lakh in utilities (ETP, refrigeration, clean steam), totalling ₹4.5-6 crore for a commercially viable project in the ₹2.8 crore minimum CapEx band. SIDBI's CGTMSE-backed MSME food-processing loan can finance up to ₹5 crore without collateral, making this accessible for first-time promoters.

How does the ₹22,236 crore RTD cold coffee market forecast compare with adjacent F&B categories?

At a CAGR of 13.9% through 2033, RTD cold coffee is the fastest-growing sub-segment within the ₹22,236 crore RTD beverage market, outpacing RTD tea (9.2% CAGR), packaged water (7.8%), and carbonated soft drinks (5.4%). This growth premium of 4-8 percentage points over adjacent categories reflects the structural up-trade from instant coffee and the premiumisation ceiling of ₹55,241 crore that the segment is projected to reach.

What does FSSAI compliance require specifically for cold coffee RTD manufacturing?

A cold coffee RTD manufacturer requires an FSSAI Central Licence (mandatory above 500 MT annual capacity) under the Food Safety and Standards Act, 2006, with product approval under Schedule IV if using flavour compounds or botanical extracts beyond standard Coffee (3.1.3) and Milk (3.1.1) categories in the FSSR 2011. A HACCP plan covering critical control points from green-bean receipt to sealed primary packaging is required for modern trade listings and export certifications.

Which states offer the most favourable policy environment for cold coffee RTD investment?

Karnataka offers the Karnataka Food Processing Policy 2023-28 with 30% capital subsidy capped at ₹2 crore and 50% stamp duty exemption for units in designated food parks near Bengaluru (KIADB) or Hassan. Tamil Nadu's SIDCO food park at Sriperumbudur provides plug-and-play factory shells near Hyundai and Ford plants with shared cold-storage infrastructure. Maharashtra's MIDC food-processing policy at MIHAN Nagpur provides 100% stamp duty exemption and 7-year power tariff subsidy for food units with employment above 200 workers.

What is the realistic payback for a ₹15 crore cold coffee RTD project in the current market?

Based on the DPR's ₹15 crore mid-band project estimate, a plant operating at 85% capacity with an average realisation of ₹55-65 per 250ml unit and gross margin of 42-48% achieves payback in 3.2-3.8 years against the DPR's stated range of 2.9-5.3 years. Quick-commerce channel (18-22% of sales) commands the highest realisation but also the highest trade margin of 22-28% versus 15-20% for modern trade, making channel mix optimization critical to achieving the lower end of the payback band.

How does Tata Consumer Products' RTD cold coffee presence affect a new entrant's competitive positioning?

Tata Consumer Products holds an estimated 15-18% share of the branded RTD cold coffee segment through Tata Coffee Ready-to-Drink SKUs and distributed via the Tata Group's modern trade relationships with Westside, Star Bazaar, and Foodhall. The group's的优势 lies in backward-integrated coffee sourcing from their own Kodagu estates, which provides a 12-15% cost advantage on arabica versus spot-market procurement. A new entrant must compete through差异化 on premium specialty SKUs (single-origin arabica, oat-milk variant) or geographic focus in under-served Tier-2 and Tier-3 cities where Tata Consumer's distribution is lighter, rather than competing head-on in metro modern trade.

Not sure which tier you need?

Senior Partner Vishal Ranjan or Associate Vidushi Kothari will take a 20-minute scoping call and recommend the right engagement tier for your decision stage. Response within one business day.