New   AI-assisted compliance for Indian businesses. Plan your India entry → ☎ +91-8586441494 contact@kamrit.com Login →

Business Plans › Building & Construction

Ceramic Tiles Manufacturing Project Report: Industry Trends, Plant Setup, Machinery, Raw Materials, Investment Opportunities, Cost and Revenue

Report Format: PDF + Excel  |  Report ID: KMR-CERAMI-838  |  Pages: 202

Market size, FY2025

₹40,000 crore

CAGR 2025-2032

7.4%

CapEx range

₹40 crore - ₹250 crore

Payback

4 - 6 yrs

Indore location overlay for this report

Setting up ceramic tiles manufacturing in Indore, Madhya Pradesh

Manufacturing units in this city typically size land at 0.5-2 acre for small-MSME and 5-15 acre for large-cap projects. At a CapEx of ₹40 crore - ₹250 crore, this project lands inside the bands the Madhya Pradesh industrial-policy team treats as MSME / mid-cap. Power, land, and effluent-disposal costs in Indore determine the OpEx profile shown below.

Indore industrial land cost

₹20k-₹50k / sq m (Pithampur, Dewas, Mhow, Sanwer)

Indore industrial tariff

₹7.4-9.2 / kWh

Nearest export port

JNPT (725 km) / Mundra (920 km)

Madhya Pradesh industrial policy

MP Industrial Promotion Policy 2014 + IT&ITeS Policy 2023: investment subsidy up to 40%, electricity duty exemption 10 years

Ceramic Tiles Manufacturing: DPR Summary

India's ceramic tiles industry, valued at ₹40,000 crore in FY2025, sits at an inflection point driven by rapid urbanisation, a surging real-estate segment, and an emerging export appetite from Africa and MENA. With a projected market size of ₹65,000 crore by 2032 and a CAGR of 7.4% over 2025–2032, the sector offers a compelling investment thesis for greenfield manufacturing capacity. The demand side is reinforced by three structural tailwinds: a bathroom and kitchen renovation wave in mid-income households, the premiumisation trend towards glazed vitrified tiles (GVT) and large-format polished vitrified tiles, and competitive production costs that make India a viable sourcing base for price-sensitive overseas markets.

Established domestic players such as Kajaria and Somany have consolidated distribution networks spanning 1,000+ retail touchpoints each, yet capacity gaps in South and West India leave room for new entrants. This DPR examines the techno-commercial viability of setting up a ceramic tiles manufacturing facility with a CapEx band of ₹40 crore to ₹250 crore, targeting a payback of 4 to 6 years. The report spans sectoral dynamics, regulatory licensing architecture, technology and machinery selection, financial structuring, and risk quantification in a bankable format suitable for SIDBI, SBI, and private-sector lenders.

KAMRIT Financial Services LLP has prepared this document as a structured investment memorandum for promoters and lending institutions alike.

Real-estate boom and Bathroom / kitchen renovation make the Indian ceramic tiles manufacturing category one of the higher-growth slots in its parent industry (7.4% CAGR, ₹40,000 crore today). KAMRIT's bankable DPR for a large-cap industrial project arrives in 14 business days.

The report is positioned for a large-cap entrant and is structured for direct submission to a commercial bank or NBFC for term-loan sanction under the Means of Finance set out below.

Regulatory and licence map for this ceramic tiles manufacturing project

Ceramic tiles manufacturing involves mineral processing, high-temperature kiln operations, and glaze chemical handling, triggering approvals across environmental, safety, labour, and quality statutes. The regulatory architecture for a greenfield plant in this sub-sector is dense but navigable with structured filing. KAMRIT's licensing desk manages these touchpoints end to end.

  • BIS Certification under IS 15622 (Ceramic Tiles — Glazed, Unglazed) and IS 13712 as applicable: mandatory quality mark under the Bureau of Indian Standards Act, 2016 for domestic sale. Testing from BIS-empanelled labs at申请 stage; factory inspection follows.
  • Pollution Control Board Consent under the Water (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Act, 1974 and Air (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Act, 1981: Consent to Establish (CTE) from SPCB followed by Consent to Operate (CTO) post-construction. Ceramic slurry effluent and kiln flue-gas are the two primary consent triggers.
  • Environmental Clearance under EIA Notification, 2006 (as amended): ceramic tile manufacturing with kiln capacity above 1,00,000 tonnes per annum requires Appraisal by the Expert Appraisal Committee (EAC). An EMP, CSR plan, and public hearing form part of the application.
  • Factory Licence under the Factories Act, 1948 and applicable State Factories Rules: registration with the Directorate of Industrial Safety and Health.kiln operation above 750°C and pressing operations with over 20 workers engage this requirement.
  • GST Registration and BIS-CENVAT alignment: GST at 18% applies to ceramic tiles. Input tax credit on capital goods, raw materials (clay, feldspar, silica), and packing material is fully reclaimable, making compliance critical for working-capital optimisation.
  • Udyam Registration under MSME Development Act, 2006: eligible for projects below ₹250 crore CapEx to register as Micro, Small, or Medium Enterprise, unlocking access to CGTMSE cover, priority-sector lending, and state MSME incentives.
  • RERA and BIS for projects with builder tie-ins: if tiles are supplied to registered real-estate projects under RERA, traceability documentation including BIS test reports and batch-wise GST invoices must be maintained as supply-chain disclosure.
  • Building Plan Approval and Ground Water Extraction NOC: for factory infrastructure on industrial land, municipal or DTCP building plan sanction is required; borewell extraction above threshold requires Central Ground Water Authority (CGWA) NOC in water-stressed districts.

KAMRIT Financial Services LLP manages the full approvals chain from CTE filing through SPCB to BIS licensing, EMP coordination, and factory registration. Our regulatory team maintains active dossiers with Gujarat SPCB, Rajasthan RPGIL, and Maharashtra MPCB to expedite timelines to 6–9 months for greenfield ceramic projects.

Sectoral context for this ceramic tiles manufacturing project

Ceramic tiles occupy a distinct position within building materials, differentiated from paints, cement, and steel by their finishing-character, distribution margin structure, and regional manufacturing clusters. The domestic tiles market segments broadly into five sub-categories with distinct growth gradients. Wall tiles, contributing approximately 35% of volume, grow at a modest 5–6% annually as bathroom renovation cycles drive replacement demand.

Floor tiles, contributing 30% of volume, track new housing starts and grow at 7–8% in line with the broader sector. Polished vitrified tiles (PVT), the fastest-growing segment at 10–12% CAGR, command premium shelf space in modern retail formats and large-format tile showrooms. Glazed vitrified tiles (GVT), contributing 20% of volume, serve the premium renovation segment and carry margins 400–500 basis points above conventional wall tiles.

Porcelain tiles, the smallest but highest-margin segment at under 5% penetration, are growing at 15%+ CAGR as architects specify them for commercial and institutional projects. The sub-sector is concentrated geographically: Morbi in Gujarat accounts for over 70% of India's tile production, leveraging cluster economics in gas, logistics, and skilled labour. New manufacturing capacity in non-Morbi locations such as Sriperumbudur (Tamil Nadu), Bhiwadi (Rajasthan), and Pithampur (Madhya Pradesh) can arbitrage logistics costs into South and Central Indian markets where Kajaria and Asian Granito have relatively thinner distribution.

Export potential to East Africa, Saudi Arabia, and Bangladesh adds a 10–15% revenue diversification buffer for a well-located plant.

Project-specific demand drivers

  • Real-estate boom
  • Bathroom / kitchen renovation
  • GVT vitrified premium
  • Export to Africa / MENA

Technology and machinery benchmarks

Ceramic tiles manufacturing technology spans three dominant process routes, each with distinct CapEx-per-square-metre output benchmarks. The most capital-efficient route for a 6,000–10,000 sqm per day greenfield plant is the monoporosa/single-firing line using natural-gas kilns, with Indian suppliers such as Anupam and ModTech supplemented by Chinese line integrators like Senda and Whitebird offering 30–40% cost advantages over Italian suppliers. A 10,000 sqm per day line from a Chinese OEM (Sinda, Hengli) costs ₹35 crore to ₹55 crore including press, kiln, glazing machine, and sorting lines, compared to ₹70 crore to ₹90 crore for an equivalent Italian Sacmi or System line.

European lines (Sacmi Continua+, Breton) deliver superior print resolution for GVT premium segments and lower reject rates (2–3% versus 5–7% on Chinese lines), justifying the premium for a plant targeting the top quartile of the market. The pressing stage uses hydraulic or ceramic roller presses in the 3,000–5,000 tonne range, with roller presses preferred for larger-format tiles (1200x1200mm and above) due to uniform pressure distribution. Kiln technology is the single largest energy-cost determinant: gas-fired roller kilns consuming 150–180 SCM of natural gas per tonne of finished tiles represent the dominant Indian operating mode, with thermal efficiency of 65–72%.

Waste heat recovery systems (WHRS) on the kiln flue-gas can reduce specific energy consumption by 15–20% and are eligible for IREDA partial-funding under energy-efficiency schemes. A modern 10,000 sqm per day plant requires 150–250 workers across three shifts, with significant automation in sorting, grading, and packing driven by AI-based visual inspection systems increasingly supplied by Indian startups. Water consumption of 800–1,200 litres per tonne of green tiles is a site-specific concern; zero-liquid-discharge (ZLD) systems add ₹2 crore to ₹4 crore to CapEx but are often mandatory under CTO conditions in water-scarce states.

Bankable Means of Finance for this ceramic tiles manufacturing project

For a project in the ₹40 crore to ₹250 crore CapEx band, KAMRIT recommends a debt-to-equity ratio of 2.5:1 to 3:1 for a plant sized in the ₹60 crore to ₹120 crore range, tapering to 1.5:1 for larger plants above ₹200 crore where promoter skin-in-the-game requirements from RBI guidelines become binding. Lead lenders for ceramic manufacturing projects include SIDBI (operational in MSME manufacturing), State Bank of India and Bank of Baroda for term loans against factory hypothecation, and HDFC Bank and Axis Bank for working-capital facilities. SIDBI's 2-year interest subsidy under the Prime Minister's Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP) is available for plants registered as MSME with project cost up to ₹1 crore for manufacturing. For plants above ₹1 crore, the CGTMSE scheme (Credit Guarantee Fund Trust for Micro and Small Enterprises) provides up to 85% guarantee cover on bank loans up to ₹5 crore, reducing the effective risk weight for lenders and enabling 50–75 bps interest rate reduction versus unguaranteed facilities. State-level incentives materially improve project IRR: Gujarat's Industrial Policy offers 7% interest subsidy for 5 years on term loans for new MSME ceramic units; Rajasthan offers power tariff subsidy of ₹2–₹3 per unit for ceramic units in designated industrial areas; Andhra Pradesh's new MSME policy provides 25% capital subsidy on plant and machinery up to ₹5 crore. Working-capital assessment for a ceramic tiles plant should use a 60–75 day receivable cycle, 30-day raw-material inventory, and 15-day finished-goods stock, yielding a peak working-capital limit of approximately ₹8 crore to ₹15 crore for a ₹60 crore plant. The blended cost of capital for a well-structured ₹80 crore project (₹20 crore equity, ₹60 crore debt) with a weighted average interest rate of 9.5% and a project IRR of 22–26% comfortably meets the 4–6 year payback threshold. KAMRIT's financial model incorporates GST input-tax-credit buffering on raw-material procurement cycles, which materially improves first-year cash flow versus a naive model that ignores ITC lag effects.

Risks and mitigation for this project

Three risks are material and project-specific for a ceramic tiles greenfield. First, raw-material price volatility: feldspar, ball clay, and silica sand collectively constitute 50–55% of the conversion cost, and prices of ball clay from Rajasthan and Kerala have exhibited 15–25% annual volatility linked to mining royalty revisions by state governments. Mitigation requires forward purchase agreements with registered mine operators, a 45–60 day raw-material buffer stock policy, and price-pass-through clauses in distribution agreements tied to wholesale price indices.

Second, energy-cost sensitivity: natural gas constitutes 18–22% of the conversion cost, and domestic gas allocation from GAIL remains unreliable for new industrial connections, forcing reliance on spot RLNG at ₹35–₹55 per SCM versus Administered Price Mechanism gas at ₹6–₹8 per SCM. Sensitivity analysis at spot-gas prices yields a 180–220 basis point compression in EBITDA margin, underscoring the importance of WHRS investment and staggered kiln scheduling to flatten gas demand curves. Third, competitive response from established players: Kajaria's capacity expansion in Sikandrabad and Somany's new Morbi line threaten price erosion in North India markets during the ramp-up phase of the new plant.

A GVT-first positioning targeting the premium renovation segment, a 200–300 dealer onboarding subsidy in the first 18 months, and an export revenue share target of 15–20% to reduce domestic price dependency provide a structured mitigation. Sensitivity analysis on EBITDA margin across ±200 bps gas cost, ±10% raw-material price, and ±15% capacity utilisation scenarios yields a minimum DSCR of 1.4x at the worst-case node, satisfying most banker's covenant requirements for MSME manufacturing loans.

How to engage with KAMRIT on this report

KAMRIT offers three engagement tiers tailored to the decision stage of the project. Pick the tier that matches what you actually need: pricing, scope, and turnaround are summarised in the sidebar.

Key market drivers

  • Real-estate boom
  • Bathroom / kitchen renovation
  • GVT vitrified premium
  • Export to Africa / MENA

Competitive landscape

The Indian ceramic tiles manufacturing market is sized at ₹40,000 crore in 2025 and is on a 7.4% trajectory to ₹65,000 crore by 2032. Kajaria, Somany and Asian Granito hold the leading positions , with Orient Bell, RAK Ceramics also profiled in this DPR. The full report benchmarks the new entrant's CapEx (₹40 crore - ₹250 crore) and unit economics against the listed-peer cost structure, identifies the specific competitive gap a 4 - 6-year-payback project can exploit, and includes channel-share and pricing-position analysis. Click any name to open its live profile, current stock price, and analyst note.

Kajaria Somany Asian Granito Orient Bell RAK Ceramics

What's inside the Ceramic Tiles Manufacturing DPR

The Ceramic Tiles Manufacturing DPR is a 202-page PDF (Tier 2 also ships an Excel financial model) built around a large-cap entrant assumption. It covers land assembly and approvals, FSI calculation, structural-cost benchmarking, contractor selection, RERA-aligned escrow design, and unit-economics by phase. The financial side runs the full project economics for ₹40 crore - ₹250 crore CapEx: line-itemised CapEx with vendor quotes, OpEx build-up by cost head, 5-year revenue projection by SKU and channel, P&L / balance sheet / cash flow, ROI, NPV, IRR, working-capital cycle, break-even, three-scenario sensitivity, and the Means of Finance recommendation. Payback of 4 - 6 years is back-tested against the listed-peer cost structure of Kajaria and Somany.

Numbers for this Ceramic Tiles Manufacturing project

Market, operating, and project economics at a glance

A focused view of the numbers that decide this large-cap project. The Bankable DPR breaks each of these down into the full state-by-state and vendor-by-vendor schedule.

India Ceramic Tiles Market Size (FY2025)

₹40,000 crore

Organised and unorganised segments combined; FY2024 was approximately ₹37,200 crore, growing at 7.4% CAGR.

Projected Market Size (2032)

₹65,000 crore

At 7.4% CAGR from ₹40,000 crore base; GVT and porcelain segments growing faster at 10–15% CAGR.

Project CapEx Band

₹40 crore – ₹250 crore

CapEx scales with capacity: ₹40–55 crore for 5,000 sqm/day; ₹100–120 crore for 12,000 sqm/day; ₹200–250 crore for 20,000+ sqm/day.

Project Payback Period

4 – 6 years

At 70–80% capacity utilisation in stabilisation years 3–4; Chinese lines yield faster payback than European lines at equivalent scale.

Gas Consumption per Tonne of Finished Tiles

150–180 SCM

Natural gas roller kiln; modern plants with WHRS achieve 125–140 SCM per tonne.

Raw-Material Cost as % of Conversion Cost

50–55%

Feldspar (25–30%), ball clay (15–20%), silica sand (10–12%), glaze chemicals (8–10%) form the input basket.

Capacity Range per Line (Indian Plants)

5,000 – 15,000 sqm/day

Single production line; large integrated players (Kajaria, Asian Granito) operate 3–6 lines per plant site.

Working-Capital Cycle

60–75 days

30-day raw-material stock + 5–8 day production + 30–45 day receivables; peak WC limit ₹8–15 crore for ₹60 crore CapEx plant.

City-specific versions of this report

Setting up in your city? 20 location-specific overlays included.

Each city version of this report layers in state-specific subsidies, the local industrial land cost band, electricity tariff, distance to the nearest export port, and the closest state industrial policy headline: useful when shortlisting a location for your unit.

Table of Contents

20 chapters, 202 pages. Excel financial model included with Tier 2 and Tier 3.

Executive Summary 6 pages
Industry Overview & Market Size 14 pages
Demand & Supply Analysis 12 pages
Regulatory Framework & Licences 18 pages
Plant Setup & Location Strategy 14 pages
Manufacturing / Operating Process 16 pages
Raw Materials & Utilities 12 pages
Machinery & Equipment Specifications 18 pages
Manpower Plan & Organisation Structure 8 pages
Packaging, Branding & Distribution 10 pages
Project Cost (CapEx) & Means of Finance 14 pages
Operating Cost (OpEx) Build-Up 10 pages
Revenue Projections (5-year) 8 pages
Profitability & ROI Analysis 10 pages
Break-Even & Sensitivity Analysis 8 pages
Working Capital Requirements 6 pages
Environmental Clearance & Compliance 10 pages
Risk Assessment & Mitigation 6 pages
Competitive Landscape & Key Players 10 pages
Conclusion & Recommendations 5 pages

FAQs about this Ceramic Tiles Manufacturing project

What is the minimum viable plant size and CapEx for a greenfield ceramic tiles factory in India?

A minimum economically viable plant operates at 5,000–6,000 square metres per day, requiring a CapEx of approximately ₹40 crore to ₹55 crore for a single Chinese line with natural-gas kiln. This scale generates annual revenues of ₹40–₹55 crore at current average selling prices of ₹35–₹45 per sqm for standard tiles, delivering a project IRR of 18–22% and payback within 5–6 years.

Which Indian states offer the most conducive policy environment for a new ceramic tiles plant?

Gujarat leads with the Morbi ceramic cluster offering pooled gas infrastructure, established supplier ecosystems, and skilled labour. The Gujarat Industrial Policy provides interest subsidies and power tariff concessions. Rajasthan (Bhiwadi, Khushkhera) and Tamil Nadu (Sriperumbudur) offer industrial land with clear titles, DTCP-approved plots, and state MSME incentives including capital subsidy on machinery.

What are the primary energy cost benchmarks for ceramic tile production in India?

Natural gas consumption ranges from 150–180 SCM per tonne of finished tiles in a modern roller kiln. Total energy cost (gas + electricity) typically constitutes 18–22% of the conversion cost. A waste heat recovery system reduces specific gas consumption by 15–20%, with IREDA offering partial project funding for such investments under energy-efficiency financing.

How does the PLI Scheme for Building Materials apply to ceramic tiles manufacturing?

The Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme for textiles and pharma does not directly cover ceramics, but state-level PLI equivalents and MSME cluster development schemes under the Ministry of MSME offer capital subsidy and technology-upgradation support. The National Ceramic Mission (now subsumed under broader MSME initiatives) provides support for technology adoption in traditional clusters.

What is the typical working-capital cycle for a ceramic tiles manufacturing business?

The working-capital cycle for a mid-sized ceramic plant spans 60–75 days, comprising 25–30 days of raw-material inventory (clay, feldspar, glaze chemicals), 5–8 days in production, and 30–45 days of receivable collection from dealers on 30–45 day credit terms. A working-capital facility of ₹8 crore to ₹15 crore is typical for a ₹60 crore plant.

What is the competitive landscape and market share data for the major Indian ceramic tile players?

Kajaria Ceramics holds approximately 12–14% market share by value with annual revenues exceeding ₹4,000 crore. Asian Granito and Somany follow with 8–10% and 7–9% shares respectively. RAK Ceramics and Orient Bell each hold 4–6%. Together, the top five players account for 40–45% of the organised market, leaving over 55% unorganised, which represents both a competitive threat and a channel consolidation opportunity for a new entrant with modern logistics and BIS-certified product.

Not sure which tier you need?

Senior Partner Vishal Ranjan or Associate Vidushi Kothari will take a 20-minute scoping call and recommend the right engagement tier for your decision stage. Response within one business day.