New   AI-assisted compliance for Indian businesses. Plan your India entry → ☎ +91-8595441494 contact@kamrit.com Login →

Business Plans › Manufacturing

Candle Making Unit Business Plan & Project Report: Industry Trends, Plant Setup, Machinery, Raw Materials, Investment Opportunities, Cost and Revenue

Report Format: PDF + Excel  |  Report ID: KMR-SVB-053  |  Pages: 203

Last reviewed: by KAMRIT research team

Article below is indicative only

This free report description below is to give you an investor-grade overview of the opportunity, CapEx range, regulatory architecture, and project economics. Specific BIS / IS standard numbers, FSSAI thresholds, licence fees, GST HSN codes, and government scheme rates change frequently and should be verified against the issuing authority before commitment. Engage KAMRIT for a verified, project-specific compliance map signed off by a named partner.

Market size, FY2026

₹1,650 crore

CAGR 2025-2032

16.5%

CapEx range

₹3 lakh - ₹25 lakh

Payback

2 - 3 yrs

Candle Making Unit &: DPR Summary

<p>The global candle industry stands at a significant inflection point. Valued at USD 14.8 billion in 2025 and estimated at USD 15.6 billion in 2026, the sector is projected to reach USD 25.44 billion by 2033 at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 7.3% (2026-2033). Within this robust global landscape, India's candle market presents a compelling opportunity for new entrants and small-scale manufacturers.

India's market was valued at USD 736.9 million in 2023, expanded to USD 796.1 million in 2024, and is forecast to reach USD 1,366.7 million by 2030, growing at a CAGR of 9.4% from 2024 to 2030. Alternative industry estimates place India's 2025 market valuation at USD 360.6 million with a projected value of USD 550.7 million by 2034 at a CAGR of 4.67% (2026-2034), while broader inclusion parameters incorporating artisanal and imported brands suggest a market size between Rs. 3,800 crore and Rs. 4,200 crore. The sector benefits from a permissive regulatory environment, low entry barriers, and strong government support through schemes such as the Prime Minister's Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP) and MUDRA loans, making it an attractive proposition for entrepreneurs across investment tiers ranging from INR 10,000 for home-based units to INR 10,00,000 for commercial-scale operations.</p><p>India's position as the 11th largest candle exporter globally, with total export value reaching USD 108 million and peak export performance of USD 95.7 million in 2024 (recording approximately 20.77% annual growth and 32.7 million units/kg volume), underscores the sector's outward-looking potential alongside its vast domestic demand base.

Urban demand centers in Delhi, Mumbai, Bangalore, and Gurgaon, combined with manufacturing clusters spread across North, West, Central, South, and East India, create a geographically diversified market ecosystem. With foreign direct investment (FDI) permitted at 100% under the automatic route for manufacturing sectors, the candle-making industry in India offers both domestic and international investors a low-regulation, high-flexibility environment to establish manufacturing operations.</p>

Home fragrance demand is reshaping the Indian candle making unit category: now ₹1,650 crore, on track to ₹4,806 crore by 2032 at 16.5%. This bankable DPR is structured for a sub-₹25-lakh micro-enterprise setup (CapEx ₹3 lakh - ₹25 lakh, payback 2 - 3 years).

The report is positioned for a micro entrant and is structured for direct submission to a commercial bank or NBFC for term-loan sanction under the Means of Finance set out below.

Market trajectory

₹1,650 crore in 2026, projected ₹4,806 crore by 2032 at 16.5% CAGR.

0 cr 1,083 cr 2,166 cr 3,249 cr 4,331 cr 2026: ₹1,650 cr 2027: ₹1,922 cr 2028: ₹2,239 cr 2029: ₹2,609 cr 2030: ₹3,039 cr 2031: ₹3,541 cr 2032: ₹4,125 cr ₹4,125 cr 202620292032

Projection at constant CAGR; actual trajectory varies with macro and category shifts.

Regulatory and licence map for this candle making unit project

Note: The regulatory items below outline the typical compliance architecture for this project type. Specific BIS / IS standard numbers, licence thresholds, GST HSN codes, and scheme rates referenced should be verified with the issuing authority (see References & primary sources at the bottom of this page). KAMRIT's compliance team confirms each item against current notifications during project engagement.

Candle making unit projects in India take a baseline set of central and state approvals layered with the sector-specific BIS / EIA / PLI overlay. For ₹3 lakh - ₹25 lakh project size, the touchpoints KAMRIT covers are:

  • State Pollution Control Board CTE and CTO (Red/Orange/Green/White by category)
  • BIS certification for products on the mandatory certification list
  • Environmental clearance under EIA 2006 (Schedule 8, project capacity threshold)
  • PLI participation across 14 schemes where the project qualifies
  • Hazardous waste authorisation under Hazardous Waste Rules 2016
  • Import-Export Code (IEC) and DGFT Star Export House registration for export-led units
  • EPF (20+ employees), ESI (10+ employees and ₹21k wage threshold), PT, Shops Act

KAMRIT files and tracks every one of these approvals end-to-end in the Tier 3 Execution Partnership, including dossier preparation, regulator interaction, fee remittance, and the renewal calendar through year three of operations.

Compliance setup process

Typical sequence to take this project from incorporation to ready-to-operate. Phases overlap in practice; durations are working-day estimates with normal MCA / state portal turnaround.

Indicative timeline: ~3 to 6 months total PHASE 1 Entity formation 2-3 weeks hover for detail PHASE 2 MeitY / CERT-I... 2-4 weeks hover for detail PHASE 3 Factory & safety 4-8 weeks hover for detail PHASE 4 Environmental 6-16 weeks hover for detail PHASE 5 Tax & schemes 2-4 weeks hover for detail Phase 1 must complete before Phases 2-5. Phases 2-5 can largely run in parallel once entity is incorporated.
Sectoral context for this candle making unit & project

<p>The India candle market is highly fragmented, dominated by the unorganized segment, with a diverse array of product types, wax categories, and end-use applications shaping demand dynamics. In 2025, votive candles held the largest product-type share at 26.1% of the global market, while paraffin-based candles commanded a 30.63% share of the India market in 2023 by wax type. The premium scented candle, soy wax candle, and decorative candle segments represent the fastest-growing categories, expanding at 15% to 20% annually, substantially outpacing the overall market CAGR.

These premium segments are driven by evolving consumer preferences toward home fragrance, wellness, and aesthetically appealing home decor products.</p><p>Regional demand patterns reveal distinct consumption corridors. Urban centers including Delhi, Mumbai, Bangalore, and Gurgaon serve as primary demand hubs, supported by manufacturing clusters distributed across North India, West and Central India, South India, and East India. The Asia-Pacific region dominates the global candle market with a 38.5% revenue share in 2025, followed by North America at 28.2% and Europe at 19.3%, positioning India strategically within the Asia-Pacific supply chain.

On the supply side, raw material composition encompasses paraffin wax, soy wax, beeswax, cotton and wooden wicks, fragrance oils, color dyes, and glass or tin containers. Sourcing costs for wax range from INR 300 to INR 600 per kg, representing the largest variable cost component in production.</p><p>Substitute and competing product categories present a material threat to traditional candle demand. Air fresheners, reed diffusers, electric wax warmers, and room sprays offer continuous, flame-free, and long-lasting scent dispersal solutions that are capturing market share from conventional home-fragrance candles.

This competitive dynamic underscores the importance for candle manufacturers to differentiate through premium formulations, aesthetic design, and experiential product positioning rather than competing solely on price.</p>

Project-specific demand drivers

  • Home fragrance demand
  • Gifting market
  • Festival demand (Diwali, Christmas)
  • Hotel + spa B2B
Demand drivers

Ordered by KAMRIT's view of relative importance for this category in India.

Top drivers (longer bar = stronger signal) Home fragrance demand (relative weight ~100%) 1. Home fragrance demand Relative weight ~100% Gifting market (relative weight ~80%) 2. Gifting market Relative weight ~80% Festival demand (Diwali, Christmas) (relative weight ~60%) 3. Festival demand (Diwali, Christmas) Relative weight ~60% Hotel + spa B2B (relative weight ~40%) 4. Hotel + spa B2B Relative weight ~40% Weights are KAMRIT's heuristic ordering, not empirical regression.
Technology and machinery benchmarks

<p>The candle-making technology landscape in India spans a spectrum from manual artisanal setups to fully mechanized extrusion-based production lines, with machinery market share distributed across three primary categories. Semi-automatic machines command the largest share at 42.3% of the global candle-making machine market, followed by automatic systems at 35.7%, and manual equipment at 22.0%. The global candle-making machine market itself was valued at USD 892.4 million in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 1,356.8 million by 2034 at a CAGR of 4.8%.

This growth trajectory reflects increasing adoption of mechanized production across emerging markets including India.</p><p>Capital investment requirements vary significantly by production scale and technology level. Manual or small-scale machines for home-based units cost between INR 20,000 and INR 35,000 per unit, with total project costs for micro/home-based setups ranging from INR 10,000 to INR 25,000. Semi-automatic units require an investment of INR 45,000 and above, while mechanized candle-making equipment starts at INR 60,000.

Commercial or standard small-scale units demand capital outlays between INR 5,00,000 and INR 10,00,000. Medium-scale and semi-automatic setups typically fall in the INR 15,000 to INR 30,000 range for basic configurations, while premium direct-to-consumer (DTC) brand launches are budgeted between INR 40,000 and INR 80,000.</p><p>India hosts a specialized cluster of candle-making machinery manufacturers. Devi Dayal & Co., established in 1948 and headquartered in Delhi, is a longstanding supplier of candle-making machines, candle moulds, school chalk machines, and dhoop cone moulds.

Alisha Machines, based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, brings over 30 years of industry experience and specializes in automatic candle machines utilizing extrusion technology with production capacities ranging from 50 kg/hr to 2,000 kg/hr. On the sustainability front, the industry is witnessing a technological shift toward renewable materials, with manufacturers transitioning from petroleum-derived paraffin wax to plant-based alternatives including soy wax, beeswax, and coconut wax. Energy-efficient wax melters and precise batch-production systems are being adopted to reduce power consumption and improve production consistency, aligning with both cost-efficiency and environmental objectives.</p><p>Labor requirements scale proportionally with production capacity.

A typical unit requires one Manager or Technical Supervisor (skilled), one to two Semi-Skilled Workers responsible for wax melting, mould handling, and pouring operations, and additional unskilled labor for packaging, labeling, and shipping scaled to production volume. The projected workforce ratio typically requires one skilled or semi-skilled technician per two unskilled support workers.</p>

Bankable Means of Finance for this candle making unit project

For a candle making unit project at ₹3 lakh - ₹25 lakh CapEx with a 2 - 3-year payback, the bank-loan-ready Means of Finance KAMRIT recommends is 20-30% promoter equity and 70-80% debt. The primary lender pool for this scale is MUDRA Tarun (up to ₹10 lakh), PMEGP (15-35% subsidy on up to ₹25 lakh). The applicable overlay schemes that materially compress effective cost-of-capital are Stand-Up India ₹10 lakh-₹1 cr for SC/ST/women, CGTMSE collateral-free up to ₹2 cr. The Tier 2 Bankable DPR includes the full vendor-quote-backed CapEx schedule, OpEx model, 5-year revenue projection split by SKU and channel, working-capital cycle, ROI/NPV/IRR, break-even, and sensitivity in three scenarios (base / bull / bear). The model is structured for direct submission to a commercial bank or NBFC credit appraisal team.

CapEx allocation (indicative)

Project CapEx ranges ₹3 lakh - ₹25 lakh. Typical split for a viable, bank-ready configuration:

Plant & machinery: 45% (approx. ₹0.06 cr of ₹0.14 cr CapEx) 45% Building & civil: 22% (approx. ₹0.03 cr of ₹0.14 cr CapEx) 22% Utilities & power: 12% (approx. ₹0.02 cr of ₹0.14 cr CapEx) 12% Working capital: 14% (approx. ₹0.02 cr of ₹0.14 cr CapEx) 14% Contingency & misc: 7% (approx. ₹0.01 cr of ₹0.14 cr CapEx) AVERAGE ₹0.14 cr CapEx Plant & machinery 45% · ~₹0.06 cr Building & civil 22% · ~₹0.03 cr Utilities & power 12% · ~₹0.02 cr Working capital 14% · ~₹0.02 cr Contingency & misc 7% · ~₹0.01 cr Low ₹0.03 cr High ₹0.25 cr

Split is a typical mid-cap manufacturing configuration. Actual allocation varies with site, automation level, and import vs domestic equipment sourcing.

Cumulative cash position

Cumulative free cash from ₹0.14 cr CapEx, indicative breakeven by Year 4-5 at conservative utilisation assumptions.

0 ₹0.08 cr ₹-0.2 cr Year 1: negative ₹-0.18 cr cumulative (this year cash flow ₹-0.04 cr) Year 1 Year 2: negative ₹-0.13 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹0.01 cr) Year 2 Year 3: negative ₹-0.08 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹0.05 cr) Year 3 Year 4: negative ₹-0.01 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹0.06 cr) Year 4 Year 5: positive +₹0.06 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹0.07 cr) Year 5

Model assumes 60% Year 1 utilisation, ramp to 90% by Year 3, 18% EBITDA on revenue ~1.6x CapEx at maturity. Engagement scope refines these to your specific configuration.

Risks and mitigation for this project

<p>Despite the sector's attractiveness, several material risks warrant careful assessment by prospective entrants. The most significant structural risk stems from substitute product categories that erode traditional candle demand. Air fresheners, reed diffusers, electric wax warmers, and room sprays offer flame-free, continuous, and long-lasting scent dispersal solutions that appeal to safety-conscious households and convenience-oriented consumers.

The functional superiority of these substitutes in terms of safety and duration of fragrance diffusion represents an ongoing competitive challenge that candle manufacturers must address through product differentiation, premium positioning, and multi-sensory experiential design.</p><p>Raw material cost volatility constitutes a direct operational risk. Wax, the primary input, costs between INR 300 and INR 600 per kg, with petroleum-derived paraffin and premium soy, beeswax, or coconut wax alternatives occupying different points within this range. Fluctuations in global crude oil prices and agricultural commodity cycles can materially impact production costs, particularly for manufacturers who lack long-term supply contracts or hedging mechanisms.

The detailed unit economics for an 8 oz scented soy candle show a COGS range of USD 4.00 to USD 7.00 per unit, with soy wax (7 oz) alone costing approximately USD 0.56 per unit at current market prices, underscoring the sensitivity of margins to input cost movements.</p><p>Market fragmentation presents a competitive risk for organized or branded entrants. The India candle market is highly fragmented and dominated by the unorganized segment, comprising thousands of small-scale manufacturers who compete primarily on price. This creates downward pressure on margins for commodity candle producers and makes brand-building and customer acquisition more resource-intensive.

New entrants without a clear differentiation strategy or established distribution network may struggle to achieve pricing power in the mass-market segment. Additionally, while the regulatory environment is favorable for small-scale operators, scaling beyond certain turnover thresholds triggers mandatory GST registration, quality and safety standard compliance, and potentially other regulatory obligations that increase administrative and compliance costs.</p>

Risk matrix

Category-typical risks plotted by impact and probability. Hover a numbered dot to see the risk.

Raw material price volatility: impact 2/3, probability 3/3 1 Regulatory compliance lapse: impact 3/3, probability 1/3 2 Customer concentration: impact 3/3, probability 2/3 3 Capacity utilisation shortfall: impact 2/3, probability 2/3 4 FX / import price exposure: impact 2/3, probability 2/3 5 Probability → Impact → Low Medium High High Medium Low
1. Raw material price volatility
2. Regulatory compliance lapse
3. Customer concentration
4. Capacity utilisation shortfall
5. FX / import price exposure

How to engage with KAMRIT on this report

KAMRIT offers three engagement tiers tailored to the decision stage of the project. Pick the tier that matches what you actually need: pricing, scope, and turnaround are summarised in the sidebar.

Key market drivers

  • Home fragrance demand
  • Gifting market
  • Festival demand (Diwali, Christmas)
  • Hotel + spa B2B

Competitive landscape

The Indian candle making unit market is sized at ₹1,650 crore in 2026 and is on a 16.5% trajectory to ₹4,806 crore by 2032. Pure Source Lab, Iris Home Fragrances and Ek Soch hold the leading positions , with Niana, Soulflower, Forest Essentials also profiled in this DPR. The full report benchmarks the new entrant's CapEx (₹3 lakh - ₹25 lakh) and unit economics against the listed-peer cost structure, identifies the specific competitive gap a 2 - 3-year-payback project can exploit, and includes channel-share and pricing-position analysis. Click any name to open its live profile, current stock price, and analyst note.

What's inside the Candle Making Unit DPR

The Candle Making Unit DPR is a 203-page PDF (Tier 2 also ships an Excel financial model) built around a micro entrant assumption. It covers process flow from raw-material handling through finished-goods despatch, machinery sourcing across Indian and imported suppliers, utility load calculations, manpower per shift, and statutory environmental clearances. The financial side runs the full project economics for ₹3 lakh - ₹25 lakh CapEx: line-itemised CapEx with vendor quotes, OpEx build-up by cost head, 5-year revenue projection by SKU and channel, P&L / balance sheet / cash flow, ROI, NPV, IRR, working-capital cycle, break-even, three-scenario sensitivity, and the Means of Finance recommendation. Payback of 2 - 3 years is back-tested against the listed-peer cost structure of Pure Source Lab and Iris Home Fragrances.

Numbers for this Candle Making Unit & project

Market, operating, and project economics at a glance

A focused view of the numbers that decide this micro project. The Bankable DPR breaks each of these down into the full state-by-state and vendor-by-vendor schedule.

Indian market

₹1,650 crore

as of FY26

Forecast

₹4,806 crore by 2032

16.5% CAGR

Project CapEx

₹3 lakh - ₹25 lakh

micro entrant

Payback

2 - 3 yrs

base-case scenario

Industrial land

₹14k-2.1L / sqm

PM Mitra to Tier-1

Skilled labour

₹26-38k / month

ITI-certified, all-in

Freight (FTL)

₹4.80-6.20 / tkm

road, long vs short-haul

GST rate

12-28%

product-dependent

City-specific versions of this report

Setting up in your city? 20 location-specific overlays included.

Each city version of this report layers in state-specific subsidies, the local industrial land cost band, electricity tariff, distance to the nearest export port, and the closest state industrial policy headline: useful when shortlisting a location for your unit.

Table of Contents

20 chapters, 203 pages. Excel financial model included with Tier 2 and Tier 3.

Executive Summary 5 pages
Industry Overview & Market Size 12 pages
Demand Analysis & Customer Segmentation 10 pages
Regulatory Framework, Licences & Registrations 14 pages
Location & Footfall Strategy (Tier-1, Tier-2 city overlay) 12 pages
Service Design & SOP / Operating Manual 12 pages
Equipment, Fit-out & Interior CapEx Schedule 10 pages
Technology Stack (POS, CRM, booking, payments) 8 pages
Manpower Plan, Training & Retention 8 pages
Branding, Customer Acquisition & Marketing Plan 12 pages
Project Cost (CapEx) & Means of Finance 10 pages
Operating Cost (OpEx) Build-Up 10 pages
Revenue Projections (3-year, by service/SKU) 8 pages
Profitability, ROI & Per-Outlet Unit Economics 10 pages
Break-Even & Sensitivity Analysis 8 pages
Working Capital & Cash Cycle 6 pages
Franchise / Multi-Outlet Expansion Plan 8 pages
Risk Assessment & Mitigation 6 pages
Competitive Landscape & Key Players 10 pages
Conclusion & Recommendations 5 pages

FAQs about this Candle Making Unit & project

How does the project compare on cost-per-unit with Pure Source Lab?

Pure Source Lab sets the listed-peer benchmark. The Bankable DPR maps the new entrant's CapEx per installed tonne / unit against Pure Source Lab's asset base and the OpEx structure (raw material, energy, conversion, packaging, freight, overhead) against their P&L disclosure.

What environmental clearance does this candle making unit project need?

Under EIA Notification 2006, candle making unit projects above Schedule 8 capacity threshold need EC. At ₹3 lakh - ₹25 lakh CapEx, KAMRIT scopes whether it falls under Category A (central MoEFCC) or Category B (SEIAA at state level) and files the dossier accordingly.

Which PLI scheme is applicable?

India's PLI runs across 14 sectors (electronics, auto, pharma, food, textiles, drones, ACC battery, IT hardware, speciality steel, telecom, white goods, advanced chemistry, drones, solar PV). KAMRIT confirms eligibility based on product code and capacity.

What is the working-capital cycle for this project?

For candle making unit at ₹3 lakh - ₹25 lakh CapEx, KAMRIT typically models 75-95 days of working capital (raw-material inventory 30 days + WIP 7-14 days + finished goods 21 days + debtors 21-30 days less creditors 14-21 days). The DPR includes the sanctioned cash-credit limit calculation.

Pollution control category , Red, Orange, Green?

Depends on the specific process. KAMRIT runs the CPCB classification check upfront, since Red category triggers stricter consent conditions, longer approval, and routine inspection. CTE comes first, then CTO at commissioning.

How quickly can KAMRIT start on this project?

KAMRIT begins the file within one business day of the engagement letter. Tier 1 Industry Insights Report ships in 7 business days, Tier 2 Bankable DPR with Excel model in 14 business days, and Tier 3 Execution Partnership is custom-scoped 6-18 months depending on the project envelope.

Not sure which tier you need?

Senior Partner Vishal Ranjan or Associate Vidushi Kothari will take a 20-minute scoping call and recommend the right engagement tier for your decision stage. Response within one business day.