Business Plans › Manufacturing
Ayurveda & Herbal Products Plant Project Report: Industry Trends, Plant Setup, Machinery, Raw Materials, Investment Opportunities, Cost and Revenue
Report Format: PDF + Excel | Report ID: KMR-AYURVE-989 | Pages: 188
Surat location overlay for this report
Setting up ayurveda & herbal products plant in Surat, Gujarat
Manufacturing units in this city typically size land at 0.5-2 acre for small-MSME and 5-15 acre for large-cap projects. At a CapEx of ₹2 crore - ₹30 crore, this project lands inside the bands the Gujarat industrial-policy team treats as MSME / mid-cap. Power, land, and effluent-disposal costs in Surat determine the OpEx profile shown below.
Surat industrial land cost
₹28k-₹65k / sq m (Sachin GIDC, Hazira, Pandesara)
Surat industrial tariff
₹6.8-8.6 / kWh
Nearest export port
Hazira (in-city) / Pipavav (220 km) / Mundra (575 km)
Gujarat industrial policy
Gujarat textile policy 2024: capital subsidy 6-10%, interest subsidy 5-7% for textile, diamond, chemicals
Ayurveda & Herbal Products Plant: DPR Summary
The Ayurveda & Herbal Products Plant Project Report is positioned at the intersection of India's traditional medicine heritage and a rapidly modernising consumer wellness economy. The domestic Ayurveda, Siddha, Unani, and Homeopathy (ASU) products market stood at ₹95,000 crore in FY2025, growing at a CAGR of 15.2 percent through 2032, when it is projected to reach ₹2.5 lakh crore. This near-tripling of market size over seven years reflects a structural shift in consumer preference: urban Indians are trading chemical-based personal care andOTC pharmaceuticals for certified-herbal alternatives, while global buyers increasingly look to India as a compliant, cost-competitive ASU supply base.
Dabur India and Patanjali Ayurved anchor the competitive landscape with multi-category playbooks and pan-India distribution deep enough to reach 8 million kirana outlets. Himalaya Herbals complements the premium wellness segment with clinical positioning and dermatology-adjacent SKU proliferation. The CapEx band of ₹2 crore to ₹30 crore captures viable entry points across small-scale extraction-and-packaging lines and mid-scale integrated ASU manufacturing facilities.
With payback periods of 3 to 4.5 years under base-case revenue assumptions, this DPR argues that a new entrant in the ₹2.5 lakh crore addressable market by 2032 can build a defensible position by targeting fast-growth sub-segments, namely concentrated Ayurvedic extracts, polyherbal formulations, and GMP-certified private-label contract manufacturing for D2C herbal brands. KAMRIT Financial Services LLP presents this report as a bankable DPR for promoter groups, financial institutions, and state-level incentive authorities evaluating the project on commercial, regulatory, and social-return metrics.
Dabur, Patanjali and Himalaya lead the Indian ayurveda herbal products plant space: a ₹95,000 crore market growing 15.2% to ₹2.5 lakh crore by 2032. KAMRIT benchmarks a new entrant's CapEx (₹2 crore - ₹30 crore) and operating economics against the listed-peer cost structure.
The report is positioned for a small-MSME entrant and is structured for direct submission to a commercial bank or NBFC for term-loan sanction under the Means of Finance set out below.
Regulatory and licence map for this ayurveda herbal products plant project
The licence and approval architecture for an Ayurveda & Herbal manufacturing plant is layered across three regulatory authorities: FSSAI for food-category herbal products, the State Drugs Control Authorities under Drugs & Cosmetics Act 1940 for ASU medicines, and the AYUSH Ministry's quality certification framework. A bankable DPR must demonstrate that all eight statutory touchpoints are either secured or within a clearly defined acquisition timeline, as lenders including SIDBI and IREDA require confirmed regulatory status before disbursement under greenfield MSME lending guidelines.
- FSSAI Licence (Food Safety and Standards Act 2006): Any plant manufacturing herbal food supplements, nutraceuticals, or Ayurvedic food products requires a central or state FSSAI licence depending on turnover thresholds. For a ₹2 crore to ₹30 crore CapEx plant, a State FSSAI Licence under Regulation 2.1.1 of FSS (Licensing and Regulation of Food Business) Regulations 2016 is the entry point. Large-scale expansion triggering turnover above ₹20 crore triggers upgrade to Central FSSAI Licence. The licence application on FL-1 form requires layout plan, equipment list, and proof of product approval under FSS product category codes (e.g., 14.2.5 for herbal preparations).
- Drug Manufacturing Licence (Drugs & Cosmetics Act 1940, Rules 1945): For proprietary Ayurvedic medicines and ASU formulations, the plant must obtain a Licence to Manufacture for Sale or Distribution of Ayurvedic (including Siddha) or Unani Drugs in Form 25 (for small-scale, up to 50 units per SKU) or Form 25B combined with a Certified Copy of Certificate of GMP Compliance from the State Licensing Authority under Rule 76. Schedule M of the Drugs & Cosmetics Rules specifies Good Manufacturing Practice requirements, including air-handling specifications, water-purification standards (minimum 5-stage RO with UV), and equipment qualification documentation.
- BIS Certification (Bureau of Indian Standards Act 2016): While voluntary for many ASU products, BIS certification under IS 16281 (Ayurvedic, Siddha and Unani drugs) and relevant product-specific standards (e.g., IS 13458 for certain classical formulations) is increasingly mandated by large institutional buyers and e-commerce platforms. For a bankable DPR, BIS certification timelines of 6 to 12 months should be factored into the project commissioning schedule.
- Pollution Consent (Environment Protection Act 1986, Air and Water Acts): An Ayurveda extraction plant generating solvent-rich emissions (particularly during ethanolic or hydroalcoholic extraction) and organic effluent from herb washing and distillation must obtain Pollution Control Board consent under Section 25 of the Water (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Act 1974 and Section 21 of the Air (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Act 1981. The EIA Notification 2006 (as amended) classifies herbal extraction units above 5 TPD herb-processing capacity as Category B projects requiring environmental clearance from the State Environment Impact Assessment Authority (SEIAA).
- GST Registration and IEC (GST Act 2017, FTP 2023): GST registration is mandatory for all manufacturing units. For export-oriented production, an Importer-Exporter Code (IEC) from DGFT is required, and the unit should register under the GST GST REG, with LUT (Letter of Undertaking) for zero-rated supply under GST Act Section 16(1). Export incentives under the Remission of Duties and Taxes on Exported Products (RoDTEP) scheme are applicable to certain ASU product categories.
- Pollution NOC and Fire Safety (State Municipal/BUILDING Bye-Laws): A No-Objection Certificate from the local fire department and pollution NOC from the state pollution control board are required before commercial operation. These are typically processed within 45 to 60 working days for MSME-classified units in designated industrial areas such as Sanand (Gujarat), Pithampur (Madhya Pradesh), or MIHAN (Nagpur, Maharashtra).
- MSME Udyam Registration (MSME Development Act 2006): Registration on the Udyam portal is mandatory and unlocks access to priority-sector lending, CGTMSE guarantee coverage, and state MSME subsidy schemes. A ₹30 crore CapEx plant qualifies as a Medium Enterprise under the revised MSME classification (investment limit: up to ₹50 crore), while a ₹2 crore plant falls in the Small Enterprise category (investment: up to ₹10 crore).
- AO/Licence for AYUSH Premium Mark (AYUSH Ministry, Quality Control of ASU Drugs): For positioning in the premium or clinical channel, AYUSH Ministry's Premium Mark licensing under the AYUSH Mark scheme (optional but commercially significant) adds brand credibility with Ayurvedic practitioners and allopathic doctors prescribing complementary therapies. Combined with ISO 22000:2018 (Food Safety Management System) and WHO-GMP certification, this multi-standard stack supports institutional B2B sales to hospital chains and wellness aggregators.
KAMRIT Financial Services LLP maps each statutory touchpoint to a parallel regulatory milestone in the project implementation schedule, ensures Form filings are submitted simultaneously to eliminate sequencing delays, and maintains a statutory compliance register updated through the construction, commissioning, and commercial-operations phases. This end-to-end regulatory orchestration reduces the risk of licence-gap delays that account for 15 to 22 percent of project timeline overruns in greenfield ASU manufacturing setups, according to SIDBI's MSME project-delay analysis.
Sectoral context for this ayurveda & herbal products plant project
The Ayurveda & Herbal Products sub-sector sits within the broader ASU products industry but is distinct from classical Ayurvedic medicine manufacturing in several operational and market dimensions. While classical ASU (licence under Drugs & Cosmetics Rules 1945, Form 25 or 27) manufactures proprietary medicines prescribed by Ayurvedic physicians, the Ayurveda & Herbal products covered in this DPR include: (a) AYUSH-positioned food supplements and herbal nutraceuticals licensed under FSSAI (Food Safety and Standards Authority of India); (b) cosmeceuticals and herbal personal care under both FSSAI and cosmetic product rules; and (c) Ayurvedic proprietary medicines that fall under CDSCO and State Licensing Authority oversight. The sub-segment segmentation is as follows: concentrated botanical extracts (27 percent CAGR, driven by B2B demand from nutraceutical contract manufacturers); ASU oral liquids and arishtas (9 percent CAGR, mature and dominated by Dabur and Charak); herbal skincare and haircare (19 percent CAGR, where Himalaya and Patanjali compete with emerging D2C brands); and polyherbal tablet and capsule formulations (23 percent CAGR, the fastest-growing SKU class, with SIDBI-backed greenfield plants coming up in Himachal Pradesh and Uttarakhand clusters).
The D2C herbal brands, which did not exist meaningfully before 2018, now account for approximately 11 percent of retail herbal product sales and are projecting 34 percent CAGR through 2028, making private-label manufacturing a high-margin revenue stream for a new plant. Export demand, particularly from the GCC countries, Southeast Asia, and the European market under EMA botanical药物 registration pathways, contributes 8 percent of industry revenues and carries 25 to 35 percent higher per-unit realisation than domestic equivalents.
Project-specific demand drivers
- Ayush ministry push
- D2C herbal brands
- Export demand
- WHO compliance
Technology and machinery benchmarks
The core manufacturing process for an Ayurveda & Herbal products plant follows a sequence of extraction, concentration, standardisation, and formulation: raw herb sourcing and identification (botanical authentication by in-house pharmacognosy lab) flows into size reduction (hammer mill or disintegrator), followed by primary extraction via decoction, hydroalcoholic maceration, or supercritical CO2 extraction for premium products. The extracted liquor is concentrated under vacuum in a thin-film evaporator or rotary evaporator, spray-dried to obtain free-flowing standardised extract powder (marker compound content verified by HPLC), and then formulated into final dosage forms. The equipment matrix depends on the target SKU mix: a tablet-and-capsule line (rotary tablet press at 30,000 to 100,000 tablets per hour, fully automatic capsule-filling machine at 40,000 to 150,000 capsules per hour) suits polyherbal formulation plants; a syrup and arishta line (SS fermentation tanks, distillation columns, automatic syrup-filling lines) suits classical ASU oral-liquid manufacturers.
Indian equipment manufacturers such as Anucott Engineers (Ludhiana), Shree Bhagwati Pharma Machinery (Ahmedabad), and Bros Technologies (Mumbai) supply fully automated extraction-and-concentration lines at ₹1.2 crore to ₹4.5 crore per line for throughputs of 500 to 2,000 kg raw herb per shift. European suppliers like Remi (Indian subsidiary of French agitation and drying technology) and German firms like GEA and IKA command 40 to 55 percent higher CapEx but deliver superior extraction efficiency and energy consumption per kilogram of active marker compound recovered. Chinese extraction equipment from Jiangsu and Shanghai manufacturers offers 25 to 35 percent lower capital cost than Indian equivalents but carries higher spares lead times and variable quality consistency, making them more suitable for secondary or backup extraction lines.
For a ₹2 crore to ₹5 crore plant, a single extraction-and-concentration line feeding a tablet-and-capsule line with manual/semi-automatic packaging is the recommended starting configuration. For a ₹5 crore to ₹15 crore plant, twin extraction lines with in-house spray-drying, twin tablet presses, and automatic blister-and-strip packaging lines are viable. At the ₹15 crore to ₹30 crore CapEx tier, an integrated supercritical CO2 extraction bay, isolatedGMP formulation suites for high-value botanical extracts, and a fully automated secondary packaging line with serialization (mandatory under DGFT's drug traceability rules) are commercially justified.
Energy costs represent 12 to 18 percent of COGS in herbal extraction plants, with thermal energy from steam generators (LDO or PNG-fuelled) accounting for the majority. A 500 kg-per-shift extraction plant in a state with industrial power tariff of ₹7.50 to ₹9 per kWh should budget ₹18 lakh to ₹25 lakh annually for electricity alone, excluding thermal energy costs.
Bankable Means of Finance for this ayurveda herbal products plant project
The recommended means of finance for this project is structured around an 80 percent debt, 20 percent equity ratio for plants in the ₹2 crore to ₹15 crore CapEx range, moderating to a 70:30 debt-equity structure for ₹15 crore to ₹30 crore plants where larger equity buffers signal promoter commitment to lenders. State Bank of India, HDFC Bank, and Axis Bank operate MSME manufacturing lending desks with ASU sector-specific credit appraisal frameworks that recognise the long-term supply contracts with Ayurvedic practitioners and D2C herbal brands as stable cash-flow collateral. SIDBI's Green Channel Express for MSME greenfield projects (processing time: 15 working days for in-principle credit sanction) is particularly relevant for Ayurveda & Herbal plants positioned in AYUSH clusters such as Haridwar (Uttarakhand), Solan (Himachal Pradesh), or Kannauj (Uttar Pradesh), where the regulator and banking community have prior sector familiarity. For promoter groups availing PMEGP (Prime Minister's Employment Generation Programme) subsidy, the applicable subsidy ceiling is 35 percent of project cost for general-category entrepreneurs in urban locations and 25 percent in rural areas, with a maximum project cost eligible for subsidy at ₹2 crore for manufacturing. CGTMSE (Credit Guarantee Fund Trust for Micro and Small Enterprises) guarantee coverage of up to 85 percent of the sanctioned credit facility (for loans up to ₹5 crore) eliminates the need for collateral security below that threshold, materially improving the project's net present value for first-generation entrepreneurs. Working-capital assessment for herbal product manufacturers typically follows a 60-to-90-day cycle: raw herb procurement (30 days forward purchasing for seasonal herbs such as Ashwagandha and Shatavari), fermentation or extraction processing (7 to 14 days), QC release (5 to 10 days), and trade channel inventory with 45-day credit to distributors. Herbal extracts in finished form carry 18 percent GST, while classical ASU medicines attract 12 percent GST, and this differential affects the working-capital pricing strategy across SKU categories. Bankers including ICICI, IDBI, and NABARD have flagged that ASU manufacturing units with export orientation (particularly EU-GMP certified plants supplying GCC and EU markets) qualify for enhanced working-capital limits and pre-shipment credit at preferential rates, as EXIM Bank's lines of credit for Indian pharmaceutical and AYUSH exporters are applicable to this sub-sector.
Risks and mitigation for this project
Three project-specific risks require structured mitigation in the bankable DPR. First, raw material price volatility and supply continuity: ASU manufacturers depend on medicinal and aromatic plants sourced from wild-harvest and contract-farming operations, with seasonal shortages causing 20 to 40 percent spot-price spikes for commodities like Withania somnifera (Ashwagandha root), Curcuma longa (turmeric), and Bacopa monnieri (Brahmi). Mitigation structures include multi-year supply agreements with Farmers Producer Organisations (FPOs) in Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, and the Western Ghats, minimum-off-take clauses with price-indexation, and in-house botanical cultivation tie-ups under AYUSH Ministry's Medicinal Plants programme.
Second, regulatory reclassification risk: the AYUSH Ministry and FSSAI have been progressively tightening the boundary between ASU medicines and food supplements, with draft amendments to FSS Regulations periodically threatening reclassification of certain polyherbal SKUs from food to drug category, triggering additional compliance costs and SKU reformulation requirements. The DPR mitigation is a dual-licence architecture (FSSAI plus Drug Manufacturing Licence) that is structurally prepared for reclassification across either category. Third, competitive intensity from Dabur and Patanjali, whose combined distribution depth and backward-integration strategies (Patanjali's own herb procurement and processing at Haridwar) create pricing pressure on commodity-grade herbal extracts.
The mitigation is differentiation through clinical-grade marker compound standardisation (HPLC-verified baicalin or berberine content per batch), niche private-label manufacturing for D2C herbal brands who actively avoid the Dabur-Patanjali retailer-conflict channel, and export market penetration where brand familiarity matters less than regulatory compliance and COGS competitiveness. Sensitivity analysis across CapEx scenarios (optimistic: ₹2 crore, base: ₹12 crore, stress: ₹30 crore) and interest rate scenarios (base: 10.5 percent, stress: 13 percent) demonstrates that even at ₹30 crore CapEx and 13 percent weighted average cost of borrowing, the project IRR remains above 19 percent under base-case revenue assumptions, comfortably above the 15 percent hurdle rate required by SIDBI and PSU bank project finance desks.
How to engage with KAMRIT on this report
KAMRIT offers three engagement tiers tailored to the decision stage of the project. Pick the tier that matches what you actually need: pricing, scope, and turnaround are summarised in the sidebar.
Key market drivers
- Ayush ministry push
- D2C herbal brands
- Export demand
- WHO compliance
Competitive landscape
The Indian ayurveda herbal products plant market is sized at ₹95,000 crore in 2025 and is on a 15.2% trajectory to ₹2.5 lakh crore by 2032. Dabur, Patanjali and Himalaya hold the leading positions , with Baidyanath, Charak also profiled in this DPR. The full report benchmarks the new entrant's CapEx (₹2 crore - ₹30 crore) and unit economics against the listed-peer cost structure, identifies the specific competitive gap a 3 - 4.5-year-payback project can exploit, and includes channel-share and pricing-position analysis. Click any name to open its live profile, current stock price, and analyst note.
What's inside the Ayurveda Herbal Products Plant DPR
The Ayurveda Herbal Products Plant DPR is a 188-page PDF (Tier 2 also ships an Excel financial model) built around a small-MSME entrant assumption. It covers process flow from raw-material handling through finished-goods despatch, machinery sourcing across Indian and imported suppliers, utility load calculations, manpower per shift, and statutory environmental clearances. The financial side runs the full project economics for ₹2 crore - ₹30 crore CapEx: line-itemised CapEx with vendor quotes, OpEx build-up by cost head, 5-year revenue projection by SKU and channel, P&L / balance sheet / cash flow, ROI, NPV, IRR, working-capital cycle, break-even, three-scenario sensitivity, and the Means of Finance recommendation. Payback of 3 - 4.5 years is back-tested against the listed-peer cost structure of Dabur and Patanjali.
Numbers for this Ayurveda & Herbal Products Plant project
Market, operating, and project economics at a glance
A focused view of the numbers that decide this small-MSME project. The Bankable DPR breaks each of these down into the full state-by-state and vendor-by-vendor schedule.
India ASU Products Market Size (FY2025)
₹95,000 crore
Covers Ayurveda, Siddha, Unani, and Homeopathy product categories across all channels.
Projected Market Size (2032)
₹2.5 lakh crore
At CAGR of 15.2 percent, representing near-tripling of market size in 7 years.
Project CapEx Band
₹2 crore – ₹30 crore
Scalable from small-scale extraction line to integrated multi-line GMP ASU facility.
Project Payback Period
3 – 4.5 years
Base case at ₹12 crore CapEx with 75 percent capacity utilisation from year three.
Spray-Dried Extract Realisation Rate
₹15,000 – ₹28,000 per kg
Varies by marker compound concentration, extraction method, and buyer channel (B2B vs export).
BIS GMP Compliance Cost
₹15 lakh – ₹45 lakh
Includes QC lab equipment, HVAC validation, and CDSCO empanelled consultant fees for Schedule M documentation.
Working Capital Cycle
60 – 90 days
Covers herb procurement, extraction, QC release, and distributor credit in the Ayurvedic trade channel.
Export Premium on Domestic Realisation
25 – 35 percent
GCC and EU export markets command higher per-unit realisation, offset by 6 to 9 month regulatory entry timelines.
City-specific versions of this report
Setting up in your city? 20 location-specific overlays included.
Each city version of this report layers in state-specific subsidies, the local industrial land cost band, electricity tariff, distance to the nearest export port, and the closest state industrial policy headline: useful when shortlisting a location for your unit.
Table of Contents
20 chapters, 188 pages. Excel financial model included with Tier 2 and Tier 3.
FAQs about this Ayurveda & Herbal Products Plant project
What is the minimum viable CapEx for starting an Ayurveda & Herbal products plant in India?
A technically bankable minimum viable plant for the Ayurveda & Herbal sub-sector requires approximately ₹2 crore, covering a single extraction-and-concentration line (500 kg raw herb per shift), a manual/semi-automatic tablet and capsule line, and basic packaging infrastructure with FSSAI licence and ASU Drug Manufacturing Licence. This configuration supports a production capacity of 15 to 20 tonnes of standardised herbal extract powder per annum, generating gross revenues of ₹3 crore to ₹5 crore at blended realisation rates of ₹15,000 to ₹25,000 per kg of finished extract. The ₹2 crore plant achieves commercial viability when operator overheads are controlled below ₹60 lakh per annum and at least 40 percent of output is sold to institutional B2B customers under annual rate contracts.
What is the FSSAI licence requirement for an Ayurveda & Herbal food supplement manufacturer?
An Ayurveda & Herbal food supplement manufacturer requires a State FSSAI Licence (for annual turnover below ₹20 crore) or a Central FSSAI Licence (above ₹20 crore), applied on Form FL-1 under the Food Safety and Standards (Licensing and Regulation of Food Business) Regulations 2016. The licence application must include the plant layout drawing with dimensioned equipment placement, water analysis report, and product formulations with individual ingredient declarations. Processing time at state food safety departments ranges from 30 to 90 working days depending on the state, with Maharashtra, Gujarat, and Himachal Pradesh maintaining faster processing timelines. A valid FSSAI licence is a prerequisite for listing on e-commerce platforms and modern trade chains.
What are the major state incentives available for Ayurveda & Herbal manufacturing plants?
Uttarakhand (Haridwar Ayurveda cluster), Gujarat (Ahmedabad and Sanand food-park incentives), Maharashtra (MIHAN SEZ benefits), and Tamil Nadu (Sriperumbudur pharma and FMCG cluster) offer targeted incentives including 100 percent stamp duty exemption, electricity duty exemption for 5 to 7 years, SGST reimbursement on captive consumption, and subsidised industrial land plots. The Gujarat Food and Food Processing Policy 2021 provides up to 30 percent capital subsidy for food-processing units, while Uttarakhand's MSME promotion policy offers 35 percent interest subsidy on term loans for AYUSH manufacturing units in designated herbal clusters. Applicants should also evaluate eligibility under the PLI Scheme for Food Processing Industries (Ministry of Food Processing Industries), which covers manufacturing of fruit and vegetable products, dairy, and marine products but excludes botanical extracts unless explicitly notified.
How does the project achieve payback within 3 to 4.5 years as stated in the DPR?
The 3 to 4.5 year payback is derived from a base-case revenue model where a ₹12 crore CapEx plant (integrated extraction, concentration, and formulation line) generates annual revenue of ₹4.5 crore to ₹6 crore from a mix of B2B institutional sales (45 percent), domestic retail (35 percent), and export (20 percent) at blended gross margins of 42 to 48 percent. Operating leverage improves after year two as the plant reaches 70 to 80 percent capacity utilisation, reducing per-unit fixed-cost allocation by 22 to 28 percent. At a debt-equity ratio of 75:25 with a ₹12 crore term loan at 10.5 percent rate over 7 years, annual debt service is approximately ₹2.4 crore, which is comfortably covered by the operating cash flow of ₹3.5 crore to ₹4 crore at 75 percent utilisation from year three onwards.
What are the BIS and GMP compliance requirements specific to ASU drug manufacturing?
Ayurvedic proprietary medicines and classical ASU formulations manufactured for sale in India must comply with Good Manufacturing Practice requirements as specified under Schedule M (Part I and Part IB) of the Drugs & Cosmetics Rules 1945, as amended in 2018. Schedule M mandates quality control laboratories with equipment for assay, disintegration, friability, and microbial testing; air-handling units with defined air-change rates for sterile areas; and equipment qualification and validation protocols including Installation Qualification (IQ), Operational Qualification (OQ), and Performance Qualification (PQ). BIS certification under relevant IS standards (IS 13458 for certain Ayurvedic formulations, IS 16281 for ASU manufacturing quality) is voluntary but strongly recommended for institutional sales and export to regulated markets. WHO-GMP certification, audited by CDSCO empanelled inspectors, is a prerequisite for export to WHO-member countries and for participation in government procurement tenders issued by the Ministry of AYUSH and state health directorates.
What export opportunities and regulatory pathways exist for Indian Ayurveda & Herbal products?
India's Ayurveda and Herbal product exports are eligible under the Remission of Duties and Taxes on Exported Products (RoDTEP) scheme for certain HS codes in the 1211 (plants and parts of plants for perfumery and pharmacy) and 3003/3004 (medicaments) brackets. The major export destinations are the GCC countries (UAE, Saudi Arabia, Qatar), where Ayurvedic products are imported under the UAE Ministry of Health and Prevention (MOHAP) regulatory framework with a recognised Certificate of Pharmaceutical Product from CDSCO. The European market requires Traditional Herbal Medicinal Products Directive (THMPD) registration with the European Medicines Agency, which demands GMP certification and 30-year traditional-use documentation, making it a longer-gestation but higher-margin opportunity. EXIM Bank provides buyer credit and supplier credit facilities for Indian AYUSH exporters, and the India-UAE CEPA provides tariff concessions on ASU product categories exported to the UAE, enhancing price competitiveness against Chinese and Sri Lankan competitors in the Gulf market.
Not sure which tier you need?
Senior Partner Vishal Ranjan or Associate Vidushi Kothari will take a 20-minute scoping call and recommend the right engagement tier for your decision stage. Response within one business day.