New   AI-assisted compliance for Indian businesses. Plan your India entry → ☎ +91-8586441494 contact@kamrit.com Login →

Business Plans › Food & Beverage Processing

Apple Concentrate Project Report: Industry Trends, Plant Setup, Machinery, Raw Materials, Investment Opportunities, Cost and Revenue

Report Format: PDF + Excel  |  Report ID: KMR-FBP-0288  |  Pages: 211

Market size, FY2026

₹6,095 crore

CAGR 2026-2033

12.4%

CapEx range

₹1.7 crore - ₹12 crore

Payback

3.8 - 6.1 yrs

Coimbatore location overlay for this report

Setting up apple concentrate in Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu

Food-grade unit setup typically needs FSSAI-licensed water supply, 60-100 kW connected load, and 0.5-1.5 acre plot for a small-MSME tier. At a CapEx of ₹1.7 crore - ₹12 crore, this project lands inside the bands the Tamil Nadu industrial-policy team treats as MSME / mid-cap. Power, land, and effluent-disposal costs in Coimbatore determine the OpEx profile shown below.

Coimbatore industrial land cost

₹28k-₹65k / sq m (SIDCO Industrial Estate, Saravanampatti)

Coimbatore industrial tariff

₹7.8-9.6 / kWh

Nearest export port

Tuticorin (430 km) / Cochin (180 km)

Tamil Nadu industrial policy

TN Industrial Policy 2021 + state-led textile cluster grants + ₹20 lakh capital subsidy for MSME modernisation

Apple Concentrate: DPR Summary

India's fruit processing sector is entering a structural expansion phase, and apple concentrate sits at the intersection of two powerful demand vectors: the rapid formalisation of India's beverage supply chain and the growing preference for clean-label fruit-based inputs across dairy, bakery, and functional food categories. The Indian apple concentrate market is valued at ₹6,095 crore in FY2026 and is forecast to reach ₹13,784 crore by 2033, reflecting a CAGR of 12.4% over the 2026-2033 horizon. This report has been prepared by KAMRIT Financial Services LLP for a proposed greenfield apple concentrate processing facility targeting an installed capacity consistent with the ₹1.7 crore to ₹12 crore capital expenditure band, with a projected payback of 3.8 to 6.1 years under base-case operating assumptions.

The competitive landscape is anchored by four established structures: a Haldiram's Group-controlled or MTR Foods-tier private equity-backed national processor, a multinational subsidiary with India operations such as a PepsiCo or Döhler India affiliate, a public sector enterprise such as a NAFED-operated or Mother Dairy-aligned fruit processing entity, and a pan-India FMCG consumer brand with a backward-integrated concentrate line such as ITC Foods or Parle Products. Each competitor commands distinct channel advantages: the PE-backed chain benefits from organised retail supply contracts and private-label mandates; the multinational subsidiary leverages export-oriented processing protocols and global food safety certifications; the public sector entity holds procurement access through apple-grower cooperative networks in Himachal Pradesh and Jammu & Kashmir; and the FMCG brand leverages deep distribution into kirana and modern trade channels. This report structures the market opportunity, regulatory architecture, technology selection, financial architecture, and risk framework to support a bankable Detailed Project Report.

The document targets 211 pages covering every facet from site selection to statutory compliance, working capital modelling, and sensitivity analysis.

Private equity-backed national chain, Multinational subsidiary with India operations and Public sector enterprise lead the Indian apple concentrate space: a ₹6,095 crore market growing 12.4% to ₹13,784 crore by 2033. KAMRIT benchmarks a new entrant's CapEx (₹1.7 crore - ₹12 crore) and operating economics against the listed-peer cost structure.

The report is positioned for a small-MSME entrant and is structured for direct submission to a commercial bank or NBFC for term-loan sanction under the Means of Finance set out below.

Regulatory and licence map for this apple concentrate project

The regulatory architecture for an apple concentrate facility in India is layered across central food safety law, state pollution governance, weights-and-measures compliance, and sector-specific quality mandates. A new entrant must navigate FSSAI licensing as the primary gateway, supplemented by BIS product standards, SPCB operational consent, and GST registration with the relevant HSN codes for fruit juice and concentrate classification.

  • FSSAI License or Registration under the Food Safety and Standards Act, 2006: Classification depends on manufacturing capacity. Facilities with annual turnover below ₹12 lakh file for Registration with the local food safety authority. Manufacturing units exceeding this threshold require a State Licence (Form B) from the concerned FSSAI divisional office, while plants with capacity above 100 MT per day or serving inter-state commerce require a Central Licence (Form C). For a ₹1.7 crore to ₹12 crore concentrate plant, a State Licence under FSSAI (Food Business Licence, Category 10: Fruits and Vegetable Processing) is the operative requirement, with the licence application on Form B through the FoSCoRIS portal. Compliance with Food Safety and Standards (Food Products Standards and Food Additives) Regulations, 2011, specifically the standards for fruit juice and nectar (Regulation 2.3) and fruit concentrate (Regulation 2.3.3), is mandatory, including Brix value, acidity, and preservative parameters.
  • BIS Certification under IS 3616 (Part 2):2002 and IS 3616 (Part 3):2003 for apple juice and apple concentrate respectively. While BIS certification is voluntary for many processed food categories, large institutional buyers including dairy processors, pharmaceutical companies, and organised retail private labels increasingly mandate BIS-marked concentrate as a procurement pre-condition. KAMRIT recommends pursuing BIS certification within 18 months of commissioning to unlock institutional sales channels and export eligibility, with application to the Bureau of Indian Standards through the BIS portal covering tests for Brix, acidity, colour, microbiological load, and pesticide residue limits.
  • Consent to Establish and Consent to Operate under the Water (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Act, 1974 and Air (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Act, 1981: Both consents are issued by the respective State Pollution Control Board (SPCB) of the state where the facility is sited. Consent to Establish must be obtained before groundbreaking, while Consent to Operate is issued after factory completion and before commencement of commercial production. For a fruit processing unit, the SPCB will prescribe effluent treatment standards for trade effluent (BOD, COD, TSS, colour) and will require an onsite Effluent Treatment Plant (ETP) with a minimum capacity aligned to the licensed production volume. Himachal Pradesh SPCB and J&K Pollution Control Board have jurisdiction over the primary apple-growing cluster states.
  • Pollution Compliance under the Environment (Protection) Act, 1986 and EIA Notification, 2006: Fruit processing units with capital investment below ₹10 crore fall under the Orange Category (non-polluting to moderately polluting) and do not require a full Environmental Impact Assessment (EIA). However, if the project site falls within 10 km of a critically polluted area as designated by the MoEFCC, a rapid Environment Impact Assessment (EIA) report may be required. For a concentrate plant, the primary environmental dimension is effluent generation (approximately 0.8-1.2 litres of trade effluent per litre of concentrate produced), making ETP design and SPCB consent conditions critical project milestones.
  • Weights and Measures Act, 2009 and Packaged Commodity Rules, 2011: Apple concentrate sold in packaged form must comply with the Legal Metrology (Packaged Commodities) Rules, 2011, mandating declarations of net quantity, MRP, month and year of manufacturing, batch number, and the name and address of the manufacturer. The Legal Metrology (Packaged Commodities) Rules, 2011, as amended, also require the importer or exporter to declare the country of origin. For concentrate sold in bulk drums or aseptic bags (200-litre MS drums or 1,000-litre aseptic bag-in-box), the pack size declarations must align with the LM (Packaged Commodities) Amendment Rules,2022.
  • GST Registration and HSN Classification: Apple concentrate attracts 12% GST under HSN code 2009.71 00 (apple juice, including grape juice, concentrated) or HSN 2009.79 00 for mixed fruit concentrates. The GST returns must be filed through the GSTN portal with accurate input tax credit reconciliation. A taxpayer with aggregate turnover exceeding ₹40 lakh (₹20 lakh for special category states) must mandatorily register under GST. Export of apple concentrate may be eligible for zero-rated supply under Section 16 of the IGST Act, 2017, subject to meeting GST portal documentation requirements for LUT/Bond exports.
  • Pollution Certificate and Zonal Land Use Clearance: If the project site is located in an industrial area or SEZ (such as the food processing zones in Himachal Pradesh's Baddi-Barotiwala-Nalagarh belt or J&K's Kathua food park), a No Objection Certificate (NOC) from the local municipal or industrial development authority is required in addition to SPCB consent. State-level industrial promotion corporations such as HPSIDC (Himachal Pradesh) or J&K SIDCO may provide land allotments within notified food processing zones, which carry expedited environmental clearance pathways.
  • MCA SPICe+ Company Registration and Udyam Registration: The project entity must be incorporated via MCA SPICe+ (Simplified Proforma for Incorporating Company Electronically Plus) form, which simultaneously procures DIN, PAN, TAN, EPFO, ESIC, GST registration, and opening of bank account. For MSME-classified operations within the ₹1.7 crore to ₹12 crore CapEx band, Udyam Registration under the MSME Development Act, 2006 is mandatory to access institutional credit at preferential rates, CGTMSE guarantee coverage, and eligibility for PMEGP subsidies. The Udyam Registration certificate must be updated upon any change in investment in plant and machinery or turnover.

KAMRIT Financial Services LLP manages the complete end-to-end statutory filing for apple concentrate DPR projects: from FSSAI State Licence application and BIS testing protocol coordination through SPCB Consent to Establish and Operate filings, Legal Metrology compliance declarations, GST-HSN classification advisory, MCA SPICe+ incorporation support, and Udyam Registration for MSME classification. Our team coordinates with Approved Auditors, empanelled EIA consultants, and legal metrology practitioners to deliver a fully compliant project ready for financial closure and commissioning.

Sectoral context for this apple concentrate project

Apple concentrate occupies a specific niche within India's broader fruit processing value chain that must be distinguished from adjacent sub-sectors such as mango pulp, citrus juice, and frozen fruit. Unlike mango pulp which is distributed year-round due to multiple cultivar calendars, apple concentrate demand is concentrated in Q1 and Q2 of the financial year when beverage manufacturers build inventory ahead of the summer peak season. The category is differentiated by Brix specifications (68-71° Brix for Indian market standard, 70-72° Brix for export grades), acidity requirements (0.3-0.6% malic acid), and colour parameters that mandate specific apple cultivars such as Royal Gala, Fuji, and in some cases Avashi from Himachal Pradesh orchards.

The sub-segments driving concentrate demand include: ready-to-drink (RTD) fruit beverages growing at 14-16% annually, dairy fruit drinks and lassi variants expanding at 11-13%, functional fruit-based snacks and preserves at 9-11%, and pharmaceutical syrup excipients at a steady 7-8%. Unlike the biscuits sub-sector where channel mix (kirana at 62% versus modern trade at 28% versus e-commerce at 10%) defines competitive dynamics, apple concentrate competition is determined by extraction yield efficiency (typically 160-180 kg of concentrate per tonne of raw apple at 70° Brix), cold-chain integrity during the 45-60 day harvest window, and backward integration into grower-level procurement agreements. Himachal Pradesh and Jammu & Kashmir together account for over 95% of India's apple production, making cluster proximity to these growing regions the single most critical site-selection variable.

The organised retail penetration trend and FSSAI compliance mandates are compressing the window for unorganised, non-standard concentrate producers, creating captive market space for a new entrant with BIS-marked, FSSAI-licensed capacity.

Project-specific demand drivers

  • Rising organised retail penetration
  • Premium-segment up-trade
  • Quick-commerce delivery accelerating consumption
  • FSSAI compliance lifting industry quality

Technology and machinery benchmarks

The technology selection for an apple concentrate line must address three critical sub-sector-specific variables: extraction efficiency, seasonal throughput concentration, and aseptic packaging integrity. Unlike a biscuits plant where the capital differentiation lies in oven type (tunnel oven at ₹8-15 crore for a 5 TPD line versus a rotary oven at ₹3-6 crore for equivalent capacity), the apple concentrate line's cost structure is dominated by the evaporator train and aseptic filling system, which together account for 55-65% of total plant CapEx. A typical Indian apple concentrate line configures as follows: raw apple reception and sorting (optical sorter, capacity 5-15 TPH), washing and pre-treatment (chlorine rinse, brushing), hammer or belt shredder, hydraulic or pneumatic juice press (yield 75-82% extraction efficiency), enzyme addition tank for pectin breakdown (Pectinex or Rohapect at 0.02-0.05% dosage), decanter centrifuge for clarification, fining and filtration, triple-effect falling-film evaporator (with concentrate solids rising from 10-12° Brix raw juice to 68-72° Brix final concentrate), hot-fill or aseptic filler (either rotary valve aseptic filler from GEA, Tetra Pak, or Serac India), and CIP system with acid and alkali circulation loops.

European equipment from Alfa Laval, GEA, and Tetra Pak represents the premium tier with energy efficiency ratios of 0.35-0.45 kWh per kg water evaporated, but carries 2.5-3.0x the cost of equivalent Chinese lines from JBT Food Tech or Peixin. Indian manufacturers such as Kiremko India, Gem Food Equipment, and Ambavadi Engineering offer intermediate-cost alternatives with Indian-after-sales-support that reduce spare-part lead times from 6-8 weeks (European) to 3-5 days. For a ₹1.7 crore CapEx project, the technology configuration would likely be a single-effect evaporator with semi-automatic packaging suitable for local institutional sales.

For a ₹12 crore CapEx project, a triple-effect evaporator with fully aseptic packaging and optical sorting would be the recommended configuration, achieving a concentrate output of approximately 400-600 kg per hour at peak capacity and a water evaporation rate of 2,500-4,000 kg per hour. Energy benchmarks for a 10 TPH apple input line are approximately 180-220 kW connected load, with thermal energy consumption of 0.4-0.6 tonnes of furnace oil equivalent or 450-600 kg of LPG per tonne of concentrate produced. The evaporation section is the primary thermal load; installing a Vapour Recompression (VCR) system can reduce energy cost per tonne of concentrate by 25-30% but adds ₹80 lakh to ₹1.2 crore to CapEx.

Given the seasonal apple harvest window of 45-60 days, cold storage for raw apple holding (pre-cooling chambers at 2-4°C) is a non-negotiable infrastructure element, typically adding ₹40 lakh to ₹80 lakh to the total project cost depending on storage capacity (200-500 MT).

Bankable Means of Finance for this apple concentrate project

For a project with a CapEx range of ₹1.7 crore to ₹12 crore in the apple concentrate sub-sector, KAMRIT recommends a hybrid means-of-finance structure anchored by 60% debt and 40% equity for the ₹8 crore to ₹12 crore plant configuration, and 50% debt and 50% equity for the smaller ₹1.7 crore to ₹4 crore configuration. This debt quantum aligns with the working capital intensity of a seasonal processing model: an apple concentrate plant typically requires 60-75% of annual raw material procurement to be completed within the 60-day harvest window (September-November), creating a peak working capital requirement of approximately 2.5-3.0x the average monthly revenue during the procurement season. SIDBI is the primary development finance institution for MSME food processing projects, offering theSIDBI Term Loan at rates currently ranging from 8.5% to 10.5% per annum for food processing, with processing fees of 0.5-1.0% of the loan amount. SIDBI's @75 scheme and theSIDBI Assistance to Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (AMSME) portal provide standardised loan appraisal frameworks that are directly applicable to the apple concentrate project structure. For projects in Himachal Pradesh, thestate government offers a 10-15% capital subsidy under the Himachal Pradesh Food Processing Industry Policy, 2019 (subject to budgetary provisions), which KAMRIT will incorporate as reducing the effective equity requirement in the means-of-finance table. The CGTMSE (Credit Guarantee Fund Trust for Micro and Small Enterprises) guarantee covers up to 85% of the default amount for loans up to ₹5 crore, enabling banks such as SBI, Bank of Baroda, and Punjab National Bank to extend credit at 25-50 basis points below their standard MCLR-linked rates for CGTMSE-covered proposals. HDFC Bank and Axis Bank have dedicated food and agri-processing desks that have executed comparable project loans for fruit concentrate facilities in North India, and KAMRIT recommends including at least one private sector bank and one public sector bank in the lending consortium. Working capital cycle for an apple concentrate plant operates as follows: raw material procurement on 7-15 day payment terms (cash purchase during harvest), processing cycle of 3-5 days, finished goods holding of 15-30 days (concentrate has a shelf life of 12-18 months when properly aseptic-packed), and receivables collection of 30-60 days from institutional buyers (RTD beverage manufacturers, dairy processors) versus 15-30 days from spot sales to traders. This yields a gross working capital cycle of approximately 65-90 days, necessitating a working capital limit of ₹1.5 crore to ₹3.5 crore for a ₹12 crore plant configuration, typically structured as a combined Cash Credit and Bill Discounting facility at an effective rate of 9.5-11.5% per annum.

Risks and mitigation for this project

Three risks are structurally material to an apple concentrate DPR and require specific mitigation structures within the bankable framework. The first is raw material price and availability risk: apple procurement is concentrated in a 45-60 day window and is subject to orchard-level yield variability driven by weather events (hailstorms in Himachal Pradesh in 2022 and 2023 reduced crop availability by 20-30% in affected districts). Mitigation structures include forward purchase agreements with Himachal Pradesh grower cooperatives (such as the HPMC or District Fruit Growers Associations) with pre-agreed pricing bands indexed to market rates, and maintaining a minimum 30-day raw apple inventory buffer in pre-cooling storage.

The second risk is product quality and price realisation risk: concentrate Brix value, acidity, and colour must meet buyer-specified parameters; off-specification batches (typically 3-8% of production in Indian apple processing facilities) must be either reprocessed or sold at a discount, impacting revenue realisation by 5-15%. Mitigation includes installing inline Brix refractometers and colour grading systems on the processing line (adding approximately ₹15 lakh to ₹25 lakh to CapEx), and structuring offtake agreements with minimum quality Floor Price clauses and batch-acceptance timelines. The third risk is demand seasonality and concentration risk: the offtake of apple concentrate from beverage manufacturers peaks in Q1 (April-June) ahead of the summer season, creating inventory carrying costs for 4-5 months.

Mitigation includes establishing a diversified buyer portfolio across RTD beverage, dairy fruit drink, and functional food segments, with at least 30% of sales contracted on annual supply agreements with quarterly delivery schedules. The sensitivity analysis for the DPR models three scenarios: base case (12.4% market CAGR, 70% capacity utilisation in Year 1, improving to 85% by Year 4), downside (9% effective market growth, 55% Year 1 utilisation, concentrate price discount of 8%), and upside (15% market growth, 75% Year 1 utilisation, PLI scheme incentive credit of ₹40 lakh per annum). The base case generates a payback of 4.6 years and DSCR of 1.85x, meeting the standard bankability threshold of DSCR above 1.5x across the loan tenor.

How to engage with KAMRIT on this report

KAMRIT offers three engagement tiers tailored to the decision stage of the project. Pick the tier that matches what you actually need: pricing, scope, and turnaround are summarised in the sidebar.

Key market drivers

  • Rising organised retail penetration
  • Premium-segment up-trade
  • Quick-commerce delivery accelerating consumption
  • FSSAI compliance lifting industry quality

Competitive landscape

The Indian apple concentrate market is sized at ₹6,095 crore in 2026 and is on a 12.4% trajectory to ₹13,784 crore by 2033. Private equity-backed national chain, Multinational subsidiary with India operations and Public sector enterprise hold the leading positions , with Pan-India consumer brand also profiled in this DPR. The full report benchmarks the new entrant's CapEx (₹1.7 crore - ₹12 crore) and unit economics against the listed-peer cost structure, identifies the specific competitive gap a 3.8 - 6.1-year-payback project can exploit, and includes channel-share and pricing-position analysis. Click any name to open its live profile, current stock price, and analyst note.

Private equity-backed national chain Multinational subsidiary with India operations Public sector enterprise Pan-India consumer brand

What's inside the Apple Concentrate DPR

The Apple Concentrate DPR is a 211-page PDF (Tier 2 also ships an Excel financial model) built around a small-MSME entrant assumption. It covers unit operations from raw-material intake to cold-chain dispatch, FSSAI-compliant fit-out, packaging line throughput sizing, and channel-economics for kirana, modern trade, and quick-commerce. The financial side runs the full project economics for ₹1.7 crore - ₹12 crore CapEx: line-itemised CapEx with vendor quotes, OpEx build-up by cost head, 5-year revenue projection by SKU and channel, P&L / balance sheet / cash flow, ROI, NPV, IRR, working-capital cycle, break-even, three-scenario sensitivity, and the Means of Finance recommendation. Payback of 3.8 - 6.1 years is back-tested against the listed-peer cost structure of Private equity-backed national chain and Multinational subsidiary with India operations.

Numbers for this Apple Concentrate project

Market, operating, and project economics at a glance

A focused view of the numbers that decide this small-MSME project. The Bankable DPR breaks each of these down into the full state-by-state and vendor-by-vendor schedule.

India Apple Concentrate Market Size (FY2026)

₹6,095 crore

India's apple juice and concentrate market at current prices, FY2026 base year.

Market Size Forecast (2033)

₹13,784 crore

Projected market size at end of 2026-2033 forecast horizon at 12.4% CAGR.

Project CapEx Range

₹1.7 crore to ₹12 crore

Full range from small-scale semi-automatic to medium-scale fully aseptic concentrate plant.

Project Payback Period

3.8 to 6.1 years

Dependent on CapEx tier, capacity utilisation ramp-up, and concentrate price realisation assumptions.

Apple Concentrate Extraction Yield

160-180 kg per tonne of raw apple

Final concentrate at 70° Brix; yield varies by cultivar (Royal Gala, Fuji, Avashi) and press efficiency.

Water Evaporation Ratio

5:1 to 6:1

5-6 kg of raw apple juice at 11-12° Brix reduces to 1 kg of concentrate at 70° Brix through evaporation.

Seasonal Harvest Processing Window

45-60 days per annum

Raw apple procurement concentrated in September-November; cold storage extends effective processing window.

Gross Working Capital Cycle

65-90 days

Driven by 60-day seasonal procurement, 3-5 day processing, 15-30 day finished goods holding, and 30-60 day receivables.

Raw Material as % of Production Cost

55-65%

Apple procurement is the largest cost variable; any 10% movement in apple prices impacts EBITDA margin by 5-6 percentage points.

Energy Consumption Benchmark

180-220 kW connected load

For a 10 TPH apple input line; thermal load dominated by evaporator train at 0.4-0.6 tonnes FOE per tonne of concentrate.

DSCR (Base Case, Year 3)

1.85x

Debt Service Coverage Ratio at midpoint CapEx of ₹8 crore with 60% debt at 9.5% blended rate; threshold for bankability is 1.5x.

Capacity Utilisation Ramp (Base Case)

70% (Yr 1) to 85% (Yr 4)

Year 1 constrained by buyer onboarding timeline; 85% by Year 4 reflects mature institutional sales channel penetration.

City-specific versions of this report

Setting up in your city? 20 location-specific overlays included.

Each city version of this report layers in state-specific subsidies, the local industrial land cost band, electricity tariff, distance to the nearest export port, and the closest state industrial policy headline: useful when shortlisting a location for your unit.

Table of Contents

20 chapters, 211 pages. Excel financial model included with Tier 2 and Tier 3.

Executive Summary 6 pages
Industry Overview & Market Size 14 pages
Demand & Supply Analysis 12 pages
Regulatory Framework & Licences 18 pages
Plant Setup & Location Strategy 14 pages
Manufacturing / Operating Process 16 pages
Raw Materials & Utilities 12 pages
Machinery & Equipment Specifications 18 pages
Manpower Plan & Organisation Structure 8 pages
Packaging, Branding & Distribution 10 pages
Project Cost (CapEx) & Means of Finance 14 pages
Operating Cost (OpEx) Build-Up 10 pages
Revenue Projections (5-year) 8 pages
Profitability & ROI Analysis 10 pages
Break-Even & Sensitivity Analysis 8 pages
Working Capital Requirements 6 pages
Environmental Clearance & Compliance 10 pages
Risk Assessment & Mitigation 6 pages
Competitive Landscape & Key Players 10 pages
Conclusion & Recommendations 5 pages

FAQs about this Apple Concentrate project

What is the projected payback period for an apple concentrate processing plant in India, and what capacity utilisation does it assume?

The DPR projects a payback period of 3.8 to 6.1 years depending on the CapEx configuration and operating assumptions. For the ₹8 crore to ₹12 crore full-scale plant configuration, the base case assumes 70% capacity utilisation in Year 1 (Year 1 apple processing of approximately 4,500-5,000 MT), rising to 80-85% utilisation by Year 3 as buyer relationships mature and institutional sales channels are established. Under these assumptions, the payback period at the midpoint of the CapEx range is approximately 4.6 years with a Debt Service Coverage Ratio of 1.85x, satisfying the standard bankability threshold for SIDBI and consortium bank appraisal.

Why is Himachal Pradesh or Jammu & Kashmir the preferred location for an apple concentrate plant, and what industrial infrastructure is available?

Himachal Pradesh and J&K account for over 95% of India's apple production, with Himachal Pradesh alone contributing approximately 500,000-700,000 MT annually under normal weather conditions. The Baddi-Barotiwala-Nalagarh industrial belt in Himachal Pradesh offers established food processing infrastructure with available industrial plots, proximity to NH-5 and NH-154 for logistics, and a cluster of allied food processing units that reduce supply chain friction. The J&K food park in Kathua and the Sikkim food processing zones offer state-subsidised land and power tariff benefits. An apple concentrate plant sited outside this corridor would incur an additional ₹0.80 to ₹1.50 per kg in freight cost to transport raw apples, materially eroding the margin structure given that raw material constitutes 55-65% of the total production cost.

How does FSSAI licensing work for a new apple concentrate facility, and what is the timeline to operationalise it?

A new concentrate facility with annual production capacity exceeding the ₹12 lakh turnover threshold requires a State FSSAI Licence under Form B, filed through the FoSCoRIS portal. The application requires a layout plan, equipment list, water and power arrangements, food safety management plan, and proof of address. Processing time from submission to licence issuance is typically 60-90 days, though KAMRIT's coordination with FSSAI-approved laboratories for product testing can compress this to 45-60 days in practice. The licence must display the FSSAI licence number on all product labels and on the premises entrance. Concurrent applications for BIS certification (IS 3616 Part 3 for apple concentrate) and SPCB Consent to Establish should be initiated simultaneously with the FSSAI application, as these have independent processing timelines.

What is the typical extraction yield for apple concentrate, and how does it affect the revenue model?

Industry-standard extraction yields for Indian apple varieties range from 160 to 180 kg of final concentrate (at 70° Brix) per tonne of raw apple processed. This implies a water evaporation ratio of approximately 5:1 to 6:1 (6 kg of raw juice at 11-12° Brix yields 1 kg of concentrate at 70° Brix). For a 10,000 MT raw apple input in a season, the plant would produce approximately 1,600-1,800 MT of concentrate. At a wholesale concentrate price of ₹85 to ₹120 per kg (depending on Brix grade, colour specification, and buyer offtake terms), the gross revenue potential from a full-season harvest run is approximately ₹13.6 crore to ₹21.6 crore for the mid-capacity plant configuration, before accounting for offtake mix between institutional contracts and spot sales.

Can a small-scale apple concentrate unit (CapEx below ₹5 crore) be viable, and what are the relevant MSME support schemes?

Yes, a ₹1.7 crore to ₹4 crore plant configuration, structured as a small-scale fruit processing unit with manual or semi-automatic pressing and drum-filling packaging, can achieve viability if sited within the apple procurement zone and focused on captive offtake to regional buyers or co-packing for larger brands. Under the PMEGP (Prime Minister's Employment Generation Programme), administered through KVIC, a new food processing unit can receive a composite loan with a 15-35% capital subsidy component (subject to category: general, SC/ST, OBC, differently-abled, NER applicants). CGTMSE coverage through SIDBI-empanelled banks reduces the perceived credit risk for lenders, enabling sub-₹5 crore proposals to access bank finance at competitive rates. Udyam Registration is mandatory for eligibility.

What is the export market potential for Indian apple concentrate, and does it alter the project financial assumptions?

India is a net importer of apple concentrate (primarily from China, Poland, and Chile) to meet the domestic deficit after the September-November harvest window. However, there is a nascent export opportunity for premium Indian apple concentrate made from Royal Gala and Fuji cultivars destined for Middle Eastern markets and Southeast Asian beverage manufacturers, who value Indian produce for its price competitiveness versus European and South American supply. Export realisation typically exceeds domestic wholesale prices by 8-15% for comparable quality grades, but export sales introduce Letter of Credit risk, foreign exchange volatility (USD/INR movement of ₹1 impacts realisation by approximately ₹0.80 per kg at current concentrate prices), and compliance with destination country food safety standards. KAMRIT's base-case financial model treats export sales as an upside scenario generating an additional ₹40 lakh to ₹80 lakh in annual revenue, not as a base-case assumption.

Not sure which tier you need?

Senior Partner Vishal Ranjan or Associate Vidushi Kothari will take a 20-minute scoping call and recommend the right engagement tier for your decision stage. Response within one business day.