Business Plans › Food & Beverage Processing
Almond Oil Project Report: Industry Trends, Plant Setup, Machinery, Raw Materials, Investment Opportunities, Cost and Revenue
Report Format: PDF + Excel | Report ID: KMR-FBP-0241 | Pages: 187
Jaipur location overlay for this report
Setting up almond oil in Jaipur, Rajasthan
Food-grade unit setup typically needs FSSAI-licensed water supply, 60-100 kW connected load, and 0.5-1.5 acre plot for a small-MSME tier. At a CapEx of ₹1.5 crore - ₹16 crore, this project lands inside the bands the Rajasthan industrial-policy team treats as MSME / mid-cap. Power, land, and effluent-disposal costs in Jaipur determine the OpEx profile shown below.
Jaipur industrial land cost
₹22k-₹55k / sq m (Sitapura, Bhiwadi, Neemrana, Khushkhera)
Jaipur industrial tariff
₹7.5-9.4 / kWh
Nearest export port
Mundra (783 km) / ICD Jaipur
Rajasthan industrial policy
Rajasthan RIPS 2024: investment subsidy up to 60% over 7 years for new manufacturing, ₹25 lakh interest subsidy for women entrepreneurs
Almond Oil: DPR Summary
India's almond oil market stands at ₹16,183 crore in FY2026 and is projected to reach ₹34,739 crore by 2033, posting an 11.5% CAGR over the 2026-2033 forecast horizon. This growth trajectory is anchored in rising health awareness, the premiumisation of edible oils, and accelerating organised retail and quick-commerce penetration across urban India. The Almond Oil Project leverages these structural tailwinds within a ₹1.5 crore to ₹16 crore capital expenditure envelope, targeting a payback of 2.0 to 5.0 years.
The sector's competitive landscape is anchored by pan-India FMCG operators like Marico (Saffola franchise) with 35-40% contribution margins on premium blends, listed players like Emami that have expanded from cosmetics into edible oils through food-grade formulations, and a dense layer of family-owned regional processors who serve tier-2 and tier-3 demand through kirana networks. The project is positioned at the confluence of two high-velocity sub-segments: premium cold-pressed culinary almond oil and refined almond oil for food-service and private-label offtake. With the regulatory framework under FSSAI having matured through compliance uplift, and the organised segment growing at 2.5x the rate of unorganised operators, the window for a bankable, well-structured entrant is narrow and opportune.
Rising organised retail penetration is reshaping the Indian almond oil category: now ₹16,183 crore, on track to ₹34,739 crore by 2033 at 11.5%. This bankable DPR is structured for a small-MSME unit (CapEx ₹1.5 crore - ₹16 crore, payback 2.0 - 5.0 years).
The report is positioned for a small-MSME entrant and is structured for direct submission to a commercial bank or NBFC for term-loan sanction under the Means of Finance set out below.
Regulatory and licence map for this almond oil project
Almond oil manufacturing in India falls under the dual jurisdiction of the Food Safety and Standards Act, 2006 for food-grade production, and the Bureau of Indian Standards Act, 2016 for product quality certification. The regulatory architecture for this sub-sector is layered: FSSAI licensing establishes the baseline operating licence, BIS conformance testing provides the quality credibility required by modern trade and quick-commerce buyers, and environmental clearances under the EIA Notification 2006 govern the effluent discharge from oil extraction and refining operations.
- FSSAI Licence (Food Safety and Standards Act, 2006, Rule 11): State licence for units up to 500 MT monthly capacity via FoSCoRIS; Central licence required beyond this threshold. Application requires site plan, equipment layout, water and waste water test reports, and Food Safety Management Plan. Timeline: 30-60 days. Critical for all distribution channels including organised retail.
- BIS IS 347 (Bureau of Indian Standards, IS 347:1966 refined soybean oil specification — applies mutatis mutandis to refined almond oil): Optional BIS certificationmark grants credibility in modern trade and export markets. Requires submission of sample lot to BIS-approved laboratory for acid value, peroxide value, flash point, and fatty acid composition testing. Timeline: 3-6 months post-application.
- Pollution Control Board Consent under Water Act 1974 and Air Act 1981: Almond oil processing generates oily effluent (BOD 100-200 mg/L) and boiler emissions. CTE (Consent to Establish) required before construction; CTO (Consent to Operate) required before commissioning. State PCB inspection required annually thereafter. EIA Notification 2006 applicability: Select project categories exceeding 10,000 L/day effluent generation require Environment Impact Assessment.
- GST Registration (CGST Act 2017): Almond oil attracts 5% GST under HSN 1515 90 (other fixed vegetable fats). Input Tax Credit on plant and machinery, raw material, and packing material is recoverable. Composition scheme not available for manufacturers above ₹1.5 crore annual turnover.
- MSME Udyam Registration (MSMED Act 2006): Units classified as micro (investment up to ₹1 crore), small (up to ₹10 crore), or medium (up to ₹50 crore) under Udyam portal. Udyam Certificate unlocks access to CGTMSE collateral-free guarantees, priority sector lending classification, and state MSME scheme eligibility.
- Employees' State Insurance (ESIS, ESI Act 1948): Mandatory for factories employing 10 or more persons. Employee coverage includes medical expenses, sickness benefit, and maternity leave. Employer contribution: 3.25% of wages; employee contribution: 0.75%. Registration on esic.in portal required within 15 days of employing 10th worker.
- Pollution Certificate under CPCB/SPCB: Effluent treatment plant (ETP) with minimum 50 kL/day capacity required for units above 5 TPD almond processing. Treated water must meet stipulated BOD (<30 mg/L) and COD (<250 mg/L) norms before discharge. Hazardous waste authorisation under Solid Waste Management Rules 2016 for spent bleaching earth and filter cake.
- Legal Metrology Packaged Commodities Rules 2011: All retail packs of almond oil must declare net quantity, MRP, month-year of manufacture, month-year of best-before, batch/lot number, and the license number of the manufacturer. Pack sizes from 100 ml to 5 litres must carry the LMPC inspection mark. Online filing of ROM2 and ROM3 on legalmetrology.gov.in mandatory for each batch.
KAMRIT Financial Services LLP manages the complete regulatory chain for this project, from FSSAI application filing and BIS sample co-ordination to PCB consent tracking and ESI/EPF registration. Our team maintains a live compliance dashboard per licence, with renewal calendars and statutory filing deadlines integrated into the project's implementation schedule.
Sectoral context for this almond oil project
India's edible oil complex is a ₹2.4 lakh crore market, with almond oil constituting a distinct premium sub-segment valued at approximately ₹450-650 crore within the broader specialty and premium oil category. The sub-segment operates two distinct value chains: cold-pressed almond oil (marketed for culinary and wellness use, commanding ₹400-700 per 500ml retail pack) and refined almond oil (sold in bulk to food-service operators, QSR chains, and private-label buyers at ₹180-280 per litre). These two chains have divergent pricing dynamics, channel exposures, and margin profiles.
Within almond oil, four sub-segments carry distinct growth gradients: premium cold-pressed retail (18-22% CAGR, driven by health-conscious metro consumers), standard refined retail (10-14% CAGR, growing through up-trade from sunflower oil buyers), private-label and e-commerce (25-30% CAGR, new-entrant and D2C opportunity), and industrial food-service (12-16% CAGR, QSR and bakery demand for almond oil as a frying medium). Demand is concentrated in Maharashtra, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Gujarat, and Delhi NCR, which together account for 65-70% of national almond oil consumption. The premium cold-pressed segment now represents 22-28% of total almond oil volume, up from 12-15% five years ago, reflecting the same premiumisation arc that drove super-premium edible oil growth.
Quick-commerce platforms have reduced delivery lead times for premium edible oils to under 30 minutes in top 15 cities, directly accelerating trial and repeat purchase cycles for first-time almond oil buyers.
Project-specific demand drivers
- Rising organised retail penetration
- Premium-segment up-trade
- Quick-commerce delivery accelerating consumption
- FSSAI compliance lifting industry quality
Technology and machinery benchmarks
Almond oil processing in the Indian context resolves into two technology pathways with materially different CapEx implications and market positioning outcomes. The cold-pressed route (preferred for the ₹1.5 crore to ₹5 crore project scale) employs mechanical screw presses operating at temperatures below 45 degrees Celsius, preserving naturaltocopherols, phenolics, and the flavour profile that premium consumers and direct-to-consumer brands seek. Cold-pressed yields of 35-40% from raw almonds by weight are standard; the remaining cake (almond meal) commands ₹60-100 per kg in the food-grade and cosmetic ingredient market, partially offsetting raw material cost.
The refining route (incremental CapEx of ₹3-5 crore on top of a pressing line, relevant for the ₹8 crore to ₹16 crore project scale) uses degumming, neutralisation, bleaching, and deodorisation (DPD) to produce a bland, oxidation-stable oil suitable for QSR frying and industrial offtake. Refined yields of 40-45% are achievable with efficient solvent pre-extraction followed by pressing. A ₹5 crore cold-pressed unit (2-3 TPD raw almond throughput) requires: almond cleaning and optical sorting line (₹8-15 lakh), batch roasting system (₹15-25 lakh), hydraulic or screw pressing line with 200-500 kg/hour throughput from Indian manufacturers like Kiran Engineering or international suppliers like Haus Centrifuge (₹80-150 lakh), pressure leaf filtration and polishing system (₹20-35 lakh), nitrogen-sealed packaging line for premium 500ml-2L packs (₹30-50 lakh), and ETP for effluent treatment (₹25-40 lakh).
Total plot requirement: 3,000-5,000 square feet with clear headroom for material handling. Energy consumption benchmarks at 80-120 kWh per tonne of processed almonds; a 3 TPD facility draws approximately 60-80 kW connected load. Cold-pressed almond oil carries a retail price of ₹480-700 per litre versus ₹180-260 per litre for refined, creating a 35-45% price premium that funds the higher processing cost per litre of ₹8-15 for cold-pressed versus ₹4-8 for refined.
Italian suppliers like Alfa Laval and Pieralisi serve large-scale refining lines; for cold-pressed equipment, Indian fabricators in Rajkot, Coimbatore, and Ludhiana offer comparable quality at 30-40% lower capital cost than European equivalents.
Bankable Means of Finance for this almond oil project
The project's ₹1.5 crore to ₹16 crore CapEx band maps to two distinct project structures: a compact cold-pressed unit (₹1.5-5 crore, 1-3 TPD raw almond throughput, 50,000-150,000 litres per annum output) and an integrated cold-pressed plus refining plant (₹8-16 crore, 5-15 TPD throughput, 250,000-750,000 litres per annum). Lenders including SIDBI, NABARD, and scheduled commercial banks evaluate edible oil processing units under the Food Processing category of their MSME lending frameworks, with typical debt-to-equity ratios of 75:25 for greenfield projects and 80:20 for expansion units. SIDBI offers green processing technology loans at 50-150 bps below benchmark rates for energy-efficient equipment, which is particularly relevant for the cold-pressed technology pathway. NABARD extends RIDF window financing through regional rural banks for edible oil processing units in non-metropolitan locations, often bundled with storage infrastructure support for seasonal almond procurement. PMEGP (Prime Minister's Employment Generation Programme) provides capital subsidy of 25-35% of project cost depending on category, disbursed through participating banks; the scheme is accessible through KVIC's online application portal and can be layered with bank term lending. CGTMSE (Credit Guarantee Fund Trust for Micro and Small Enterprises) offers collateral-free guarantee coverage of up to 85% of the loan amount for term loans up to ₹5 crore, substantially reducing the collateral requirement that is the primary friction point for MSME borrowers in food processing. State MSME schemes in Gujarat (M Gujarat scheme), Maharashtra (Maharashtra's 25% VAT deferment for food parks), and Karnataka (Karnataka Industrial Development Act concessions) offer land allotment at subsidised rates, power tariff rebates of 15-20%, and stamp duty exemption for food processing units in designated industrial estates. Working capital requirements are significant given the import-dependent raw material supply: a 3 TPD facility holding 60-90 days of raw almond inventory requires ₹3-4 crore in peak season, funded through a 12-month renewable working capital limit structured as 75% bank credit and 25% owned funds. The working capital cycle of 70-85 days is extended by the seasonal nature of almond procurement (California crop harvest in September-October) and the 6-9 month shelf life of cold-pressed product. KAMRIT recommends structuring the means of finance as: 65-70% SIDBI/NABARD/commercial bank term loan, 15-20% PMEGP and state incentive subsidy (net present value of subsidy to be modelled into returns), and 15-20% promoter equity, with DSCR maintained above 1.5x across all sensitivity scenarios.
Risks and mitigation for this project
Three risks are structurally material to this project and require explicit mitigation structures within the bankable DPR. First, raw material price risk: almonds are predominantly imported from California, and the landed cost of raw almonds varies 25-35% across crop years depending on the USDA forecast, USD-INR exchange rate movement, and import duty regime. Almond oil's raw material cost represents 60-70% of the cost of goods sold, meaning a 20% spike in raw almond prices compresses EBITDA margins by 12-14 percentage points.
The mitigation structure includes a 90-120 day forward inventory hedge, a dual-source procurement strategy (California as primary, Australia and Iran as contingency), and a price pass-through clause in food-service supply contracts indexed to raw almond landed cost. A ₹5 crore unit with 100% raw material hedge through forward contracts shows DSCR resilience down to EBITDA of ₹1.1 crore (base case: ₹2.2 crore), providing a 2x buffer before debt service stress. Second, demand concentration risk: premium edible oils exhibit 60-65% volume concentration in the September-February festive and wedding season, leaving April-August with plant utilisation as low as 35-40% on cold-pressed lines.
This creates working capital accumulation, under-absorbed overhead, and cash flow compression in non-peak quarters. The mitigation includes developing cosmetics and wellness sector offtake as a non-seasonal demand base (almond oil is a recognised base oil in Ayurvedic and aromatherapy formulations), building quick-commerce and D2C channels that smooth demand across the year, and scheduling annual maintenance shutdowns in the June-August lean period. Third, regulatory and quality compliance risk: cold-pressed almond oil faces tighter quality benchmarks than refined oil, with FSSAI mandated limits on acid value (<0.6 mg KOH/g), peroxide value (<10 mEq/kg), and moisture content (<0.2%).
Product batches failing these parameters trigger recall risk, brand damage in modern trade channels, and potential FSSAI licence suspension. The mitigation structure includes mandatory NIR-based incoming inspection for each almond lot, FSSAI-approved third-party laboratory testing on a monthly basis, sealed nitrogen-flushed packaging to extend shelf life beyond 9 months, and proactive BIS certification pursuit within 18 months of commissioning to pre-qualify for modern trade shelf allocation.
How to engage with KAMRIT on this report
KAMRIT offers three engagement tiers tailored to the decision stage of the project. Pick the tier that matches what you actually need: pricing, scope, and turnaround are summarised in the sidebar.
Key market drivers
- Rising organised retail penetration
- Premium-segment up-trade
- Quick-commerce delivery accelerating consumption
- FSSAI compliance lifting industry quality
Competitive landscape
The Indian almond oil market is sized at ₹16,183 crore in 2026 and is on a 11.5% trajectory to ₹34,739 crore by 2033. Pan-India consumer brand, Listed manufacturer in adjacent category and Multinational subsidiary with India operations hold the leading positions , with Family-owned legacy business with strong regional presence, Cooperative federation also profiled in this DPR. The full report benchmarks the new entrant's CapEx (₹1.5 crore - ₹16 crore) and unit economics against the listed-peer cost structure, identifies the specific competitive gap a 2.0 - 5.0-year-payback project can exploit, and includes channel-share and pricing-position analysis. Click any name to open its live profile, current stock price, and analyst note.
What's inside the Almond Oil DPR
The Almond Oil DPR is a 187-page PDF (Tier 2 also ships an Excel financial model) built around a small-MSME entrant assumption. It covers unit operations from raw-material intake to cold-chain dispatch, FSSAI-compliant fit-out, packaging line throughput sizing, and channel-economics for kirana, modern trade, and quick-commerce. The financial side runs the full project economics for ₹1.5 crore - ₹16 crore CapEx: line-itemised CapEx with vendor quotes, OpEx build-up by cost head, 5-year revenue projection by SKU and channel, P&L / balance sheet / cash flow, ROI, NPV, IRR, working-capital cycle, break-even, three-scenario sensitivity, and the Means of Finance recommendation. Payback of 2.0 - 5.0 years is back-tested against the listed-peer cost structure of Pan-India consumer brand and Listed manufacturer in adjacent category.
Numbers for this Almond Oil project
Market, operating, and project economics at a glance
A focused view of the numbers that decide this small-MSME project. The Bankable DPR breaks each of these down into the full state-by-state and vendor-by-vendor schedule.
India Almond Oil Market Size FY2026
₹16,183 crore
India's almond oil and premium specialty oil market as of fiscal year 2026, inclusive of cold-pressed and refined sub-segments
Market Size Forecast 2033
₹34,739 crore
Projected market size at 11.5% CAGR, representing a 2.15x expansion over the 2026-2033 forecast period
Market CAGR 2026-2033
11.5%
Compound annual growth rate over the forecast period, with premium cold-pressed sub-segment growing at 18-22% CAGR
Project CapEx Band
₹1.5 crore - ₹16 crore
CapEx range for cold-pressed (₹1.5-5 crore) and integrated refining (₹8-16 crore) project configurations; payback 2.0-5.0 years
Almond Oil Extraction Yield
35-40% (cold-pressed), 40-45% (refined)
Weight yield of oil from raw almonds; refined route includes solvent pre-extraction for higher yield; almond meal by-product offsets 8-12% of raw material cost
Cold-Pressed Retail Price Premium
35-45% over refined
Cold-pressed almond oil retails at ₹480-700 per litre versus ₹180-260 per litre for refined, driven by premium positioning and niche channel distribution
Working Capital Cycle
70-85 days
Extended by import-dependent raw material procurement (60-90 day lead time from California harvest) and seasonal demand concentration in September-February
Energy Consumption Benchmark
80-120 kWh per tonne processed
Cold-pressed line energy intensity; refining line energy consumption is 30-40% higher due to heating and distillation stages; a 3 TPD facility draws 60-80 kW connected load
City-specific versions of this report
Setting up in your city? 20 location-specific overlays included.
Each city version of this report layers in state-specific subsidies, the local industrial land cost band, electricity tariff, distance to the nearest export port, and the closest state industrial policy headline: useful when shortlisting a location for your unit.
Table of Contents
20 chapters, 187 pages. Excel financial model included with Tier 2 and Tier 3.
FAQs about this Almond Oil project
What is the minimum viable project size for a bankable almond oil processing unit in India?
A minimum viable project requires ₹1.5-2.0 crore in CapEx for a 1 TPD cold-pressed unit producing approximately 50,000 litres per annum of cold-pressed almond oil. At this scale, a debt-to-equity ratio of 75:25 with SIDBI or NABARD term lending at ₹1.1-1.5 crore, PMEGP subsidy of ₹30-50 lakh, and promoter equity of ₹40-50 lakh generates EBITDA of ₹55-75 lakh in Year 2 of operations, supporting a DSCR of 1.5-1.8x and a payback of 4-5 years on the bank loan component.
How does the FSSAI licensing timeline and cost compare between a cold-pressed and a refined almond oil plant?
FSSAI licensing for a cold-pressed almond oil unit (up to 500 MT monthly capacity) qualifies for a State Licence with an application timeline of 30-45 days and government fee of ₹3,000-7,500 depending on state. Adding a refining line at a ₹8 crore or above project scale may require Central Licence upgrade. BIS certification conformance testing costs ₹15,000-25,000 per batch and takes 3-6 months for initial certification; annual surveillance testing runs ₹50,000-80,000 per year.
What is the shelf life and packaging requirement for premium cold-pressed almond oil?
Cold-pressed almond oil packed in NIR-opaque PET or amber glass bottles with nitrogen-flushed headspace and induction-sealed caps carries a shelf life of 9-12 months from the date of manufacture, well within the FSSAI-mandated maximum period. Packaging costs range from ₹2-5 per 500ml pack for standard food-grade PET to ₹8-15 per 500ml for premium amber glass with custom labelling. The premium packaging investment is recovered through the 35-45% retail price premium over refined almond oil.
Which Indian states offer the most attractive policy environment for almond oil manufacturing?
Gujarat, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, and Karnataka offer the strongest combination of food park infrastructure, MSME incentive schemes, and port access for almond imports. Gujarat's M Gujarat scheme provides VAT deferment and subsidised power; Maharashtra's MIDC industrial estates offer rebate on industrial tariffs; Tamil Nadu's SIDCO food park at Thiruvallur reduces infrastructure CapEx by 15-20%; Karnataka provides exemption from stamp duty and registration charges for land in food processing zones. Units in states without dedicated food processing policies face a 10-15% higher effective project cost.
What working capital facility does an almond oil processor typically require and how is it structured?
A 3 TPD cold-pressed almond oil facility typically requires a ₹3-4 crore working capital limit, structured as a ₹2-2.5 crore packing credit / inventory loan (60-90 day raw almond stock) and a ₹1-1.5 crore bill discounting / receivables facility against modern trade and quick-commerce channel sales. Banks including HDFC Bank, Axis Bank, and SIDBI extend this facility at 1-2% over the respective bank's marginal cost of funds lending rate, secured against inventory and receivables with quarterly stock audits. The facility is renewable annually subject to satisfactory performance benchmarks.
How does KAMRIT Financial Services LLP support clients through the Almond Oil DPR process?
KAMRIT Financial Services LLP delivers the full DPR lifecycle: market sizing and competitive benchmarking, technology and machinery CapEx finalisation, regulatory licence and approval filing end-to-end, financial modelling with means of finance and DSCR sensitivity, bank lender pitch preparation for SIDBI, NABARD, and commercial banks, and post-DPR monitoring support through project commissioning. Our team has sector-specific expertise across edible oils, nut processing, and premium food-grade manufacturing in India.
Not sure which tier you need?
Senior Partner Vishal Ranjan or Associate Vidushi Kothari will take a 20-minute scoping call and recommend the right engagement tier for your decision stage. Response within one business day.