New   AI-assisted compliance for Indian businesses. Plan your India entry → ☎ +91-8595441494 contact@kamrit.com Login →

Business Plans › Manufacturing

Adhesive and Sealant Plant (Small Scale) Project Report: Industry Trends, Plant Setup, Machinery, Raw Materials, Investment Opportunities, Cost and Revenue

Report Format: PDF + Excel  |  Report ID: KMR-B3-2220  |  Pages: 200

Last reviewed: by KAMRIT research team

Article below is indicative only

This free report description below is to give you an investor-grade overview of the opportunity, CapEx range, regulatory architecture, and project economics. Specific BIS / IS standard numbers, FSSAI thresholds, licence fees, GST HSN codes, and government scheme rates change frequently and should be verified against the issuing authority before commitment. Engage KAMRIT for a verified, project-specific compliance map signed off by a named partner.

Market size, FY2026

₹2,311 crore

CAGR 2026-2033

11.2%

CapEx range

₹0.8 crore - ₹14 crore

Payback

2.4 - 4.1 yrs

Adhesive and Sealant Plant (Small Scale): DPR Summary

<p>The Indian adhesive and sealant industry represents a dynamic and expanding segment of the country's chemical manufacturing landscape, offering significant potential for small-scale enterprise. India's total adhesives and sealants market reached a valuation of USD 2.7 Billion in 2025, with estimates ranging up to USD 3.46 Billion depending on valuation parameters. By 2034, the market is projected to reach USD 4.5 Billion, growing at a compound annual growth rate of 5.48%.

An alternative 2026 valuation places the market at USD 3.69 Billion, with projections of USD 5.06 Billion by 2031 at a 6.52% CAGR, reflecting the range of industry estimates. Globally, the adhesive and sealant market was valued at between USD 80.1 Billion and USD 81.7 Billion in 2026, expected to reach USD 112.0 Billion to USD 123.2 Billion by 2033 at a 4.9% to 6.0% CAGR, with Asia-Pacific commanding approximately 36.4% to 38% of global revenue share. The Indian market is moderately fragmented, with approximately 60% of domestic adhesive manufacturing units operating with revenues below INR 500 crore, making small-scale participation structurally viable within the broader industry ecosystem.</p>

A 2.4 - 4.1-year payback on CapEx of ₹0.8 crore - ₹14 crore for a small-MSME unit, against a 11.2% CAGR market that hits ₹4,852 crore by 2033. KAMRIT's DPR covers PLI scheme allocations and the competitive position of Listed manufacturer in adjacent category and Pan-India consumer brand.

The report is positioned for a small-MSME entrant and is structured for direct submission to a commercial bank or NBFC for term-loan sanction under the Means of Finance set out below.

Market trajectory

₹2,311 crore in 2026, projected ₹4,852 crore by 2033 at 11.2% CAGR.

0 cr 1,275 cr 2,551 cr 3,826 cr 5,102 cr 2026: ₹2,311 cr 2027: ₹2,570 cr 2028: ₹2,858 cr 2029: ₹3,178 cr 2030: ₹3,534 cr 2031: ₹3,929 cr 2032: ₹4,369 cr 2033: ₹4,859 cr ₹4,859 cr 202620302033

Projection at constant CAGR; actual trajectory varies with macro and category shifts.

Regulatory and licence map for this adhesive and sealant plant (small scale) project

Note: The regulatory items below outline the typical compliance architecture for this project type. Specific BIS / IS standard numbers, licence thresholds, GST HSN codes, and scheme rates referenced should be verified with the issuing authority (see References & primary sources at the bottom of this page). KAMRIT's compliance team confirms each item against current notifications during project engagement.

Adhesive and sealant plant (small scale) projects in India take a baseline set of central and state approvals layered with the sector-specific BIS / EIA / PLI overlay. For ₹0.8 crore - ₹14 crore project size, the touchpoints KAMRIT covers are:

  • EPF (20+ employees), ESI (10+ employees and ₹21k wage threshold), PT, Shops Act
  • Factory licence under the Factories Act 1948 plus state Boiler Inspectorate approval
  • State Pollution Control Board CTE and CTO (Red/Orange/Green/White by category)
  • BIS certification for products on the mandatory certification list
  • Environmental clearance under EIA 2006 (Schedule 8, project capacity threshold)
  • PLI participation across 14 schemes where the project qualifies
  • Hazardous waste authorisation under Hazardous Waste Rules 2016

KAMRIT files and tracks every one of these approvals end-to-end in the Tier 3 Execution Partnership, including dossier preparation, regulator interaction, fee remittance, and the renewal calendar through year three of operations.

Compliance setup process

Typical sequence to take this project from incorporation to ready-to-operate. Phases overlap in practice; durations are working-day estimates with normal MCA / state portal turnaround.

Indicative timeline: ~3 to 6 months total PHASE 1 Entity formation 2-3 weeks hover for detail PHASE 2 BIS / Sector L... 4-12 weeks hover for detail PHASE 3 Factory & safety 4-8 weeks hover for detail PHASE 4 Environmental 6-16 weeks hover for detail PHASE 5 Tax & schemes 2-4 weeks hover for detail Phase 1 must complete before Phases 2-5. Phases 2-5 can largely run in parallel once entity is incorporated.
Sectoral context for this adhesive and sealant plant (small scale) project

<p>The packaging sector dominates end-user demand in India's adhesive and sealant market, capturing 41.35% share as of 2025, driven by the e-commerce boom and accelerating consumer goods distribution. Hot-melt adhesives lead the adhesive technology segment with a 36.62% share in 2025, while silicone sealants command the largest revenue share within the sealant category at 44.96%. Silane-Modified Polymers (SMPs) represent the fastest-growing formulation category, projected to expand at a 7.3% CAGR through 2030 due to their versatility and bonding strength.

Water-based and low-VOC formulations collectively capture roughly 34% of the sustainable product segment, reflecting a clear shift in consumer and regulatory preferences toward environmentally compliant chemistries. In the global context, acrylic adhesives held the largest adhesive product share at roughly 23.45% to 36.9%.</p><p>Geographically, the Western region comprising Gujarat and Maharashtra leads market share due to integrated petrochemical clusters in Gujarat and automotive and engineering hubs surrounding Pune in Maharashtra. Proximity to raw materials such as isocyanates, acrylics, and silicones in these regions reduces supply chain costs by approximately 5% for manufacturers.

The Northern region, including Uttar Pradesh, Delhi, Haryana, and Punjab, constitutes another significant demand cluster driven by construction activity and industrial manufacturing.</p>

Project-specific demand drivers

  • PLI scheme allocations
  • Import substitution policy
  • China+1 supply chain redirection
  • Export-led demand to MENA and Africa
  • Domestic auto and white goods growth
Demand drivers

Ordered by KAMRIT's view of relative importance for this category in India.

Top drivers (longer bar = stronger signal) PLI scheme allocations (relative weight ~100%) 1. PLI scheme allocations Relative weight ~100% Import substitution policy (relative weight ~83%) 2. Import substitution policy Relative weight ~83% China+1 supply chain redirection (relative weight ~67%) 3. China+1 supply chain redirection Relative weight ~67% Export-led demand to MENA and Africa (relative weight ~50%) 4. Export-led demand to MENA and Africa Relative weight ~50% Domestic auto and white goods growth (relative weight ~33%) 5. Domestic auto and white goods growth Relative weight ~33% Weights are KAMRIT's heuristic ordering, not empirical regression.
Technology and machinery benchmarks

<p>Small-scale adhesive and sealant manufacturing technology in India relies on a structured process flow beginning with raw material storage and conveying. Polymers, resins, plasticizers, and fillers such as calcium carbonate or silica are stored and transferred via pre-pressurized containers or mechanical pumps to ensure consistent feed quality. The mixing and compounding stage varies by product type: low and medium viscosity waterborne PVA formulations are processed in dual-shaft dispersers equipped with anchor blades at batch capacities ranging from 50 litres to 3,000 litres.

High-viscosity solvent-based systems require higher-shear equipment with specialized blade configurations. Powder-based formulations, such as tile adhesives and construction chemicals, follow a dry-mix blending process using ribbon blenders or paddle mixers with integrated screening and dust collection systems.</p><p>Emerging technology trends are reshaping small-scale manufacturing capabilities. Silane-Modified Polymers (SMPs) represent the fastest-growing formulation category, projected to expand at a 7.3% CAGR through 2030.

Low-temperature processing technologies are gaining adoption, with operational application temperatures dropping from conventional 160 degrees Celsius thresholds to reduced levels, thereby optimizing energy efficiency and lowering equipment wear. Low-VOC and water-based chemistries are increasingly mandated by regulatory compliance requirements, with water-based options capturing roughly 34% of sustainable product segments. Hybrid and multi-purpose adhesive formulations are also gaining market traction.</p>

Bankable Means of Finance for this adhesive and sealant plant (small scale) project

For a adhesive and sealant plant (small scale) project at ₹0.8 crore - ₹14 crore CapEx with a 2.4 - 4.1-year payback, the bank-loan-ready Means of Finance KAMRIT recommends is 25-35% promoter equity and 65-75% debt. The primary lender pool for this scale is SIDBI MSME term loan, CGTMSE collateral-free up to ₹5 cr, MUDRA Tarun. The applicable overlay schemes that materially compress effective cost-of-capital are state MSME interest subsidy schemes, PMEGP, women entrepreneur preferential rates. The Tier 2 Bankable DPR includes the full vendor-quote-backed CapEx schedule, OpEx model, 5-year revenue projection split by SKU and channel, working-capital cycle, ROI/NPV/IRR, break-even, and sensitivity in three scenarios (base / bull / bear). The model is structured for direct submission to a commercial bank or NBFC credit appraisal team.

CapEx allocation (indicative)

Project CapEx ranges ₹0.8 crore - ₹14 crore. Typical split for a viable, bank-ready configuration:

Plant & machinery: 45% (approx. ₹3.3 cr of ₹7.4 cr CapEx) 45% Building & civil: 22% (approx. ₹1.6 cr of ₹7.4 cr CapEx) 22% Utilities & power: 12% (approx. ₹0.89 cr of ₹7.4 cr CapEx) 12% Working capital: 14% (approx. ₹1 cr of ₹7.4 cr CapEx) 14% Contingency & misc: 7% (approx. ₹0.52 cr of ₹7.4 cr CapEx) AVERAGE ₹7.4 cr CapEx Plant & machinery 45% · ~₹3.3 cr Building & civil 22% · ~₹1.6 cr Utilities & power 12% · ~₹0.89 cr Working capital 14% · ~₹1 cr Contingency & misc 7% · ~₹0.52 cr Low ₹0.8 cr High ₹14 cr

Split is a typical mid-cap manufacturing configuration. Actual allocation varies with site, automation level, and import vs domestic equipment sourcing.

Cumulative cash position

Cumulative free cash from ₹7.4 cr CapEx, indicative breakeven by Year 4-5 at conservative utilisation assumptions.

0 ₹4.4 cr ₹-10.36 cr Year 1: negative ₹-9.62 cr cumulative (this year cash flow ₹-2.22 cr) Year 1 Year 2: negative ₹-6.66 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹0.74 cr) Year 2 Year 3: negative ₹-4.07 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹2.6 cr) Year 3 Year 4: negative ₹-0.74 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹3.3 cr) Year 4 Year 5: positive +₹3 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹3.7 cr) Year 5

Model assumes 60% Year 1 utilisation, ramp to 90% by Year 3, 18% EBITDA on revenue ~1.6x CapEx at maturity. Engagement scope refines these to your specific configuration.

Risks and mitigation for this project

<p>Small-scale adhesive and sealant manufacturing in India faces several material and operational risks. Raw material cost volatility represents the most significant financial exposure: raw materials including polymer emulsions, resins, Portland Cement (USD 42 to USD 55 per ton), and graded quartz sand constitute 50% to 70% of total production costs and 60% to 70% of operating expenses. Fluctuations in petrochemical feedstock prices directly compress gross margins, which otherwise stand at 30% to 40%.

The presence of established organized sector players such as Pidilite Industries and Henkel, with deep distribution networks and strong brand equity, creates competitive pricing pressure that can erode margins for new entrants.</p><p>Regulatory and safety compliance risks are substantial. Occupational hazards in adhesive and sealant manufacturing include slips, trips, and falls caused by chemical spills, overspray, and washdown zones during mixing and filling operations. Volatile Organic Compound emissions from solvent-based systems pose environmental pollution risks and worker health hazards including respiratory issues, headaches, and nausea.

BIS mandatory certifications under IS 848:2006 for phenolic and aminoplastic adhesives and IS 15477 for tile adhesives require ongoing compliance investment. Substitute technologies such as MS Polymer and Silane-Terminated Polyether (STPE) sealants, along with water-based emulsions and reactive polyurethane systems, present substitution risks for traditional solvent-based adhesive formulations. The PLI Scheme does not list adhesives and sealants as an independent standalone sector among its 14 approved verticals, limiting access to production-linked incentives.

Market fragmentation, with 60% of units below INR 500 crore in revenue, intensifies price competition and constrains pricing power across the industry.

Risk matrix

Category-typical risks plotted by impact and probability. Hover a numbered dot to see the risk.

Raw material price volatility: impact 2/3, probability 3/3 1 Regulatory compliance lapse: impact 3/3, probability 1/3 2 Customer concentration: impact 3/3, probability 2/3 3 Capacity utilisation shortfall: impact 2/3, probability 2/3 4 FX / import price exposure: impact 2/3, probability 2/3 5 Probability → Impact → Low Medium High High Medium Low
1. Raw material price volatility
2. Regulatory compliance lapse
3. Customer concentration
4. Capacity utilisation shortfall
5. FX / import price exposure

How to engage with KAMRIT on this report

KAMRIT offers three engagement tiers tailored to the decision stage of the project. Pick the tier that matches what you actually need: pricing, scope, and turnaround are summarised in the sidebar.

Key market drivers

  • PLI scheme allocations
  • Import substitution policy
  • China+1 supply chain redirection
  • Export-led demand to MENA and Africa
  • Domestic auto and white goods growth

Competitive landscape

The Indian adhesive and sealant plant (small scale) market is sized at ₹2,311 crore in 2026 and is on a 11.2% trajectory to ₹4,852 crore by 2033. Pidilite Industries (Fevicol), Asian Paints and Hindusthan National Glass hold the leading positions , with BASF India, Henkel India, Sika India, 3M India also profiled in this DPR. The full report benchmarks the new entrant's CapEx (₹0.8 crore - ₹14 crore) and unit economics against the listed-peer cost structure, identifies the specific competitive gap a 2.4 - 4.1-year-payback project can exploit, and includes channel-share and pricing-position analysis. Click any name to open its live profile, current stock price, and analyst note.

Pidilite Industries (Fevicol) Asian Paints Hindusthan National Glass BASF India Henkel India Sika India 3M India

What's inside the Adhesive and Sealant Plant (Small Scale) DPR

The Adhesive and Sealant Plant (Small Scale) DPR is a 200-page PDF (Tier 2 also ships an Excel financial model) built around a small-MSME entrant assumption. It covers process flow from raw-material handling through finished-goods despatch, machinery sourcing across Indian and imported suppliers, utility load calculations, manpower per shift, and statutory environmental clearances. The financial side runs the full project economics for ₹0.8 crore - ₹14 crore CapEx: line-itemised CapEx with vendor quotes, OpEx build-up by cost head, 5-year revenue projection by SKU and channel, P&L / balance sheet / cash flow, ROI, NPV, IRR, working-capital cycle, break-even, three-scenario sensitivity, and the Means of Finance recommendation. Payback of 2.4 - 4.1 years is back-tested against the listed-peer cost structure of Pidilite Industries (Fevicol) and Asian Paints.

Numbers for this Adhesive and Sealant Plant (Small Scale) project

Market, operating, and project economics at a glance

A focused view of the numbers that decide this small-MSME project. The Bankable DPR breaks each of these down into the full state-by-state and vendor-by-vendor schedule.

Indian market

₹2,311 crore

as of FY26

Forecast

₹4,852 crore by 2033

11.2% CAGR

Project CapEx

₹0.8 crore - ₹14 crore

small-MSME entrant

Payback

2.4 - 4.1 yrs

base-case scenario

Industrial land

₹14k-2.1L / sqm

PM Mitra to Tier-1

Skilled labour

₹26-38k / month

ITI-certified, all-in

Freight (FTL)

₹4.80-6.20 / tkm

road, long vs short-haul

GST rate

12-28%

product-dependent

City-specific versions of this report

Setting up in your city? 20 location-specific overlays included.

Each city version of this report layers in state-specific subsidies, the local industrial land cost band, electricity tariff, distance to the nearest export port, and the closest state industrial policy headline: useful when shortlisting a location for your unit.

Table of Contents

20 chapters, 200 pages. Excel financial model included with Tier 2 and Tier 3.

Executive Summary 6 pages
Industry Overview & Market Size 14 pages
Demand & Supply Analysis 12 pages
Regulatory Framework & Licences 18 pages
Plant Setup & Location Strategy 14 pages
Manufacturing / Operating Process 16 pages
Raw Materials & Utilities 12 pages
Machinery & Equipment Specifications 18 pages
Manpower Plan & Organisation Structure 8 pages
Packaging, Branding & Distribution 10 pages
Project Cost (CapEx) & Means of Finance 14 pages
Operating Cost (OpEx) Build-Up 10 pages
Revenue Projections (5-year) 8 pages
Profitability & ROI Analysis 10 pages
Break-Even & Sensitivity Analysis 8 pages
Working Capital Requirements 6 pages
Environmental Clearance & Compliance 10 pages
Risk Assessment & Mitigation 6 pages
Competitive Landscape & Key Players 10 pages
Conclusion & Recommendations 5 pages

FAQs about this Adhesive and Sealant Plant (Small Scale) project

Which PLI scheme is applicable?

India's PLI runs across 14 sectors (electronics, auto, pharma, food, textiles, drones, ACC battery, IT hardware, speciality steel, telecom, white goods, advanced chemistry, drones, solar PV). KAMRIT confirms eligibility based on product code and capacity.

What is the working-capital cycle for this project?

For adhesive and sealant plant (small scale) at ₹0.8 crore - ₹14 crore CapEx, KAMRIT typically models 75-95 days of working capital (raw-material inventory 30 days + WIP 7-14 days + finished goods 21 days + debtors 21-30 days less creditors 14-21 days). The DPR includes the sanctioned cash-credit limit calculation.

Pollution control category , Red, Orange, Green?

Depends on the specific process. KAMRIT runs the CPCB classification check upfront, since Red category triggers stricter consent conditions, longer approval, and routine inspection. CTE comes first, then CTO at commissioning.

How does the project compare on cost-per-unit with Pidilite Industries (Fevicol)?

Pidilite Industries (Fevicol) sets the listed-peer benchmark. The Bankable DPR maps the new entrant's CapEx per installed tonne / unit against Pidilite Industries (Fevicol)'s asset base and the OpEx structure (raw material, energy, conversion, packaging, freight, overhead) against their P&L disclosure.

What environmental clearance does this adhesive and sealant plant (small scale) project need?

Under EIA Notification 2006, adhesive and sealant plant (small scale) projects above Schedule 8 capacity threshold need EC. At ₹0.8 crore - ₹14 crore CapEx, KAMRIT scopes whether it falls under Category A (central MoEFCC) or Category B (SEIAA at state level) and files the dossier accordingly.

How quickly can KAMRIT start on this project?

KAMRIT begins the file within one business day of the engagement letter. Tier 1 Industry Insights Report ships in 7 business days, Tier 2 Bankable DPR with Excel model in 14 business days, and Tier 3 Execution Partnership is custom-scoped 6-18 months depending on the project envelope.

Not sure which tier you need?

Senior Partner Vishal Ranjan or Associate Vidushi Kothari will take a 20-minute scoping call and recommend the right engagement tier for your decision stage. Response within one business day.