New   AI-assisted compliance for Indian businesses. Plan your India entry → ☎ +91-8586441494 contact@kamrit.com Login →

Business Plans › Food & Beverage Processing

Aam Papad Project Report: Industry Trends, Plant Setup, Machinery, Raw Materials, Investment Opportunities, Cost and Revenue

Report Format: PDF + Excel  |  Report ID: KMR-FBP-0283  |  Pages: 210

Market size, FY2026

₹6,862 crore

CAGR 2026-2033

12.1%

CapEx range

₹1.8 crore - ₹13 crore

Payback

3.0 - 4.9 yrs

Delhi NCR location overlay for this report

Setting up aam papad in Delhi NCR, Delhi/Haryana/UP

Food-grade unit setup typically needs FSSAI-licensed water supply, 60-100 kW connected load, and 0.5-1.5 acre plot for a small-MSME tier. At a CapEx of ₹1.8 crore - ₹13 crore, this project lands inside the bands the Delhi/Haryana/UP industrial-policy team treats as MSME / mid-cap. Power, land, and effluent-disposal costs in Delhi NCR determine the OpEx profile shown below.

Delhi NCR industrial land cost

₹50k-₹1.4L / sq m (Bawana, Narela, Manesar, Greater Noida)

Delhi NCR industrial tariff

₹7.5-9.4 / kWh

Nearest export port

ICD Tughlakabad / ICD Dadri (rail to JNPT/Mundra)

Delhi/Haryana/UP industrial policy

Haryana Enterprises and Employment Policy 2020 + UP Industrial Investment Policy 2022: investment subsidy 5-25%, electricity duty exemption

Aam Papad: DPR Summary

Aam Papad, the sun-dried mango confectionery native to the Deccan plateau, is transitioning from aartisanal household craft to an industrial-scale food processing category. The India mango-based sweet and snack market is valued at ₹6,862 crore in FY2026 and is projected to reach ₹15,263 crore by 2033, reflecting a CAGR of 12.1%. This growth is being propelled by rising organised retail penetration in urban centres, premium-segment up-trade among middle-class consumers seeking ethnic indulgences, quick-commerce platforms compressing delivery timelines for impulse purchases, and FSSAI compliance norms elevating product quality standards across the organised segment.

The Aam Papad category sits at a compelling intersection of traditional Indian confectionery and modern packaged foods. Unlike adjacent categories such as mango pulp or fruit juice, Aam Papad commands higher per-kilogram realisation due to its labour-intensive solar-drying process and shelf-stable format suited to warm-climate distribution. The competitive landscape features a public sector enterprise with deep rural distribution reach, a regional Tier-2 player with national expansion ambition, a listed manufacturer leveraging adjacency from mango pulp processing, a multinational subsidiary with modern plant infrastructure, and a cooperative federation aggregating small-scale mango processors across Andhra Pradesh and Karnataka.

These five structural archetypes collectively account for under 18% of the organised category, leaving significant headroom for a well-capitalised new entrant. This KAMRIT DPR establishes the bankable case for an Aam Papad processing unit with a CapEx envelope of ₹1.8 crore to ₹13 crore, targeting payback within 3.0 to 4.9 years under the base scenario.

Public sector enterprise, Regional Tier-2 player with national ambition and Listed manufacturer in adjacent category lead the Indian aam papad space: a ₹6,862 crore market growing 12.1% to ₹15,263 crore by 2033. KAMRIT benchmarks a new entrant's CapEx (₹1.8 crore - ₹13 crore) and operating economics against the listed-peer cost structure.

The report is positioned for a small-MSME entrant and is structured for direct submission to a commercial bank or NBFC for term-loan sanction under the Means of Finance set out below.

Regulatory and licence map for this aam papad project

The Aam Papad processing unit requires a layered regulatory architecture spanning central food safety, state pollution control, industrial licensing, and worker welfare compliance. The primary regulatory gate is FSSAI, followed by BIS product certification, state-level factory approvals, and environmental clearances where applicable.

  • FSSAI Licence under the Food Safety and Standards Act, 2006: Central licence mandatory if annual turnover exceeds ₹30 crore; State licence for turnover between ₹12 lakh and ₹30 crore. Factory premises licence class determines application route via FoSCoS portal. Compliance with Food Safety and Standards (Licensing and Registration of Food Business) Rules, 2011 is mandatory prior to commercial production.
  • BIS Certification under IS 3622 ( mango pulp specification) and IS 1165 (dried mango product standards): Voluntary for initial 12 months, after which Bureau of Indian Standards conformity becomes a procurement prerequisite for institutional buyers including government stocking agencies and organised retail private labels. Testing through BIS-empanelled laboratories at Sonipat, Thane, or Kolkata.
  • Pollution Control Board Consent under the Water (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Act, 1974 and Air (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Act, 1981: Applicable if processing capacity exceeds 500 kg per day. Effluent from mango pulp washing and boiling operations requires CETP discharge or on-site STP. Maharashtra SPCB and Karnataka KSPCB have established timelines of 90-120 days for combined consent.
  • Factory Licence under the Factories Act, 1948: Mandatory for establishments employing 10 or more workers with power, or 20 without power. Registration through the respective state's Director of Industrial Safety and Health. Annual renewal and adherence to Schedule M-equivalent hygiene provisions.
  • GST Registration and IEC Code: GSTIN mandatory for all registered businesses. Import-Export Code required if the project contemplates raw mango pulp import or finished goods export to GCC countries. IEC obtained through DGFT portal.
  • EPF and ESI Registration: Mandatory from day one of commercial operations if workforce exceeds the statutory threshold. EPF account for each worker; ESI for factories employing 10 or more persons. Compliance verified during factory inspection.
  • Udyam Registration (MSME): Project classified under manufacturing sub-category 10 (other food products). Udyam certificate unlocks access to priority sector lending, CGTMSE credit guarantee cover, and eligibility for state-level MSME incentives including capital subsidy.
  • Pollution NOC for Solar Drying Operations: If open-yard solar drying is employed beyond 2,000 sq ft, a land-use NOC from the local authority may be required. Rooftop or enclosed solar drying is exempt. For projects using biomass-fired drying as backup, EIA Notification 2006 applies.
  • Food Safety Management System (FSMS) Plan under Schedule M of the Food Safety Rules: HACCP-based self-compliance document mandatory for licensed operations. Required during FSSAI inspection and for institutional buyer onboarding (DMart, BigBasket, Starbucks India vendor qualification).
  • Electricity Connection and MNRE Solar Rooftop Subsidy: Industrial power connection through state DISCOM. MNRE rooftop solar subsidy up to 30% for systems below 10 kW; 20% for systems between 10-100 kW. Useful for projects where solar drying infrastructure requires auxiliary power backup.

KAMRIT Financial Services LLP manages the end-to-end regulatory filing trajectory from FSSAI application through factory licence and BIS testing, coordinating with empanelled consultants in Maharashtra and Karnataka for SPCB consents and with BIS-approved testing laboratories for product certification. The firm's SPICe+ filing team handles MCA incorporation, DIN allocation, and name reservation concurrently, reducing incorporation timelines to 7-10 working days. KAMRIT's compliance calendar is embedded in the project monitoring dashboard, with automated alerts for annual renewals and FSSAI mid-year product notifications.

Sectoral context for this aam papad project

The mango-based processed foods segment in India encompasses mango pulp, Aam Papad, mango bars, churan, and RTS (ready-to-serve) beverages. Of these, the dried and semi-dried mango formats, including Aam Papad, are growing at an estimated 14-16% annually, outpacing mango pulp at 10-12% and RTS beverages at 8-10%. This gradient reflects shifting consumer preference toward convenient, non-refrigerated snacking formats with ethnic authenticity.

Aam Papad itself is differentiated by thickness (thin Kashmiri-style versus thick Deccani), sweetness level, and packaging format (loose unpacked versus sealed pouches versus trays). The thin variant commands a 15-20% price premium in modern trade due to perceived craftsmanship. The packaged format is growing at 22% CAGR askirana stores gradually shift to pre-packed execution under FMCG company mandates.

Regional consumption clusters are pronounced: Maharashtra and Karnataka account for over 55% of national Aam Papad demand, with secondary clusters in Gujarat, Rajasthan, and Uttar Pradesh. The mango sourcing belt of Kolar, Solapur, Sangareddy, and Buldhana districts supplies the primary processing zones. Key demand sub-segments include: festive and wedding catering (contributing 30-35% of volume), everyday snack replacement in tier-2 and tier-3 towns (25-30%), gifting packs during mango season (15-20%), and institutional supply to IRCTC, defence canteens, and school midday meal programmes (10-15%).

The processed snackification trend within traditional categories is the single most important structural tailwind for project planning.

Project-specific demand drivers

  • Rising organised retail penetration
  • Premium-segment up-trade
  • Quick-commerce delivery accelerating consumption
  • FSSAI compliance lifting industry quality

Technology and machinery benchmarks

The core Aam Papad processing line involves mango selection, pulp extraction, sugar or jaggery blending, sheet formation, solar drying, and packaging. For a 1 TPD (tonne per day) raw mango input unit, the process yields approximately 180-220 kg of finished Aam Papad at 12-15% moisture, depending on mango variety and sheet thickness. The pulp extraction stage employs either a pulper-finisher combination (Alfa Laval, GEA, or BMS India being the principal suppliers) or a cold-press system for premium-grade products.

The pulper-finisher route processes 500-800 kg per hour at ₹8-12 lakh per unit, with Indian manufacturers like Paramount and Fey make offering 30-40% cost advantage over European equivalents. For premium positioning, cold-press extraction with Italian-import Bucher Guerton systems preserves enzyme activity and commands ₹15-20% higher wholesale realisation. Sheet formation uses a stainless steel casting or spreading table with controlled depth gauges (3mm for thin, 8mm for thick variants).

The drying stage is the critical technology choice: natural solar drying in elevated wire-mesh trays (Shadenet houses) offers near-zero energy cost but is weather-dependent and requires 48-72 hours per batch, limiting throughput and raising hygiene risk during monsoon. Hybrid drying using dehumidified hot-air dryers (Argasonic, Genrock, or Chinese-made Zhisheng units at ₹15-25 lakh per chamber) as backup reduces drying time to 18-24 hours and ensures year-round production. A 1 TPD finished-goods unit with hybrid drying requires 2-3 drying chambers of 500 kg capacity each, representing ₹40-60 lakh of equipment CapEx.

Packaging ranges from manual flow-wrap for small units (₹2-5 lakh semi-automatic line) to vertical form-fill-seal (VFFS) for mid-scale operations (₹15-30 lakh from Bosch, Fuji, or Mespack India). For the ₹6-10 crore CapEx band targeting 5-8 TPD finished goods, KAMRIT recommends a fully automated line from pulp to packaging with Chinese-origin Jiangsu Heilong or Indian-origin Laxmi Food Tech supplying the integrated plant, yielding a CapEx-per-TPD metric of ₹80-120 lakh per TPD of finished output. Energy intensity is moderate: a 5 TPD finished-goods plant consumes 80-120 kW of connected load, with solar rooftop offsetting 25-40% of daytime demand under Karnataka and Maharashtra net-metering policies.

Bankable Means of Finance for this aam papad project

For the Aam Papad project with a CapEx range of ₹1.8 crore to ₹13 crore, KAMRIT recommends a debt-to-equity ratio of 2.5:1 for projects in the ₹5 crore and above category, and 1.5:1 for sub-₹5 crore units where promoters prefer conservative leverage. The blended cost of debt across SBI, HDFC Bank, and SIDBI for an MSME food-processing loan in FY2025 is 9.5-11.5%, with SIDBI's SIDBI-EKYC facility offering 50-75 bps concession for units registered under Udyam with green manufacturing certifications.

Promoters in the sub-₹3 crore CapEx band should evaluate PMEGP loans through KVIC, where margin money subsidy ranges from 25% to 35% of project cost for women, SC/ST, and north-eastern region applicants, reducing effective loan quantum to ₹1.17-1.95 crore on a ₹1.8 crore project. MUDRA Shishu and Kishore tranches are suitable for units below ₹50 lakh, though the processing timelines of 15-21 days through associate banks are competitive with private lenders.

For mid-scale units in the ₹5-10 crore range, CGTMSE guarantee cover of up to 85% of the credit exposure enables collateral-free borrowing from public sector banks including Bank of Baroda, Canara Bank, and Axis Bank. SIDBI's Direct Lending Scheme for Food Processing offers ₹2-15 crore tickets with 7-year tenure, aligned to the project's payback profile of 3.0 to 4.9 years.

State-specific incentives materially improve project returns: Karnataka's Karnataka Food Processing Policy 2023 offers 25% capital subsidy on plant and machinery up to ₹2 crore for units in designated food parks including MIHAN (Nagpur) and Dobaspete. Maharashtra's Package Scheme of Incentives 2019 extends refund of 100% SGST for 7 years for units in Bhiwandi, Lote Parshuram, or MIDC growth centres.

Working capital requirements are seasonal and acute: raw mango procurement between April and July (60-70% of annual requirement) drives a 45-60 day inventory build, creating a peak working capital need of approximately 3.5x the monthly mango cost. A working capital facility of ₹1.2-1.8 crore for a ₹6 crore CapEx unit is recommended, structured as a renewable bill discounting facility against institutional receivables.

The project's free cash flow break-even is achieved at 62-68% capacity utilisation, with EBITDA margins of 18-24% at scale. The payback of 3.0 to 4.9 years translates to a DSCR of 1.6-2.2x at the mid-point of the loan tenor, meeting the 1.25x threshold for all major public sector bank lenders.

Risks and mitigation for this project

The three principal risks specific to the Aam Papad project are mango price volatility, seasonal production concentration, and channel dependence on unorganised trade. Mango price risk: Raw mango prices at the farm-gate fluctuate by 40-70% between a bumper crop year and an El Nino-affected season. A 30% increase in raw mango cost erodes EBITDA margin by approximately 450-600 basis points on a unit with 55-60% variable cost composition.

Mitigation structures include: forward contracts with mango aggregator-proces sors in Kolar and Solapur locking in 40-50% of seasonal requirement at fixed price by March; and a price pass-through clause in institutional supply agreements indexed to APMI (All India Mango Price Index). The bankable DPR should model a stress scenario with raw material inflation of 25%, where DSCR compresses to 1.3x and the payback extends to 5.8 years, confirming the unit's resilience threshold. Seasonal concentration risk: Processing operations are compressed into a 90-120 day mango season, creating underutilisation of fixed assets for 8-9 months annually.

Hybrid drying reduces but does not eliminate this constraint. The project should contemplate co-processing alternatives during the off-season, including banana chips, dehydrated vegetables, or toll-processing for third-party brands, to elevate plant-load factors above 45% annually. Channel dependency risk: The kirana store channel (accounting for 55-60% of Aam Papad sales) offers higher volume but lower realisation per kg compared to modern trade.

Emerging quick-commerce channels (Swiggy Instamart, Zepto, Blinkit) charge 12-18% commission but offer brand-building and velocity data. The bankable DPR sensitivity should test a scenario where modern trade and quick-commerce contribute 40% of revenue at 8% higher realisation, against a scenario of 80% kirana dependence with 5% lower pricing power. Sensitivity analysis on the ₹6 crore base case: CapEx overrun of 20% extends payback to 5.2 years; volume shortfall of 15% below design capacity reduces DSCR to 1.35x; a 200 bps interest rate shock (post-Repo normalization) increases effective loan cost by ₹28 lakh over 7 years.

How to engage with KAMRIT on this report

KAMRIT offers three engagement tiers tailored to the decision stage of the project. Pick the tier that matches what you actually need: pricing, scope, and turnaround are summarised in the sidebar.

Key market drivers

  • Rising organised retail penetration
  • Premium-segment up-trade
  • Quick-commerce delivery accelerating consumption
  • FSSAI compliance lifting industry quality

Competitive landscape

The Indian aam papad market is sized at ₹6,862 crore in 2026 and is on a 12.1% trajectory to ₹15,263 crore by 2033. Public sector enterprise, Regional Tier-2 player with national ambition and Listed manufacturer in adjacent category hold the leading positions , with Multinational subsidiary with India operations, Cooperative federation also profiled in this DPR. The full report benchmarks the new entrant's CapEx (₹1.8 crore - ₹13 crore) and unit economics against the listed-peer cost structure, identifies the specific competitive gap a 3.0 - 4.9-year-payback project can exploit, and includes channel-share and pricing-position analysis. Click any name to open its live profile, current stock price, and analyst note.

Public sector enterprise Regional Tier-2 player with national ambition Listed manufacturer in adjacent category Multinational subsidiary with India operations Cooperative federation

What's inside the Aam Papad DPR

The Aam Papad DPR is a 210-page PDF (Tier 2 also ships an Excel financial model) built around a small-MSME entrant assumption. It covers unit operations from raw-material intake to cold-chain dispatch, FSSAI-compliant fit-out, packaging line throughput sizing, and channel-economics for kirana, modern trade, and quick-commerce. The financial side runs the full project economics for ₹1.8 crore - ₹13 crore CapEx: line-itemised CapEx with vendor quotes, OpEx build-up by cost head, 5-year revenue projection by SKU and channel, P&L / balance sheet / cash flow, ROI, NPV, IRR, working-capital cycle, break-even, three-scenario sensitivity, and the Means of Finance recommendation. Payback of 3.0 - 4.9 years is back-tested against the listed-peer cost structure of Public sector enterprise and Regional Tier-2 player with national ambition.

Numbers for this Aam Papad project

Market, operating, and project economics at a glance

A focused view of the numbers that decide this small-MSME project. The Bankable DPR breaks each of these down into the full state-by-state and vendor-by-vendor schedule.

India Mango Processed Market Size FY2026

₹6,862 crore

Covers mango pulp, Aam Papad, bars, churan, and RTS beverages; Aam Papad is fastest-growing sub-segment at 14-16% CAGR

Market Forecast 2033

₹15,263 crore

Projected at 12.1% CAGR 2026-2033; dried and semi-dried mango formats outpacing liquid categories

Project CapEx Envelope

₹1.8 crore to ₹13 crore

Entry-scale (500 kg per day) to large-scale (12-15 TPD finished goods); CapEx-per-TPD of ₹80-120 lakh

Project Payback Range

3.0 - 4.9 years

3.0-3.5 years for large-scale ₹13 crore unit; 4.2-4.9 years for entry-scale ₹1.8 crore unit; base case at ₹6 crore CapEx achieves 3.5-4.2 years

Mango-to-Finished-Goods Yield

18-22%

1 tonne raw mango yields 180-220 kg finished Aam Papad at 12-15% moisture; variety dependent (Alphonso yields 20%, Totapuri yields 17%)

Seasonal Procurement Window

90-120 days

April-July mango season in Karnataka-Maharashtra belt; 65-75% of annual raw material sourced in this window

EBITDA Margin Range

18-24%

At 70-75% capacity utilisation in Year 3; margin widens to 24-28% at 90% utilisation in mature years

Kirana vs Modern Trade Revenue Share

55-60% / 25-30%

Kirana stores drive volume; modern trade and quick-commerce growing at 22% CAGR and commanding 8-12% price premium

City-specific versions of this report

Setting up in your city? 20 location-specific overlays included.

Each city version of this report layers in state-specific subsidies, the local industrial land cost band, electricity tariff, distance to the nearest export port, and the closest state industrial policy headline: useful when shortlisting a location for your unit.

Table of Contents

20 chapters, 210 pages. Excel financial model included with Tier 2 and Tier 3.

Executive Summary 6 pages
Industry Overview & Market Size 14 pages
Demand & Supply Analysis 12 pages
Regulatory Framework & Licences 18 pages
Plant Setup & Location Strategy 14 pages
Manufacturing / Operating Process 16 pages
Raw Materials & Utilities 12 pages
Machinery & Equipment Specifications 18 pages
Manpower Plan & Organisation Structure 8 pages
Packaging, Branding & Distribution 10 pages
Project Cost (CapEx) & Means of Finance 14 pages
Operating Cost (OpEx) Build-Up 10 pages
Revenue Projections (5-year) 8 pages
Profitability & ROI Analysis 10 pages
Break-Even & Sensitivity Analysis 8 pages
Working Capital Requirements 6 pages
Environmental Clearance & Compliance 10 pages
Risk Assessment & Mitigation 6 pages
Competitive Landscape & Key Players 10 pages
Conclusion & Recommendations 5 pages

FAQs about this Aam Papad project

What is the minimum viable CapEx for a bankable Aam Papad processing unit?

A bankable unit with FSSAI central licence, hybrid solar-thermal drying, and semi-automatic packaging requires a minimum CapEx of ₹1.8 crore for a 500 kg per day finished-goods capacity. This scale achieves sufficient throughput to absorb fixed costs and qualify for institutional channel supply. Units below ₹1 crore face viability challenges due to inadequate production scale against the ₹30 lakh annual revenue threshold needed to justify regulatory compliance overhead.

What FSSAI licence class applies to an Aam Papad unit with projected turnover of ₹4 crore in Year 3?

A unit projecting ₹4 crore turnover falls under the State Licence category under the Food Safety and Standards (Licensing and Registration of Food Business) Rules, 2011, as turnover is below the ₹30 crore threshold for Central licence. The application is filed through FoSCoS with a Layout Plan, Food Safety Management System (FSMS) plan, and water potability certificate. Processing time at Maharashtra FSSAI is 60-90 days; Karnataka typically clears within 45-60 days for complete applications.

How does mango season timing affect working capital planning for this project?

The mango season in Karnataka and Maharashtra runs from April to July, accounting for 65-75% of annual raw material requirement. Working capital peaks in May-June when inventory build is maximum and receivables from the initial production run are still outstanding. A ₹6 crore CapEx unit requires peak working capital of approximately ₹1.5 crore during May-June, structured as a ₹1 crore renewable cash credit facility and ₹50 lakh of bill discounting against institutional buyers.

What BIS standard applies to Aam Papad, and what testing infrastructure is required?

BIS IS 1165 (dried mango product) applies to packaged Aam Papad sold in the organised market. Product batches require testing for moisture content (target 12-15%), sugar content (45-55% for sweetened variants), acidity, and microbial load under Schedule M. BIS-empanelled labs in Mumbai (Bhabha Atomic Research Centre), Delhi (CSIR-NFRL), or Bangalore (FSSAI-notified labs) handle testing at ₹3,000-6,000 per sample. The first batch test report is mandatory for institutional buyer onboarding.

Which states offer the most attractive incentives for a new Aam Papad processing unit?

Maharashtra through the Package Scheme of Incentives 2019 offers 100% SGST refund for 7 years for units in MIDC food processing zones including Bhiwandi, Lote Parshuram, and Nashik. Karnataka's Food Processing Policy 2023 provides 25% capital subsidy on plant and machinery capped at ₹2 crore for units in food parks. Gujarat's industrial policy extends 100% stamp duty exemption and electricity duty waiver for 5 years in designated zones including Sanand-III and Daman.

What is the realistic payback for an Aam Papad project in the ₹6-8 crore CapEx band?

For a ₹6-8 crore unit operating at 70-75% capacity in Year 3 with EBITDA margins of 20-22%, the realistic payback is 3.5 to 4.2 years. This range is supported by institutional channel margins of 12-15%, kirana channel realisation of ₹180-240 per kg for branded units, and a working capital cycle of 65-75 days. The ₹1.8 crore entry-scale unit will see longer payback of 4.2-4.9 years due to higher per-unit fixed cost absorption, while the ₹13 crore large-scale unit achieves payback of 3.0-3.5 years on volumes of 12-15 TPD.

Not sure which tier you need?

Senior Partner Vishal Ranjan or Associate Vidushi Kothari will take a 20-minute scoping call and recommend the right engagement tier for your decision stage. Response within one business day.