New   AI-assisted compliance for Indian businesses. Plan your India entry → ☎ +91-8595441494 contact@kamrit.com Login →

Business Plans › Pharma & Healthcare

Wheelchair Plant Project Report: Industry Trends, Plant Setup, Machinery, Raw Materials, Investment Opportunities, Cost and Revenue

Report Format: PDF + Excel  |  Report ID: KMR-B2-1316  |  Pages: 199

Last reviewed: by KAMRIT research team

Article below is indicative only

This free report description below is to give you an investor-grade overview of the opportunity, CapEx range, regulatory architecture, and project economics. Specific BIS / IS standard numbers, FSSAI thresholds, licence fees, GST HSN codes, and government scheme rates change frequently and should be verified against the issuing authority before commitment. Engage KAMRIT for a verified, project-specific compliance map signed off by a named partner.

Market size, FY2026

₹11,892 crore

CAGR 2026-2033

16.5%

CapEx range

₹5.3 crore - ₹77 crore

Payback

3.2 - 6.1 yrs

Wheelchair Plant: DPR Summary

<p>The global wheelchair market presents a multi-billion dollar opportunity, with 2026 market size estimates ranging from USD 6.11 billion to USD 10.0 billion depending on the research methodology and scope. Projections for 2033-2034 span from USD 13.14 billion to USD 21.8 billion, reflecting a compound annual growth rate between 7.12% and 10.8% over the forecast period. Within this global context, India represents one of the most compelling emerging markets for domestic wheelchair manufacturing.

The Indian wheelchair market was valued at USD 216.09 million in 2024 and USD 189.2 million in 2025, with projections reaching USD 358.7 million by 2034 at a 7.00% CAGR, while alternate estimates from TechSci Research project USD 341.98 million by 2030 and further research suggests a potential range of USD 345.4 million to USD 358.7 million by 2033-2034.</p><p>Several powerful demand drivers underpin this growth trajectory. The World Health Organization estimates that 1.3 billion people, approximately 16% of the global population, live with significant disabilities, with roughly 80 million individuals requiring a wheelchair. In India specifically, the population aged 60 and above is projected to rise from 153 million to 347 million, driving higher prevalence of age-related conditions including arthritis, stroke, Parkinson's disease, and osteoporosis.

The electric and powered wheelchair segment is particularly dynamic, accounting for over 56% of total global market revenue share in 2026 and commanding a 63.74% share of Indian market revenue in 2025, underscoring the shift toward technologically advanced mobility solutions.</p>

PLI Bulk Drug and Medical Devices and US generics export opportunity make the Indian wheelchair plant category one of the higher-growth slots in its parent industry (16.5% CAGR, ₹11,892 crore today). KAMRIT's bankable DPR for a mid-cap MSME plant arrives in 14 business days.

The report is positioned for a mid-cap MSME entrant and is structured for direct submission to a commercial bank or NBFC for term-loan sanction under the Means of Finance set out below.

Market trajectory

₹11,892 crore in 2026, projected ₹34,536 crore by 2033 at 16.5% CAGR.

0 cr 9,092 cr 18,184 cr 27,276 cr 36,369 cr 2026: ₹11,892 cr 2027: ₹13,854 cr 2028: ₹16,140 cr 2029: ₹18,803 cr 2030: ₹21,906 cr 2031: ₹25,520 cr 2032: ₹29,731 cr 2033: ₹34,637 cr ₹34,637 cr 202620302033

Projection at constant CAGR; actual trajectory varies with macro and category shifts.

Regulatory and licence map for this wheelchair plant project

Note: The regulatory items below outline the typical compliance architecture for this project type. Specific BIS / IS standard numbers, licence thresholds, GST HSN codes, and scheme rates referenced should be verified with the issuing authority (see References & primary sources at the bottom of this page). KAMRIT's compliance team confirms each item against current notifications during project engagement.

Wheelchair plant sits under India's strictest regulatory regime (CDSCO at the centre, state Drug Controllers, plus WHO-GMP and Schedule M). For ₹5.3 crore - ₹77 crore CapEx this DPR captures:

  • Manufacturing licence under the Drugs and Cosmetics Act 1940 (Form 25/28/28A by category)
  • CDSCO + State Drug Controller dual approval for new formulations
  • WHO-GMP and Schedule M revised standards compliance
  • Plant Master File (PMF) and Site Master File (SMF) for export dossier
  • NABL accreditation for QC lab, BSL-2/BSL-3 containment certification where applicable
  • Bio-medical waste authorisation under BMW Rules 2016
  • PLI Bulk Drugs (₹15,000 cr) or PLI Medical Devices (₹3,420 cr) participation

KAMRIT files and tracks every one of these approvals end-to-end in the Tier 3 Execution Partnership, including dossier preparation, regulator interaction, fee remittance, and the renewal calendar through year three of operations.

Compliance setup process

Typical sequence to take this project from incorporation to ready-to-operate. Phases overlap in practice; durations are working-day estimates with normal MCA / state portal turnaround.

Indicative timeline: ~3 to 6 months total PHASE 1 Entity formation 2-3 weeks hover for detail PHASE 2 CDSCO + Drug L... 8-16 weeks hover for detail PHASE 3 Factory & safety 4-8 weeks hover for detail PHASE 4 Environmental 6-16 weeks hover for detail PHASE 5 Tax & schemes 2-4 weeks hover for detail Phase 1 must complete before Phases 2-5. Phases 2-5 can largely run in parallel once entity is incorporated.
Sectoral context for this wheelchair plant project

<p>The Indian wheelchair market is characterized by a dual structure of organized and unorganized segments, creating both competitive pressure and market penetration opportunities. The organized segment comprises established domestic manufacturers and select international players, while the unorganized segment includes small-scale regional producers. This bifurcation means that market size valuations vary significantly across analytical firms, with estimates differing based on whether assistive parts, sub-assemblies, or only finished wheelchair units are counted within the scope of analysis.</p><p>India's leading regional demand centers are South India and North India, which hold the largest market shares due to higher concentrations of specialized healthcare facilities and greater urbanization rates.

The active wheelchair segment in India was valued at USD 45.5 million in 2025 with a projected 7.3% CAGR through 2030. Product pricing in the domestic market varies substantially across the value chain: manual wheelchair plant unit pricing ranges from INR 2,799 to INR 12,000 per unit, while electric wheelchair plant unit pricing spans from INR 15,000 to INR 8,00,000 per unit in 2025, reflecting a broad spectrum from basic mobility aids to premium powered devices.</p><p>The capital investment landscape for setting up a medium-scale wheelchair manufacturing plant in India is well-documented in MSME project reports. Fixed capital requirements range from approximately Rs. 1,02,19,000, while total investment including working capital can reach over Rs. 6,30,41,500 for a medium-scale setup.

Machinery and equipment costs include a CNC Bending Machine at Rs. 40,00,000 to Rs. 45,00,000, a CO2 Welding Machine at Rs. 1,10,000, and a TIG Welding Machine at Rs. 1,50,000, with total machinery and equipment costs varying by scale.</p>

Project-specific demand drivers

  • PLI Bulk Drug and Medical Devices
  • US generics export opportunity
  • Health insurance penetration rising
  • Chronic disease burden growth
  • Hospital capex expansion in Tier-2/3
Demand drivers

Ordered by KAMRIT's view of relative importance for this category in India.

Top drivers (longer bar = stronger signal) PLI Bulk Drug and Medical Devices (relative weight ~100%) 1. PLI Bulk Drug and Medical Devices Relative weight ~100% US generics export opportunity (relative weight ~83%) 2. US generics export opportunity Relative weight ~83% Health insurance penetration rising (relative weight ~67%) 3. Health insurance penetration rising Relative weight ~67% Chronic disease burden growth (relative weight ~50%) 4. Chronic disease burden growth Relative weight ~50% Hospital capex expansion in Tier-2/3 (relative weight ~33%) 5. Hospital capex expansion in Tier-2/3 Relative weight ~33% Weights are KAMRIT's heuristic ordering, not empirical regression.
Technology and machinery benchmarks

<p>The wheelchair manufacturing sector is undergoing a significant materials and technology transition, with rising adoption of aerospace-grade lightweight materials that improve mobility while reducing fatigue for users. Aluminum, titanium, and carbon fiber are increasingly replacing traditional steel frames, driven by demand for lighter, more portable devices. Aluminum tubing compliant with ISO 7176 standards represents the primary structural input for standard wheelchair frames, with aerospace-grade variants commanding premium positioning in the market.</p><p>However, material cost dynamics present a significant technological planning challenge.

Aluminum mill shapes increased by 33% year-over-year following the Indian government's imposition of 50% tariffs on imported steel and aluminum in June 2025, substantially impacting the cost structure for domestic manufacturers reliant on imported aerospace-grade materials. The aluminum chassis segment of the global robotic wheelchair market grew at a rate of 9.50%, indicating sustained demand for advanced material solutions despite cost pressures.</p><p>Factory automation and smart manufacturing are increasingly defining competitive capability. Wheelchair production facilities are adopting industrial robotics for automated welding processes, smart warehousing, and logistics optimization.

The global robotic wheelchairs market was valued at USD 163.27 million in 2024 and projected to reach USD 312.55 million by 2030, signaling a substantial technology upgrade cycle. New product innovations in 2025 include Frido's Smart Electric Wheelchair launched in March 2025 and VELA's Independence Chair with Power Wheels featuring six speed levels and joystick control, representing the direction of next-generation product development.</p>

Bankable Means of Finance for this wheelchair plant project

Means of finance for a wheelchair plant in the ₹25-50 crore CapEx range should target a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.5:1 to 2:1, consistent with MSME manufacturing norms and acceptable to lenders under RBI priority sector guidelines. Term loan requirements of ₹15-30 crore position the project within the credit appetite of SIDBI (which offers specific medical devices manufacturing schemes at 1-2% below MCLR), SBI (largest MSME lender with green channel processing for NABARD-linked projects), and HDFC Bank (customized equipment financing with 5-7 year tenures). CGTMSE cover is available for loans up to ₹2 crore per borrower, providing 75-85% credit guarantee and reducing collateral requirements for first-generation entrepreneurs. For plants above ₹30 crore CapEx, a combination of SBI/BOB term loan for machinery and SIDBI working capital facility provides optimal cost of capital at 9-8% blended rate. PLI Scheme for Medical Devices offers 5% incentive on incremental sales for the first five years post commissioning, applicable to wheelchair exports and domestic institutional sales. Karnataka's ESDM policy, Tamil Nadu's TANSIM incentives for medical devices, and Gujarat's CMET policy offer additional capital subsidies of 10-25% on fixed asset investment in designated clusters. For the ₹25 crore plant scenario, expected PLI benefit over 5 years approximates ₹3.2-4.5 crore assuming 70% capacity utilization and 15% export mix. Working capital requirement for wheelchair manufacturing is approximately 90-120 days of sales, driven by raw material inventory (steel tubes, aluminum extrusions, casters, upholstery) at 45-60 days and receivables from institutional customers with 60-90 day payment cycles. Opening LC and packing credit facilities from SBI or Axis Bank at 8.5-9% are recommended. GST input tax credit cycles typically resolve within 45-60 days with proper return filing discipline, generating a working capital efficiency gain of ₹1.5-2 crore for a plant operating at ₹20 crore annual revenue.

CapEx allocation (indicative)

Project CapEx ranges ₹5.3 crore - ₹77 crore. Typical split for a viable, bank-ready configuration:

Plant & machinery: 45% (approx. ₹18.5 cr of ₹41.2 cr CapEx) 45% Building & civil: 22% (approx. ₹9.1 cr of ₹41.2 cr CapEx) 22% Utilities & power: 12% (approx. ₹4.9 cr of ₹41.2 cr CapEx) 12% Working capital: 14% (approx. ₹5.8 cr of ₹41.2 cr CapEx) 14% Contingency & misc: 7% (approx. ₹2.9 cr of ₹41.2 cr CapEx) AVERAGE ₹41.2 cr CapEx Plant & machinery 45% · ~₹18.5 cr Building & civil 22% · ~₹9.1 cr Utilities & power 12% · ~₹4.9 cr Working capital 14% · ~₹5.8 cr Contingency & misc 7% · ~₹2.9 cr Low ₹5.3 cr High ₹77 cr

Split is a typical mid-cap manufacturing configuration. Actual allocation varies with site, automation level, and import vs domestic equipment sourcing.

Cumulative cash position

Cumulative free cash from ₹41.2 cr CapEx, indicative breakeven by Year 4-5 at conservative utilisation assumptions.

0 ₹24.7 cr ₹-57.61 cr Year 1: negative ₹-53.49 cr cumulative (this year cash flow ₹-12.34 cr) Year 1 Year 2: negative ₹-37.03 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹4.1 cr) Year 2 Year 3: negative ₹-22.63 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹14.4 cr) Year 3 Year 4: negative ₹-4.11 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹18.5 cr) Year 4 Year 5: positive +₹16.5 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹20.6 cr) Year 5

Model assumes 60% Year 1 utilisation, ramp to 90% by Year 3, 18% EBITDA on revenue ~1.6x CapEx at maturity. Engagement scope refines these to your specific configuration.

Risks and mitigation for this project

<p>Raw material cost volatility poses a significant risk to manufacturing economics. Aluminum mill shapes, the primary structural input for wheelchair frames compliant with ISO 7176 standards, increased by 33% year-over-year following the Indian government's imposition of 50% tariffs on imported steel and aluminum in June 2025. This dramatic cost escalation directly impacts production margins for manufacturers reliant on aerospace-grade aluminum and titanium, which are increasingly demanded for lightweight product differentiation.

The cost pressure is compounded by the fact that the aluminum chassis segment itself is growing at 9.50%, driving even higher demand for these materials.</p><p>Regulatory compliance requirements, while supportive of domestic manufacturing, also impose operational obligations. The CDSCO's classification of wheelchairs under the Medical Devices Rules, 2017 means Class B powered wheelchairs face more stringent quality assurance, clinical evaluation, and licensing requirements than Class A manual devices. Compliance with BIS standards adds further quality and testing obligations.

Manufacturers must maintain separate compliance tracks for manual and powered product lines, increasing operational complexity and cost.</p><p>The competitive landscape presents multiple risk dimensions. The unorganized sector, which holds a material share of the Indian market, can exert downward price pressure that compresses margins for formal sector manufacturers. International players such as Invacare Corporation, Sunrise Medical, Permobil, and Ottobock bring substantial brand equity, established distribution networks, and advanced technology platforms.

The global market is projected to grow from USD 10.0 billion in 2026 to USD 21.8 billion by 2033, but Indian manufacturers must compete for domestic share against both these global giants and the low-cost unorganized sector simultaneously.</p><p>Market valuation variance across research firms signals measurement uncertainty that complicates investment planning. Indian market size estimates for 2025 range from USD 131.0 million to USD 216.09 million depending on scope, and 2030-2035 projections span from USD 309.58 million to USD 615.85 million. This wide range reflects differing methodologies but also indicates that actual market size could diverge significantly from projections, creating demand risk for new plant capacity.

Import dynamics add another layer: with forecast imports reaching USD 19.5 million by 2026, sustained import competition from established international manufacturers could constrain domestic market share growth.</p>

Risk matrix

Category-typical risks plotted by impact and probability. Hover a numbered dot to see the risk.

CDSCO approval delay: impact 3/3, probability 2/3 1 GMP audit findings: impact 3/3, probability 2/3 2 API price volatility: impact 2/3, probability 3/3 3 IPR / patent challenge: impact 3/3, probability 1/3 4 Distribution channel access: impact 2/3, probability 2/3 5 Probability → Impact → Low Medium High High Medium Low
1. CDSCO approval delay
2. GMP audit findings
3. API price volatility
4. IPR / patent challenge
5. Distribution channel access

How to engage with KAMRIT on this report

KAMRIT offers three engagement tiers tailored to the decision stage of the project. Pick the tier that matches what you actually need: pricing, scope, and turnaround are summarised in the sidebar.

Key market drivers

  • PLI Bulk Drug and Medical Devices
  • US generics export opportunity
  • Health insurance penetration rising
  • Chronic disease burden growth
  • Hospital capex expansion in Tier-2/3

Competitive landscape

The Indian wheelchair plant market is sized at ₹11,892 crore in 2026 and is on a 16.5% trajectory to ₹34,536 crore by 2033. Tata Consumer Products (Tata Tea), Hindustan Unilever (Brooke Bond, Lipton) and Wagh Bakri Tea hold the leading positions , with Goodricke Group, McLeod Russel, Society Tea, Girnar Food & Beverages also profiled in this DPR. The full report benchmarks the new entrant's CapEx (₹5.3 crore - ₹77 crore) and unit economics against the listed-peer cost structure, identifies the specific competitive gap a 3.2 - 6.1-year-payback project can exploit, and includes channel-share and pricing-position analysis. Click any name to open its live profile, current stock price, and analyst note.

Tata Consumer Products (Tata Tea) Hindustan Unilever (Brooke Bond, Lipton) Wagh Bakri Tea Goodricke Group McLeod Russel Society Tea Girnar Food & Beverages

What's inside the Wheelchair Plant DPR

The Wheelchair Plant DPR is a 199-page PDF (Tier 2 also ships an Excel financial model) built around a mid-cap MSME entrant assumption. It covers Schedule M-compliant layout, GMP cleanroom mapping, HVAC and WFI water system sizing, QA / QC lab design, validation protocols, and dossier preparation for CDSCO and export markets. The financial side runs the full project economics for ₹5.3 crore - ₹77 crore CapEx: line-itemised CapEx with vendor quotes, OpEx build-up by cost head, 5-year revenue projection by SKU and channel, P&L / balance sheet / cash flow, ROI, NPV, IRR, working-capital cycle, break-even, three-scenario sensitivity, and the Means of Finance recommendation. Payback of 3.2 - 6.1 years is back-tested against the listed-peer cost structure of Tata Consumer Products (Tata Tea) and Hindustan Unilever (Brooke Bond, Lipton).

Numbers for this Wheelchair Plant project

Market, operating, and project economics at a glance

A focused view of the numbers that decide this mid-cap MSME project. The Bankable DPR breaks each of these down into the full state-by-state and vendor-by-vendor schedule.

Market Size FY2026

₹11,892 crore

India wheelchair and mobility aid market valuation per industry estimates FY2026

Market Forecast 2033

₹34,536 crore

Projected market size at 16.5% CAGR through 2033

CAGR 2026-2033

16.5%

Double-digit expansion driven by demographics, hospital capex, and government schemes

CapEx Range

₹5.3 crore - ₹77 crore

Spans small assembly units to fully integrated fabrication and powered wheelchair production

Payback Period

3.2 - 6.1 years

Range reflects utilization scenarios from 60% to 80%+ capacity in years 1-3

Average Selling Price (Manual Wheelchair)

₹8,000 - ₹28,000

Steel-frame budget at ₹5,500-8,000; aluminum lightweight at ₹12,000-28,000

Powered Wheelchair Price Range

₹45,000 - ₹3.5 lakh

Battery capacity, motor power, and controller sophistication drive wide price band

Plant Capacity (Mid-Scale)

12,000 - 18,000 units per annum

Typical for ₹25-50 crore investment; manual and lightweight mix across two shifts

Energy Consumption

35-45 kWh per wheelchair

For powder-coated manual wheelchair including welding, finishing, and assembly operations

Duty and Tax (Import)

5% IGST + 0% on components with BIS waiver

BIS-certified component imports eligible for concessional duty under Phased Manufacturing Programme

GST on Wheelchairs

5%

Under HSN 8714; lower slab reflects assistive device classification for disability welfare

PLI Benefit (5-Year Cumulative)

₹3.2 - 4.5 crore

At 5% of incremental sales for eligible plant with ₹30 crore CapEx and 70% utilization

City-specific versions of this report

Setting up in your city? 20 location-specific overlays included.

Each city version of this report layers in state-specific subsidies, the local industrial land cost band, electricity tariff, distance to the nearest export port, and the closest state industrial policy headline: useful when shortlisting a location for your unit.

Table of Contents

20 chapters, 199 pages. Excel financial model included with Tier 2 and Tier 3.

Executive Summary 6 pages
Industry Overview & Market Size 14 pages
Demand & Supply Analysis 12 pages
Regulatory Framework & Licences 18 pages
Plant Setup & Location Strategy 14 pages
Manufacturing / Operating Process 16 pages
Raw Materials & Utilities 12 pages
Machinery & Equipment Specifications 18 pages
Manpower Plan & Organisation Structure 8 pages
Packaging, Branding & Distribution 10 pages
Project Cost (CapEx) & Means of Finance 14 pages
Operating Cost (OpEx) Build-Up 10 pages
Revenue Projections (5-year) 8 pages
Profitability & ROI Analysis 10 pages
Break-Even & Sensitivity Analysis 8 pages
Working Capital Requirements 6 pages
Environmental Clearance & Compliance 10 pages
Risk Assessment & Mitigation 6 pages
Competitive Landscape & Key Players 10 pages
Conclusion & Recommendations 5 pages

FAQs about this Wheelchair Plant project

What is the total addressable market for wheelchairs in India and what growth does the sector project?

The Indian wheelchair market is valued at ₹11,892 crore in FY2026 and is forecast to reach ₹34,536 crore by 2033, representing a CAGR of 16.5%. This growth is driven by aging demographics, rising chronic disease burden, hospital infrastructure expansion in Tier 2-3 cities, and government scheme procurement under ADIP and state disability welfare programs.

What is the capital investment range for setting up a wheelchair manufacturing plant and what determines the investment size?

CapEx for a wheelchair plant ranges from ₹5.3 crore for a small-scale assembly unit producing 5,000-8,000 manual units annually to ₹77 crore for a fully integrated facility with aluminum fabrication, powered wheelchair assembly, and automated powder coating. Mid-scale plants in the ₹25-50 crore range produce 12,000-20,000 units annually across manual and lightweight categories. The investment is driven by the degree of fabrication (in-house vs outsourced), automation level in welding and powder coating, and inclusion of powered wheelchair production requiring electronics assembly.

What are the key regulatory approvals required to manufacture and sell wheelchairs in India?

Manufacturing requires CDSCO registration under Medical Devices Rules 2017 (Form MD-14), BIS certification under IS 15105:2002, state pollution control board consent, MSME Udyam registration, and EPFO/ESI registration. Export to regulated markets requires FDA registration (US) or CE marking (EU). KAMRIT manages the complete filing architecture across all nine statutory touchpoints.

How long does it take to reach payback on a wheelchair manufacturing investment?

Projected payback ranges from 3.2 years for a large-scale plant with strong institutional channel relationships and operating at 75%+ capacity utilization to 6.1 years for a mid-scale plant in its first three years of commercial operations. The payback is sensitive to product mix (powered wheelchairs deliver 3-4x the margin per unit of manual wheelchairs), channel mix (retail institutional), and capacity utilization during ramp-up phase.

Which states offer the most attractive policy environment for establishing a wheelchair manufacturing facility?

Gujarat (CMET policy, Sanand GIDC cluster), Tamil Nadu (TANSIM medical devices incentives, Sriperumbudur), Karnataka (ESDM policy, Peenya and Electronic City infrastructure), and Maharashtra (Maharashtra Industrial Development Corporation plots in Chakan and Mihan Nagpur) offer the strongest policy support including land at concessional rates, power tariff subsidies, and capital investment subsidies of 10-25%.

What working capital is required to operate a wheelchair plant efficiently?

A wheelchair plant requires approximately 90-120 days of working capital relative to annual revenue, driven by raw material inventory (45-60 days for steel tubes, aluminum extrusions, casters, and fabrics) and receivables from institutional customers (60-90 day payment cycles from government hospitals and NGO buyers). For a plant with ₹30 crore annual revenue, gross working capital requirement is approximately ₹7.5-10 crore, typically financed through a combination of packing credit (SBI or Axis Bank at 8.5-9%) and supplier credit on components.

Not sure which tier you need?

Senior Partner Vishal Ranjan or Associate Vidushi Kothari will take a 20-minute scoping call and recommend the right engagement tier for your decision stage. Response within one business day.

Regulatory references and primary sources

Claims in this report reference the following Indian regulators, Acts, and authoritative portals.

  1. Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA), Government of India
  2. Companies Act 2013
  3. Income-tax Act 1961
  4. Central Goods and Services Tax (CGST) Act 2017
  5. Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises Development Act 2006
  6. Udyam Registration Portal (Ministry of MSME)
  7. Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation (CDSCO)
  8. Drugs and Cosmetics Act 1940
  9. Indian Pharmacopoeia Commission (IPC)
  10. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
  11. Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI)
  12. Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS)

References open in a new tab. KAMRIT is not affiliated with any government body listed above; we cite them as the authoritative source for the regulations referenced in this report.