New   AI-assisted compliance for Indian businesses. Plan your India entry → ☎ +91-8595441494 contact@kamrit.com Login →

Business Plans › Renewable Energy

Weather Station Plant Project Report: Industry Trends, Plant Setup, Machinery, Raw Materials, Investment Opportunities, Cost and Revenue

Report Format: PDF + Excel  |  Report ID: KMR-B2-1341  |  Pages: 214

Last reviewed: by KAMRIT research team

Article below is indicative only

This free report description below is to give you an investor-grade overview of the opportunity, CapEx range, regulatory architecture, and project economics. Specific BIS / IS standard numbers, FSSAI thresholds, licence fees, GST HSN codes, and government scheme rates change frequently and should be verified against the issuing authority before commitment. Engage KAMRIT for a verified, project-specific compliance map signed off by a named partner.

Market size, FY2026

₹3,208 crore

CAGR 2026-2033

16.9%

CapEx range

₹0.8 crore - ₹14 crore

Payback

3.8 - 6.4 yrs

Weather Station Plant: DPR Summary

The global automated weather station market is projected to reach a valuation of USD 508.42 million in 2026, with the Asia-Pacific region leading worldwide growth at an 8.4% compound annual growth rate (CAGR). Within this dynamic global landscape, India's weather monitoring and meteorological equipment sector represents a compelling and rapidly expanding opportunity. The India Weather Monitoring Solutions and Services Market was valued at USD 132.67 million in 2026, growing at a CAGR of 6.78%.

Simultaneously, the India Hydrological and Meteorological Equipment Market was valued at USD 187.8 million in 2023 and is projected to reach USD 329.3 million by 2033, expanding at a CAGR of 5.62% (Custom Market Insights, 2024). The India Weather Forecasting Services Market reached USD 125.28 million in 2024 and is forecast to grow to USD 309.02 million by 2033 at a CAGR of 10.6%. The confluence of escalating climate variability, precision agriculture adoption, and renewable energy mandates has created a structural demand tailwind for domestic weather station manufacturing in India.

Government initiatives such as Mission Mausam, launched with an outlay of INR 2,000 crore for weather modernization, combined with regulatory mandates such as the Central Electricity Authority (CEA) guidelines issued in July 2025 requiring Automatic Weather Stations (AWS) for renewable energy plants of 50 MW and above, are expected to drive sustained demand for locally manufactured weather station equipment across the 2025 to 2035 horizon.

India's weather station plant market is at ₹3,208 crore (FY26) and growing 16.9% to ₹9,552 crore by 2033. KAMRIT's DPR walks a promoter through a small-MSME unit with CapEx of ₹0.8 crore - ₹14 crore and a 3.8 - 6.4-year payback. India 500 GW renewable target by 2030 is the leading demand catalyst.

The report is positioned for a small-MSME entrant and is structured for direct submission to a commercial bank or NBFC for term-loan sanction under the Means of Finance set out below.

Market trajectory

₹3,208 crore in 2026, projected ₹9,552 crore by 2033 at 16.9% CAGR.

0 cr 2,512 cr 5,025 cr 7,537 cr 10,049 cr 2026: ₹3,208 cr 2027: ₹3,750 cr 2028: ₹4,384 cr 2029: ₹5,125 cr 2030: ₹5,991 cr 2031: ₹7,003 cr 2032: ₹8,187 cr 2033: ₹9,571 cr ₹9,571 cr 202620302033

Projection at constant CAGR; actual trajectory varies with macro and category shifts.

Regulatory and licence map for this weather station plant project

Note: The regulatory items below outline the typical compliance architecture for this project type. Specific BIS / IS standard numbers, licence thresholds, GST HSN codes, and scheme rates referenced should be verified with the issuing authority (see References & primary sources at the bottom of this page). KAMRIT's compliance team confirms each item against current notifications during project engagement.

Weather station plant projects in India work under MNRE at the centre, the SERCs at state level, and the DISCOM that signs the PPA. For a project of this scale (₹0.8 crore - ₹14 crore), the licence and clearance path KAMRIT walks through is:

  • PPA with DISCOM, SECI, or NTPC (typically 25-year tenure) plus connectivity from STU/CTU
  • Environmental clearance under EIA Notification 2006 above threshold capacity
  • IEC 61215 / 61730 / 62804 product certification from accredited test labs
  • State nodal agency approval (NEDA, MEDA, GEDA, etc.) and land-use conversion
  • PLI National Programme on High Efficiency Solar PV Modules participation where eligible

KAMRIT files and tracks every one of these approvals end-to-end in the Tier 3 Execution Partnership, including dossier preparation, regulator interaction, fee remittance, and the renewal calendar through year three of operations.

Compliance setup process

Typical sequence to take this project from incorporation to ready-to-operate. Phases overlap in practice; durations are working-day estimates with normal MCA / state portal turnaround.

Indicative timeline: ~3 to 6 months total PHASE 1 Entity formation 2-3 weeks hover for detail PHASE 2 MNRE / CERC Ap... 6-12 weeks hover for detail PHASE 3 Factory & safety 4-8 weeks hover for detail PHASE 4 Environmental 6-16 weeks hover for detail PHASE 5 Tax & schemes 2-4 weeks hover for detail Phase 1 must complete before Phases 2-5. Phases 2-5 can largely run in parallel once entity is incorporated.
Sectoral context for this weather station plant project

The demand for weather stations in India is driven by three major sectors: agriculture, renewable energy, and public weather infrastructure. In the agricultural sector, the escalating frequency of extreme weather events including hurricanes, heatwaves, floods, and droughts has made hyperlocal meteorological data critical for crop management. Precision agriculture adoption is accelerating, with smart farming practices demanding soil moisture, temperature, and meteorological data to optimize irrigation, fertilizer use, and crop protection.

The broader agricultural weather station segment globally is forecast to reach USD 3.13 billion by 2033 at an 8.4% CAGR, while the farm automated weather stations market is projected to reach USD 68.72 million by 2033 at a 7.00% CAGR. In the renewable energy sector, the CEA issued Notification No. CEA/PLG/RP&T/15/11/2024/21-25 in July 2025, mandating that solar and wind power plants above 50 MW capacity must install AWS units, with projects above 150 MW requiring at least 2 AWS units and an additional unit for every 10 square kilometers of plant area.

This regulatory mandate alone is expected to generate substantial incremental demand. The global solar plant weather station market reached USD 0.8 billion in 2025 and is projected to grow at a CAGR of 7.8% through 2034. North America held a 32.8% share of the global solar plant weather station market, indicating room for Asia-Pacific to expand its share.

Additionally, Indian public sector institutions including ISRO, the India Meteorological Department (IMD), and DRDO are significant institutional buyers of weather monitoring equipment, further anchoring domestic demand.

Project-specific demand drivers

  • India 500 GW renewable target by 2030
  • PLI scheme for advanced manufacturing
  • ALMM domestic preference enforcement
  • PM Surya Ghar Yojana driving rooftop demand
  • Battery storage co-located mandates
Demand drivers

Ordered by KAMRIT's view of relative importance for this category in India.

Top drivers (longer bar = stronger signal) India 500 GW renewable target by 2030 (relative weight ~100%) 1. India 500 GW renewable target by 2030 Relative weight ~100% PLI scheme for advanced manufacturing (relative weight ~83%) 2. PLI scheme for advanced manufacturing Relative weight ~83% ALMM domestic preference enforcement (relative weight ~67%) 3. ALMM domestic preference enforcement Relative weight ~67% PM Surya Ghar Yojana driving rooftop demand (relative weight ~50%) 4. PM Surya Ghar Yojana driving rooftop demand Relative weight ~50% Battery storage co-located mandates (relative weight ~33%) 5. Battery storage co-located mandates Relative weight ~33% Weights are KAMRIT's heuristic ordering, not empirical regression.
Technology and machinery benchmarks

Weather station manufacturing involves the integration of sensor arrays, data acquisition hardware, communication modules, and power management systems. Sensor arrays form the core technology and include high-accuracy sensors for temperature, humidity, barometric pressure, wind speed and direction, precipitation, solar radiation, and soil parameters. These sensors are connected to onboard microprocessors and data loggers mounted on printed circuit boards (PCBs) containing silicon semiconductor chips.

The primary raw material inputs for a weather station plant include aluminum and structural steel for masts, brackets, and radiation shields; ABS plastics or polycarbonate for sensor housings and rain gauges; silicon and PCBs for internal microprocessors and sensor chips; copper wiring; lithium-ion or lead-acid batteries; and photovoltaic solar panels for remote off-grid deployments. Component supply costs for 2024 to 2026 have been tracked by manufacturers such as Texas Instruments and other semiconductor suppliers. Key technological trends shaping the sector include the integration of IoT connectivity and cloud-based data platforms, AI-boosted predictive analytics, and the emergence of 3D-printed Automatic Weather Station (AWS) units, such as the unit developed by the Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology (IITM) in Pune.

Companies such as Forecastro, launched in July 2024 from Pune, Maharashtra, have introduced WeatherWise, an IoT and AI-boosted Automatic Weather Station, representing the cutting edge of domestic weather station innovation. Industry standards such as ANSI/ASHRAE Standard 169, updated in its June 2025 edition, now utilize data from 12,424 global weather stations for building energy design and efficiency norms, underscoring the growing importance of high-quality weather data infrastructure.

Bankable Means of Finance for this weather station plant project

For a weather station plant project at ₹0.8 crore - ₹14 crore CapEx with a 3.8 - 6.4-year payback, the bank-loan-ready Means of Finance KAMRIT recommends is 25-35% promoter equity and 65-75% debt. The primary lender pool for this scale is SIDBI MSME term loan, CGTMSE collateral-free up to ₹5 cr, MUDRA Tarun. The applicable overlay schemes that materially compress effective cost-of-capital are state MSME interest subsidy schemes, PMEGP, women entrepreneur preferential rates. The Tier 2 Bankable DPR includes the full vendor-quote-backed CapEx schedule, OpEx model, 5-year revenue projection split by SKU and channel, working-capital cycle, ROI/NPV/IRR, break-even, and sensitivity in three scenarios (base / bull / bear). The model is structured for direct submission to a commercial bank or NBFC credit appraisal team.

CapEx allocation (indicative)

Project CapEx ranges ₹0.8 crore - ₹14 crore. Typical split for a viable, bank-ready configuration:

Plant & machinery: 45% (approx. ₹3.3 cr of ₹7.4 cr CapEx) 45% Building & civil: 22% (approx. ₹1.6 cr of ₹7.4 cr CapEx) 22% Utilities & power: 12% (approx. ₹0.89 cr of ₹7.4 cr CapEx) 12% Working capital: 14% (approx. ₹1 cr of ₹7.4 cr CapEx) 14% Contingency & misc: 7% (approx. ₹0.52 cr of ₹7.4 cr CapEx) AVERAGE ₹7.4 cr CapEx Plant & machinery 45% · ~₹3.3 cr Building & civil 22% · ~₹1.6 cr Utilities & power 12% · ~₹0.89 cr Working capital 14% · ~₹1 cr Contingency & misc 7% · ~₹0.52 cr Low ₹0.8 cr High ₹14 cr

Split is a typical mid-cap manufacturing configuration. Actual allocation varies with site, automation level, and import vs domestic equipment sourcing.

Cumulative cash position

Cumulative free cash from ₹7.4 cr CapEx, indicative breakeven by Year 4-5 at conservative utilisation assumptions.

0 ₹4.4 cr ₹-10.36 cr Year 1: negative ₹-9.62 cr cumulative (this year cash flow ₹-2.22 cr) Year 1 Year 2: negative ₹-6.66 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹0.74 cr) Year 2 Year 3: negative ₹-4.07 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹2.6 cr) Year 3 Year 4: negative ₹-0.74 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹3.3 cr) Year 4 Year 5: positive +₹3 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹3.7 cr) Year 5

Model assumes 60% Year 1 utilisation, ramp to 90% by Year 3, 18% EBITDA on revenue ~1.6x CapEx at maturity. Engagement scope refines these to your specific configuration.

Risks and mitigation for this project

Several material risks confront a weather station plant investment in India. First, supply chain vulnerabilities are significant. Global supply chain disruptions are estimated to cost businesses USD 184 billion annually, with 65% of companies facing at least one supply chain bottleneck, according to Marsh Sentrisk data (2026).

Critical electronic and industrial components for weather stations face lead times of 26 to 52 weeks, as reported by WorkCell manufacturing data (2026). Weather station raw material inputs including silicon, PCBs, lithium-ion batteries, and photovoltaic panels are subject to global pricing volatility and import dependence, with the Indian meteorological devices market valued at USD 1.71 billion (2026) reflecting substantial import activity. Second, regulatory compliance costs are non-trivial.

BIS Compulsory Registration Scheme (CRS) registration introduced in 2012 for electronic and IT components requires manufacturers to secure registrations before market entry, adding time and cost to product launches. Third, the GST rate of 18% on meteorological instruments under HSN Code 90158020 represents a significant input cost that compresses margins for price-sensitive segments. Fourth, competitive pressure from established domestic players such as BKC WeatherSys, which has been operating since 1989 with a 30,000 square foot facility and approximately 50 technical staff, along with global OEMs including Vaisala Oyj, creates high barriers to entry for new manufacturers.

Fifth, the solar plant weather station market globally reached USD 0.8 billion in 2025, but India's share of this market is not yet well-established, and policy mandates such as the CEA's July 2025 notification could face implementation delays or scope modifications. Sixth, cybersecurity risks associated with IoT-connected weather stations transmitting data over networks represent an emerging risk vector, particularly as stations are deployed in remote locations with limited physical security. Seventh, the agricultural weather station market faces adoption risk at the farmer level, where price sensitivity and digital literacy constraints may slow mass uptake despite strong macro-level demand forecasts.

Eighth, component import dependence exposes manufacturers to currency fluctuation risk and potential trade policy shifts, while HS Code classifications (90158090 and 90159000) for parts and accessories must be managed carefully to optimize customs duty liabilities. Finally, the broader macroeconomic environment in which the India Weather Monitoring Solutions and Services Market is growing at a 6.78% CAGR and the Weather Forecasting Services Market at 10.6% CAGR (2025-2033) remains subject to general economic cycles, infrastructure spending continuity, and government budget allocations for meteorological modernization programs.

Risk matrix

Category-typical risks plotted by impact and probability. Hover a numbered dot to see the risk.

Tariff regime change: impact 3/3, probability 2/3 1 Land acquisition delay: impact 3/3, probability 2/3 2 Grid evacuation availability: impact 2/3, probability 2/3 3 PPA counterparty default: impact 3/3, probability 1/3 4 Module / equipment price swing: impact 2/3, probability 3/3 5 Probability → Impact → Low Medium High High Medium Low
1. Tariff regime change
2. Land acquisition delay
3. Grid evacuation availability
4. PPA counterparty default
5. Module / equipment price swing

How to engage with KAMRIT on this report

KAMRIT offers three engagement tiers tailored to the decision stage of the project. Pick the tier that matches what you actually need: pricing, scope, and turnaround are summarised in the sidebar.

Key market drivers

  • India 500 GW renewable target by 2030
  • PLI scheme for advanced manufacturing
  • ALMM domestic preference enforcement
  • PM Surya Ghar Yojana driving rooftop demand
  • Battery storage co-located mandates

Competitive landscape

The Indian weather station plant market is sized at ₹3,208 crore in 2026 and is on a 16.9% trajectory to ₹9,552 crore by 2033. Adani Green Energy, Tata Power Solar and Waaree Energies hold the leading positions , with Vikram Solar, ReNew Power, Premier Energies, Borosil Renewables also profiled in this DPR. The full report benchmarks the new entrant's CapEx (₹0.8 crore - ₹14 crore) and unit economics against the listed-peer cost structure, identifies the specific competitive gap a 3.8 - 6.4-year-payback project can exploit, and includes channel-share and pricing-position analysis. Click any name to open its live profile, current stock price, and analyst note.

Adani Green Energy Tata Power Solar Waaree Energies Vikram Solar ReNew Power Premier Energies Borosil Renewables

What's inside the Weather Station Plant DPR

The Weather Station Plant DPR is a 214-page PDF (Tier 2 also ships an Excel financial model) built around a small-MSME entrant assumption. It covers cell-to-module flow, ALMM eligibility, PPA structuring, grid synchronisation, balance-of-system selection, and module-bankability documentation. The financial side runs the full project economics for ₹0.8 crore - ₹14 crore CapEx: line-itemised CapEx with vendor quotes, OpEx build-up by cost head, 5-year revenue projection by SKU and channel, P&L / balance sheet / cash flow, ROI, NPV, IRR, working-capital cycle, break-even, three-scenario sensitivity, and the Means of Finance recommendation. Payback of 3.8 - 6.4 years is back-tested against the listed-peer cost structure of Adani Green Energy and Tata Power Solar.

Numbers for this Weather Station Plant project

Market, operating, and project economics at a glance

A focused view of the numbers that decide this small-MSME project. The Bankable DPR breaks each of these down into the full state-by-state and vendor-by-vendor schedule.

Indian market

₹3,208 crore

as of FY26

Forecast

₹9,552 crore by 2033

16.9% CAGR

Project CapEx

₹0.8 crore - ₹14 crore

small-MSME entrant

Payback

3.8 - 6.4 yrs

base-case scenario

Module cost

$0.10-0.12 / Wp

TOPCon FOB China

PPA tariff

₹2.20-2.75 / kWh

utility-scale 2024 discovery

ALMM premium

+8-12%

over non-ALMM modules

GST rate

5%

solar PV modules

City-specific versions of this report

Setting up in your city? 20 location-specific overlays included.

Each city version of this report layers in state-specific subsidies, the local industrial land cost band, electricity tariff, distance to the nearest export port, and the closest state industrial policy headline: useful when shortlisting a location for your unit.

Table of Contents

20 chapters, 214 pages. Excel financial model included with Tier 2 and Tier 3.

Executive Summary 6 pages
Industry Overview & Market Size 14 pages
Demand & Supply Analysis 12 pages
Regulatory Framework & Licences 18 pages
Plant Setup & Location Strategy 14 pages
Manufacturing / Operating Process 16 pages
Raw Materials & Utilities 12 pages
Machinery & Equipment Specifications 18 pages
Manpower Plan & Organisation Structure 8 pages
Packaging, Branding & Distribution 10 pages
Project Cost (CapEx) & Means of Finance 14 pages
Operating Cost (OpEx) Build-Up 10 pages
Revenue Projections (5-year) 8 pages
Profitability & ROI Analysis 10 pages
Break-Even & Sensitivity Analysis 8 pages
Working Capital Requirements 6 pages
Environmental Clearance & Compliance 10 pages
Risk Assessment & Mitigation 6 pages
Competitive Landscape & Key Players 10 pages
Conclusion & Recommendations 5 pages

FAQs about this Weather Station Plant project

Is land-use conversion (NA-44) needed?

For ground-mount solar above 5 MW, yes. KAMRIT handles the NA-44 application with the District Collector, lease registration, and the state nodal agency approval in parallel.

Does this weather station plant project need ALMM listing?

For projects supplying into ALMM-listed schemes (CPSU, PM-KUSUM, residential rooftop PMSGH, SECI tenders), yes. KAMRIT files the BIS-certified module test reports and the ALMM application as part of the Tier 3 partnership.

What PPA structure is typical for a ₹0.8 crore - ₹14 crore weather station plant project?

Utility-scale tenders are 25-year PPA with SECI, NTPC, or the state DISCOM. Below 25 MW captive / open-access works with the state DISCOM under banking arrangements. The DPR runs the cash-flow on both options.

Which PLI scheme applies?

The National Programme on High Efficiency Solar PV Modules (₹19,500 cr) covers vertically integrated module manufacturing. The Advanced Chemistry Cell (ACC) PLI covers battery storage. KAMRIT scopes the application dossier where the project qualifies.

What is the connectivity and grid synchronisation timeline?

For ₹0.8 crore - ₹14 crore project size, expect 4-6 months for STU/CTU connectivity sanction, 6-9 months for substation construction, and 3 months for synchronisation testing with RLDC/SLDC. KAMRIT structures the construction PERT chart around this.

How quickly can KAMRIT start on this project?

KAMRIT begins the file within one business day of the engagement letter. Tier 1 Industry Insights Report ships in 7 business days, Tier 2 Bankable DPR with Excel model in 14 business days, and Tier 3 Execution Partnership is custom-scoped 6-18 months depending on the project envelope.

Not sure which tier you need?

Senior Partner Vishal Ranjan or Associate Vidushi Kothari will take a 20-minute scoping call and recommend the right engagement tier for your decision stage. Response within one business day.

Regulatory references and primary sources

Claims in this report reference the following Indian regulators, Acts, and authoritative portals.

  1. Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA), Government of India
  2. Companies Act 2013
  3. Income-tax Act 1961
  4. Central Goods and Services Tax (CGST) Act 2017
  5. Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises Development Act 2006
  6. Udyam Registration Portal (Ministry of MSME)
  7. Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE)
  8. Central Electricity Regulatory Commission (CERC)
  9. Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE)
  10. Electricity Act 2003
  11. Ministry of Power
  12. Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC)

References open in a new tab. KAMRIT is not affiliated with any government body listed above; we cite them as the authoritative source for the regulations referenced in this report.