Business Plans › Food & Beverage Processing
Wafer Biscuits Project Report: Industry Trends, Plant Setup, Machinery, Raw Materials, Investment Opportunities, Cost and Revenue
Report Format: PDF + Excel | Report ID: KMR-FBP-0299 | Pages: 181
✓ Last reviewed: by KAMRIT research team
Article below is indicative only
This free report description below is to give you an investor-grade overview of the opportunity, CapEx range, regulatory architecture, and project economics. Specific BIS / IS standard numbers, FSSAI thresholds, licence fees, GST HSN codes, and government scheme rates change frequently and should be verified against the issuing authority before commitment. Engage KAMRIT for a verified, project-specific compliance map signed off by a named partner.
Wafer Biscuits: DPR Summary
<p>The wafer biscuits industry represents one of the most dynamic and fast-growing segments within the global confectionery and snack food sector. The global wafer biscuits market is valued between USD 42.78 Billion and USD 103.45 Billion in 2026, reflecting varying scopes of definition from a strict wafer-only baseline to a broader snack-confectionery categorization. In India, the biscuit and wafer sector reached approximately USD 5.05 Billion to USD 5.95 Billion in 2024, with projections indicating robust expansion to USD 8.72 Billion by 2030 at a CAGR of 9.61%.
Asia-Pacific registers as the fastest-growing regional market globally, holding over 35% of global wafer biscuit revenue. Brick-shaped wafer biscuits commanded a dominant market share of 92.10% in 2025, underscoring the product format preference of mass-market consumers.</p><p>Within India, over 90% of wafer biscuits consumed domestically are manufactured within the country, with imported products capturing less than 10% of the market, primarily in premium or specialty confectionery segments. The sector benefits from strong government policy support, including 100% Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) permitted under the automatic route for food processing industries, enabling both domestic entrepreneurs and multinational players to set up manufacturing facilities.
Approximately 48.8% of snack consumers globally snack more than 3 times daily, creating sustained structural demand for portable, convenient wafer formats.</p>
Indian wafer biscuits: a ₹7,181 crore market expanding 10.2% on the back of rising organised retail penetration and premium-segment up-trade. The DPR sizes the opportunity for a small-MSME unit with payback in 2.8 - 4.8 years.
The report is positioned for a small-MSME entrant and is structured for direct submission to a commercial bank or NBFC for term-loan sanction under the Means of Finance set out below.
₹7,181 crore in 2026, projected ₹14,128 crore by 2033 at 10.2% CAGR.
Projection at constant CAGR; actual trajectory varies with macro and category shifts.
Regulatory and licence map for this wafer biscuits project
Note: The regulatory items below outline the typical compliance architecture for this project type. Specific BIS / IS standard numbers, licence thresholds, GST HSN codes, and scheme rates referenced should be verified with the issuing authority (see References & primary sources at the bottom of this page). KAMRIT's compliance team confirms each item against current notifications during project engagement.
Setting up a wafer biscuits unit in India layers on the FSSAI regime plus state-level factory and pollution touchpoints. For this project specifically (CapEx ₹1.5 crore - ₹16 crore, 2.8 - 4.8-year payback), KAMRIT maps these licence touchpoints:
- State Pollution Control Board CTE and CTO (Red, Orange, Green category mapping)
- APEDA / Spices Board / Tea Board registration for export-bound supply
- GST registration above ₹40 lakh turnover, plus Shops & Establishments Act registration
- Cold-chain compliance for refrigerated SKUs, plus traceability under FSSAI MoFPI norms
- FSSAI Central Licence (turnover above ₹20 crore) or State Licence (₹12 lakh to ₹20 crore)
- AGMARK certification for spices, edible oils, ghee, honey where claimed on-pack
KAMRIT files and tracks every one of these approvals end-to-end in the Tier 3 Execution Partnership, including dossier preparation, regulator interaction, fee remittance, and the renewal calendar through year three of operations.
Typical sequence to take this project from incorporation to ready-to-operate. Phases overlap in practice; durations are working-day estimates with normal MCA / state portal turnaround.
Sectoral context for this wafer biscuits project
<p>The Indian biscuit and wafer industry is distinctly bifurcated into organized and unorganized sectors. The organized sector accounts for roughly 70% of total production and market volume, comprising large-scale manufacturers with formal branding, standardized packaging, and nationwide distribution networks. The unorganized sector contributes approximately 30% of total production and volume, encompassing local bakeries, cottage units, and household-type manufacturing operations with minimal packaging and primarily regional or local market reach.</p><p>Distribution channels in India remain heavily weighted toward offline retail, which captured 88.4% of market revenues through hypermarkets, supermarkets, convenience stores, and traditional grocery or mom-and-pop stores, locally known as kirana stores.
E-commerce platforms and quick-commerce delivery services represent the emerging online channel, growing rapidly in urban centers. Rural markets account for approximately 55% of total biscuit consumption in India, making them a critical demand driver. The organized sector share of total production volume ranges from 65% to 70%, reflecting steady consolidation as consumers increasingly prefer branded, quality-assured products.</p><p>Key demand drivers include convenient snacking and urbanization, with rising global demand for ready-to-eat and affordable snack products driven by changing lifestyles.
Healthier snacking trends are also gaining momentum, with growing consumer preference for clean-label, nutrition-centric, and functional alternatives such as vitamin-fortified, protein-enriched, and fiber-rich wafer variants. These macro trends create favorable tailwinds for new plant entrants who can differentiate on quality and health positioning.</p>
Project-specific demand drivers
- Rising organised retail penetration
- Premium-segment up-trade
- Quick-commerce delivery accelerating consumption
- FSSAI compliance lifting industry quality
- Export demand from GCC and SE Asia diaspora
Ordered by KAMRIT's view of relative importance for this category in India.
Technology and machinery benchmarks
<p>Modern wafer biscuit manufacturing relies on a sequence of highly automated process stages. Batter preparation utilizes continuous automated mixing systems with precise control mechanisms for real-time ingredient adjustments, blending flour, sugar, vegetable oil, emulsifiers, and leavening agents to consistent batch specifications. The baking stage employs high-capacity ovens featuring automated quantitative injection pumps for batter dispensing onto dual-plate baking surfaces, with controlled heat sources ensuring uniform texture and color.
Subsequent stages include cream filling and injection, cooling, stacking, packaging, and end-of-line logistics.</p><p>Three tiers of plant automation are available in the Indian market, each with distinct capital and operational profiles. Small-scale or semi-automated plants require capital investment between INR 40 lakh and INR 1.5 crore, with machinery costs from INR 15 lakh to INR 50 lakh and civil or infrastructure works from INR 25 lakh to INR 60 lakh. Fully automatic industrial production lines command significantly higher capital expenditure and are suited for medium to large-scale operations targeting annual capacities of 10,000 to 50,000 Metric Tons.
The global automatic wafer biscuit production line market itself was valued at USD 1.2 billion in 2024 and is projected to reach USD 1.9 billion by 2034 at a CAGR of 5.0%.</p><p>Workforce requirements vary sharply by automation level. High-automation lines require only 3 to 5 operators per shift, while low-automation lines require 15 to 20 workers per shift. Roles range from Level 1 operators handling daily startup, raw material loading, and basic cleaning, to skilled technicians and process engineers managing quality control and system optimization.
Key Indian equipment suppliers include Labh Projects Pvt. Ltd. (established 1991, Ahmedabad, Gujarat), Ultra Worldwide Private Limited (Mumbai, Maharashtra), SSB Industries (Hyderabad, Telangana), New Era Industries (Ludhiana), and Eversmart Biscuit Machine.
Semi-automatic machine providers include M K T Engineers and M.V. Foods, while manual units are available from SSB Industries and Jas Enterprise at price points from INR 22,000 to INR 1,50,000.</p>
Bankable Means of Finance for this wafer biscuits project
For a wafer biscuits project with a CapEx range of ₹1.5 crore to ₹16 crore, KAMRIT recommends a 70:30 debt-to-equity structure as the primary capital for bankable DPR presentation. At the ₹8-12 crore investment level typical of a 10 TPD facility, this translates to ₹5.6-8.4 crore of term loan and ₹2.4-3.6 crore of promoter's equity, a structure that achieves DSCR of 1.8-2.1x in the base case (₹10-14 crore revenue, 70% capacity utilisation in Year 1) and keeps the payback within the 2.8-4.8 year envelope that Indian consortium lenders (SBI, HDFC Bank, Bank of Baroda, IDBI Bank) and SIDBI find acceptable for food-processing MSMEs. Term loan pricing from PSU banks under the IGNWFS (Interest Subvention on Working Capital) and food-processing schemes ranges from 8.5-10.5% for Udyam-registered micro and small enterprises, with SIDBI offering differential rates of 8-9% for food-processing projects in Aspirational Districts or food-cluster locations. CGTMSE (Credit Guarantee Fund Trust for Micro and Small Enterprises) provides 75-85% guarantee coverage on the term loan, eliminating the collateral requirement for projects up to ₹5 crore and significantly reducing it for larger facilities, which is critical for first-generation entrepreneurs competing against Britannia's and Parle's established banking relationships. For the ₹1.5-3 crore lower-CapEx tier (3-5 TPD semi-automatic line), PMEGP (Prime Minister's Employment Generation Programme) through KVIC offers a ₹1-2.5 crore term loan at 8-10% with a 25-35% subsidy component on the promoter's contribution, bringing effective cost of capital to 6-7% for eligible applicants. State-level food-processing schemes in Gujarat (CM's Food Processing Scheme, up to ₹50 lakh subsidy on CapEx), Maharashtra (Mahafood, MAVIN portal), Tamil Nadu (NTMMIS, emerging food park incentives), and Karnataka offer top-up grants of 10-20% of eligible CapEx that can reduce the effective loan quantum by ₹1-3 crore. The working-capital cycle for a wafer biscuits plant runs 45-60 days: 15-20 days of raw-material inventory (wheat flour, sugar, palm oil, packaging), 5-8 days of work-in-progress during dough fermentation and baking, 10-15 days of finished-goods stock, and 15-20 days of trade receivables (heavily skewed by the modern-trade channel's 30-45 day payment terms versus kirana stockists' cash-and-carry model). This translates to a working-capital limit requirement of ₹1.8-4.5 crore for a ₹10 crore revenue plant, typically structured as a combined OD/CC facility at 9.5-11% from consortium banks.
Project CapEx ranges ₹1.5 crore - ₹16 crore. Typical split for a viable, bank-ready configuration:
Split is a typical mid-cap manufacturing configuration. Actual allocation varies with site, automation level, and import vs domestic equipment sourcing.
Cumulative free cash from ₹8.8 cr CapEx, indicative breakeven by Year 4-5 at conservative utilisation assumptions.
Model assumes 60% Year 1 utilisation, ramp to 90% by Year 3, 18% EBITDA on revenue ~1.6x CapEx at maturity. Engagement scope refines these to your specific configuration.
Risks and mitigation for this project
<p>Raw material cost volatility constitutes the most significant operational risk for wafer biscuit manufacturers. Raw materials account for 65% to 75% of total operating expenses, making input cost management critical to margin sustainability. Cocoa prices surged by over 20% year-over-year, while sugar costs reached multi-year highs due to production constraints.
Wheat flour, edible oils, and cream filling ingredients are also subject to global commodity price fluctuations, exposing plants with thin hedging strategies to margin compression.</p><p>Environmental sustainability concerns are mounting as regulatory and consumer pressure increases. Wafer biscuit production generates an average of 1.5161 kg CO2-equivalent per kg of product, according to ResearchGate (2020). While solar water heater implementations can reduce greenhouse gas emissions by 8%, acidification by 13%, and eutrophication by 0.56%, the broader industry faces pressure to adopt cleaner manufacturing practices.
Refrigerant replacement and other process improvements offer incremental benefits, but achieving significant emission reductions requires substantial capital investment.</p><p>Product substitution risk is real and growing. Extruded snacks, standard cookies, rice crackers, cereal bars, fruit-flavored snacks, and extruded wafer rolls all compete for the same consumer snacking occasions. As consumer preferences shift toward healthier alternatives, traditional high-sugar, high-fat wafer formats face secular demand headwinds unless reformulated with functional ingredients.</p><p>The GST burden of 18% on standard wafer biscuits and 28% on chocolate-coated wafers compresses price competitiveness, particularly for mid-tier and mass-market brands competing against unorganized sector operators who may operate outside the formal tax net.
The 30% unorganized sector share of production creates persistent price competition, as cottage and household units benefit from lower overhead and labor costs. Supply chain disruptions in edible oils and other core inputs, combined with the energy-intensive nature of baking operations, create additional operational vulnerabilities for plant operators.</p>
Category-typical risks plotted by impact and probability. Hover a numbered dot to see the risk.
How to engage with KAMRIT on this report
KAMRIT offers three engagement tiers tailored to the decision stage of the project. Pick the tier that matches what you actually need: pricing, scope, and turnaround are summarised in the sidebar.
Key market drivers
- Rising organised retail penetration
- Premium-segment up-trade
- Quick-commerce delivery accelerating consumption
- FSSAI compliance lifting industry quality
- Export demand from GCC and SE Asia diaspora
Competitive landscape
The Indian wafer biscuits market is sized at ₹7,181 crore in 2026 and is on a 10.2% trajectory to ₹14,128 crore by 2033. Britannia Industries, Parle Products and ITC Sunfeast hold the leading positions , with Anmol Industries, Priya Gold (Surya Foods), Unibic Foods, Mondelez India (Cadbury Oreo) also profiled in this DPR. The full report benchmarks the new entrant's CapEx (₹1.5 crore - ₹16 crore) and unit economics against the listed-peer cost structure, identifies the specific competitive gap a 2.8 - 4.8-year-payback project can exploit, and includes channel-share and pricing-position analysis. Click any name to open its live profile, current stock price, and analyst note.
What's inside the Wafer Biscuits DPR
The Wafer Biscuits DPR is a 181-page PDF (Tier 2 also ships an Excel financial model) built around a small-MSME entrant assumption. It covers unit operations from raw-material intake to cold-chain dispatch, FSSAI-compliant fit-out, packaging line throughput sizing, and channel-economics for kirana, modern trade, and quick-commerce. The financial side runs the full project economics for ₹1.5 crore - ₹16 crore CapEx: line-itemised CapEx with vendor quotes, OpEx build-up by cost head, 5-year revenue projection by SKU and channel, P&L / balance sheet / cash flow, ROI, NPV, IRR, working-capital cycle, break-even, three-scenario sensitivity, and the Means of Finance recommendation. Payback of 2.8 - 4.8 years is back-tested against the listed-peer cost structure of Britannia Industries and Parle Products.
Numbers for this Wafer Biscuits project
Market, operating, and project economics at a glance
A focused view of the numbers that decide this small-MSME project. The Bankable DPR breaks each of these down into the full state-by-state and vendor-by-vendor schedule.
India biscuits market size FY2026
₹7,181 crore
Includes all biscuit sub-segments; wafer and filled-cream growing fastest at 16-20% CAGR
India biscuits market forecast 2033
₹14,128 crore
At 10.2% CAGR, a 1.97x expansion over the 2026-2033 forecast period
Wafer biscuits CapEx envelope
₹1.5 crore - ₹16 crore
3-15 TPD capacity; Indian lines at lower end, European-integrated lines at upper end
Wafer biscuits payback period
2.8 - 4.8 years
Base case 3.5 years at ₹10 crore investment with 70% Year-1 capacity utilisation
Tunnel oven cost per TPD
₹45-90 lakh per TPD
Gas-fired, 12-18m baking chamber; single largest equipment line item at 35-40% of total CapEx
Dough yield (flour to finished biscuit)
88-92%
At 90% yield, a 10 TPD plant consumes approximately 11,100 kg flour per day; yield improvements of 1% save ₹4-6 lakh annually
Kirana channel volume share vs modern trade value share
55% volume / 35% value in kirana; 15% volume / 25% value in MT
MT and quick-commerce carry 40-60% higher realisations per kg, making channel mix a critical EBITDA lever
EBITDA margin band for mid-scale wafer biscuits plant
18-22%
At 70-85% capacity utilisation; comparable to Parle's regional plant performance and 3-5 pp below Britannia's integrated North India facilities
City-specific versions of this report
Setting up in your city? 20 location-specific overlays included.
Each city version of this report layers in state-specific subsidies, the local industrial land cost band, electricity tariff, distance to the nearest export port, and the closest state industrial policy headline: useful when shortlisting a location for your unit.
Table of Contents
20 chapters, 181 pages. Excel financial model included with Tier 2 and Tier 3.
FAQs about this Wafer Biscuits project
Why is the wafer biscuits sub-segment a better investment entry point than the broader biscuits category?
The broader biscuits market grows at 10.2% CAGR, but wafer and filled-cream biscuits within that are expanding at 16-20% CAGR, driven by urban impulse-purchase occasions and quick-commerce placement. The entry point is strategically timed because Britannia's and ITC's wafer lines are capacity-constrained in South and West India, creating regional supply gaps of 15-20% that a well-located 10 TPD plant can serve at a freight advantage of ₹2-4 per kg versus long-haul supply from North Indian plants.
What is the specific CapEx range and why does it vary so widely from ₹1.5 crore to ₹16 crore?
The range reflects three technology tiers. A 3-5 TPD semi-automatic line with Indian equipment (tunnel oven, manual sandwiching) costs ₹1.5-3 crore and suits micro-enterprises or regional rural distribution. A 5-10 TPD mid-automatic line with improved baking and semi-automatic packaging costs ₹4-8 crore. A 10-15 TPD fully European-automated line (Reading Bakery Systems or Baker Perkins, servo depositor, X-ray inspection, 18-22 metre tunnel oven) costs ₹10-16 crore but delivers 3-4 percentage points higher dough yield and 25-30% lower energy per kg, generating ₹1.2-2 crore of incremental annual EBITDA that fully amortises the ₹4-8 crore extra CapEx over the 3.5-year payback horizon.
How does a new entrant compete against Britannia's and Parle's deep distribution networks?
Rather than competing head-on in the glucose biscuits kirana channel (where Britannia and Parle enjoy 80-90% stockist coverage), the project should target the under-served 15-20% of modern-trade and quick-commerce outlets where wafer formats are stocked at 3-4x the rate of kirana stores and retailers actively seek second and third supplier options. Building 80-120 stockists in 2-3 contiguous districts over 18 months, combined with direct-to-retailer van distribution in Tier 2 towns, can achieve break-even at 50-55% capacity utilisation against a revenue target of ₹7-9 crore in Year 2, compared to the ₹18-25 crore revenue scale that Britannia's distribution machine commands.
Which government schemes and subsidies apply specifically to a wafer biscuits manufacturing project in India?
The primary instruments are PMEGP (term loan up to ₹2.5 crore, 25-35% margin money subsidy), CGTMSE (75-85% credit guarantee eliminating collateral for loans up to ₹5 crore), SIDBI's food-processing refinance at 8-9%, and state food-processing subsidies in Gujarat (₹50 lakh capital grant), Maharashtra (MAVIN infrastructure subsidy), Tamil Nadu (emerging food park incentives), and Karnataka (MSME expansion incentives). PNGSF and rooftop solar MNRE incentives can fund a 150-250 kW solar installation that reduces energy costs by ₹12-18 lakh per annum. PLI Scheme for Food Processing does not directly apply to biscuits but can support backward-integration into flour milling if plant capacity exceeds 50 TPD.
What revenue and margin can the project realistically achieve in its first three years of operation?
At 70% capacity utilisation in Year 1 (₹7 crore revenue), a wafer biscuits plant typically achieves 16-18% EBITDA, moving to 18-20% at 80% utilisation in Year 2 (₹9 crore revenue) and 20-22% at 85% utilisation in Year 3 (₹11-12 crore revenue) as the sales mix shifts toward higher-margin wafer-cream SKUs. A ₹12 crore revenue plant with ₹2.5 crore net profit in Year 3 supports a ₹8.4 crore term loan with a 3.5-year payback and DSCR of 1.9x, well within consortium lending norms.
What are the critical operational benchmarks that lenders and investors use to monitor this project's performance?
Lenders track four primary KPIs for a wafer biscuits DPR: dough yield (kg of finished product per 100 kg of flour, benchmark 88-92%), oven efficiency (kg per kW per hour, benchmark 4-6 kg/kWh for tunnel ovens), overall equipment effectiveness (OEE, target 75-82% for a mid-automatic line), and the kirana-to-modern-trade revenue mix (target 55:45 by Year 3 versus the industry average of 65:35, because modern trade and quick-commerce carry 15-20% higher realisations per kg). Monthly flour consumption per TPD (8,500-9,500 kg at 90% yield) and packaging material cost as a percentage of revenue (12-15%) are leading indicators of COGS accuracy that banks scrutinise during the first two review periods.
Not sure which tier you need?
Senior Partner Vishal Ranjan or Associate Vidushi Kothari will take a 20-minute scoping call and recommend the right engagement tier for your decision stage. Response within one business day.
Regulatory references and primary sources
Claims in this report reference the following Indian regulators, Acts, and authoritative portals.
- Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA), Government of India
- Companies Act 2013
- Income-tax Act 1961
- Central Goods and Services Tax (CGST) Act 2017
- Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises Development Act 2006
- Udyam Registration Portal (Ministry of MSME)
- Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI)
- Food Safety and Standards Act 2006
- Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI)
- Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA)
- Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS)
- Factories Act 1948
- Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) and State Pollution Control Boards
References open in a new tab. KAMRIT is not affiliated with any government body listed above; we cite them as the authoritative source for the regulations referenced in this report.
Related reports in Food & Beverage Processing
Other bankable project reports in the same sector, ready for download.
Food & Beverage Processing
Biscuits Manufacturing Plant Project Report
Market size: ₹45,000 crore · CAGR: 8.2%
Food & Beverage Processing
Bread Manufacturing Plant Project Report
Market size: ₹8,800 crore · CAGR: 9.3%
Food & Beverage Processing
Dairy Processing Plant Project Report
Market size: ₹15.7 lakh crore · CAGR: 7.6%
Food & Beverage Processing
Packaged Drinking & Mineral Water Bottling Plant Project Report
Market size: ₹24,000 crore · CAGR: 13.4%
Food & Beverage Processing
Spices Processing & Packaging Plant Project Report
Market size: ₹70,000 crore · CAGR: 10.1%
Food & Beverage Processing
Rice Mill Project Report
Market size: ₹2.6 lakh crore · CAGR: 5.4%