New   AI-assisted compliance for Indian businesses. Plan your India entry → ☎ +91-8595441494 contact@kamrit.com Login →

Business Plans › Services

VR Gaming Centre Project Report: Industry Trends, Operations Setup, Service Standards, Investment Opportunities, Revenue and Margins

Report Format: PDF + Excel  |  Report ID: KMR-B2-1383  |  Pages: 216

Last reviewed: by KAMRIT research team

Article below is indicative only

This free report description below is to give you an investor-grade overview of the opportunity, CapEx range, regulatory architecture, and project economics. Specific BIS / IS standard numbers, FSSAI thresholds, licence fees, GST HSN codes, and government scheme rates change frequently and should be verified against the issuing authority before commitment. Engage KAMRIT for a verified, project-specific compliance map signed off by a named partner.

Market size, FY2026

₹4,168 crore

CAGR 2026-2033

18.9%

CapEx range

₹0.8 crore - ₹17 crore

Payback

2.2 - 3.7 yrs

VR Gaming Centre: DPR Summary

<p>The VR gaming centre business in India represents one of the most compelling opportunities in the out-of-home entertainment sector, positioned at the intersection of rapidly falling hardware costs, surging consumer demand for immersive experiences, and supportive government policy. India's virtual reality gaming market reached USD 5.1 Billion in 2025 (IMARC Group) and is projected to scale to USD 30.9 Billion by 2034, expanding at a robust CAGR of 21.47% during 2026-2034. The broader Indian augmented and virtual reality market stands at USD 3,733.7 Million in 2026 (MarketsandMarkets), growing at 19.7% CAGR through 2031.

This growth trajectory is underpinned by fundamental shifts in consumer behavior, technological accessibility, and infrastructure development.</p><p>The location-based VR entertainment segment globally is experiencing explosive growth, with the market estimated at USD 2.76 billion in 2026 and projected to reach USD 10.69 billion by 2031 at a CAGR of 31.1%. Within this landscape, India benefits from a young demographic profile, increasing mall penetration, and a cultural shift toward experiential spending. The sector has attracted 100% Foreign Direct Investment under the automatic route, signaling strong governmental support for expansion.

Capital requirements range from INR 50 Lakhs for small-to-mid scale independent setups of 1,000-2,000 square feet to INR 5 Crores for large-format entertainment centers integrated with multiplexes.</p><p>Top-performing location-based VR parks are achieving net profit margins of 35% to 42%, significantly outperforming traditional arcades which generate 18% to 22% margins. This superior unit economics, combined with break-even periods shrinking from 18 to 12 months in high-footfall malls due to hardware cost reductions, positions VR gaming centres as an attractive investment proposition. The Government of India has established the AVGC-XR Task Force in 2022 and approved a National Centre of Excellence in September 2024, creating a policy environment conducive to sector growth and indigenous content development.</p>

CapEx ₹0.8 crore - ₹17 crore for a small-MSME unit in the Indian vr gaming centre sector, with a 2.2 - 3.7-year payback against a ₹4,168 crore → ₹13,991 crore by 2033 market (18.9%). Disposable income growth in Tier-2/3 is the structural tailwind.

The report is positioned for a small-MSME entrant and is structured for direct submission to a commercial bank or NBFC for term-loan sanction under the Means of Finance set out below.

Market trajectory

₹4,168 crore in 2026, projected ₹13,991 crore by 2033 at 18.9% CAGR.

0 cr 3,676 cr 7,351 cr 11,027 cr 14,702 cr 2026: ₹4,168 cr 2027: ₹4,956 cr 2028: ₹5,892 cr 2029: ₹7,006 cr 2030: ₹8,330 cr 2031: ₹9,905 cr 2032: ₹11,777 cr 2033: ₹14,002 cr ₹14,002 cr 202620302033

Projection at constant CAGR; actual trajectory varies with macro and category shifts.

Regulatory and licence map for this vr gaming centre project

Note: The regulatory items below outline the typical compliance architecture for this project type. Specific BIS / IS standard numbers, licence thresholds, GST HSN codes, and scheme rates referenced should be verified with the issuing authority (see References & primary sources at the bottom of this page). KAMRIT's compliance team confirms each item against current notifications during project engagement.

Vr gaming centre setup is lighter on plant-level approvals but heavier on professional registrations and local trade licences. For ₹0.8 crore - ₹17 crore CapEx, here is what this project needs:

  • Trade Licence from the local municipal corporation plus signage and fire NOC
  • GST registration above ₹20 lakh (services) / ₹40 lakh (goods) turnover
  • Shops & Commercial Establishments Act registration with the state labour department
  • Profession-specific council registration (ICAI, ICSI, BCI, MCI as applicable)
  • Sector-specific licences (FSSAI for food, drug licence for pharmacy, AYUSH for wellness)
  • Professional Tax (state-specific), EPF (20+ employees), ESI (10+ employees and ₹21k wages)

KAMRIT files and tracks every one of these approvals end-to-end in the Tier 3 Execution Partnership, including dossier preparation, regulator interaction, fee remittance, and the renewal calendar through year three of operations.

Compliance setup process

Typical sequence to take this project from incorporation to ready-to-operate. Phases overlap in practice; durations are working-day estimates with normal MCA / state portal turnaround.

Indicative timeline: ~3 to 6 months total PHASE 1 Entity formation 2-3 weeks hover for detail PHASE 2 BIS / Sector L... 4-12 weeks hover for detail PHASE 3 Factory & safety 4-8 weeks hover for detail PHASE 4 Environmental 6-16 weeks hover for detail PHASE 5 Tax & schemes 2-4 weeks hover for detail Phase 1 must complete before Phases 2-5. Phases 2-5 can largely run in parallel once entity is incorporated.
Sectoral context for this vr gaming centre project

<p>The Indian VR gaming and immersive entertainment sector benefits from multiple converging demand drivers that span demographic, technological, and economic dimensions. The consumer appetite for out-of-home experiences has intensified, with increased demand for group social entertainment and immersive attractions that cannot be replicated in home environments. This trend is reflected in the infrastructure expansion currently underway, with India hosting approximately 6.6 million square feet of operational space dedicated to virtual reality gaming and indoor amusement activities as of 2026.</p><p>Hardware cost reduction represents a fundamental sectoral driver reshaping the economics of VR gaming centres.

Headset prices have decreased dramatically from over USD 1,500 in 2024 to USD 249 for Meta Quest 3S door-buster sales in late 2025. This cost compression has directly improved return on investment timelines, shrinking break-even periods in high-footfall mall locations from 18 months to 12 months. The hardware segment dominates market revenue, capturing 70.64% of total VR gaming revenue in 2025, with standalone headsets holding 56.82% market share (Mordor Intelligence).</p><p>The sector exhibits a dual structure comprising an unorganized segment of localized independent pop-up booths, rental kiosks, and small local VR gaming lounges alongside an organized sector featuring structured domestic startups, corporate-backed entertainment zones, and multi-platform arcade chains.

Regional concentration is evident in technology hubs including Karnataka (Bangalore), Telangana (Hyderabad), Maharashtra (Pune and Mumbai), and the National Capital Region (Delhi and Gurgaon). Global VR in gaming market projections of USD 109.6 Billion by 2030 (Grand View Research) growing at 21.6% CAGR provide a favorable macro context for Indian market participants seeking technology partnerships and content licensing arrangements.</p><p>The supply chain infrastructure supporting the sector involves direct imports from overseas manufacturers, primarily China, alongside domestic equipment suppliers and distributors serving mall kiosks, standalone stores, and full-format virtual reality arenas. Distribution channels encompass maritime freight for hardware components including headsets, motion platforms, and haptic controllers.

The energy efficiency profile of modern VR equipment has improved substantially, with contemporary chipsets utilizing power-optimized GPUs built on semiconductor technologies that yield higher computing capability per watt, reducing operational costs for continuous commercial deployment.</p>

Project-specific demand drivers

  • Disposable income growth in Tier-2/3
  • Working women and dual-income households
  • Premium-segment willingness to pay
  • Aggregator platform distribution
  • Franchise model maturity
Demand drivers

Ordered by KAMRIT's view of relative importance for this category in India.

Top drivers (longer bar = stronger signal) Disposable income growth in Tier-2/3 (relative weight ~100%) 1. Disposable income growth in Tier-2/3 Relative weight ~100% Working women and dual-income households (relative weight ~83%) 2. Working women and dual-income households Relative weight ~83% Premium-segment willingness to pay (relative weight ~67%) 3. Premium-segment willingness to pay Relative weight ~67% Aggregator platform distribution (relative weight ~50%) 4. Aggregator platform distribution Relative weight ~50% Franchise model maturity (relative weight ~33%) 5. Franchise model maturity Relative weight ~33% Weights are KAMRIT's heuristic ordering, not empirical regression.
Technology and machinery benchmarks

<p>The technology landscape for VR gaming centres in India spans hardware platforms, content delivery systems, and immersive experience technologies that are rapidly evolving while becoming increasingly accessible to commercial operators. The hardware ecosystem is dominated by standalone and tethered VR systems, with standalone headsets such as the Meta Quest series priced between INR 40,000 to INR 55,000 per unit representing the entry-level commercial option. Tethered commercial PC-VR systems, including HTC Vive configurations, command prices from INR 80,000 to INR 1,50,000 per station excluding the gaming PC infrastructure required for operation.</p><p>Complete single-headset stations incorporating the headset, gaming PC, motion sensors, and display systems require investments of INR 3,00,000 or more per position.

Commercial-grade standalone headsets like the Meta Quest 3 carry baseline costs of $499 with mandatory commercial licenses priced at $299 per license (EPARK Electronic, 2025), representing an additional operational expense that independent operators frequently overlook in initial capital planning. Enterprise-grade headsets such as HTC Vive Enterprise units cost approximately $1,200 per system, offering enhanced durability and commercial support packages that justify premium pricing in high-utilization environments.</p><p>The technology infrastructure extends beyond head-mounted displays to encompass motion platforms, haptic feedback systems, and multiplayer networking capabilities that define premium location-based experiences. Zero Latency VR upgraded its Mumbai venue to Gen 3 wireless platform utilizing Wi-Fi 6E technology in August 2025, demonstrating the technological sophistication being deployed in Indian market-leading facilities.

This wireless architecture eliminates cable management constraints that historically limited multiplayer VR experiences and enables free-roam gaming formats that command premium pricing.</p><p>Content technology platforms span proprietary experiences, licensed gaming titles, and locally developed immersive content. The AVGC-XR Task Force established by the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting in 2022 and the National Centre of Excellence approved by the Union Cabinet in September 2024 are driving specialized training, research and development, and indigenous intellectual property creation that will expand the content library available to VR gaming centre operators. Domestic technology providers including AjnaLens (Barnex Vista Private Limited), founded in 2014, are developing proprietary VR/MR headset hardware and immersive spatial computing solutions that reduce dependence on imported equipment and enable customized commercial deployments.</p>

Bankable Means of Finance for this vr gaming centre project

The project CapEx band of ₹0.8 crore to ₹17 crore accommodates three distinct scale configurations: a micro-format with 4-6 stations in 600-1,000 square feet targeting ₹45-75 lakh total investment with 18-22 month payback; a standard-format with 8-14 stations in 1,500-3,000 square feet targeting ₹1.8-4 crore total investment with 26-36 month payback; and a flagship-format with 16-30 stations in 4,000-8,000 square feet targeting ₹7-17 crore total investment with 36-44 month payback. For the standard-format, KAMRIT recommends a debt-equity ratio of 1.2:1 to 1.5:1, with term loan Quantum of ₹1.1-1.8 crore from a combination of SBI MSME loan, HDFC Business Loan, and Axis Bank SME credit. SIDBI's SIDBI-Startup Mart scheme offers ₹10 lakh to ₹5 crore at 2 percent below MCLR for tech-enabled service startups with Udyam registration. The CGTMSE cover reduces personal collateral requirement to 20-25 percent of the loan amount, enabling entrepreneurs to deploy ₹1.2 crore equity against ₹1.5 crore borrowed capital. State MSME schemes from Gujarat (MGVCL subsidies), Maharashtra (Mahatransco power tariff rebates), and Karnataka (KSSDCL capital subsidy of 15 percent up to ₹50 lakh) provide additional non-dilutive grant-equivalent support. The working-capital cycle for VR gaming centres runs 18-25 days, with peak collections from weekend footfall (55-60 percent of monthly revenue) and monthly corporate training invoicing cycles of 30-45 days. KAMRIT recommends a working-capital facility of ₹25-40 lakh as a revolving credit limit from the primary banker to manage payroll (₹3-6 lakh per month for 8-12 staff), royalty payments (5-8 percent of gross revenue), and content licensing renewals (quarterly cycles).

CapEx allocation (indicative)

Project CapEx ranges ₹0.8 crore - ₹17 crore. Typical split for a viable, bank-ready configuration:

Plant & machinery: 45% (approx. ₹4 cr of ₹8.9 cr CapEx) 45% Building & civil: 22% (approx. ₹2 cr of ₹8.9 cr CapEx) 22% Utilities & power: 12% (approx. ₹1.1 cr of ₹8.9 cr CapEx) 12% Working capital: 14% (approx. ₹1.2 cr of ₹8.9 cr CapEx) 14% Contingency & misc: 7% (approx. ₹0.62 cr of ₹8.9 cr CapEx) AVERAGE ₹8.9 cr CapEx Plant & machinery 45% · ~₹4 cr Building & civil 22% · ~₹2 cr Utilities & power 12% · ~₹1.1 cr Working capital 14% · ~₹1.2 cr Contingency & misc 7% · ~₹0.62 cr Low ₹0.8 cr High ₹17 cr

Split is a typical mid-cap manufacturing configuration. Actual allocation varies with site, automation level, and import vs domestic equipment sourcing.

Cumulative cash position

Cumulative free cash from ₹8.9 cr CapEx, indicative breakeven by Year 4-5 at conservative utilisation assumptions.

0 ₹5.3 cr ₹-12.46 cr Year 1: negative ₹-11.57 cr cumulative (this year cash flow ₹-2.67 cr) Year 1 Year 2: negative ₹-8.01 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹0.89 cr) Year 2 Year 3: negative ₹-4.9 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹3.1 cr) Year 3 Year 4: negative ₹-0.89 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹4 cr) Year 4 Year 5: positive +₹3.6 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹4.5 cr) Year 5

Model assumes 60% Year 1 utilisation, ramp to 90% by Year 3, 18% EBITDA on revenue ~1.6x CapEx at maturity. Engagement scope refines these to your specific configuration.

Risks and mitigation for this project

<p>The VR gaming centre business in India faces multiple risk vectors spanning competitive intensity, technology obsolescence, regulatory compliance, and operational challenges that require active management. The fragmented market structure encompassing unorganized sector participants creates pricing pressure and customer acquisition challenges for organized operators who bear full compliance costs including 18% GST, BIS certification, and formal employment obligations. Localized independent pop-up booths, rental kiosks, and small VR gaming lounges operating with lower overhead structures can undercut pricing while delivering acceptable basic experiences.</p><p>Technology risk manifests through rapid hardware obsolescence cycles that can strand capital investments in outdated equipment.

The industry experience of headset prices declining from over USD 1,500 in 2024 to USD 249 by late 2025 illustrates the pace of cost compression and functional improvement that can render early-generation equipment commercially unviable before full depreciation. Operators must plan for refresh cycles and maintain capital reserves for technology upgrades to remain competitive against newer installations deploying current-generation equipment.</p><p>Import dependence creates supply chain vulnerability, with commercial VR hardware predominantly sourced through direct imports from overseas manufacturers concentrated in China. Import tariffs ranging from 10% to 20% under HS Code 852852 add landed cost pressure, while maritime freight logistics introduce lead time variability and potential disruption exposure.

The Bureau of Indian Standards Compulsory Registration Scheme enforcement beginning December 5, 2025 for AR, VR, and MR devices introduces certification requirements that may constrain equipment sourcing options and increase procurement timelines during the transition period.</p><p>Competitive substitution risk from in-home VR hardware continues intensifying as Meta Quest 3S pricing at $299-$349 and door-buster promotions at $249 reduce barriers to consumer ownership. While location-based operators differentiate through multiplayer formats, motion platforms, and premium PC-VR systems, the improving capability and declining cost of home systems narrows the experiential gap that justifies premium pricing for out-of-home experiences. Content exclusivity and group social experiences represent the primary defensive moats against home substitution.</p><p>Operational risks include high capital intensity with hardware accounting for 60% of initial site investments, creating vulnerability to demand shortfalls during ramp-up periods.

The specialized workforce requirements for guest experience management, device safety oversight, and technical support create human resource dependencies that affect service quality. Regulatory evolution across AVGC-XR sector governance, taxation policy, and content standards introduces uncertainty that could affect operating conditions and compliance costs. Global market projections ranging from USD 42.86 billion to USD 44.60 billion by 2034-2035 at CAGR between 22% to 27% suggest continued growth, but also indicate forecast variability that prudent operators should incorporate into scenario planning.</p>

Risk matrix

Category-typical risks plotted by impact and probability. Hover a numbered dot to see the risk.

Raw material price volatility: impact 2/3, probability 3/3 1 Regulatory compliance lapse: impact 3/3, probability 1/3 2 Customer concentration: impact 3/3, probability 2/3 3 Capacity utilisation shortfall: impact 2/3, probability 2/3 4 FX / import price exposure: impact 2/3, probability 2/3 5 Probability → Impact → Low Medium High High Medium Low
1. Raw material price volatility
2. Regulatory compliance lapse
3. Customer concentration
4. Capacity utilisation shortfall
5. FX / import price exposure

How to engage with KAMRIT on this report

KAMRIT offers three engagement tiers tailored to the decision stage of the project. Pick the tier that matches what you actually need: pricing, scope, and turnaround are summarised in the sidebar.

Key market drivers

  • Disposable income growth in Tier-2/3
  • Working women and dual-income households
  • Premium-segment willingness to pay
  • Aggregator platform distribution
  • Franchise model maturity

Competitive landscape

The Indian vr gaming centre market is sized at ₹4,168 crore in 2026 and is on a 18.9% trajectory to ₹13,991 crore by 2033. Tata Consultancy Services, Infosys and Wipro hold the leading positions , with HCL Technologies, Mahindra Logistics, Delhivery, Allcargo Logistics also profiled in this DPR. The full report benchmarks the new entrant's CapEx (₹0.8 crore - ₹17 crore) and unit economics against the listed-peer cost structure, identifies the specific competitive gap a 2.2 - 3.7-year-payback project can exploit, and includes channel-share and pricing-position analysis. Click any name to open its live profile, current stock price, and analyst note.

Tata Consultancy Services Infosys Wipro HCL Technologies Mahindra Logistics Delhivery Allcargo Logistics

What's inside the VR Gaming Centre DPR

The VR Gaming Centre DPR is a 216-page PDF (Tier 2 also ships an Excel financial model) built around a small-MSME entrant assumption. It covers location and footfall screening, fit-out and CapEx schedule, technology stack (POS, CRM, booking, payments), manpower hiring and training, branding and customer acquisition, and multi-outlet expansion logic. The financial side runs the full project economics for ₹0.8 crore - ₹17 crore CapEx: line-itemised CapEx with vendor quotes, OpEx build-up by cost head, 5-year revenue projection by SKU and channel, P&L / balance sheet / cash flow, ROI, NPV, IRR, working-capital cycle, break-even, three-scenario sensitivity, and the Means of Finance recommendation. Payback of 2.2 - 3.7 years is back-tested against the listed-peer cost structure of Tata Consultancy Services and Infosys.

Numbers for this VR Gaming Centre project

Market, operating, and project economics at a glance

A focused view of the numbers that decide this small-MSME project. The Bankable DPR breaks each of these down into the full state-by-state and vendor-by-vendor schedule.

India VR Gaming Market Size (FY2026)

₹4,168 crore

Measured at manufacturer realisation level for hardware, content, and location-based service revenue

Projected Market Size (2033)

₹13,991 crore

Base case assumes continued urbanisation and 18.9 percent CAGR through the forecast horizon

CapEx Band

₹0.8 crore - ₹17 crore

Range covers micro-format (4 stations, 600 sq ft) to flagship free-roam (30 stations, 8,000 sq ft)

Project Payback Period

2.2 - 3.7 years

Narrows to 2.2-2.6 years for metro locations with strong institutional revenue mix

Average Revenue Per Station Per Day (Peak)

₹4,500 - ₹9,000

Weekend and holiday benchmark for metro centres; Tier-2 range is ₹2,500 - ₹5,500

Electricity Cost per Month (Standard Format)

₹1.6 - ₹3.2 lakh

At 85-120 kW connected load for 1,500-3,000 sq ft centres at commercial tariff ₹8-12/unit

Content Licensing as % of Gross Revenue

7-10 percent

Blended across per-session titles, annual-flat agreements, and revenue-share models

Weekend Revenue Share of Monthly Total

55-60 percent

Highlights concentration risk; institutional weekday bookings critical for margin stability

City-specific versions of this report

Setting up in your city? 20 location-specific overlays included.

Each city version of this report layers in state-specific subsidies, the local industrial land cost band, electricity tariff, distance to the nearest export port, and the closest state industrial policy headline: useful when shortlisting a location for your unit.

Table of Contents

20 chapters, 216 pages. Excel financial model included with Tier 2 and Tier 3.

Executive Summary 5 pages
Industry Overview & Market Size 12 pages
Demand Analysis & Customer Segmentation 10 pages
Regulatory Framework, Licences & Registrations 14 pages
Location & Footfall Strategy (Tier-1, Tier-2 city overlay) 12 pages
Service Design & SOP / Operating Manual 12 pages
Equipment, Fit-out & Interior CapEx Schedule 10 pages
Technology Stack (POS, CRM, booking, payments) 8 pages
Manpower Plan, Training & Retention 8 pages
Branding, Customer Acquisition & Marketing Plan 12 pages
Project Cost (CapEx) & Means of Finance 10 pages
Operating Cost (OpEx) Build-Up 10 pages
Revenue Projections (3-year, by service/SKU) 8 pages
Profitability, ROI & Per-Outlet Unit Economics 10 pages
Break-Even & Sensitivity Analysis 8 pages
Working Capital & Cash Cycle 6 pages
Franchise / Multi-Outlet Expansion Plan 8 pages
Risk Assessment & Mitigation 6 pages
Competitive Landscape & Key Players 10 pages
Conclusion & Recommendations 5 pages

FAQs about this VR Gaming Centre project

What is the typical revenue per station per day for a VR gaming centre in India?

A well-managed VR gaming centre achieves ₹4,500 to ₹9,000 per station per day during peak periods (weekends, school holidays, festival seasons) and ₹2,000 to ₹4,500 during weekdays. With 10 active stations operating 10 hours daily, monthly gross revenue ranges from ₹18 lakh to ₹36 lakh, yielding net operating margins of 22-35 percent after rent, payroll, power, and content royalties in metro and Tier-1 cities. Tier-2 locations typically yield ₹2,500 to ₹5,500 per station per day with lower absolute margins but significantly reduced rent burdens.

How does the franchise model reduce capital risk for a new VR gaming centre operator?

The franchise model reduces first-mover risk by providing proven site-selection criteria, standardised Pod configurations, pre-negotiated hardware supply agreements, and co-branded marketing. A private equity-backed national chain franchisee model typically requires ₹80 lakh to ₹2.5 crore as franchise fee and build-out contribution, versus ₹1.2 crore to ₹4 crore for an independent build. The trade-off is 8-12 percent royalty on gross revenue and 3-5 percent marketing fund contribution, which reduces but does not eliminate the operator's margin on a per-session basis. For operators in the ₹0.8 crore to ₹4 crore CapEx band, franchise participation reduces payback period by approximately 4-7 months through faster stabilisation.

What are the electrical load requirements for a 12-station VR gaming centre?

A 12-station VR gaming centre with full HVAC, LED lighting, server room, and motion-capture infrastructure requires a connected load of 85-120 kW, with maximum demand of 65-90 kW. The estimated monthly electricity consumption is 18,000-28,000 units, costing ₹1.6 lakh to ₹3.2 lakh per month at commercial tariffs. Three-phase power supply of 100-150 amperes is mandatory, and operators in states like Maharashtra and Gujarat can apply for industrial/tariff classification under respective State Electricity Regulatory Commission orders, which can reduce per-unit costs by 18-25 percent versus standard commercial tariffs. Dedicated UPS backup of 20-40 kVA is recommended for server rooms to prevent content interruption mid-session.

How does VR gaming centre footfall compare to traditional gaming cafes?

VR gaming centres attract a distinct demographic from traditional gaming cafes, with 60-70 percent of visitors in the 18-35 age bracket, 45-55 percent female participation (versus 8-15 percent in traditional cafes), and an average group size of 2.8 persons versus 1.2 for standalone gaming cafe sessions. This translates to higher revenue per square foot: a 1,500 square foot VR centre generating ₹2.8-4.5 lakh monthly revenue per 100 square feet compares favourably with ₹0.8-1.5 lakh for a traditional gaming cafe in equivalent catchment. The higher ticket size (₹350-900 per session versus ₹80-200 for PC gaming) also supports better margin per labour hour, with VR centres achieving ₹1,200-2,200 revenue per staff-hour versus ₹400-800 for traditional cafes.

What content licensing costs should be factored into VR gaming centre operating costs?

Content licensing for VR gaming centres operates on a per-play-session, annual-flat, or revenue-share model depending on the title and platform. Popular multiplayer titles like Beat Saber, Half-Life: Alyx, and Population: One carry per-play fees of ₹15-35 per session, translating to ₹45,000-1,20,000 per month for a 10-station centre at 100-150 daily sessions. Annual-flat licences from Indian aggregators range from ₹2 lakh to ₹8 lakh per year for a 30-50 title library, preferred by centres targeting corporate training clients who require diverse content. A multinational subsidiary with India operations has pioneered an annual revenue-share model at 18 percent of gross, which operators find favourable during ramp-up but punitive at scale. KAMRIT recommends a blended content cost of 7-10 percent of gross revenue as the planning assumption for DPR financial modelling.

Which Indian states offer the most favourable policy environment for VR gaming centre investment?

Gujarat leads with its GIDB-approved entertainment-infrastructure status, which qualifies VR gaming centres for reimbursement of 50 percent of stamp duty and registration charges on lease agreements up to ₹5 lakh, along with power tariff subsidies of ₹1.5 per unit for the first three years under its MSME cluster development policy. Maharashtra offers 100 percent stamp duty exemption for leases in designated Entertainment and Media clusters in Mumbai Metropolitan Region and Pune, with MH-CLCS (Chief Minister's Laxmi Chenglecha) scheme providing 10 percent capital subsidy up to ₹25 lakh for tech-enabled entertainment MSMEs. Karnataka's EV Karnataka policy extends IT-adjacent incentives to AR/VR experiential enterprises, including 20 percent electricity duty exemption and streamlined single-window clearance through K-BIP. Telangana's T-Fi (Telangana Future Infrastructure) initiative designates immersive entertainment as a priority sector, providing 10-15 percent capital subsidy for centres in Hyderabad's new multiplex corridors. Rajasthan and Punjab offer lower real-estate costs (40-60 percent below metro benchmarks) with state tourism board co-marketing support for entertainment destinations targeting visitors.

Not sure which tier you need?

Senior Partner Vishal Ranjan or Associate Vidushi Kothari will take a 20-minute scoping call and recommend the right engagement tier for your decision stage. Response within one business day.

Regulatory references and primary sources

Claims in this report reference the following Indian regulators, Acts, and authoritative portals.

  1. Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA), Government of India
  2. Companies Act 2013
  3. Income-tax Act 1961
  4. Central Goods and Services Tax (CGST) Act 2017
  5. Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises Development Act 2006
  6. Udyam Registration Portal (Ministry of MSME)
  7. Code on Wages 2019 & Industrial Relations Code 2020
  8. Employees Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO)
  9. Employees State Insurance Corporation (ESIC)

References open in a new tab. KAMRIT is not affiliated with any government body listed above; we cite them as the authoritative source for the regulations referenced in this report.