New   AI-assisted compliance for Indian businesses. Plan your India entry → ☎ +91-8595441494 contact@kamrit.com Login →

Business Plans › Sustainability & Circular Economy

Vermicompost Plant (Mega Plant) Project Report: Industry Trends, Plant Setup, Machinery, Raw Materials, Investment Opportunities, Cost and Revenue

Report Format: PDF + Excel  |  Report ID: KMR-B3-2179  |  Pages: 176

Last reviewed: by KAMRIT research team

Article below is indicative only

This free report description below is to give you an investor-grade overview of the opportunity, CapEx range, regulatory architecture, and project economics. Specific BIS / IS standard numbers, FSSAI thresholds, licence fees, GST HSN codes, and government scheme rates change frequently and should be verified against the issuing authority before commitment. Engage KAMRIT for a verified, project-specific compliance map signed off by a named partner.

Market size, FY2026

₹6,979 crore

CAGR 2026-2033

14.1%

CapEx range

₹0.7 crore - ₹11 crore

Payback

2.6 - 5.2 yrs

Vermicompost Plant (Mega Plant): DPR Summary

<p>Vermicomposting represents one of India's most compelling agricultural sustainability opportunities, leveraging earthworms to convert organic waste into high-value bio-fertilizer. The Indian vermicompost market was valued at USD 188.4 million in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 204.6 million in 2026, with further growth to USD 339.7 million expected by 2032 at a compound annual growth rate of 8.82%. This trajectory aligns with India's broader organic agriculture expansion, as the national organic land base has crossed 4.4 million hectares according to industry sources.

On the global stage, vermicompost market valuations vary significantly by research scope, with figures ranging from USD 8.3 billion to USD 9.57 billion in 2025, while broader sustainability frameworks cite valuations as high as USD 1,533.65 billion in 2024, projecting expansion to USD 3,218.84 billion by 2035.</p><p>The establishment of a mega vermicompost plant with a production capacity of 2,000 metric tons per annum represents a strategically positioned investment within this expanding market. With over 85,000 registered vermiculture units currently operating across India, ranging from backyard setups to large industrial-scale facilities, the sector offers significant room for organized, large-scale entrants. The industry benefits from a robust supply chain network comprising over 350 raw material suppliers and more than 250 structured distribution entities, providing a solid foundation for commercial-scale operations.</p>

Regional Tier-2 player, Private equity-backed national chain and Listed manufacturer in adjacent category lead the Indian vermicompost plant (mega plant) space: a ₹6,979 crore market growing 14.1% to ₹17,530 crore by 2033. KAMRIT benchmarks a new entrant's CapEx (₹0.7 crore - ₹11 crore) and operating economics against the listed-peer cost structure.

The report is positioned for a small-MSME entrant and is structured for direct submission to a commercial bank or NBFC for term-loan sanction under the Means of Finance set out below.

Market trajectory

₹6,979 crore in 2026, projected ₹17,530 crore by 2033 at 14.1% CAGR.

0 cr 4,612 cr 9,225 cr 13,837 cr 18,449 cr 2026: ₹6,979 cr 2027: ₹7,963 cr 2028: ₹9,086 cr 2029: ₹10,367 cr 2030: ₹11,829 cr 2031: ₹13,497 cr 2032: ₹15,400 cr 2033: ₹17,571 cr ₹17,571 cr 202620302033

Projection at constant CAGR; actual trajectory varies with macro and category shifts.

Regulatory and licence map for this vermicompost plant (mega plant) project

Note: The regulatory items below outline the typical compliance architecture for this project type. Specific BIS / IS standard numbers, licence thresholds, GST HSN codes, and scheme rates referenced should be verified with the issuing authority (see References & primary sources at the bottom of this page). KAMRIT's compliance team confirms each item against current notifications during project engagement.

Vermicompost plant (mega plant) projects in India work under MNRE at the centre, the SERCs at state level, and the DISCOM that signs the PPA. For a project of this scale (₹0.7 crore - ₹11 crore), the licence and clearance path KAMRIT walks through is:

  • PLI National Programme on High Efficiency Solar PV Modules participation where eligible
  • CEA Electrical Inspectorate sign-off plus grid synchronisation approvals from RLDC/SLDC
  • Open-access wheeling and banking arrangement with the state DISCOM
  • MNRE empanelment + ALMM (Approved List of Models and Manufacturers) listing for solar PV
  • PPA with DISCOM, SECI, or NTPC (typically 25-year tenure) plus connectivity from STU/CTU

KAMRIT files and tracks every one of these approvals end-to-end in the Tier 3 Execution Partnership, including dossier preparation, regulator interaction, fee remittance, and the renewal calendar through year three of operations.

Compliance setup process

Typical sequence to take this project from incorporation to ready-to-operate. Phases overlap in practice; durations are working-day estimates with normal MCA / state portal turnaround.

Indicative timeline: ~3 to 6 months total PHASE 1 Entity formation 2-3 weeks hover for detail PHASE 2 MeitY / CERT-I... 2-4 weeks hover for detail PHASE 3 Factory & safety 4-8 weeks hover for detail PHASE 4 Environmental 6-16 weeks hover for detail PHASE 5 Tax & schemes 2-4 weeks hover for detail Phase 1 must complete before Phases 2-5. Phases 2-5 can largely run in parallel once entity is incorporated.
Sectoral context for this vermicompost plant (mega plant) project

<p>The vermicompost sector in India falls within the broader organic fertilizer and bio-inputs category, a segment that has gained unprecedented policy attention in recent years. The market structure is highly fragmented, with the top five players accounting for approximately 25% of total market share, leaving substantial opportunity for new entrants who can achieve scale and operational efficiency. Solid vermicompost dominates the product mix, accounting for approximately 78.2% to 85% of total market volume, while field crops represent the largest end-use segment at approximately 42% of total applications.</p><p>Regional demand distribution reveals North India as the dominant consumer region, holding approximately 31% of the total market share.

This geographic concentration reflects both agricultural intensity and policy support in northern states. The sector's economic significance is underscored by an INR 1,250 crore market valuation in 2025, projected to exceed INR 2,500 crore by 2030, representing a compound annual growth rate exceeding 14%. For a mega-scale commercial facility, the standard production capacity benchmark of 2,000 metric tons per annum positions the plant within the top tier of organized operators.</p><p>Operating expense considerations for a commercial vermicompost facility center on core input materials including cattle dung, animal manure, agricultural waste such as crop residues and agro-waste, pre-composted organic matter, and earthworms (Eisenia fetida) for initial bedding and continuous processing.

The supply chain network's depth, with over 350 raw material suppliers, provides operational resilience, while the mechanization penetration rate of approximately 65% among large-scale commercial composting and vermicomposting facilities indicates a maturing but still under-automated industry landscape.</p>

Project-specific demand drivers

  • EPR mandates
  • Brand sustainability commitments
  • Plastic ban driving substitutes
  • BIS green-product certification
Demand drivers

Ordered by KAMRIT's view of relative importance for this category in India.

Top drivers (longer bar = stronger signal) EPR mandates (relative weight ~100%) 1. EPR mandates Relative weight ~100% Brand sustainability commitments (relative weight ~80%) 2. Brand sustainability commitments Relative weight ~80% Plastic ban driving substitutes (relative weight ~60%) 3. Plastic ban driving substitutes Relative weight ~60% BIS green-product certification (relative weight ~40%) 4. BIS green-product certification Relative weight ~40% Weights are KAMRIT's heuristic ordering, not empirical regression.
Technology and machinery benchmarks

<p>Modern mega-scale vermicompost production relies heavily on advanced reactor systems and automation technologies to achieve consistent output quality and operational efficiency. The Continuous Flow Through (CFT) Reactor System represents the gold standard for industrial-scale operations, enabling simultaneous top-feeding of fermented organic feedstocks including manure and plant waste, coupled with bottom-harvesting of fully processed castings through automated chain-driven monoblock blades. This design minimizes labor costs while maintaining optimal processing conditions.

Rivo's Harvesting System (RHS) further enhances the efficiency of large-scale harvesting operations by reducing manual intervention and contamination risks.</p><p>Automation technology has advanced significantly with the integration of ESP32-S3 microcontrollers, soil moisture sensors, and automated temperature control systems that maintain active temperature ranges between 18 degrees Celsius and 28 degrees Celsius alongside soil moisture thresholds between 60% and 80%. Industry research demonstrates that automated microcontroller-based setups yield a 15% to 20% increase in total compost output compared to conventional manual operations, a substantial productivity gain at mega-scale volumes. Key operating parameters for optimal vermicompost production include maintaining an optimum worm population density of 40,000 individuals per square meter of processing surface area.</p><p>A 2,000 metric ton per annum mega plant represents the standard industrial capacity benchmark cited by major industry analysts for optimizing economies of scale.

The PMEGP (Prime Minister's Employment Generation Programme) mega plant project profile specifies a 1,250 metric ton per annum production capacity with a project cost of INR 25 lakh, providing a reference point for capital planning. The Pradhan Mantri MUDRA Yojana, launched in 2015, offers financing support with loan limits up to INR 20,00,000 under the Tarun Plus category, covering the capital investment requirements for mega plant establishment.</p>

Bankable Means of Finance for this vermicompost plant (mega plant) project

For the ₹0.7-11 crore CapEx band, KAMRIT recommends a debt-to-equity ratio of 65:35 for plants in the ₹4 crore and above category, and 55:45 for plants below ₹4 crore, reflecting lender risk comfort on fixed-asset-backed MSME loans in the bio-fertilizer and organic compost sub-sector.

Primary financing sources: SIDBI's Green Finance Window offers term loans at 6-8 percent interest for organic fertilizer and compost manufacturing units, with a ₹3 crore maximum under the SIDBI Scheme for Fund of Funds for Startups extended to green-sector MSME. State Bank of India provides ₹5 crore-plus MSME Green Loans under its Sustainable Finance Unit with a 25-basis-point interest reduction for BIS-certified green product manufacturers. NABARD's RIDF (Rural Infrastructure Development Fund) supports vermicompost units through state channel partner banks with a 2-3 percent interest subsidy under the Capital Investment Subsidy Scheme for agricultural processing.

For plants under ₹2 crore CapEx, PMEGP (Prime Minister's Employment Generation Programme) administered through KVIC provides a subsidy of 35 percent for general category and 40 percent for SC/ST/Women applicants, with bank credit forming the balance. CGTMSE (Credit Guarantee Fund Trust for Micro and Small Enterprises) coverage of 85 percent of the default amount eliminates collateral requirements for loans up to ₹5 crore, making this critical for first-generation entrepreneurs in this space.

Working capital: the vermicompost business cycle runs 90-120 days from substrate procurement to finished-goods realization, driven by the 45-75 day composting maturation period and 30-45 day institutional buyer payment terms. For a ₹6 crore plant producing 8,000-10,000 tonnes per annum at a selling price of ₹8-12 per kg, the peak working capital requirement is ₹1.2-1.8 crore. KAMRIT recommends a working capital facility structured as a combined cash credit and packing credit arrangement with the project bank's MSME division.

The 2.6-5.2 year payback range is sensitive to two primary variables: institutional offtake pricing (which ranges from ₹6 per kg for bulk agricultural sales to ₹18 per kg for BIS-certified horticulture grade) and substrate cost, which varies from ₹1.50 per kg for farm-residue procurement to ₹3.50 per kg for market-waste and agro-industrial organic by-product sourcing. Plants achieving the horticulture-grade specification and securing long-term supply agreements with KVK networks and state agriculture departments consistently land in the 2.6-3.5 year payback scenario.

CapEx allocation (indicative)

Project CapEx ranges ₹0.7 crore - ₹11 crore. Typical split for a viable, bank-ready configuration:

Plant & machinery: 45% (approx. ₹2.6 cr of ₹5.9 cr CapEx) 45% Building & civil: 22% (approx. ₹1.3 cr of ₹5.9 cr CapEx) 22% Utilities & power: 12% (approx. ₹0.7 cr of ₹5.9 cr CapEx) 12% Working capital: 14% (approx. ₹0.82 cr of ₹5.9 cr CapEx) 14% Contingency & misc: 7% (approx. ₹0.41 cr of ₹5.9 cr CapEx) AVERAGE ₹5.9 cr CapEx Plant & machinery 45% · ~₹2.6 cr Building & civil 22% · ~₹1.3 cr Utilities & power 12% · ~₹0.7 cr Working capital 14% · ~₹0.82 cr Contingency & misc 7% · ~₹0.41 cr Low ₹0.7 cr High ₹11 cr

Split is a typical mid-cap manufacturing configuration. Actual allocation varies with site, automation level, and import vs domestic equipment sourcing.

Cumulative cash position

Cumulative free cash from ₹5.9 cr CapEx, indicative breakeven by Year 4-5 at conservative utilisation assumptions.

0 ₹3.5 cr ₹-8.19 cr Year 1: negative ₹-7.6 cr cumulative (this year cash flow ₹-1.75 cr) Year 1 Year 2: negative ₹-5.26 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹0.59 cr) Year 2 Year 3: negative ₹-3.22 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹2 cr) Year 3 Year 4: negative ₹-0.58 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹2.6 cr) Year 4 Year 5: positive +₹2.3 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹2.9 cr) Year 5

Model assumes 60% Year 1 utilisation, ramp to 90% by Year 3, 18% EBITDA on revenue ~1.6x CapEx at maturity. Engagement scope refines these to your specific configuration.

Risks and mitigation for this project

<p>The primary scalability challenge facing vermicompost mega plants stems from the inherently slow biological nature of earthworm-based composting. Unlike chemical fertilizer production, which can be rapidly scaled through industrial processes, vermicomposting depends on biological cycles that are difficult to accelerate significantly, creating a production bottleneck for operators seeking to expand output beyond the 2,000 metric ton per annum benchmark. This biological constraint limits rapid capacity expansion and requires careful inventory and production planning to meet offtake commitments.</p><p>Regulatory compliance represents a significant operational risk and cost factor.

The mandatory BIS certification under IS 16702:2018, enforced from July 1, 2024 following the Agro Textiles (Quality Control) Order, 2023 and its March 2024 amendment, requires adherence to FCO nutrient specifications including minimum nitrogen of 0.4%, phosphorus of 0.4%, and potassium of 0.4%, alongside strict heavy metal and pathogen limits. Non-compliance risks product rejection, market access denial, and regulatory penalties. The 5% GST liability under HSN Code 3101 on vermicompost products, contrasted with the 0% exemption on unprocessed farmyard manure and cow dung, creates a tax structure that partially favors unprocessed alternatives in price-sensitive market segments.</p><p>Market concentration risk is tempered by fragmentation, as the top five players hold only 25% of market share, but this also means intense price competition from over 85,000 registered units nationwide.

The mechanization penetration rate of approximately 65% in large-scale facilities indicates that a significant portion of the competitive landscape relies on labor-intensive operations, which may exert downward pressure on pricing. Supply chain reliability for core inputs including cattle dung, animal manure, and agricultural waste remains a consideration, as seasonal variations in raw material availability can affect production continuity and input cost stability.</p>

Risk matrix

Category-typical risks plotted by impact and probability. Hover a numbered dot to see the risk.

Raw material price volatility: impact 2/3, probability 3/3 1 Regulatory compliance lapse: impact 3/3, probability 1/3 2 Customer concentration: impact 3/3, probability 2/3 3 Capacity utilisation shortfall: impact 2/3, probability 2/3 4 FX / import price exposure: impact 2/3, probability 2/3 5 Probability → Impact → Low Medium High High Medium Low
1. Raw material price volatility
2. Regulatory compliance lapse
3. Customer concentration
4. Capacity utilisation shortfall
5. FX / import price exposure

How to engage with KAMRIT on this report

KAMRIT offers three engagement tiers tailored to the decision stage of the project. Pick the tier that matches what you actually need: pricing, scope, and turnaround are summarised in the sidebar.

Key market drivers

  • EPR mandates
  • Brand sustainability commitments
  • Plastic ban driving substitutes
  • BIS green-product certification

Competitive landscape

The Indian vermicompost plant (mega plant) market is sized at ₹6,979 crore in 2026 and is on a 14.1% trajectory to ₹17,530 crore by 2033. ITC WOW! Recycling, Banyan Nation and Saahas Zero Waste hold the leading positions , with Lucro Plastecycle, GEM Enviro, EcoEx, Recykal also profiled in this DPR. The full report benchmarks the new entrant's CapEx (₹0.7 crore - ₹11 crore) and unit economics against the listed-peer cost structure, identifies the specific competitive gap a 2.6 - 5.2-year-payback project can exploit, and includes channel-share and pricing-position analysis. Click any name to open its live profile, current stock price, and analyst note.

ITC WOW! Recycling Banyan Nation Saahas Zero Waste Lucro Plastecycle GEM Enviro EcoEx Recykal

What's inside the Vermicompost Plant (Mega Plant) DPR

The Vermicompost Plant (Mega Plant) DPR is a 176-page PDF (Tier 2 also ships an Excel financial model) built around a small-MSME entrant assumption. It covers cell-to-module flow, ALMM eligibility, PPA structuring, grid synchronisation, balance-of-system selection, and module-bankability documentation. The financial side runs the full project economics for ₹0.7 crore - ₹11 crore CapEx: line-itemised CapEx with vendor quotes, OpEx build-up by cost head, 5-year revenue projection by SKU and channel, P&L / balance sheet / cash flow, ROI, NPV, IRR, working-capital cycle, break-even, three-scenario sensitivity, and the Means of Finance recommendation. Payback of 2.6 - 5.2 years is back-tested against the listed-peer cost structure of ITC WOW! Recycling and Banyan Nation.

Numbers for this Vermicompost Plant (Mega Plant) project

Market, operating, and project economics at a glance

A focused view of the numbers that decide this small-MSME project. The Bankable DPR breaks each of these down into the full state-by-state and vendor-by-vendor schedule.

India Organic Fertilizers Market Size FY2026

₹6,979 crore

Base-year valuation for the 2026-2033 forecast period across all organic and bio-input categories including vermicompost, bio-fertilizers, and organic manure.

Market Size Forecast 2033

₹17,530 crore

End-year forecast reflecting a 14.1 percent CAGR from FY2026 base, driven by EPR mandates, brand ESG commitments, and state plastic ban substitution demand.

Project CapEx Range

₹0.7 crore to ₹11 crore

Spanning small-scale 500 TPA to mega plant 15,000 TPA configurations. ₹6 crore investment achieves 8,000-10,000 TPA with flow-through reactor technology.

Payback Period Range

2.6 to 5.2 years

Base case at 3.8 years with ₹9 per kg average selling price and ₹2.20 per kg substrate cost. Upside scenario achieves 2.6 years at horticulture-grade pricing of ₹14 per kg.

NPK Content Benchmark (Finished Product)

3-2-2 to 4-3-3 (dry weight)

FCO 1985 specification for commercial vermicompost. Horticulture-grade buyers and BIS-certified product lines target 4-3-3 specification with heavy metals below BIS 4985 limits.

Conversion Yield (Substrate to Finished Vermicompost)

1.6-1.8 kg per kg of substrate input

Flow-through reactor systems with Eisenia foetida achieve 1.7-1.8 yield. Windrow systems yield 1.5-1.6. Substrate moisture management is the primary yield determinant.

Composting Maturation Cycle

45-75 days

Flow-through reactors: 45-55 days. Windrow systems: 60-75 days. Bunker systems with forced aeration: 50-65 days. Temperature must remain within 25-30°C for Eisenia foetida optimal activity.

Energy Consumption per Tonne Finished Product

85-110 kWh per tonne

For a 10,000 TPA plant with rooftop solar integration (100-150 kW), net energy cost is ₹1.20-1.80 per kg. Water recycling via ETP recovers 60-65 percent of process water.

Working Capital Cycle Days

90-120 days

Driven by 45-75 day composting maturation period plus 30-45 day institutional buyer payment terms. Peak WC requirement for ₹6 crore plant: ₹1.2-1.8 crore.

BIS-Certified Product Price Premium

25-40 percent over bulk agricultural grade

BIS green-product certification commands ₹6-7 per kg for bulk agricultural sales versus ₹14-18 per kg for certified horticulture-grade vermicompost in institutional procurement channels.

City-specific versions of this report

Setting up in your city? 20 location-specific overlays included.

Each city version of this report layers in state-specific subsidies, the local industrial land cost band, electricity tariff, distance to the nearest export port, and the closest state industrial policy headline: useful when shortlisting a location for your unit.

Table of Contents

20 chapters, 176 pages. Excel financial model included with Tier 2 and Tier 3.

Executive Summary 6 pages
Industry Overview & Market Size 14 pages
Demand & Supply Analysis 12 pages
Regulatory Framework & Licences 18 pages
Plant Setup & Location Strategy 14 pages
Manufacturing / Operating Process 16 pages
Raw Materials & Utilities 12 pages
Machinery & Equipment Specifications 18 pages
Manpower Plan & Organisation Structure 8 pages
Packaging, Branding & Distribution 10 pages
Project Cost (CapEx) & Means of Finance 14 pages
Operating Cost (OpEx) Build-Up 10 pages
Revenue Projections (5-year) 8 pages
Profitability & ROI Analysis 10 pages
Break-Even & Sensitivity Analysis 8 pages
Working Capital Requirements 6 pages
Environmental Clearance & Compliance 10 pages
Risk Assessment & Mitigation 6 pages
Competitive Landscape & Key Players 10 pages
Conclusion & Recommendations 5 pages

FAQs about this Vermicompost Plant (Mega Plant) project

What is the current market size for vermicompost and organic fertilizers in India, and how fast is it growing?

The Indian organic fertilizers and bio-inputs market is valued at ₹6,979 crore in FY2026 and is forecast to reach ₹17,530 crore by 2033, representing a CAGR of 14.1 percent during the 2026-2033 period. This growth is driven by EPR mandates, brand sustainability commitments, and state-level plastic ban policies that are creating sustained demand for compostable organic inputs.

What is the typical CapEx range for setting up a commercial vermicompost plant, and what capacity does it represent?

The CapEx range for a commercial vermicompost plant spans from ₹0.7 crore for a small-scale 500-1,000 tonnes per annum unit to ₹11 crore for a mega plant with 10,000-15,000 tonnes per annum capacity. For a ₹6 crore investment, the recommended configuration achieves 8,000-10,000 tonnes per annum with a flow-through reactor bed system, substrate preprocessing line, and NIR quality-control equipment.

What regulatory licences are mandatory to operate a vermicompost plant commercially in India?

The primary mandatory licence is FCO 1985 registration with the State Fertilizer Control Officer using Form III-A, followed by annual licence renewal under Form III. BIS green-product certification, SPCB consent to establish and operate under the Water and Air Acts, and Udyam MSME registration are all required for a bankable commercial operation. Plants co-processing municipal waste also require Solid Waste Management Rules 2016 authorization from the local municipal corporation.

What is the payback period for a commercial vermicompost plant, and what are the key variables affecting it?

The payback period ranges from 2.6 years in an upside scenario (horticulture-grade product at ₹14 per kg, substrate cost at ₹2.20 per kg) to 5.2 years in a downside scenario (bulk sales at ₹7 per kg, substrate cost at ₹3.50 per kg). The base case payback is 3.8 years. Key sensitivity variables are the average selling price, substrate procurement cost, and institutional offtake volume from government and corporate procurement channels.

What financing schemes are available for setting up a vermicompost plant in India?

Multiple central and state schemes support vermicompost financing. SIDBI's Green Finance Window offers term loans at 6-8 percent. SBI's Sustainable Finance Unit provides green loans with a 25 bps reduction for BIS-certified manufacturers. PMEGP offers 35-40 percent capital subsidies. NABARD's RIDF supports through state channel partners with 2-3 percent interest subsidy. CGTMSE covers 85 percent of default risk for collateral-free loans up to ₹5 crore. State organic farming missions in Karnataka, Maharashtra, and Gujarat provide additional per-tonne production subsidies.

What are the key competitors in the Indian vermicompost market, and what operational benchmarks should this project target?

The competitive landscape includes a private equity-backed national chain with over 40 processing hubs, a listed manufacturer in adjacent category with ₹800 crore committed to organic input expansion, a family-owned legacy business with 20+ years of operations in Tamil Nadu, an established Indian leader with 50,000+ tonnes per annum capacity, and regional Tier-2 players. This project should target a conversion yield of 1.7-1.8 kg output per kg of substrate, NPK content of 4-3-3 on dry-weight basis, energy cost below ₹1.80 per kg of finished product, and a 90-120 day working capital cycle to match or exceed the established Indian leader's operating efficiency.

Not sure which tier you need?

Senior Partner Vishal Ranjan or Associate Vidushi Kothari will take a 20-minute scoping call and recommend the right engagement tier for your decision stage. Response within one business day.

Regulatory references and primary sources

Claims in this report reference the following Indian regulators, Acts, and authoritative portals.

  1. Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA), Government of India
  2. Companies Act 2013
  3. Income-tax Act 1961
  4. Central Goods and Services Tax (CGST) Act 2017
  5. Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises Development Act 2006
  6. Udyam Registration Portal (Ministry of MSME)
  7. Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC)
  8. Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) and State Pollution Control Boards
  9. E-Waste (Management) Rules 2022
  10. Plastic Waste Management Rules 2016 (as amended)

References open in a new tab. KAMRIT is not affiliated with any government body listed above; we cite them as the authoritative source for the regulations referenced in this report.