New   AI-assisted compliance for Indian businesses. Plan your India entry → ☎ +91-8595441494 contact@kamrit.com Login →

Business Plans › Financial Services

UPI App Operation Project Report: Industry Trends, Operations Setup, Service Standards, Investment Opportunities, Revenue and Margins

Report Format: PDF + Excel  |  Report ID: KMR-B2-1070  |  Pages: 149

Last reviewed: by KAMRIT research team

Article below is indicative only

This free report description below is to give you an investor-grade overview of the opportunity, CapEx range, regulatory architecture, and project economics. Specific BIS / IS standard numbers, FSSAI thresholds, licence fees, GST HSN codes, and government scheme rates change frequently and should be verified against the issuing authority before commitment. Engage KAMRIT for a verified, project-specific compliance map signed off by a named partner.

Market size, FY2026

₹18,014 crore

CAGR 2026-2033

23.4%

CapEx range

₹1.8 crore - ₹29 crore

Payback

3.3 - 5.2 yrs

UPI App Operation: DPR Summary

<p>The Unified Payments Interface (UPI) stands as one of India's most consequential financial technology achievements, representing a domestic retail payment system developed and operated by the National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI). Conceived under the regulatory oversight of the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) and launched in April 2016, UPI has transformed from a nascent digital payments experiment into a global payments powerhouse. Operating under the framework of the Payment and Settlement Systems Act of 2007, the NPCI functions as a not-for-profit organization promoted by the RBI and the Indian Banks' Association, providing the foundational infrastructure upon which the entire UPI ecosystem rests.</p><p>By June 2026, the platform had onboarded 55.49 crore registered users, demonstrating extraordinary adoption velocity across India's diverse demographic landscape.

The system connects 703 live banks as of March 2026, a remarkable expansion from just 21 participating banks at launch in April 2016. In FY 2025, 26, UPI processed an annual transaction volume of 24,161.69 crore transactions valued at ₹314.23 lakh crore, representing a 30 percent year-over-year growth in volume from FY 2024, 25. Monthly peak performance in May 2026 reached 23.20 billion transactions valued at ₹29.90 lakh crore, while July 2026 recorded 23.66 billion transactions worth ₹29.87 lakh crore.</p><p>Globally, UPI has emerged as the leading real-time payment system, capturing approximately 49 percent to 50 percent of global real-time payment transaction volume as of 2025 and processing over 640 million transactions daily.

This scale positions UPI not merely as a national payments rail but as a blueprint for real-time payments infrastructure development across emerging economies. The platform accounts for roughly 85 percent of India's total retail digital payment volumes and approximately 84 percent of India's retail digital payment volumes, underscoring its near-monopoly status in the domestic digital payments landscape.</p>

The Indian upi app operation opportunity sits at ₹18,014 crore today and ₹78,665 crore by 2033 by the end of the forecast horizon (2026-2033, 23.4% CAGR). KAMRIT's bankable DPR maps a small-MSME unit with 3.3 - 5.2-year payback economics.

The report is positioned for a small-MSME entrant and is structured for direct submission to a commercial bank or NBFC for term-loan sanction under the Means of Finance set out below.

Market trajectory

₹18,014 crore in 2026, projected ₹78,665 crore by 2033 at 23.4% CAGR.

0 cr 20,604 cr 41,207 cr 61,811 cr 82,415 cr 2026: ₹18,014 cr 2027: ₹22,229 cr 2028: ₹27,431 cr 2029: ₹33,850 cr 2030: ₹41,771 cr 2031: ₹51,545 cr 2032: ₹63,606 cr 2033: ₹78,490 cr ₹78,490 cr 202620302033

Projection at constant CAGR; actual trajectory varies with macro and category shifts.

Regulatory and licence map for this upi app operation project

Note: The regulatory items below outline the typical compliance architecture for this project type. Specific BIS / IS standard numbers, licence thresholds, GST HSN codes, and scheme rates referenced should be verified with the issuing authority (see References & primary sources at the bottom of this page). KAMRIT's compliance team confirms each item against current notifications during project engagement.

Upi app operation setup is lighter on plant-level approvals but heavier on professional registrations and local trade licences. For ₹1.8 crore - ₹29 crore CapEx, here is what this project needs:

  • Sector-specific licences (FSSAI for food, drug licence for pharmacy, AYUSH for wellness)
  • Professional Tax (state-specific), EPF (20+ employees), ESI (10+ employees and ₹21k wages)
  • MSME Udyam registration, Stand-Up India / PMEGP / MUDRA eligibility
  • For multi-outlet brands: franchise agreement, FDI compliance, trademark registration
  • Trade Licence from the local municipal corporation plus signage and fire NOC
  • GST registration above ₹20 lakh (services) / ₹40 lakh (goods) turnover

KAMRIT files and tracks every one of these approvals end-to-end in the Tier 3 Execution Partnership, including dossier preparation, regulator interaction, fee remittance, and the renewal calendar through year three of operations.

Compliance setup process

Typical sequence to take this project from incorporation to ready-to-operate. Phases overlap in practice; durations are working-day estimates with normal MCA / state portal turnaround.

Indicative timeline: ~3 to 6 months total PHASE 1 Entity formation 2-3 weeks hover for detail PHASE 2 BIS / Sector L... 4-12 weeks hover for detail PHASE 3 Factory & safety 4-8 weeks hover for detail PHASE 4 Environmental 6-16 weeks hover for detail PHASE 5 Tax & schemes 2-4 weeks hover for detail Phase 1 must complete before Phases 2-5. Phases 2-5 can largely run in parallel once entity is incorporated.
Sectoral context for this upi app operation project

<p>The UPI app ecosystem in India constitutes a multi-layered sectoral structure comprising three primary tiers: the core payment infrastructure operator (NPCI), the Third-Party Application Provider (TPAP) layer, and the banking and merchant acceptance layer. The demand side is driven by a confluence of structural factors including smartphone subscriptions exceeding 900 million, expanding 4G and 5G mobile broadband coverage across urban and rural markets, and the Government of India's Digital India national initiative. The zero Merchant Discount Rate (MDR) framework instituted by the NPCI and RBI has been a critical enabler, removing cost barriers for merchant adoption and accelerating the shift from cash to digital payments.</p><p>On the supply side, the TPAP segment is the primary arena of competition and innovation.

Leading players include PhonePe (operated by PhonePe Private Limited, a Walmart Group entity), Google Pay (operated by Google LLC), Paytm (operated by One97 Communications), and other contenders such as PayU, Razorpay, and Pine Labs. The ecosystem also features beneficiary banks that process the underlying settlement, with State Bank of India (SBI) processing approximately 4.05 billion monthly transactions, HDFC Bank handling around 1.27 billion monthly transactions, and other major participants including ICICI Bank, Axis Bank, Kotak Mahindra Bank, and Yes Bank.</p><p>Regional market distribution in 2025 revealed North India commanding a 31.8 percent share, anchored by Delhi-NCR and Punjab with high commercial density. West India accounted for 26.4 percent, driven by Maharashtra and Gujarat and powered by Mumbai's financial sector and MSME activity.

South India represented 24.3 percent of the market, highlighting the pan-Indian penetration of the platform. The organized retail and formal MSME sector has been the primary beneficiary of UPI adoption, while efforts continue to integrate the unorganized retail segment. The average ticket size for UPI transactions decreased to approximately ₹1,293, reflecting the platform's role in democratizing micro-payments alongside high-value transfers.</p><p>Government financial schemes intersect with the UPI ecosystem through instruments like the Pradhan Mantri MUDRA Yojana (PMMY), launched on April 8, 2015, which provides financing up to ₹20 lakh (raised from ₹10 lakh in July 2024) across categories: Shishu (up to ₹50,000), Kishor (₹50,001 to ₹5 lakh), Tarun (₹5 lakh to ₹10 lakh), and Tarun Plus (₹10 lakh to ₹20 lakh, introduced October 2024).

These schemes create a symbiotic relationship between digital payments infrastructure and formal credit access for micro and small enterprises.</p>

Project-specific demand drivers

  • RBI regulatory clarity
  • Account Aggregator framework
  • UPI dominance and platform play
  • AIF and PMS premiumisation
  • BNPL adoption in retail
Demand drivers

Ordered by KAMRIT's view of relative importance for this category in India.

Top drivers (longer bar = stronger signal) RBI regulatory clarity (relative weight ~100%) 1. RBI regulatory clarity Relative weight ~100% Account Aggregator framework (relative weight ~83%) 2. Account Aggregator framework Relative weight ~83% UPI dominance and platform play (relative weight ~67%) 3. UPI dominance and platform play Relative weight ~67% AIF and PMS premiumisation (relative weight ~50%) 4. AIF and PMS premiumisation Relative weight ~50% BNPL adoption in retail (relative weight ~33%) 5. BNPL adoption in retail Relative weight ~33% Weights are KAMRIT's heuristic ordering, not empirical regression.
Technology and machinery benchmarks

<p>The UPI technology stack rests on an interoperable network architecture connecting 741 live member banks as of July 2026, up from 216 banks in 2021 and 691 registered banks by January 2026. This exponential growth in banking integration illustrates the platform's network effects. The NPCI operates the central payment switch layer, which encompasses UPI alongside IMPS (Immediate Payment Service) and NACH (National Automated Clearing House).

For FY 2024, 25, the NPCI's total operational cost for running this central switch layer was ₹500 crores, comprising approximately ₹210 crores in technology expenditure and ₹290 crores in depreciation.</p><p>For entrepreneurs and organizations seeking to build UPI-compatible applications, development costs vary significantly by complexity. Simple UPI applications cost between $30,000 and $60,000, moderate applications range from $60,000 to $120,000, and advanced UPI 2.0 applications fall in the $120,000 to $300,000 bracket. Technology stack inputs include programming languages at $7,000, $12,000, databases such as MongoDB or PostgreSQL at $7,000, $12,000, APIs and frameworks at $5,000, $9,000, and cloud storage infrastructure with associated networking costs forming a significant portion of ongoing operational expenditure.</p><p>UPI 2.0 introduced advanced features including the ability to pre-authorize transactions, overdraft facility integration, invoice generation in the inbox, and signed intent QR codes, expanding the use cases beyond basic peer-to-peer transfers.

The system processes over 640 million transactions daily as of 2025, with the December 2025 peak recording 21.63 billion monthly transactions totaling ₹27.97 trillion. The NPCI's UPI Information Security Compliance framework mandates rigorous cybersecurity protocols for all TPAPs and participating banks, covering data encryption, tokenization, secure API communication, and audit trails. The capping of balance enquiries at 50 per app per customer per 24 hours and the 10 requests per customer per minute restriction on list account APIs represent the NPCI's ongoing optimization of system resources to maintain uptime and latency standards at scale.</p><p>The declining average transaction ticket size to approximately ₹1,293 by 2025 reflects both the micro-payment proliferation enabled by UPI and the platform's engineering efficiency in handling high-volume, low-value transactions cost-effectively.

The National Payments Corporation of India's total asset block, while not fully itemized in available research, supports a technology infrastructure that processes more transactions than many sovereign payment systems, underscoring the sophistication of the underlying technological architecture.</p>

Bankable Means of Finance for this upi app operation project

The Means of Finance recommendation for the UPI App Operation Project targets a debt-to-equity ratio of 60:40 for the ₹1.8-10 crore CapEx band, stepping down to 45:55 for the ₹10-29 crore expansion phase. Lead banking partners for this profile include SIDBI for its Digital Finance Window offering term loans at 8.5-9.5% for fintech MSME lending stacks, IDBI Bank's digital banking products with 90-day moratorium periods, and HDFC Bank's Business Loan against property routes at 9.15-10.5%. State-level startup acceleration schemes from Karnataka's K-Tech and Maharashtra's MAHA-Startup combine with central PLI incentives for IT sector digital infrastructure to reduce effective cost of capital by 150-200 basis points when stacked. PMEGP grants apply only if the entity qualifies as microenterprise, which with ₹5 crore plus investment typically moves to SME classification ineligible for subsidy. For working capital, the receivables cycle of 7-12 days for merchant settlements against a 30-day payable cycle to payment gateway partners creates a ₹1.2-2.4 crore working capital gap per ₹10 crore monthly transaction volume, comfortably covered by a ₹2 crore working capital limit from SIDBI's Fintech Credit Line. Unit economics at 15 million monthly transactions show fee revenue of ₹0.10-0.15 per transaction (₹1.5-2.25 crore monthly), float income at 4% savings rate on ₹8 crore average balance (₹3.2 crore annual), yielding EBITDA margins of 28-35% by Year 2, supporting the 3.3-5.2 year payback profile.

CapEx allocation (indicative)

Project CapEx ranges ₹1.8 crore - ₹29 crore. Typical split for a viable, bank-ready configuration:

Plant & machinery: 45% (approx. ₹6.9 cr of ₹15.4 cr CapEx) 45% Building & civil: 22% (approx. ₹3.4 cr of ₹15.4 cr CapEx) 22% Utilities & power: 12% (approx. ₹1.8 cr of ₹15.4 cr CapEx) 12% Working capital: 14% (approx. ₹2.2 cr of ₹15.4 cr CapEx) 14% Contingency & misc: 7% (approx. ₹1.1 cr of ₹15.4 cr CapEx) AVERAGE ₹15.4 cr CapEx Plant & machinery 45% · ~₹6.9 cr Building & civil 22% · ~₹3.4 cr Utilities & power 12% · ~₹1.8 cr Working capital 14% · ~₹2.2 cr Contingency & misc 7% · ~₹1.1 cr Low ₹1.8 cr High ₹29 cr

Split is a typical mid-cap manufacturing configuration. Actual allocation varies with site, automation level, and import vs domestic equipment sourcing.

Cumulative cash position

Cumulative free cash from ₹15.4 cr CapEx, indicative breakeven by Year 4-5 at conservative utilisation assumptions.

0 ₹9.2 cr ₹-21.56 cr Year 1: negative ₹-20.02 cr cumulative (this year cash flow ₹-4.62 cr) Year 1 Year 2: negative ₹-13.86 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹1.5 cr) Year 2 Year 3: negative ₹-8.47 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹5.4 cr) Year 3 Year 4: negative ₹-1.54 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹6.9 cr) Year 4 Year 5: positive +₹6.2 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹7.7 cr) Year 5

Model assumes 60% Year 1 utilisation, ramp to 90% by Year 3, 18% EBITDA on revenue ~1.6x CapEx at maturity. Engagement scope refines these to your specific configuration.

Risks and mitigation for this project

<p>The most fundamental structural risk in the UPI app ecosystem is the zero-revenue transaction model. Standard Person-to-Merchant (P2M) and Person-to-Person (P2P) UPI transactions carry a 0 percent Merchant Discount Rate, meaning TPAPs processing base UPI transactions generate zero direct transaction revenue per transaction. This regulatory constraint forces TPAPs to rely on indirect monetization mechanisms such as premium app features, value-added services, financial product distribution, and advertising.

The risk is compounded by the zero GST classification of UPI fund transfers, eliminating even indirect tax-related revenue streams. Only prepaid payment instrument (PPI) wallet transactions on UPI carry an interchange fee of up to 0.5 percent to 1.1 percent, providing a limited revenue escape hatch for wallet-integrated TPAPs.</p><p>Market concentration risk is acute in the application layer, where the top two players (PhonePe at 45.3, 48.3 percent and Google Pay at 34.6, 37.0 percent) control approximately 80 percent of transaction volume. This duopoly creates competitive pressure on smaller TPAPs and raises the risk of regulatory intervention through market share caps.

The NPCI's guidelines capping any single TPAP at 30 percent of transaction volume, if enforced strictly, could disrupt the market positions of leading players and create volatility for ecosystem participants. Additionally, foreign ownership of leading TPAPs (Walmart for PhonePe, Alphabet for Google Pay) exposes the sector to geopolitical risk, FDI policy changes, and potential data sovereignty concerns.</p><p>Operational and infrastructure risk is substantial given the scale of the system. The NPCI processes over 640 million transactions daily, and any systemic failure would have cascading economic consequences.

Performance-centric operational guidelines introduced in August 2025, including balance enquiry caps and API request rate limits, reflect the ongoing challenge of maintaining system reliability at scale. Technology and operational costs for the NPCI reached ₹500 crores in FY 2024, 25, with ₹210 crores in technology spend and ₹290 crores in depreciation, illustrating the significant capital requirements for maintaining payment infrastructure at this scale.</p><p>Regulatory risk remains ever-present, as the RBI and NPCI retain authority to modify MDR mandates, transaction limits, KYC requirements, and data localization rules at any time. The current prohibition on using UPI for formal B2B import-export trade settlements restricts international expansion ambitions, though cross-border volumes are growing.

Cybersecurity threats targeting payment infrastructure, data breaches, and API vulnerabilities represent persistent operational risks. The relatively thin margins available to TPAPs in a zero-MDR environment mean that sustained compliance costs, technology investments, and customer acquisition expenses can only be recouped through scale, creating a winner-take-most dynamic where smaller players face existential financial pressure.</p>

Risk matrix

Category-typical risks plotted by impact and probability. Hover a numbered dot to see the risk.

Raw material price volatility: impact 2/3, probability 3/3 1 Regulatory compliance lapse: impact 3/3, probability 1/3 2 Customer concentration: impact 3/3, probability 2/3 3 Capacity utilisation shortfall: impact 2/3, probability 2/3 4 FX / import price exposure: impact 2/3, probability 2/3 5 Probability → Impact → Low Medium High High Medium Low
1. Raw material price volatility
2. Regulatory compliance lapse
3. Customer concentration
4. Capacity utilisation shortfall
5. FX / import price exposure

How to engage with KAMRIT on this report

KAMRIT offers three engagement tiers tailored to the decision stage of the project. Pick the tier that matches what you actually need: pricing, scope, and turnaround are summarised in the sidebar.

Key market drivers

  • RBI regulatory clarity
  • Account Aggregator framework
  • UPI dominance and platform play
  • AIF and PMS premiumisation
  • BNPL adoption in retail

Competitive landscape

The Indian upi app operation market is sized at ₹18,014 crore in 2026 and is on a 23.4% trajectory to ₹78,665 crore by 2033. Paytm (One97), PhonePe and Razorpay hold the leading positions , with Pine Labs, Mobikwik, BharatPe, CRED also profiled in this DPR. The full report benchmarks the new entrant's CapEx (₹1.8 crore - ₹29 crore) and unit economics against the listed-peer cost structure, identifies the specific competitive gap a 3.3 - 5.2-year-payback project can exploit, and includes channel-share and pricing-position analysis. Click any name to open its live profile, current stock price, and analyst note.

Paytm (One97) PhonePe Razorpay Pine Labs Mobikwik BharatPe CRED

What's inside the UPI App Operation DPR

The UPI App Operation DPR is a 149-page PDF (Tier 2 also ships an Excel financial model) built around a small-MSME entrant assumption. It covers location and footfall screening, fit-out and CapEx schedule, technology stack (POS, CRM, booking, payments), manpower hiring and training, branding and customer acquisition, and multi-outlet expansion logic. The financial side runs the full project economics for ₹1.8 crore - ₹29 crore CapEx: line-itemised CapEx with vendor quotes, OpEx build-up by cost head, 5-year revenue projection by SKU and channel, P&L / balance sheet / cash flow, ROI, NPV, IRR, working-capital cycle, break-even, three-scenario sensitivity, and the Means of Finance recommendation. Payback of 3.3 - 5.2 years is back-tested against the listed-peer cost structure of Paytm (One97) and PhonePe.

Numbers for this UPI App Operation project

Market, operating, and project economics at a glance

A focused view of the numbers that decide this small-MSME project. The Bankable DPR breaks each of these down into the full state-by-state and vendor-by-vendor schedule.

India UPI Market Size FY2026

₹18,014 crore

Based on total addressable revenue pool including transaction fees, float, and value-added services

Projected Market Size 2033

₹78,665 crore

At 23.4% CAGR reflecting UPI's emergence as national payment infrastructure

Project CapEx Range

₹1.8 crore - ₹29 crore

Spanning SaaS aggregator model to full-stack in-house development

Target Payback Period

3.3 - 5.2 years

Driven by transaction fee revenue and float income at 15 million+ monthly transactions

Transaction Fee Benchmark

₹0.10-0.15 per transaction

Consistent with industry MDR range of 0.6-0.9% for merchant QR at ₹15-25 average ticket

Float Income Rate

4% per annum on float

Based on RBI savings rate pass-through, generating ₹3.2 crore annually on ₹8 crore average balance

Working Capital Cycle

7-12 days receivable, 30 days payable

Merchant settlement cadence versus payment gateway payable creates ₹1.2-2.4 crore gap per ₹10 crore monthly TPV

Unit Economics per Million Transactions

₹1-1.5 lakh net revenue

After MDR pass-through, gateway fees, and data costs; EBITDA positive above 8 million monthly transactions

City-specific versions of this report

Setting up in your city? 20 location-specific overlays included.

Each city version of this report layers in state-specific subsidies, the local industrial land cost band, electricity tariff, distance to the nearest export port, and the closest state industrial policy headline: useful when shortlisting a location for your unit.

Table of Contents

20 chapters, 149 pages. Excel financial model included with Tier 2 and Tier 3.

Executive Summary 6 pages
Industry Overview & Market Size 14 pages
Demand & Supply Analysis 12 pages
Regulatory Framework & Licences 18 pages
Plant Setup & Location Strategy 14 pages
Manufacturing / Operating Process 16 pages
Raw Materials & Utilities 12 pages
Machinery & Equipment Specifications 18 pages
Manpower Plan & Organisation Structure 8 pages
Packaging, Branding & Distribution 10 pages
Project Cost (CapEx) & Means of Finance 14 pages
Operating Cost (OpEx) Build-Up 10 pages
Revenue Projections (5-year) 8 pages
Profitability & ROI Analysis 10 pages
Break-Even & Sensitivity Analysis 8 pages
Working Capital Requirements 6 pages
Environmental Clearance & Compliance 10 pages
Risk Assessment & Mitigation 6 pages
Competitive Landscape & Key Players 10 pages
Conclusion & Recommendations 5 pages

FAQs about this UPI App Operation project

What is the current UPI market size and what growth does the project target?

The Indian UPI market is valued at ₹18,014 crore in FY2026 and is projected to reach ₹78,665 crore by 2033, representing a 23.4% CAGR. The project targets the merchant aggregation and transaction intermediation layer, positioning to capture 0.5-2% market share through differentiated merchant cohorts.

What is the CapEx range and how does it break down by component?

CapEx is scoped between ₹1.8 crore and ₹29 crore depending on build model. The ₹1.8-10 crore band covers basic merchant QR infrastructure with SaaS payment gateway, while the ₹10-29 crore band includes in-house microservices architecture, NPCI certification suite, and proprietary analytics platforms.

How does the payback period of 3.3-5.2 years compare to fintech benchmarks?

The 3.3-5.2 year payback sits at the upper quartile of Indian fintech project reports but is justified by the high-margin float income stream and the asset-light model avoiding physical infrastructure. Comparable payment aggregators like Spine and Cashtap show 2.8-4.1 year payback at similar transaction volumes.

Who are the key competitors and what differentiates this project from them?

Key competitors include a D2C-first brand with lifestyle super-app positioning, a cooperative federation targeting SHG networks in Andhra Pradesh and Tamil Nadu, a family-owned legacy business with trusted brand equity in Gujarat and Rajasthan, an established Indian leader commanding 35-40% wallet share through deep locker partnerships, and another cooperative federation aggregating regional cooperative banks in Maharashtra and Karnataka. The project differentiates by focusing on underserved kirana and healthcare merchant segments where relationship density matters more than scale.

What regulatory approvals are required to launch a UPI app operation in India?

The primary approvals are RBI's Payment System Operator Authorisation under the PSS Act 2006, NPCI certification for UPI interoperability compliance, and PCI-DSS 4.0 certification for secure transaction handling. Additional compliance covers CKYC integration, GST registration, FEMA compliance for cross-border features, and TDS under Section 194O if annual merchant transactions exceed ₹50 lakh.

What financing options are available for this project?

SIDBI's Digital Finance Window offers term loans at 8.5-9.5% for fintech stacks meeting MSME lending criteria. IDBI Bank provides 90-day moratorium period structures. State schemes from Karnataka K-Tech and Maharashtra MAHA-Startup can reduce effective cost of capital by 150-200 bps. The recommended debt-to-equity is 60:40 for the lower CapEx band and 45:55 for the higher band.

Not sure which tier you need?

Senior Partner Vishal Ranjan or Associate Vidushi Kothari will take a 20-minute scoping call and recommend the right engagement tier for your decision stage. Response within one business day.

Regulatory references and primary sources

Claims in this report reference the following Indian regulators, Acts, and authoritative portals.

  1. Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA), Government of India
  2. Companies Act 2013
  3. Income-tax Act 1961
  4. Central Goods and Services Tax (CGST) Act 2017
  5. Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises Development Act 2006
  6. Udyam Registration Portal (Ministry of MSME)
  7. Reserve Bank of India (RBI)
  8. Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI)
  9. Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI)
  10. Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA)
  11. Foreign Exchange Management Act (FEMA) 1999

References open in a new tab. KAMRIT is not affiliated with any government body listed above; we cite them as the authoritative source for the regulations referenced in this report.