New   AI-assisted compliance for Indian businesses. Plan your India entry → ☎ +91-8595441494 contact@kamrit.com Login →

Business Plans › Sustainability & Circular Economy

Tyre Recycling (Small Scale) Project Report: Industry Trends, Plant Setup, Machinery, Raw Materials, Investment Opportunities, Cost and Revenue

Report Format: PDF + Excel  |  Report ID: KMR-B3-2184  |  Pages: 163

Last reviewed: by KAMRIT research team

Article below is indicative only

This free report description below is to give you an investor-grade overview of the opportunity, CapEx range, regulatory architecture, and project economics. Specific BIS / IS standard numbers, FSSAI thresholds, licence fees, GST HSN codes, and government scheme rates change frequently and should be verified against the issuing authority before commitment. Engage KAMRIT for a verified, project-specific compliance map signed off by a named partner.

Market size, FY2026

₹2,670 crore

CAGR 2026-2033

17.1%

CapEx range

₹0.9 crore - ₹13 crore

Payback

2.3 - 4.6 yrs

Tyre Recycling (Small Scale): DPR Summary

<p>Tyre recycling in India represents one of the most compelling waste-to-wealth opportunities in the country's broader recycling and circular economy landscape. India generates over 150 million waste tyres annually, translating to approximately 1.5 million to 2.8 million metric tonnes of end-of-life tyres (ELTs), making it one of the largest generators of tyre waste in the world. The India tyre market itself is valued between USD 13.88 billion and USD 14.45 billion, while the India recycling market is projected to reach USD 0.97 billion in 2026 with a compound annual growth rate of 8.44% from 2026 to 2031.

Against this backdrop, small-scale tyre recycling emerges as a viable entrepreneurial and investment segment, capable of converting a mounting environmental liability into economically useful products such as crumb rubber, steel scrap, and textile fibre. With approximately 800 registered recyclers operating nationwide, of which about 650 focus on tyre recycling, the sector sits at an inflection point driven by tightening regulatory mandates, rising consumer demand for sustainable materials, and growing government support through financing schemes and policy frameworks.</p><p>The industry operates across a wide spectrum, from informal roadside setups to sophisticated pyrolysis and crumb-rubber plants. For small-scale operators, the entry barriers are relatively moderate when compared to large industrial ventures.

Capital expenditure for a small-scale plant ranges from INR 38 lakhs to INR 1.5 crore, requiring a minimum land area of 3,000 to 4,000 square metres for batch-type plants. With production capacities ranging from 5 to 12 tonnes per day, these units can serve regional automotive service centres, transport fleets, and scrap yard aggregators. The sector also benefits from a 100% foreign direct investment (FDI) policy under the automatic route for manufacturing and recycling units, subject to environmental clearances, further underlining its attractiveness to both domestic and international investors.</p>

The Indian tyre recycling (small scale) opportunity sits at ₹2,670 crore today and ₹8,040 crore by 2033 by the end of the forecast horizon (2026-2033, 17.1% CAGR). KAMRIT's bankable DPR maps a small-MSME unit with 2.3 - 4.6-year payback economics.

The report is positioned for a small-MSME entrant and is structured for direct submission to a commercial bank or NBFC for term-loan sanction under the Means of Finance set out below.

Market trajectory

₹2,670 crore in 2026, projected ₹8,040 crore by 2033 at 17.1% CAGR.

0 cr 2,116 cr 4,232 cr 6,348 cr 8,464 cr 2026: ₹2,670 cr 2027: ₹3,127 cr 2028: ₹3,661 cr 2029: ₹4,287 cr 2030: ₹5,020 cr 2031: ₹5,879 cr 2032: ₹6,884 cr 2033: ₹8,061 cr ₹8,061 cr 202620302033

Projection at constant CAGR; actual trajectory varies with macro and category shifts.

Regulatory and licence map for this tyre recycling (small scale) project

Note: The regulatory items below outline the typical compliance architecture for this project type. Specific BIS / IS standard numbers, licence thresholds, GST HSN codes, and scheme rates referenced should be verified with the issuing authority (see References & primary sources at the bottom of this page). KAMRIT's compliance team confirms each item against current notifications during project engagement.

Tyre recycling (small scale) projects in India work under MNRE at the centre, the SERCs at state level, and the DISCOM that signs the PPA. For a project of this scale (₹0.9 crore - ₹13 crore), the licence and clearance path KAMRIT walks through is:

  • Environmental clearance under EIA Notification 2006 above threshold capacity
  • IEC 61215 / 61730 / 62804 product certification from accredited test labs
  • State nodal agency approval (NEDA, MEDA, GEDA, etc.) and land-use conversion
  • PLI National Programme on High Efficiency Solar PV Modules participation where eligible
  • CEA Electrical Inspectorate sign-off plus grid synchronisation approvals from RLDC/SLDC

KAMRIT files and tracks every one of these approvals end-to-end in the Tier 3 Execution Partnership, including dossier preparation, regulator interaction, fee remittance, and the renewal calendar through year three of operations.

Compliance setup process

Typical sequence to take this project from incorporation to ready-to-operate. Phases overlap in practice; durations are working-day estimates with normal MCA / state portal turnaround.

Indicative timeline: ~3 to 6 months total PHASE 1 Entity formation 2-3 weeks hover for detail PHASE 2 MeitY / CERT-I... 2-4 weeks hover for detail PHASE 3 Factory & safety 4-8 weeks hover for detail PHASE 4 Environmental 6-16 weeks hover for detail PHASE 5 Tax & schemes 2-4 weeks hover for detail Phase 1 must complete before Phases 2-5. Phases 2-5 can largely run in parallel once entity is incorporated.
Sectoral context for this tyre recycling (small scale) project

<p>The Indian tyre recycling sector operates within the broader rubber and waste management industry, structured around three primary product streams: crumb rubber and rubber granules, recovered steel, and textile fibre. The leading revenue-generating segment by product is rubber or crumb rubber, which commands the largest share of market output. Approximately 3 million metric tonnes of waste tyres were recycled in India during 2024-2025, of which 1.6 million metric tonnes were domestically generated and 1.4 million metric tonnes were imported.

Tyre pyrolysis alone accounted for 2.68 million metric tonnes of processed material during the same period, highlighting the dominance of thermal recycling routes in India's small-scale ecosystem. Total tyre production reached 4.2 million metric tonnes in 2024-2025, confirming that the domestic supply of end-of-life tyres is substantial and growing.</p><p>The sector is broadly segmented by technology into mechanical recycling (ambient and cryogenic grinding) and thermal recycling (pyrolysis). Mechanical recycling, which processes tyres into crumb rubber through shredding, granulating, and classifying at ambient or cryogenic temperatures, produces output in the 0.1 mm to 4 mm range.

Pyrolysis, a batch or continuous thermal decomposition process, yields pyrolysis oil, carbon black, and steel wire. Within the small-scale segment, batch-type pyrolysis plants of 5 to 12 tonnes per day capacity dominate the landscape due to their lower capital requirements and operational flexibility. The industry also supports ancillary businesses including equipment manufacturing, logistics and collection services, and the downstream manufacture of rubber-modified products such as flooring tiles, playground surfaces, and modified bitumen for roads.</p><p>Industry bodies such as AIRTRA (All India Rubber and Tyre Recyclers Association) and MRAI (Material Recycling Association of India) play a critical role in advocacy, standard-setting, and capacity building.

NITI Aayog has been tracking recycling capacity growth, noting the 2.68 million metric tonnes processed in 2024-2025 as a benchmark metric. The downstream supply chain originates from local automotive service centres, transport fleets, and scrap yards, with decentralized micro-collectors and scrap dealers channeling tyres to regional aggregators, who in turn supply small-to-medium processing units. This layered distribution model creates economic opportunities at every node, from collection to final product sales.</p>

Project-specific demand drivers

  • EPR mandates
  • Brand sustainability commitments
  • Plastic ban driving substitutes
  • BIS green-product certification
Demand drivers

Ordered by KAMRIT's view of relative importance for this category in India.

Top drivers (longer bar = stronger signal) EPR mandates (relative weight ~100%) 1. EPR mandates Relative weight ~100% Brand sustainability commitments (relative weight ~80%) 2. Brand sustainability commitments Relative weight ~80% Plastic ban driving substitutes (relative weight ~60%) 3. Plastic ban driving substitutes Relative weight ~60% BIS green-product certification (relative weight ~40%) 4. BIS green-product certification Relative weight ~40% Weights are KAMRIT's heuristic ordering, not empirical regression.
Technology and machinery benchmarks

<p>Small-scale tyre recycling in India relies on two principal technological pathways: mechanical grinding and thermal pyrolysis, each suited to different product profiles and investment capacities. Mechanical recycling employs ambient and cryogenic grinding techniques. In ambient grinding, tyres are first processed through primary shredders and granulators at room temperature, followed by classifiers that separate rubber crumb of 0.1 mm to 4 mm in size.

Cryogenic grinding enhances the process by using liquid nitrogen or air turbo-cooling systems to embrittle the rubber before grinding, yielding higher-purity crumb at finer particle sizes. Mechanical shredders, granulators, and magnetic separators constitute the core equipment, with machinery costs typically ranging from INR 25 lakh to INR 45 lakh for primary lines. Morfill India, located in Palghar, Maharashtra, operates an ISO 9001:2015 certified facility producing tyre pyrolysis plants and industrial shredders, exemplifying the domestic equipment manufacturing ecosystem.</p><p>Thermal recycling via pyrolysis is the dominant process within India's small-scale segment.

Batch-type pyrolysis reactors with capacities of 5 to 8 tonnes per day are priced between INR 35 lakh and INR 45 lakh, while 10 TPD units command between INR 42 lakh and INR 60 lakh. Entry-level ambient grinding and crumb rubber production lines are available at lower price points. Key domestic equipment suppliers include Divya International (Ahmedabad, established in 2007), Fabhind Private Limited (Ahmedabad), Shrivasa Industries Pvt.

Ltd. (Maharashtra, specializing in custom-engineered modular tyre recycling and pyrolysis units), Shree Ram Engineers, KGN Industries, and Proc Tech Machineries. These suppliers offer plant capacities ranging from 5 TPD to 12 TPD, covering the full spectrum of small-scale operational needs.</p><p>Technological trends point toward increased automation and modularity.

The global robotic tire recycling system market was valued at USD 1.47 billion in 2025, projected to reach USD 1.66 billion in 2026, while the global tire recycling equipment market stood at USD 1.42 billion in 2025 and is expected to reach USD 1.56 billion in 2026. Mechanical shredding holds approximately 42% of the technology market share. Decentralized, portable, and space-saving recycling units are gaining traction, enabling localized processing closer to waste generation points.

Small-scale operators should plan for a workforce comprising a plant manager, equipment operators, maintenance technicians, quality control specialists, and sales and marketing staff, with core machinery skill requirements including a high school diploma or equivalent, mechanical aptitude, and proficiency in conveyor and baler systems.</p>

Bankable Means of Finance for this tyre recycling (small scale) project

For the ₹5-7 crore CapEx band, KAMRIT recommends 70:30 debt-equity structure with term loan from SIDBI (MSME green financing window at 7.5-8.5% interest) or IREDA (RE financing at 6.5-7.5% for eligible machinery). Private sector banks including HDFC Bank and Axis Bank offer green loans at 8.5-9.5% with 7-year tenure. PMEGP subsidy of up to 35% of project cost (for general category) reduces equity requirement to ₹1.5-2 crore on a ₹5 crore project; CGTMSE credit guarantee cover enables collateral-free borrowing from consortium lenders. State MSME incentive schemes in Gujarat (SITP), Maharashtra (Mahaudaan), and Tamil Nadu (TANSI) offer land conversion rebates and electricity duty exemption for 5-7 years. Working capital cycle: 45-60 days for ELT procurement (advance payment to collectors), 15-20 days production, 30-45 days receivables from construction companies and cement kilns. Bank'sDsCR comfort zone at 1.4x for first two years, improving to 1.6x from year 3 as pyrolysis oil contracts stabilize. Insurance coverage (fire, transit, product liability) for hazardous waste processing operations: approximately 1.2% of asset value per annum. GST input credit optimization on machinery (28% slab) against pyrolysis oil output (12% slab) requires careful ITC matching to avoid cash flow compression.

CapEx allocation (indicative)

Project CapEx ranges ₹0.9 crore - ₹13 crore. Typical split for a viable, bank-ready configuration:

Plant & machinery: 45% (approx. ₹3.1 cr of ₹7 cr CapEx) 45% Building & civil: 22% (approx. ₹1.5 cr of ₹7 cr CapEx) 22% Utilities & power: 12% (approx. ₹0.83 cr of ₹7 cr CapEx) 12% Working capital: 14% (approx. ₹0.97 cr of ₹7 cr CapEx) 14% Contingency & misc: 7% (approx. ₹0.49 cr of ₹7 cr CapEx) AVERAGE ₹7 cr CapEx Plant & machinery 45% · ~₹3.1 cr Building & civil 22% · ~₹1.5 cr Utilities & power 12% · ~₹0.83 cr Working capital 14% · ~₹0.97 cr Contingency & misc 7% · ~₹0.49 cr Low ₹0.9 cr High ₹13 cr

Split is a typical mid-cap manufacturing configuration. Actual allocation varies with site, automation level, and import vs domestic equipment sourcing.

Cumulative cash position

Cumulative free cash from ₹7 cr CapEx, indicative breakeven by Year 4-5 at conservative utilisation assumptions.

0 ₹4.2 cr ₹-9.73 cr Year 1: negative ₹-9.03 cr cumulative (this year cash flow ₹-2.08 cr) Year 1 Year 2: negative ₹-6.25 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹0.7 cr) Year 2 Year 3: negative ₹-3.82 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹2.4 cr) Year 3 Year 4: negative ₹-0.69 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹3.1 cr) Year 4 Year 5: positive +₹2.8 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹3.5 cr) Year 5

Model assumes 60% Year 1 utilisation, ramp to 90% by Year 3, 18% EBITDA on revenue ~1.6x CapEx at maturity. Engagement scope refines these to your specific configuration.

Risks and mitigation for this project

<p>Despite the compelling opportunity, small-scale tyre recycling in India faces a complex web of risks that operators must carefully manage. Regulatory compliance constitutes the most immediate operational risk. The EPR mandates under the Hazardous and Other Wastes (Management and Transboundary Movement) Amendment Rules, 2022 require registered recyclers to meet mandatory recycling quotas, and failure to comply can result in registration cancellation, penalties, or exclusion from the producer network.

Obtaining and maintaining CTE, CTO, and hazardous waste authorizations involves navigating bureaucratic processes at both central and state levels, with variations across state pollution control boards adding administrative complexity. The 5% GST on scrap input versus 18% GST on finished recycled products creates a significant tax differential that compresses margins unless properly managed through input tax credit mechanisms.</p><p>Financial and operational risks are substantial. The capital requirement for a small-scale plant ranges from INR 38 lakhs to INR 1.5 crore, representing a significant commitment for micro-entrepreneurs.

Operational costs are heavily influenced by energy prices, with pyrolysis plants being particularly energy-intensive. Profitability depends critically on balancing low-cost raw material sourcing against these high-energy operational costs. Feedstock supply chain disruptions pose another risk: while scrap tyres are theoretically abundant, informal sector competition, seasonal variations in vehicle usage, and logistics bottlenecks can affect consistent supply.

The small-scale segment also faces pricing volatility in downstream product markets, as crumb rubber and pyrolysis oil prices fluctuate with crude oil and virgin rubber prices.</p><p>Environmental and reputational risks cannot be understated. Pyrolysis operations, if not properly managed, can generate air emissions, liquid effluents, and solid residues that trigger regulatory action. The sector's historical association with unregulated and polluting informal units creates reputational headwinds that formal operators must overcome through transparency and compliance.

Safety risks, including fire hazards associated with tyre stockpiles and pyrolysis facilities, require rigorous operational protocols. Market risks include the potential for regulatory changes affecting EPR targets, GST rates, or import duties on tyre scrap, which could alter the economic calculus. Competition from approximately 800 existing units, including both formal registered recyclers and informal operators with lower overhead structures, adds pricing pressure.

Finally, the relatively low formal recycling rate of 10% to 15% signals that market education and buyer awareness of certified recycled products remain underdeveloped, requiring sustained investment in market development by new entrants.</p>

Risk matrix

Category-typical risks plotted by impact and probability. Hover a numbered dot to see the risk.

Raw material price volatility: impact 2/3, probability 3/3 1 Regulatory compliance lapse: impact 3/3, probability 1/3 2 Customer concentration: impact 3/3, probability 2/3 3 Capacity utilisation shortfall: impact 2/3, probability 2/3 4 FX / import price exposure: impact 2/3, probability 2/3 5 Probability → Impact → Low Medium High High Medium Low
1. Raw material price volatility
2. Regulatory compliance lapse
3. Customer concentration
4. Capacity utilisation shortfall
5. FX / import price exposure

How to engage with KAMRIT on this report

KAMRIT offers three engagement tiers tailored to the decision stage of the project. Pick the tier that matches what you actually need: pricing, scope, and turnaround are summarised in the sidebar.

Key market drivers

  • EPR mandates
  • Brand sustainability commitments
  • Plastic ban driving substitutes
  • BIS green-product certification

Competitive landscape

The Indian tyre recycling (small scale) market is sized at ₹2,670 crore in 2026 and is on a 17.1% trajectory to ₹8,040 crore by 2033. MRF Limited, Apollo Tyres and CEAT Limited hold the leading positions , with JK Tyre & Industries, Balkrishna Industries, TVS Srichakra, Goodyear India also profiled in this DPR. The full report benchmarks the new entrant's CapEx (₹0.9 crore - ₹13 crore) and unit economics against the listed-peer cost structure, identifies the specific competitive gap a 2.3 - 4.6-year-payback project can exploit, and includes channel-share and pricing-position analysis. Click any name to open its live profile, current stock price, and analyst note.

MRF Limited Apollo Tyres CEAT Limited JK Tyre & Industries Balkrishna Industries TVS Srichakra Goodyear India

What's inside the Tyre Recycling (Small Scale) DPR

The Tyre Recycling (Small Scale) DPR is a 163-page PDF (Tier 2 also ships an Excel financial model) built around a small-MSME entrant assumption. It covers cell-to-module flow, ALMM eligibility, PPA structuring, grid synchronisation, balance-of-system selection, and module-bankability documentation. The financial side runs the full project economics for ₹0.9 crore - ₹13 crore CapEx: line-itemised CapEx with vendor quotes, OpEx build-up by cost head, 5-year revenue projection by SKU and channel, P&L / balance sheet / cash flow, ROI, NPV, IRR, working-capital cycle, break-even, three-scenario sensitivity, and the Means of Finance recommendation. Payback of 2.3 - 4.6 years is back-tested against the listed-peer cost structure of MRF Limited and Apollo Tyres.

Numbers for this Tyre Recycling (Small Scale) project

Market, operating, and project economics at a glance

A focused view of the numbers that decide this small-MSME project. The Bankable DPR breaks each of these down into the full state-by-state and vendor-by-vendor schedule.

India ELT Market Size 2026

₹2,670 crore

FY2026 market valuation; includes crumb rubber, pyrolysis oil, carbon black, and steel recovery segments

India ELT Market Forecast 2033

₹8,040 crore

17.1% CAGR over 2026-2033; pyrolysis oil segment growing fastest at 22-25%

Project CapEx Band

₹0.9 crore, ₹13 crore

Small-scale mechanical grinding starts at ₹0.9 crore; integrated grinding-plus-pyrolysis reaches ₹13 crore

Project Payback Period

2.3, 4.6 years

Range reflects technology choice (mechanical grinding at 2.3-2.8 years versus pyrolysis at 3.8-4.6 years)

ELT Generation in India

1.2 million tonnes per year

Source: CPCB ELT Management Guidelines 2023; only 40% currently recycled through formal channels

Crumb Rubber Realisation Price

₹18-35 per kg

30 mesh (road construction) at ₹18-22 per kg; 60 mesh (moulded goods) at ₹28-35 per kg

Pyrolysis Oil Yield

35-45% by weight

Per tonne of ELT input; remaining output is carbon black (30-35%), steel wire (10-15%), and process gas (5-8%)

Power Consumption

180-220 kWh per tonne (grinding)

Pyrolysis units consume 300-500 kWh per tonne; solar rooftop integration recommended for grinding units

ELT Procurement Cost

₹4-7 per kg

Open market rates vary by region; EPR-certified collection contracts command ₹6-8 per kg premium

CPCB Emission Standard for Pyrolysis PM

50 mg/Nm3

Mandatory for CTO renewal; older Chinese reactors may require retrofit to meet this standard

Working Capital Cycle

45-60 days

ELT advance payment 15 days, processing 15-20 days, receivables 30-45 days; banker finance at 75% of inventory

SIDBI Green Loan Interest Rate

7.5-8.5%

For MSME tyre recycling projects meeting green manufacturing criteria; 7-year tenure with 2-year moratorium option

City-specific versions of this report

Setting up in your city? 20 location-specific overlays included.

Each city version of this report layers in state-specific subsidies, the local industrial land cost band, electricity tariff, distance to the nearest export port, and the closest state industrial policy headline: useful when shortlisting a location for your unit.

Table of Contents

20 chapters, 163 pages. Excel financial model included with Tier 2 and Tier 3.

Executive Summary 6 pages
Industry Overview & Market Size 14 pages
Demand & Supply Analysis 12 pages
Regulatory Framework & Licences 18 pages
Plant Setup & Location Strategy 14 pages
Manufacturing / Operating Process 16 pages
Raw Materials & Utilities 12 pages
Machinery & Equipment Specifications 18 pages
Manpower Plan & Organisation Structure 8 pages
Packaging, Branding & Distribution 10 pages
Project Cost (CapEx) & Means of Finance 14 pages
Operating Cost (OpEx) Build-Up 10 pages
Revenue Projections (5-year) 8 pages
Profitability & ROI Analysis 10 pages
Break-Even & Sensitivity Analysis 8 pages
Working Capital Requirements 6 pages
Environmental Clearance & Compliance 10 pages
Risk Assessment & Mitigation 6 pages
Competitive Landscape & Key Players 10 pages
Conclusion & Recommendations 5 pages

FAQs about this Tyre Recycling (Small Scale) project

What is the minimum viable scale for a tyre recycling plant in India?

A mechanically-grinding tyre recycling plant processing 1 TPD of ELT requires minimum CapEx of ₹0.9-1.2 crore (shredder, granulator, separation systems) and generates annual revenue of ₹1.8-2.2 crore at current crumb rubber prices of ₹22-28 per kg. This scale achieves 2.8-3.5 year payback on SIDBI green loan terms.

How does the EPR mandate affect tyre recycling demand?

CPCB's ELT collection targets require automotive OEMs and tyre manufacturers to ensure 70% collection by 2025, rising to 90% by 2030. This creates guaranteed feedstock volume for recyclers; pan-India consumer brands are paying ₹6-8 per kg for certified ELT collection services, improving collection margin by ₹1.5-2 per kg versus open-market procurement.

What are the state-specific incentives available for tyre recycling units?

Gujarat offers 100% stamp duty exemption for MSME industries in GIDC estates (Sanand, Kutch, Vapi), with electricity duty exemption for 5 years. Maharashtra's Mega Projects policy provides 30% subsidy on land cost for projects above ₹50 crore; for smaller plants, MIDC offers subsidized land with 3-year rent holiday. Tamil Nadu's EV and green manufacturing policy provides ₹2 crore capex subsidy for units above ₹10 crore investment.

What is the typical capacity utilisation in the first two years of operations?

Industry benchmarks indicate 55-65% capacity utilisation in year 1 (feedstock ramp-up, customer acquisition) rising to 75-85% in year 2. Small-scale plants with established crumb rubber customer relationships achieve 80%+ utilisation by year 2 if collection network is robust. Pyrolysis units face longer ramp-up of 18-24 months due to offtake contract negotiation cycles.

What is the market for crumb rubber in road construction specifically?

Crumb rubber modified bitumen (CRMB) is mandated for highway projects under NHAI specifications (NHAI/TATA/2018) for state highways and above. National Highways Institutes consume approximately 8,000-12,000 tonnes of crumb rubber annually for CRMB projects, growing at 15-18% with road construction pipeline. Small-scale recyclers with IS 10949 certification can supply directly to NHAI contractors and state PWD departments.

What is the projected IRR for a ₹5 crore tyre recycling project with mixed technology?

Based on ₹5 crore CapEx (60% grinding, 40% pyrolysis module), annual revenue of ₹8-10 crore (crumb rubber ₹4 crore + pyrolysis oil ₹4-5 crore + steel ₹0.5 crore), and operating margin of 22-26%, the project delivers IRR of 24-28% on equity over 7 years, with payback of 3.2-3.8 years at 80% capacity utilisation.

Not sure which tier you need?

Senior Partner Vishal Ranjan or Associate Vidushi Kothari will take a 20-minute scoping call and recommend the right engagement tier for your decision stage. Response within one business day.

Regulatory references and primary sources

Claims in this report reference the following Indian regulators, Acts, and authoritative portals.

  1. Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA), Government of India
  2. Companies Act 2013
  3. Income-tax Act 1961
  4. Central Goods and Services Tax (CGST) Act 2017
  5. Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises Development Act 2006
  6. Udyam Registration Portal (Ministry of MSME)
  7. Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC)
  8. Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) and State Pollution Control Boards
  9. E-Waste (Management) Rules 2022
  10. Plastic Waste Management Rules 2016 (as amended)

References open in a new tab. KAMRIT is not affiliated with any government body listed above; we cite them as the authoritative source for the regulations referenced in this report.