New   AI-assisted compliance for Indian businesses. Plan your India entry → ☎ +91-8595441494 contact@kamrit.com Login →

Business Plans › Sustainability & Circular Economy

Tyre Recycling (Medium Scale) Project Report: Industry Trends, Plant Setup, Machinery, Raw Materials, Investment Opportunities, Cost and Revenue

Report Format: PDF + Excel  |  Report ID: KMR-B3-2185  |  Pages: 203

Last reviewed: by KAMRIT research team

Article below is indicative only

This free report description below is to give you an investor-grade overview of the opportunity, CapEx range, regulatory architecture, and project economics. Specific BIS / IS standard numbers, FSSAI thresholds, licence fees, GST HSN codes, and government scheme rates change frequently and should be verified against the issuing authority before commitment. Engage KAMRIT for a verified, project-specific compliance map signed off by a named partner.

Market size, FY2026

₹6,835 crore

CAGR 2026-2033

17.3%

CapEx range

₹2.9 crore - ₹33 crore

Payback

3.6 - 6.0 yrs

Tyre Recycling (Medium Scale): DPR Summary

<p>India's tyre recycling sector represents a significant and expanding industrial opportunity, anchored by the country's position as one of the world's largest generators of end-of-life tyres. India generates approximately 1.8 million tonnes of waste tyres annually, equivalent to over 150 million units, with domestic generation estimated at roughly 2.8 million metric tonnes per year alongside approximately 0.8 million metric tonnes imported from developed countries, as recorded by the Tyre Recycling Research Association of India in 2023. The sector is underpinned by a maturing regulatory framework, growing corporate circular-economy commitments, and a widening array of processing technologies suited to medium-scale operations.

With capital requirements for medium-scale plants ranging from INR 40 lakhs to INR 1.5 crore and annual revenues for a mid-sized plant estimated at INR 10 crore to INR 15 crore, the segment offers a viable entry point for entrepreneurs and SME investors seeking to participate in India's broader sustainability transition.</p>

EPR mandates and Brand sustainability commitments make the Indian tyre recycling (medium scale) category one of the higher-growth slots in its parent industry (17.3% CAGR, ₹6,835 crore today). KAMRIT's bankable DPR for a mid-cap MSME plant arrives in 14 business days.

The report is positioned for a mid-cap MSME entrant and is structured for direct submission to a commercial bank or NBFC for term-loan sanction under the Means of Finance set out below.

Market trajectory

₹6,835 crore in 2026, projected ₹20,923 crore by 2033 at 17.3% CAGR.

0 cr 5,482 cr 10,964 cr 16,447 cr 21,929 cr 2026: ₹6,835 cr 2027: ₹8,017 cr 2028: ₹9,404 cr 2029: ₹11,031 cr 2030: ₹12,940 cr 2031: ₹15,178 cr 2032: ₹17,804 cr 2033: ₹20,885 cr ₹20,885 cr 202620302033

Projection at constant CAGR; actual trajectory varies with macro and category shifts.

Regulatory and licence map for this tyre recycling (medium scale) project

Note: The regulatory items below outline the typical compliance architecture for this project type. Specific BIS / IS standard numbers, licence thresholds, GST HSN codes, and scheme rates referenced should be verified with the issuing authority (see References & primary sources at the bottom of this page). KAMRIT's compliance team confirms each item against current notifications during project engagement.

Tyre recycling (medium scale) projects in India work under MNRE at the centre, the SERCs at state level, and the DISCOM that signs the PPA. For a project of this scale (₹2.9 crore - ₹33 crore), the licence and clearance path KAMRIT walks through is:

  • State nodal agency approval (NEDA, MEDA, GEDA, etc.) and land-use conversion
  • PLI National Programme on High Efficiency Solar PV Modules participation where eligible
  • CEA Electrical Inspectorate sign-off plus grid synchronisation approvals from RLDC/SLDC
  • Open-access wheeling and banking arrangement with the state DISCOM
  • MNRE empanelment + ALMM (Approved List of Models and Manufacturers) listing for solar PV

KAMRIT files and tracks every one of these approvals end-to-end in the Tier 3 Execution Partnership, including dossier preparation, regulator interaction, fee remittance, and the renewal calendar through year three of operations.

Compliance setup process

Typical sequence to take this project from incorporation to ready-to-operate. Phases overlap in practice; durations are working-day estimates with normal MCA / state portal turnaround.

Indicative timeline: ~3 to 6 months total PHASE 1 Entity formation 2-3 weeks hover for detail PHASE 2 MeitY / CERT-I... 2-4 weeks hover for detail PHASE 3 Factory & safety 4-8 weeks hover for detail PHASE 4 Environmental 6-16 weeks hover for detail PHASE 5 Tax & schemes 2-4 weeks hover for detail Phase 1 must complete before Phases 2-5. Phases 2-5 can largely run in parallel once entity is incorporated.
Sectoral context for this tyre recycling (medium scale) project

<p>The India tyre recycling market is segmented primarily by product type, processing technology, and tyre category. The dominant product segment is rubber, encompassing crumb rubber, granulates, and ground rubber powder, which together account for the largest share of recycling output. Carbon Black is identified as the fastest-growing product segment, reflecting rising demand from the construction, automotive, and industrial materials sectors.

By technology, mechanical shredding holds approximately 49.3% global market share, while rubber products represent 40.1% of the overall market. Passenger car tyres dominate the tyre-type segment at 71.9%, with construction end-users accounting for 29.5% of downstream demand. Medium-scale processing capacities typically operate at 5 to 15 tons per day of waste tyres, with a single mid-sized plant capable of processing approximately 5,000 tonnes of waste tyres per year.

The feedstock mix is heavily weighted toward passenger car and commercial vehicle tyres, which together account for 80% of the waste tyre stream, sourced from municipal waste streams, local automotive repair shops, and collection networks within a 150-mile radius of the plant. Raw material acquisition, collection, and transportation expenses constitute a significant proportion of total operational costs, making efficient supply-chain logistics a critical success factor for medium-scale operators.</p>

Project-specific demand drivers

  • EPR mandates
  • Brand sustainability commitments
  • Plastic ban driving substitutes
  • BIS green-product certification
Demand drivers

Ordered by KAMRIT's view of relative importance for this category in India.

Top drivers (longer bar = stronger signal) EPR mandates (relative weight ~100%) 1. EPR mandates Relative weight ~100% Brand sustainability commitments (relative weight ~80%) 2. Brand sustainability commitments Relative weight ~80% Plastic ban driving substitutes (relative weight ~60%) 3. Plastic ban driving substitutes Relative weight ~60% BIS green-product certification (relative weight ~40%) 4. BIS green-product certification Relative weight ~40% Weights are KAMRIT's heuristic ordering, not empirical regression.
Technology and machinery benchmarks

<p>Medium-scale tyre recycling in India employs several distinct processing technologies, each with differing capital requirements, energy profiles, and output value propositions. Ambient mechanical grinding is the most widely adopted method at medium scale, characterized by lower energy consumption and simpler infrastructure requirements. Cryogenic pulverization offers finer output quality but at higher energy cost, making it less accessible for capital-constrained medium-scale operators.

Continuous-feed pyrolysis has emerged as a leading thermochemical technology for medium-scale plants, producing pyrolysis oil, carbon black, and recovered steel wire as primary outputs. Advanced devulcanization technologies, including patent-pending thermomechanical and chemical processes, represent the cutting edge of the sector but are less prevalent at medium scale. Capital investment requirements vary significantly by technology: a mid-scale pyrolysis plant with a processing capacity of 10 to 20 tons per day requires between INR 1.5 Crore and INR 3 Crore in setup costs, while a medium-scale crumb rubber unit processing 3 to 5 tons per day requires INR 50 Lakh to INR 1 Crore.

Broader medium-scale plant investment figures span INR 40 Lakhs to INR 1.5 Crore, with total setup costs including land and auxiliary infrastructure starting at INR 1,00,00,000. In the Indian equipment market, medium-scale waste tyre recycling and pyrolysis plant prices ranged between INR 30,00,000 and INR 85,00,000 per unit in 2025, for capacities spanning 10 to 15 tons per batch per day. Yield economics for a 5 to 10 TPD batch or cycle are approximately 400 to 450 litres of pyrolysis oil per ton processed, 350 to 380 kg of carbon black per ton, and 150 to 200 kg of steel wire per ton.

Crumb rubber commands market prices of INR 18 to INR 25 per kg. The workforce for a medium-scale automated plant typically comprises 8 to 15 total operators and laborers per shift, including 2 to 3 certified plant or machine operators, 1 maintenance technician specializing in hydraulic and blade-cutting maintenance, and 1 plant supervisor or safety compliance officer.</p>

Bankable Means of Finance for this tyre recycling (medium scale) project

The Means of Finance for this project recommends a 60:40 debt-to-equity ratio for the ₹10-15 crore mid-range CapEx scenario, with a hybrid instrument approach leveraging SIDBI's Green Technology Financing Scheme and state-level MSME incentive structures. SIDBI's GTFS offers term loans at 4-6% below market rate for green-category projects certified by qualified agencies, making this the primary debt layer; IDBI Bank's Green Loan product and IREDA's line of credit for waste-to-resource projects provide supplementary debt capacity. For projects targeting the ₹2.9-5 crore lower CapEx band, PMEGP loans through KVIC channelising banks (SBI, Bank of Baroda, Canara Bank) offer margin money subsidies of 15-25% of project cost for general category borrowers, effectively reducing equity contribution to 10-15% of total outlay. CGTMSE guarantee coverage of 75-85% on working capital limits mitigates lender risk perception for first-generation entrepreneurs. The project Working Capital cycle spans 45-60 days, driven by a 30-day raw material (end-of-life tyre) procurement cycle against payment to collection agents and a 45-60-day receivables cycle from automotive component buyers on deferred terms; a ₹3-4 crore working capital facility alongside term debt is recommended. Financial modelling under the base-case scenario (12,000 MT annual throughput at ₹28-32 per kg average realisation) yields an IRR of 22-26% and payback of 4.2 years, with sensitivity testing indicating the project remains viable at 15% throughput underutilisation or 8% realisations discount.

CapEx allocation (indicative)

Project CapEx ranges ₹2.9 crore - ₹33 crore. Typical split for a viable, bank-ready configuration:

Plant & machinery: 45% (approx. ₹8.1 cr of ₹18 cr CapEx) 45% Building & civil: 22% (approx. ₹3.9 cr of ₹18 cr CapEx) 22% Utilities & power: 12% (approx. ₹2.2 cr of ₹18 cr CapEx) 12% Working capital: 14% (approx. ₹2.5 cr of ₹18 cr CapEx) 14% Contingency & misc: 7% (approx. ₹1.3 cr of ₹18 cr CapEx) AVERAGE ₹18 cr CapEx Plant & machinery 45% · ~₹8.1 cr Building & civil 22% · ~₹3.9 cr Utilities & power 12% · ~₹2.2 cr Working capital 14% · ~₹2.5 cr Contingency & misc 7% · ~₹1.3 cr Low ₹2.9 cr High ₹33 cr

Split is a typical mid-cap manufacturing configuration. Actual allocation varies with site, automation level, and import vs domestic equipment sourcing.

Cumulative cash position

Cumulative free cash from ₹18 cr CapEx, indicative breakeven by Year 4-5 at conservative utilisation assumptions.

0 ₹10.8 cr ₹-25.13 cr Year 1: negative ₹-23.33 cr cumulative (this year cash flow ₹-5.38 cr) Year 1 Year 2: negative ₹-16.15 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹1.8 cr) Year 2 Year 3: negative ₹-9.87 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹6.3 cr) Year 3 Year 4: negative ₹-1.79 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹8.1 cr) Year 4 Year 5: positive +₹7.2 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹9 cr) Year 5

Model assumes 60% Year 1 utilisation, ramp to 90% by Year 3, 18% EBITDA on revenue ~1.6x CapEx at maturity. Engagement scope refines these to your specific configuration.

Risks and mitigation for this project

<p>Several material risks temper the opportunity outlook for medium-scale tyre recycling investments in India. Feedstock supply volatility is the foremost operational risk: raw material acquisition, collection, and transportation expenses represent a significant proportion of total costs, and the sector depends heavily on informal collection networks that may be disrupted by regulatory formalization or competing aggregators. The regulatory environment, while creating structured opportunities, also imposes compliance burdens, including mandatory EPR registration and certificate trading obligations under the Hazardous and Other Wastes Amendment Rules, 2022, CTE and CTO approvals from SPCBs, and ongoing environmental monitoring requirements that necessitate dedicated compliance personnel.

The proliferation of dual market size figures, ranging from USD 590.9 million to USD 2.25 billion for the India tyre recycling market in 2024 depending on scope definition, reflects valuation ambiguity that complicates investor due diligence and market-sizing projections. Capital intensity remains a barrier at the higher end of the medium-scale spectrum, with mid-scale pyrolysis plant CapEx reaching INR 3 Crore and total project costs starting at INR 1,00,00,000 including land and infrastructure. Technology obsolescence risk is present as pyrolysis, cryogenic, and advanced devulcanization technologies continue to evolve, potentially rendering early-generation medium-scale plant investments less competitive over a 10 to 15-year asset life.

Dependence on specific industrial clusters, particularly Gujarat, creates geographic concentration risk. Volatility in crude oil prices can affect the economics of pyrolysis oil output relative to virgin material alternatives. Finally, the fivefold import surge in waste tyres from FY 2020-21 to FY 2023-24, while boosting feedstock availability, also signals a sector that may face future import restrictions or environmental scrutiny that could disrupt supply chains for operators reliant on imported end-of-life tyres.</p>

Risk matrix

Category-typical risks plotted by impact and probability. Hover a numbered dot to see the risk.

Raw material price volatility: impact 2/3, probability 3/3 1 Regulatory compliance lapse: impact 3/3, probability 1/3 2 Customer concentration: impact 3/3, probability 2/3 3 Capacity utilisation shortfall: impact 2/3, probability 2/3 4 FX / import price exposure: impact 2/3, probability 2/3 5 Probability → Impact → Low Medium High High Medium Low
1. Raw material price volatility
2. Regulatory compliance lapse
3. Customer concentration
4. Capacity utilisation shortfall
5. FX / import price exposure

How to engage with KAMRIT on this report

KAMRIT offers three engagement tiers tailored to the decision stage of the project. Pick the tier that matches what you actually need: pricing, scope, and turnaround are summarised in the sidebar.

Key market drivers

  • EPR mandates
  • Brand sustainability commitments
  • Plastic ban driving substitutes
  • BIS green-product certification

Competitive landscape

The Indian tyre recycling (medium scale) market is sized at ₹6,835 crore in 2026 and is on a 17.3% trajectory to ₹20,923 crore by 2033. MRF Limited, Apollo Tyres and CEAT Limited hold the leading positions , with JK Tyre & Industries, Balkrishna Industries, TVS Srichakra, Goodyear India also profiled in this DPR. The full report benchmarks the new entrant's CapEx (₹2.9 crore - ₹33 crore) and unit economics against the listed-peer cost structure, identifies the specific competitive gap a 3.6 - 6.0-year-payback project can exploit, and includes channel-share and pricing-position analysis. Click any name to open its live profile, current stock price, and analyst note.

MRF Limited Apollo Tyres CEAT Limited JK Tyre & Industries Balkrishna Industries TVS Srichakra Goodyear India

What's inside the Tyre Recycling (Medium Scale) DPR

The Tyre Recycling (Medium Scale) DPR is a 203-page PDF (Tier 2 also ships an Excel financial model) built around a mid-cap MSME entrant assumption. It covers cell-to-module flow, ALMM eligibility, PPA structuring, grid synchronisation, balance-of-system selection, and module-bankability documentation. The financial side runs the full project economics for ₹2.9 crore - ₹33 crore CapEx: line-itemised CapEx with vendor quotes, OpEx build-up by cost head, 5-year revenue projection by SKU and channel, P&L / balance sheet / cash flow, ROI, NPV, IRR, working-capital cycle, break-even, three-scenario sensitivity, and the Means of Finance recommendation. Payback of 3.6 - 6.0 years is back-tested against the listed-peer cost structure of MRF Limited and Apollo Tyres.

Numbers for this Tyre Recycling (Medium Scale) project

Market, operating, and project economics at a glance

A focused view of the numbers that decide this mid-cap MSME project. The Bankable DPR breaks each of these down into the full state-by-state and vendor-by-vendor schedule.

India Tyre Recycling Market Size FY2026

₹6,835 crore

Current market valuation across crumb rubber, pyrolysis oil, and steel wire recovery segments

India Tyre Recycling Market Size 2033

₹20,923 crore

Projected market size at 17.3% CAGR, reflecting EPR mandate tightening and brand sustainability commitments

Project CapEx Band

₹2.9 crore - ₹33 crore

Range spanning minimum-viable single-line ambient grinding to integrated multi-line facility with pyrolysis

Project Payback Period

3.6 - 6.0 years

Base-case payback under 60:40 debt structure with SIDBI GTFS financing at mid-range CapEx

Crumb Rubber Energy Consumption

180-220 kWh per tonne

Ambient grinding benchmark; cryogenic grinding reduces electricity but adds ₹8-12/kg liquid nitrogen cost

Automotive-Grade Crumb Rubber Realisation

₹42-55 per kg

40-80 mesh specification for automotive components; 28-35% gross margin at ₹18-24/kg feedstock cost

Pyrolysis Oil GST Rate

18%

Higher GST vs crumb rubber (5%); impacts net realisation and working-capital ITC recovery dynamics

Annual End-of-Life Tyre Generation India

1.2-1.5 million MT

Concentrated in Karnataka, Maharashtra, and Gujarat (58% combined); feedstock sourcing radius critical to logistics economics

EPR Certificate Price Range

₹15-35 per kg

Trading market range reflecting supply-demand balance; direct producer contracts preferred for revenue visibility

SIDBI GTFS Interest Rate Advantage

4-6% below market

Green Technology Financing Scheme applicable to certified waste-resource recovery projects

City-specific versions of this report

Setting up in your city? 20 location-specific overlays included.

Each city version of this report layers in state-specific subsidies, the local industrial land cost band, electricity tariff, distance to the nearest export port, and the closest state industrial policy headline: useful when shortlisting a location for your unit.

Table of Contents

20 chapters, 203 pages. Excel financial model included with Tier 2 and Tier 3.

Executive Summary 6 pages
Industry Overview & Market Size 14 pages
Demand & Supply Analysis 12 pages
Regulatory Framework & Licences 18 pages
Plant Setup & Location Strategy 14 pages
Manufacturing / Operating Process 16 pages
Raw Materials & Utilities 12 pages
Machinery & Equipment Specifications 18 pages
Manpower Plan & Organisation Structure 8 pages
Packaging, Branding & Distribution 10 pages
Project Cost (CapEx) & Means of Finance 14 pages
Operating Cost (OpEx) Build-Up 10 pages
Revenue Projections (5-year) 8 pages
Profitability & ROI Analysis 10 pages
Break-Even & Sensitivity Analysis 8 pages
Working Capital Requirements 6 pages
Environmental Clearance & Compliance 10 pages
Risk Assessment & Mitigation 6 pages
Competitive Landscape & Key Players 10 pages
Conclusion & Recommendations 5 pages

FAQs about this Tyre Recycling (Medium Scale) project

What is the minimum viable scale for a tyre recycling plant in India, and how does it compare to the ₹2.9 crore lower CapEx band?

A minimum-economical-scale ambient grinding facility processing 3,000-4,000 MT annually can be established within a ₹2.9-4 crore CapEx envelope using primarily Indian-manufactured equipment, yielding a payback of 5.5-6.0 years under average feedstock-cost conditions. This scale is appropriate for a single-state footprint targeting regional crumb rubber demand from bitumen modifier suppliers and sports-surface contractors.

How does the EPR mandate translate into revenue certainty for a new tyre recycler?

Tyre producers obligated under the Plastic Waste Management Rules must meet annual recycling targets, typically expressed in tonnes of end-of-life tyre equivalent; when domestic recycling capacity falls short of aggregate obligations, EPR certificate prices on the trading platform range from ₹15-35 per kg depending on supply-demand dynamics. A new facility with CPCB EPR Authorisation can directly supply processed material to obligated producers at negotiated rates, bypassing certificate-market volatility.

What distinguishes crumb rubber for automotive components from crumb rubber for bitumen modification in terms of pricing and margins?

Automotive-grade crumb rubber in 40-80 mesh with tight particle-size distribution commands ₹42-55 per kg, reflecting a gross margin of 28-35% at current feedstock costs of ₹18-24 per kg. Bitumen-modifier grade crumb rubber in 20-40 mesh sells at ₹28-38 per kg, with gross margins of 18-24%, but volumes are larger and offtake contracts are typically annual with price-revision clauses indexed to bitumen prices.

Which Indian states offer specific policy incentives for tyre recycling investments?

Maharashtra's Maharashtra Industrial Development Corporation offers land at subsidised rates in Chakan, Ranjangaon, and Nagpur clusters for waste-processing units, along with 100% stamp-duty exemption for MSME registrations. Gujarat's Gujarat Industrial Development Corporation provides common effluent treatment facility access in Pithampur and Sanand clusters at subsidised rates, reducing the capex for individual environmental infrastructure. Karnataka's KSSIIDC has notified tyre recycling as a thrust sector in Mysore and Tumkur, with a 10% additional subsidy on plant and machinery cost under the Karnataka Industrial Policy 2020-25.

What is the typical energy cost as a percentage of operating cost for an ambient grinding tyre recycling line?

Energy consumption of 180-220 kWh per tonne of processed tyre, at an average industrial tariff of ₹7-9 per kWh in Maharashtra and Gujarat, translates to electricity cost of ₹1,260-1,980 per tonne, representing 12-18% of total operating cost at typical feedstock-to-output economics. Including labour, maintenance, and logistics, the total operating cost ranges from ₹11,000-14,500 per tonne of output.

How does the project's payback of 3.6-6.0 years compare with competing waste-to-resource investments in India?

The 3.6-6.0 year payback range positions tyre recycling favourably against comparable waste-management investments such as plastic recycling (4-7 years), municipal solid waste composting (6-9 years), and construction-and-demolition waste processing (5-8 years). The 3.6-year figure corresponds to the ₹33 crore larger-scale scenario with integrated pyrolysis and automotive-grade crumb rubber supply contracts with the Established Indian leader in segment, representing the bankable upper band of the project envelope.

Not sure which tier you need?

Senior Partner Vishal Ranjan or Associate Vidushi Kothari will take a 20-minute scoping call and recommend the right engagement tier for your decision stage. Response within one business day.

Regulatory references and primary sources

Claims in this report reference the following Indian regulators, Acts, and authoritative portals.

  1. Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA), Government of India
  2. Companies Act 2013
  3. Income-tax Act 1961
  4. Central Goods and Services Tax (CGST) Act 2017
  5. Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises Development Act 2006
  6. Udyam Registration Portal (Ministry of MSME)
  7. Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC)
  8. Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) and State Pollution Control Boards
  9. E-Waste (Management) Rules 2022
  10. Plastic Waste Management Rules 2016 (as amended)

References open in a new tab. KAMRIT is not affiliated with any government body listed above; we cite them as the authoritative source for the regulations referenced in this report.