New   AI-assisted compliance for Indian businesses. Plan your India entry → ☎ +91-8595441494 contact@kamrit.com Login →

Business Plans › Automotive

Tyre OE Business Project Report: Industry Trends, Plant Setup, Machinery, Raw Materials, Investment Opportunities, Cost and Revenue

Report Format: PDF + Excel  |  Report ID: KMR-AXX-0842  |  Pages: 141

Last reviewed: by KAMRIT research team

Article below is indicative only

This free report description below is to give you an investor-grade overview of the opportunity, CapEx range, regulatory architecture, and project economics. Specific BIS / IS standard numbers, FSSAI thresholds, licence fees, GST HSN codes, and government scheme rates change frequently and should be verified against the issuing authority before commitment. Engage KAMRIT for a verified, project-specific compliance map signed off by a named partner.

Market size, FY2026

₹1 lakh crore

CAGR 2026-2033

13.5%

CapEx range

₹21.0 crore - ₹281 crore

Payback

3.9 - 5.4 yrs

Tyre OE Business: DPR Summary

<p>The Indian tyre industry represents one of the largest automotive component sectors in the country, with a total market valued at USD 14.45 Billion in 2025 and projected to reach between USD 27.67 Billion and USD 27.99 Billion by 2034, expanding at a compound annual growth rate of 7.49% to 8.00% during the 2026-2034 period. Within this broader market, the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) segment holds a substantial 42% share, while the replacement tyre segment accounts for the remaining 58%. Domestic production currently satisfies approximately 70% of total tyre demand as of 2025, reflecting a strong manufacturing base that has grown from 213 million tyres in FY 2022-23 to approximately 221 million tyres in FY 2023-24.

The OEM segment specifically is projected to grow by 3% to 4% in volume terms in FY 2026, underpinned by robust automotive production including 4.3 million passenger vehicle units recorded in FY 2024-25 per SIAM data.</p><p>This report examines the India Tyre OEM Business Plant landscape, analyzing sectoral dynamics, regulatory frameworks, technological advancements, market sizing, competitive positioning, investment opportunities, and associated risks using only verified industry data and figures.</p>

Indian tyre oe business: a ₹1 lakh crore market expanding 13.5% on the back of auto pli scheme and ev transition acceleration. The DPR sizes the opportunity for a mid-cap MSME plant with payback in 3.9 - 5.4 years.

The report is positioned for a mid-cap MSME entrant and is structured for direct submission to a commercial bank or NBFC for term-loan sanction under the Means of Finance set out below.

Market trajectory

₹1 lakh crore in 2026, projected ₹2.5 lakh crore by 2033 at 13.5% CAGR.

0 cr 63,694 cr 1.27 lakh cr 1.91 lakh cr 2.55 lakh cr 2026: ₹1 lakh cr 2027: ₹1.14 lakh cr 2028: ₹1.29 lakh cr 2029: ₹1.46 lakh cr 2030: ₹1.66 lakh cr 2031: ₹1.88 lakh cr 2032: ₹2.14 lakh cr 2033: ₹2.43 lakh cr ₹2.43 lakh cr 202620302033

Projection at constant CAGR; actual trajectory varies with macro and category shifts.

Regulatory and licence map for this tyre oe business project

Note: The regulatory items below outline the typical compliance architecture for this project type. Specific BIS / IS standard numbers, licence thresholds, GST HSN codes, and scheme rates referenced should be verified with the issuing authority (see References & primary sources at the bottom of this page). KAMRIT's compliance team confirms each item against current notifications during project engagement.

Tyre oe business projects in India take a baseline set of central and state approvals layered with the sector-specific BIS / EIA / PLI overlay. For ₹21.0 crore - ₹281 crore project size, the touchpoints KAMRIT covers are:

  • Factory licence under the Factories Act 1948 plus state Boiler Inspectorate approval
  • State Pollution Control Board CTE and CTO (Red/Orange/Green/White by category)
  • BIS certification for products on the mandatory certification list
  • Environmental clearance under EIA 2006 (Schedule 8, project capacity threshold)
  • PLI participation across 14 schemes where the project qualifies
  • Hazardous waste authorisation under Hazardous Waste Rules 2016

KAMRIT files and tracks every one of these approvals end-to-end in the Tier 3 Execution Partnership, including dossier preparation, regulator interaction, fee remittance, and the renewal calendar through year three of operations.

Compliance setup process

Typical sequence to take this project from incorporation to ready-to-operate. Phases overlap in practice; durations are working-day estimates with normal MCA / state portal turnaround.

Indicative timeline: ~3 to 6 months total PHASE 1 Entity formation 2-3 weeks hover for detail PHASE 2 ARAI Type Appr... 12-24 weeks hover for detail PHASE 3 Factory & safety 4-8 weeks hover for detail PHASE 4 Environmental 6-16 weeks hover for detail PHASE 5 Tax & schemes 2-4 weeks hover for detail Phase 1 must complete before Phases 2-5. Phases 2-5 can largely run in parallel once entity is incorporated.
Sectoral context for this tyre oe business project

<p>The tyre industry in India operates across two primary demand channels: OEM (Original Equipment Manufacturer) and replacement (aftermarket). The OEM segment accounts for approximately 35% to 42% of total tyre consumption, with the replacement market commanding 60% to 65%. OEM demand is directly correlated with automotive production volumes, which has positioned the segment at the intersection of India's broader automotive manufacturing boom.</p><p>By vehicle type, passenger cars dominate the OEM tyre segment.

Passenger vehicle production reached 4.3 million units in FY 2024-25 according to SIAM, creating substantial OE tyre demand. The rise of Electric Vehicles (EVs) is creating a distinct product requirement set, including high-torque tolerance, reduced rolling resistance, and low-noise tyres, further diversifying the OEM product pipeline.</p><p>Regionally, West and Central India commands the largest market share at 33.0%, anchored by automotive manufacturing hubs in Maharashtra (Pune/Mumbai) and Gujarat (Sanand/Ahmedabad). Maruti Suzuki initiated EV production at its Gujarat plant in 2025, driving direct Original Equipment tyre demand.

North India holds 27.6%, South India holds 24.8%, and East India holds 14.6% of the domestic market footprint (2025 data). On the global stage, the automotive tire OEM market was valued at USD 26.39 billion in 2026 and is projected to reach USD 35.8 billion by 2030 at a CAGR of 7.9%, while the broader global automotive tire market stood at USD 175.2 billion in 2026 and is expected to grow to USD 260.7 billion by 2033 at a CAGR of 5.84%.</p>

Project-specific demand drivers

  • Auto PLI scheme
  • EV transition acceleration
  • Localisation of imported components
  • Two-wheeler electrification
Demand drivers

Ordered by KAMRIT's view of relative importance for this category in India.

Top drivers (longer bar = stronger signal) Auto PLI scheme (relative weight ~100%) 1. Auto PLI scheme Relative weight ~100% EV transition acceleration (relative weight ~80%) 2. EV transition acceleration Relative weight ~80% Localisation of imported components (relative weight ~60%) 3. Localisation of imported components Relative weight ~60% Two-wheeler electrification (relative weight ~40%) 4. Two-wheeler electrification Relative weight ~40% Weights are KAMRIT's heuristic ordering, not empirical regression.
Technology and machinery benchmarks

<p>Modern OE tyre plants in India are designed with an average annual capacity ranging between 2 million and 5 million tyres per facility. The capital intensity of establishing such plants is substantial, with recent investments including Apollo Tyres' INR 5,810 crore (part of a USD 320 million, four-year investment program) capacity expansion at its Andhra Pradesh factory targeting OE and replacement demand for higher-margin, larger rim-diameter tyres, and JK Tyre and Industries' INR 5,000 crore investment spread over 5 to 6 years for production capacity expansion and export portfolio strengthening in passenger-vehicle and truck/bus radials.</p><p>On the manufacturing technology front, global leaders such as Michelin have deployed advanced simulation tools including Siemens Plant Simulation and Mendix to build digital twins for industrial production at facilities like Clermont-Ferrand in France. Manufacturing Operations Management (MOM) systems and Industry 4.0 automation are increasingly standard in greenfield projects.

Bridgestone India invested US$85 million (approximately INR 700 crore) in an expansion starting early 2025, targeting completion within the mid-2020s timeline. Maxxis Rubber India established a 106-acre plant at Sanand, Gujarat with approximately USD 400 million investment, achieving an initial daily capacity of 20,000 tyres and 40,000 tubes for two-wheelers. Yokohama Rubber Co. committed USD 130 million for a new greenfield plant in India.</p><p>Sustainability technology is a critical differentiator.

Pirelli achieved 96% of purchased electricity from renewables in 2024 and its P Zero E model incorporates 58.5% sustainable and recycled material content, targeting Net Zero emissions across the value chain by 2040. Toyo Tires aims to reduce Scope 1 and 2 CO2 emissions by 46% by 2030 compared to 2019 levels, targeting absolute carbon neutrality. Nokian Tyres commissioned a zero-emission, highly automated facility in Romania in 2025.

Operating cost structures remain heavily raw-material-weighted, with 60% to 70% of total operating costs allocated to raw materials, and average tyre build costs rose by 22.4% in recent periods according to industry reports.</p>

Bankable Means of Finance for this tyre oe business project

The project's CapEx band of ₹21.0 crore to ₹281 crore maps to three entry scales: 2W-PCR greenfield (₹21-35 crore), multi-product 2W+PCR facility (₹60-120 crore), and integrated CV-TBR plant with 2W-PCR lines (₹140-281 crore). Recommended means of finance for a ₹60 crore 2W-PCR project: 70% debt (₹42 crore) from a consortium of SBI and HDFC Bank at 9.50-10.50% ROI, with SIDBI MSME refinance at 200 bps below market for the first 7 years under the SIDBI-DAKSH scheme. For the ₹140 crore TBR scale, 65% debt from a consortium led by IDBI Bank or Axis Bank, with EXIM Bank participation for imported line finance. Auto PLI incentives can offset 8-12% of CapEx for a ₹100 crore project, disbursed over 5 years as 8% of incremental OE sales over base year. State MSME incentives in Gujarat (under Gujarat Industrial Policy 2020) and Maharashtra (Maharashtra Industrial Policy) offer additional 15-25% subsidy on land, factory building, and infrastructure, subject to minimum investment thresholds of ₹25 crore and employment creation of 500 workers. Working capital cycle for tyre OEM: raw material inventory of 20-25 days (NR procurement from Kerala/Tamil Nadu spot), WIP of 5-7 days, finished goods of 10-15 days, OEM receivables of 45-75 days (net of OEM payment terms), and dealer channel receivables of 30-45 days. Fund-based working capital limit of ₹18-25 crore for a ₹60 crore project. Recommended debt-equity: 70:30 for 2W-PCR, 65:35 for TBR, with 3-year principal moratorium for plant ramp-up. Project IRR of 26-32% on equity base case, with sensitivity at 85% revenue realisation yielding 18-22% IRR above cost of debt.

CapEx allocation (indicative)

Project CapEx ranges ₹21.0 crore - ₹281 crore. Typical split for a viable, bank-ready configuration:

Plant & machinery: 45% (approx. ₹68 cr of ₹151 cr CapEx) 45% Building & civil: 22% (approx. ₹33.2 cr of ₹151 cr CapEx) 22% Utilities & power: 12% (approx. ₹18.1 cr of ₹151 cr CapEx) 12% Working capital: 14% (approx. ₹21.1 cr of ₹151 cr CapEx) 14% Contingency & misc: 7% (approx. ₹10.6 cr of ₹151 cr CapEx) AVERAGE ₹151 cr CapEx Plant & machinery 45% · ~₹68 cr Building & civil 22% · ~₹33.2 cr Utilities & power 12% · ~₹18.1 cr Working capital 14% · ~₹21.1 cr Contingency & misc 7% · ~₹10.6 cr Low ₹21 cr High ₹281 cr

Split is a typical mid-cap manufacturing configuration. Actual allocation varies with site, automation level, and import vs domestic equipment sourcing.

Cumulative cash position

Cumulative free cash from ₹151 cr CapEx, indicative breakeven by Year 4-5 at conservative utilisation assumptions.

0 ₹90.6 cr ₹-211.4 cr Year 1: negative ₹-196.3 cr cumulative (this year cash flow ₹-45.3 cr) Year 1 Year 2: negative ₹-135.9 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹15.1 cr) Year 2 Year 3: negative ₹-83.05 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹52.9 cr) Year 3 Year 4: negative ₹-15.1 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹68 cr) Year 4 Year 5: positive +₹60.4 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹75.5 cr) Year 5

Model assumes 60% Year 1 utilisation, ramp to 90% by Year 3, 18% EBITDA on revenue ~1.6x CapEx at maturity. Engagement scope refines these to your specific configuration.

Risks and mitigation for this project

<p>The Tyre OE Business Plant sector faces significant structural and operational risks. The most prominent is the chronically thin profit margin in the OEM segment relative to the replacement market, as automotive manufacturers exercise considerable negotiating leverage to secure volume pricing concessions. This structural margin compression is compounded by raw material cost volatility: raw material costs represent 60% to 70% of total operating costs, and average tyre build costs rose by 22.4% in recent reporting periods, creating margin squeeze pressure that manufacturers may not fully pass through to OEM customers.</p><p>Macroeconomic headwinds have manifested in financial distress across the sector.

Goodyear reported a net loss of USD 1.72 billion in 2025, driven by USD 714 million in goodwill impairments and deferred tax asset valuation allowances, with automotive production plateaus, geopolitical tensions, and EV subsidy phase-outs cited as major drags on OEM segment profitability. Goodyear's execution of legacy plant closures in Germany, South Africa, and the United States signals an industry-wide restructuring pressure that could extend to domestic operations.</p><p>Regulatory compliance carries substantial risk. The BIS-mandated ISI Mark Certification under the Pneumatic Tyres (Quality Control) Order, 2009 is compulsory for all domestic and imported tyres.

Non-compliance with labor standards, including a 60% minimum skilled journeyperson requirement linked to apprenticeship program graduation, carries civil penalties of USD 5,000 per non-compliant month for initial violations and USD 10,000 per non-compliant month for subsequent violations within a three-year window, alongside financial withholdings of 150% of monthly bill amounts. Import dependency for certain raw materials and specialized inputs exposes manufacturers to supply chain volatility, despite the overall 70% domestic production share.</p><p>Technology transition risk is material: EV-specific tyre requirements demand R&D and capital investment in new product lines, while legacy internal combustion vehicle OEM demand faces long-term secular decline. Companies unable to adapt their product portfolios and manufacturing technologies risk obsolescence.

The competitive intensity from global majors including Michelin, Bridgestone, Pirelli, and Continental, combined with domestic players executing large-scale capex programs (Apollo INR 5,810 crore, JK Tyre INR 5,000 crore), means that capacity additions could outpace demand growth, particularly in the context of the projected OEM volume growth of only 3% to 4% in FY 2026.</p>

Risk matrix

Category-typical risks plotted by impact and probability. Hover a numbered dot to see the risk.

Raw material price volatility: impact 2/3, probability 3/3 1 Regulatory compliance lapse: impact 3/3, probability 1/3 2 Customer concentration: impact 3/3, probability 2/3 3 Capacity utilisation shortfall: impact 2/3, probability 2/3 4 FX / import price exposure: impact 2/3, probability 2/3 5 Probability → Impact → Low Medium High High Medium Low
1. Raw material price volatility
2. Regulatory compliance lapse
3. Customer concentration
4. Capacity utilisation shortfall
5. FX / import price exposure

How to engage with KAMRIT on this report

KAMRIT offers three engagement tiers tailored to the decision stage of the project. Pick the tier that matches what you actually need: pricing, scope, and turnaround are summarised in the sidebar.

Key market drivers

  • Auto PLI scheme
  • EV transition acceleration
  • Localisation of imported components
  • Two-wheeler electrification

Competitive landscape

The Indian tyre oe business market is sized at ₹1 lakh crore in 2026 and is on a 13.5% trajectory to ₹2.5 lakh crore by 2033. Tata Motors CV, Ashok Leyland and Mahindra Trucks and Buses hold the leading positions , with VE Commercial Vehicles (Eicher), BharatBenz (Daimler India), Force Motors also profiled in this DPR. The full report benchmarks the new entrant's CapEx (₹21.0 crore - ₹281 crore) and unit economics against the listed-peer cost structure, identifies the specific competitive gap a 3.9 - 5.4-year-payback project can exploit, and includes channel-share and pricing-position analysis. Click any name to open its live profile, current stock price, and analyst note.

Tata Motors CV Ashok Leyland Mahindra Trucks and Buses VE Commercial Vehicles (Eicher) BharatBenz (Daimler India) Force Motors

What's inside the Tyre OE Business DPR

The Tyre OE Business DPR is a 141-page PDF (Tier 2 also ships an Excel financial model) built around a mid-cap MSME entrant assumption. It covers process flow from raw-material handling through finished-goods despatch, machinery sourcing across Indian and imported suppliers, utility load calculations, manpower per shift, and statutory environmental clearances. The financial side runs the full project economics for ₹21.0 crore - ₹281 crore CapEx: line-itemised CapEx with vendor quotes, OpEx build-up by cost head, 5-year revenue projection by SKU and channel, P&L / balance sheet / cash flow, ROI, NPV, IRR, working-capital cycle, break-even, three-scenario sensitivity, and the Means of Finance recommendation. Payback of 3.9 - 5.4 years is back-tested against the listed-peer cost structure of Tata Motors CV and Ashok Leyland.

Numbers for this Tyre OE Business project

Market, operating, and project economics at a glance

A focused view of the numbers that decide this mid-cap MSME project. The Bankable DPR breaks each of these down into the full state-by-state and vendor-by-vendor schedule.

India Tyre Market Size FY2026

₹1,00,000 crore

Domestic production value at manufacturer level; excludes imports of ₹8,000 crore annually

India Tyre Market Forecast 2033

₹2,50,000 crore

At 13.5% CAGR; 2.5x growth over 7 years driven by vehicle production and radialisation

Project CapEx Range

₹21-281 crore

Scales from 2W-PCR greenfield (₹21-35 crore) through multi-product (₹60-120 crore) to TBR integrated (₹140-281 crore)

Project Payback Period

3.9 to 5.4 years

Range reflects 2W-PCR (4.2-5.4 years) versus integrated TBR (3.9-5.0 years) scenarios

Natural Rubber Price Benchmark

₹140-160/kg

NMCE spot; 20-30% volatility creates material cost risk requiring hedging at ₹150/kg assumption

PCR Tyre Energy Consumption

180-220 kWh/TPE

Vulcanisation-intensive process; green plants with WHR target 165 kWh/TPE

OEM Receivable Cycle

45-75 days

Drives working capital intensity; major OEMs (Maruti, Tata) at 60-75 days, mid-tier at 45-60 days

TBR Radial Penetration

65%+ on new trucks

High radialisation creates OE demand; existing players expanding capacity to capture share

2W EV Growth Rate

35-40% CAGR

EV two-wheeler market projected at 3.5 million units by FY2027; EV-specific tyre demand growing faster than ICE replacement

Auto PLI Incentive Rate

8-13% of incremental sales

Applicable to domestic OE sales with >50% DVA; disbursed quarterly over 5-year scheme period

PLANT CAPEX 2W-PCR

₹21-35 crore per line

10,000 TPE/day capacity; includes Chinese or Indian equipment (Siams/Dotti); European lines add 45-55% premium

CONVERSION COST PCR

₹4.50-7.50 per TPE

Labour, energy, and overhead per tyre; raw material at 48-52% of COGS drives total unit cost

City-specific versions of this report

Setting up in your city? 20 location-specific overlays included.

Each city version of this report layers in state-specific subsidies, the local industrial land cost band, electricity tariff, distance to the nearest export port, and the closest state industrial policy headline: useful when shortlisting a location for your unit.

Table of Contents

20 chapters, 141 pages. Excel financial model included with Tier 2 and Tier 3.

Executive Summary 6 pages
Industry Overview & Market Size 14 pages
Demand & Supply Analysis 12 pages
Regulatory Framework & Licences 18 pages
Plant Setup & Location Strategy 14 pages
Manufacturing / Operating Process 16 pages
Raw Materials & Utilities 12 pages
Machinery & Equipment Specifications 18 pages
Manpower Plan & Organisation Structure 8 pages
Packaging, Branding & Distribution 10 pages
Project Cost (CapEx) & Means of Finance 14 pages
Operating Cost (OpEx) Build-Up 10 pages
Revenue Projections (5-year) 8 pages
Profitability & ROI Analysis 10 pages
Break-Even & Sensitivity Analysis 8 pages
Working Capital Requirements 6 pages
Environmental Clearance & Compliance 10 pages
Risk Assessment & Mitigation 6 pages
Competitive Landscape & Key Players 10 pages
Conclusion & Recommendations 5 pages

FAQs about this Tyre OE Business project

What is the minimum viable CapEx for entering tyre OE supply in the 2W segment?

The minimum viable CapEx for 2W-PCR OE supply is ₹21-35 crore for a greenfield line with 5,000-15,000 TPE/day capacity. This includes building, Indian or Chinese line equipment (Siams or Dotti), utilities, and CEEPL certification. The payback at this scale ranges from 4.2 to 5.4 years depending on OEM contract depth and PLI incentive utilisation.

How does Auto PLI scheme benefit a new tyre OE entrant?

Under the Auto PLI scheme, a new tyre manufacturer supplying to OEMs qualifies for incentives on incremental domestic sales over a base year, provided DVA exceeds 50% and technology is at Tier 1 or above. Incentives range from 8% (Year 1) to 13% (Years 4-5) of incremental OE sales. For a ₹60 crore project targeting ₹80 crore annual OE sales by Year 3, PLI income can reach ₹6-10 crore annually, translating to 1.5-2.0 year payback reduction.

What are the key OEM homologation timelines for tyre supply?

OEM homologation for a new tyre pattern involves ARAI/iCAT testing (6-9 months), OEM technical qualification (3-6 months), and production validation runs (3-4 months). Total timeline from pattern development to first OE supply is 14-20 months. A project planning to supply OE must factor this ramp-up in working capital projections, with likely OEM revenue only from Year 2.

Which industrial clusters offer the best ecosystem for tyre greenfield plants in India?

Sriperumbudur (Tamil Nadu) offers proximity to Toyota, Ford, Hyundai, and BMW plants with established supplier parks. Chakan (Maharashtra) serves Tata Motors, Mercedes-Benz, and General Motors. Sanand (Gujarat) is emerging for CEAT and Michelin with state incentives. Manesar (Haryana) serves Hero MotoCorp and Honda Cars. State incentives in Gujarat (5-7% CAPEX subsidy) and Maharashtra (25% stamp duty exemption) make these clusters financially attractive.

What working capital intensity should a tyre OE project plan for?

Tyre OEM supply requires substantial working capital due to 45-75 day OEM receivable cycles and 20-25 day raw material inventory. For a ₹60 crore project, projected working capital limit is ₹18-25 crore, funded through a combination of packing credit (PC) from EXIM Bank for imported carbon black and synthetic rubber, and receivables discounting with SBI or HDFC Bank at 80-85% of OEM invoice value.

What is the realistic capacity utilisation timeline for a new tyre OE plant?

A new tyre OE plant typically achieves 40-55% capacity utilisation in Year 1 (testing and qualification volumes), 65-80% in Year 2 (initial OEM ramp-up), and 85-95% by Year 3 (full OEM volume and replacement channel entry). The project DPR projects EBITDA break-even by Month 18-22, with cumulative cash flow positive by Month 30-36.

Not sure which tier you need?

Senior Partner Vishal Ranjan or Associate Vidushi Kothari will take a 20-minute scoping call and recommend the right engagement tier for your decision stage. Response within one business day.

Regulatory references and primary sources

Claims in this report reference the following Indian regulators, Acts, and authoritative portals.

  1. Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA), Government of India
  2. Companies Act 2013
  3. Income-tax Act 1961
  4. Central Goods and Services Tax (CGST) Act 2017
  5. Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises Development Act 2006
  6. Udyam Registration Portal (Ministry of MSME)
  7. Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH)
  8. Automotive Research Association of India (ARAI)
  9. Central Motor Vehicles Rules 1989 (CMVR)
  10. Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS)
  11. Factories Act 1948
  12. Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) and State Pollution Control Boards

References open in a new tab. KAMRIT is not affiliated with any government body listed above; we cite them as the authoritative source for the regulations referenced in this report.