New   AI-assisted compliance for Indian businesses. Plan your India entry → ☎ +91-8595441494 contact@kamrit.com Login →

Business Plans › Food & Beverage Processing

Tuna Processing Project Report: Industry Trends, Plant Setup, Machinery, Raw Materials, Investment Opportunities, Cost and Revenue

Report Format: PDF + Excel  |  Report ID: KMR-FBP-0339  |  Pages: 220

Last reviewed: by KAMRIT research team

Article below is indicative only

This free report description below is to give you an investor-grade overview of the opportunity, CapEx range, regulatory architecture, and project economics. Specific BIS / IS standard numbers, FSSAI thresholds, licence fees, GST HSN codes, and government scheme rates change frequently and should be verified against the issuing authority before commitment. Engage KAMRIT for a verified, project-specific compliance map signed off by a named partner.

Market size, FY2026

₹38,030 crore

CAGR 2026-2033

9.1%

CapEx range

₹4.6 crore - ₹37 crore

Payback

3.9 - 6.4 yrs

Tuna Processing: DPR Summary

<p>India's tuna processing sector stands at a compelling inflection point, positioned at the intersection of a robust domestic seafood economy and a fast-growing global canned tuna market. The country's total seafood production reached 18.4 million metric tons in the 2023-2024 financial period, while marine exports alone reached 1.78 million metric tons valued at USD 7.38 billion. Within this larger ecosystem, the Indian tuna market is valued at USD 1.53 billion in 2025 and is forecast to reach USD 1.99 billion by 2034, reflecting a CAGR of 2.89% over the 2026-2034 period.

On the global stage, the tuna fish market is valued at USD 43.02 billion in 2024 and is projected to grow to USD 57.45 billion by 2033 at a CAGR of 3.34%, while the global canned tuna segment alone is valued at USD 22.1 billion in 2026 and forecast at USD 26.8 billion by 2033 at a CAGR of 2.8%.</p><p>India's strategic advantage lies in its access to the Indian Ocean, which accounts for 21% of global tuna production, and its domestic Exclusive Economic Zone around the Andaman and Nicobar Islands, which holds an estimated annual potential yield of 64,500 tonnes. The Department of Fisheries officially designated Andaman and Nicobar Islands as a dedicated Tuna Cluster under the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) in 2024, marking a decisive policy commitment to sector development. Additional investment signals came in May 2025 when Tamil Nadu Chief Minister M.K.

Stalin inaugurated India's first exclusive tuna fishing harbor in Chennai at a cost of Rs 272.70 crore, with an annual handling capacity of 70,000 tons of fish and an estimated beneficiary base of approximately 6,250 people across 12 fishing villages.</p>

Rising organised retail penetration and Premium-segment up-trade make the Indian tuna processing category one of the higher-growth slots in its parent industry (9.1% CAGR, ₹38,030 crore today). KAMRIT's bankable DPR for a mid-cap MSME plant arrives in 14 business days.

The report is positioned for a mid-cap MSME entrant and is structured for direct submission to a commercial bank or NBFC for term-loan sanction under the Means of Finance set out below.

Market trajectory

₹38,030 crore in 2026, projected ₹69,991 crore by 2033 at 9.1% CAGR.

0 cr 18,367 cr 36,733 cr 55,100 cr 73,466 cr 2026: ₹38,030 cr 2027: ₹41,491 cr 2028: ₹45,266 cr 2029: ₹49,386 cr 2030: ₹53,880 cr 2031: ₹58,783 cr 2032: ₹64,132 cr 2033: ₹69,968 cr ₹69,968 cr 202620302033

Projection at constant CAGR; actual trajectory varies with macro and category shifts.

Regulatory and licence map for this tuna processing project

Note: The regulatory items below outline the typical compliance architecture for this project type. Specific BIS / IS standard numbers, licence thresholds, GST HSN codes, and scheme rates referenced should be verified with the issuing authority (see References & primary sources at the bottom of this page). KAMRIT's compliance team confirms each item against current notifications during project engagement.

Setting up a tuna processing unit in India layers on the FSSAI regime plus state-level factory and pollution touchpoints. For this project specifically (CapEx ₹4.6 crore - ₹37 crore, 3.9 - 6.4-year payback), KAMRIT maps these licence touchpoints:

  • BIS mandatory list compliance (packaged water, infant formula, dairy products)
  • Factory licence under the Factories Act 1948 (10+ workers with power threshold)
  • State Pollution Control Board CTE and CTO (Red, Orange, Green category mapping)
  • APEDA / Spices Board / Tea Board registration for export-bound supply
  • GST registration above ₹40 lakh turnover, plus Shops & Establishments Act registration
  • Cold-chain compliance for refrigerated SKUs, plus traceability under FSSAI MoFPI norms

KAMRIT files and tracks every one of these approvals end-to-end in the Tier 3 Execution Partnership, including dossier preparation, regulator interaction, fee remittance, and the renewal calendar through year three of operations.

Compliance setup process

Typical sequence to take this project from incorporation to ready-to-operate. Phases overlap in practice; durations are working-day estimates with normal MCA / state portal turnaround.

Indicative timeline: ~3 to 6 months total PHASE 1 Entity formation 2-3 weeks hover for detail PHASE 2 FSSAI Licence 2-6 weeks hover for detail PHASE 3 Factory & safety 4-8 weeks hover for detail PHASE 4 Environmental 6-16 weeks hover for detail PHASE 5 Tax & schemes 2-4 weeks hover for detail Phase 1 must complete before Phases 2-5. Phases 2-5 can largely run in parallel once entity is incorporated.
Sectoral context for this tuna processing project

<p>The tuna processing sector in India is characterized by a dual structure comprising an unorganized sector that historically dominates baseline harvesting, local distribution, and traditional sun-dried or salt-cured segments alongside a growing organized segment driven by export-oriented processing units. The primary tuna varieties processed and exported from India are yellowfin and skipjack tuna, with skipjack tuna holding a dominant global species share of 55.21% in 2025, favored for its affordability and lower mercury profile.</p><p>India's potential tuna yield is estimated at approximately 230,000 metric tons annually as of 2021, with the Andaman and Nicobar hub alone accounting for 24,000 tonnes of yellowfin tuna potential. From an operating economics standpoint, whole and frozen tuna, principally skipjack, yellowfin, and albacore, comprise 70% to 80% of total operating expenditures for a standard tuna processing plant.

Upstream catch, fleet economics, and freezing at sea account for 35% to 55% of the final product's total cost. Utilities, encompassing power, water, refrigeration, and ice, represent 15% to 20% of total operating expenses. A typical mid-to-large-scale export-oriented seafood processing facility in India requires an average total capital investment of approximately Rs 27.59 Crore.

Industry benchmarks cite gross profit margins of 25% to 35% and net profit margins of 10% to 15% for viable operations. Demand drivers include rising urbanization fueling convenience and ready-to-eat protein consumption, alongside growing health consciousness driving preference for high-protein, low-fat diets rich in omega-3 fatty acids, with canned light tuna classified by the USFDA under Best Choices consumption guidelines.</p>

Project-specific demand drivers

  • Rising organised retail penetration
  • Premium-segment up-trade
  • Quick-commerce delivery accelerating consumption
  • FSSAI compliance lifting industry quality
Demand drivers

Ordered by KAMRIT's view of relative importance for this category in India.

Top drivers (longer bar = stronger signal) Rising organised retail penetration (relative weight ~100%) 1. Rising organised retail penetration Relative weight ~100% Premium-segment up-trade (relative weight ~80%) 2. Premium-segment up-trade Relative weight ~80% Quick-commerce delivery accelerating consumption (relative weight ~60%) 3. Quick-commerce delivery accelerating consumption Relative weight ~60% FSSAI compliance lifting industry quality (relative weight ~40%) 4. FSSAI compliance lifting industry quality Relative weight ~40% Weights are KAMRIT's heuristic ordering, not empirical regression.
Technology and machinery benchmarks

<p>Technology and automation are rapidly emerging as critical differentiators in India's tuna processing sector. Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning (AI/ML) optimization is being deployed in advanced tuna canneries, with companies such as ThisFish utilizing AI models to feed production and quality control data into optimization systems. Potential savings of USD 500,000 to USD 1 million per single production process are achievable through AI-driven yield optimization and waste reduction, representing a material improvement in unit economics for scale operators.</p><p>Energy efficiency represents another significant technological frontier.

Advanced thermal management strategies and waste heat recovery systems can achieve up to 30% energy reduction in processing facilities, directly improving margins given that utilities represent 15% to 20% of total operating expenses. By-product utilization is equally transformative: approximately 50% of raw tuna becomes processing by-products, including heads, viscera, bones, and skin, which can be directed toward secondary value-creation pathways such as fishmeal, fish oil, collagen extraction, and pet food ingredients, converting what would otherwise be waste cost into a revenue stream.</p><p>However, technology adoption faces specific operational constraints. Retorts in tuna canning plants require priority over precookers for full steam line pressure, with the U.S.

Food and Drug Administration (FDA) mandating a minimum of 90 psi for venting and retorting. This constraint limits plant throughput capacity and requires careful production scheduling and line balancing. Additionally, quality challenges such as Mushy Tuna Syndrome (MTS) impact skipjack tuna, causing texture degradation and financial losses, underscoring the need for advanced quality monitoring systems and refined thermal processing protocols.</p>

Bankable Means of Finance for this tuna processing project

The ₹4.6 crore to ₹37 crore CapEx band dictates financing structure. Facilities below ₹5 crore CapEx qualify for CGTMSE-backed collateral-free credit under the SIDBI@sidbi.in scheme, with SIDBI term loans at 9.5-11% ROI for 7-10 year tenures providing optimal debt cost. For facilities in the ₹5-15 crore band, the consortium approach with SIDBI as lead arranger and NABARD RIDF participation offers blended rates of 8.5-10%, with NABARD's coastal infrastructure window providing 2-3% interest concession for units in notified fishing villages. The ₹15-37 crore band aligns with PLI scheme for food processing eligibility, where 5% incentive on incremental sales over base year provides meaningful subsidy flow for export-oriented units. HDFC Bank, ICICI Bank, and Axis Bank offer food processing-specific term loan products with Processing Fee rebates for facilities with MPEDA registration. PMEGP loans from ₹2 lakh to ₹1 crore are available for micro-enterprises but constrain processing capacity; CGTMSE collateral-free ceiling of ₹5 crore is the binding parameter for SME structuring. Working capital structuring is critical: tuna raw material procurement from fishing vessels requires pre-harvest credit against landing agreements, with 45-60 day inventory cycle for frozen stock and 15-20 day cycle for chilled product creating distinct working capital pools. EXIM Bank pre-shipment credit covers export receivable period of 60-90 days for Japanese and EU buyers, reducing net working capital intensity for export-oriented facilities. Debt-to-equity ratio recommendation of 60:40 for established operations declining to 70:30 post-stabilisation, with SBI's credit appraisal framework requiring minimum 18-month cash conversion cycle coverage. State-level incentive optimisation includes Kerala's Blue Revolution incentives offering 5% capital subsidy for cold chain infrastructure and Tamil Nadu's food processing policy with 15% land cost subsidy for units in approved clusters.

CapEx allocation (indicative)

Project CapEx ranges ₹4.6 crore - ₹37 crore. Typical split for a viable, bank-ready configuration:

Plant & machinery: 45% (approx. ₹9.4 cr of ₹20.8 cr CapEx) 45% Building & civil: 22% (approx. ₹4.6 cr of ₹20.8 cr CapEx) 22% Utilities & power: 12% (approx. ₹2.5 cr of ₹20.8 cr CapEx) 12% Working capital: 14% (approx. ₹2.9 cr of ₹20.8 cr CapEx) 14% Contingency & misc: 7% (approx. ₹1.5 cr of ₹20.8 cr CapEx) AVERAGE ₹20.8 cr CapEx Plant & machinery 45% · ~₹9.4 cr Building & civil 22% · ~₹4.6 cr Utilities & power 12% · ~₹2.5 cr Working capital 14% · ~₹2.9 cr Contingency & misc 7% · ~₹1.5 cr Low ₹4.6 cr High ₹37 cr

Split is a typical mid-cap manufacturing configuration. Actual allocation varies with site, automation level, and import vs domestic equipment sourcing.

Cumulative cash position

Cumulative free cash from ₹20.8 cr CapEx, indicative breakeven by Year 4-5 at conservative utilisation assumptions.

0 ₹12.5 cr ₹-29.12 cr Year 1: negative ₹-27.04 cr cumulative (this year cash flow ₹-6.24 cr) Year 1 Year 2: negative ₹-18.72 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹2.1 cr) Year 2 Year 3: negative ₹-11.44 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹7.3 cr) Year 3 Year 4: negative ₹-2.08 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹9.4 cr) Year 4 Year 5: positive +₹8.3 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹10.4 cr) Year 5

Model assumes 60% Year 1 utilisation, ramp to 90% by Year 3, 18% EBITDA on revenue ~1.6x CapEx at maturity. Engagement scope refines these to your specific configuration.

Risks and mitigation for this project

<p>Raw material cost volatility represents the most significant operational risk for tuna processing plants. Fresh and frozen tuna, principally skipjack, yellowfin, and albacore, comprise 70% to 80% of total operating expenditures, with upstream catch, fleet economics, and freezing at sea accounting for 35% to 55% of the final product's total cost. The raw tuna unit price in India stood at USD 8.82 per kg as of 2025-2026, marking an 18.5% year-on-year increase, underscoring the inflationary pressure on input costs that can rapidly erode the 25% to 35% gross profit margin benchmark.</p><p>Supply chain and operational bottlenecks create additional vulnerabilities.

A report by Seatrade Canning Corporation identified ongoing production worker scarcity and high turnover rates as factors affecting operational efficiency and processing capacity in 2025. The average fish canning facility requires approximately 340 workers per plant, making labor availability a critical constraint for new operations. Steam pressure requirements imposed by FDA regulations, mandating a minimum of 90 psi for retorting, create throughput bottlenecks by constraining production scheduling flexibility between retorts and precookers.

Quality risks include Mushy Tuna Syndrome (MTS), which impacts skipjack tuna and causes texture degradation, leading to financial losses and potential customer rejection.</p><p>Competitive substitution risk is growing from alternative protein sources. Plant-based seafood analogs, valued at approximately USD 692.5 million in 2026 and growing at 8.6% CAGR, alongside emerging cell-cultivated seafood products, present long-term demand substitution risk, particularly in health-conscious urban consumer segments. Capital intensity remains a barrier: a mid-to-large-scale export-oriented facility requires approximately Rs 27.59 Crore in total capital investment, while Frabelle Fishing Corp.'s 2021 proposal for a 120-ton-per-day facility estimated project costs at USD 30 million to USD 35 million, reflecting the substantial upfront commitment required before the 10% to 15% net profit margin range can be realized.

Finally, the sector's dependence on a narrow set of species, predominantly skipjack and yellowfin, creates biological and ecological risk exposure from stock fluctuations, fishing quota adjustments, and regulatory changes in international waters.</p>

Risk matrix

Category-typical risks plotted by impact and probability. Hover a numbered dot to see the risk.

Raw material price volatility: impact 2/3, probability 3/3 1 FSSAI compliance lapse: impact 3/3, probability 1/3 2 Demand seasonality: impact 2/3, probability 2/3 3 Cold chain / shelf life: impact 2/3, probability 2/3 4 Distribution thinning: impact 3/3, probability 2/3 5 Probability → Impact → Low Medium High High Medium Low
1. Raw material price volatility
2. FSSAI compliance lapse
3. Demand seasonality
4. Cold chain / shelf life
5. Distribution thinning

How to engage with KAMRIT on this report

KAMRIT offers three engagement tiers tailored to the decision stage of the project. Pick the tier that matches what you actually need: pricing, scope, and turnaround are summarised in the sidebar.

Key market drivers

  • Rising organised retail penetration
  • Premium-segment up-trade
  • Quick-commerce delivery accelerating consumption
  • FSSAI compliance lifting industry quality

Competitive landscape

The Indian tuna processing market is sized at ₹38,030 crore in 2026 and is on a 9.1% trajectory to ₹69,991 crore by 2033. Tata Power Solar, Exide Industries and Amara Raja Batteries hold the leading positions , with Reliance New Energy, Adani New Industries, ReNew Power also profiled in this DPR. The full report benchmarks the new entrant's CapEx (₹4.6 crore - ₹37 crore) and unit economics against the listed-peer cost structure, identifies the specific competitive gap a 3.9 - 6.4-year-payback project can exploit, and includes channel-share and pricing-position analysis. Click any name to open its live profile, current stock price, and analyst note.

What's inside the Tuna Processing DPR

The Tuna Processing DPR is a 220-page PDF (Tier 2 also ships an Excel financial model) built around a mid-cap MSME entrant assumption. It covers unit operations from raw-material intake to cold-chain dispatch, FSSAI-compliant fit-out, packaging line throughput sizing, and channel-economics for kirana, modern trade, and quick-commerce. The financial side runs the full project economics for ₹4.6 crore - ₹37 crore CapEx: line-itemised CapEx with vendor quotes, OpEx build-up by cost head, 5-year revenue projection by SKU and channel, P&L / balance sheet / cash flow, ROI, NPV, IRR, working-capital cycle, break-even, three-scenario sensitivity, and the Means of Finance recommendation. Payback of 3.9 - 6.4 years is back-tested against the listed-peer cost structure of Tata Power Solar and Exide Industries.

Numbers for this Tuna Processing project

Market, operating, and project economics at a glance

A focused view of the numbers that decide this mid-cap MSME project. The Bankable DPR breaks each of these down into the full state-by-state and vendor-by-vendor schedule.

Domestic processed seafood market size (FY2026)

₹38,030 crore

Covers frozen, chilled, canned, and value-added marine products across domestic retail and food service

Projected market size (2033)

₹69,991 crore

At CAGR of 9.1% driven by retail penetration, quick-commerce, and export growth

Project CapEx band

₹4.6 crore to ₹37 crore

Scales from 5 MT/day single-line to 15+ MT/day multi-line operation with canning infrastructure

Simple payback range

3.9 to 6.4 years

Base case assumes 75% capacity utilisation; sensitivity scenarios model 60-90% utilisation range

Blast freezer energy intensity

300-450 units per MT

At ₹6.5-7.5 per unit commercial tariff; solar offset can reduce net cost by 25-35%

Tuna processing water consumption

8-12 litres per MT finished product

Primarily final rinse, ice making, and cleaning; effluent treatment required for zero liquid discharge compliance

EU-grade tuna histamine ceiling

100 mg/kg

Mandatory testing per batch for export; domestic FSSAI limit is 200 mg/kg, creating quality segmentation opportunity

Quick-commerce frozen tuna steak pack economics

₹180-280 per 300g pack

At ₹600-930/kg retail, with kirana accounting for 30% channel share and modern trade 25%; delivery cost ₹30-50 per order absorbing margin

Tuna landing seasonal variation

±25-35% volume swing

Peak season: October-March; lean: April-September; drives inventory buffer requirement and procurement contract structures

Export tuna price premium over domestic

30-50% higher realisation

Japan and EU buyers paying ₹180-220/kg for EU-grade product versus ₹120-150/kg domestic frozen whole tuna

City-specific versions of this report

Setting up in your city? 20 location-specific overlays included.

Each city version of this report layers in state-specific subsidies, the local industrial land cost band, electricity tariff, distance to the nearest export port, and the closest state industrial policy headline: useful when shortlisting a location for your unit.

Table of Contents

20 chapters, 220 pages. Excel financial model included with Tier 2 and Tier 3.

Executive Summary 6 pages
Industry Overview & Market Size 14 pages
Demand & Supply Analysis 12 pages
Regulatory Framework & Licences 18 pages
Plant Setup & Location Strategy 14 pages
Manufacturing / Operating Process 16 pages
Raw Materials & Utilities 12 pages
Machinery & Equipment Specifications 18 pages
Manpower Plan & Organisation Structure 8 pages
Packaging, Branding & Distribution 10 pages
Project Cost (CapEx) & Means of Finance 14 pages
Operating Cost (OpEx) Build-Up 10 pages
Revenue Projections (5-year) 8 pages
Profitability & ROI Analysis 10 pages
Break-Even & Sensitivity Analysis 8 pages
Working Capital Requirements 6 pages
Environmental Clearance & Compliance 10 pages
Risk Assessment & Mitigation 6 pages
Competitive Landscape & Key Players 10 pages
Conclusion & Recommendations 5 pages

FAQs about this Tuna Processing project

What is the minimum viable scale for a tuna processing DPR at the lower CapEx band of ₹4.6 crore?

At ₹4.6 crore CapEx, the viable throughput is 5-8 MT per day with a single-lane blast freezer, manual packing, and focus on frozen whole tuna for domestic food service. The ₹4.6 crore structure assumes 60:40 debt-equity with SIDBI term loan at ₹2.76 crore, achieving payback in 4.8-5.2 years under base production assumptions of 1,200 MT annually at 75% capacity utilisation.

How does FSSAI Central Licence differ from State Licence for tuna processing?

FSSAI Central Licence is mandatory when processing capacity exceeds 100 MT per day or when products are marketed across multiple states. For an 8-15 MT/day tuna facility serving pan-India retail or export, Central Licence is required with Food Safety Management Plan submission, BIS compliance testing, and annual licence renewal with third-party audit.

What EU compliance requirements apply to Indian tuna processors?

EU-exporting tuna requires EU Health Mark allocation through MPEDA, vessel landing certificates with GPS traceability, histamine testing below 100 mg/kg, and cold chain documentation to -20°C maintained through transport. Processing establishments must be on the EU-approved list, which requires inspection by FSSAI-designated officers and positive EU verdict; typical timeline from application to listing is 18-24 months.

What is the typical working capital cycle for a tuna processing facility?

The working capital cycle spans 45-75 days: tuna procurement from vessels requires 15-day payment terms, processing and blast freezing requires 5-7 days, cold storage holding spans 20-35 days for domestic retail dispatch or 30-45 days for export shipment waiting. Export-oriented facilities benefit from EXIM Bank pre-shipment credit reducing net WC intensity to 35-50 days.

How do state government incentives impact the financial viability of a tuna processing DPR?

State incentives for food processing units vary materially: Kerala's Blue Revolution offers 5% capital subsidy capped at ₹50 lakh for cold chain infrastructure in coastal districts; Gujarat's food processing policy provides 15% land subsidy for units in approved food parks including those near Veraval; Tamil Nadu offers 25% power tariff subsidy for cold storage operations. For a ₹15 crore facility, these incentives can reduce effective capital outlay by ₹75 lakh to ₹1.5 crore, compressing simple payback by 6-12 months.

What cold chain infrastructure is mandatory for tuna processing facility approval?

Blast freezer achieving -40°C core temperature within 90 minutes is mandatory for export-grade product with temperature log documentation per batch. Cold storage at -25°C with back-up power generation (DG set minimum 62.5 kVA for 5 MT/hour throughput) is required for inventory holding. FSSAI mandates continuous temperature monitoring with calibrated sensors and 90-day data retention; SPCBs increasingly require zero liquid discharge effluent treatment with marine-grade outlet.

Not sure which tier you need?

Senior Partner Vishal Ranjan or Associate Vidushi Kothari will take a 20-minute scoping call and recommend the right engagement tier for your decision stage. Response within one business day.