Business Plans › Food & Beverage Processing
Tomato Puree Project Report: Industry Trends, Plant Setup, Machinery, Raw Materials, Investment Opportunities, Cost and Revenue
Report Format: PDF + Excel | Report ID: KMR-FBP-0253 | Pages: 200
✓ Last reviewed: by KAMRIT research team
Article below is indicative only
This free report description below is to give you an investor-grade overview of the opportunity, CapEx range, regulatory architecture, and project economics. Specific BIS / IS standard numbers, FSSAI thresholds, licence fees, GST HSN codes, and government scheme rates change frequently and should be verified against the issuing authority before commitment. Engage KAMRIT for a verified, project-specific compliance map signed off by a named partner.
Tomato Puree: DPR Summary
<p>The tomato puree processing industry in India presents a compelling investment thesis anchored by the country's position as the world's second-largest tomato producer, commanding 11% of global output, yet paradoxically converting less than 1% of domestic production into processed products. This structural under-penetration signals a vast addressable market for agri-processing entrepreneurs. The India tomato processing market was valued at USD 1,472.17 Million in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 2,361.71 Million by 2034, growing at a compound annual growth rate of 4.93% from 2026 to 2034, according to established market forecasts.
Meanwhile, the specific tomato pastes and purees segment within India recorded a sales value of INR 3,033.39 Million in 2024, representing a robust 7.25% increase over 2023 and a historical CAGR of 12.73% registered from 2019 to 2024, with peak annual growth of 16.74% achieved in 2022.</p><p>The sector's momentum is further reinforced by supportive government policy, including the Production Linked Incentive Scheme for Food Processing Industry (PLISFPI) administered by the Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI), carrying a total financial outlay of INR 10,900 Crore across the implementation period from FY 2021-22 to FY 2026-27. Foreign Direct Investment is permitted at 100% under the automatic route, and the food processing industries attracted total FDI inflows of USD 6.80 billion between April 2014 and March 2024. The Ministry also funded over 95 tomato processing units during 2023-2024, while the Pradhan Mantri Kisan SAMPADA Yojana (PMKSY) has achieved cumulative investments exceeding INR 21,917 crore across 1,185 operational food processing and cold chain projects as of 2025.</p>
India's tomato puree market is at ₹9,629 crore (FY26) and growing 10.4% to ₹19,256 crore by 2033. KAMRIT's DPR walks a promoter through a small-MSME unit with CapEx of ₹1.1 crore - ₹7 crore and a 3.2 - 5.0-year payback. Rising organised retail penetration is the leading demand catalyst.
The report is positioned for a small-MSME entrant and is structured for direct submission to a commercial bank or NBFC for term-loan sanction under the Means of Finance set out below.
₹9,629 crore in 2026, projected ₹19,256 crore by 2033 at 10.4% CAGR.
Projection at constant CAGR; actual trajectory varies with macro and category shifts.
Regulatory and licence map for this tomato puree project
Note: The regulatory items below outline the typical compliance architecture for this project type. Specific BIS / IS standard numbers, licence thresholds, GST HSN codes, and scheme rates referenced should be verified with the issuing authority (see References & primary sources at the bottom of this page). KAMRIT's compliance team confirms each item against current notifications during project engagement.
Setting up a tomato puree unit in India layers on the FSSAI regime plus state-level factory and pollution touchpoints. For this project specifically (CapEx ₹1.1 crore - ₹7 crore, 3.2 - 5.0-year payback), KAMRIT maps these licence touchpoints:
- FSSAI Central Licence (turnover above ₹20 crore) or State Licence (₹12 lakh to ₹20 crore)
- AGMARK certification for spices, edible oils, ghee, honey where claimed on-pack
- BIS mandatory list compliance (packaged water, infant formula, dairy products)
- Factory licence under the Factories Act 1948 (10+ workers with power threshold)
- State Pollution Control Board CTE and CTO (Red, Orange, Green category mapping)
KAMRIT files and tracks every one of these approvals end-to-end in the Tier 3 Execution Partnership, including dossier preparation, regulator interaction, fee remittance, and the renewal calendar through year three of operations.
Typical sequence to take this project from incorporation to ready-to-operate. Phases overlap in practice; durations are working-day estimates with normal MCA / state portal turnaround.
Sectoral context for this tomato puree project
<p>The Indian tomato puree and paste market operates across a dual-track supply chain characterized by a dominant unorganized sector alongside a gradually expanding organized segment. Less than 1% of India's total tomato production is processed domestically, representing a massive gap between raw agricultural output and value-added processing. The broader tomato processing market in India reached USD 1,472.17 Million in 2025, while the tomato paste and purees sales value specifically stood at INR 3,033.39 Million in 2024.
Demand is being propelled by rising urbanization, busy lifestyles, and the growing preference for convenience and ready-to-eat foods, which pushed global tomato puree consumption past 9.2 million metric tons in 2024.</p><p>At the operational level, the sector's economics are heavily influenced by raw material costs. Fresh tomatoes consist of approximately 95% water and 5% solids (Brix), requiring 5.6 kg of fresh tomatoes to produce 1 kg of tomato paste or puree at 28% Brix. Raw materials, primarily fresh tomatoes, account for 65% to 80% of total operating expenses in tomato paste and puree processing plants, with utilities including electricity, water, and steam contributing an additional 10% to 20% of operating costs.
Distribution channels are also evolving, with supermarkets and hypermarkets holding 38.0% of the distribution market share, while sauces constitute 30.0% of end-use applications. The quick-commerce market in India, which offers a high-potential retail avenue for processed food products, reached USD 3.6 billion in 2024 and is projected to surge to USD 106.2 billion by 2033 at a CAGR of 45.60%.</p><p>The production workforce for a tomato puree plant typically comprises plant managers, engineers, machine operators, quality control staff, raw material buyers, logistics coordinators, regional sales managers, and administrative personnel, with certifications such as ISO 22000 and HACCP being essential for operational credibility and regulatory compliance.</p>
Project-specific demand drivers
- Rising organised retail penetration
- Premium-segment up-trade
- Quick-commerce delivery accelerating consumption
- FSSAI compliance lifting industry quality
- Export demand from GCC and SE Asia diaspora
Ordered by KAMRIT's view of relative importance for this category in India.
Technology and machinery benchmarks
<p>The capital expenditure for setting up a tomato puree processing plant in India varies significantly based on capacity, with machinery and setup pricing available from established engineering suppliers. For a plant with a processing capacity of 1 metric ton per hour, the total machinery and setup cost is Rs. 1,33,65,000, supplied by Jwala Techno Engineering Pvt. Ltd. based in Palghar, Maharashtra.
For a higher-capacity plant of 2 metric tons per hour, the total machinery and setup price rises to Rs. 1,69,65,000 from the same supplier. Small-scale and district horticulture model plants command lower capital outlays, with small-scale plants ranging from INR 1,00,000 to INR 10,00,000 per unit, medium-scale plants from INR 12,00,000 to INR 45,00,000 per plant, and large-scale industrial plants starting at INR 85,00,000.</p><p>The Indian machinery and engineering ecosystem supports the industry through several key manufacturers, including Jwala Techno Engineering Private Limited (Boisar, Maharashtra), CentPro Engineering Private Limited (Pune, Maharashtra), Zigma Machinery and Equipment Solutions (Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu), Shiva Engineers (Pune, Maharashtra), and Omsky Processpack Solution (New Delhi). These suppliers cater to small to medium commercial plants with production capacities ranging from 100 kg to 500 kg per hour, enabling entrepreneurs at various scales to access appropriate processing solutions.
Neologic Engineers has also emerged as a key processing lines manufacturer and solution provider for large-scale tomato paste, puree, and ketchup facilities across India.</p><p>Globally, the tomato processing machinery market was valued at USD 1.4 billion in 2025, with automatic systems holding a 48.5% market share of installed base as of 2025. A significant technology modernization wave is underway, with approximately 46% of global tomato processing plants upgrading their automation systems during 2024-2025 to reduce waste and improve efficiency. Advanced evaporation technologies are driving improvements in paste solids recovery rates, and these efficiency gains are increasingly accessible to Indian manufacturers through domestic engineering partnerships.</p>
Bankable Means of Finance for this tomato puree project
The means of finance recommendation for a project of ₹3.5-5 crore capital expenditure positions debt at 60-70% of total capital with equity bridging the remainder. IDBI Bank and SIDBI offer dedicated MSME food processing loan schemes with tenure extending to 10 years and current interest rates in the 9.5-11% band for eligible borrowers with clean credit histories. NABARD provides refinance support through participating banks for agricultural processing infrastructure, with additional weightage for projects located in notified backward districts or processing clusters such as MIHAN in Maharashtra or Sriperumbudur in Tamil Nadu. PMEGP subsidies of up to 35% of project cost for general category applicants and 35-40% for SC/ST/Women applicants reduce effective capital outlay when combined with institutional credit, though PMEGP applies primarily to micro and small enterprises below ₹2 crore investment. CGTMSE guarantee coverage of up to 85% of sanctioned credit eliminates collateral requirements for projects below ₹5 crore, a critical enabler for first-generation entrepreneurs. Working capital cycles for tomato processing extend 75-90 days given the mismatch between October-June peak procurement season and year-round sales distribution, necessitating a credit facility of approximately ₹1.5 crore for a ₹5 crore production unit. The debt equity ratio of 2.5:1 balances leverage benefits against the commodity price risk inherent in raw tomato procurement. State food processing subsidies from Gujarat, Maharashtra, and Karnataka provide back-ended capital subsidies of 15-25% of fixed capital investment, improving project IRR by 2-3 percentage points when accessed through state industrial development corporations.
Project CapEx ranges ₹1.1 crore - ₹7 crore. Typical split for a viable, bank-ready configuration:
Split is a typical mid-cap manufacturing configuration. Actual allocation varies with site, automation level, and import vs domestic equipment sourcing.
Cumulative free cash from ₹4.1 cr CapEx, indicative breakeven by Year 4-5 at conservative utilisation assumptions.
Model assumes 60% Year 1 utilisation, ramp to 90% by Year 3, 18% EBITDA on revenue ~1.6x CapEx at maturity. Engagement scope refines these to your specific configuration.
Risks and mitigation for this project
<p>Operational risk in tomato puree processing is substantially shaped by the crop's biological and agricultural characteristics. Fresh tomatoes are highly perishable and have a very narrow harvest and processing window, forcing plants to operate at peak capacity during short seasonal periods. This time compression frequently causes labor shortages, severe equipment bottlenecks, and mechanical breakdowns in critical machinery such as pulpers, evaporators, and sterilizers.
Raw material variability adds another layer of complexity: tomatoes vary significantly in size, ripeness, variety, and solid content, requiring flexible processing parameters and robust quality control systems to maintain consistent Brix levels and product specifications.</p><p>The heavy dependence on fresh tomatoes as raw material creates significant cost volatility exposure. Raw materials account for 65% to 80% of total operating expenses, making input cost management the single most critical determinant of plant profitability. Seasonal price fluctuations in tomato markets, crop failures due to weather events, and supply chain disruptions between farm and processing facility can all materially impact margins.
The carbon footprint of production also warrants attention, with the tomato puree carbon footprint measured at 0.135 kg CO2 equivalent per 1 kg of tomato puree produced, and industrial processing accounting for approximately 20% of the total supply chain carbon footprint at 0.254 kg CO2-eq per kg. As environmental regulations tighten and consumer demand for sustainability grows, processors will face increasing pressure to invest in efficiency improvements and carbon management.</p><p>Market structure risks include the persistent dominance of the unorganized sector, which can exert downward price pressure and erode margins for organized operators. The heavily concentrated distribution through supermarkets and hypermarkets (38% share) creates dependence on modern retail relationships, while the regulatory compliance burden requires sustained investment in FSSAI licensing, BIS standards adherence (IS 3883:2019), ISO 22000 certification, and HACCP implementation.
Global market conditions also pose headwinds: global tomato processing production volume declined by approximately 11% to 12% in 2025 compared to 2024, and international price fluctuations can affect both export competitiveness and domestic input costs for imported processing aids or packaging materials.</p>
Category-typical risks plotted by impact and probability. Hover a numbered dot to see the risk.
How to engage with KAMRIT on this report
KAMRIT offers three engagement tiers tailored to the decision stage of the project. Pick the tier that matches what you actually need: pricing, scope, and turnaround are summarised in the sidebar.
Key market drivers
- Rising organised retail penetration
- Premium-segment up-trade
- Quick-commerce delivery accelerating consumption
- FSSAI compliance lifting industry quality
- Export demand from GCC and SE Asia diaspora
Competitive landscape
The Indian tomato puree market is sized at ₹9,629 crore in 2026 and is on a 10.4% trajectory to ₹19,256 crore by 2033. ITC Foods, Britannia Industries and Nestle India hold the leading positions , with Hindustan Unilever (Foods), Tata Consumer Products, Marico, Dabur India also profiled in this DPR. The full report benchmarks the new entrant's CapEx (₹1.1 crore - ₹7 crore) and unit economics against the listed-peer cost structure, identifies the specific competitive gap a 3.2 - 5.0-year-payback project can exploit, and includes channel-share and pricing-position analysis. Click any name to open its live profile, current stock price, and analyst note.
What's inside the Tomato Puree DPR
The Tomato Puree DPR is a 200-page PDF (Tier 2 also ships an Excel financial model) built around a small-MSME entrant assumption. It covers unit operations from raw-material intake to cold-chain dispatch, FSSAI-compliant fit-out, packaging line throughput sizing, and channel-economics for kirana, modern trade, and quick-commerce. The financial side runs the full project economics for ₹1.1 crore - ₹7 crore CapEx: line-itemised CapEx with vendor quotes, OpEx build-up by cost head, 5-year revenue projection by SKU and channel, P&L / balance sheet / cash flow, ROI, NPV, IRR, working-capital cycle, break-even, three-scenario sensitivity, and the Means of Finance recommendation. Payback of 3.2 - 5.0 years is back-tested against the listed-peer cost structure of ITC Foods and Britannia Industries.
Numbers for this Tomato Puree project
Market, operating, and project economics at a glance
A focused view of the numbers that decide this small-MSME project. The Bankable DPR breaks each of these down into the full state-by-state and vendor-by-vendor schedule.
Indian market
₹9,629 crore
as of FY26
Forecast
₹19,256 crore by 2033
10.4% CAGR
Project CapEx
₹1.1 crore - ₹7 crore
small-MSME entrant
Payback
3.2 - 5.0 yrs
base-case scenario
Industrial tariff
₹6.8-9.6 / kWh
Gujarat lowest, Maharashtra highest
Water tariff
₹18-65 / KL
industrial supply
Cold-chain cost
₹3.20-4.80 / kg
reefer per 100km
GST rate
5-18%
category-dependent
City-specific versions of this report
Setting up in your city? 20 location-specific overlays included.
Each city version of this report layers in state-specific subsidies, the local industrial land cost band, electricity tariff, distance to the nearest export port, and the closest state industrial policy headline: useful when shortlisting a location for your unit.
Table of Contents
20 chapters, 200 pages. Excel financial model included with Tier 2 and Tier 3.
FAQs about this Tomato Puree project
What FSSAI category does a tomato puree unit fall under?
Most tomato puree projects with turnover above ₹20 crore need an FSSAI Central Licence. Below ₹20 crore but above ₹12 lakh, a State Licence applies. KAMRIT files the dossier, books the inspection visit, and tracks renewal year-on-year.
What is the typical payback for a tomato puree project at ₹₹1.1 crore - ₹7 crore CapEx?
KAMRIT's bankable DPR for this scale lands payback at 3.2 - 5.0 years on the base scenario. The bear-case sensitivity (40% utilisation in year 1, 5% raw-material headwind) pushes it 12-18 months out. Both are in the Excel model.
How does the new entrant's cost structure compare with ITC Foods?
ITC Foods runs the listed-peer cost benchmark. The DPR maps line-item conversion cost (raw material, packaging, utilities, labour, freight, channel) against ITC Foods and identifies the 2-3 cost heads where a new entrant can defensibly under-price.
Which government schemes apply to a tomato puree project?
Depending on scale and location, PMFME (food micro-enterprises, 35% capital subsidy capped at ₹10 lakh), PMKSY (cold-chain infrastructure subsidy up to ₹10 crore), Operation Greens (50% subsidy for fruit-veg value chains), state MSME interest subsidy, and the food-processing PLI overlay where eligible.
Is cold chain mandatory for this project?
For temperature-sensitive SKUs in the tomato puree category, yes. KAMRIT sizes the cold-chain infrastructure (chiller / freezer / refer-vehicle fleet) into CapEx and applies the PMKSY 35-50% subsidy where the project qualifies.
How quickly can KAMRIT start on this project?
KAMRIT begins the file within one business day of the engagement letter. Tier 1 Industry Insights Report ships in 7 business days, Tier 2 Bankable DPR with Excel model in 14 business days, and Tier 3 Execution Partnership is custom-scoped 6-18 months depending on the project envelope.
Not sure which tier you need?
Senior Partner Vishal Ranjan or Associate Vidushi Kothari will take a 20-minute scoping call and recommend the right engagement tier for your decision stage. Response within one business day.
Regulatory references and primary sources
Claims in this report reference the following Indian regulators, Acts, and authoritative portals.
- Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA), Government of India
- Companies Act 2013
- Income-tax Act 1961
- Central Goods and Services Tax (CGST) Act 2017
- Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises Development Act 2006
- Udyam Registration Portal (Ministry of MSME)
- Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI)
- Food Safety and Standards Act 2006
- Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI)
- Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA)
- Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS)
- Factories Act 1948
- Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) and State Pollution Control Boards
References open in a new tab. KAMRIT is not affiliated with any government body listed above; we cite them as the authoritative source for the regulations referenced in this report.
Related reports in Food & Beverage Processing
Other bankable project reports in the same sector, ready for download.
Food & Beverage Processing
Biscuits Manufacturing Plant Project Report
Market size: ₹45,000 crore · CAGR: 8.2%
Food & Beverage Processing
Bread Manufacturing Plant Project Report
Market size: ₹8,800 crore · CAGR: 9.3%
Food & Beverage Processing
Dairy Processing Plant Project Report
Market size: ₹15.7 lakh crore · CAGR: 7.6%
Food & Beverage Processing
Packaged Drinking & Mineral Water Bottling Plant Project Report
Market size: ₹24,000 crore · CAGR: 13.4%
Food & Beverage Processing
Spices Processing & Packaging Plant Project Report
Market size: ₹70,000 crore · CAGR: 10.1%
Food & Beverage Processing
Rice Mill Project Report
Market size: ₹2.6 lakh crore · CAGR: 5.4%