Business Plans › Building & Construction
Tile Manufacturing (Large Scale) Project Report: Industry Trends, Plant Setup, Machinery, Raw Materials, Investment Opportunities, Cost and Revenue
Report Format: PDF + Excel | Report ID: KMR-B3-2210 | Pages: 216
✓ Last reviewed: by KAMRIT research team
Article below is indicative only
This free report description below is to give you an investor-grade overview of the opportunity, CapEx range, regulatory architecture, and project economics. Specific BIS / IS standard numbers, FSSAI thresholds, licence fees, GST HSN codes, and government scheme rates change frequently and should be verified against the issuing authority before commitment. Engage KAMRIT for a verified, project-specific compliance map signed off by a named partner.
Tile Manufacturing (Large Scale): DPR Summary
<p>India's tile manufacturing sector stands as one of the most dynamically growing segments within the country's ceramic and construction materials industry. Valued at USD 10.45 billion in 2025 and reaching USD 11.30 billion in 2026, the market is projected to grow to USD 16.70 billion by 2031 at a compound annual growth rate of 8.12%, reflecting robust underlying demand from residential, commercial, and infrastructure construction activities across the country. The sector's revenue in fiscal terms is estimated at approximately Rs. 51,000 to 53,000 crore, with total sales volume hitting around 2,120 to 2,450 million square meters as of 2025.</p><p>A defining feature of India's tile manufacturing landscape is its extraordinary geographic concentration in the Morbi cluster of Gujarat, which hosts between 800 to 1,200 manufacturing units and contributes approximately 70% to 90% of the nation's total ceramic tile output, making it the second-largest ceramic tile cluster globally.
India also holds the distinction of being the world's second-largest exporter of ceramic tiles, with export volumes reaching 589.5 million square meters in 2023 and export value exceeding INR 20,000 crore (approximately USD 2.25 billion) in fiscal year 2024.</p>
India's tile manufacturing (large scale) market is at ₹25,291 crore (FY26) and growing 10.6% to ₹51,079 crore by 2033. KAMRIT's DPR walks a promoter through a large-cap industrial project with CapEx of ₹28.8 crore - ₹322 crore and a 2.7 - 4.6-year payback. Housing for All scheme momentum is the leading demand catalyst.
The report is positioned for a large-cap entrant and is structured for direct submission to a commercial bank or NBFC for term-loan sanction under the Means of Finance set out below.
₹25,291 crore in 2026, projected ₹51,079 crore by 2033 at 10.6% CAGR.
Projection at constant CAGR; actual trajectory varies with macro and category shifts.
Regulatory and licence map for this tile manufacturing (large scale) project
Note: The regulatory items below outline the typical compliance architecture for this project type. Specific BIS / IS standard numbers, licence thresholds, GST HSN codes, and scheme rates referenced should be verified with the issuing authority (see References & primary sources at the bottom of this page). KAMRIT's compliance team confirms each item against current notifications during project engagement.
Tile manufacturing (large scale) projects depend on state land-use, planning, and transport approvals plus central environmental sign-off where built-up area triggers it. The full set for this ₹28.8 crore - ₹322 crore project:
- Building plan approval from DDA, MMRDA, BDA, BMC, or the relevant local body
- Environmental clearance under EIA 2006 for >20,000 sq m built-up area projects
- Fire NOC, structural stability certificate, lift/escalator Inspectorate sign-off
- BOCW Act labour licence for construction workers and PF/ESI under cess collection
- WDRA registration for warehousing projects offering negotiable warehouse receipts
- PM Gati Shakti national master plan alignment for logistics + transport corridor projects
KAMRIT files and tracks every one of these approvals end-to-end in the Tier 3 Execution Partnership, including dossier preparation, regulator interaction, fee remittance, and the renewal calendar through year three of operations.
Typical sequence to take this project from incorporation to ready-to-operate. Phases overlap in practice; durations are working-day estimates with normal MCA / state portal turnaround.
Sectoral context for this tile manufacturing (large scale) project
<p>The Indian tile manufacturing sector is characterized by a dual structure comprising organized and unorganized players, with significant implications for quality standards, market dynamics, and investment attractiveness. As of fiscal year 2025, the organized sector commands approximately 46% of the market, while the unorganized sector retains roughly 50% to 54% of the volume share. However, the organized sector is projected to expand its share to 55% by fiscal year 2029, driven by regulatory compliance requirements, quality standardization, and growing consumer preference for branded products.</p><p>In terms of product segmentation, the industry produces pressed ceramic tiles, glazed tiles, vitrified tiles, porcelain tiles, and earthen or roofing tiles, each governed by distinct Harmonized System of Nomenclature (HSN) codes and GST rates.
Ceramic, vitrified, and porcelain tiles fall under HSN 6907 with an 18% GST rate, while plain earthen or roofing tiles under HSN 6905 attract 5% GST. The total industry size was valued at Rs. 595 billion in 2023, climbing to Rs. 62,000 crore (USD 6.99 billion) in FY24. Domestic consumption in FY 2024 stood at approximately 2,000 million square meters, valued at Rs. 42,000 crore (USD 4.73 billion).
Remodeling and renovation activities account for over 61% of market demand, sustained by aging housing stock and active kitchen and bathroom renovation projects across urban and semi-urban India.</p>
Project-specific demand drivers
- Housing for All scheme momentum
- PMAY-U funding
- PM Gati Shakti infrastructure pipeline
- Real estate residential demand recovery
Ordered by KAMRIT's view of relative importance for this category in India.
Technology and machinery benchmarks
<p>Modern Indian tile manufacturing facilities have increasingly embraced advanced digital and automation technologies to enhance product quality, design flexibility, and operational efficiency. High-definition digital inkjet and multi-layer printing systems represent the cornerstone of contemporary production lines, deploying advanced multi-head inkjet systems that utilize up to six main printheads and multiple specialized auxiliary heads to deposit precise patterns, pigments, and digital glazes. This technology enables the replication of natural textures including marble, granite, wood grain, and stone with exceptional fidelity.</p><p>3D digital relief and additive manufacturing technologies have further elevated product differentiation, allowing manufacturers to create tiles with genuine tactile depth and dimensional variation that mimic natural stone and wood.
Artificial intelligence-driven quality control systems are being integrated into automated production lines to detect microscopic surface and structural defects in real time, minimizing human error and reducing wastage. Digital decoration technologies and advanced 3D texturing machinery collectively enable the precise replication of natural material textures at scale. Consumer preferences are visibly shifting from low-margin commodity products toward design-oriented surfaces, large-format porcelain slabs, and vitrified finishes, necessitating continued technology upscaling across the sector.</p>
Bankable Means of Finance for this tile manufacturing (large scale) project
KAMRIT recommends a 70:30 debt-to-equity structure for this project across the ₹28.8 crore to ₹322 crore CapEx band, consistent with SIDBI and SBI MSME lending norms for capital-intensive manufacturing. Promoter equity contribution must be injected before loan disbursement on a pari-passu basis with the first tranche of term loan. For the ₹80-150 crore medium-scale plant, SIDBI offers direct lending at 1-1.5% below MCLR for MSME-registered units, making it the primary lending institution alongside SBI's Corporate Loan product. HDFC Bank and Axis Bank extend consortium credit with working capital limits of ₹20-35 crore based on projected revenue, covering the 70-90 day working capital cycle. For smaller plants in the ₹28.8-50 crore band, PMEGP subsidy of up to ₹1 crore (35% project cost for general category, 25% for SC/ST/Women) applied through DIC provides a meaningful capital subsidy, while CGTMSE guarantee cover enables collateral-free borrowing up to ₹5 crore from member banks. The working capital cycle requires detailed DPR treatment: raw material inventory (ball clay, feldspar, silica, kaolin) at 45 days, production cycle of 15-20 days, finished goods stock of 20-25 days, and dealer credit of 45-60 days driving a total cycle of 125-150 days. Projected annual revenue at 80% capacity utilisation for a medium plant is ₹65-90 crore with EBITDA margins of 18-22% and net profit after interest and depreciation of 9-13%. Debt service coverage ratio (DSCR) must remain above 1.4 at maturity year. State MSME schemes in Gujarat, Maharashtra, and Andhra Pradesh offer land at subsidised rates, power tariff rebates of ₹0.50-1 per unit for the first 5 years, and stamp duty reimbursements, which KAMRIT's DPR models as CapEx offsets reducing effective project cost by ₹8-15 crore. PLI Scheme for white goods under the Ministry of Consumer Affairs may apply to tile manufacturing units above ₹50 crore investment; the DPR should capture this as a grant offset if applicable.
Project CapEx ranges ₹28.8 crore - ₹322 crore. Typical split for a viable, bank-ready configuration:
Split is a typical mid-cap manufacturing configuration. Actual allocation varies with site, automation level, and import vs domestic equipment sourcing.
Cumulative free cash from ₹175.4 cr CapEx, indicative breakeven by Year 4-5 at conservative utilisation assumptions.
Model assumes 60% Year 1 utilisation, ramp to 90% by Year 3, 18% EBITDA on revenue ~1.6x CapEx at maturity. Engagement scope refines these to your specific configuration.
Risks and mitigation for this project
<p>The tile manufacturing sector in India faces several material risks that investors and operators must carefully evaluate. Raw material cost volatility represents a primary concern, with clay and natural mineral input prices having experienced upward fluctuations of up to 18%, directly compressing margins for manufacturers without long-term supply contracts or backward integration. Energy cost pressures constitute another critical risk, as natural gas accounts for 30% to 40% of total tile manufacturing production costs due to the kiln firing requirements in the ceramic production process.
Any increase in natural gas tariffs or supply disruptions can have an immediate and significant impact on unit economics.</p><p>Competitive pressures from alternative flooring solutions are intensifying, with Luxury Vinyl Tile (LVT) and Stone Plastic Composite (SPC) capturing approximately 35.8% of the competitive flooring sector revenue. The global LVT market, valued at USD 34.50 billion in 2025 and projected to reach USD 37.92 billion in 2026, represents a direct substitution threat, particularly in the mid-market residential segment where cost-sensitive consumers may opt for lower-priced alternatives. The unorganized sector, which commands roughly 50% to 54% of volume share, creates price competition that can suppress realization for organized players, particularly in price-sensitive rural and semi-urban markets.
Regulatory compliance costs associated with BIS mandatory certification under the Quality Control Order and adherence to evolving IS 15622:2017 standards add ongoing operational overhead. Additionally, the Morbi cluster's heavy concentration creates supply chain vulnerability, as localized disruptions such as power outages, water scarcity, or logistical bottlenecks at Mundra Port can affect a substantial share of national output and export volumes.
Category-typical risks plotted by impact and probability. Hover a numbered dot to see the risk.
How to engage with KAMRIT on this report
KAMRIT offers three engagement tiers tailored to the decision stage of the project. Pick the tier that matches what you actually need: pricing, scope, and turnaround are summarised in the sidebar.
Key market drivers
- Housing for All scheme momentum
- PMAY-U funding
- PM Gati Shakti infrastructure pipeline
- Real estate residential demand recovery
Competitive landscape
The Indian tile manufacturing (large scale) market is sized at ₹25,291 crore in 2026 and is on a 10.6% trajectory to ₹51,079 crore by 2033. Kajaria Ceramics, Somany Ceramics and Cera Sanitaryware hold the leading positions , with HSIL (Hindware), Asian Granito India, Nitco, RAK Ceramics India also profiled in this DPR. The full report benchmarks the new entrant's CapEx (₹28.8 crore - ₹322 crore) and unit economics against the listed-peer cost structure, identifies the specific competitive gap a 2.7 - 4.6-year-payback project can exploit, and includes channel-share and pricing-position analysis. Click any name to open its live profile, current stock price, and analyst note.
What's inside the Tile Manufacturing (Large Scale) DPR
The Tile Manufacturing (Large Scale) DPR is a 216-page PDF (Tier 2 also ships an Excel financial model) built around a large-cap entrant assumption. It covers land assembly and approvals, FSI calculation, structural-cost benchmarking, contractor selection, RERA-aligned escrow design, and unit-economics by phase. The financial side runs the full project economics for ₹28.8 crore - ₹322 crore CapEx: line-itemised CapEx with vendor quotes, OpEx build-up by cost head, 5-year revenue projection by SKU and channel, P&L / balance sheet / cash flow, ROI, NPV, IRR, working-capital cycle, break-even, three-scenario sensitivity, and the Means of Finance recommendation. Payback of 2.7 - 4.6 years is back-tested against the listed-peer cost structure of Kajaria Ceramics and Somany Ceramics.
Numbers for this Tile Manufacturing (Large Scale) project
Market, operating, and project economics at a glance
A focused view of the numbers that decide this large-cap project. The Bankable DPR breaks each of these down into the full state-by-state and vendor-by-vendor schedule.
India tile market size (FY2026)
₹25,291 crore
Organised plus unorganised domestic production; 10.6% CAGR forecast period 2026-2033
India tile market forecast (2033)
₹51,079 crore
Driven by Housing for All momentum, PMAY-U funding, and real estate recovery in Tier-2/3 cities
Project CapEx range
₹28.8 crore - ₹322 crore
Minimum ₹28.8 crore for 3,600 sqm/day semi-automatic line; ₹322 crore for 20,000 sqm/day premium Italian plant
Payback period
2.7 - 4.6 years
2.7 years at premium Italian plant at 90% utilisation; 4.6 years at minimum viable scale at 70% utilisation
Glazed ceramic tile conversion cost
₹18-24 per sqft
At 4.5 kWh per sqm energy consumption and ₹35-40 per SCM natural gas tariff
Vitrified tile firing temperature
1,150-1,200 degrees Celsius
Roller kiln operating at natural gas; porcelain tiles require higher temperature than ceramic
Dealer network margin
38-42%
Tile distribution through dealer networks; organised players offer 25-30% distributor margin + dealer margin structure
Morbi cluster share of national production
70-75%
Gujarat's Morbi cluster dominates with 800+ units; sets landed cost benchmark for organised competition
City-specific versions of this report
Setting up in your city? 20 location-specific overlays included.
Each city version of this report layers in state-specific subsidies, the local industrial land cost band, electricity tariff, distance to the nearest export port, and the closest state industrial policy headline: useful when shortlisting a location for your unit.
Table of Contents
20 chapters, 216 pages. Excel financial model included with Tier 2 and Tier 3.
FAQs about this Tile Manufacturing (Large Scale) project
What is the minimum viable CapEx for a new tile manufacturing plant under this DPR?
The DPR models ₹28.8 crore as the minimum viable CapEx for a 3,600 sqm per day plant using semi-automatic Chinese lines producing glazed ceramic tiles. At this scale, the project generates annual revenue of ₹45-55 crore with EBITDA margins of 16-18%, achieving payback in 3.8-4.6 years. The ₹50 crore investment in a fully automatic Italian line plant at 5,000 sqm per day improves margins to 20-22% and shortens payback to 3.0-3.5 years.
What is the current market size and growth trajectory for Indian tiles?
The Indian tile market stands at ₹25,291 crore in FY2026 and is projected to reach ₹51,079 crore by 2033, representing a CAGR of 10.6% over the 2026-2033 forecast period. Growth is driven by housing infrastructure momentum under PMAY-U, recovery in residential real estate launches, and rising urban renovation demand, with the fastest growth gradients in Tier-2 and Tier-3 cities.
Which are the major tile manufacturing clusters in India?
Morbi in Gujarat is the largest tile manufacturing cluster in India, accounting for over 70% of national production with over 800 operating units. Wankaner and Thangadh in Gujarat serve the medium-scale segment, while Nellore in Andhra Pradesh and Sriperumbudur in Tamil Nadu serve the southern market. New units in Pithampur (MP), Bhiwandi (Maharashtra), and Manesar (Haryana) target northern and western distribution hubs with logistics cost advantages.
What are the key regulatory approvals for starting a tile manufacturing unit in India?
Key approvals include BIS product certification under IS 13730 and IS 15622, Environmental Clearance from SEIAA if capacity exceeds 500 TPD, Consent to Establish and Operate from the State Pollution Control Board, Factory Licence under the Factories Act 1948, MSME Udyam Registration for priority sector lending eligibility, GST registration, and MCA SPICe+ company incorporation. KAMRIT manages the complete filing chain end-to-end as part of DPR execution.
What working capital requirement should be budgeted for a medium-scale tile plant?
The working capital cycle for a tile manufacturing unit spans 125-150 days, comprising 45 days of raw material inventory (ball clay, feldspar, kaolin), 15-20 days of production cycle, 20-25 days of finished goods stock, and 45-60 days of dealer credit. For a ₹100 crore annual revenue plant, working capital requirement is approximately ₹35-45 crore, typically structured as a ₹25 crore working capital limit from a bank consortium and ₹10-20 crore as promoter current account contribution.
How does the PLI Scheme apply to tile manufacturing projects?
The Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for White Goods covers certain categories of ceramic and vitrified tile production for units with investment above ₹50 crore. Units achieving incremental sales above the threshold qualify for PLI payouts of 2-5% on incremental revenue. The bankable DPR should model PLI as a grant offset reducing effective CapEx by ₹3-8 crore for eligible projects. MSME Udyam-registered units below the PLI threshold can access state MSME incentives including power tariff subsidies, land premium reimbursements, and interest rate concessions, which KAMRIT's DPR captures as CapEx offsets.
Not sure which tier you need?
Senior Partner Vishal Ranjan or Associate Vidushi Kothari will take a 20-minute scoping call and recommend the right engagement tier for your decision stage. Response within one business day.
Regulatory references and primary sources
Claims in this report reference the following Indian regulators, Acts, and authoritative portals.
- Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA), Government of India
- Companies Act 2013
- Income-tax Act 1961
- Central Goods and Services Tax (CGST) Act 2017
- Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises Development Act 2006
- Udyam Registration Portal (Ministry of MSME)
- Real Estate (Regulation and Development) Act 2016 (RERA)
- Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs
- National Building Code of India (NBCC) 2016
- Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS)
- Factories Act 1948
References open in a new tab. KAMRIT is not affiliated with any government body listed above; we cite them as the authoritative source for the regulations referenced in this report.
Related reports in Building & Construction
Other bankable project reports in the same sector, ready for download.
Building & Construction
Cement Manufacturing Plant Project Report
Market size: ₹3.65 lakh crore · CAGR: 7.2%
Building & Construction
Ceramic Tiles Manufacturing Project Report
Market size: ₹40,000 crore · CAGR: 7.4%
Building & Construction
Sanitaryware & Bathroom Fittings Plant Project Report
Market size: ₹26,000 crore · CAGR: 8.4%
Building & Construction
Plywood / MDF / Particle Board Plant Project Report
Market size: ₹38,000 crore · CAGR: 11.4%
Building & Construction
Paint Manufacturing Plant Project Report
Market size: ₹78,000 crore · CAGR: 11.2%
Building & Construction
Residential Real Estate Project Report
Market size: ₹16.5 lakh crore · CAGR: 8.4%