New   AI-assisted compliance for Indian businesses. Plan your India entry → ☎ +91-8595441494 contact@kamrit.com Login →

Business Plans › Food & Beverage Processing

Tea Processing (Small Scale) Project Report: Industry Trends, Plant Setup, Machinery, Raw Materials, Investment Opportunities, Cost and Revenue

Report Format: PDF + Excel  |  Report ID: KMR-B3-2120  |  Pages: 162

Last reviewed: by KAMRIT research team

Article below is indicative only

This free report description below is to give you an investor-grade overview of the opportunity, CapEx range, regulatory architecture, and project economics. Specific BIS / IS standard numbers, FSSAI thresholds, licence fees, GST HSN codes, and government scheme rates change frequently and should be verified against the issuing authority before commitment. Engage KAMRIT for a verified, project-specific compliance map signed off by a named partner.

Market size, FY2026

₹4,651 crore

CAGR 2026-2033

9.3%

CapEx range

₹0.5 crore - ₹6 crore

Payback

2.3 - 5.1 yrs

Tea Processing (Small Scale): DPR Summary

<p>India's small-scale tea processing sector represents one of the most dynamic sub-segments of the country's broader tea industry, anchored by a vast network of Small Tea Growers (STGs) who together contribute between 36% and 54% of total raw green leaf and processed output through Bought Leaf Factories (BLFs). As of March 2025, the Tea Board of India recorded 2,49,318 registered small tea growers managing 2,13,903.91 hectares of cultivation land, set against a total national tea cultivation area of 6,35,364.61 hectares, alongside 1,567 large estates covering 4,21,460.70 hectares. The Indian tea market reached approximately USD 11.86 billion in 2025 and is projected to expand to USD 15.44 billion by 2034 at a CAGR of 2.98%, while the global tea market is valued at USD 74.0 billion (Grand View Research, 2026) with broader estimates reaching USD 159.53 billion (Mordor Intelligence, 2026).

Export volumes hit an all-time high of 280.40 million kg in FY25, up from 256.17 million kg in FY24, generating export earnings of Rs 8,488.43 crore equivalent to approximately USD 924 million in FY25, up from USD 706 million in 2023.</p><p>Micro and mini processing units form the backbone of this decentralized sector, with the Tea Board of India defining micro-factories as those operating at up to 200 kg of processed tea per day and mini factories at up to 450 to 500 kg per day. A standard small-scale project model operates at an installed processing capacity of 100 tonnes of processed tea per annum across 200 working days. The economic viability of these units is underpinned by favorable margins: under a retail pouch B2C model, gross margins range from 40% to 50%, with net profit margins of 20% to 25%, achieved by procuring bulk green leaf at INR 200 to INR 250 per kg, incurring packaging costs of INR 30 to INR 50 per kg, and selling at INR 400 to INR 500 per kg.

Against a backdrop where 65.3% of Indian citizens consume tea daily and 80% of total domestic production is absorbed within the country, the small-scale processing segment sits at a critical intersection of agrarian livelihoods, industrial modernization, and export competitiveness.</p>

CapEx ₹0.5 crore - ₹6 crore for a small-MSME unit in the Indian tea processing (small scale) sector, with a 2.3 - 5.1-year payback against a ₹4,651 crore → ₹8,661 crore by 2033 market (9.3%). Rising organised retail penetration is the structural tailwind.

The report is positioned for a small-MSME entrant and is structured for direct submission to a commercial bank or NBFC for term-loan sanction under the Means of Finance set out below.

Market trajectory

₹4,651 crore in 2026, projected ₹8,661 crore by 2033 at 9.3% CAGR.

0 cr 2,275 cr 4,550 cr 6,826 cr 9,101 cr 2026: ₹4,651 cr 2027: ₹5,084 cr 2028: ₹5,556 cr 2029: ₹6,073 cr 2030: ₹6,638 cr 2031: ₹7,255 cr 2032: ₹7,930 cr 2033: ₹8,667 cr ₹8,667 cr 202620302033

Projection at constant CAGR; actual trajectory varies with macro and category shifts.

Regulatory and licence map for this tea processing (small scale) project

Note: The regulatory items below outline the typical compliance architecture for this project type. Specific BIS / IS standard numbers, licence thresholds, GST HSN codes, and scheme rates referenced should be verified with the issuing authority (see References & primary sources at the bottom of this page). KAMRIT's compliance team confirms each item against current notifications during project engagement.

Setting up a tea processing (small scale) unit in India layers on the FSSAI regime plus state-level factory and pollution touchpoints. For this project specifically (CapEx ₹0.5 crore - ₹6 crore, 2.3 - 5.1-year payback), KAMRIT maps these licence touchpoints:

  • AGMARK certification for spices, edible oils, ghee, honey where claimed on-pack
  • BIS mandatory list compliance (packaged water, infant formula, dairy products)
  • Factory licence under the Factories Act 1948 (10+ workers with power threshold)
  • State Pollution Control Board CTE and CTO (Red, Orange, Green category mapping)
  • APEDA / Spices Board / Tea Board registration for export-bound supply
  • GST registration above ₹40 lakh turnover, plus Shops & Establishments Act registration
  • Cold-chain compliance for refrigerated SKUs, plus traceability under FSSAI MoFPI norms

KAMRIT files and tracks every one of these approvals end-to-end in the Tier 3 Execution Partnership, including dossier preparation, regulator interaction, fee remittance, and the renewal calendar through year three of operations.

Compliance setup process

Typical sequence to take this project from incorporation to ready-to-operate. Phases overlap in practice; durations are working-day estimates with normal MCA / state portal turnaround.

Indicative timeline: ~3 to 6 months total PHASE 1 Entity formation 2-3 weeks hover for detail PHASE 2 FSSAI Licence 2-6 weeks hover for detail PHASE 3 Factory & safety 4-8 weeks hover for detail PHASE 4 Environmental 6-16 weeks hover for detail PHASE 5 Tax & schemes 2-4 weeks hover for detail Phase 1 must complete before Phases 2-5. Phases 2-5 can largely run in parallel once entity is incorporated.
Sectoral context for this tea processing (small scale) project

<p>The sectoral architecture of small-scale tea processing in India is fundamentally bifurcated between the smallholder segment and the organized estate segment, with STGs accounting for 2,13,903.91 hectares compared to 4,21,460.70 hectares under 1,567 large estates as of March 2025. STGs collectively contributed 53.42% of India's total tea production by volume, a figure that aligns with the Tea Board's broader estimate of 36% to 54% of total raw green leaf reaching BLFs. The supply chain operates on a tiered model: STGs without captive processing capacity harvest and sell green tea leaves at the upstream tier; independent Bought Leaf Factories purchase these leaves for processing at the intermediary tier; and processed tea then moves through packaging, branding, and distribution channels.

Assam dominates as the principal regional cluster where STGs supply over 50% of total green leaf production, while West Bengal, with its machinery manufacturing base in Kolkata, serves as a critical industrial supply hub for the sector's equipment needs.</p><p>Within the processing tier, three primary scale classifications govern capital planning and operational design. Micro-scale units handling 100 to 200 kg per day of green leaf require capital investments of INR 10 lakh to INR 25 lakh, while small-scale units at 200 to 500 kg per day demand INR 25 lakh to INR 75 lakh. Small-scale semi-automated commercial plants represent the next tier at INR 1 crore to INR 3 crore, with a dedicated green tea processing unit of 700 to 1,000 square feet falling in the INR 15 lakh to INR 20 lakh range.

Raw material procurement of green tea leaves constitutes 65% to 80% of total operating expenses across all processing plants, making the stability and pricing of green leaf supply the single most critical cost variable in the sector. Workforce structures rely predominantly on family labor supplemented by seasonal or waged casual labor during peak harvest windows, reflecting the labor-intensive character of small-scale tea processing relative to fully mechanized estate operations.</p>

Project-specific demand drivers

  • Rising organised retail penetration
  • Premium-segment up-trade
  • Quick-commerce delivery accelerating consumption
  • FSSAI compliance lifting industry quality
  • Export demand from GCC and SE Asia diaspora
Demand drivers

Ordered by KAMRIT's view of relative importance for this category in India.

Top drivers (longer bar = stronger signal) Rising organised retail penetration (relative weight ~100%) 1. Rising organised retail penetration Relative weight ~100% Premium-segment up-trade (relative weight ~83%) 2. Premium-segment up-trade Relative weight ~83% Quick-commerce delivery accelerating consumption (relative weight ~67%) 3. Quick-commerce delivery accelerating consumption Relative weight ~67% FSSAI compliance lifting industry quality (relative weight ~50%) 4. FSSAI compliance lifting industry quality Relative weight ~50% Export demand from GCC and SE Asia diaspora (relative weight ~33%) 5. Export demand from GCC and SE Asia diaspora Relative weight ~33% Weights are KAMRIT's heuristic ordering, not empirical regression.
Technology and machinery benchmarks

<p>The global tea processing machine market, valued at USD 2.45 billion in 2024, is forecast to reach USD 4.12 billion by 2033 at a CAGR of 6.1% from 2025 to 2033. Broader market assessments place the global tea processing equipment market at USD 13.6 billion in 2025, with projections reaching USD 23.0 billion by 2035 at a CAGR of 5.4%, while the global tea processing equipment market is also estimated at USD 2.6 billion in 2026 reaching USD 3.75 billion by 2034. Within the machine segment, rolling machines hold a 27.4% market share as of 2025, and fully automatic machines represent 54.1% of the automation level market share, signaling a decisive global shift toward mechanization that small-scale Indian operators can leverage.

The global tea packaging machine market, valued at USD 750.75 million in 2025, is projected to reach USD 1,125.60 million by 2033, creating a parallel opportunity in downstream equipment.</p><p>Indian manufacturers have built a credible domestic supply base that reduces dependence on imports for small-scale operators. G.K. Tea Industries, established in 1968 in Kolkata, West Bengal, brings 58 years of manufacturing experience and specializes in CTC, Orthodox, and Green Tea processing machinery for both small and large factories.

Workson Industries, founded in 2013 in Kolkata, has built 13 years of operational history in the same space. T&I Global Ltd. manufactures specialized micro and mini tea processing systems including the ROLLOMAX rolling technology, while Sathya Engineering Works quotes CTC small-scale machines at INR 350,000 to INR 413,000 per unit (excluding 18% GST) as of 2025, Tea Engineering Works lists dryer machines at INR 239,990 per piece, and Ghoogy Tea Processing supplies comparable machinery. Energy efficiency has become a decisive operational parameter: Specific Energy Consumption (SEC) for small-scale and estate processing ranges between 9.5 kWh and 10 kWh per kilogram of made tea, with thermal energy representing approximately 95% of total energy consumption, requiring roughly 1.4 kg of coal per kg of made tea or equivalent biomass alternatives.

Technology trends are accelerating toward IoT sensor integration enabling real-time monitoring of withering stages, temperature control, and fermentation processes, which directly addresses quality consistency challenges historically faced by small-scale operators unable to afford premium estate-grade control systems.</p>

Bankable Means of Finance for this tea processing (small scale) project

For a ₹1.5-3 crore tea processing project in the ₹0.5 crore to ₹6 crore CapEx band, KAMRIT recommends a debt-to-equity ratio of 70:30 backed by SIDBI's SIDBI-GECP scheme for greenfield food processing units (interest concession of 0.5% below MCLR for first 5 years). CGTMSE coverage enables unsecured working capital limits without collateral; tea processing working capital cycle of 45-55 days (raw material procurement through auction to realisation from buyers) requires ₹25-35 lakh revolving credit from SBI or HDFC Bank at current rate of 10.25-11.50%. PMEGP offers 15-35% capital subsidy for first-generation entrepreneurs, applicable when project cost is ≤₹50 lakh (individual) or ₹1 crore (institution); for larger plants, state Food Processing Development Fund (FPD) schemes in Assam, West Bengal, and Tamil Nadu offer 2-5% interest subvention. ICICI Bank and Axis Bank have dedicated food processing lending desks with tea-sector exposure. PLI for Large Sector Food Products applies only above ₹6 crore CapEx, outside this project's range. Working capital advances against tea stocks at 60-70% of value (warehouse receipts from approved tea warehouses in Guwahati, Kolkata, Siliguri) reduce borrowing cost. Break-even for a 1,500 kg/day facility with 85% capacity utilisation: 38-42 months. IRR at 70% capacity: 18-24% in commodity CTC; 28-35% if Orthodox grades comprise 40%+ of output.

CapEx allocation (indicative)

Project CapEx ranges ₹0.5 crore - ₹6 crore. Typical split for a viable, bank-ready configuration:

Plant & machinery: 45% (approx. ₹1.5 cr of ₹3.3 cr CapEx) 45% Building & civil: 22% (approx. ₹0.72 cr of ₹3.3 cr CapEx) 22% Utilities & power: 12% (approx. ₹0.39 cr of ₹3.3 cr CapEx) 12% Working capital: 14% (approx. ₹0.46 cr of ₹3.3 cr CapEx) 14% Contingency & misc: 7% (approx. ₹0.23 cr of ₹3.3 cr CapEx) AVERAGE ₹3.3 cr CapEx Plant & machinery 45% · ~₹1.5 cr Building & civil 22% · ~₹0.72 cr Utilities & power 12% · ~₹0.39 cr Working capital 14% · ~₹0.46 cr Contingency & misc 7% · ~₹0.23 cr Low ₹0.5 cr High ₹6 cr

Split is a typical mid-cap manufacturing configuration. Actual allocation varies with site, automation level, and import vs domestic equipment sourcing.

Cumulative cash position

Cumulative free cash from ₹3.3 cr CapEx, indicative breakeven by Year 4-5 at conservative utilisation assumptions.

0 ₹2 cr ₹-4.55 cr Year 1: negative ₹-4.22 cr cumulative (this year cash flow ₹-0.97 cr) Year 1 Year 2: negative ₹-2.92 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹0.33 cr) Year 2 Year 3: negative ₹-1.79 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹1.1 cr) Year 3 Year 4: negative ₹-0.32 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹1.5 cr) Year 4 Year 5: positive +₹1.3 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹1.6 cr) Year 5

Model assumes 60% Year 1 utilisation, ramp to 90% by Year 3, 18% EBITDA on revenue ~1.6x CapEx at maturity. Engagement scope refines these to your specific configuration.

Risks and mitigation for this project

<p>Raw material cost volatility represents the most immediate structural risk for small-scale tea processors. With green tea leaves constituting 65% to 80% of total operating expenses, any fluctuation in leaf prices at the farm gate directly compresses margins, particularly for micro and mini units that lack the vertical integration and hedging mechanisms available to large estates. The dependence on STG suppliers who themselves operate on razor-thin margins creates a cascading risk where weather shocks, labor shortages, or crop failures at the smallholder level propagate immediately to processing unit economics.

Climate change and erratic monsoon patterns, while not quantified in the available data, represent a latent systemic risk given the agricultural foundation of the entire supply chain.</p><p>Regulatory compliance costs can be disproportionately burdensome for micro-scale operators. FSSAI licensing, while tiered with a basic registration fee of INR 100 per year for units up to INR 12 lakh turnover, still requires administrative capacity and documentation infrastructure that may exceed the organizational capabilities of the smallest BLFs and family-operated units. GST at 5% on processed tea, while lower than many comparable food products, adds a compliance layer for informal operators transitioning to the formal economy.

Energy costs and thermal energy dependency at approximately 1.4 kg of coal per kg of made tea exposes small-scale units to both fossil fuel price volatility and increasing regulatory pressure toward cleaner energy sources, potentially requiring capital upgrades that strain the INR 10 lakh to INR 75 lakh investment envelope typical of the segment. Workforce risks persist as small-scale operations depend heavily on seasonal casual labor during peak harvest periods, creating challenges around skill consistency, labor availability, and compliance with evolving labor regulations. Finally, market concentration risk exists as organized large players such as Tata Consumer Products, Hindustan Unilever, and Wagh Bakri Tea Group hold substantial brand equity and distribution advantages that can crowd out small-scale branded products from mainstream retail channels, pushing smaller operators toward niche or regional market segments with inherently lower volume ceilings.

Risk matrix

Category-typical risks plotted by impact and probability. Hover a numbered dot to see the risk.

Raw material price volatility: impact 2/3, probability 3/3 1 FSSAI compliance lapse: impact 3/3, probability 1/3 2 Demand seasonality: impact 2/3, probability 2/3 3 Cold chain / shelf life: impact 2/3, probability 2/3 4 Distribution thinning: impact 3/3, probability 2/3 5 Probability → Impact → Low Medium High High Medium Low
1. Raw material price volatility
2. FSSAI compliance lapse
3. Demand seasonality
4. Cold chain / shelf life
5. Distribution thinning

How to engage with KAMRIT on this report

KAMRIT offers three engagement tiers tailored to the decision stage of the project. Pick the tier that matches what you actually need: pricing, scope, and turnaround are summarised in the sidebar.

Key market drivers

  • Rising organised retail penetration
  • Premium-segment up-trade
  • Quick-commerce delivery accelerating consumption
  • FSSAI compliance lifting industry quality
  • Export demand from GCC and SE Asia diaspora

Competitive landscape

The Indian tea processing (small scale) market is sized at ₹4,651 crore in 2026 and is on a 9.3% trajectory to ₹8,661 crore by 2033. Tata Consumer Products (Tata Tea), Hindustan Unilever (Brooke Bond, Lipton) and Wagh Bakri Tea hold the leading positions , with Goodricke Group, McLeod Russel, Society Tea, Girnar Food & Beverages also profiled in this DPR. The full report benchmarks the new entrant's CapEx (₹0.5 crore - ₹6 crore) and unit economics against the listed-peer cost structure, identifies the specific competitive gap a 2.3 - 5.1-year-payback project can exploit, and includes channel-share and pricing-position analysis. Click any name to open its live profile, current stock price, and analyst note.

Tata Consumer Products (Tata Tea) Hindustan Unilever (Brooke Bond, Lipton) Wagh Bakri Tea Goodricke Group McLeod Russel Society Tea Girnar Food & Beverages

What's inside the Tea Processing (Small Scale) DPR

The Tea Processing (Small Scale) DPR is a 162-page PDF (Tier 2 also ships an Excel financial model) built around a small-MSME entrant assumption. It covers unit operations from raw-material intake to cold-chain dispatch, FSSAI-compliant fit-out, packaging line throughput sizing, and channel-economics for kirana, modern trade, and quick-commerce. The financial side runs the full project economics for ₹0.5 crore - ₹6 crore CapEx: line-itemised CapEx with vendor quotes, OpEx build-up by cost head, 5-year revenue projection by SKU and channel, P&L / balance sheet / cash flow, ROI, NPV, IRR, working-capital cycle, break-even, three-scenario sensitivity, and the Means of Finance recommendation. Payback of 2.3 - 5.1 years is back-tested against the listed-peer cost structure of Tata Consumer Products (Tata Tea) and Hindustan Unilever (Brooke Bond, Lipton).

Numbers for this Tea Processing (Small Scale) project

Market, operating, and project economics at a glance

A focused view of the numbers that decide this small-MSME project. The Bankable DPR breaks each of these down into the full state-by-state and vendor-by-vendor schedule.

Market Size (FY2026)

₹4,651 crore

At current prices, domestic processed tea market excluding exports

Market Forecast (2033)

₹8,661 crore

At 9.3% CAGR, reflecting organised retail and export growth

Project CapEx Range

₹0.5 crore - ₹6 crore

Small-scale CTC-Orthodox mixed line for 500-2,000 kg/day output

Payback Period

2.3 - 5.1 years

Variance driven by product mix (CTC vs Orthodox) and capacity utilisation

Green Leaf to Made Tea Yield

21-24% (CTC), 18-21% (Orthodox)

100 kg green leaf produces 21-24 kg CTC made tea at standard withering

Fluidised Bed Dryer Energy

2.5-3.0 kWh/kg water evaporated

Major energy cost centre; 1,000 kg/day line draws 75-120 kW connected load

Assam CTC Auction Price Range

₹180-350 per kg

Peak season (April-September) brokens grade at Guwahati Tea Auction Centre

Premium Orthodox Wholesale Price

₹600-900 per kg

Nilgiris Orthodoxy white and silver tip grades; 4x commodity CTC price

Processing Cost as % of Raw Material

15-25%

Variable cost; fixed cost add-on of ₹8-12/kg at 80% utilisation

Working Capital Cycle

45-55 days

Auction procurement to realisation; impacts SIDBI/HDFC working capital limit sizing

FSSAI Tea Schedule M Compliance Cost

₹3-6 lakh

Metal detector, lot traceability, humidity-controlled storage addition

Green Tea Processing Cost Premium

₹15-20/kg over CTC

Steam fixation and lower yield; offset by ₹400-700/kg wholesale price

City-specific versions of this report

Setting up in your city? 20 location-specific overlays included.

Each city version of this report layers in state-specific subsidies, the local industrial land cost band, electricity tariff, distance to the nearest export port, and the closest state industrial policy headline: useful when shortlisting a location for your unit.

Table of Contents

20 chapters, 162 pages. Excel financial model included with Tier 2 and Tier 3.

Executive Summary 6 pages
Industry Overview & Market Size 14 pages
Demand & Supply Analysis 12 pages
Regulatory Framework & Licences 18 pages
Plant Setup & Location Strategy 14 pages
Manufacturing / Operating Process 16 pages
Raw Materials & Utilities 12 pages
Machinery & Equipment Specifications 18 pages
Manpower Plan & Organisation Structure 8 pages
Packaging, Branding & Distribution 10 pages
Project Cost (CapEx) & Means of Finance 14 pages
Operating Cost (OpEx) Build-Up 10 pages
Revenue Projections (5-year) 8 pages
Profitability & ROI Analysis 10 pages
Break-Even & Sensitivity Analysis 8 pages
Working Capital Requirements 6 pages
Environmental Clearance & Compliance 10 pages
Risk Assessment & Mitigation 6 pages
Competitive Landscape & Key Players 10 pages
Conclusion & Recommendations 5 pages

FAQs about this Tea Processing (Small Scale) project

What is the minimum viable capacity for a profitable tea processing unit in India?

Based on KAMRIT's financial modelling, a minimum 500 kg/day green leaf processing line (yielding 110-125 kg made tea) generates viable margins at 80% capacity utilisation, with payback of 4.8 years on a ₹1 crore CapEx. Below this threshold, fixed costs (lease, electricity connection, compliance overheads) consume 55%+ of revenue, compressing EBITDA below 12%.

How does Tea Board licensing affect our project timeline?

Tea Board of India license under Section 9(1) of the Tea Act, 1953 requires 30-45 days for processing; the Board conducts a factory infrastructure inspection before grant. KAMRIT files complete documentation including machinery specifications, pollution control measures, and estate purchase or lease agreements. Parallel FSSAI and SPCB applications reduce total regulatory timeline to 75-90 days for greenfield projects.

What is the typical processing yield from green leaf to made tea?

CTC processing yield ranges 21-24% (100 kg green leaf yields 21-24 kg made tea) depending on withering duration (14-18 hours) and roller pressure settings. Orthodox yield is lower at 18-21%. Green tea requires steam or pan-firing fixation before rolling, adding ₹15-20/kg to processing cost but commanding ₹400-700/kg wholesale price.

Which tea growing regions offer the best raw material sourcing economics for a new processor?

Assam's Dibrugarh, Tinsukia, and Jorhat districts offer green leaf at ₹24-32/kg during peak season (April-September) at auctions; West Bengal's Darjeeling and Siliguri zones supply higher-elevation leaf at ₹30-40/kg but with superior liquor character. Nilgiris (Tamil Nadu) leaf commands ₹35-50/kg for Orthodox specialty grades. Proximity to Guwahati Tea Auction Centre reduces logistics ₹1.5-2.5/kg.

What working capital does tea processing require per month of operation?

A 1,000 kg/day made-tea facility requires ₹28-35 lakh monthly working capital covering green leaf procurement (60-65% of cost), labour, energy, and packaging. Banks advance 60-70% against tea inventory held in warehouse receipts from approved Tea Board warehouses in Guwahati, Kolkata, or Siliguri.

How does GST impact tea processing unit economics?

Processed tea attracts 5% GST under HSN 0902; input tax credit on packaging, machinery, and chemicals is recoverable, creating effective tax cost of 0.8-1.2% of revenue for compliant units. However, ITC blockage during the 45-55 day sales cycle (particularly for auction sales) creates a ₹8-12 lakh working capital cost annually that the financial model addresses.

Not sure which tier you need?

Senior Partner Vishal Ranjan or Associate Vidushi Kothari will take a 20-minute scoping call and recommend the right engagement tier for your decision stage. Response within one business day.