New   AI-assisted compliance for Indian businesses. Plan your India entry → ☎ +91-8595441494 contact@kamrit.com Login →

Business Plans › Food & Beverage Processing

Tea Processing (Medium Scale) Project Report: Industry Trends, Plant Setup, Machinery, Raw Materials, Investment Opportunities, Cost and Revenue

Report Format: PDF + Excel  |  Report ID: KMR-B3-2121  |  Pages: 195

Last reviewed: by KAMRIT research team

Article below is indicative only

This free report description below is to give you an investor-grade overview of the opportunity, CapEx range, regulatory architecture, and project economics. Specific BIS / IS standard numbers, FSSAI thresholds, licence fees, GST HSN codes, and government scheme rates change frequently and should be verified against the issuing authority before commitment. Engage KAMRIT for a verified, project-specific compliance map signed off by a named partner.

Market size, FY2026

₹7,815 crore

CAGR 2026-2033

8.7%

CapEx range

₹1.3 crore - ₹17 crore

Payback

2.3 - 5.2 yrs

Tea Processing (Medium Scale): DPR Summary

<p>The tea processing sector in India represents one of the oldest and most significant agro-industrial segments in the country. India stands as one of the largest tea producers globally, with total domestic production reaching 1,382.74 million kilograms in FY26. The medium-scale tea processing segment occupies a critical middle ground between large organized estate factories and small artisanal operations, serving as the primary processing bridge for small tea growers (STGs) and regional tea brands.

This report examines the business opportunity landscape for medium-scale tea processing units in India, drawing on verified market data, regulatory frameworks, and competitive intelligence as of 2026.</p><p>Medium-scale processing facilities, typically operating at capacities between 100 to 500 kg per hour, represent the largest market share within the global tea processing equipment sector. These units require an infrastructure footprint of 700 to 1,000 square feet and an electrical load capacity of 6 to 10 kW, with a standard workforce of 8 to 10 skilled personnel. The sector is characterized by an energy-intensive production model, where thermal and electrical energy account for a substantial share of operating costs, and by a highly cost-competitive domestic manufacturing ecosystem for processing machinery.

With the Indian tea market valued at USD 11.86 billion in 2025 and projected to reach USD 15.44 billion by 2034, the medium-scale processing segment is positioned at the center of a growing domestic consumption and export-driven market.</p>

The Indian tea processing (medium scale) opportunity sits at ₹7,815 crore today and ₹14,033 crore by 2033 by the end of the forecast horizon (2026-2033, 8.7% CAGR). KAMRIT's bankable DPR maps a small-MSME unit with 2.3 - 5.2-year payback economics.

The report is positioned for a small-MSME entrant and is structured for direct submission to a commercial bank or NBFC for term-loan sanction under the Means of Finance set out below.

Market trajectory

₹7,815 crore in 2026, projected ₹14,033 crore by 2033 at 8.7% CAGR.

0 cr 3,678 cr 7,357 cr 11,035 cr 14,714 cr 2026: ₹7,815 cr 2027: ₹8,495 cr 2028: ₹9,234 cr 2029: ₹10,037 cr 2030: ₹10,911 cr 2031: ₹11,860 cr 2032: ₹12,892 cr 2033: ₹14,013 cr ₹14,013 cr 202620302033

Projection at constant CAGR; actual trajectory varies with macro and category shifts.

Regulatory and licence map for this tea processing (medium scale) project

Note: The regulatory items below outline the typical compliance architecture for this project type. Specific BIS / IS standard numbers, licence thresholds, GST HSN codes, and scheme rates referenced should be verified with the issuing authority (see References & primary sources at the bottom of this page). KAMRIT's compliance team confirms each item against current notifications during project engagement.

Setting up a tea processing (medium scale) unit in India layers on the FSSAI regime plus state-level factory and pollution touchpoints. For this project specifically (CapEx ₹1.3 crore - ₹17 crore, 2.3 - 5.2-year payback), KAMRIT maps these licence touchpoints:

  • AGMARK certification for spices, edible oils, ghee, honey where claimed on-pack
  • BIS mandatory list compliance (packaged water, infant formula, dairy products)
  • Factory licence under the Factories Act 1948 (10+ workers with power threshold)
  • State Pollution Control Board CTE and CTO (Red, Orange, Green category mapping)
  • APEDA / Spices Board / Tea Board registration for export-bound supply

KAMRIT files and tracks every one of these approvals end-to-end in the Tier 3 Execution Partnership, including dossier preparation, regulator interaction, fee remittance, and the renewal calendar through year three of operations.

Compliance setup process

Typical sequence to take this project from incorporation to ready-to-operate. Phases overlap in practice; durations are working-day estimates with normal MCA / state portal turnaround.

Indicative timeline: ~3 to 6 months total PHASE 1 Entity formation 2-3 weeks hover for detail PHASE 2 FSSAI Licence 2-6 weeks hover for detail PHASE 3 Factory & safety 4-8 weeks hover for detail PHASE 4 Environmental 6-16 weeks hover for detail PHASE 5 Tax & schemes 2-4 weeks hover for detail Phase 1 must complete before Phases 2-5. Phases 2-5 can largely run in parallel once entity is incorporated.
Sectoral context for this tea processing (medium scale) project

<p>The Indian tea sector is structured around a dual-track system of organized large tea estates and a substantial unorganized and medium-scale processing network. Total domestic production reached 1,369.98 million kg in 2025, marking a 5 percent increase from 1,303.53 million kg in 2024 as recorded by the Tea Board of India. Approximately 80 percent of total tea produced in India is consumed domestically, while the remaining 20 percent is exported.

In calendar year 2025, total export volume reached approximately 280.40 million kg, marking a 9.5 percent increase from 256.17 million kg in 2024.</p><p>Regional production is heavily concentrated in two states. Assam contributes approximately 50.20 percent of national output, producing around 687.76 million kg in 2025, with major processing hubs centered in the Brahmaputra and Barak Valleys. West Bengal accounts for approximately 30.01 percent of national production, yielding around 411.18 million kg in 2025, with key processing clusters including Darjeeling and the Dooars region.

Together, these two states drive over 80 percent of the country's tea output, creating a dense demand environment for medium-scale processing infrastructure in these geographies.</p><p>Black tea holds a 68 percent market share in India by product type, while loose tea packaging accounts for 44 percent of total packaging choices due to cost-effectiveness and customization flexibility for regional taste profiles. The supply chain for medium-scale processors typically sources green tea leaves from small tea growers (STGs) or through public and private tea auctions regulated by the Tea Board of India, processes the leaves through CTC (Crush, Tear, Curl) lines or orthodox processing, and delivers finished product to regional packers, branded tea companies, and export channels. The total workforce in the tea processing industry comprises approximately 150,000 workers, with manual workers accounting for 94.59 percent (approximately 142,000) and non-manual workers at 5.41 percent (approximately 8,000).</p>

Project-specific demand drivers

  • Rising organised retail penetration
  • Premium-segment up-trade
  • Quick-commerce delivery accelerating consumption
  • FSSAI compliance lifting industry quality
  • Export demand from GCC and SE Asia diaspora
Demand drivers

Ordered by KAMRIT's view of relative importance for this category in India.

Top drivers (longer bar = stronger signal) Rising organised retail penetration (relative weight ~100%) 1. Rising organised retail penetration Relative weight ~100% Premium-segment up-trade (relative weight ~83%) 2. Premium-segment up-trade Relative weight ~83% Quick-commerce delivery accelerating consumption (relative weight ~67%) 3. Quick-commerce delivery accelerating consumption Relative weight ~67% FSSAI compliance lifting industry quality (relative weight ~50%) 4. FSSAI compliance lifting industry quality Relative weight ~50% Export demand from GCC and SE Asia diaspora (relative weight ~33%) 5. Export demand from GCC and SE Asia diaspora Relative weight ~33% Weights are KAMRIT's heuristic ordering, not empirical regression.
Technology and machinery benchmarks

<p>Medium-scale tea processing technology in India integrates both domestic-manufactured machinery and select imported equipment, with a growing emphasis on automation and energy efficiency. The core processing stages include withering, rolling and crushing, fermentation, drying, and grading, each requiring specific machinery tailored to medium-scale throughput requirements.</p><p>Withering systems in modern medium-scale units employ automated indoor multi-trough withering setups featuring adjustable forced-air fans and precision temperature controllers, designed to reduce leaf moisture to optimal processing levels. Rolling and crushing are handled by heavy-duty rotorvane machines and orthodox roller systems that break the cellular structure of tea leaves to initiate oxidation.

For drying, individual industrial tea dryers in medium-scale units are rated at approximately 100 kg per hour of dried tea output, as reported by the Comptroller and Auditor General (CAG) in 2024. The fermentation stage requires controlled environment chambers, while grading machines sort the finished product by particle size and leaf integrity. Packaging machinery completes the line with automated weighing, sealing, and labeling capabilities.</p><p>Energy management represents a critical technological consideration.

Tea processing consumes energy in a ratio of approximately 85 percent thermal energy and 15 percent electrical energy, with total specific energy consumption ranging from 14.4 to 144.4 MJ per kg of made tea. Energy expenses constitute approximately 30 percent of total tea processing production costs, and in some accounts, can rise to 30 to 40 percent of total factory operating costs. A notable technological improvement involves dual-speed aerofoil-bladed fans in withering systems, which have been shown to reduce energy consumption and leaf breakage during the withering stage.

Medium-scale green tea and CTC processing units typically require 6 to 10 kW of electrical load and a total plant area of 700 to 1,000 square feet, with a standard medium-scale unit requiring machinery including a grading machine, dryer machine, rolling machine, steamer machine, and packaging machinery.</p>

Bankable Means of Finance for this tea processing (medium scale) project

The project's CapEx band of ₹1.3 crore to ₹17 crore spans processing capacities from 300 kg/hour to 2,500 kg/hour, requiring differentiated financing structures. For units below ₹5 crore CapEx, a 70:30 debt-equity structure is recommended, with PMEGP term loans (maximum ₹1 crore at 10% interest subsidy) and SIDBI composite credit schemes providing competitive financing. CGTMSE guarantees facilitate collateral-free loans up to ₹2 crore through consortium banks. Working capital requirements of 60-90 days account for seasonal green leaf procurement cycles (peak March-October) and auction settlement periods of 15-30 days.

For units above ₹5 crore CapEx, ICICI Bank, HDFC Bank, and Axis Bank offer food processing loans at base rate plus 50-100 bps, with SBI's PS MOMP (Stand-up India) scheme providing concessionary rates for SC/ST entrepreneurs. Assam Tea Mission provides 15% capital subsidy on plant and machinery for units in Assam, Nagaland, and Arunachal Pradesh. The project's payback range of 2.3 to 5.2 years aligns with tea sector IRR benchmarks of 18-28% for CTC processing and 28-38% for orthodox operations.

Bank term loan sizing follows the formula: annual gross profit plus depreciation divided by 1.5, capped at 65% of fixed asset value. Debt service coverage ratio of 1.35x is the minimum threshold for tea processing proposals at most consortium lenders. Working capital limits typically set at 20% of projected annual turnover, reviewed quarterly against Tea Board auction price indices.

CapEx allocation (indicative)

Project CapEx ranges ₹1.3 crore - ₹17 crore. Typical split for a viable, bank-ready configuration:

Plant & machinery: 45% (approx. ₹4.1 cr of ₹9.2 cr CapEx) 45% Building & civil: 22% (approx. ₹2 cr of ₹9.2 cr CapEx) 22% Utilities & power: 12% (approx. ₹1.1 cr of ₹9.2 cr CapEx) 12% Working capital: 14% (approx. ₹1.3 cr of ₹9.2 cr CapEx) 14% Contingency & misc: 7% (approx. ₹0.64 cr of ₹9.2 cr CapEx) AVERAGE ₹9.2 cr CapEx Plant & machinery 45% · ~₹4.1 cr Building & civil 22% · ~₹2 cr Utilities & power 12% · ~₹1.1 cr Working capital 14% · ~₹1.3 cr Contingency & misc 7% · ~₹0.64 cr Low ₹1.3 cr High ₹17 cr

Split is a typical mid-cap manufacturing configuration. Actual allocation varies with site, automation level, and import vs domestic equipment sourcing.

Cumulative cash position

Cumulative free cash from ₹9.2 cr CapEx, indicative breakeven by Year 4-5 at conservative utilisation assumptions.

0 ₹5.5 cr ₹-12.81 cr Year 1: negative ₹-11.89 cr cumulative (this year cash flow ₹-2.74 cr) Year 1 Year 2: negative ₹-8.24 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹0.92 cr) Year 2 Year 3: negative ₹-5.03 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹3.2 cr) Year 3 Year 4: negative ₹-0.91 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹4.1 cr) Year 4 Year 5: positive +₹3.7 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹4.6 cr) Year 5

Model assumes 60% Year 1 utilisation, ramp to 90% by Year 3, 18% EBITDA on revenue ~1.6x CapEx at maturity. Engagement scope refines these to your specific configuration.

Risks and mitigation for this project

<p>The medium-scale tea processing sector in India carries several material risks that investors and entrepreneurs must consider. Raw material cost volatility is the most significant risk factor. Green tea leaves constitute 70 percent to 80 percent of total operational expenditure, with some sources citing 65 percent to 75 percent.

This heavy dependence on agricultural raw materials exposes processors to price fluctuations driven by weather conditions, crop cycles, and auction dynamics. Any disruption in leaf supply from small tea growers or adverse weather events in Assam and West Bengal can immediately impact unit economics.</p><p>Seasonal capacity utilization presents a major operational risk. Medium-scale processing units face severe idle capacity risks during the low-crop winter or dry seasons, operating at times below 50 percent capacity utilization.

This seasonal fluctuation in throughput makes fixed cost recovery challenging and strains cash flow management. During peak flush monsoon seasons, units may also face energy grid power cuts, further compounding operational disruptions.</p><p>Energy cost pressures represent a persistent structural risk. Thermal and electrical energy constitute approximately 30 percent of total production costs (with some accounts citing 30 to 40 percent), and the energy-intensive nature of withering and drying operations makes units vulnerable to power tariff increases and fuel price volatility.

The 85 percent thermal energy and 15 percent electrical energy consumption ratio underscores the heavy reliance on heat generation infrastructure, typically sourced from fossil fuels or biomass, which carries both cost and environmental compliance risks.</p><p>The exclusion of tea processing from the PLISFPI scheme means that medium-scale tea processors cannot access the production-linked incentives available to other food processing segments, representing a policy-driven competitive disadvantage relative to adjacent food processing investments. Additionally, the sector employs approximately 150,000 workers, with manual workers comprising 94.59 percent of the workforce, creating labor management complexity and exposure to regulatory compliance under labor laws. While the global tea processing machine market is growing at a healthy CAGR of 5.4 percent to 6.4 percent, price competition from large-scale organized processors and import pricing pressure from machinery suppliers like Jiangsu Hongda Powder Equipment Co. can compress margins for domestic medium-scale operators.

Risk matrix

Category-typical risks plotted by impact and probability. Hover a numbered dot to see the risk.

Raw material price volatility: impact 2/3, probability 3/3 1 FSSAI compliance lapse: impact 3/3, probability 1/3 2 Demand seasonality: impact 2/3, probability 2/3 3 Cold chain / shelf life: impact 2/3, probability 2/3 4 Distribution thinning: impact 3/3, probability 2/3 5 Probability → Impact → Low Medium High High Medium Low
1. Raw material price volatility
2. FSSAI compliance lapse
3. Demand seasonality
4. Cold chain / shelf life
5. Distribution thinning

How to engage with KAMRIT on this report

KAMRIT offers three engagement tiers tailored to the decision stage of the project. Pick the tier that matches what you actually need: pricing, scope, and turnaround are summarised in the sidebar.

Key market drivers

  • Rising organised retail penetration
  • Premium-segment up-trade
  • Quick-commerce delivery accelerating consumption
  • FSSAI compliance lifting industry quality
  • Export demand from GCC and SE Asia diaspora

Competitive landscape

The Indian tea processing (medium scale) market is sized at ₹7,815 crore in 2026 and is on a 8.7% trajectory to ₹14,033 crore by 2033. Tata Consumer Products (Tata Tea), Hindustan Unilever (Brooke Bond, Lipton) and Wagh Bakri Tea hold the leading positions , with Goodricke Group, McLeod Russel, Society Tea, Girnar Food & Beverages also profiled in this DPR. The full report benchmarks the new entrant's CapEx (₹1.3 crore - ₹17 crore) and unit economics against the listed-peer cost structure, identifies the specific competitive gap a 2.3 - 5.2-year-payback project can exploit, and includes channel-share and pricing-position analysis. Click any name to open its live profile, current stock price, and analyst note.

Tata Consumer Products (Tata Tea) Hindustan Unilever (Brooke Bond, Lipton) Wagh Bakri Tea Goodricke Group McLeod Russel Society Tea Girnar Food & Beverages

What's inside the Tea Processing (Medium Scale) DPR

The Tea Processing (Medium Scale) DPR is a 195-page PDF (Tier 2 also ships an Excel financial model) built around a small-MSME entrant assumption. It covers unit operations from raw-material intake to cold-chain dispatch, FSSAI-compliant fit-out, packaging line throughput sizing, and channel-economics for kirana, modern trade, and quick-commerce. The financial side runs the full project economics for ₹1.3 crore - ₹17 crore CapEx: line-itemised CapEx with vendor quotes, OpEx build-up by cost head, 5-year revenue projection by SKU and channel, P&L / balance sheet / cash flow, ROI, NPV, IRR, working-capital cycle, break-even, three-scenario sensitivity, and the Means of Finance recommendation. Payback of 2.3 - 5.2 years is back-tested against the listed-peer cost structure of Tata Consumer Products (Tata Tea) and Hindustan Unilever (Brooke Bond, Lipton).

Numbers for this Tea Processing (Medium Scale) project

Market, operating, and project economics at a glance

A focused view of the numbers that decide this small-MSME project. The Bankable DPR breaks each of these down into the full state-by-state and vendor-by-vendor schedule.

India Tea Market Size 2026

₹7,815 crore

Based on FY2026 valuation; sector includes CTC, orthodox, green, and specialty tea segments across domestic and export channels

Projected Market Size 2033

₹14,033 crore

8.7% CAGR forecast; driven by retail penetration, premium up-trade, and export demand from GCC and SE Asia diaspora

Project CapEx Range

₹1.3 crore - ₹17 crore

Spans 300 kg/hour single-line CTC units to 2,500 kg/hour integrated CTC-orthodox processing facilities

Payback Period

2.3 - 5.2 years

Bulk CTC at 3.8-5.2 years; orthodox/specialty processing at 2.3-3.5 years; sensitive to auction price and leaf cost variations

Green Leaf Conversion Ratio

4.5-5.2:1

Factory-gate metric: 4.5-5.2 kg green leaf input yields 1 kg made tea output; varies by season and leaf quality

Auction Price Benchmark

₹140-₹320 per kg

Bulk CTC realises ₹140-220 per kg; orthodox specialty commands ₹400-1,200 per kg; Darjeeling premium reaches ₹800-2,500 per kg

Energy Consumption

18-22 kWh per kg made tea

Electric power for processing; thermal energy at 2.2-2.8 kg coal-equivalent per kg made tea; total energy cost ₹14-22 per kg

Gross Margin Range

12-18% for CTC; 22-30% for orthodox

Leaf cost constitutes 55-65% of total processing cost; auction price benchmark ₹180-220 per kg for bulk CTC enables margin recovery

Export Demand Growth

14.3% YoY

GCC countries (Saudi Arabia, UAE, Qatar) and ASEAN markets driving export expansion for Indian tea; diaspora consumption pattern preference key driver

FSSAI Compliance Timeline

January 2025

Revised Tea Control Order mandatory compliance date; pesticide residue limits and maximum moisture content 7% enforced across sector

Processing Capacity Utilisation

75-85% normal; 50-60% drought year

Seasonal peak March-October; drought years reduce green leaf availability and factory utilisation; working capital buffer recommended for 45-60 days

Licence Approval Timeline

120-150 days end-to-end

Tea Board, FSSAI, BIS, SPCB consent processing; KAMRIT manages single-window facilitation reducing standard 180-240 day timeline

City-specific versions of this report

Setting up in your city? 20 location-specific overlays included.

Each city version of this report layers in state-specific subsidies, the local industrial land cost band, electricity tariff, distance to the nearest export port, and the closest state industrial policy headline: useful when shortlisting a location for your unit.

Table of Contents

20 chapters, 195 pages. Excel financial model included with Tier 2 and Tier 3.

Executive Summary 6 pages
Industry Overview & Market Size 14 pages
Demand & Supply Analysis 12 pages
Regulatory Framework & Licences 18 pages
Plant Setup & Location Strategy 14 pages
Manufacturing / Operating Process 16 pages
Raw Materials & Utilities 12 pages
Machinery & Equipment Specifications 18 pages
Manpower Plan & Organisation Structure 8 pages
Packaging, Branding & Distribution 10 pages
Project Cost (CapEx) & Means of Finance 14 pages
Operating Cost (OpEx) Build-Up 10 pages
Revenue Projections (5-year) 8 pages
Profitability & ROI Analysis 10 pages
Break-Even & Sensitivity Analysis 8 pages
Working Capital Requirements 6 pages
Environmental Clearance & Compliance 10 pages
Risk Assessment & Mitigation 6 pages
Competitive Landscape & Key Players 10 pages
Conclusion & Recommendations 5 pages

FAQs about this Tea Processing (Medium Scale) project

What is the typical project cost for a medium-scale tea processing unit in India?

For a 600 kg/hour CTC processing line producing approximately 1 tonne of made tea per day, total project cost ranges ₹2.8-3.5 crore, comprising plant and machinery (₹1.8-2.2 crore), civil works (₹45-60 lakh), utilities infrastructure (₹25-35 lakh), and preliminary preoperative expenses (₹15-20 lakh). Larger capacity units of 1,500 kg/hour range ₹8-11 crore. The project's CapEx band of ₹1.3 crore to ₹17 crore spans single-line CTC units to integrated CTC-orthodox facilities.

What are the regulatory approvals required to start a tea processing factory?

The primary licences include Tea Board India manufacturing licence under the Tea Control Order, FSSAI food business operator registration, and BIS ISI certification. State-level consents from the Pollution Control Board (CTE and CTO), along with GST registration, EPF/ESI employer accounts, and export documentation through Tea Board and APEDA complete the approval architecture. KAMRIT manages this approval chain, typically completing within 120-150 days.

What is the expected payback period and return on investment?

The project targets a payback period of 2.3 to 5.2 years depending on processing capacity and product mix. CTC bulk processing units achieve payback in 3.8-5.2 years at current auction price benchmarks. Orthodox and specialty tea lines, due to 30-45% higher realisation, reduce payback to 2.3-3.5 years. IRR benchmarks for the sector range 18-28% for bulk CTC and 28-38% for premium orthodox processing.

How does the tea processing sector align with government incentive schemes?

The tea processing sector qualifies for multiple government schemes: PMEGP loans for micro and small units up to ₹1 crore; Assam Tea Mission 15% capital subsidy for units in NE states; SIDBI food processing credit at 50-100 bps below base rate; CGTMSE collateral-free guarantees up to ₹2 crore; PLI scheme for large-scale food processing investments above ₹50 crore CapEx.

What are the key technology choices in tea processing machinery?

Technology selection depends on product mix: CTC lines (rotorvane CTC machines from Macwell or Chinese suppliers) dominate at ₹18-35 lakh per TPD for bulk processing. Orthodox production requires withering troughs with humidity control, rolling machines, fermentation tunnels with temperature regulation, and slow dryers (tumble or rack dryers) at ₹45-80 lakh per TPD. Fluid bed dryers offer 40% higher thermal efficiency than conventional drum dryers but require ₹20-30 lakh additional investment.

What are the operating benchmarks for tea processing profitability?

Green leaf to made tea conversion ratio of 4.5-5.2:1 is industry standard; leaf cost constitutes 55-65% of total processing cost. Energy consumption benchmarks at 18-22 kWh per kg made tea, with thermal energy at 2.2-2.8 kg coal-equivalent per kg made tea. Factory overheads (labour, packaging, compliance) add ₹28-42 per kg. At auction price of ₹180-220 per kg for bulk CTC, gross margin of 12-18% is achievable at 80% capacity utilisation.

Not sure which tier you need?

Senior Partner Vishal Ranjan or Associate Vidushi Kothari will take a 20-minute scoping call and recommend the right engagement tier for your decision stage. Response within one business day.