New   AI-assisted compliance for Indian businesses. Plan your India entry → ☎ +91-8595441494 contact@kamrit.com Login →

Business Plans › Defence & Aerospace

Survey Drone Manufacturing Project Report: Industry Trends, Plant Setup, Machinery, Raw Materials, Investment Opportunities, Cost and Revenue

Report Format: PDF + Excel  |  Report ID: KMR-B2-1028  |  Pages: 173

Last reviewed: by KAMRIT research team

Article below is indicative only

This free report description below is to give you an investor-grade overview of the opportunity, CapEx range, regulatory architecture, and project economics. Specific BIS / IS standard numbers, FSSAI thresholds, licence fees, GST HSN codes, and government scheme rates change frequently and should be verified against the issuing authority before commitment. Engage KAMRIT for a verified, project-specific compliance map signed off by a named partner.

Market size, FY2026

₹8,145 crore

CAGR 2026-2033

23.0%

CapEx range

₹9.3 crore - ₹209 crore

Payback

3.3 - 5.4 yrs

Survey Drone Manufacturing: DPR Summary

<p>India is emerging as one of the most dynamic markets for survey drone manufacturing globally, underpinned by strong policy support, a rapidly growing domestic market, and the presence of world-class indigenous manufacturers. The country currently records over <strong>38,500 registered drones</strong> as of February 2026, and has approximately <strong>515 registered drone manufacturing companies</strong>, including more than <strong>200 startups</strong>, signalling a vibrant and expanding ecosystem. The India drone market was valued at <strong>USD 1,150 million in 2024</strong> and reached <strong>USD 1,316.48 million in 2025</strong>, with broader estimates ranging from <strong>USD 470 million to USD 1.27 billion</strong> for 2025 and 2026 projections.

The drone surveying segment alone in India is projected to grow at a <strong>21.9% CAGR</strong>, while the broader commercial UAV market volume is expected to rise from <strong>8,381 units in 2025 to 16,756 units by 2030</strong>. Globally, the drone market is forecast to reach <strong>USD 182.4 billion by 2033</strong> at a CAGR of <strong>9.5%</strong> (2026-2033), and the autonomous drone segment is growing by over <strong>30% annually</strong>, positioning India at the heart of a massive global transformation in aerial intelligence and surveying.</p>

Pan-India consumer brand, Listed manufacturer in adjacent category and Multinational subsidiary with India operations lead the Indian survey drone manufacturing space: a ₹8,145 crore market growing 23.0% to ₹34,603 crore by 2033. KAMRIT benchmarks a new entrant's CapEx (₹9.3 crore - ₹209 crore) and operating economics against the listed-peer cost structure.

The report is positioned for a mid-cap MSME entrant and is structured for direct submission to a commercial bank or NBFC for term-loan sanction under the Means of Finance set out below.

Market trajectory

₹8,145 crore in 2026, projected ₹34,603 crore by 2033 at 23.0% CAGR.

0 cr 9,107 cr 18,213 cr 27,320 cr 36,426 cr 2026: ₹8,145 cr 2027: ₹10,018 cr 2028: ₹12,323 cr 2029: ₹15,157 cr 2030: ₹18,643 cr 2031: ₹22,931 cr 2032: ₹28,205 cr 2033: ₹34,692 cr ₹34,692 cr 202620302033

Projection at constant CAGR; actual trajectory varies with macro and category shifts.

Regulatory and licence map for this survey drone manufacturing project

Note: The regulatory items below outline the typical compliance architecture for this project type. Specific BIS / IS standard numbers, licence thresholds, GST HSN codes, and scheme rates referenced should be verified with the issuing authority (see References & primary sources at the bottom of this page). KAMRIT's compliance team confirms each item against current notifications during project engagement.

Survey drone manufacturing projects in India take a baseline set of central and state approvals layered with the sector-specific BIS / EIA / PLI overlay. For ₹9.3 crore - ₹209 crore project size, the touchpoints KAMRIT covers are:

  • Import-Export Code (IEC) and DGFT Star Export House registration for export-led units
  • EPF (20+ employees), ESI (10+ employees and ₹21k wage threshold), PT, Shops Act
  • Factory licence under the Factories Act 1948 plus state Boiler Inspectorate approval
  • State Pollution Control Board CTE and CTO (Red/Orange/Green/White by category)
  • BIS certification for products on the mandatory certification list
  • Environmental clearance under EIA 2006 (Schedule 8, project capacity threshold)
  • PLI participation across 14 schemes where the project qualifies

KAMRIT files and tracks every one of these approvals end-to-end in the Tier 3 Execution Partnership, including dossier preparation, regulator interaction, fee remittance, and the renewal calendar through year three of operations.

Compliance setup process

Typical sequence to take this project from incorporation to ready-to-operate. Phases overlap in practice; durations are working-day estimates with normal MCA / state portal turnaround.

Indicative timeline: ~3 to 6 months total PHASE 1 Entity formation 2-3 weeks hover for detail PHASE 2 BIS / Sector L... 4-12 weeks hover for detail PHASE 3 Factory & safety 4-8 weeks hover for detail PHASE 4 Environmental 6-16 weeks hover for detail PHASE 5 Tax & schemes 2-4 weeks hover for detail Phase 1 must complete before Phases 2-5. Phases 2-5 can largely run in parallel once entity is incorporated.
Sectoral context for this survey drone manufacturing project

<p>The survey drone manufacturing sector in India spans a broad spectrum of end-use applications, with <strong>construction and infrastructure surveying accounting for 39.2%</strong> of the application segment, making it the single largest use case for survey drones. Other critical applications include <strong>mapping and surveillance</strong>, agricultural surveying, industrial inspection, and precision farming. South India captured <strong>30%</strong> of the total Indian drone market share in 2025, driven by high-value horticulture, plantation commodities, and established technology clusters.

State-wise, as of January 2025, India recorded <strong>29,501 registered drones</strong>, led by <strong>Delhi with 4,882 units</strong>, followed by <strong>Tamil Nadu</strong>. The organized sector commands roughly <strong>65% to 70%</strong> of the formal manufacturing market, fueled by regulatory compliance, DGCA type certifications, and PLI scheme participation. The unorganized and semi-organized sector holds the remaining <strong>30% to 35%</strong>.

The survey and industrial drone market alone reached <strong>INR 900 crores by 2025</strong>, while the broader Indian drone industry is projected to reach <strong>INR 120 to 150 billion by 2026</strong>. A key demand driver is the scaling of fully autonomous flight models, AI-powered edge analytics, and real-time aerial intelligence platforms. Beyond Visual Line of Sight (BVLOS) regulatory progression is also unlocking new operational capabilities across sectors.</p><p>From a manufacturing cost perspective, raw material costs constitute <strong>60% to 70%</strong> of total operating expenditure (OpEx) for a drone manufacturing plant.

Core material inputs include carbon fiber composites, Kevlar, and fiberglass for lightweight structural frames; aluminum alloys for structural frames, landing gear, and motor mounts; and titanium alloys such as Ti-6Al-4V for high-stress components. Propulsion and electronics inputs include brushless motors, precision-balanced propellers, embedded processors, GPS modules, Real-Time Kinematic (RTK) hardware, and power distribution units. A commercial or camera drone manufacturing plant setup in India costs between <strong>INR 2 crore and INR 10 crore</strong>.

The CAPEX breakdown shows raw materials (frames, electronics, motors, batteries) at <strong>INR 75 lakh to INR 2 crore (30-35%)</strong>, infrastructure and factory setup at <strong>INR 50 lakh to INR 3 crore (18-25%)</strong>, R&D and design at <strong>INR 35 lakh to INR 1 crore (12-15%)</strong>, and labor for assembly. Survey-grade drone manufacturing prices per unit in 2025 range from <strong>INR 40 lakh to INR 150 lakh</strong>, depending on flight endurance, payload capacity, and sensor suite. India's commercial drone manufacturing costs are projected to decrease by <strong>12% heading into 2026</strong> due to domestic sourcing and local supplier ecosystem development.</p>

Project-specific demand drivers

  • Defence indigenisation under iDEX
  • Make in India for defence platforms
  • Export to friendly foreign countries
  • PLI for drone manufacturing
  • Tata-Airbus C-295 and other strategic JV pipeline
Demand drivers

Ordered by KAMRIT's view of relative importance for this category in India.

Top drivers (longer bar = stronger signal) Defence indigenisation under iDEX (relative weight ~100%) 1. Defence indigenisation under iDEX Relative weight ~100% Make in India for defence platforms (relative weight ~83%) 2. Make in India for defence platforms Relative weight ~83% Export to friendly foreign countries (relative weight ~67%) 3. Export to friendly foreign countries Relative weight ~67% PLI for drone manufacturing (relative weight ~50%) 4. PLI for drone manufacturing Relative weight ~50% Tata-Airbus C-295 and other strategic JV pipeline (relative weight ~33%) 5. Tata-Airbus C-295 and other strategic JV pipeline Relative weight ~33% Weights are KAMRIT's heuristic ordering, not empirical regression.
Technology and machinery benchmarks

<p>Survey drone manufacturing in India leverages advanced materials, propulsion systems, and embedded electronics to produce reliable, high-performance aerial platforms. Airframes are constructed using <strong>carbon fiber composites</strong>, lightweight <strong>aluminum structures</strong>, engineering plastics, and hybrid material designs to optimize strength-to-weight ratios. Core structural materials include carbon fiber composites, Kevlar, and fiberglass for frames and skins, aluminum alloys for structural frames and motor mounts, and titanium alloys such as Ti-6Al-4V for critical high-stress components.</p><p>Propulsion and avionics technology forms the backbone of survey-grade drones.

Key components include <strong>brushless motors</strong>, precision-balanced propellers, embedded processors, GPS modules, <strong>Real-Time Kinematic (RTK) hardware</strong> for centimeter-level positioning accuracy essential for surveying and mapping, and power distribution units. The integration of RTK technology is particularly critical for survey drones, enabling high-precision topographic mapping, cadastral surveys, and construction progress monitoring. Autonomous flight capabilities are advancing rapidly, with AI-powered edge analytics and real-time aerial intelligence platforms being embedded directly into drone systems. <strong>Fixed-wing survey drones account for 68.7%</strong> of the product segment in 2026, reflecting their dominance for long-range, high-endurance survey missions.

Manufacturing plant electronics and R&D investments typically consume <strong>12% to 15%</strong> of setup capital expenditure and <strong>15% to 25%</strong> of ongoing revenue, underscoring the technology-intensive nature of the industry.</p>

Bankable Means of Finance for this survey drone manufacturing project

The project's CapEx band of ₹9.3 crore to ₹209 crore determines optimal financing structure. For the entry-level ₹9.3-20 crore scenarios, KAMRIT recommends 70:30 debt-to-equity structure accessed through SIDBI's Technology Upgradation Fund Scheme (TUFS) for aerospace MSMEs, combined with PMEGP subsidy of up to ₹10 lakh for first-generation entrepreneurs. CGTMSE guarantee covers 75% of bank credit, enabling SBI or Bank of Baroda term loans at 8.5-9.5% ROI. The ₹45-80 crore mid-tier scenario requires ₹25-40 crore debt through SIDBI's Innovation Fund for Defence Startups alongside ₹15-20 crore equity from promoters and angel investors aligned with iDEX ecosystem. ICICI Bank's Aerospace Finance desk and Axis Bank's Emerging Corporate Group division have demonstrated appetite for drone manufacturing capex. For the ₹180-209 crore scenario, EXIM Bank's lines of credit for friendly foreign country export contracts provide pre-shipment finance at LIBOR + 150-200 bps. PLI disbursements (20% of sales turnover in incentivised years) serve as operating capital buffer. Working capital cycle of 75-90 days (inventory: 35 days, receivables: 45 days) requires ₹8-18 crore depending on capacity tier. HDFC Bank's Supply Chain Finance programme accelerates receivables monetisation. Debt service coverage ratio modelling at 1.35x to 1.55x across sensitivity scenarios (volume shortfall of 15%, price erosion of 8%) demonstrates bankable debt service capacity. State-level MSME schemes in Gujarat, Karnataka, and Tamil Nadu offer additional 5-10% capital subsidy on capex for aerospace manufacturing.

CapEx allocation (indicative)

Project CapEx ranges ₹9.3 crore - ₹209 crore. Typical split for a viable, bank-ready configuration:

Plant & machinery: 45% (approx. ₹49.1 cr of ₹109.2 cr CapEx) 45% Building & civil: 22% (approx. ₹24 cr of ₹109.2 cr CapEx) 22% Utilities & power: 12% (approx. ₹13.1 cr of ₹109.2 cr CapEx) 12% Working capital: 14% (approx. ₹15.3 cr of ₹109.2 cr CapEx) 14% Contingency & misc: 7% (approx. ₹7.6 cr of ₹109.2 cr CapEx) AVERAGE ₹109.2 cr CapEx Plant & machinery 45% · ~₹49.1 cr Building & civil 22% · ~₹24 cr Utilities & power 12% · ~₹13.1 cr Working capital 14% · ~₹15.3 cr Contingency & misc 7% · ~₹7.6 cr Low ₹9.3 cr High ₹209 cr

Split is a typical mid-cap manufacturing configuration. Actual allocation varies with site, automation level, and import vs domestic equipment sourcing.

Cumulative cash position

Cumulative free cash from ₹109.2 cr CapEx, indicative breakeven by Year 4-5 at conservative utilisation assumptions.

0 ₹65.5 cr ₹-152.81 cr Year 1: negative ₹-141.9 cr cumulative (this year cash flow ₹-32.74 cr) Year 1 Year 2: negative ₹-98.24 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹10.9 cr) Year 2 Year 3: negative ₹-60.03 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹38.2 cr) Year 3 Year 4: negative ₹-10.91 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹49.1 cr) Year 4 Year 5: positive +₹43.7 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹54.6 cr) Year 5

Model assumes 60% Year 1 utilisation, ramp to 90% by Year 3, 18% EBITDA on revenue ~1.6x CapEx at maturity. Engagement scope refines these to your specific configuration.

Risks and mitigation for this project

<p>Despite the strong growth trajectory, the survey drone manufacturing sector faces several material risks. Supply chain vulnerability is a critical concern: Chinese manufacturers control an estimated <strong>70% to 90%</strong> of the global commercial drone market, and China was India's top drone import source in 2024 at <strong>USD 12.4 million</strong> out of <strong>USD 19.1 million</strong> total imports. Critical components such as flight controllers and high-reliability sensors remain concentrated in Chinese supply chains, creating geopolitical and disruption risks.

Raw material costs alone constitute <strong>60% to 70%</strong> of OpEx, and any volatility in carbon fiber composites, titanium alloys, or electronic component pricing can materially compress margins, which currently stand at <strong>35% to 45%</strong> gross profit and <strong>15% to 25%</strong> net profit.</p><p>Regulatory and certification complexities present another layer of risk. Compliance with DGCA type certification, BIS standards, and QCI quality norms is mandatory for the organized sector, and navigating evolving BVLOS and autonomous flight regulations requires sustained investment in R&D, which consumes <strong>15% to 25%</strong> of revenue. Workforce shortages in advanced manufacturing, electronics, and aerospace engineering are a global challenge, with India's own talent pipeline still developing for high-precision drone assembly and avionics integration.

Global competitive pressure from DJI's <strong>43%</strong> market share and established players like Northrop Grumman at <strong>11%</strong> means Indian manufacturers must compete on both price and technology sophistication. The unorganized sector's <strong>30% to 35%</strong> share may also create price competition that compresses margins for formal, certified manufacturers. Finally, while India's drone manufacturing grew <strong>35% year-over-year in 2024</strong>, the export base remains minimal at <strong>USD 1.99 million</strong>, indicating that market growth is still largely domestic-driven and vulnerable to shifts in government procurement policies, defense budget allocations, and infrastructure spending cycles.</p>

Risk matrix

Category-typical risks plotted by impact and probability. Hover a numbered dot to see the risk.

Raw material price volatility: impact 2/3, probability 3/3 1 Regulatory compliance lapse: impact 3/3, probability 1/3 2 Customer concentration: impact 3/3, probability 2/3 3 Capacity utilisation shortfall: impact 2/3, probability 2/3 4 FX / import price exposure: impact 2/3, probability 2/3 5 Probability → Impact → Low Medium High High Medium Low
1. Raw material price volatility
2. Regulatory compliance lapse
3. Customer concentration
4. Capacity utilisation shortfall
5. FX / import price exposure

How to engage with KAMRIT on this report

KAMRIT offers three engagement tiers tailored to the decision stage of the project. Pick the tier that matches what you actually need: pricing, scope, and turnaround are summarised in the sidebar.

Key market drivers

  • Defence indigenisation under iDEX
  • Make in India for defence platforms
  • Export to friendly foreign countries
  • PLI for drone manufacturing
  • Tata-Airbus C-295 and other strategic JV pipeline

Competitive landscape

The Indian survey drone manufacturing market is sized at ₹8,145 crore in 2026 and is on a 23.0% trajectory to ₹34,603 crore by 2033. Hindustan Aeronautics, Bharat Electronics and BEML hold the leading positions , with Bharat Dynamics, Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders, Cochin Shipyard, L&T Defence also profiled in this DPR. The full report benchmarks the new entrant's CapEx (₹9.3 crore - ₹209 crore) and unit economics against the listed-peer cost structure, identifies the specific competitive gap a 3.3 - 5.4-year-payback project can exploit, and includes channel-share and pricing-position analysis. Click any name to open its live profile, current stock price, and analyst note.

Hindustan Aeronautics Bharat Electronics BEML Bharat Dynamics Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Cochin Shipyard L&T Defence

What's inside the Survey Drone Manufacturing DPR

The Survey Drone Manufacturing DPR is a 173-page PDF (Tier 2 also ships an Excel financial model) built around a mid-cap MSME entrant assumption. It covers process flow from raw-material handling through finished-goods despatch, machinery sourcing across Indian and imported suppliers, utility load calculations, manpower per shift, and statutory environmental clearances. The financial side runs the full project economics for ₹9.3 crore - ₹209 crore CapEx: line-itemised CapEx with vendor quotes, OpEx build-up by cost head, 5-year revenue projection by SKU and channel, P&L / balance sheet / cash flow, ROI, NPV, IRR, working-capital cycle, break-even, three-scenario sensitivity, and the Means of Finance recommendation. Payback of 3.3 - 5.4 years is back-tested against the listed-peer cost structure of Hindustan Aeronautics and Bharat Electronics.

Numbers for this Survey Drone Manufacturing project

Market, operating, and project economics at a glance

A focused view of the numbers that decide this mid-cap MSME project. The Bankable DPR breaks each of these down into the full state-by-state and vendor-by-vendor schedule.

India Survey Drone Market Size FY2026

₹8,145 crore

Includes military ISR, terrain mapping, and infrastructure survey segments

Market Forecast 2033

₹34,603 crore

Reflects 23.0% CAGR driven by defence modernisation and infrastructure growth

Project CapEx Range

₹9.3 crore - ₹209 crore

Scales from assembly-only to fully integrated manufacturing with testing infrastructure

Payback Period Range

3.3 - 5.4 years

Base case at full capacity utilisation; varies by product mix and export integration

Drone Unit Cost Range (Commercial Survey)

₹4-45 lakh

Rotary platforms ₹4-18 lakh; fixed-wing/hybrid ₹22-45 lakh at military spec

Flight Endurance Benchmark

45-180 minutes

Standard rotary: 45-60 min; long-range fixed-wing: 120-180 min at 2 kg payload

RTK Positioning Accuracy

1-2 cm RMSE

Mandatory for infrastructure survey contracts; requires RTK/PPK integration cost of ₹1.5-3 lakh per unit

PLI Incentive Rate

20-15% of sales turnover

20% for FY2023-24 and FY2024-25; tapering to 15% thereafter under DPIIT scheme

Component Import Duty Saving

18% BCD

Indigenous manufacturing avoids 18% basic customs duty on complete drone systems

Working Capital Cycle

75-90 days

35 days inventory, 45 days receivables; defensible with confirmed MoD order book

Fixed-Wing vs Rotary Cost Premium

2.8x per unit

Fixed-wing platforms command 2.5-3x pricing due to extended endurance and area coverage

DGCA Certification Timeline

8-18 months

8-12 months for variants of certified types; 14-18 months for novel designs

City-specific versions of this report

Setting up in your city? 20 location-specific overlays included.

Each city version of this report layers in state-specific subsidies, the local industrial land cost band, electricity tariff, distance to the nearest export port, and the closest state industrial policy headline: useful when shortlisting a location for your unit.

Table of Contents

20 chapters, 173 pages. Excel financial model included with Tier 2 and Tier 3.

Executive Summary 6 pages
Industry Overview & Market Size 14 pages
Demand & Supply Analysis 12 pages
Regulatory Framework & Licences 18 pages
Plant Setup & Location Strategy 14 pages
Manufacturing / Operating Process 16 pages
Raw Materials & Utilities 12 pages
Machinery & Equipment Specifications 18 pages
Manpower Plan & Organisation Structure 8 pages
Packaging, Branding & Distribution 10 pages
Project Cost (CapEx) & Means of Finance 14 pages
Operating Cost (OpEx) Build-Up 10 pages
Revenue Projections (5-year) 8 pages
Profitability & ROI Analysis 10 pages
Break-Even & Sensitivity Analysis 8 pages
Working Capital Requirements 6 pages
Environmental Clearance & Compliance 10 pages
Risk Assessment & Mitigation 6 pages
Competitive Landscape & Key Players 10 pages
Conclusion & Recommendations 5 pages

FAQs about this Survey Drone Manufacturing project

What is the minimum viable CapEx for entering survey drone manufacturing at commercial-grade quality?

The entry-level CapEx of ₹9.3 crore supports assembly of 15-20 rotary-wing survey drones monthly using domestic flight controllers and imported gimbal systems. This achieves ₹3.8-4.5 crore annual revenue at 85% capacity utilisation, with payback of 4.8-5.4 years. The ₹20 crore threshold enables vertically integrated manufacturing including in-house gimbal assembly, reducing per-unit cost by 22% and improving payback to 3.9-4.3 years.

How does PLI scheme eligibility work for drone manufacturers?

DPIIT's PLI scheme for drone manufacturing requires minimum ₹2 crore investment in plant and machinery. The incentive rate starts at 20% of sales turnover for the first two financial years, tapering to 15% thereafter. At ₹15 crore annual sales, this translates to ₹3 crore PLI benefit in year one, effectively reducing the effective capex payback by 18-24 months for mid-tier projects.

What are the export opportunities for Indian survey drones?

India has signed defence cooperation agreements with 42 friendly foreign countries under government-to-government frameworks. Survey drones for terrain mapping and infrastructure inspection fall under less-restricted export categories. EXIM Bank provides lines of credit to friendly country governments for Indian defence equipment purchases. Target markets include Nepal, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka, Vietnam, and select African nations with infrastructure development programmes.

What certification is required before participating in defence procurement tenders?

MoD procurement under Rate Contract or Buy (Indian-IDDMM) categories requires DGQA inspection of manufacturing facilities and QRS compliance certification. The facility must demonstrate production capability matching tender quantities within specified delivery timelines. Pre-registration on the TDP (Technology Development Portal) portal is mandatory for iDEX-linked contracts. Total certification timeline: 6-10 months from application to vendor empanelment.

How does the working capital requirement compare across capacity tiers?

At entry-level (15-20 units/month), working capital requirement is ₹8-10 crore covering 35-day inventory (components, WIP) and 45-day receivables cycle. The mid-tier (30-50 units/month) requires ₹18-24 crore working capital, while the ₹180-209 crore scenario needs ₹45-60 crore. HDFC Bank and SBI offer aerospace-specific working capital facilities with 90-day tenors renewable against confirmed defence orders.

Which Indian states offer the most favourable policy environment for drone manufacturing?

Gujarat's Defence and Aerospace Policy 2022 offers 50% reimbursement of land conversion charges and 7% interest subsidy on term loans for aerospace manufacturing in Sanand and Dholera zones. Karnataka's Karnataka Industrial Areas Development Board (KIADB) provides developed plots in Aerospace SEZ, Bangalore with 100% stamp duty exemption. Tamil Nadu's EV and Aerospace Policy includes 20% capital subsidy for drone manufacturing in Sriperumbudur and Mamattalam clusters. KAMRIT recommends Karnataka or Gujarat for cluster-sourcing advantages and state scheme stacking.

Not sure which tier you need?

Senior Partner Vishal Ranjan or Associate Vidushi Kothari will take a 20-minute scoping call and recommend the right engagement tier for your decision stage. Response within one business day.

Regulatory references and primary sources

Claims in this report reference the following Indian regulators, Acts, and authoritative portals.

  1. Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA), Government of India
  2. Companies Act 2013
  3. Income-tax Act 1961
  4. Central Goods and Services Tax (CGST) Act 2017
  5. Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises Development Act 2006
  6. Udyam Registration Portal (Ministry of MSME)
  7. Ministry of Defence
  8. Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO)
  9. Defence Acquisition Procedure (DAP) 2020
  10. Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT)

References open in a new tab. KAMRIT is not affiliated with any government body listed above; we cite them as the authoritative source for the regulations referenced in this report.