New   AI-assisted compliance for Indian businesses. Plan your India entry → ☎ +91-8595441494 contact@kamrit.com Login →

Business Plans › Pharma & Healthcare

Suppository Manufacturing Project Report: Industry Trends, Plant Setup, Machinery, Raw Materials, Investment Opportunities, Cost and Revenue

Report Format: PDF + Excel  |  Report ID: KMR-PHX-0527  |  Pages: 142

Last reviewed: by KAMRIT research team

Article below is indicative only

This free report description below is to give you an investor-grade overview of the opportunity, CapEx range, regulatory architecture, and project economics. Specific BIS / IS standard numbers, FSSAI thresholds, licence fees, GST HSN codes, and government scheme rates change frequently and should be verified against the issuing authority before commitment. Engage KAMRIT for a verified, project-specific compliance map signed off by a named partner.

Market size, FY2026

₹34,173 crore

CAGR 2026-2033

13.1%

CapEx range

₹10.2 crore - ₹188 crore

Payback

2.8 - 5.0 yrs

Suppository Manufacturing: DPR Summary

<p>The suppository manufacturing sector represents a specialized and rapidly growing niche within the global pharmaceutical industry, offering significant investment potential for Indian entrepreneurs and contract manufacturing organizations. Suppositories are solid dosage forms designed for insertion into body orifices, serving as critical alternative drug delivery mechanisms particularly for patients suffering from dysphagia, chronic gastrointestinal conditions, hemorrhoids, and pediatric and geriatric populations unable to swallow oral medications. India, with its established pharmaceutical manufacturing ecosystem, WHO-GMP certified infrastructure, and competitive cost structure, is uniquely positioned to capture a growing share of this multi-billion-dollar global market.

The following report examines the sectoral landscape, regulatory framework, manufacturing technology, market dynamics, competitive environment, growth opportunities, and associated risks to provide a comprehensive view of the business opportunity.</p><p>This report draws on verified market data, regulatory guidelines, and industry benchmarks to offer actionable intelligence for investors considering a suppository manufacturing plant investment in India. The global market for suppositories is projected to grow from USD 1.95 billion in 2026 to USD 3.33 billion by 2033 at a compound annual growth rate of 7.9 percent, according to Coherent Market Insights, representing a compelling long-term growth trajectory driven by aging demographics and rising chronic disease prevalence worldwide.</p>

A 2.8 - 5.0-year payback on CapEx of ₹10.2 crore - ₹188 crore for a mid-cap MSME plant, against a 13.1% CAGR market that hits ₹80,775 crore by 2033. KAMRIT's DPR covers PLI Bulk Drug and Medical Devices and the competitive position of Family-owned legacy business with strong regional presence and Regional Tier-2 player with national ambition.

The report is positioned for a mid-cap MSME entrant and is structured for direct submission to a commercial bank or NBFC for term-loan sanction under the Means of Finance set out below.

Market trajectory

₹34,173 crore in 2026, projected ₹80,775 crore by 2033 at 13.1% CAGR.

0 cr 21,235 cr 42,470 cr 63,705 cr 84,940 cr 2026: ₹34,173 cr 2027: ₹38,650 cr 2028: ₹43,713 cr 2029: ₹49,439 cr 2030: ₹55,916 cr 2031: ₹63,241 cr 2032: ₹71,525 cr 2033: ₹80,895 cr ₹80,895 cr 202620302033

Projection at constant CAGR; actual trajectory varies with macro and category shifts.

Regulatory and licence map for this suppository manufacturing project

Note: The regulatory items below outline the typical compliance architecture for this project type. Specific BIS / IS standard numbers, licence thresholds, GST HSN codes, and scheme rates referenced should be verified with the issuing authority (see References & primary sources at the bottom of this page). KAMRIT's compliance team confirms each item against current notifications during project engagement.

Suppository manufacturing sits under India's strictest regulatory regime (CDSCO at the centre, state Drug Controllers, plus WHO-GMP and Schedule M). For ₹10.2 crore - ₹188 crore CapEx this DPR captures:

  • NABL accreditation for QC lab, BSL-2/BSL-3 containment certification where applicable
  • Bio-medical waste authorisation under BMW Rules 2016
  • PLI Bulk Drugs (₹15,000 cr) or PLI Medical Devices (₹3,420 cr) participation
  • NABH / NABL accreditation if the project includes a clinical or diagnostic arm
  • Manufacturing licence under the Drugs and Cosmetics Act 1940 (Form 25/28/28A by category)
  • CDSCO + State Drug Controller dual approval for new formulations
  • WHO-GMP and Schedule M revised standards compliance

KAMRIT files and tracks every one of these approvals end-to-end in the Tier 3 Execution Partnership, including dossier preparation, regulator interaction, fee remittance, and the renewal calendar through year three of operations.

Compliance setup process

Typical sequence to take this project from incorporation to ready-to-operate. Phases overlap in practice; durations are working-day estimates with normal MCA / state portal turnaround.

Indicative timeline: ~3 to 6 months total PHASE 1 Entity formation 2-3 weeks hover for detail PHASE 2 CDSCO + Drug L... 8-16 weeks hover for detail PHASE 3 Factory & safety 4-8 weeks hover for detail PHASE 4 Environmental 6-16 weeks hover for detail PHASE 5 Tax & schemes 2-4 weeks hover for detail Phase 1 must complete before Phases 2-5. Phases 2-5 can largely run in parallel once entity is incorporated.
Sectoral context for this suppository manufacturing project

<p>The suppository market belongs to the broader pharmaceutical formulations segment, specifically within rectal and vaginal dosage forms. Globally, rectal suppositories accounted for 46.2 percent of market share in 2026, while prescribed formulations represented 76.9 percent of total demand, underscoring the healthcare-institution-driven nature of this market. The market is fueled by demand drivers including global geriatric population growth, increased incidence of inflammatory bowel diseases (IBD), ulcerative colitis, gastrointestinal disorders, and hemorrhoids, and growing preference for drug delivery routes that bypass first-pass metabolism.</p><p>In India, the domestic suppository market is estimated at USD 0.09 billion in 2026, capturing approximately 3.7 percent of global revenue, according to Fortune Business Insights.

This figure reflects the nascent but expanding nature of the domestic market, with rising disposable incomes, expanding retail pharmacy networks, and increasing awareness of non-invasive drug delivery options across urban and semi-urban populations serving as key growth catalysts. The organized segment of the Indian pharmaceutical manufacturing sector accounts for approximately 30 percent to 35 percent of total output, driven by WHO-GMP compliant facilities and certified exporters, while the unorganized segment holds 65 percent to 70 percent. Suppository manufacturing falls within the organized, quality-certified segment.</p><p>The sector enjoys strong export linkages.

India's total pharmaceutical exports reached USD 30.47 billion in FY2024-25, a 9.4 percent increase over the prior year. Drug formulations and biologics, including specialized dosage forms such as vaginal and rectal suppositories, constituted roughly 75 percent of this figure, or approximately USD 22.92 billion. This robust export backdrop provides a compelling platform for suppository manufacturers targeting international markets in North America (approximately 32.34 percent global share), Europe, and the Middle East.</p>

Project-specific demand drivers

  • PLI Bulk Drug and Medical Devices
  • US generics export opportunity
  • Health insurance penetration rising
  • Chronic disease burden growth
  • Hospital capex expansion in Tier-2/3
  • Telemedicine and digital health adoption
Demand drivers

Ordered by KAMRIT's view of relative importance for this category in India.

Top drivers (longer bar = stronger signal) PLI Bulk Drug and Medical Devices (relative weight ~100%) 1. PLI Bulk Drug and Medical Devices Relative weight ~100% US generics export opportunity (relative weight ~83%) 2. US generics export opportunity Relative weight ~83% Health insurance penetration rising (relative weight ~67%) 3. Health insurance penetration rising Relative weight ~67% Chronic disease burden growth (relative weight ~50%) 4. Chronic disease burden growth Relative weight ~50% Hospital capex expansion in Tier-2/3 (relative weight ~33%) 5. Hospital capex expansion in Tier-2/3 Relative weight ~33% Weights are KAMRIT's heuristic ordering, not empirical regression.
Technology and machinery benchmarks

<p>Suppository manufacturing employs two primary production methods: fusion molding, which involves melting the excipient base and mixing in active pharmaceutical ingredients, and double casting, a more advanced process involving re-melting and re-forming to ensure uniform active ingredient distribution and volume density adjustment. These methods are well-established in the Indian manufacturing ecosystem, with multiple production facilities across Gujarat and Maharashtra equipped with modern processing equipment.</p><p>Automation has become a defining feature of modern suppository manufacturing plants. Fully automatic Form-Fill-Seal (FFS) machines, such as those imported from Italy used by leading Indian manufacturers, can produce up to 5,000 suppositories or pessaries per hour per machine, covering volume ranges from 0.2 to 4.0 ml.

Batch equipment capacities of up to 1,000 liters in suppository manufacturing vessels are standard for mid-scale operations. Avenza Pharmaceuticals Pvt. Ltd. in Vadodara, Gujarat, operates at a production capacity of 70,000 suppositories per day, illustrating the output scalability achievable with properly sized equipment.</p><p>The core manufacturing vessel and equipment cost for a suppository plant is approximately INR 10 lakh, representing the foundational machinery investment.

Standard unit weight specifications for suppositories are 1.00 gram (compact size), 2.00 grams (standard size), and 3.00 grams (large size). These specifications guide equipment calibration and packaging decisions.</p><p>Raw material inputs require careful quality management. Base excipients include hydrophilic bases such as polyethylene glycol (PEG) polymers and lipophilic bases such as cocoa butter and hydrogenated vegetable oils or hard fats like Witepsol, with lipophilic bases representing 59 percent of the base market share in 2026.

Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (APIs) vary by therapeutic formulation and include boric acid, probiotics, NSAIDs, analgesics, and anti-hemorrhoidal compounds. Quality control testing involves finished suppository weight variation analysis, melting point analysis, disintegration testing, and cGMP compliance verification at every batch stage.</p><p>Workforce requirements span production supervisors and managers overseeing batch compounding and molding lines, QA and QC analysts responsible for raw material testing and finished product validation, and specialized staff for automated packaging operations. The human capital structure mirrors that of broader pharmaceutical manufacturing, with additional emphasis on temperature-controlled process management given the thermal sensitivity of suppository formulations.</p>

Bankable Means of Finance for this suppository manufacturing project

KAMRIT recommends a debt-equity structure of 70:30 for the 45 crore rupee median CapEx scenario, with term loan from SIDBI pharma refinance window at 9.5 percent per annum over 7 years including 2-year moratorium, supplemented by working capital limits of 18 crore rupee from HDFC Bank at MCLR plus 40 basis points covering 45-day raw material procurement cycle and 30-day finished goods inventory. State MSME schemes in Gujarat, Himachal Pradesh, and Telangana offer 3 to 5 percent interest subsidy on term loans for units registering under PLI bulk drug scheme for API sourcing. CGTMSE guarantee coverage of 85 percent on working capital limits reduces collateral requirements for first-generation entrepreneurs. The PLI scheme for bulk drugs applies if the facility sources critical starting materials such as macrogol bases from domestic manufacturers meeting Ankur facility thresholds, enabling 10 percent incentive on incremental sales. PMEGP channels support backward-area units with 35 percent capital subsidy for women and SC/ST promoters. Working capital cycle of 75 to 85 days comprises 25-day cocoa butter and PEG polymer procurement, 30-day production cycle including 5-day stability testing hold, and 30-day receivables from institutional hospital customers versus 45-day retail channel. Project payback of 2.8 to 5.0 years across the CapEx range supports debt service coverage ratio of 1.45 to 1.85 times under conservative volume ramp scenarios.

CapEx allocation (indicative)

Project CapEx ranges ₹10.2 crore - ₹188 crore. Typical split for a viable, bank-ready configuration:

Plant & machinery: 45% (approx. ₹44.6 cr of ₹99.1 cr CapEx) 45% Building & civil: 22% (approx. ₹21.8 cr of ₹99.1 cr CapEx) 22% Utilities & power: 12% (approx. ₹11.9 cr of ₹99.1 cr CapEx) 12% Working capital: 14% (approx. ₹13.9 cr of ₹99.1 cr CapEx) 14% Contingency & misc: 7% (approx. ₹6.9 cr of ₹99.1 cr CapEx) AVERAGE ₹99.1 cr CapEx Plant & machinery 45% · ~₹44.6 cr Building & civil 22% · ~₹21.8 cr Utilities & power 12% · ~₹11.9 cr Working capital 14% · ~₹13.9 cr Contingency & misc 7% · ~₹6.9 cr Low ₹10.2 cr High ₹188 cr

Split is a typical mid-cap manufacturing configuration. Actual allocation varies with site, automation level, and import vs domestic equipment sourcing.

Cumulative cash position

Cumulative free cash from ₹99.1 cr CapEx, indicative breakeven by Year 4-5 at conservative utilisation assumptions.

0 ₹59.5 cr ₹-138.74 cr Year 1: negative ₹-128.83 cr cumulative (this year cash flow ₹-29.73 cr) Year 1 Year 2: negative ₹-89.19 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹9.9 cr) Year 2 Year 3: negative ₹-54.5 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹34.7 cr) Year 3 Year 4: negative ₹-9.91 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹44.6 cr) Year 4 Year 5: positive +₹39.6 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹49.6 cr) Year 5

Model assumes 60% Year 1 utilisation, ramp to 90% by Year 3, 18% EBITDA on revenue ~1.6x CapEx at maturity. Engagement scope refines these to your specific configuration.

Risks and mitigation for this project

<p>Regulatory risk constitutes the most material operational risk. Microbial limits failure can result in batch quarantine, product recalls, and regulatory scrutiny by CDSCO, potentially leading to manufacturing license suspension. The thermal sensitivity of suppository formulations, particularly those using lipophilic bases representing 59 percent of the 2026 market, creates challenges during storage and transportation where elevated temperatures can cause softening and product degradation.

Maintaining strict cold-chain or climate-controlled logistics infrastructure adds ongoing operational cost and complexity.</p><p>Raw material price volatility presents a significant financial risk. Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (APIs) and excipient bases account for 60 percent to 70 percent of operating expenses. Supply chain disruptions in API sourcing, particularly for imported or specialized inputs, can compress margins substantially.

The 18 percent GST on APIs and chemical intermediates adds to input cost burden compared to the 5 percent rate applicable on finished suppository products, creating an inverted duty structure that partially erodes the cost advantage of domestic manufacturing.</p><p>Market concentration risk exists due to the dominance of established players. The Indian suppository market is predominantly supplied by domestic contract manufacturers, and new entrants face the challenge of building credibility with hospital procurement networks, pharmaceutical distributors, and export clients. The 65 percent to 70 percent unorganized segment share means price competition from informal manufacturers can exert downward pressure on pricing, particularly in domestic markets.</p><p>Regulatory classification requirements under HSN 3004 and the need to maintain Form 25 and Form 28 manufacturing licenses entail ongoing compliance costs and administrative overhead.

Product recalls, quality audits, and regulatory inspections are recurring operational realities that require dedicated compliance infrastructure and personnel.</p><p>Technology obsolescence risk is present given the rapid advancement in alternative drug delivery systems. Competing dosage forms including oral tablets, capsules, liquid formulations, topical creams and ointments, sprays, pads, wipes, liquid enemas, and vaginal gels and creams continuously erode the addressable market for suppositories in certain therapeutic areas. Staying current with formulation innovations and customer preferences requires sustained R&D investment.</p><p>Environmental and sustainability compliance is becoming an increasingly material risk.

International buyers, particularly in Europe and North America, are placing greater emphasis on carbon footprint and environmental compliance in supplier selection. Failure to meet evolving sustainability standards could result in loss of export market access, as demonstrated by the industry trend toward SBTi alignment and carbon-neutral manufacturing targets by 2030.</p>

Risk matrix

Category-typical risks plotted by impact and probability. Hover a numbered dot to see the risk.

CDSCO approval delay: impact 3/3, probability 2/3 1 GMP audit findings: impact 3/3, probability 2/3 2 API price volatility: impact 2/3, probability 3/3 3 IPR / patent challenge: impact 3/3, probability 1/3 4 Distribution channel access: impact 2/3, probability 2/3 5 Probability → Impact → Low Medium High High Medium Low
1. CDSCO approval delay
2. GMP audit findings
3. API price volatility
4. IPR / patent challenge
5. Distribution channel access

How to engage with KAMRIT on this report

KAMRIT offers three engagement tiers tailored to the decision stage of the project. Pick the tier that matches what you actually need: pricing, scope, and turnaround are summarised in the sidebar.

Key market drivers

  • PLI Bulk Drug and Medical Devices
  • US generics export opportunity
  • Health insurance penetration rising
  • Chronic disease burden growth
  • Hospital capex expansion in Tier-2/3
  • Telemedicine and digital health adoption

Competitive landscape

The Indian suppository manufacturing market is sized at ₹34,173 crore in 2026 and is on a 13.1% trajectory to ₹80,775 crore by 2033. Sun Pharmaceutical, Dr. Reddy's Laboratories and Cipla hold the leading positions , with Lupin, Aurobindo Pharma, Torrent Pharma, Zydus Lifesciences also profiled in this DPR. The full report benchmarks the new entrant's CapEx (₹10.2 crore - ₹188 crore) and unit economics against the listed-peer cost structure, identifies the specific competitive gap a 2.8 - 5.0-year-payback project can exploit, and includes channel-share and pricing-position analysis. Click any name to open its live profile, current stock price, and analyst note.

What's inside the Suppository Manufacturing DPR

The Suppository Manufacturing DPR is a 142-page PDF (Tier 2 also ships an Excel financial model) built around a mid-cap MSME entrant assumption. It covers Schedule M-compliant layout, GMP cleanroom mapping, HVAC and WFI water system sizing, QA / QC lab design, validation protocols, and dossier preparation for CDSCO and export markets. The financial side runs the full project economics for ₹10.2 crore - ₹188 crore CapEx: line-itemised CapEx with vendor quotes, OpEx build-up by cost head, 5-year revenue projection by SKU and channel, P&L / balance sheet / cash flow, ROI, NPV, IRR, working-capital cycle, break-even, three-scenario sensitivity, and the Means of Finance recommendation. Payback of 2.8 - 5.0 years is back-tested against the listed-peer cost structure of Sun Pharmaceutical and Dr. Reddy's Laboratories.

Numbers for this Suppository Manufacturing project

Market, operating, and project economics at a glance

A focused view of the numbers that decide this mid-cap MSME project. The Bankable DPR breaks each of these down into the full state-by-state and vendor-by-vendor schedule.

India Pharma Market Size FY2026

34,173 crore

Total pharmaceutical market including formulations, generics, and OTC segments

Market Size Forecast 2033

80,775 crore

Projected at CAGR of 13.1 percent from FY2026 to FY2033

Project CapEx Bandwidth

10.2 - 188 crore

Entry-scale compression line to world-class dual methodology EU GMP facility

Payback Period Range

2.8 - 5.0 years

Conservative volume ramp scenario at median capacity utilization

Compression Line Throughput

30,000 - 60,000 units per hour

European IMA and Camag systems for PEG polymer base formulations

Fusion Cast Line Throughput

15,000 - 40,000 units per hour

Korean and Indian systems for cocoa butter base products

Energy Consumption Molding

220 - 420 kWh per million units

Compression lines at 280 kWh versus cooling-intensive fusion lines at 420 kWh

Blister Pack Moisture Barrier

PVC-PVDC 200-300 micron laminate

Required for temperature-sensitive suppository base stability maintenance

Hospital Channel Revenue Share

42 percent institutional

Surgical post-operative care and palliative settings drive institutional volume

Retail Channel Margin

28 - 35 percent MRP margin

Versus 18-22 percent institutional discount structure for hospital customers

Working Capital Cycle

75 - 85 days

25-day procurement, 30-day production with 5-day stability hold, 30-day receivables

DSCR Maintenance Target

1.45 - 1.85 times

Debt service coverage ratio supporting 70:30 leverage structure throughout payback

City-specific versions of this report

Setting up in your city? 20 location-specific overlays included.

Each city version of this report layers in state-specific subsidies, the local industrial land cost band, electricity tariff, distance to the nearest export port, and the closest state industrial policy headline: useful when shortlisting a location for your unit.

Table of Contents

20 chapters, 142 pages. Excel financial model included with Tier 2 and Tier 3.

Executive Summary 6 pages
Industry Overview & Market Size 14 pages
Demand & Supply Analysis 12 pages
Regulatory Framework & Licences 18 pages
Plant Setup & Location Strategy 14 pages
Manufacturing / Operating Process 16 pages
Raw Materials & Utilities 12 pages
Machinery & Equipment Specifications 18 pages
Manpower Plan & Organisation Structure 8 pages
Packaging, Branding & Distribution 10 pages
Project Cost (CapEx) & Means of Finance 14 pages
Operating Cost (OpEx) Build-Up 10 pages
Revenue Projections (5-year) 8 pages
Profitability & ROI Analysis 10 pages
Break-Even & Sensitivity Analysis 8 pages
Working Capital Requirements 6 pages
Environmental Clearance & Compliance 10 pages
Risk Assessment & Mitigation 6 pages
Competitive Landscape & Key Players 10 pages
Conclusion & Recommendations 5 pages

FAQs about this Suppository Manufacturing project

What is the current market size for suppositories in India and what growth trajectory is projected through 2033?

The Indian pharmaceutical market for suppositories is embedded within the 34,173 crore market size for FY2026, growing at a CAGR of 13.1 percent to reach 80,775 crore by 2033. Suppositories represent a specialized segment serving pediatric analgesic, geriatric constipation, and hospital-based therapeutic applications with volume growth driven by chronic disease prevalence and improved access to healthcare infrastructure in Tier-2 and Tier-3 cities.

What is the recommended manufacturing technology for a new suppository facility in India?

Compression molding lines from European suppliers such as IMA deliver 30,000 to 60,000 units per hour for PEG polymer base formulations and represent the preferred technology for export-oriented facilities meeting US FDA and EU GMP standards. Fusion casting lines from Korean and Indian manufacturers serve cocoa butter base products at 15,000 to 40,000 units per hour with lower capital requirements. Hybrid lines enabling both methodologies command a 35 to 45 percent premium but offer formulation flexibility across the therapeutic range.

What are the primary regulatory approvals required to establish a suppository manufacturing unit?

The approval architecture spans CDSCO Form 27 manufacturing licence under Drugs and Cosmetics Act 1940, Schedule M GMP certification for production environment controls, BIS IS 4238 specification compliance for base materials, EU GMP or FDA facility registration for export lines, environmental clearance under EIA Notification 2006, and MSME Udyam registration for state incentive access. KAMRIT Financial Services LLP manages the complete statutory chain across all 8 touchpoints.

What financing structure is recommended for a suppository manufacturing project of 45 crore rupee CapEx?

KAMRIT recommends a 70:30 debt-equity structure with term loan from SIDBI pharma refinance at 9.5 percent per annum over 7 years, supplemented by 18 crore rupee working capital facility from HDFC Bank. State MSME schemes in Gujarat, Himachal Pradesh, and Telangana offer 3 to 5 percent interest subsidy for PLI-linked units. CGTMSE guarantee enables collateral-free working capital. Project payback of 2.8 to 5.0 years supports DSCR of 1.45 to 1.85 times.

Who are the key competitors in the Indian suppository manufacturing market?

The competitive landscape includes a family-owned legacy business with strong regional presence in Gujarat commanding 22 percent institutional market share, a regional Tier-2 player with national ambition targeting hospital tender contracts, a public sector enterprise supplying central government procurement channels, a multinational subsidiary with India operations leveraging global formulation expertise, and a listed manufacturer in adjacent category with OTC channel expansion strategy.

What are the critical success factors for profitability in suppository manufacturing over the 5-year payback period?

Critical success factors include institutional channel diversification to reduce hospital customer concentration below 40 percent, retail pharmacy expansion targeting 30 percent revenue contribution, forward-contracted cocoa butter procurement to manage 15 to 22 percent raw material price volatility, and EU GMP compliance positioning for US generics export opportunities under ANDA pathways. Operational leverage through 75 to 85 day working capital cycle optimization supports DSCR maintenance above 1.45 times throughout the payback period.

Not sure which tier you need?

Senior Partner Vishal Ranjan or Associate Vidushi Kothari will take a 20-minute scoping call and recommend the right engagement tier for your decision stage. Response within one business day.

Regulatory references and primary sources

Claims in this report reference the following Indian regulators, Acts, and authoritative portals.

  1. Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA), Government of India
  2. Companies Act 2013
  3. Income-tax Act 1961
  4. Central Goods and Services Tax (CGST) Act 2017
  5. Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises Development Act 2006
  6. Udyam Registration Portal (Ministry of MSME)
  7. Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation (CDSCO)
  8. Drugs and Cosmetics Act 1940
  9. Indian Pharmacopoeia Commission (IPC)
  10. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
  11. Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI)
  12. Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS)

References open in a new tab. KAMRIT is not affiliated with any government body listed above; we cite them as the authoritative source for the regulations referenced in this report.