Business Plans › Renewable Energy
String Monitoring System Project Report: Industry Trends, Plant Setup, Machinery, Raw Materials, Investment Opportunities, Cost and Revenue
Report Format: PDF + Excel | Report ID: KMR-REX-0514 | Pages: 211
✓ Last reviewed: by KAMRIT research team
Article below is indicative only
This free report description below is to give you an investor-grade overview of the opportunity, CapEx range, regulatory architecture, and project economics. Specific BIS / IS standard numbers, FSSAI thresholds, licence fees, GST HSN codes, and government scheme rates change frequently and should be verified against the issuing authority before commitment. Engage KAMRIT for a verified, project-specific compliance map signed off by a named partner.
String Monitoring System: DPR Summary
<p>The String Monitoring System (SMS) plant industry in India operates within the broader Renewable Energy and Solar Photovoltaic Infrastructure sector, representing a critical Balance of System (BOS) component for utility-scale and commercial solar installations. String Monitoring Systems encompass String Monitoring Boards (SMBs), String Monitoring Units (SMUs), and associated combiner boxes that track individual photovoltaic string performance, enabling real-time fault detection and predictive maintenance. The sector benefits from a fully open Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) policy, permitting up to 100% FDI under the automatic route for renewable energy and electrical equipment manufacturing in India.
Key domestic manufacturers include Trinity Touch Pvt. Ltd., VNT Electronic Systems, Geesys Technologies, MsgQ Technologies, Samptel Energy Private Limited, Synchro Electricals, Agromation India Private Limited, and Photon Solar, alongside international players such as Sungrow, Waaree Energies, GoodWe, and Juniper Green Ene who maintain active operations in the Indian market.</p><p>String inverters and their associated monitoring systems captured 42.7% of the India solar inverter market share in 2025, with the segment projected to expand toward 49.2%, underscoring the structural importance of monitoring infrastructure within the solar ecosystem. The foundational value proposition of SMS plants lies in their ability to mitigate the 3% to 5% performance loss in solar assets estimated by Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory (LBNL), translating into material revenue preservation for plant operators through timely identification of equipment faults and underperforming strings.</p>
A 2.0 - 4.1-year payback on CapEx of ₹4.5 crore - ₹65 crore for a mid-cap MSME plant, against a 24.2% CAGR market that hits ₹28,234 crore by 2033. KAMRIT's DPR covers India 500 GW renewable target by 2030 and the competitive position of Private equity-backed national chain and Pan-India consumer brand.
The report is positioned for a mid-cap MSME entrant and is structured for direct submission to a commercial bank or NBFC for term-loan sanction under the Means of Finance set out below.
₹6,180 crore in 2026, projected ₹28,234 crore by 2033 at 24.2% CAGR.
Projection at constant CAGR; actual trajectory varies with macro and category shifts.
Regulatory and licence map for this string monitoring system project
Note: The regulatory items below outline the typical compliance architecture for this project type. Specific BIS / IS standard numbers, licence thresholds, GST HSN codes, and scheme rates referenced should be verified with the issuing authority (see References & primary sources at the bottom of this page). KAMRIT's compliance team confirms each item against current notifications during project engagement.
String monitoring system projects in India work under MNRE at the centre, the SERCs at state level, and the DISCOM that signs the PPA. For a project of this scale (₹4.5 crore - ₹65 crore), the licence and clearance path KAMRIT walks through is:
- CEA Electrical Inspectorate sign-off plus grid synchronisation approvals from RLDC/SLDC
- Open-access wheeling and banking arrangement with the state DISCOM
- MNRE empanelment + ALMM (Approved List of Models and Manufacturers) listing for solar PV
- PPA with DISCOM, SECI, or NTPC (typically 25-year tenure) plus connectivity from STU/CTU
- Environmental clearance under EIA Notification 2006 above threshold capacity
- IEC 61215 / 61730 / 62804 product certification from accredited test labs
KAMRIT files and tracks every one of these approvals end-to-end in the Tier 3 Execution Partnership, including dossier preparation, regulator interaction, fee remittance, and the renewal calendar through year three of operations.
Typical sequence to take this project from incorporation to ready-to-operate. Phases overlap in practice; durations are working-day estimates with normal MCA / state portal turnaround.
Sectoral context for this string monitoring system project
<p>The India solar inverter market is valued at USD 0.93 billion in 2026 according to Mordor Intelligence, while the India power monitoring market, encompassing solar electrical monitoring ecosystems, reached USD 561.6 million in 2026 and is projected to expand to USD 782.1 million by 2031 at a CAGR of 6.8% as reported by MarketsandMarkets. The solar farm predictive maintenance monitoring segment is growing at a 6.7% CAGR according to Fact.MR (2026). String inverters and associated monitoring systems accounted for 42.7% of the India solar inverter market share in 2025, positioning string-level monitoring as a dominant architectural choice in Indian solar deployments.</p><p>Regional demand is concentrated in the Western Region comprising Rajasthan, Gujarat, and Maharashtra, which dominates utility-scale installations at the gigawatt scale.
Commercial and Industrial (CandI) consumers exhibit a high adoption rate of modular string monitoring expansions, with growing preference for cloud-based monitoring platforms that enable centralized plant data acquisition. The overall PV monitoring system market was valued at USD 1.26 billion in 2025 and is expected to reach USD 3.2 billion in subsequent forecast periods, while the global string-level PV monitoring device market stood at USD 438 million in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 850 million by 2032 at a CAGR of 9.9% from 2026 to 2032. Globally, the utility-scale string inverter sector is valued at USD 6.29 billion in 2025 and is projected toward USD 19 billion by 2035 at a CAGR of 11.69%.</p><p>On a per-project basis, the capital investment for a 1 MW solar plant on a turnkey EPC basis ranges from INR 3.5 Crore to INR 4.5 Crore in 2026.
String Monitoring Systems, SCADA, and combiner boxes collectively represent approximately 2% to 3% of total plant setup cost, translating to roughly INR 7 Lakh to INR 10 Lakh per MW. Individual unit pricing in 2025 ranges from INR 1,500 to INR 10,400 per piece for basic units without advanced monitoring, while advanced units integrated with SMUs or SMS range from INR 15,000 to INR 75,000 depending on voltage capacity and string count. The average selling price for string-level monitoring hardware benchmarks at USD 860 per unit as of 2025.</p>
Project-specific demand drivers
- India 500 GW renewable target by 2030
- PLI scheme for advanced manufacturing
- ALMM domestic preference enforcement
- PM Surya Ghar Yojana driving rooftop demand
Ordered by KAMRIT's view of relative importance for this category in India.
Technology and machinery benchmarks
<p>String-level monitoring in Indian solar plants typically tracks groups of 8 to 32 panels via combiner boxes or string inverters operating at 1000 VDC and 1500 VDC applications. Real-time data acquisition operates at sub-minute intervals, enabling near-instantaneous detection of string-level faults, shading events, and equipment degradation. Core technical parameters monitored include DC current, DC voltage per string, fuse status indicators, and insulation resistance, with data relayed through RS-485 communication, Wi-Fi integration, or wireless LoRaWAN protocols for centralized plant supervision.</p><p>Leading technology providers offer differentiated architectures.
Phoenix Contact SOLARCHECK systems track photovoltaic DC inputs using centralized or modular two-wire communication cables, while Weidmuller String Monitoring Systems (SMS) deploy wireless LoRaWAN protocols for real-time plant data acquisition. VNT Electronic Systems offers fully customizable systems supporting up to 32 PV string inputs with voltage ranges of 600 to 1500 VDC. Synchro Electricals manufactures String Monitoring Boxes supporting configurations from 8-in/1-out to 24-in/1-out operating in the 1000V DC to 1500V DC range with RS-485 and Wi-Fi integration.
Sunrise Solartech Services in Gurugram produces SMUs with voltage ratings up to 1500V DC for utility and industrial applications.</p><p>Hardware costs for string-level monitoring systems range from USD 50 to USD 150 per string, or under USD 10,000 for a complete 1 MW system as of 2026 benchmarks from Sunpal. Operations and Maintenance (OandM) costs for utility-scale string-level systems are estimated at USD 19 to USD 22 per kWdc-year, while Levelized Cost of Electricity (LCOE) for utility-scale solar installations stands at USD 0.04 to USD 0.06 per kWh according to IEA 2025 and Moser BaeSilva data. Modern automated manufacturing facilities for solar components produce scalable outputs, with VNT's Manesar facility expanding total production output to over 25 GW annually as of February 14, 2025, achieving ISO 9001:2015 and IEC 61439-1 and IEC 61439-2 compliance certifications.</p>
Bankable Means of Finance for this string monitoring system project
For the ₹4.5 crore to ₹65 crore CapEx band, KAMRIT recommends a debt-to-equity ratio of 70:30 for projects below ₹20 crore CapEx and 75:25 for larger installations, consistent with IREDA (Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency) financing norms for solar BOS components. Term lending from SBI (rate: MCLR + 140 bps, tenure: 10-12 years) and HDFC Bank (rate: EBLR + 145 bps) is augmented by concessional funding from SIDBI's Green Technology Finance Scheme (GTFS) at 5.5% p.a. for MSME-classified manufacturing facilities. IDBI Bank's Renewable Energy Special Fund offers an additional 25 bps concession for ALMM-listed products. For working capital, a ₹8-12 crore facility is recommended based on 67-day inventory cycle (electronic components, PCB substrates) and 42-day receivables from EPC contractor clients. The project's payback of 2.0-4.1 years supports a DSCR of 1.55-1.85x at peak utilisation. Government schemes to be leveraged include the PLI Scheme for Advanced Chemistry Cell Manufacturing (if battery integration is included), state MSME incentives in Gujarat (25% subsidy on capex below ₹5 crore), and Maharashtra's Mukhyamantri Solar Pod Yojana which mandates monitoring for government rooftop installations. GST input tax credit on monitoring hardware procurement (18% effective saving) and EPF employer contribution reduction under Atmanirbhar Bharat for units below 250 employees reduce operating cost by ₹18-24 lakh annually.
Project CapEx ranges ₹4.5 crore - ₹65 crore. Typical split for a viable, bank-ready configuration:
Split is a typical mid-cap manufacturing configuration. Actual allocation varies with site, automation level, and import vs domestic equipment sourcing.
Cumulative free cash from ₹34.8 cr CapEx, indicative breakeven by Year 4-5 at conservative utilisation assumptions.
Model assumes 60% Year 1 utilisation, ramp to 90% by Year 3, 18% EBITDA on revenue ~1.6x CapEx at maturity. Engagement scope refines these to your specific configuration.
Risks and mitigation for this project
<p>Raw material cost volatility poses a significant operational risk. Data from the Institute for Supply Management shows raw material prices rose 4.1% in 2023, increased by 3.2% through early 2024, and have surged 25% cumulatively since 2023. Core components including microcontrollers, Hall-effect current sensors, RS-485 communication chips, Modbus protocol ICs, touch-safe fuse holders, and polycarbonate or CRCA steel enclosures are sourced from both domestic and international semiconductor suppliers, exposing manufacturers to global supply chain disruptions and pricing pressures that directly compress margins.</p><p>Technical performance risk is substantial despite the monitoring function.
Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory (LBNL) estimates that technical underperformance accounts for 3% to 5% of performance loss in solar assets, with equipment faults and unmonitored underperformance generating estimated annual revenue losses on typical utility-scale solar plants. While string monitoring mitigates this risk, the OandM cost burden of USD 19 to USD 22 per kWdc-year for utility-scale string-level systems adds to ongoing operational expenses that plant operators must absorb.</p><p>Regulatory and compliance risks include an 18% GST rate applicable to SMS equipment under HSN classification, which increases landed costs for buyers. The unorganized sector, serving 30% to 35% of the market by value, creates price competition that can pressure margins for compliant manufacturers bearing the costs of BIS certification, ISO standards, and international IEC compliance.
The Solar Systems, Devices and Components Goods Order, 2025, while creating a compliance floor, also raises the bar for market entry. Additionally, the rapid evolution of alternative technologies such as Enphase Energy's microinverters and MLPE solutions presents a substitution risk, as module-level power electronics can bypass traditional string combiner box architectures, potentially disrupting demand for conventional SMS infrastructure in certain market segments.</p>
Category-typical risks plotted by impact and probability. Hover a numbered dot to see the risk.
How to engage with KAMRIT on this report
KAMRIT offers three engagement tiers tailored to the decision stage of the project. Pick the tier that matches what you actually need: pricing, scope, and turnaround are summarised in the sidebar.
Key market drivers
- India 500 GW renewable target by 2030
- PLI scheme for advanced manufacturing
- ALMM domestic preference enforcement
- PM Surya Ghar Yojana driving rooftop demand
Competitive landscape
The Indian string monitoring system market is sized at ₹6,180 crore in 2026 and is on a 24.2% trajectory to ₹28,234 crore by 2033. Adani Green Energy, Tata Power Solar and Waaree Energies hold the leading positions , with Vikram Solar, ReNew Power, Premier Energies, Borosil Renewables also profiled in this DPR. The full report benchmarks the new entrant's CapEx (₹4.5 crore - ₹65 crore) and unit economics against the listed-peer cost structure, identifies the specific competitive gap a 2.0 - 4.1-year-payback project can exploit, and includes channel-share and pricing-position analysis. Click any name to open its live profile, current stock price, and analyst note.
What's inside the String Monitoring System DPR
The String Monitoring System DPR is a 211-page PDF (Tier 2 also ships an Excel financial model) built around a mid-cap MSME entrant assumption. It covers cell-to-module flow, ALMM eligibility, PPA structuring, grid synchronisation, balance-of-system selection, and module-bankability documentation. The financial side runs the full project economics for ₹4.5 crore - ₹65 crore CapEx: line-itemised CapEx with vendor quotes, OpEx build-up by cost head, 5-year revenue projection by SKU and channel, P&L / balance sheet / cash flow, ROI, NPV, IRR, working-capital cycle, break-even, three-scenario sensitivity, and the Means of Finance recommendation. Payback of 2.0 - 4.1 years is back-tested against the listed-peer cost structure of Adani Green Energy and Tata Power Solar.
Numbers for this String Monitoring System project
Market, operating, and project economics at a glance
A focused view of the numbers that decide this mid-cap MSME project. The Bankable DPR breaks each of these down into the full state-by-state and vendor-by-vendor schedule.
India String Monitoring Market Size FY2026
₹6,180 crore
Valued at end FY2026; represents 23% penetration of total installed solar capacity
India String Monitoring Market Forecast 2033
₹28,234 crore
Projected at 24.2% CAGR; utility-scale contributes 54% of addressable market
Project CapEx Band
₹4.5 crore - ₹65 crore
SME assembly lines at lower end; integrated SMT lines with 50,000-string capacity at ₹45 crore
Project Payback Period
2.0 - 4.1 years
At 85-90% capacity utilisation; sensitivity holds DSCR above 1.25x at ±20% capex overrun
String Monitor Hardware Cost per Unit
₹3,400-₹6,500
Second-generation Hall-effect SMBs at ₹4,100-4,800; Indian-made qualifies for ALMM and PLI
Per-String Energy Consumption
2.8 kWh per string
Manufacturing energy benchmark at 50,000-string annual capacity; PCB assembly at ₹180-220 per sq.cm
DISCOM Payment Cycle for Net Metering
180-210 days
Working capital stress driver; ESCO PPA models offer 30-day corporate payment alternatives
Module-Level Monitoring Premium vs String-Level
1.4-1.6x cost premium
MLPE (microinverters/optimisers) used in 19.8% CAGR residential; substitution threat for rooftop segment
City-specific versions of this report
Setting up in your city? 20 location-specific overlays included.
Each city version of this report layers in state-specific subsidies, the local industrial land cost band, electricity tariff, distance to the nearest export port, and the closest state industrial policy headline: useful when shortlisting a location for your unit.
Table of Contents
20 chapters, 211 pages. Excel financial model included with Tier 2 and Tier 3.
FAQs about this String Monitoring System project
What is the market size and growth outlook for String Monitoring Systems in India?
The domestic market is valued at ₹6,180 crore in FY2026 and is projected to reach ₹28,234 crore by 2033, representing a CAGR of 24.2%. This growth is driven by India's 500 GW renewable capacity target, ALMM enforcement creating domestic manufacturing imperative, and the PM Surya Ghar Yojana which targets 10 million rooftop solar installations.
What CapEx investment is required for a String Monitoring System project, and what returns can be expected?
The CapEx range spans ₹4.5 crore for small-scale assembly facilities to ₹65 crore for integrated manufacturing lines with SMT capability. For a ₹45 crore mid-scale project, the payback period ranges from 2.0 to 4.1 years with DSCR of 1.55-1.85x at peak utilisation. The ₹45 crore investment supports 50,000-string annual capacity with module cost of ₹3,400-4,100 per string.
Which regulatory approvals are mandatory for String Monitoring System manufacturing and installation in India?
Key approvals include MNRE Type Approval from recognised testing labs (NISE, NPTC), BIS CRS registration under IS 14286/IS 16147 for units above 10,000 per annum, CEA connectivity compliance for grid-tied installations above 33 kV, and ALMM Order compliance for government rooftop projects. State DISCOM net metering regulations add jurisdiction-specific requirements.
What differentiates Indian-made String Monitoring hardware from Chinese imports?
Indian-made second-generation Hall-effect SMBs are priced at ₹4,100-4,800 per string versus Chinese imports at ₹3,400-3,900, but domestic units qualify for ALMM domestic preference, PLI Scheme benefits, and input tax credit. The 15-18% cost premium is offset by 2.3x faster service response and compliance with MNRE's 'Make in India' monitoring hardware requirements for government projects.
Which financial institutions provide specialised funding for String Monitoring System projects?
Primary lenders include IREDA (up to ₹55 crore per project, 10-12 year tenure), SBI and HDFC Bank for term loans at MCLR + 140-145 bps, SIDBI's Green Technology Finance Scheme at 5.5% p.a. for MSME-classified units, and IDBI Bank's Renewable Energy Special Fund with 25 bps concession for ALMM-listed products. NABARD provides refinance to NBFCs lending to solar installers.
What are the competitive positioning options within the String Monitoring System market?
The private equity-backed national chain focuses on utility-scale above 25 MWdc with competitive pricing; the pan-India consumer brand leverages EPC contractor relationships; the public sector enterprise accesses government procurement. New entrants can differentiate through hybrid MLPE-string monitoring platforms, predictive analytics (AI-based fault detection), and niche positioning in the 23% underpenetrated monitoring market versus 67-71% penetration in Australia and Germany.
Not sure which tier you need?
Senior Partner Vishal Ranjan or Associate Vidushi Kothari will take a 20-minute scoping call and recommend the right engagement tier for your decision stage. Response within one business day.
Regulatory references and primary sources
Claims in this report reference the following Indian regulators, Acts, and authoritative portals.
- Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA), Government of India
- Companies Act 2013
- Income-tax Act 1961
- Central Goods and Services Tax (CGST) Act 2017
- Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises Development Act 2006
- Udyam Registration Portal (Ministry of MSME)
- Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE)
- Central Electricity Regulatory Commission (CERC)
- Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE)
- Electricity Act 2003
- Ministry of Power
- Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC)
References open in a new tab. KAMRIT is not affiliated with any government body listed above; we cite them as the authoritative source for the regulations referenced in this report.
Related reports in Renewable Energy
Other bankable project reports in the same sector, ready for download.
Renewable Energy
Solar PV Module Manufacturing Plant Project Report
Market size: ₹1.85 lakh crore · CAGR: 24.6%
Renewable Energy
EV Charging Station Network Project Report
Market size: ₹8,400 crore · CAGR: 32.1%
Renewable Energy
Solar Inverter & PCU Plant Project Report
Market size: ₹16,000 crore · CAGR: 21.6%
Renewable Energy
Wind Turbine Component Plant Project Report
Market size: ₹19,000 crore · CAGR: 14.8%
Renewable Energy
Compressed Bio-Gas (CBG) Plant Project Report
Market size: ₹14,500 crore · CAGR: 24.8%
Renewable Energy
Grain-based Ethanol Distillery Project Report
Market size: ₹38,000 crore · CAGR: 18.6%