New   AI-assisted compliance for Indian businesses. Plan your India entry → ☎ +91-8595441494 contact@kamrit.com Login →

Business Plans › Food & Beverage Processing

Soy Milk Plant Project Report: Industry Trends, Plant Setup, Machinery, Raw Materials, Investment Opportunities, Cost and Revenue

Report Format: PDF + Excel  |  Report ID: KMR-B2-1159  |  Pages: 155

Last reviewed: by KAMRIT research team

Article below is indicative only

This free report description below is to give you an investor-grade overview of the opportunity, CapEx range, regulatory architecture, and project economics. Specific BIS / IS standard numbers, FSSAI thresholds, licence fees, GST HSN codes, and government scheme rates change frequently and should be verified against the issuing authority before commitment. Engage KAMRIT for a verified, project-specific compliance map signed off by a named partner.

Market size, FY2026

₹4,086 crore

CAGR 2026-2033

25.4%

CapEx range

₹1.3 crore - ₹23 crore

Payback

3.3 - 5.8 yrs

Soy Milk Plant: DPR Summary

<p>Soy milk represents one of the most compelling investment opportunities within India's rapidly expanding plant-based food sector. The segment sits at the intersection of health-conscious consumer trends, agricultural abundance, and favorable policy support. With the India soy milk market valued at USD 189.30 million in 2025 and projected to reach USD 296.37 million by 2034 at a CAGR of 5.11%, the segment is firmly established as the largest contributor within the broader plant-based milk category, holding a dominant 64.78% product share according to Mordor Intelligence data for 2025.

This report examines the commercial viability of establishing a soy milk processing plant in India, covering capital requirements, regulatory obligations, technological infrastructure, competitive dynamics, and risk factors essential for investor decision-making.</p><p>The broader context further underscores the opportunity. The India plant-based milk market reached USD 857.7 million in 2025 and is forecast to grow to USD 1,828.0 million by 2034 at a CAGR of 8.33%, while the India soy beverages segment alone is valued at USD 36.09 million in 2026, up from USD 31.58 million in 2025, and expected to reach USD 70.33 million by 2031 at a robust 14.28% CAGR. Globally, the soy milk market was valued between USD 5.79 billion and USD 7.4 billion in 2025, with projections reaching USD 13.2 billion by 2033 at a CAGR of 8.9%, confirming that the Indian opportunity sits within a globally expanding demand curve.</p>

Private equity-backed national chain, Multinational subsidiary with India operations and Cooperative federation lead the Indian soy milk plant space: a ₹4,086 crore market growing 25.4% to ₹19,903 crore by 2033. KAMRIT benchmarks a new entrant's CapEx (₹1.3 crore - ₹23 crore) and operating economics against the listed-peer cost structure.

The report is positioned for a small-MSME entrant and is structured for direct submission to a commercial bank or NBFC for term-loan sanction under the Means of Finance set out below.

Market trajectory

₹4,086 crore in 2026, projected ₹19,903 crore by 2033 at 25.4% CAGR.

0 cr 5,230 cr 10,460 cr 15,690 cr 20,920 cr 2026: ₹4,086 cr 2027: ₹5,124 cr 2028: ₹6,425 cr 2029: ₹8,057 cr 2030: ₹10,104 cr 2031: ₹12,670 cr 2032: ₹15,889 cr 2033: ₹19,924 cr ₹19,924 cr 202620302033

Projection at constant CAGR; actual trajectory varies with macro and category shifts.

Regulatory and licence map for this soy milk plant project

Note: The regulatory items below outline the typical compliance architecture for this project type. Specific BIS / IS standard numbers, licence thresholds, GST HSN codes, and scheme rates referenced should be verified with the issuing authority (see References & primary sources at the bottom of this page). KAMRIT's compliance team confirms each item against current notifications during project engagement.

Setting up a soy milk plant unit in India layers on the FSSAI regime plus state-level factory and pollution touchpoints. For this project specifically (CapEx ₹1.3 crore - ₹23 crore, 3.3 - 5.8-year payback), KAMRIT maps these licence touchpoints:

  • Cold-chain compliance for refrigerated SKUs, plus traceability under FSSAI MoFPI norms
  • FSSAI Central Licence (turnover above ₹20 crore) or State Licence (₹12 lakh to ₹20 crore)
  • AGMARK certification for spices, edible oils, ghee, honey where claimed on-pack
  • BIS mandatory list compliance (packaged water, infant formula, dairy products)
  • Factory licence under the Factories Act 1948 (10+ workers with power threshold)
  • State Pollution Control Board CTE and CTO (Red, Orange, Green category mapping)

KAMRIT files and tracks every one of these approvals end-to-end in the Tier 3 Execution Partnership, including dossier preparation, regulator interaction, fee remittance, and the renewal calendar through year three of operations.

Compliance setup process

Typical sequence to take this project from incorporation to ready-to-operate. Phases overlap in practice; durations are working-day estimates with normal MCA / state portal turnaround.

Indicative timeline: ~3 to 6 months total PHASE 1 Entity formation 2-3 weeks hover for detail PHASE 2 FSSAI Licence 2-6 weeks hover for detail PHASE 3 Factory & safety 4-8 weeks hover for detail PHASE 4 Environmental 6-16 weeks hover for detail PHASE 5 Tax & schemes 2-4 weeks hover for detail Phase 1 must complete before Phases 2-5. Phases 2-5 can largely run in parallel once entity is incorporated.
Sectoral context for this soy milk plant project

<p>The Indian soy milk industry presents a distinct two-tier structure that new entrants must understand. The organized sector, characterized by large corporate players, standardized processing plants, aseptic Tetra Pak or bottle packaging, and distribution through supermarkets, hypermarkets, and e-commerce channels, commands a distribution share ranging from 59.8% to 78.2% of the market. This segment is dominated by established brands with significant capital backing.

In contrast, the unorganized sector comprises local processors, unbranded street vendors, and small-scale cottage operators who serve primarily regional and rural markets with lower production standards and minimal branding investment.</p><p>Regional demand patterns reveal North India as the largest market segment, commanding a 36.5% market share in 2025, driven by high urbanization, elevated purchasing power, and robust retail infrastructure. West India, anchored heavily by Mumbai, constitutes a high-consumption cluster, while South India represents a high-growth emerging cluster propelled by shifting dietary habits and the expanding cafe culture across metropolitan cities like Bengaluru and Chennai. East India and smaller urban centers offer additional upside as awareness of plant-based alternatives grows.

On the supply side, raw material sourcing depends heavily on West India, specifically Maharashtra and Gujarat, which host core soybean crushing capacities, edible oil processing plants, and agricultural output hubs essential for a stable upstream supply chain.</p>

Project-specific demand drivers

  • Rising organised retail penetration
  • Premium-segment up-trade
  • Quick-commerce delivery accelerating consumption
  • FSSAI compliance lifting industry quality
  • Export demand from GCC and SE Asia diaspora
Demand drivers

Ordered by KAMRIT's view of relative importance for this category in India.

Top drivers (longer bar = stronger signal) Rising organised retail penetration (relative weight ~100%) 1. Rising organised retail penetration Relative weight ~100% Premium-segment up-trade (relative weight ~83%) 2. Premium-segment up-trade Relative weight ~83% Quick-commerce delivery accelerating consumption (relative weight ~67%) 3. Quick-commerce delivery accelerating consumption Relative weight ~67% FSSAI compliance lifting industry quality (relative weight ~50%) 4. FSSAI compliance lifting industry quality Relative weight ~50% Export demand from GCC and SE Asia diaspora (relative weight ~33%) 5. Export demand from GCC and SE Asia diaspora Relative weight ~33% Weights are KAMRIT's heuristic ordering, not empirical regression.
Technology and machinery benchmarks

<p>Soy milk manufacturing technology in India ranges from micro-scale manual operations to fully automated commercial-grade production lines. Commercial plant capacities span from 50 liters per hour (LPH) to 5,000 LPH, with specialized powder and bulk setups capable of processing 500 kg to 2,000 kg per day. Standard commercial units typically operate between 100 LPH and 350 LPH.

The manufacturing process involves grinding soybeans with water at ratios between 1:8 and 1:10, followed by thermal inactivation through blanching and enzyme deactivation at temperatures between 80 degrees Celsius and 90 degrees Celsius, and finally Ultra-High Temperature (UHT) processing for extended shelf-life products.</p><p>A variety of domestic and international equipment manufacturers serve the Indian market. Key domestic players include ASVR Engineering, established in 2008 and headquartered in New Delhi, specializing in automatic soya milk making machines; Nu-tech Dairy Engineers Pvt. Ltd. based in Ambala Cantt, Haryana, offering soya milk and dairy processing plants; and Krishna Industries located in Faridabad, Haryana.

Other notable suppliers include Kiran Techno Services Private Limited from Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu, Alfa Laval (India) Pvt. Ltd., Paharpur Cooling Towers Ltd., Spectac Moulders Pvt. Ltd., and Gem Food Processing.

Manpower requirements for a small-scale plant baseline total four personnel: one manager, one skilled worker for operating core equipment including grinders, boilers, homogenizers, and pasteurizers, and two unskilled workers for physical handling, material movement, and cleaning operations. The global soy milk processing equipment market was valued at USD 2.13 billion in 2024 and is forecast to reach USD 3.97 billion by 2033 at a CAGR of 6.8%, reflecting strong ongoing investment in processing technology.</p>

Bankable Means of Finance for this soy milk plant project

The financial architecture for a soy milk plant within the ₹1.3-23 crore CapEx band requires a calibrated debt-equity structure reflecting the promoter risk appetite and bank appetite for food processing assets. For facilities below ₹5 crore CapEx, KAMRIT recommends a debt-equity ratio of 65:35, with ₹0.85-1.05 crore equity from promoter sources and ₹0.45-0.65 crore as senior term debt from SIDBI (offering the SIDBI Direct Institutional Finance scheme at 1-year MCLR plus 150-200 basis points for food processing units) or regional rural banks with NABARD refinancing support. For mid-scale facilities in the ₹5-12 crore band, a 60:40 debt-equity split applies, with ₹2-4.8 crore senior debt from consortium lenders led by HDFC Bank or Axis Bank (both active in food processing sector lending at 1-year MCLR plus 125-175 bps) and ₹1.33-3.2 crore promoter equity including any PLI scheme incentive disbursements claimed under the Ministry of Food Processing Industries Production Linked Incentive scheme for food processing. For large-scale facilities at ₹15-23 crore, KAMRIT recommends a 55:45 debt-equity ratio with ₹8.25-10.45 crore term debt from a consortium including IDBI Bank (with specific food park financing desks) and EXIM Bank (where export-oriented capacity is established and buyers' credit facilities supplement domestic term debt), supplemented by ₹6.75-10.35 crore promoter equity and any state government MSME capital subsidy (where applicable, for instance the Gujarat Food Processing Policy grant of up to ₹1 crore for processing units with minimum ₹5 crore investment in approved food parks). Working capital facilities should be structured as a ₹0.3-2 crore fund-based limit (composite hypothecation against inventory and receivables) and ₹0.2-1 crore non-fund-based limit (letter of credit for raw soybean procurement from mandis), with a receivable cycle of 30-45 days for modern trade, 15-20 days for cash-and-carry, and 7-10 days for quick-commerce channels, yielding an average collection period of 25-30 days across channels. Soybean raw material constitutes 45-55 percent of total production cost, with a procurement cycle risk managed through forward contracts with local FPOs (Farmer Producer Organisations) in Madhya Pradesh and Maharashtra; a 60-day soybean inventory buffer (equivalent to 20-25 percent of annual volume) is recommended against price volatility, funded within the working capital facility. Payback period across the CapEx band ranges from 3.3 years for optimally-located, large-scale UHT operations with strong modern trade off-take to 5.8 years for entry-level batch-pasteurisation plants dependent on kirana channel with compressed margins. The IRR before tax for bankable projections ranges from 18 percent to 28 percent across scenarios.

CapEx allocation (indicative)

Project CapEx ranges ₹1.3 crore - ₹23 crore. Typical split for a viable, bank-ready configuration:

Plant & machinery: 45% (approx. ₹5.5 cr of ₹12.2 cr CapEx) 45% Building & civil: 22% (approx. ₹2.7 cr of ₹12.2 cr CapEx) 22% Utilities & power: 12% (approx. ₹1.5 cr of ₹12.2 cr CapEx) 12% Working capital: 14% (approx. ₹1.7 cr of ₹12.2 cr CapEx) 14% Contingency & misc: 7% (approx. ₹0.85 cr of ₹12.2 cr CapEx) AVERAGE ₹12.2 cr CapEx Plant & machinery 45% · ~₹5.5 cr Building & civil 22% · ~₹2.7 cr Utilities & power 12% · ~₹1.5 cr Working capital 14% · ~₹1.7 cr Contingency & misc 7% · ~₹0.85 cr Low ₹1.3 cr High ₹23 cr

Split is a typical mid-cap manufacturing configuration. Actual allocation varies with site, automation level, and import vs domestic equipment sourcing.

Cumulative cash position

Cumulative free cash from ₹12.2 cr CapEx, indicative breakeven by Year 4-5 at conservative utilisation assumptions.

0 ₹7.3 cr ₹-17.01 cr Year 1: negative ₹-15.79 cr cumulative (this year cash flow ₹-3.64 cr) Year 1 Year 2: negative ₹-10.93 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹1.2 cr) Year 2 Year 3: negative ₹-6.68 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹4.3 cr) Year 3 Year 4: negative ₹-1.22 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹5.5 cr) Year 4 Year 5: positive +₹4.9 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹6.1 cr) Year 5

Model assumes 60% Year 1 utilisation, ramp to 90% by Year 3, 18% EBITDA on revenue ~1.6x CapEx at maturity. Engagement scope refines these to your specific configuration.

Risks and mitigation for this project

<p>Soybean price volatility represents the most material operational risk for soy milk manufacturers. Weather conditions, agricultural output variations, and geopolitical issues cause raw material price fluctuations that can squeeze production margins and hinder profitability. Mordor Intelligence estimates this risk factor impacts CAGR forecasts by a negative 0.8%.

With soybean benchmark prices at USD 11.54 to USD 11.57 per bushel in August 2026, and the U.S. Season Average Soybean Price Forecast at USD 11.40 per bushel for the Marketing Year 2026/27 according to USDA data, domestic Indian producers remain exposed to international commodity price signals even as local production from Maharashtra and Gujarat buffers supply. U.S.

Soybean Ending Stocks are forecast at 310 million bushels for the same marketing year, indicating a relatively tight global supply environment that could sustain elevated input costs.</p><p>Intensifying competition from alternative plant-based milks poses a strategic risk, particularly from oat milk and almond milk brands that have captured significant consumer mindshare in urban premium segments. The unorganized sector also presents competitive pressure through lower-priced, unbranded offerings. Plain and unflavored soy milk currently dominates the flavor category at 67.5% market share, but flavored variants and value-added products from alternative plant-based categories are gaining traction.

Additionally, equipment procurement carries a GST liability of 18% under HSN Code 8434 for machinery, adding to capital expenditure burden. The dairy processing equipment market in India itself is valued at USD 2,020.4 million in 2026, projected to reach USD 2,936.0 million by 2031 at a CAGR of 7.8%, indicating that equipment costs may rise as demand for processing infrastructure grows across sectors. Finally, the prevalence of lactose intolerance and milk allergies affecting approximately 65% to 70% of the global adult population, while a demand driver, also means that consumer preferences may shift rapidly between plant-based alternatives as new product categories emerge.</p>

Risk matrix

Category-typical risks plotted by impact and probability. Hover a numbered dot to see the risk.

Raw material price volatility: impact 2/3, probability 3/3 1 FSSAI compliance lapse: impact 3/3, probability 1/3 2 Demand seasonality: impact 2/3, probability 2/3 3 Cold chain / shelf life: impact 2/3, probability 2/3 4 Distribution thinning: impact 3/3, probability 2/3 5 Probability → Impact → Low Medium High High Medium Low
1. Raw material price volatility
2. FSSAI compliance lapse
3. Demand seasonality
4. Cold chain / shelf life
5. Distribution thinning

How to engage with KAMRIT on this report

KAMRIT offers three engagement tiers tailored to the decision stage of the project. Pick the tier that matches what you actually need: pricing, scope, and turnaround are summarised in the sidebar.

Key market drivers

  • Rising organised retail penetration
  • Premium-segment up-trade
  • Quick-commerce delivery accelerating consumption
  • FSSAI compliance lifting industry quality
  • Export demand from GCC and SE Asia diaspora

Competitive landscape

The Indian soy milk plant market is sized at ₹4,086 crore in 2026 and is on a 25.4% trajectory to ₹19,903 crore by 2033. Amul (GCMMF), Mother Dairy and Nestle India hold the leading positions , with Hatsun Agro Product, Heritage Foods, Parag Milk Foods, Britannia Dairy also profiled in this DPR. The full report benchmarks the new entrant's CapEx (₹1.3 crore - ₹23 crore) and unit economics against the listed-peer cost structure, identifies the specific competitive gap a 3.3 - 5.8-year-payback project can exploit, and includes channel-share and pricing-position analysis. Click any name to open its live profile, current stock price, and analyst note.

Amul (GCMMF) Mother Dairy Nestle India Hatsun Agro Product Heritage Foods Parag Milk Foods Britannia Dairy

What's inside the Soy Milk Plant DPR

The Soy Milk Plant DPR is a 155-page PDF (Tier 2 also ships an Excel financial model) built around a small-MSME entrant assumption. It covers unit operations from raw-material intake to cold-chain dispatch, FSSAI-compliant fit-out, packaging line throughput sizing, and channel-economics for kirana, modern trade, and quick-commerce. The financial side runs the full project economics for ₹1.3 crore - ₹23 crore CapEx: line-itemised CapEx with vendor quotes, OpEx build-up by cost head, 5-year revenue projection by SKU and channel, P&L / balance sheet / cash flow, ROI, NPV, IRR, working-capital cycle, break-even, three-scenario sensitivity, and the Means of Finance recommendation. Payback of 3.3 - 5.8 years is back-tested against the listed-peer cost structure of Amul (GCMMF) and Mother Dairy.

Numbers for this Soy Milk Plant project

Market, operating, and project economics at a glance

A focused view of the numbers that decide this small-MSME project. The Bankable DPR breaks each of these down into the full state-by-state and vendor-by-vendor schedule.

Market Size FY2026

₹4,086 crore

India domestic soy milk market, food and beverage processing category

Forecast Market Size 2033

₹19,903 crore

Projected market size at 25.4 percent CAGR over 2026-2033 horizon

CapEx Range

₹1.3 crore - ₹23 crore

Full range from entry-level batch to large-scale UHT aseptic configuration

Payback Period

3.3 - 5.8 years

Range across optimal and stressed scenarios for mid-scale configuration

Protein Yield per MT Soybeans

180-200 kg

Protein yield from wet extraction process; okara byproduct constitutes 650-700 kg dry weight

UHT Line Energy Intensity

45-60 kWh per tonne

Electricity consumption for aseptic UHT processing including packaging automation

Shelf Life UHT Format

45-60 days ambient

Multi-layer aseptic brick packaging enabling ambient distribution without cold chain

Raw Material Cost Share

45-55 percent of COGS

Soybean procurement cost as percentage of total production cost at mid-scale configuration

Channel Margin Modern Trade

18-22 percent

Distributor margin plus retailer margin in modern trade;kirana channel margin at 12-15 percent

Okara Byproduct Value

₹8-12 per kg

Poultry and aquafeed market pricing for dried okara, offsetting soybean raw cost by 3-5 percent

NCDEX Soybean Price Volatility

18-25 percent intra-year

Annual price range as percentage of mean price; requires hedging and buffer inventory management

DSCR Minimum Threshold

1.25x

Debt service coverage ratio minimum for SIDBI and consortium bank food processing loans

City-specific versions of this report

Setting up in your city? 20 location-specific overlays included.

Each city version of this report layers in state-specific subsidies, the local industrial land cost band, electricity tariff, distance to the nearest export port, and the closest state industrial policy headline: useful when shortlisting a location for your unit.

Table of Contents

20 chapters, 155 pages. Excel financial model included with Tier 2 and Tier 3.

Executive Summary 6 pages
Industry Overview & Market Size 14 pages
Demand & Supply Analysis 12 pages
Regulatory Framework & Licences 18 pages
Plant Setup & Location Strategy 14 pages
Manufacturing / Operating Process 16 pages
Raw Materials & Utilities 12 pages
Machinery & Equipment Specifications 18 pages
Manpower Plan & Organisation Structure 8 pages
Packaging, Branding & Distribution 10 pages
Project Cost (CapEx) & Means of Finance 14 pages
Operating Cost (OpEx) Build-Up 10 pages
Revenue Projections (5-year) 8 pages
Profitability & ROI Analysis 10 pages
Break-Even & Sensitivity Analysis 8 pages
Working Capital Requirements 6 pages
Environmental Clearance & Compliance 10 pages
Risk Assessment & Mitigation 6 pages
Competitive Landscape & Key Players 10 pages
Conclusion & Recommendations 5 pages

FAQs about this Soy Milk Plant project

What is the minimum viable capacity for a bankable soy milk plant in India?

A processing capacity of 2,000 litres per day with batch pasteurisation and refrigerated packaging represents the minimum viable scale for bankable returns, requiring ₹1.3-1.8 crore CapEx and generating annual revenue of approximately ₹2.2-2.8 crore at current wholesale price realisation of ₹45-55 per litre; below this threshold, fixed-cost absorption becomes prohibitive and payback extends beyond 7 years.

What geographic factors drive optimal location for a soy milk facility?

Proximity to soybean cultivation zones (Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Rajasthan) reduces raw-material logistics cost by ₹1.5-2.5 per litre of finished product versus port-adjacent locations; ideal locations include the Pithampur industrial area in Madhya Pradesh (logistics backbone via Delhi-Mumbai freight corridor) and the MIHAN SEZ in Nagpur (proximity to both soybean cultivation and railway connectivity to Mumbai and Kolkata distribution hubs), where state MSME policies offer electricity duty exemption for 5-7 years and stamp duty concessions on land allotment.

How does soy milk processing compare economically to tofu and soy chunk manufacturing?

Soy milk processing offers a higher asset turnover ratio (revenue per rupee of fixed capital) of 2.8-3.5x versus 1.8-2.2x for tofu and soy chunk lines, owing to the continuous-process nature of milk extraction and faster inventory cycles; however, soy milk requires aseptic packaging infrastructure (adding ₹0.8-2 crore to CapEx) and more stringent cold chain management for refrigerated variants, representing a recurring cost advantage for UHT lines in market reach.

What FSSAI compliance infrastructure is mandatory at commissioning?

FSSAI Central Licence requires documented HACCP plan implementation, annual internal audit by FSSAI-recognized audit agency, and premises layout conforming to BIS 15011 (food safety management for food business operators); the Minimum Hygiene and Safety Requirements under Schedule 4 mandate separate raw-material inspection area, hand-washing stations at each processing zone entry, and pest control contract with quarterly reporting, representing an estimated ₹4-8 lakh capex provision that must be included in the DPR capital schedule.

What working capital cycle applies to a soy milk processing operation?

The operating cycle for soy milk processing spans 45-60 days: soybean procurement and transit (15-20 days), soaking and extraction (2-3 days), pasteurisation and packaging (1-2 days), and receivable collection (25-35 days across channels); this cycle length necessitates a composite working capital facility of approximately ₹0.6-1.2 crore for the mid-scale configuration, structured as revolving hypothecation against finished goods inventory and sanctioned receivables.

What export potential exists for Indian soy milk, and what certifications are required?

Indian soy milk has identifiable export potential to GCC markets (Saudi Arabia, UAE, Qatar) where the Indian diaspora exceeds 3.5 million and plant-based dairy alternatives face import tariff barriers of 5-10 percent; export requires FSSAI No Objection Certificate per consignment, IS0 22000:2018 food safety management system certification (preferred by GCC importers), and HALAL certification from a recognised Indian halal certification body; initial export volumes of 15-20 MT per month are achievable with a ₹0.3-0.5 crore investment in export-specific packaging and documentation infrastructure, contributing 8-12 percent of total revenue for the mid-scale configuration.

Not sure which tier you need?

Senior Partner Vishal Ranjan or Associate Vidushi Kothari will take a 20-minute scoping call and recommend the right engagement tier for your decision stage. Response within one business day.