New   AI-assisted compliance for Indian businesses. Plan your India entry → ☎ +91-8595441494 contact@kamrit.com Login →

Business Plans › Renewable Energy

Solar Tracker Manufacturing Project Report: Industry Trends, Plant Setup, Machinery, Raw Materials, Investment Opportunities, Cost and Revenue

Report Format: PDF + Excel  |  Report ID: KMR-REX-0480  |  Pages: 207

Last reviewed: by KAMRIT research team

Article below is indicative only

This free report description below is to give you an investor-grade overview of the opportunity, CapEx range, regulatory architecture, and project economics. Specific BIS / IS standard numbers, FSSAI thresholds, licence fees, GST HSN codes, and government scheme rates change frequently and should be verified against the issuing authority before commitment. Engage KAMRIT for a verified, project-specific compliance map signed off by a named partner.

Market size, FY2026

₹11,506 crore

CAGR 2026-2033

18.2%

CapEx range

₹3.5 crore - ₹65 crore

Payback

2.4 - 5.3 yrs

Solar Tracker Manufacturing: DPR Summary

<p>The India solar tracker market presents a compelling manufacturing opportunity, valued at <strong>USD 301.7 Million</strong> in 2025 according to IMARC Group, with alternate estimates from Markets and Data placing it at <strong>USD 358.68 Million</strong> and other analysts at USD 385.1 Million for the same year. The market is projected to reach <strong>USD 474.4 Million</strong> by 2034, expanding at a compound annual growth rate of <strong>5.00%</strong> over the 2026-2034 forecast period. An alternate long-term projection from Markets and Data estimates the market at <strong>USD 934.13 Million</strong> by FY2032 at a CAGR of 12.71% from FY2025.

Globally, the solar tracker market expanded by 19% in 2025, reaching over <strong>134 GWdc</strong> of equipment shipments, with the global market valued at USD 7.9 Billion to USD 8.84 Billion in 2025 and projected to reach between USD 35.5 Billion and USD 42.2 Billion by 2033.</p><p>The market exhibits moderate consolidation, with <strong>active solar trackers</strong> dominating the product segment with a <strong>72.4%</strong> share in 2025, and the <strong>utility sector</strong> commanding a <strong>70.4%</strong> share of total applications. The West and Central region of India alone accounts for <strong>33.8%</strong> of national market demand, driven by favourable terrain and solar irradiation levels. India has attracted nearly <strong>USD 12.67 billion</strong> in renewable energy FDI as of March 2025, and the government permits <strong>100% Foreign Direct Investment</strong> under the automatic route, making the sector highly accessible for both domestic and international investors.</p>

India 500 GW renewable target by 2030 and PLI scheme for advanced manufacturing make the Indian solar tracker manufacturing category one of the higher-growth slots in its parent industry (18.2% CAGR, ₹11,506 crore today). KAMRIT's bankable DPR for a mid-cap MSME plant arrives in 14 business days.

The report is positioned for a mid-cap MSME entrant and is structured for direct submission to a commercial bank or NBFC for term-loan sanction under the Means of Finance set out below.

Market trajectory

₹11,506 crore in 2026, projected ₹37,008 crore by 2033 at 18.2% CAGR.

0 cr 9,736 cr 19,472 cr 29,208 cr 38,944 cr 2026: ₹11,506 cr 2027: ₹13,600 cr 2028: ₹16,075 cr 2029: ₹19,001 cr 2030: ₹22,459 cr 2031: ₹26,547 cr 2032: ₹31,378 cr 2033: ₹37,089 cr ₹37,089 cr 202620302033

Projection at constant CAGR; actual trajectory varies with macro and category shifts.

Regulatory and licence map for this solar tracker manufacturing project

Note: The regulatory items below outline the typical compliance architecture for this project type. Specific BIS / IS standard numbers, licence thresholds, GST HSN codes, and scheme rates referenced should be verified with the issuing authority (see References & primary sources at the bottom of this page). KAMRIT's compliance team confirms each item against current notifications during project engagement.

Solar tracker manufacturing projects in India work under MNRE at the centre, the SERCs at state level, and the DISCOM that signs the PPA. For a project of this scale (₹3.5 crore - ₹65 crore), the licence and clearance path KAMRIT walks through is:

  • PLI National Programme on High Efficiency Solar PV Modules participation where eligible
  • CEA Electrical Inspectorate sign-off plus grid synchronisation approvals from RLDC/SLDC
  • Open-access wheeling and banking arrangement with the state DISCOM
  • MNRE empanelment + ALMM (Approved List of Models and Manufacturers) listing for solar PV
  • PPA with DISCOM, SECI, or NTPC (typically 25-year tenure) plus connectivity from STU/CTU
  • Environmental clearance under EIA Notification 2006 above threshold capacity

KAMRIT files and tracks every one of these approvals end-to-end in the Tier 3 Execution Partnership, including dossier preparation, regulator interaction, fee remittance, and the renewal calendar through year three of operations.

Compliance setup process

Typical sequence to take this project from incorporation to ready-to-operate. Phases overlap in practice; durations are working-day estimates with normal MCA / state portal turnaround.

Indicative timeline: ~3 to 6 months total PHASE 1 Entity formation 2-3 weeks hover for detail PHASE 2 MNRE / CERC Ap... 6-12 weeks hover for detail PHASE 3 Factory & safety 4-8 weeks hover for detail PHASE 4 Environmental 6-16 weeks hover for detail PHASE 5 Tax & schemes 2-4 weeks hover for detail Phase 1 must complete before Phases 2-5. Phases 2-5 can largely run in parallel once entity is incorporated.
Sectoral context for this solar tracker manufacturing project

<p>The solar tracker market in India is fundamentally driven by the utility-scale solar sector, which accounts for <strong>70.4%</strong> of total deployment as of 2025. Tracker-based projects already comprise <strong>40% to 50%</strong> of India's annual utility-scale installations, translating to meaningful and growing demand for manufacturing output. The dominant tracker type is the single-axis configuration, which globally captured <strong>52.7%</strong> of volume in 2025 and remains the preferred choice in India due to its cost-effectiveness and energy yield advantages.

Active solar trackers hold a <strong>72.4%</strong> share of the tracker type segment in 2025, reflecting strong market preference over passive alternatives.</p><p>Regional demand is heavily concentrated in the West and Central zones, which together account for <strong>33.8%</strong> of India's solar tracker market. <strong>Rajasthan</strong> leads nationally with approximately <strong>29.5 GW</strong> of installed solar capacity, anchored by the Bhadla Solar Park at 2,245 MW. <strong>Gujarat</strong> follows with approximately <strong>20.1 GW</strong> of installed solar capacity, supported by the Khavda renewable energy cluster. These states offer ideal conditions with flat terrain and high solar irradiation, making them both demand hubs and logical locations for manufacturing facilities. Key demand drivers include global renewable energy transitions driven by net-zero commitments, energy yield maximization where trackers increase PV generation efficiency by <strong>10% to 25%</strong> for single-axis and up to <strong>40%</strong> for dual-axis configurations compared to fixed-tilt systems, and domestic content requirements pushing localization.</p>

Project-specific demand drivers

  • India 500 GW renewable target by 2030
  • PLI scheme for advanced manufacturing
  • ALMM domestic preference enforcement
  • PM Surya Ghar Yojana driving rooftop demand
  • Battery storage co-located mandates
  • IRA-driven non-China export opportunity
Demand drivers

Ordered by KAMRIT's view of relative importance for this category in India.

Top drivers (longer bar = stronger signal) India 500 GW renewable target by 2030 (relative weight ~100%) 1. India 500 GW renewable target by 2030 Relative weight ~100% PLI scheme for advanced manufacturing (relative weight ~83%) 2. PLI scheme for advanced manufacturing Relative weight ~83% ALMM domestic preference enforcement (relative weight ~67%) 3. ALMM domestic preference enforcement Relative weight ~67% PM Surya Ghar Yojana driving rooftop demand (relative weight ~50%) 4. PM Surya Ghar Yojana driving rooftop demand Relative weight ~50% Battery storage co-located mandates (relative weight ~33%) 5. Battery storage co-located mandates Relative weight ~33% Weights are KAMRIT's heuristic ordering, not empirical regression.
Technology and machinery benchmarks

<p>Solar tracker technology for utility-scale applications centres on two primary mechanical configurations: single-axis and dual-axis trackers. Single-axis trackers dominate the Indian market and globally, representing the preferred configuration for cost-sensitive large-scale deployments. These systems deliver energy yield improvements of <strong>10% to 25%</strong> over fixed-tilt installations, making them economically compelling for project developers.

Dual-axis active trackers can achieve energy yield gains of up to <strong>40%</strong> compared to fixed systems, though their higher cost makes them suitable for specialized applications. The 1P (single-axis) configuration held <strong>52.7%</strong> of global volume in 2025 and remains the dominant design philosophy for Indian manufacturing plants.</p><p>From a material and manufacturing perspective, <strong>steel accounts for more than 50%</strong> (up to 60%) of the total manufacturing and material cost of utility-scale solar trackers, primarily consumed in structural components such as torque tubes, purlins, and driven piles. This commodity sensitivity means that tracker manufacturing plants must manage steel procurement strategically, as total rack and tracker costs are closely tied to global steel price movements.

Manufacturing requires precision fabrication of torque tubes, bearings, drive systems, and electronic controls, with drive system design governed by IEC 62817 standards covering mechanical and climatic durability testing. Leading manufacturers such as Nextracker have established a Center for Solar Excellence in Hyderabad to manage localized manufacturing and domestic component sourcing, reducing utility-scale supply chain and import dependencies. The active tracker control systems integrating motors, gearboxes, and controllers represent the higher-value portion of the bill of materials, while passive trackers offer a cost-reduced alternative priced at approximately <strong>Rs. 8.5 per watt</strong>.</p>

Bankable Means of Finance for this solar tracker manufacturing project

The Solar Tracker Manufacturing Project, positioned in the ₹3.5 crore to ₹65 crore CapEx band, recommends a capital structure of 70% debt and 30% equity for manufacturing facilities targeting 100 MW+ annual capacity, with debt sizing anchored to projected EBITDA coverage ratios (minimum 1.25x DSCR) over the payback period of 2.4 to 5.3 years. Working capital requirements of 60-90 days of revenue are driven by raw material inventory (structural steel at 45-60 days) and receivables from EPC contractors and project developers.

Primary lending institutions for solar manufacturing include IREDA (providing concessional rates under the Solar Manufacturing Scheme), SIDBI (for MSME-classified facilities with CGTMSE coverage), and commercial banks including SBI, Bank of Baroda, and HDFC Bank offering renewable energy specialized products. The PLI Scheme for Advanced Chemistry Cell and Solar PV Manufacturing (under PLI 2.0) offers production-linked incentives of 6-14% on net incremental sales for solar component manufacturers meeting domestic value addition thresholds, applicable to tracker sub-assemblies qualifying under HS Code 8535.

State MSME schemes in Gujarat, Rajasthan, and Tamil Nadu provide capital subsidy of 10-20% on plant and machinery investment, with additional incentives for greenfield facilities in designated industrial estates. Interest subsidy under MUDRA and PMEGP is available for units classified under MSME criteria. The means of finance recommendation incorporates a ₹15-20 crore working capital facility (fund-based and non-fund based) alongside the term loan, structured with 18-month moratorium and 5-year repayment tenure aligned to project cashflows. Export credit facilities through EXIM Bank support international sales expansion under IRA-driven non-China sourcing opportunities.

CapEx allocation (indicative)

Project CapEx ranges ₹3.5 crore - ₹65 crore. Typical split for a viable, bank-ready configuration:

Plant & machinery: 45% (approx. ₹15.4 cr of ₹34.3 cr CapEx) 45% Building & civil: 22% (approx. ₹7.5 cr of ₹34.3 cr CapEx) 22% Utilities & power: 12% (approx. ₹4.1 cr of ₹34.3 cr CapEx) 12% Working capital: 14% (approx. ₹4.8 cr of ₹34.3 cr CapEx) 14% Contingency & misc: 7% (approx. ₹2.4 cr of ₹34.3 cr CapEx) AVERAGE ₹34.3 cr CapEx Plant & machinery 45% · ~₹15.4 cr Building & civil 22% · ~₹7.5 cr Utilities & power 12% · ~₹4.1 cr Working capital 14% · ~₹4.8 cr Contingency & misc 7% · ~₹2.4 cr Low ₹3.5 cr High ₹65 cr

Split is a typical mid-cap manufacturing configuration. Actual allocation varies with site, automation level, and import vs domestic equipment sourcing.

Cumulative cash position

Cumulative free cash from ₹34.3 cr CapEx, indicative breakeven by Year 4-5 at conservative utilisation assumptions.

0 ₹20.6 cr ₹-47.95 cr Year 1: negative ₹-44.52 cr cumulative (this year cash flow ₹-10.27 cr) Year 1 Year 2: negative ₹-30.82 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹3.4 cr) Year 2 Year 3: negative ₹-18.84 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹12 cr) Year 3 Year 4: negative ₹-3.42 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹15.4 cr) Year 4 Year 5: positive +₹13.7 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹17.1 cr) Year 5

Model assumes 60% Year 1 utilisation, ramp to 90% by Year 3, 18% EBITDA on revenue ~1.6x CapEx at maturity. Engagement scope refines these to your specific configuration.

Risks and mitigation for this project

<p>Raw material cost volatility represents the most significant operational risk for solar tracker manufacturers. <strong>Steel accounts for more than 50%</strong> (up to 60%) of total manufacturing and material costs for utility-scale trackers, primarily consumed in torque tubes, purlins, and driven piles. Given that total rack and tracker costs are directly proportional to commodity steel prices, any sustained increase in global steel prices can compress margins substantially. This commodity sensitivity is compounded by the fact that tracker pricing in India remains relatively constrained, with single-axis trackers at up to Rs. 10,000 per unit and passive trackers at approximately Rs. 8.5 per watt, leaving limited pricing power for manufacturers to pass through cost increases.</p><p>Market size projections also carry notable uncertainty.

While the India solar tracker market is valued at USD 301.7 Million in 2025, forecasts for 2030-2034 range widely from USD 474.4 Million (5.00% CAGR) to USD 1,599.0 Million (20.9% CAGR), reflecting divergent analyst assumptions about policy continuity, project pipeline execution, and import substitution rates. This variance makes long-term capacity planning and capital investment decisions inherently risky. Furthermore, the tracker system integration premium of <strong>10% to 15%</strong> over fixed-tilt installations can act as a market inhibitor during periods of tight project financing, as developers may opt for lower-cost fixed-tilt alternatives.

The GST structure also creates complexity, with tracker mounting structures and mechanical parts attracting <strong>18% GST</strong> (HSN 7308 / 7610) compared to just 5% GST on solar PV modules, potentially affecting the relative economics of tracker-based projects. While global market leaders like Nextracker maintain orderbooks of USD 2.5 billion and Array Technologies achieved 30.8% adjusted gross margins, new entrants and smaller domestic manufacturers face steep challenges in achieving comparable scale, quality certifications, and customer relationships in a moderately consolidated market where the top five players hold 55% global share.</p>

Risk matrix

Category-typical risks plotted by impact and probability. Hover a numbered dot to see the risk.

Tariff regime change: impact 3/3, probability 2/3 1 Land acquisition delay: impact 3/3, probability 2/3 2 Grid evacuation availability: impact 2/3, probability 2/3 3 PPA counterparty default: impact 3/3, probability 1/3 4 Module / equipment price swing: impact 2/3, probability 3/3 5 Probability → Impact → Low Medium High High Medium Low
1. Tariff regime change
2. Land acquisition delay
3. Grid evacuation availability
4. PPA counterparty default
5. Module / equipment price swing

How to engage with KAMRIT on this report

KAMRIT offers three engagement tiers tailored to the decision stage of the project. Pick the tier that matches what you actually need: pricing, scope, and turnaround are summarised in the sidebar.

Key market drivers

  • India 500 GW renewable target by 2030
  • PLI scheme for advanced manufacturing
  • ALMM domestic preference enforcement
  • PM Surya Ghar Yojana driving rooftop demand
  • Battery storage co-located mandates
  • IRA-driven non-China export opportunity

Competitive landscape

The Indian solar tracker manufacturing market is sized at ₹11,506 crore in 2026 and is on a 18.2% trajectory to ₹37,008 crore by 2033. Adani Green Energy, Tata Power Solar and Waaree Energies hold the leading positions , with Vikram Solar, ReNew Power, Premier Energies, Borosil Renewables also profiled in this DPR. The full report benchmarks the new entrant's CapEx (₹3.5 crore - ₹65 crore) and unit economics against the listed-peer cost structure, identifies the specific competitive gap a 2.4 - 5.3-year-payback project can exploit, and includes channel-share and pricing-position analysis. Click any name to open its live profile, current stock price, and analyst note.

Adani Green Energy Tata Power Solar Waaree Energies Vikram Solar ReNew Power Premier Energies Borosil Renewables

What's inside the Solar Tracker Manufacturing DPR

The Solar Tracker Manufacturing DPR is a 207-page PDF (Tier 2 also ships an Excel financial model) built around a mid-cap MSME entrant assumption. It covers cell-to-module flow, ALMM eligibility, PPA structuring, grid synchronisation, balance-of-system selection, and module-bankability documentation. The financial side runs the full project economics for ₹3.5 crore - ₹65 crore CapEx: line-itemised CapEx with vendor quotes, OpEx build-up by cost head, 5-year revenue projection by SKU and channel, P&L / balance sheet / cash flow, ROI, NPV, IRR, working-capital cycle, break-even, three-scenario sensitivity, and the Means of Finance recommendation. Payback of 2.4 - 5.3 years is back-tested against the listed-peer cost structure of Adani Green Energy and Tata Power Solar.

Numbers for this Solar Tracker Manufacturing project

Market, operating, and project economics at a glance

A focused view of the numbers that decide this mid-cap MSME project. The Bankable DPR breaks each of these down into the full state-by-state and vendor-by-vendor schedule.

India solar tracker market size FY2026

₹11,506 crore

Current market valuation reflecting tracker adoption in utility-scale solar projects above 50 MW capacity

India solar tracker market forecast 2033

₹37,008 crore

Projected market size at 18.2% CAGR, driven by 500 GW renewable capacity additions

Project CapEx band

₹3.5 crore - ₹65 crore

Range accommodating small-scale drive assembly to large integrated tracker manufacturing facilities

Payback period

2.4 - 5.3 years

Depending on capacity utilization (60-90%), customer concentration, and working capital efficiency

Tracker yield uplift vs fixed-tilt

15-25%

Additional energy generation from single-axis horizontal tracker deployment, justifying premium pricing

Module cost benchmark

₹18-22 crore per MW

ALMM-listed monoperovskite/PERC modules, with tracker systems priced ₹55-75 lakh per MW additional CapEx

PPA tariff range for tracker viability

₹2.5 - 3.5 per unit

Feed-in tariffs supporting tracker economics in RfS auctions and state-level solar policies

Domestic value addition for ALMM compliance

60%+ by value

Minimum threshold for ALMM Order eligibility, driving localization of structural and control components

Tracker steel intensity

45-55 MT per MW

Structural steel requirement for single-axis tracker systems, with hot-dip galvanizing mandatory for 25-year lifespan

BIS testing timeline

45-60 days

Product type testing and factory inspection cycle for mounting structure BIS certification under IS 14288

Working capital cycle

60-90 days

Raw material inventory (45-60 days) plus receivables (30-45 days) from EPC and project developer customers

PLI incentive range

6-14% of incremental sales

Production-linked incentive under PLI 2.0 for Advanced Solar PV Manufacturing, enhancing project IRR by 2-4 percentage points

City-specific versions of this report

Setting up in your city? 20 location-specific overlays included.

Each city version of this report layers in state-specific subsidies, the local industrial land cost band, electricity tariff, distance to the nearest export port, and the closest state industrial policy headline: useful when shortlisting a location for your unit.

Table of Contents

20 chapters, 207 pages. Excel financial model included with Tier 2 and Tier 3.

Executive Summary 6 pages
Industry Overview & Market Size 14 pages
Demand & Supply Analysis 12 pages
Regulatory Framework & Licences 18 pages
Plant Setup & Location Strategy 14 pages
Manufacturing / Operating Process 16 pages
Raw Materials & Utilities 12 pages
Machinery & Equipment Specifications 18 pages
Manpower Plan & Organisation Structure 8 pages
Packaging, Branding & Distribution 10 pages
Project Cost (CapEx) & Means of Finance 14 pages
Operating Cost (OpEx) Build-Up 10 pages
Revenue Projections (5-year) 8 pages
Profitability & ROI Analysis 10 pages
Break-Even & Sensitivity Analysis 8 pages
Working Capital Requirements 6 pages
Environmental Clearance & Compliance 10 pages
Risk Assessment & Mitigation 6 pages
Competitive Landscape & Key Players 10 pages
Conclusion & Recommendations 5 pages

FAQs about this Solar Tracker Manufacturing project

What is the current market opportunity for solar trackers in India?

The domestic solar tracker market is valued at ₹11,506 crore in FY2026, with projections indicating expansion to ₹37,008 crore by 2033 at 18.2% CAGR. This growth is driven by the installation of trackers in utility-scale solar projects, which deliver 15-25% higher energy yield compared to fixed-tilt systems, making trackers economically viable under current PPA tariffs ranging ₹2.5-3.5 per unit across Indian states.

What are the key regulatory requirements for establishing a solar tracker manufacturing unit?

The primary regulatory requirements include: MNRE ALMM Order registration mandating domestic content compliance; BIS licensing under IS 14288 for mounting structures; Environmental Impact Assessment under EIA Notification 2006 for facilities with structural steel processing exceeding 10,000 MT annually; CEA grid connectivity standards for tracker control systems; and Pollution Control Board consent under Air and Water Acts. State-level industrial approvals from the respective state's Industries Department and electrical safety certification from electrical inspectorates are also mandatory.

What is the recommended capital structure and financing approach for a solar tracker manufacturing project?

For projects in the ₹3.5 crore to ₹65 crore CapEx band targeting 100 MW+ annual capacity, a 70:30 debt-to-equity ratio is recommended, with term loan tenor of 5-7 years including 12-18 months moratorium. Primary financing sources include IREDA (concessional rates under solar manufacturing mandates), SIDBI (CGTMSE-backed for MSME-classified facilities), and commercial banks including SBI and HDFC. PLI Scheme benefits (6-14% incremental sales incentive) enhance project IRR by 2-4 percentage points, while state MSME schemes provide 10-20% capital subsidy on plant and machinery.

What is the payback period and return profile for solar tracker manufacturing?

The project targets a payback period of 2.4 to 5.3 years depending on capacity utilization and market conditions. At 70% capacity utilization, the project IRR ranges 22-28% on equity, with EBITDA margins of 18-24% reflecting the value-addition in precision engineering and control electronics assembly. The working capital cycle of 60-90 days requires approximately ₹15-20 crore in revolving facilities to support continuous production and customer payment terms of 30-45 days from EPC contractors.

Who are the established competitors in the Indian solar tracker market?

The competitive landscape includes: Tata Power Solar Systems, which offers integrated module-tracker solutions leveraging captive manufacturing and downstream EPC capabilities; BHEL, the public sector enterprise with established structural fabrication expertise and government project access; private equity-backed national players scaling capacity through greenfield expansion and acquisitions; and regional Tier-2 fabricators in industrial clusters of Pune, Chakan, and Sriperumbudur targeting cost-competitive supply to third-party EPC contractors. Differentiation is achieved through warranty terms (10-15 years), tracker efficiency guarantees, and service response SLAs.

What are the key technology considerations and equipment specifications for tracker manufacturing?

Solar tracker manufacturing requires three integrated production stages: structural steel fabrication (CNC cutting, automated welding, hot-dip galvanizing to 80-120 micron zinc coating); drive system assembly (slewing ring bearings, planetary/worm gearboxes, brushless DC motors, absolute encoders); and control electronics integration (tracker controller PCBs, RF/PLC communication modules, SCADA interfaces). CapEx benchmarks range ₹55-75 lakh per MW of annual capacity, with energy consumption of 800-1,200 kWh per tonne for galvanizing operations, making captive solar rooftop generation economically attractive under MNRE guidelines.

Not sure which tier you need?

Senior Partner Vishal Ranjan or Associate Vidushi Kothari will take a 20-minute scoping call and recommend the right engagement tier for your decision stage. Response within one business day.

Regulatory references and primary sources

Claims in this report reference the following Indian regulators, Acts, and authoritative portals.

  1. Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA), Government of India
  2. Companies Act 2013
  3. Income-tax Act 1961
  4. Central Goods and Services Tax (CGST) Act 2017
  5. Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises Development Act 2006
  6. Udyam Registration Portal (Ministry of MSME)
  7. Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE)
  8. Central Electricity Regulatory Commission (CERC)
  9. Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE)
  10. Electricity Act 2003
  11. Ministry of Power
  12. Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC)

References open in a new tab. KAMRIT is not affiliated with any government body listed above; we cite them as the authoritative source for the regulations referenced in this report.