New   AI-assisted compliance for Indian businesses. Plan your India entry → ☎ +91-8595441494 contact@kamrit.com Login →

Business Plans › Renewable Energy

Solar Module Manufacturing (Mega Plant) Project Report: Industry Trends, Plant Setup, Machinery, Raw Materials, Investment Opportunities, Cost and Revenue

Report Format: PDF + Excel  |  Report ID: KMR-B3-2023  |  Pages: 200

Last reviewed: by KAMRIT research team

Article below is indicative only

This free report description below is to give you an investor-grade overview of the opportunity, CapEx range, regulatory architecture, and project economics. Specific BIS / IS standard numbers, FSSAI thresholds, licence fees, GST HSN codes, and government scheme rates change frequently and should be verified against the issuing authority before commitment. Engage KAMRIT for a verified, project-specific compliance map signed off by a named partner.

Market size, FY2026

₹1.7 lakh crore

CAGR 2026-2033

25.9%

CapEx range

₹130.6 crore - ₹2364 crore

Payback

2.3 - 4.2 yrs

Solar Module Manufacturing (Mega Plant): DPR Summary

<p>The solar photovoltaic (PV) module manufacturing sector in India stands at a pivotal inflection point, transforming from a modest 2.3 GW domestic capacity base in 2014 to a surging 173 GW to 210 GW cumulative manufacturing capacity by March 2026. This extraordinary trajectory has been catalysed by the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme under the National Programme on High Efficiency Solar PV Modules, implemented by the Solar Energy Corporation of India Limited (SECI) under the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE), with Tranche-I guidelines issued in April 2021 following the November/December 2020 launch. India's solar module manufacturing capacity surpassed 100 GW as of August 2025 and is projected to cross 125 GW by the end of 2025/2026, reflecting one of the fastest capacity buildouts in any major economy.</p><p>Annual solar module demand in India is estimated at 38 GW to 40 GW for 2025 and 2026, while domestic cumulative module manufacturing capacity has reached approximately 210 GW, creating significant headroom for both domestic consumption and potential export-oriented mega plant operations.

The domestic utility and large-scale markets are heavily insulated by the Approved List of Models and Manufacturers (ALMM) mandate and Basic Customs Duty (BCD), which have suppressed direct module imports and created a protected environment for domestic manufacturers. Against this backdrop, the sector presents a compelling investment thesis for mega plant developers, offering scale economies, policy-backed demand guarantees, and the prospect of capturing a growing share of a global solar market valued at USD 395.1 billion in 2025.</p>

A 2.3 - 4.2-year payback on CapEx of ₹130.6 crore - ₹2364 crore for a mega-project, against a 25.9% CAGR market that hits ₹8.3 lakh crore by 2033. KAMRIT's DPR covers India 500 GW renewable target by 2030 and the competitive position of Established Indian leader in segment and Regional Tier-2 player.

The report is positioned for a mega-project entrant and is structured for direct submission to a commercial bank or NBFC for term-loan sanction under the Means of Finance set out below.

Market trajectory

₹1.7 lakh crore in 2026, projected ₹8.3 lakh crore by 2033 at 25.9% CAGR.

0 cr 2.24 lakh cr 4.47 lakh cr 6.71 lakh cr 8.95 lakh cr 2026: ₹1.7 lakh cr 2027: ₹2.14 lakh cr 2028: ₹2.69 lakh cr 2029: ₹3.39 lakh cr 2030: ₹4.27 lakh cr 2031: ₹5.38 lakh cr 2032: ₹6.77 lakh cr 2033: ₹8.52 lakh cr ₹8.52 lakh cr 202620302033

Projection at constant CAGR; actual trajectory varies with macro and category shifts.

Regulatory and licence map for this solar module manufacturing (mega plant) project

Note: The regulatory items below outline the typical compliance architecture for this project type. Specific BIS / IS standard numbers, licence thresholds, GST HSN codes, and scheme rates referenced should be verified with the issuing authority (see References & primary sources at the bottom of this page). KAMRIT's compliance team confirms each item against current notifications during project engagement.

Solar module manufacturing (mega plant) projects in India work under MNRE at the centre, the SERCs at state level, and the DISCOM that signs the PPA. For a project of this scale (₹130.6 crore - ₹2364 crore), the licence and clearance path KAMRIT walks through is:

  • State nodal agency approval (NEDA, MEDA, GEDA, etc.) and land-use conversion
  • PLI National Programme on High Efficiency Solar PV Modules participation where eligible
  • CEA Electrical Inspectorate sign-off plus grid synchronisation approvals from RLDC/SLDC
  • Open-access wheeling and banking arrangement with the state DISCOM
  • MNRE empanelment + ALMM (Approved List of Models and Manufacturers) listing for solar PV
  • PPA with DISCOM, SECI, or NTPC (typically 25-year tenure) plus connectivity from STU/CTU
  • Environmental clearance under EIA Notification 2006 above threshold capacity

KAMRIT files and tracks every one of these approvals end-to-end in the Tier 3 Execution Partnership, including dossier preparation, regulator interaction, fee remittance, and the renewal calendar through year three of operations.

Compliance setup process

Typical sequence to take this project from incorporation to ready-to-operate. Phases overlap in practice; durations are working-day estimates with normal MCA / state portal turnaround.

Indicative timeline: ~3 to 6 months total PHASE 1 Entity formation 2-3 weeks hover for detail PHASE 2 MNRE / CERC Ap... 6-12 weeks hover for detail PHASE 3 Factory & safety 4-8 weeks hover for detail PHASE 4 Environmental 6-16 weeks hover for detail PHASE 5 Tax & schemes 2-4 weeks hover for detail Phase 1 must complete before Phases 2-5. Phases 2-5 can largely run in parallel once entity is incorporated.
Sectoral context for this solar module manufacturing (mega plant) project

<p>The Indian solar PV module manufacturing sector is characterised by a rapidly expanding capacity base driven by aggressive policy support and surging domestic energy demand. As of March 2026, cumulative solar module manufacturing capacity reached approximately 173 GW to 210 GW, while cumulative solar cell manufacturing capacity stood at roughly 27 GW to 31 GW, with projections targeting 65 GW of cell capacity by 2030. India's installed solar generation capacity reached 162.1 GW AC as of June 2026, underpinning robust domestic offtake demand.

The sector witnessed the addition of approximately 119 GW of solar module capacity and over 9 GW of solar cell capacity in calendar year 2025 alone, representing one of the most rapid capacity expansions globally.</p><p>The renewable energy sector has become a magnet for foreign capital, with its share of total Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) rising from approximately 1 percent in FY21 to roughly 8 percent in FY25, according to IBEF 2026 data. The sector attracted USD 3.4 billion in FDI during the first three quarters of FY25, nearly matching the USD 3.7 billion recorded for the entirety of FY24. As of 2025, the solar PV PLI program has channelled approximately INR 48,120 crore to INR 64,873 crore, equivalent to roughly USD 5.5 billion, in realised investments.

The PLI pipeline supports over 48 GW of integrated cell-to-module capacity backed by government tranches, signalling long-term policy commitment to domestic manufacturing self-reliance.</p><p>Geographically, the sector exhibits a concentrated industrial footprint with Gujarat accounting for 45 percent of India's solar module and cell manufacturing capacity, followed by Rajasthan at 10 percent of module capacity and Tamil Nadu at 7 percent. This concentration creates well-defined industrial clusters that benefit from shared infrastructure, skilled labour pools, and established supply chain linkages. Key manufacturing entities operating within this landscape include Waaree Energies with approximately 13.3 GW of annual module capacity and roughly 5.4 GW of cell capacity across Gujarat, Maharashtra, and Noida; Adani Solar, which operates a multi-gigawatt vertically integrated facility at Mundra, Gujarat covering ingots, wafers, cells, and modules; and Tata Power Solar Systems, which holds 1.8 GW plus of module capacity alongside 530 MW of cell capacity.

Other significant players include Premier Energies, Goldi Solar, and Vikram Solar, while Reliance Industries Limited is constructing a mega quartz-to-module facility in Jamnagar, Gujarat, representing a major new integrated manufacturing entrant.</p>

Project-specific demand drivers

  • India 500 GW renewable target by 2030
  • PLI scheme for advanced manufacturing
  • ALMM domestic preference enforcement
  • PM Surya Ghar Yojana driving rooftop demand
Demand drivers

Ordered by KAMRIT's view of relative importance for this category in India.

Top drivers (longer bar = stronger signal) India 500 GW renewable target by 2030 (relative weight ~100%) 1. India 500 GW renewable target by 2030 Relative weight ~100% PLI scheme for advanced manufacturing (relative weight ~80%) 2. PLI scheme for advanced manufacturing Relative weight ~80% ALMM domestic preference enforcement (relative weight ~60%) 3. ALMM domestic preference enforcement Relative weight ~60% PM Surya Ghar Yojana driving rooftop demand (relative weight ~40%) 4. PM Surya Ghar Yojana driving rooftop demand Relative weight ~40% Weights are KAMRIT's heuristic ordering, not empirical regression.
Technology and machinery benchmarks

<p>The technological landscape of solar module manufacturing in India is rapidly evolving from older PERC architectures toward next-generation high-efficiency cell technologies. Mainstream technology adoption centres on N-type cell architectures, predominantly Tunnel Oxide Passivated Contact (TOPCon) technology, which has achieved laboratory and commercial efficiencies exceeding 26 percent. This is complemented by Heterojunction Technology (HJT) and back-contact cell architectures, all of which offer superior performance and lower degradation rates compared to legacy P-type technologies.

Monocrystalline modules dominate buyer preferences in the Indian market, capturing the majority share of procurement, while bifacial module configurations are gaining traction given their higher energy yield potential.</p><p>Research and development breakthroughs are pushing the efficiency frontier further, with perovskite-silicon tandem cells achieving laboratory efficiencies exceeding 30 percent, as demonstrated by LONGi Green Energy and Trina Solar. These next-generation tandem architectures promise to eventually surpass the practical efficiency limits of single-junction crystalline silicon cells, representing a significant medium-term opportunity for Indian manufacturers who invest in R&D and advanced production lines. The shift toward higher-efficiency N-type technologies directly impacts per-watt production costs, as improved cell efficiency reduces the silicon consumption per watt of rated output.</p><p>Capital expenditure requirements vary significantly based on the level of vertical integration.

A module-only production line setup costs approximately INR 250 crore per GW, equivalent to USD 30 million to USD 35 million per GW. A cell-only line requires substantially higher investment at INR 600 crore per GW, or approximately USD 75 million per GW. For a fully integrated fabrication facility spanning polysilicon to module, the capital requirement escalates to approximately INR 3,200 crore per GW, equivalent to roughly USD 400 million per GW, reflecting the substantial infrastructure investment needed for end-to-end vertical integration.

India's solar cell and module expansion entails a capital expenditure programme spanning 2025 to 2027 that ranks among the largest manufacturing investment cycles in the country's industrial history.</p><p>Operational cost structures are heavily weighted toward raw materials, which constitute 65 percent to 85 percent of total operating expenses. Silver paste has emerged as the single largest direct material cost driver, accounting for roughly 17 percent of total module costs as of 2026, surpassing polysilicon in cost contribution. Silver spot prices reached up to USD 84 per ounce in late December 2025 and traded around USD 61.39 per ounce in August 2026, creating meaningful input cost volatility for module manufacturers.

The raw material mix further includes solar cells, glass, EVA or POE encapsulant, backsheets, aluminium frames, junction boxes, and interconnection ribbons, all of which contribute to the overall cost structure.</p>

Bankable Means of Finance for this solar module manufacturing (mega plant) project

The ₹130.6 crore to ₹2,364 crore CapEx band corresponds to plant capacities of approximately 250 MW to 5 GW. For projects below ₹50 crore (sub-500 MW), debt sizing at 70:30 debt-equity is achievable under CGTMSE-backed structures through SIDBI or regional rural banks. For the ₹500 crore to ₹2,000 crore band (1-4 GW), a consortium of lenders led by IREDA with participation from Exim Bank and private sector banks (HDFC, Axis, ICICI) is recommended. IREDA offers preferential interest rates of 40-60 basis points below market for domestically manufactured modules used in IREDA-financed renewable projects. The PLI incentive (14% on incremental sales) materially de-risks debt service: for a ₹800 crore plant generating ₹1,200 crore annual revenue, PLI of ₹168 crore effectively functions as project reserve during early operational quarters. Working capital cycle for module manufacturing is 45-60 days: 25 days raw material (cells, glass, EVA) procurement, 15 days production, 20 days debtor cycle on domestic sales. Chinese cell imports typically require 45-60 day LC terms, while domestic offtake (SECI, NTPC tenders) carries 90-120 day payment cycles, creating a ₹150-200 crore working capital requirement for a 1 GW plant. State MSME schemes in Gujarat (MGVCL industrial tariff), Tamil Nadu (single-window portal), and Maharashtra (Maharashtra Industrial Development Corporation land at subsidised rates) provide additional non-fund-based support.

CapEx allocation (indicative)

Project CapEx ranges ₹130.6 crore - ₹2364 crore. Typical split for a viable, bank-ready configuration:

Plant & machinery: 45% (approx. ₹561.3 cr of ₹1,247 cr CapEx) 45% Building & civil: 22% (approx. ₹274.4 cr of ₹1,247 cr CapEx) 22% Utilities & power: 12% (approx. ₹149.7 cr of ₹1,247 cr CapEx) 12% Working capital: 14% (approx. ₹174.6 cr of ₹1,247 cr CapEx) 14% Contingency & misc: 7% (approx. ₹87.3 cr of ₹1,247 cr CapEx) AVERAGE ₹1,247 cr CapEx Plant & machinery 45% · ~₹561.3 cr Building & civil 22% · ~₹274.4 cr Utilities & power 12% · ~₹149.7 cr Working capital 14% · ~₹174.6 cr Contingency & misc 7% · ~₹87.3 cr Low ₹130.6 cr High ₹2,364 cr

Split is a typical mid-cap manufacturing configuration. Actual allocation varies with site, automation level, and import vs domestic equipment sourcing.

Cumulative cash position

Cumulative free cash from ₹1,247 cr CapEx, indicative breakeven by Year 4-5 at conservative utilisation assumptions.

0 ₹748.4 cr ₹-1746.22 cr Year 1: negative ₹-1621.49 cr cumulative (this year cash flow ₹-374.19 cr) Year 1 Year 2: negative ₹-1122.57 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹124.7 cr) Year 2 Year 3: negative ₹-686.01 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹436.6 cr) Year 3 Year 4: negative ₹-124.73 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹561.3 cr) Year 4 Year 5: positive +₹498.9 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹623.7 cr) Year 5

Model assumes 60% Year 1 utilisation, ramp to 90% by Year 3, 18% EBITDA on revenue ~1.6x CapEx at maturity. Engagement scope refines these to your specific configuration.

Risks and mitigation for this project

<p>Global overcapacity constitutes the most significant systemic risk facing solar module manufacturing mega plants. Global nameplate module manufacturing capacity reached approximately 1,315 GW to 1,800 GW by 2025/2026, which is nearly double total global demand of roughly 650 GW, resulting in severely depressed factory utilisation rates of approximately 47 percent for modules, 54 percent for wafers, and 44 percent for polysilicon. This overcapacity environment exerts intense downward pressure on module prices, compresses gross profit margins, and can trigger industry-wide financial distress, as evidenced by the broader pattern of solar manufacturing firms facing insolvency and consolidation globally.</p><p>Silver price volatility represents a material input cost risk, with silver spot prices reaching up to USD 84 per ounce in late December 2025 before trading around USD 61.39 per ounce in August 2026.

Since silver paste accounts for roughly 17 percent of total module costs as of 2026 and has surpassed polysilicon as the single largest direct material cost driver, sustained elevated silver prices could erode profitability, particularly for manufacturers without hedging programmes or long-term supply contracts. The projected inventory overcapacity buildup of approximately 29 GW by Q3 2025, resulting from capacity outstripping domestic demand, further compounds the pricing pressure environment.</p><p>Technology obsolescence risk is acute in the solar manufacturing sector, where rapid efficiency improvements and cost reductions in N-type, HJT, and emerging tandem cell architectures can render existing production lines economically uncompetitive. Capital expenditure of INR 250 crore per GW for module-only lines, INR 600 crore per GW for cell-only lines, and INR 3,200 crore per GW for fully integrated facilities represents substantial sunk costs that may require write-downs if technology shifts outpace depreciation cycles.

Regulatory and policy risk also looms large, as the continuation and terms of PLI incentives, ALMM requirements, BCD structures, and GST rates are subject to government policy decisions that could shift the competitive calculus. Supply chain concentration risk persists, particularly in polysilicon supply, where India remains dependent on imports despite domestic manufacturing capacity additions.</p>

Risk matrix

Category-typical risks plotted by impact and probability. Hover a numbered dot to see the risk.

Tariff regime change: impact 3/3, probability 2/3 1 Land acquisition delay: impact 3/3, probability 2/3 2 Grid evacuation availability: impact 2/3, probability 2/3 3 PPA counterparty default: impact 3/3, probability 1/3 4 Module / equipment price swing: impact 2/3, probability 3/3 5 Probability → Impact → Low Medium High High Medium Low
1. Tariff regime change
2. Land acquisition delay
3. Grid evacuation availability
4. PPA counterparty default
5. Module / equipment price swing

How to engage with KAMRIT on this report

KAMRIT offers three engagement tiers tailored to the decision stage of the project. Pick the tier that matches what you actually need: pricing, scope, and turnaround are summarised in the sidebar.

Key market drivers

  • India 500 GW renewable target by 2030
  • PLI scheme for advanced manufacturing
  • ALMM domestic preference enforcement
  • PM Surya Ghar Yojana driving rooftop demand

Competitive landscape

The Indian solar module manufacturing (mega plant) market is sized at ₹1.7 lakh crore in 2026 and is on a 25.9% trajectory to ₹8.3 lakh crore by 2033. Adani Solar, Waaree Energies and Vikram Solar hold the leading positions , with Tata Power Solar, Premier Energies, Borosil Renewables, RenewSys India also profiled in this DPR. The full report benchmarks the new entrant's CapEx (₹130.6 crore - ₹2364 crore) and unit economics against the listed-peer cost structure, identifies the specific competitive gap a 2.3 - 4.2-year-payback project can exploit, and includes channel-share and pricing-position analysis. Click any name to open its live profile, current stock price, and analyst note.

What's inside the Solar Module Manufacturing (Mega Plant) DPR

The Solar Module Manufacturing (Mega Plant) DPR is a 200-page PDF (Tier 2 also ships an Excel financial model) built around a mega-project entrant assumption. It covers cell-to-module flow, ALMM eligibility, PPA structuring, grid synchronisation, balance-of-system selection, and module-bankability documentation. The financial side runs the full project economics for ₹130.6 crore - ₹2364 crore CapEx: line-itemised CapEx with vendor quotes, OpEx build-up by cost head, 5-year revenue projection by SKU and channel, P&L / balance sheet / cash flow, ROI, NPV, IRR, working-capital cycle, break-even, three-scenario sensitivity, and the Means of Finance recommendation. Payback of 2.3 - 4.2 years is back-tested against the listed-peer cost structure of Adani Solar and Waaree Energies.

Numbers for this Solar Module Manufacturing (Mega Plant) project

Market, operating, and project economics at a glance

A focused view of the numbers that decide this mega-project project. The Bankable DPR breaks each of these down into the full state-by-state and vendor-by-vendor schedule.

India Solar PV Market Size FY2026

₹1.7 lakh crore

Encompassing module, cell, and BOS components; module segment alone is ₹1.1-1.3 lakh crore

Projected Market Size 2033

₹8.3 lakh crore

At 25.9% CAGR; module manufacturing to account for ₹5-6 lakh crore of cumulative addressable market

Project CapEx Band

₹130.6 crore - ₹2,364 crore

Corresponding to 250 MW (₹130.6 crore) through 5 GW (₹2,364 crore) capacity using mixed Chinese-Indian OEM lines

Payback Period

2.3 - 4.2 years

Range reflects low-end for captive cell integration with PLI versus high-end for pure module assembly without PLI

Module ASP Range

₹0.22 - ₹0.28/Watt

Domestic PERC modules at ₹0.23-0.25/Watt; TOPCon at ₹0.26-0.28/Watt; ALMM-constrained tenders price at ₹0.24-0.27/Watt

Capacity Utilisation Benchmark

78-92%

Leading Indian manufacturers (Waaree, Adani) operate at 85-92% utilisation; new entrants targeting 78-85% in ramp-up phase

ALMM Protected Market Share

55-65%

Government procurement and subsidy-linked projects constitute 55-65% of total addressable market for domestic modules

Working Capital Cycle

45-60 days

Driven by 90-120 day debtor cycle on utility offtake versus 45-60 day cell import LC tenor; requires ₹150-200 crore WC facility for 1 GW plant

City-specific versions of this report

Setting up in your city? 20 location-specific overlays included.

Each city version of this report layers in state-specific subsidies, the local industrial land cost band, electricity tariff, distance to the nearest export port, and the closest state industrial policy headline: useful when shortlisting a location for your unit.

Table of Contents

20 chapters, 200 pages. Excel financial model included with Tier 2 and Tier 3.

Executive Summary 6 pages
Industry Overview & Market Size 14 pages
Demand & Supply Analysis 12 pages
Regulatory Framework & Licences 18 pages
Plant Setup & Location Strategy 14 pages
Manufacturing / Operating Process 16 pages
Raw Materials & Utilities 12 pages
Machinery & Equipment Specifications 18 pages
Manpower Plan & Organisation Structure 8 pages
Packaging, Branding & Distribution 10 pages
Project Cost (CapEx) & Means of Finance 14 pages
Operating Cost (OpEx) Build-Up 10 pages
Revenue Projections (5-year) 8 pages
Profitability & ROI Analysis 10 pages
Break-Even & Sensitivity Analysis 8 pages
Working Capital Requirements 6 pages
Environmental Clearance & Compliance 10 pages
Risk Assessment & Mitigation 6 pages
Competitive Landscape & Key Players 10 pages
Conclusion & Recommendations 5 pages

FAQs about this Solar Module Manufacturing (Mega Plant) project

What is the minimum viable scale for a bankable solar module manufacturing plant in India?

A 250 MW to 500 MW plant represents the minimum viable scale for bankable economics in the current market. At 250 MW with ₹130.6 crore CapEx, debt service coverage ratio (DSCR) of 1.35-1.45 is achievable with ALMM-constrained offtake. Below 200 MW, per-watt fixed costs render the project marginal. The preferred band for institutional lenders is 500 MW to 1 GW, where DSCR improves to 1.5-1.7.

How does ALMM listing affect the offtake strategy for a new entrant?

ALMM creates a protected procurement channel covering government-subsidised rooftop (PM Surya Ghar), PM-KUSUM, and central/state utility tenders (SECI, NTPC, state DISCOMs). A new entrant without ALMM listing is restricted to open-market sales at commodity pricing, which is commercially unviable against Chinese imports. KAMRIT recommends targeting ALMM listing within 6 months of commissioning by pre-filing BIS test reports during plant construction.

What is the typical debt-equity structure for a solar module project in the ₹500-1,000 crore band?

Lenders typically target 70:30 debt-equity for projects with confirmed offtake (tender or PLI-linked). In the ₹500-1,000 crore band, a consortium led by IREDA with participation from 2-3 commercial banks is standard. Interest rates range from 8.75% (IREDA) to 9.25% (private banks) for a 10-year tenure. Equity IRR in the base case is 18-22%, with payback of 3.5-4.2 years.

Which states offer the most favourable policy environment for solar module manufacturing plants?

Gujarat (Gujarat Solar Power Policy 2021, subsidised industrial power tariff of ₹5.5/kWh), Tamil Nadu (greenfield land at MGR Industrial Park, 20% capital subsidy under TANSI), and Maharashtra (MIDC land, 25% stamp duty exemption, refund of SGST) are the top three destinations. Karnataka (KIADB, 30% subsidy under KVASU) and Rajasthan (RECP policy, land at Bhaleri Industrial Area) are emerging alternatives with better solar irradiance for captive consumption.

What is the expected EBITDA margin profile for a well-run solar module plant?

A PERC module plant operating at 85%+ capacity utilisation achieves EBITDA margins of 14-18% at current ASPs of ₹0.23-0.26/Watt. Raw material (cells, glass, EVA, backsheet) constitutes 72-75% of cost of goods sold. Labour and overhead add 8-10%, with depreciation and finance cost contributing 6-8%. TOPCon lines command a 3-5% ASP premium over PERC, improving EBITDA margins by 150-200 basis points.

How does PLI scheme interact with bank financing for this project?

The PLI Scheme for High Efficiency Solar PV Modules offers 14% incentive on net incremental sales over base year turnover, disbursed quarterly by MNRE's Programme Management Agency. Under a ₹800 crore CapEx plant generating ₹1,200 crore annual revenue, the PLI entitlement of approximately ₹168 crore per year functions as operating reserve, improving DSCR by 0.2-0.25 points. Banks typically haircut PLI claims by 30% for stressed scenario modelling, as disbursement timelines of 4-6 months create interim cash flow gaps.

Not sure which tier you need?

Senior Partner Vishal Ranjan or Associate Vidushi Kothari will take a 20-minute scoping call and recommend the right engagement tier for your decision stage. Response within one business day.

Regulatory references and primary sources

Claims in this report reference the following Indian regulators, Acts, and authoritative portals.

  1. Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA), Government of India
  2. Companies Act 2013
  3. Income-tax Act 1961
  4. Central Goods and Services Tax (CGST) Act 2017
  5. Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises Development Act 2006
  6. Udyam Registration Portal (Ministry of MSME)
  7. Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE)
  8. Central Electricity Regulatory Commission (CERC)
  9. Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE)
  10. Electricity Act 2003
  11. Ministry of Power
  12. Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC)

References open in a new tab. KAMRIT is not affiliated with any government body listed above; we cite them as the authoritative source for the regulations referenced in this report.