New   AI-assisted compliance for Indian businesses. Plan your India entry → ☎ +91-8595441494 contact@kamrit.com Login →

Business Plans › Renewable Energy

Solar Module Manufacturing (Large Scale) Project Report: Industry Trends, Plant Setup, Machinery, Raw Materials, Investment Opportunities, Cost and Revenue

Report Format: PDF + Excel  |  Report ID: KMR-B3-2022  |  Pages: 193

Last reviewed: by KAMRIT research team

Article below is indicative only

This free report description below is to give you an investor-grade overview of the opportunity, CapEx range, regulatory architecture, and project economics. Specific BIS / IS standard numbers, FSSAI thresholds, licence fees, GST HSN codes, and government scheme rates change frequently and should be verified against the issuing authority before commitment. Engage KAMRIT for a verified, project-specific compliance map signed off by a named partner.

Market size, FY2026

₹1.5 lakh crore

CAGR 2026-2033

23.5%

CapEx range

₹74.8 crore - ₹1630 crore

Payback

2.2 - 4.3 yrs

Solar Module Manufacturing (Large Scale): DPR Summary

<p>India's solar module manufacturing sector represents one of the most compelling manufacturing expansion stories in the global clean energy landscape, characterized by explosive capacity growth and strong governmental policy support. The market value for solar module manufacturing in India is estimated to range between USD 10.68 billion and USD 12.4 billion by 2026, positioning the country as a critical hub in the global photovoltaic supply chain. This rapid valuation is underpinned by an extraordinary infrastructure buildout that has seen manufacturing capacity surge from less than 20 GW in 2022 to approximately 172 GW to 210 GW by fiscal year 2025-2026.

The sector is currently experiencing a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) between 10.9% and 12.1% through the forecast period ending 2033-2034, significantly outpacing the global market growth rate of 7.8%.</p><p>The operational landscape is dominated by a mix of established industrial conglomerates and specialized solar manufacturers, including Waaree Energies, Adani Solar, Vikram Solar, Tata Power Solar, Premier Energies, Goldi Solar, and Navitas Green Solutions. These players are driving a technological transition toward high-efficiency N-type architectures such as Tunnel Oxide Passivated Contact (TOPCon) and Heterojunction Technology (HJT). Concurrently, the Indian government has implemented a robust regulatory and financial framework, highlighted by the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme with a total budgetary outlay of ₹24,000 crore (~USD 2.75 billion), aimed at achieving backward integration and reducing dependence on imported components.

With cumulative investments under the PLI programme reaching ₹64,873 crore through March 2026, the sector is transitioning from a reliance on module assembly to a more integrated manufacturing ecosystem encompassing cells, wafers, and polysilicon.</p>

India 500 GW renewable target by 2030 and PLI scheme for advanced manufacturing make the Indian solar module manufacturing (large scale) category one of the higher-growth slots in its parent industry (23.5% CAGR, ₹1.5 lakh crore today). KAMRIT's bankable DPR for a large-cap industrial project arrives in 14 business days.

The report is positioned for a large-cap entrant and is structured for direct submission to a commercial bank or NBFC for term-loan sanction under the Means of Finance set out below.

Market trajectory

₹1.5 lakh crore in 2026, projected ₹6.5 lakh crore by 2033 at 23.5% CAGR.

0 cr 1.73 lakh cr 3.45 lakh cr 5.18 lakh cr 6.9 lakh cr 2026: ₹1.5 lakh cr 2027: ₹1.85 lakh cr 2028: ₹2.29 lakh cr 2029: ₹2.83 lakh cr 2030: ₹3.49 lakh cr 2031: ₹4.31 lakh cr 2032: ₹5.32 lakh cr 2033: ₹6.57 lakh cr ₹6.57 lakh cr 202620302033

Projection at constant CAGR; actual trajectory varies with macro and category shifts.

Regulatory and licence map for this solar module manufacturing (large scale) project

Note: The regulatory items below outline the typical compliance architecture for this project type. Specific BIS / IS standard numbers, licence thresholds, GST HSN codes, and scheme rates referenced should be verified with the issuing authority (see References & primary sources at the bottom of this page). KAMRIT's compliance team confirms each item against current notifications during project engagement.

Solar module manufacturing (large scale) projects in India work under MNRE at the centre, the SERCs at state level, and the DISCOM that signs the PPA. For a project of this scale (₹74.8 crore - ₹1630 crore), the licence and clearance path KAMRIT walks through is:

  • State nodal agency approval (NEDA, MEDA, GEDA, etc.) and land-use conversion
  • PLI National Programme on High Efficiency Solar PV Modules participation where eligible
  • CEA Electrical Inspectorate sign-off plus grid synchronisation approvals from RLDC/SLDC
  • Open-access wheeling and banking arrangement with the state DISCOM
  • MNRE empanelment + ALMM (Approved List of Models and Manufacturers) listing for solar PV

KAMRIT files and tracks every one of these approvals end-to-end in the Tier 3 Execution Partnership, including dossier preparation, regulator interaction, fee remittance, and the renewal calendar through year three of operations.

Compliance setup process

Typical sequence to take this project from incorporation to ready-to-operate. Phases overlap in practice; durations are working-day estimates with normal MCA / state portal turnaround.

Indicative timeline: ~3 to 6 months total PHASE 1 Entity formation 2-3 weeks hover for detail PHASE 2 MNRE / CERC Ap... 6-12 weeks hover for detail PHASE 3 Factory & safety 4-8 weeks hover for detail PHASE 4 Environmental 6-16 weeks hover for detail PHASE 5 Tax & schemes 2-4 weeks hover for detail Phase 1 must complete before Phases 2-5. Phases 2-5 can largely run in parallel once entity is incorporated.
Sectoral context for this solar module manufacturing (large scale) project

<p>Within the broader renewable energy and industrial manufacturing sector, solar module fabrication occupies a strategic position aligned with India's national target of achieving 500 GW of renewable energy capacity by 2030. The sector has demonstrated remarkable dynamism, with manufacturing capacity expanding from under 20 GW in 2022 to over 200 GW by 2026, representing one of the fastest industrial scale-ups in recent history. Annual solar module demand in the domestic market reached 38 to 40 GW in 2025, while installed solar capacity across India surpassed 132.85 GW by November 2025 according to the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy.

The industry is heavily weighted toward the organized sector, which dominates due to mandates such as the Approved List of Models and Manufacturers (ALMM) and the Production-Linked Incentive scheme. These policies favor large-scale, automated manufacturing facilities over smaller, unorganized assemblers.</p><p>The financial architecture of the sector reveals moderate but sustainable profitability metrics. Gross profit margins typically range from 10% to 25%, while net profit margins operate between 4% and 10%.

Operating expenses are heavily skewed toward raw material inputs, which constitute 65% to 90% of total operating costs, encompassing solar cells, tempered glass, Ethylene Vinyl Acetate (EVA) encapsulants, aluminum frames, and backsheets. Labor costs represent 10% to 20% of operational expenditure. The sector is attracting substantial capital inflows, with the Indian solar industry drawing ₹64,873 crore in realized investments under the PLI programme through March 2026, accounting for 27% of the total ₹2.40 lakh crore invested across all PLI sectors in India.

Additionally, the Union Budget for 2025 allocated ₹242.24 billion (approximately USD 2.7 billion) specifically for the solar sector, underscoring the government's commitment to energy security and manufacturing self-reliance.</p>

Project-specific demand drivers

  • India 500 GW renewable target by 2030
  • PLI scheme for advanced manufacturing
  • ALMM domestic preference enforcement
  • PM Surya Ghar Yojana driving rooftop demand
Demand drivers

Ordered by KAMRIT's view of relative importance for this category in India.

Top drivers (longer bar = stronger signal) India 500 GW renewable target by 2030 (relative weight ~100%) 1. India 500 GW renewable target by 2030 Relative weight ~100% PLI scheme for advanced manufacturing (relative weight ~80%) 2. PLI scheme for advanced manufacturing Relative weight ~80% ALMM domestic preference enforcement (relative weight ~60%) 3. ALMM domestic preference enforcement Relative weight ~60% PM Surya Ghar Yojana driving rooftop demand (relative weight ~40%) 4. PM Surya Ghar Yojana driving rooftop demand Relative weight ~40% Weights are KAMRIT's heuristic ordering, not empirical regression.
Technology and machinery benchmarks

<p>The technological landscape of Indian solar module manufacturing is undergoing a rapid transition from legacy P-type PERC (Passivated Emitter Rear Cell) architectures to advanced N-type technologies, specifically Tunnel Oxide Passivated Contact (TOPCon) and Heterojunction Technology (HJT). By 2025, approximately 70% of installed module manufacturing capacity in India had shifted to these advanced cell technologies, mirroring global trends where N-type technologies accounted for 70% of global production capacity by late 2024 and drove 52% of newly commissioned manufacturing lines in 2025. TOPCon modules have gained significant traction, with shipments reaching 8 GW in the fiscal year, while leading global manufacturers like Jinko Solar have demonstrated mass-production cell efficiencies of 27.2% to 27.4% for their Tiger Neo series.

Commercial utility-scale solar panels have achieved power outputs of 720 watts, reflecting improvements in cell architecture and module integration.</p><p>Manufacturing processes vary significantly in capital intensity depending on the degree of vertical integration. A fully backward-integrated facility spanning silica to module production requires capital expenditure up to ₹3,200 crore (~USD 420 million) per GW of capacity. In contrast, a module-only assembly plant requires substantially lower investment, ranging from ₹50 crore to ₹100 crore per GW.

Integrated cell and module manufacturing facilities fall between these extremes. Regarding material inputs, solar glass constitutes approximately 79.9% of the total physical panel weight, followed by encapsulation and backsheet polymers comprising roughly 7.9% Ethylene Vinyl Acetate (EVA), 3.1% Polyethylene Terephthalate (PET), and 1% Polyvinyl Fluoride. From a sustainability perspective, the manufacturing carbon footprint ranges from 400 to 600 kg of CO2 emissions per kW of capacity produced, a significant reduction from over 800 kg a decade ago.

The carbon payback period for solar installations typically ranges from 1.5 to 3 years, with lifecycle emissions between 35 to 50 grams of CO2-equivalent per kWh, well below fossil fuel alternatives.</p>

Bankable Means of Finance for this solar module manufacturing (large scale) project

The financing architecture for solar module manufacturing projects must align with the ₹74.8 crore to ₹1,630 crore CapEx range while accommodating technology risk and offtake concentration. KAMRIT recommends a hybrid structure combining 60-70% term debt with 30-40% equity contribution, optimized for the 2.2 to 4.3 year payback range.

Primary lending institutions for this segment include SIDBI as the apex development finance institution with dedicated renewable manufacturing schemes offering ₹25 crore minimum ticket sizes at competitive rates. IREDA (Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency) provides refinancing and direct lending for renewable manufacturing, with specific windows for ALMM-listed manufacturers. EXIM Bank extends supplier credit facilities for equipment imported from Chinese and European vendors, with coverage periods of 180-360 days and competitive interest rates leveraging export credit agency support.

The PLI Scheme for National Programme on Advanced Chemistry Cell (ACC) Battery Storage and Tranche II for High-Efficiency Solar PV Modules provides committed incentive outlay of ₹5 crore per GWh for module manufacturing, disbursed on verified sales volumes. This effectively reduces net CapEx by 12-18% over a five-year period for qualifying manufacturers, materially improving project returns and debt serviceability.

Working capital requirements for module manufacturing are substantial given extended customer credit cycles. SECI and NTPC tenders typically carry 90-120 day payment terms post-delivery and inspection. Rooftop segment sales through distribution require 45-60 day dealer credit. Inventory of cells and encapsulant materials requires 30-45 day buffer stock. KAMRIT models working capital at 20-25% of annual revenue for operational facilities.

State industrial schemes augment federal support. Gujarat's Solar Policy provides land at subsidized rates in GIDC estates and power tariff concessions during initial operational years. Maharashtra's MIDC industrial plots in Chakan and Shendra offer FSI relaxation and stamp duty exemption. Tamil Nadu's progressive industrial policy covers power tariff subsidy for first five years for renewable manufacturers. These state-level incentives require specific applications through District Industries Centres (DIC) and state-level single-window clearance portals.

CapEx allocation (indicative)

Project CapEx ranges ₹74.8 crore - ₹1630 crore. Typical split for a viable, bank-ready configuration:

Plant & machinery: 45% (approx. ₹383.6 cr of ₹852.4 cr CapEx) 45% Building & civil: 22% (approx. ₹187.5 cr of ₹852.4 cr CapEx) 22% Utilities & power: 12% (approx. ₹102.3 cr of ₹852.4 cr CapEx) 12% Working capital: 14% (approx. ₹119.3 cr of ₹852.4 cr CapEx) 14% Contingency & misc: 7% (approx. ₹59.7 cr of ₹852.4 cr CapEx) AVERAGE ₹852.4 cr CapEx Plant & machinery 45% · ~₹383.6 cr Building & civil 22% · ~₹187.5 cr Utilities & power 12% · ~₹102.3 cr Working capital 14% · ~₹119.3 cr Contingency & misc 7% · ~₹59.7 cr Low ₹74.8 cr High ₹1,630 cr

Split is a typical mid-cap manufacturing configuration. Actual allocation varies with site, automation level, and import vs domestic equipment sourcing.

Cumulative cash position

Cumulative free cash from ₹852.4 cr CapEx, indicative breakeven by Year 4-5 at conservative utilisation assumptions.

0 ₹511.4 cr ₹-1193.36 cr Year 1: negative ₹-1108.12 cr cumulative (this year cash flow ₹-255.72 cr) Year 1 Year 2: negative ₹-767.16 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹85.2 cr) Year 2 Year 3: negative ₹-468.82 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹298.3 cr) Year 3 Year 4: negative ₹-85.24 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹383.6 cr) Year 4 Year 5: positive +₹341 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹426.2 cr) Year 5

Model assumes 60% Year 1 utilisation, ramp to 90% by Year 3, 18% EBITDA on revenue ~1.6x CapEx at maturity. Engagement scope refines these to your specific configuration.

Risks and mitigation for this project

<p>Despite robust growth prospects, the solar module manufacturing sector faces significant structural and operational risks. Global overcapacity represents the most pressing concern, with worldwide nameplate capacity reaching 1,200 GW to 1,315 GW in 2025 against global installation demand of only 643 GW to 664 GW, resulting in factory utilization rates of just 44% for polysilicon and 54% for modules. This overcapacity exerts downward pressure on global module prices, compressing the gross profit margins of 10% to 25% and net margins of 4% to 10% that Indian manufacturers currently maintain.

The price disparity between domestic modules (USD 0.24 to USD 0.28 per watt) and imported alternatives (USD 0.18 to USD 0.22 per watt) creates competitiveness challenges in non-mandated market segments.</p><p>Supply chain vulnerabilities persist due to high import dependency on polysilicon and wafers, with domestic manufacturing heavily skewed toward downstream module assembly. This exposes manufacturers to global commodity price volatility and geopolitical supply disruptions. Technological obsolescence risk is acute given the rapid transition from PERC to N-type TOPCon and HJT architectures; manufacturers with heavy investments in legacy technology may face stranded assets as buyer preferences shift.

Policy dependency constitutes another critical risk, as the market remains heavily reliant on government procurement mandates (ALMM) and PLI incentives. Any dilution of these policies could expose manufacturers to direct competition with established Chinese producers who control 80% of global capacity.</p><p>Operational challenges include managing working capital in a capital-intensive environment where fully integrated facilities require up to USD 420 million per GW. The reliance on imported raw materials, which constitute 65% to 90% of operating expenses, subjects manufacturers to foreign exchange risk and import duty fluctuations.

Furthermore, the 361% surge in module imports in FY 2023-24 highlights competitive intensity and the potential for market saturation if domestic demand growth does not keep pace with the aggressive capacity additions witnessed in FY 2025-26, when 119 GW of new capacity was commissioned against annual domestic demand of only 38-40 GW, potentially leading to domestic utilization rates mirroring the global oversupply situation.</p>

Risk matrix

Category-typical risks plotted by impact and probability. Hover a numbered dot to see the risk.

Tariff regime change: impact 3/3, probability 2/3 1 Land acquisition delay: impact 3/3, probability 2/3 2 Grid evacuation availability: impact 2/3, probability 2/3 3 PPA counterparty default: impact 3/3, probability 1/3 4 Module / equipment price swing: impact 2/3, probability 3/3 5 Probability → Impact → Low Medium High High Medium Low
1. Tariff regime change
2. Land acquisition delay
3. Grid evacuation availability
4. PPA counterparty default
5. Module / equipment price swing

How to engage with KAMRIT on this report

KAMRIT offers three engagement tiers tailored to the decision stage of the project. Pick the tier that matches what you actually need: pricing, scope, and turnaround are summarised in the sidebar.

Key market drivers

  • India 500 GW renewable target by 2030
  • PLI scheme for advanced manufacturing
  • ALMM domestic preference enforcement
  • PM Surya Ghar Yojana driving rooftop demand

Competitive landscape

The Indian solar module manufacturing (large scale) market is sized at ₹1.5 lakh crore in 2026 and is on a 23.5% trajectory to ₹6.5 lakh crore by 2033. Adani Solar, Waaree Energies and Vikram Solar hold the leading positions , with Tata Power Solar, Premier Energies, Borosil Renewables, RenewSys India also profiled in this DPR. The full report benchmarks the new entrant's CapEx (₹74.8 crore - ₹1630 crore) and unit economics against the listed-peer cost structure, identifies the specific competitive gap a 2.2 - 4.3-year-payback project can exploit, and includes channel-share and pricing-position analysis. Click any name to open its live profile, current stock price, and analyst note.

What's inside the Solar Module Manufacturing (Large Scale) DPR

The Solar Module Manufacturing (Large Scale) DPR is a 193-page PDF (Tier 2 also ships an Excel financial model) built around a large-cap entrant assumption. It covers cell-to-module flow, ALMM eligibility, PPA structuring, grid synchronisation, balance-of-system selection, and module-bankability documentation. The financial side runs the full project economics for ₹74.8 crore - ₹1630 crore CapEx: line-itemised CapEx with vendor quotes, OpEx build-up by cost head, 5-year revenue projection by SKU and channel, P&L / balance sheet / cash flow, ROI, NPV, IRR, working-capital cycle, break-even, three-scenario sensitivity, and the Means of Finance recommendation. Payback of 2.2 - 4.3 years is back-tested against the listed-peer cost structure of Adani Solar and Waaree Energies.

Numbers for this Solar Module Manufacturing (Large Scale) project

Market, operating, and project economics at a glance

A focused view of the numbers that decide this large-cap project. The Bankable DPR breaks each of these down into the full state-by-state and vendor-by-vendor schedule.

India Solar Module Market Size FY2026

₹1.5 lakh crore

Valuation based on ~25 GW annual demand at ₹6 crore per MW average selling price

Projected Market Size 2033

₹6.5 lakh crore

Assumes 35-40 GW annual installations with 20% price appreciation in constant rupee terms

Market CAGR 2026-2033

23.5%

Driven by utility-scale tenders, PM Surya Ghar rooftop subsidy, and C&I open access growth

CapEx Range for Module Manufacturing

₹74.8 crore to ₹1,630 crore

500 MW PERC to 5 GW integrated cell-module facilities on owned land

Project Payback Period

2.2 to 4.3 years

Range reflects PERC at 500 MW (4.3 years) to integrated TOPCon at 2 GW (2.2 years)

PERC Module Efficiency

21-22%

Monocrystalline silicon mainstream technology commanding 78% of domestic market

TOPCon Module Efficiency

23-24%

Emerging technology with 15-20% efficiency premium, adoption accelerating in 2025-26

Module Selling Price Range

₹0.18-0.26 per Wp

PERC at ₹0.18-0.20 per Wp, TOPCon at ₹0.22-0.26 per Wp for domestic ALMM market

PLI Incentive Rate

₹5 crore per GWh

Module and cell manufacturing eligible under PLI Scheme Tranche II for High-Efficiency PV

ALMM Mandate Coverage

65-70% of annual demand

Share of market requiring domestic sourcing for government, DISCOM, and PM Surya Ghar projects

Utility-Scale Solar Capacity Additions

15-18 GW annually

Primary demand driver for module manufacturers with bulk procurement and EPC channels

PM Surya Ghar Subsidy Outlay

₹75,000 crore

Central allocation for 10 million rooftop solar installations through 2027

City-specific versions of this report

Setting up in your city? 20 location-specific overlays included.

Each city version of this report layers in state-specific subsidies, the local industrial land cost band, electricity tariff, distance to the nearest export port, and the closest state industrial policy headline: useful when shortlisting a location for your unit.

Table of Contents

20 chapters, 193 pages. Excel financial model included with Tier 2 and Tier 3.

Executive Summary 6 pages
Industry Overview & Market Size 14 pages
Demand & Supply Analysis 12 pages
Regulatory Framework & Licences 18 pages
Plant Setup & Location Strategy 14 pages
Manufacturing / Operating Process 16 pages
Raw Materials & Utilities 12 pages
Machinery & Equipment Specifications 18 pages
Manpower Plan & Organisation Structure 8 pages
Packaging, Branding & Distribution 10 pages
Project Cost (CapEx) & Means of Finance 14 pages
Operating Cost (OpEx) Build-Up 10 pages
Revenue Projections (5-year) 8 pages
Profitability & ROI Analysis 10 pages
Break-Even & Sensitivity Analysis 8 pages
Working Capital Requirements 6 pages
Environmental Clearance & Compliance 10 pages
Risk Assessment & Mitigation 6 pages
Competitive Landscape & Key Players 10 pages
Conclusion & Recommendations 5 pages

FAQs about this Solar Module Manufacturing (Large Scale) project

What is the minimum viable scale for a solar module manufacturing plant in India under current PLI incentive structures?

A minimum scale of 500 MW annual module capacity with integrated cell manufacturing of 300 MW is viable under current PLI Tranche II parameters, requiring approximately ₹74.8 crore in CapEx. At this scale, PLI incentives of ₹5 crore per GWh provide meaningful subsidy (approximately ₹15 crore annually at 75% capacity utilization), improving project returns to a payback of 3.8 years versus 5.2 years without PLI. Smaller scales face unfavorable unit economics as automation costs and quality assurance overhead are spread across insufficient volumes.

How does ALMM compliance impact the competitive positioning of new solar module manufacturers?

ALMM creates a protected market for listed manufacturers by excluding non-domestic products from government tenders and PM Surya Ghar subsidies. As approximately 65-70% of India's annual solar module demand flows through ALMM-mandated channels, non-compliance effectively forecloses the largest demand pools. ALMM-listed manufacturers benefit from reduced price competition against Chinese imports priced 15-20% lower, though must maintain BIS certification, factory audit standards, and product performance ratios to retain listing. The policy creates sustainable margin structure for domestic manufacturers commanding ₹0.18-0.22 per Wp versus unprofitable sub-₹0.15 per Wp bids in an unrestricted market.

What technology choice optimizes the CapEx and return profile for a new manufacturing facility planned for commissioning in 2026-2027?

For facilities commissioning in 2026-2027, KAMRIT recommends PERC technology with TOPCon upgrade capability as the optimal balance between immediate viability and technology optionality. PERC equipment is proven, Chinese OEM support is mature, and module efficiency of 21-22% meets current ALMM specifications. The TOPCon upgrade path (adding tunnel oxide and polysilicon deposition equipment incrementally) costs ₹18-22 crore per 100 MW and enables 23-24% efficiency, qualifying for higher PLI rates and premium pricing of ₹0.02-0.04 per Wp. HJT should be deferred unless commissioning is post-2028, given higher CapEx (₹55-70 crore per 100 MW), technology immaturity in Indian operational context, and longer payback periods of 4.5-5.5 years.

What are the key approval timelines and critical path items for establishing a solar module manufacturing facility in Gujarat versus Tamil Nadu?

Gujarat offers streamlined single-window clearance through Gujarat Industrial Development Corporation (GIDC) with land allotment in 60-90 days for expressions of interest holders. BIS and ALMM approvals require 90-120 days with NABL testing laboratory turnaround. Environmental clearance for projects >5 MW requires 180-270 days including public consultation. Total timeline to commissioning for a greenfield facility in Gujarat is 14-18 months. Tamil Nadu provides faster factory-level approvals (MSME Udyam, GST, Factory License in 45-60 days) but EIA processes average 240-300 days due to stricter state environmental regulations. Overall project timelines are comparable at 15-19 months, with Gujarat offering advantages in ecosystem depth (proximity to Waaree, Adani, and component suppliers) and Tamil Nadu offering advantages in labor cost (10-15% lower wages) and ports for import of cells and equipment.

How does working capital financing differ between utility-scale module sales versus rooftop distribution channels?

Utility-scale module sales to EPC contractors and government utilities carry extended payment cycles of 90-120 days but at higher transaction values and with Letters of Credit or payment security mechanisms through SECI. Rooftop distribution requires managing 30-50 channel partners with individual credit limits, average credit periods of 45-60 days, and higher administrative overhead. Working capital requirements differ materially: utility segment requires ₹35-40 crore per 1 GW of annual sales in receivables (at 90-day cycle), while rooftop segment requires ₹15-20 crore in receivables plus ₹8-10 crore in dealer credit outstanding. KAMRIT structures working capital facilities combining receivables discounting (75-80% of verified receivables) with inventory funding against letter of credit for raw material imports.

India's solar module manufacturers face substantial export potential to the Middle East, Africa, and Southeast Asia where solar deployment is accelerating and ALMM-equivalent barriers are absent. Key target markets include UAE (Masdar City projects, DEWA tenders), Saudi Arabia (NEOM and national renewable targets), Egypt, Kenya, and Bangladesh. EXIM Bank provides buyer credit facilities covering up to 85% of contract value for projects in priority markets, with interest rates supported by Export-Import Bank of India (EXIM Bank) credit lines. Insurance coverage through ECGC (Export Credit Guarantee Corporation) protects against buyer default and political risk. Unit-level financing requires demonstrated offtake (confirmed orders or letter of intent) and typically covers 70-80% of working capital cycle, with interest rates of 8.5-10% for export transactions versus 9.5-11.5% for domestic sales given lower perceived risk.

Not sure which tier you need?

Senior Partner Vishal Ranjan or Associate Vidushi Kothari will take a 20-minute scoping call and recommend the right engagement tier for your decision stage. Response within one business day.

Regulatory references and primary sources

Claims in this report reference the following Indian regulators, Acts, and authoritative portals.

  1. Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA), Government of India
  2. Companies Act 2013
  3. Income-tax Act 1961
  4. Central Goods and Services Tax (CGST) Act 2017
  5. Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises Development Act 2006
  6. Udyam Registration Portal (Ministry of MSME)
  7. Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE)
  8. Central Electricity Regulatory Commission (CERC)
  9. Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE)
  10. Electricity Act 2003
  11. Ministry of Power
  12. Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC)

References open in a new tab. KAMRIT is not affiliated with any government body listed above; we cite them as the authoritative source for the regulations referenced in this report.