New   AI-assisted compliance for Indian businesses. Plan your India entry → ☎ +91-8595441494 contact@kamrit.com Login →

Business Plans › Renewable Energy

Solar Glass Manufacturing Project Report: Industry Trends, Plant Setup, Machinery, Raw Materials, Investment Opportunities, Cost and Revenue

Report Format: PDF + Excel  |  Report ID: KMR-REX-0508  |  Pages: 184

Last reviewed: by KAMRIT research team

Article below is indicative only

This free report description below is to give you an investor-grade overview of the opportunity, CapEx range, regulatory architecture, and project economics. Specific BIS / IS standard numbers, FSSAI thresholds, licence fees, GST HSN codes, and government scheme rates change frequently and should be verified against the issuing authority before commitment. Engage KAMRIT for a verified, project-specific compliance map signed off by a named partner.

Market size, FY2026

₹8,791 crore

CAGR 2026-2033

22.7%

CapEx range

₹3.9 crore - ₹86 crore

Payback

3.5 - 5.8 yrs

Solar Glass Manufacturing: DPR Summary

<p>Solar glass, the ultra-clear low-iron patterned glass that protects and transmits sunlight to photovoltaic cells, is a critical input for India's rapidly expanding solar manufacturing ecosystem. Each gigawatt (GW) of crystalline silicon module manufacturing capacity requires approximately 7,000 to 8,000 tonnes of solar glass, and annual global photovoltaic installations now exceed 500 GW, making the segment one of the fastest-growing industrial glass categories in the world.</p><p>India's solar glass industry sits at a strategic inflection point. Historically dependent on imports, domestic production has scaled sharply: Borosil Renewables pioneered the country's first solar glass plant in 2010 at Bharuch, Gujarat with 180 tonnes per day capacity, and the organized sector now accounts for roughly 95% to 98% of the domestic market.

India's total installed solar capacity reached 162.15 GW as of June 30, 2026, and the country recorded 43% year-over-year solar capacity growth in H1 2026, creating a structural demand pull that dwarfs current domestic melting capacity of approximately 1,600 tonnes per day (TPD) versus imports of around 8,000 TPD.</p><p>For investors, the entry of large module makers such as Waaree Energies, which approved a ₹3,900 crore (around $415 million) 2,500 TPD solar glass plant through Waaree Green Glass Private Limited in March 2026, and sustained government industrial policy support (including the MNRE's ₹24,000 crore National Programme on High Efficiency Solar PV Modules) make this a compelling capital-intensive manufacturing opportunity with visible long-term demand.</p>

Indian solar glass manufacturing: a ₹8,791 crore market expanding 22.7% on the back of india 500 gw renewable target by 2030 and pli scheme for advanced manufacturing. The DPR sizes the opportunity for a mid-cap MSME plant with payback in 3.5 - 5.8 years.

The report is positioned for a mid-cap MSME entrant and is structured for direct submission to a commercial bank or NBFC for term-loan sanction under the Means of Finance set out below.

Market trajectory

₹8,791 crore in 2026, projected ₹36,862 crore by 2033 at 22.7% CAGR.

0 cr 9,662 cr 19,325 cr 28,987 cr 38,649 cr 2026: ₹8,791 cr 2027: ₹10,787 cr 2028: ₹13,235 cr 2029: ₹16,239 cr 2030: ₹19,926 cr 2031: ₹24,449 cr 2032: ₹29,999 cr 2033: ₹36,809 cr ₹36,809 cr 202620302033

Projection at constant CAGR; actual trajectory varies with macro and category shifts.

Regulatory and licence map for this solar glass manufacturing project

Note: The regulatory items below outline the typical compliance architecture for this project type. Specific BIS / IS standard numbers, licence thresholds, GST HSN codes, and scheme rates referenced should be verified with the issuing authority (see References & primary sources at the bottom of this page). KAMRIT's compliance team confirms each item against current notifications during project engagement.

Solar glass manufacturing projects in India work under MNRE at the centre, the SERCs at state level, and the DISCOM that signs the PPA. For a project of this scale (₹3.9 crore - ₹86 crore), the licence and clearance path KAMRIT walks through is:

  • Open-access wheeling and banking arrangement with the state DISCOM
  • MNRE empanelment + ALMM (Approved List of Models and Manufacturers) listing for solar PV
  • PPA with DISCOM, SECI, or NTPC (typically 25-year tenure) plus connectivity from STU/CTU
  • Environmental clearance under EIA Notification 2006 above threshold capacity
  • IEC 61215 / 61730 / 62804 product certification from accredited test labs
  • State nodal agency approval (NEDA, MEDA, GEDA, etc.) and land-use conversion
  • PLI National Programme on High Efficiency Solar PV Modules participation where eligible

KAMRIT files and tracks every one of these approvals end-to-end in the Tier 3 Execution Partnership, including dossier preparation, regulator interaction, fee remittance, and the renewal calendar through year three of operations.

Compliance setup process

Typical sequence to take this project from incorporation to ready-to-operate. Phases overlap in practice; durations are working-day estimates with normal MCA / state portal turnaround.

Indicative timeline: ~3 to 6 months total PHASE 1 Entity formation 2-3 weeks hover for detail PHASE 2 MNRE / CERC Ap... 6-12 weeks hover for detail PHASE 3 Factory & safety 4-8 weeks hover for detail PHASE 4 Environmental 6-16 weeks hover for detail PHASE 5 Tax & schemes 2-4 weeks hover for detail Phase 1 must complete before Phases 2-5. Phases 2-5 can largely run in parallel once entity is incorporated.
Sectoral context for this solar glass manufacturing project

<p>India's solar panel glass market volume reached 551.2 thousand tons in 2025 (IMARC Group) and is projected to grow at a 7.00% CAGR between 2026 and 2034 to reach 1,032.3 thousand tons by 2034. By value, the Indian solar PV glass market was pegged at USD 351.80 million in FY2024 and is projected to reach USD 666.50 million by FY2032, while a separate industry forecast places the India photovoltaic glass market CAGR at 9.5% for the 2026 to 2036 forecast period. Solar glass by itself is expanding at an 8.55% CAGR relative to broader flat-glass applications.</p><p>The sector's structure is highly organized: about 95% to 98% of capacity lies with organized players because of heavy capital expenditure, complex float-glass furnaces, continuous high-temperature operations, and mandatory BIS and IEC certification for modules used in utility-scale PV.

The industry is energy-intensive, with carbon intensity of glass production ranging between 0.68 and 1.12 kg CO2e per kg of glass depending on the energy source used.</p><p>The supply chain backbone includes raw materials, melting furnaces fired by natural gas or oxy-fuel at temperatures between 1,500 degrees Celsius and above, tempering and coating lines, and downstream module manufacturers. Globally, the solar PV glass market was valued at around USD 18.46 billion in 2025, USD 22.05 billion in 2026 (with some methodologies placing 2026 between USD 22.05 and 28.74 billion), and is forecast at USD 93.72 billion by 2034 or even USD 140.62 billion by 2035, implying a global CAGR of 19.83% from 2026 to 2034. Asia Pacific holds 61.59% of the global market (revenue of USD 11.37 billion in 2025).</p>

Project-specific demand drivers

  • India 500 GW renewable target by 2030
  • PLI scheme for advanced manufacturing
  • ALMM domestic preference enforcement
  • PM Surya Ghar Yojana driving rooftop demand
  • Battery storage co-located mandates
  • IRA-driven non-China export opportunity
Demand drivers

Ordered by KAMRIT's view of relative importance for this category in India.

Top drivers (longer bar = stronger signal) India 500 GW renewable target by 2030 (relative weight ~100%) 1. India 500 GW renewable target by 2030 Relative weight ~100% PLI scheme for advanced manufacturing (relative weight ~83%) 2. PLI scheme for advanced manufacturing Relative weight ~83% ALMM domestic preference enforcement (relative weight ~67%) 3. ALMM domestic preference enforcement Relative weight ~67% PM Surya Ghar Yojana driving rooftop demand (relative weight ~50%) 4. PM Surya Ghar Yojana driving rooftop demand Relative weight ~50% Battery storage co-located mandates (relative weight ~33%) 5. Battery storage co-located mandates Relative weight ~33% Weights are KAMRIT's heuristic ordering, not empirical regression.
Technology and machinery benchmarks

<p>Solar glass manufacturing uses ultra-low iron silica sand (with iron content brought below 150 ppm to maximize solar transmittance), combined with soda ash, limestone, dolomite and anti-reflective (AR) coating chemicals. These inputs are batched and melted in natural gas or oxy-fuel-fired furnaces operating at temperatures between 1,500 degrees Celsius and above, then formed into patterned or float glass, tempered, and AR coated. The process is continuous, energy-intensive, and demands tight quality control over iron content, transmittance, mechanical strength and tempering uniformity.</p><p>Technology trends are shifting toward larger module formats and advanced cell architectures such as TOPCon and HJT, which are driving stronger demand for dual-glass module designs that require greater glass area per watt, effectively increasing the glass intensity of module manufacturing.

Borosil Renewables has been at the forefront of innovation in India, introducing the world's first antimony-free solar glass in 2014 and pioneering 2 mm fully tempered solar glass, demonstrating the technology depth required to compete at global quality standards.</p><p>Capacity scale is a major technological differentiator. Borosil operates 1,000 to 1,500 TPD capacity, while Waaree's upcoming plant will be set up at 2,500 TPD with a ₹3,900 crore capex, illustrating the trend toward ever-larger single-furnace melting units as manufacturers chase economies of scale. Buyers are rapidly shifting preference toward high-transmittance, tempered, AR-coated, and dual-glass-compatible products, which means new plants must be designed with multi-format capability, advanced tempering furnaces, and AR coating lines.</p>

Bankable Means of Finance for this solar glass manufacturing project

For a solar glass manufacturing project at ₹3.9 crore - ₹86 crore CapEx with a 3.5 - 5.8-year payback, the bank-loan-ready Means of Finance KAMRIT recommends is 30-40% promoter equity and 60-70% debt. The primary lender pool for this scale is SBI MSME, Bank of Baroda, HDFC Bank, ICICI Bank, Axis Bank term loans plus working capital facilities. The applicable overlay schemes that materially compress effective cost-of-capital are CGTMSE up to ₹5 cr, PLI sector overlay where eligible, state capital subsidy. The Tier 2 Bankable DPR includes the full vendor-quote-backed CapEx schedule, OpEx model, 5-year revenue projection split by SKU and channel, working-capital cycle, ROI/NPV/IRR, break-even, and sensitivity in three scenarios (base / bull / bear). The model is structured for direct submission to a commercial bank or NBFC credit appraisal team.

CapEx allocation (indicative)

Project CapEx ranges ₹3.9 crore - ₹86 crore. Typical split for a viable, bank-ready configuration:

Plant & machinery: 45% (approx. ₹20.2 cr of ₹45 cr CapEx) 45% Building & civil: 22% (approx. ₹9.9 cr of ₹45 cr CapEx) 22% Utilities & power: 12% (approx. ₹5.4 cr of ₹45 cr CapEx) 12% Working capital: 14% (approx. ₹6.3 cr of ₹45 cr CapEx) 14% Contingency & misc: 7% (approx. ₹3.1 cr of ₹45 cr CapEx) AVERAGE ₹45 cr CapEx Plant & machinery 45% · ~₹20.2 cr Building & civil 22% · ~₹9.9 cr Utilities & power 12% · ~₹5.4 cr Working capital 14% · ~₹6.3 cr Contingency & misc 7% · ~₹3.1 cr Low ₹3.9 cr High ₹86 cr

Split is a typical mid-cap manufacturing configuration. Actual allocation varies with site, automation level, and import vs domestic equipment sourcing.

Cumulative cash position

Cumulative free cash from ₹45 cr CapEx, indicative breakeven by Year 4-5 at conservative utilisation assumptions.

0 ₹27 cr ₹-62.93 cr Year 1: negative ₹-58.43 cr cumulative (this year cash flow ₹-13.49 cr) Year 1 Year 2: negative ₹-40.46 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹4.5 cr) Year 2 Year 3: negative ₹-24.72 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹15.7 cr) Year 3 Year 4: negative ₹-4.49 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹20.2 cr) Year 4 Year 5: positive +₹18 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹22.5 cr) Year 5

Model assumes 60% Year 1 utilisation, ramp to 90% by Year 3, 18% EBITDA on revenue ~1.6x CapEx at maturity. Engagement scope refines these to your specific configuration.

Risks and mitigation for this project

<p>The biggest macro risk is global overcapacity and price volatility. China's massive capacity additions have caused module prices to drop by up to 50% and forced combined losses of USD 1.54 billion on LONGi, Trina Solar, Jinko Solar and JA Solar in the first half of 2025; any renewed dumping of solar glass into India could undercut domestic pricing and compress the 15% to 25% baseline gross margins that many new projects rely on. Geopolitical and tariff volatility, including ongoing U.S.

Commerce Department anti-dumping actions, adds uncertainty to export assumptions.</p><p>Operational and execution risk is high because solar glass requires continuous high-temperature melting at 1,500 degrees Celsius plus, unbroken furnace campaigns, and consistent ultra-low iron transmittance, all of which leave thin room for commissioning delays or quality slips while under mandatory BIS IS 2553 (Part 3) ISI certification. Staffing is another challenge: surveys across the solar manufacturing segment indicate that around 53% to 60% of employers find hiring skilled manufacturing labor somewhat or very difficult due to shortages of technical expertise and specific glass-manufacturing skill sets.</p><p>The project is capital intensive, as shown by Waaree's ₹3,900 crore (about $415 million) capex for a 2,500 TPD plant, and depends on structurally high raw material costs (silica sand and direct inputs at around 40% of costs) and furnace energy, so margin forecasts of 25% to 40% gross margins (IMARC) are sensitive to energy price swings and utilization rates. Environmental expectations are also rising: glass production carries a carbon intensity of 0.68 to 1.12 kg CO2e per kg depending on fuel, so future buyers may demand low-carbon glass; leading module makers like Trina Solar have already cut power use by over 42% and water use by over 46% (2020 to 2021 metrics), signaling that sustainability performance is becoming a commercial qualification for long-term offtake.</p>

Risk matrix

Category-typical risks plotted by impact and probability. Hover a numbered dot to see the risk.

Tariff regime change: impact 3/3, probability 2/3 1 Land acquisition delay: impact 3/3, probability 2/3 2 Grid evacuation availability: impact 2/3, probability 2/3 3 PPA counterparty default: impact 3/3, probability 1/3 4 Module / equipment price swing: impact 2/3, probability 3/3 5 Probability → Impact → Low Medium High High Medium Low
1. Tariff regime change
2. Land acquisition delay
3. Grid evacuation availability
4. PPA counterparty default
5. Module / equipment price swing

How to engage with KAMRIT on this report

KAMRIT offers three engagement tiers tailored to the decision stage of the project. Pick the tier that matches what you actually need: pricing, scope, and turnaround are summarised in the sidebar.

Key market drivers

  • India 500 GW renewable target by 2030
  • PLI scheme for advanced manufacturing
  • ALMM domestic preference enforcement
  • PM Surya Ghar Yojana driving rooftop demand
  • Battery storage co-located mandates
  • IRA-driven non-China export opportunity

Competitive landscape

The Indian solar glass manufacturing market is sized at ₹8,791 crore in 2026 and is on a 22.7% trajectory to ₹36,862 crore by 2033. Adani Green Energy, Tata Power Solar and Waaree Energies hold the leading positions , with Vikram Solar, ReNew Power, Premier Energies, Borosil Renewables also profiled in this DPR. The full report benchmarks the new entrant's CapEx (₹3.9 crore - ₹86 crore) and unit economics against the listed-peer cost structure, identifies the specific competitive gap a 3.5 - 5.8-year-payback project can exploit, and includes channel-share and pricing-position analysis. Click any name to open its live profile, current stock price, and analyst note.

Adani Green Energy Tata Power Solar Waaree Energies Vikram Solar ReNew Power Premier Energies Borosil Renewables

What's inside the Solar Glass Manufacturing DPR

The Solar Glass Manufacturing DPR is a 184-page PDF (Tier 2 also ships an Excel financial model) built around a mid-cap MSME entrant assumption. It covers cell-to-module flow, ALMM eligibility, PPA structuring, grid synchronisation, balance-of-system selection, and module-bankability documentation. The financial side runs the full project economics for ₹3.9 crore - ₹86 crore CapEx: line-itemised CapEx with vendor quotes, OpEx build-up by cost head, 5-year revenue projection by SKU and channel, P&L / balance sheet / cash flow, ROI, NPV, IRR, working-capital cycle, break-even, three-scenario sensitivity, and the Means of Finance recommendation. Payback of 3.5 - 5.8 years is back-tested against the listed-peer cost structure of Adani Green Energy and Tata Power Solar.

Numbers for this Solar Glass Manufacturing project

Market, operating, and project economics at a glance

A focused view of the numbers that decide this mid-cap MSME project. The Bankable DPR breaks each of these down into the full state-by-state and vendor-by-vendor schedule.

Indian market

₹8,791 crore

as of FY26

Forecast

₹36,862 crore by 2033

22.7% CAGR

Project CapEx

₹3.9 crore - ₹86 crore

mid-cap MSME entrant

Payback

3.5 - 5.8 yrs

base-case scenario

Module cost

$0.10-0.12 / Wp

TOPCon FOB China

PPA tariff

₹2.20-2.75 / kWh

utility-scale 2024 discovery

ALMM premium

+8-12%

over non-ALMM modules

GST rate

5%

solar PV modules

City-specific versions of this report

Setting up in your city? 20 location-specific overlays included.

Each city version of this report layers in state-specific subsidies, the local industrial land cost band, electricity tariff, distance to the nearest export port, and the closest state industrial policy headline: useful when shortlisting a location for your unit.

Table of Contents

20 chapters, 184 pages. Excel financial model included with Tier 2 and Tier 3.

Executive Summary 6 pages
Industry Overview & Market Size 14 pages
Demand & Supply Analysis 12 pages
Regulatory Framework & Licences 18 pages
Plant Setup & Location Strategy 14 pages
Manufacturing / Operating Process 16 pages
Raw Materials & Utilities 12 pages
Machinery & Equipment Specifications 18 pages
Manpower Plan & Organisation Structure 8 pages
Packaging, Branding & Distribution 10 pages
Project Cost (CapEx) & Means of Finance 14 pages
Operating Cost (OpEx) Build-Up 10 pages
Revenue Projections (5-year) 8 pages
Profitability & ROI Analysis 10 pages
Break-Even & Sensitivity Analysis 8 pages
Working Capital Requirements 6 pages
Environmental Clearance & Compliance 10 pages
Risk Assessment & Mitigation 6 pages
Competitive Landscape & Key Players 10 pages
Conclusion & Recommendations 5 pages

FAQs about this Solar Glass Manufacturing project

Which PLI scheme applies?

The National Programme on High Efficiency Solar PV Modules (₹19,500 cr) covers vertically integrated module manufacturing. The Advanced Chemistry Cell (ACC) PLI covers battery storage. KAMRIT scopes the application dossier where the project qualifies.

What is the connectivity and grid synchronisation timeline?

For ₹3.9 crore - ₹86 crore project size, expect 4-6 months for STU/CTU connectivity sanction, 6-9 months for substation construction, and 3 months for synchronisation testing with RLDC/SLDC. KAMRIT structures the construction PERT chart around this.

Is land-use conversion (NA-44) needed?

For ground-mount solar above 5 MW, yes. KAMRIT handles the NA-44 application with the District Collector, lease registration, and the state nodal agency approval in parallel.

Does this solar glass manufacturing project need ALMM listing?

For projects supplying into ALMM-listed schemes (CPSU, PM-KUSUM, residential rooftop PMSGH, SECI tenders), yes. KAMRIT files the BIS-certified module test reports and the ALMM application as part of the Tier 3 partnership.

What PPA structure is typical for a ₹3.9 crore - ₹86 crore solar glass manufacturing project?

Utility-scale tenders are 25-year PPA with SECI, NTPC, or the state DISCOM. Below 25 MW captive / open-access works with the state DISCOM under banking arrangements. The DPR runs the cash-flow on both options.

How quickly can KAMRIT start on this project?

KAMRIT begins the file within one business day of the engagement letter. Tier 1 Industry Insights Report ships in 7 business days, Tier 2 Bankable DPR with Excel model in 14 business days, and Tier 3 Execution Partnership is custom-scoped 6-18 months depending on the project envelope.

Not sure which tier you need?

Senior Partner Vishal Ranjan or Associate Vidushi Kothari will take a 20-minute scoping call and recommend the right engagement tier for your decision stage. Response within one business day.

Regulatory references and primary sources

Claims in this report reference the following Indian regulators, Acts, and authoritative portals.

  1. Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA), Government of India
  2. Companies Act 2013
  3. Income-tax Act 1961
  4. Central Goods and Services Tax (CGST) Act 2017
  5. Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises Development Act 2006
  6. Udyam Registration Portal (Ministry of MSME)
  7. Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE)
  8. Central Electricity Regulatory Commission (CERC)
  9. Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE)
  10. Electricity Act 2003
  11. Ministry of Power
  12. Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC)

References open in a new tab. KAMRIT is not affiliated with any government body listed above; we cite them as the authoritative source for the regulations referenced in this report.