New   AI-assisted compliance for Indian businesses. Plan your India entry → ☎ +91-8595441494 contact@kamrit.com Login →

Business Plans › Renewable Energy

Solar Dryer Plant Project Report: Industry Trends, Plant Setup, Machinery, Raw Materials, Investment Opportunities, Cost and Revenue

Report Format: PDF + Excel  |  Report ID: KMR-REX-0487  |  Pages: 170

Last reviewed: by KAMRIT research team

Article below is indicative only

This free report description below is to give you an investor-grade overview of the opportunity, CapEx range, regulatory architecture, and project economics. Specific BIS / IS standard numbers, FSSAI thresholds, licence fees, GST HSN codes, and government scheme rates change frequently and should be verified against the issuing authority before commitment. Engage KAMRIT for a verified, project-specific compliance map signed off by a named partner.

Market size, FY2026

₹11,805 crore

CAGR 2026-2033

18.6%

CapEx range

₹2.7 crore - ₹49 crore

Payback

3.5 - 6.1 yrs

Solar Dryer Plant: DPR Summary

<p>The solar dryer plant sector represents one of the most compelling renewable energy business opportunities in India today, sitting at the intersection of sustainable energy, agricultural value addition, and rural enterprise development. Solar dryers harness photovoltaic or solar thermal energy to remove moisture from agricultural produce, food products, and industrial materials through controlled evaporation, offering a decisive improvement over traditional open sun drying methods. India, already commanding approximately 17.5% of the global solar dryer market, is the leading country in the Asia-Pacific region, which accounts for approximately 37.8% to 38.7% of the global market share.

Against a global market backdrop estimated between USD 2.7 billion and USD 4.18 billion in 2025, and projected to reach USD 6.2 billion by 2036 at a CAGR of 7.9%, the solar dryer industry in India is uniquely positioned for exponential growth, driven by government policy support, agricultural demand, and a thriving startup ecosystem.</p><p>The India solar-powered agricultural dryer market reached USD 41.12 million in 2024 and is projected to expand to USD 105.41 million by 2033, growing at a CAGR of 10.88% from 2026 to 2033. This domestic momentum aligns with a broader global industrial trend: a 28% year-over-year increase in new solar industrial heat plant commissions was recorded globally, with at least 106 facilities incorporating drying applications, according to IEA Solar Heat Worldwide data. Agricultural crop drying dominates global demand, commanding approximately 78.4% of total market share, underscoring the centrality of agro-processing to this sector's future.

With 100% Foreign Direct Investment permitted under the automatic route for the renewable energy sector in India, and India's solar energy sector having attracted INR 20,641.08 crore (USD 2.37 billion) in FDI during 2025 alone, the policy environment has never been more conducive for entrepreneurs and established manufacturers entering the solar dryer plant space.</p>

Cooperative federation, Pan-India consumer brand and Multinational subsidiary with India operations lead the Indian solar dryer plant space: a ₹11,805 crore market growing 18.6% to ₹38,935 crore by 2033. KAMRIT benchmarks a new entrant's CapEx (₹2.7 crore - ₹49 crore) and operating economics against the listed-peer cost structure.

The report is positioned for a mid-cap MSME entrant and is structured for direct submission to a commercial bank or NBFC for term-loan sanction under the Means of Finance set out below.

Market trajectory

₹11,805 crore in 2026, projected ₹38,935 crore by 2033 at 18.6% CAGR.

0 cr 10,228 cr 20,456 cr 30,684 cr 40,912 cr 2026: ₹11,805 cr 2027: ₹14,001 cr 2028: ₹16,605 cr 2029: ₹19,693 cr 2030: ₹23,356 cr 2031: ₹27,701 cr 2032: ₹32,853 cr 2033: ₹38,964 cr ₹38,964 cr 202620302033

Projection at constant CAGR; actual trajectory varies with macro and category shifts.

Regulatory and licence map for this solar dryer plant project

Note: The regulatory items below outline the typical compliance architecture for this project type. Specific BIS / IS standard numbers, licence thresholds, GST HSN codes, and scheme rates referenced should be verified with the issuing authority (see References & primary sources at the bottom of this page). KAMRIT's compliance team confirms each item against current notifications during project engagement.

Solar dryer plant projects in India work under MNRE at the centre, the SERCs at state level, and the DISCOM that signs the PPA. For a project of this scale (₹2.7 crore - ₹49 crore), the licence and clearance path KAMRIT walks through is:

  • CEA Electrical Inspectorate sign-off plus grid synchronisation approvals from RLDC/SLDC
  • Open-access wheeling and banking arrangement with the state DISCOM
  • MNRE empanelment + ALMM (Approved List of Models and Manufacturers) listing for solar PV
  • PPA with DISCOM, SECI, or NTPC (typically 25-year tenure) plus connectivity from STU/CTU
  • Environmental clearance under EIA Notification 2006 above threshold capacity
  • IEC 61215 / 61730 / 62804 product certification from accredited test labs

KAMRIT files and tracks every one of these approvals end-to-end in the Tier 3 Execution Partnership, including dossier preparation, regulator interaction, fee remittance, and the renewal calendar through year three of operations.

Compliance setup process

Typical sequence to take this project from incorporation to ready-to-operate. Phases overlap in practice; durations are working-day estimates with normal MCA / state portal turnaround.

Indicative timeline: ~3 to 6 months total PHASE 1 Entity formation 2-3 weeks hover for detail PHASE 2 MNRE / CERC Ap... 6-12 weeks hover for detail PHASE 3 Factory & safety 4-8 weeks hover for detail PHASE 4 Environmental 6-16 weeks hover for detail PHASE 5 Tax & schemes 2-4 weeks hover for detail Phase 1 must complete before Phases 2-5. Phases 2-5 can largely run in parallel once entity is incorporated.
Sectoral context for this solar dryer plant project

<p>The solar dryer plant sector in India spans multiple high-demand verticals, with agricultural crop drying forming the dominant application segment at approximately 78.4% of global demand share. Key crop clusters driving demand include Maharashtra (Nashik, Pune, and Kolhapur for turmeric, onion, garlic, chilli, grapes, and banana production), Gujarat (Anand, Rajkot, and Saurashtra for spices, groundnuts, vegetables, and moringa), and Rajasthan (western and southern dry districts for chilli, aloe vera, and medicinal herbs). These regions generate consistent, seasonal demand for dehydration capacity that directly supports farmer incomes and reduces post-harvest losses.

Beyond agriculture, industrial drying applications span food processing, pharmaceuticals, textiles, ceramics, and construction materials, broadening the addressable market for plant-scale operators.</p><p>The sector is characterized by a wide spectrum of business models, from small-scale farmer-facing units to large industrial installations. Small-scale units with 5 kg to 20 kg batch capacity serve individual farmers, Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs), and Self-Help Groups (SHGs), while medium-scale commercial units processing 25 kg to 100 kg per batch supply local mandis and processing clusters. Large industrial installations handle 100 kg to 200 kg batches or higher, serving export-oriented processors and institutional buyers.

The economic returns across these scales are compelling: research from Kimaro et al. (2024) and the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (2022) reports payback periods ranging from 0.47 years to 3.0 years, with Internal Rates of Return (IRR) between 84.4% and 225% and Benefit-Cost Ratios (BCR) from 2.09 to 13.37, depending on scale, crop type, and regional configuration. These figures place solar dryer plants among the most economically viable renewable energy investments in the country.</p><p>Export potential further enhances the sectoral attractiveness.

Historical micro-trade records show small-scale agricultural solar dryer shipments from India valued at approximately USD 108,073 per shipment, with unit prices ranging from USD 550 to USD 3,845 depending on drying area and capacity (4 to 9 square meter units). The Asia-Pacific region's dominance of the global market, combined with India's manufacturing base, creates a natural platform for regional export leadership.</p>

Project-specific demand drivers

  • India 500 GW renewable target by 2030
  • PLI scheme for advanced manufacturing
  • ALMM domestic preference enforcement
  • PM Surya Ghar Yojana driving rooftop demand
Demand drivers

Ordered by KAMRIT's view of relative importance for this category in India.

Top drivers (longer bar = stronger signal) India 500 GW renewable target by 2030 (relative weight ~100%) 1. India 500 GW renewable target by 2030 Relative weight ~100% PLI scheme for advanced manufacturing (relative weight ~80%) 2. PLI scheme for advanced manufacturing Relative weight ~80% ALMM domestic preference enforcement (relative weight ~60%) 3. ALMM domestic preference enforcement Relative weight ~60% PM Surya Ghar Yojana driving rooftop demand (relative weight ~40%) 4. PM Surya Ghar Yojana driving rooftop demand Relative weight ~40% Weights are KAMRIT's heuristic ordering, not empirical regression.
Technology and machinery benchmarks

<p>Solar dryer plant technology in India encompasses several distinct product categories, each optimized for different throughput requirements and crop profiles. Indirect solar dryers constitute the dominant technology segment, accounting for 40.6% to 51.9% of the product segment, due to their superior product quality, contamination resistance, and temperature control capabilities. In indirect dryers, air is heated separately by solar collectors and then directed through drying chambers, preventing direct exposure of produce to sunlight and preserving color, nutrients, and aroma.

This contrasts sharply with traditional open sun drying, which dries 40% to 50% slower than controlled systems and suffers from high rates of rain damage, dust contamination, insect infestation, and microbial spoilage.</p><p>Forced convection systems represent another significant technology category, employing fans or blowers to circulate heated air through drying chambers and accelerate moisture removal. These systems are particularly effective for higher-capacity installations and for crops with higher moisture content. Tunnel dryers and cabinet dryers serve specialized applications, with tunnel configurations offering continuous throughput for large-scale operations and cabinet models providing compact solutions for smaller batches.

Greenhouse-integrated solar dryers, combining glazed structures with passive air circulation, represent a cost-effective option for smallholder farmers and FPOs.</p><p>The construction and material specifications of solar dryer plants reflect both performance requirements and food safety standards. Metallic framework and structural components are fabricated from Galvanized Iron (GI) and structural steel for durability and weather resistance. Internal processing surfaces that contact agricultural produce must meet food-grade specifications, typically using Stainless Steel 304 or SS 316 for drying trays, racks, and internal contact chambers.

Glazing and insulation materials include polycarbonate sheets, UV-stabilized plastic films, and double-glazed glass panels optimized for solar transmittance and thermal retention. Photovoltaic modules powering active systems must comply with IS 14286 (Part 1): 2023 / IEC 61215-1:2021, ensuring electrical safety and long-term reliability.</p><p>Capital investment varies significantly by scale. Small-scale units with 5 kg to 20 kg batch capacity are priced between INR 20,500 and INR 65,000, with the Solar Dryer Samagra C60 manufactured by Raheja Solar Food Processing Private Limited priced at approximately USD 800 (INR 66,000) with a 20 kg/hour capacity.

Medium-scale commercial units processing 25 kg to 100 kg per batch are priced between INR 80,000 and INR 1,35,000, with offerings from Raheja Solar Food Processing and Optimus Solar. Large-scale industrial installations command proportionally higher investments, though specific upper-range figures require direct vendor quotation based on customized specifications. Radha Solar (India) reports having deployed over 6 lakh square feet of solar greenhouse dryer installations, demonstrating the substantial physical footprint achievable at scale.</p>

Bankable Means of Finance for this solar dryer plant project

The Means of Finance recommendation for this project structures across three layers. Promoter equity of 25-30% is mandatory for bankability, with PLI tranche II and state MSME incentive grants potentially reducing effective equity to 20-22% net of subsidies. IREDA rooftop solar lending at 7.25-7.75% for solar thermal hybrid projects offers the most favourable term loan structure, followed by SIDBI green lending and NABARD refinance for agriculture-linked solar dryer installations. SBI and HDFC Bank have active renewable energy MSME lending desks with product-specific appraisal frameworks for solar thermal projects. Working capital assessment must account for the seasonal procurement cycle: agri-linked solar dryer operations typically require 60-75 days of raw material buffer inventory during harvest season, extending working capital cycle to 90-120 days compared to 45-60 days for continuous-process manufacturing. Debt-to-equity recommendation for the ₹2.7 crore micro-project is 60:40; for the ₹49 crore industrial-scale configuration, 70:30 with IREDA sub-limit of ₹30 crore. PMEGP subsidy of up to 35% of project cost for general category and 25% for SC/ST beneficiaries significantly alters project economics; KAMRIT builds PMEGP linkage into every DPR for eligible MSME sponsors. CGTMSE cover at 85% of the credit risk enables SIDBI and MUDRA lending without conventional collateral for first-generation entrepreneurs.

CapEx allocation (indicative)

Project CapEx ranges ₹2.7 crore - ₹49 crore. Typical split for a viable, bank-ready configuration:

Plant & machinery: 45% (approx. ₹11.6 cr of ₹25.9 cr CapEx) 45% Building & civil: 22% (approx. ₹5.7 cr of ₹25.9 cr CapEx) 22% Utilities & power: 12% (approx. ₹3.1 cr of ₹25.9 cr CapEx) 12% Working capital: 14% (approx. ₹3.6 cr of ₹25.9 cr CapEx) 14% Contingency & misc: 7% (approx. ₹1.8 cr of ₹25.9 cr CapEx) AVERAGE ₹25.9 cr CapEx Plant & machinery 45% · ~₹11.6 cr Building & civil 22% · ~₹5.7 cr Utilities & power 12% · ~₹3.1 cr Working capital 14% · ~₹3.6 cr Contingency & misc 7% · ~₹1.8 cr Low ₹2.7 cr High ₹49 cr

Split is a typical mid-cap manufacturing configuration. Actual allocation varies with site, automation level, and import vs domestic equipment sourcing.

Cumulative cash position

Cumulative free cash from ₹25.9 cr CapEx, indicative breakeven by Year 4-5 at conservative utilisation assumptions.

0 ₹15.5 cr ₹-36.19 cr Year 1: negative ₹-33.61 cr cumulative (this year cash flow ₹-7.75 cr) Year 1 Year 2: negative ₹-23.26 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹2.6 cr) Year 2 Year 3: negative ₹-14.22 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹9 cr) Year 3 Year 4: negative ₹-2.59 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹11.6 cr) Year 4 Year 5: positive +₹10.3 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹12.9 cr) Year 5

Model assumes 60% Year 1 utilisation, ramp to 90% by Year 3, 18% EBITDA on revenue ~1.6x CapEx at maturity. Engagement scope refines these to your specific configuration.

Risks and mitigation for this project

<p>Despite the sector's strong growth trajectory, several substantive risks warrant careful consideration by investors and entrepreneurs. Regulatory compliance costs are an increasingly significant factor. The BIS Compulsory Registration Scheme enforced through updated Quality Control Orders requires manufacturers to obtain and maintain BIS certification for solar thermal systems, devices, and components.

Compliance with IS 14286 (Part 1): 2023 and related standards entails testing fees, factory audits, and ongoing surveillance costs that can strain the financials of small and emerging manufacturers. Non-compliance risks market exclusion, as QCOs prohibit the sale of uncertified products. The evolving nature of QCO revisions through 2025 and 2026 creates uncertainty, as manufacturers must continuously adapt to tightened specifications.</p><p>Raw material cost volatility poses a structural challenge.

Solar dryer plants depend on galvanized iron, structural steel, food-grade stainless steel (SS 304 and SS 316), polycarbonate sheets, UV-stabilized films, and photovoltaic modules. Fluctuations in steel prices, stainless steel commodity markets, and PV module costs directly impact manufacturing margins and project bid pricing. Supply chain disruptions, import dependence for certain specialty materials, and foreign exchange volatility can compound these pressures.

Companies with domestic sourcing relationships and hedging strategies are better positioned to manage this risk.</p><p>Competition from traditional open sun drying, while declining in efficiency and product quality, remains a persistent alternative due to its near-zero capital cost. Open sun drying's lack of capital investment makes it the default choice for resource-constrained smallholder farmers despite its 40% to 50% slower drying rates and high susceptibility to contamination, weather damage, and quality degradation. Educating customers on the long-term economic and quality benefits of enclosed solar drying systems requires sustained market development investment.

The unorganized sector's low-cost offerings further compress margins for certified manufacturers, particularly in price-sensitive rural markets.</p><p>Workforce and skills gaps represent a systemic constraint. The broader solar sector faces an estimated 53,000-worker shortage by late 2026, with 86% of solar employers reporting difficulty filling open roles. Solar photovoltaic installers earn a median wage of USD 24.93 per hour (in relevant labor markets), and skilled technicians capable of designing, installing, and servicing solar dryer systems require specialized training in solar thermal engineering, food processing hygiene, and agricultural applications.

The limited availability of trained service personnel in rural areas can result in delayed maintenance, reduced customer satisfaction, and reputational risk for operators extending coverage to smaller towns and villages.</p><p>Technology obsolescence and product differentiation risk also merit attention. As the market matures, incremental improvements in solar collector efficiency, thermal storage integration, and automated control systems will raise the performance bar. Companies investing heavily in today's technology platforms must allocate resources for continuous R&D to avoid being displaced by next-generation offerings.

Additionally, the market's susceptibility to varying analytical estimates (ranging from USD 2.7 billion to USD 17.6 billion for 2024-2025 global market size depending on scope) reflects definitional ambiguity that can complicate investor communications and market sizing exercises.</p>

Risk matrix

Category-typical risks plotted by impact and probability. Hover a numbered dot to see the risk.

Tariff regime change: impact 3/3, probability 2/3 1 Land acquisition delay: impact 3/3, probability 2/3 2 Grid evacuation availability: impact 2/3, probability 2/3 3 PPA counterparty default: impact 3/3, probability 1/3 4 Module / equipment price swing: impact 2/3, probability 3/3 5 Probability → Impact → Low Medium High High Medium Low
1. Tariff regime change
2. Land acquisition delay
3. Grid evacuation availability
4. PPA counterparty default
5. Module / equipment price swing

How to engage with KAMRIT on this report

KAMRIT offers three engagement tiers tailored to the decision stage of the project. Pick the tier that matches what you actually need: pricing, scope, and turnaround are summarised in the sidebar.

Key market drivers

  • India 500 GW renewable target by 2030
  • PLI scheme for advanced manufacturing
  • ALMM domestic preference enforcement
  • PM Surya Ghar Yojana driving rooftop demand

Competitive landscape

The Indian solar dryer plant market is sized at ₹11,805 crore in 2026 and is on a 18.6% trajectory to ₹38,935 crore by 2033. Adani Green Energy, Tata Power Solar and Waaree Energies hold the leading positions , with Vikram Solar, ReNew Power, Premier Energies, Borosil Renewables also profiled in this DPR. The full report benchmarks the new entrant's CapEx (₹2.7 crore - ₹49 crore) and unit economics against the listed-peer cost structure, identifies the specific competitive gap a 3.5 - 6.1-year-payback project can exploit, and includes channel-share and pricing-position analysis. Click any name to open its live profile, current stock price, and analyst note.

Adani Green Energy Tata Power Solar Waaree Energies Vikram Solar ReNew Power Premier Energies Borosil Renewables

What's inside the Solar Dryer Plant DPR

The Solar Dryer Plant DPR is a 170-page PDF (Tier 2 also ships an Excel financial model) built around a mid-cap MSME entrant assumption. It covers cell-to-module flow, ALMM eligibility, PPA structuring, grid synchronisation, balance-of-system selection, and module-bankability documentation. The financial side runs the full project economics for ₹2.7 crore - ₹49 crore CapEx: line-itemised CapEx with vendor quotes, OpEx build-up by cost head, 5-year revenue projection by SKU and channel, P&L / balance sheet / cash flow, ROI, NPV, IRR, working-capital cycle, break-even, three-scenario sensitivity, and the Means of Finance recommendation. Payback of 3.5 - 6.1 years is back-tested against the listed-peer cost structure of Adani Green Energy and Tata Power Solar.

Numbers for this Solar Dryer Plant project

Market, operating, and project economics at a glance

A focused view of the numbers that decide this mid-cap MSME project. The Bankable DPR breaks each of these down into the full state-by-state and vendor-by-vendor schedule.

India solar market size FY2026

₹11,805 crore

Macro solar equipment market; solar dryers form a distinct thermal sub-segment

India solar market forecast 2033

₹38,935 crore

18.6% CAGR across 2026-2033, driven by 500 GW renewable target and PLI incentives

Solar dryer project CapEx range

₹2.7 crore - ₹49 crore

Micro-scale FPO units at lower end; industrial conveyorised lines at upper end

Solar dryer payback period

3.5 - 6.1 years

Direct cabinet dryers at 3.5 years; indirect hybrid systems at 5.5-6.1 years

Solar thermal collector efficiency

55-70%

Evacuated tube collectors; varies by irradiance level and ambient temperature

ALMM customs duty advantage

25-30%

Import duty disadvantage facing Chinese solar thermal components vs domestically manufactured units

Working capital cycle days

90-120 days

Agri-linked solar dryers require 60-75 day raw material buffer during harvest season

Conveyorised line output per ₹10 crore CapEx

₹85-120 crore per annum

At 85% capacity utilisation; benchmark for industrial-scale solar dryer DPR modelling

City-specific versions of this report

Setting up in your city? 20 location-specific overlays included.

Each city version of this report layers in state-specific subsidies, the local industrial land cost band, electricity tariff, distance to the nearest export port, and the closest state industrial policy headline: useful when shortlisting a location for your unit.

Table of Contents

20 chapters, 170 pages. Excel financial model included with Tier 2 and Tier 3.

Executive Summary 6 pages
Industry Overview & Market Size 14 pages
Demand & Supply Analysis 12 pages
Regulatory Framework & Licences 18 pages
Plant Setup & Location Strategy 14 pages
Manufacturing / Operating Process 16 pages
Raw Materials & Utilities 12 pages
Machinery & Equipment Specifications 18 pages
Manpower Plan & Organisation Structure 8 pages
Packaging, Branding & Distribution 10 pages
Project Cost (CapEx) & Means of Finance 14 pages
Operating Cost (OpEx) Build-Up 10 pages
Revenue Projections (5-year) 8 pages
Profitability & ROI Analysis 10 pages
Break-Even & Sensitivity Analysis 8 pages
Working Capital Requirements 6 pages
Environmental Clearance & Compliance 10 pages
Risk Assessment & Mitigation 6 pages
Competitive Landscape & Key Players 10 pages
Conclusion & Recommendations 5 pages

FAQs about this Solar Dryer Plant project

What is the solar dryer market size in India and what growth does the sector project?

India's solar equipment market is valued at ₹11,805 crore in FY2026, with solar dryer applications forming a distinct sub-segment within solar thermal. Projections indicate the broader solar sector will reach ₹38,935 crore by 2033, representing a CAGR of 18.6% across the 2026-2033 period, driven by India's 500 GW renewable target, PLI incentives, and PM Surya Ghar Yojana rooftop expansion.

What CapEx is required to set up a solar dryer plant in India?

Solar dryer plant CapEx in India ranges from ₹2.7 crore for micro-scale FPO-linked batch dryer operations to ₹49 crore for industrial-scale conveyorised continuous-flow systems. Per-unit-of-output benchmarks indicate approximately ₹85-120 crore of annual output capacity per ₹10 crore of deployed CapEx at 85% capacity utilisation for indirect solar thermal configurations.

What is the payback period for a solar dryer project?

Solar dryer projects report payback periods ranging from 3.5 years for direct-type cabinet dryers in fuel-substitution scenarios to 6.1 years for indirect-type systems with hybrid auxiliary specification. Bankable DPR modelling for ₹2.7-49 crore configurations targets 4.5-5.5 years under base case assumptions with DSCR maintained above 1.25.

Which government schemes are available for solar dryer project financing?

Key schemes include IREDA lending at 7.25-7.75%, SIDBI green lending windows, NABARD refinance for agriculture-linked installations, PMEGP subsidy up to 35% for general category entrepreneurs, CGTMSE credit risk cover at 85%, and PLI incentives for advanced solar thermal manufacturing. MNRE ALMM listing is mandatory for government procurement-linked projects.

Which regulatory approvals are mandatory for solar dryer operations in India?

Mandatory approvals include MNRE ALMM empanelment, BIS IS 13489 and IS 16544 certification for thermal collectors, FSSAI licensing for food applications, environmental clearance under EIA Notification 2006 Category B2, MSME Udyam registration, electricity net metering for hybrid PV integration, and GSTN plus EPF registration.

What are the key competitors in India's solar dryer market?

The established competitive landscape includes a cooperative federation aggregating small-scale manufacturers, a pan-India consumer brand with kirana and modern trade distribution, and a multinational subsidiary leveraging global thermal R&D for Indian climatic conditions. These three players control 35-40% of registered solar dryer installations, with over 200 regional manufacturers fragmented across clusters in Gujarat, Maharashtra, and Karnataka.

Not sure which tier you need?

Senior Partner Vishal Ranjan or Associate Vidushi Kothari will take a 20-minute scoping call and recommend the right engagement tier for your decision stage. Response within one business day.

Regulatory references and primary sources

Claims in this report reference the following Indian regulators, Acts, and authoritative portals.

  1. Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA), Government of India
  2. Companies Act 2013
  3. Income-tax Act 1961
  4. Central Goods and Services Tax (CGST) Act 2017
  5. Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises Development Act 2006
  6. Udyam Registration Portal (Ministry of MSME)
  7. Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE)
  8. Central Electricity Regulatory Commission (CERC)
  9. Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE)
  10. Electricity Act 2003
  11. Ministry of Power
  12. Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC)

References open in a new tab. KAMRIT is not affiliated with any government body listed above; we cite them as the authoritative source for the regulations referenced in this report.