New   AI-assisted compliance for Indian businesses. Plan your India entry → ☎ +91-8595441494 contact@kamrit.com Login →

Business Plans › Renewable Energy

Solar Cell Manufacturing (Large Scale) Project Report: Industry Trends, Plant Setup, Machinery, Raw Materials, Investment Opportunities, Cost and Revenue

Report Format: PDF + Excel  |  Report ID: KMR-B3-2026  |  Pages: 172

Last reviewed: by KAMRIT research team

Article below is indicative only

This free report description below is to give you an investor-grade overview of the opportunity, CapEx range, regulatory architecture, and project economics. Specific BIS / IS standard numbers, FSSAI thresholds, licence fees, GST HSN codes, and government scheme rates change frequently and should be verified against the issuing authority before commitment. Engage KAMRIT for a verified, project-specific compliance map signed off by a named partner.

Market size, FY2026

₹73,963 crore

CAGR 2026-2033

30.0%

CapEx range

₹120.1 crore - ₹2002 crore

Payback

2.8 - 5.5 yrs

Solar Cell Manufacturing (Large Scale): DPR Summary

<p>The solar cell manufacturing sector in India stands at a pivotal inflection point, driven by aggressive domestic capacity expansion, robust government support through the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme, and a compelling global demand surge. India's total installed solar capacity reached 143.6 GW by early 2026, and the country added a record 45.7 GW of solar PV in 2025 alone, representing a substantial share of global installations. Against this backdrop, the nation is rapidly building out its manufacturing footprint, with module capacity scaling to approximately 172 GW to 210 GW and cell capacity reaching roughly 27 GW by December 2025.

With annual domestic demand estimated at 40 GW to 45 GW and the global solar cell market valued at USD 177.07 billion in 2026, India's solar manufacturing story offers one of the most significant industrial opportunities of the decade.</p><p>Foreign Direct Investment of USD 23 billion has flowed into India's non-conventional energy sector from April 2020 to June 2025, reflecting deep international confidence in the market. The PLI scheme alone has seen realized investments of INR 64,873 crore in solar PV manufacturing up to March 2026. These fundamentals create a powerful tailwind for investors, entrepreneurs, and established players looking to participate in India's energy transition.</p>

CapEx ₹120.1 crore - ₹2002 crore for a large-cap industrial project in the Indian solar cell manufacturing (large scale) sector, with a 2.8 - 5.5-year payback against a ₹73,963 crore → ₹4.6 lakh crore by 2033 market (30.0%). India 500 GW renewable target by 2030 is the structural tailwind.

The report is positioned for a large-cap entrant and is structured for direct submission to a commercial bank or NBFC for term-loan sanction under the Means of Finance set out below.

Market trajectory

₹73,963 crore in 2026, projected ₹4.6 lakh crore by 2033 at 30.0% CAGR.

0 cr 1.22 lakh cr 2.44 lakh cr 3.65 lakh cr 4.87 lakh cr 2026: ₹73,963 cr 2027: ₹96,152 cr 2028: ₹1.25 lakh cr 2029: ₹1.62 lakh cr 2030: ₹2.11 lakh cr 2031: ₹2.75 lakh cr 2032: ₹3.57 lakh cr 2033: ₹4.64 lakh cr ₹4.64 lakh cr 202620302033

Projection at constant CAGR; actual trajectory varies with macro and category shifts.

Regulatory and licence map for this solar cell manufacturing (large scale) project

Note: The regulatory items below outline the typical compliance architecture for this project type. Specific BIS / IS standard numbers, licence thresholds, GST HSN codes, and scheme rates referenced should be verified with the issuing authority (see References & primary sources at the bottom of this page). KAMRIT's compliance team confirms each item against current notifications during project engagement.

Solar cell manufacturing (large scale) projects in India work under MNRE at the centre, the SERCs at state level, and the DISCOM that signs the PPA. For a project of this scale (₹120.1 crore - ₹2002 crore), the licence and clearance path KAMRIT walks through is:

  • CEA Electrical Inspectorate sign-off plus grid synchronisation approvals from RLDC/SLDC
  • Open-access wheeling and banking arrangement with the state DISCOM
  • MNRE empanelment + ALMM (Approved List of Models and Manufacturers) listing for solar PV
  • PPA with DISCOM, SECI, or NTPC (typically 25-year tenure) plus connectivity from STU/CTU
  • Environmental clearance under EIA Notification 2006 above threshold capacity

KAMRIT files and tracks every one of these approvals end-to-end in the Tier 3 Execution Partnership, including dossier preparation, regulator interaction, fee remittance, and the renewal calendar through year three of operations.

Compliance setup process

Typical sequence to take this project from incorporation to ready-to-operate. Phases overlap in practice; durations are working-day estimates with normal MCA / state portal turnaround.

Indicative timeline: ~3 to 6 months total PHASE 1 Entity formation 2-3 weeks hover for detail PHASE 2 MNRE / CERC Ap... 6-12 weeks hover for detail PHASE 3 Factory & safety 4-8 weeks hover for detail PHASE 4 Environmental 6-16 weeks hover for detail PHASE 5 Tax & schemes 2-4 weeks hover for detail Phase 1 must complete before Phases 2-5. Phases 2-5 can largely run in parallel once entity is incorporated.
Sectoral context for this solar cell manufacturing (large scale) project

<p>India's solar cell and module manufacturing ecosystem is bifurcated between an organized sector of large-scale, vertically integrated Tier-1 manufacturers and a smaller semi-organized segment comprising regional and component-focused players. The organized sector dominates advanced domestic solar cell production capacity, underpinned by government frameworks including the PLI scheme and the Approved List of Models and Manufacturers (ALMM) regime. Prominent organized players include Waaree Energies Ltd., Adani Solar, Tata Power Solar Systems Limited, Vikram Solar, Premier Energies, Goldi Solar, and Jup, each operating significant manufacturing footprints across India.</p><p>The sector's economics are shaped heavily by raw material costs, which constitute 80% to 85% of operating expenditures.

Direct materials alone account for 65% to 75% of total manufacturing costs, covering silicon wafers, silver paste, glass, and encapsulant films. Labor costs range from 10% to 20% of total manufacturing costs, while overhead and energy represent 15% to 20% of operating expenses. A critical structural challenge is that India maintains zero commercial production capacity for upstream polysilicon and ingots/wafers, relying entirely on imports.

Meanwhile, domestic module manufacturing prices range from USD 0.24 to USD 0.28 per watt peak, compared to imported module prices of USD 0.18 to USD 0.22 per watt peak, reflecting the cost premium of local production. Polycrystalline panel costs stood at INR 25 to INR 40 per watt, monocrystalline at INR 30 to INR 50 per watt, and advanced bifacial or high-efficiency panels at INR 60 to INR 80 per watt in 2025.</p><p>The total sector capex plan projects INR 1 Lakh Crore, approximately USD 12 billion, over the medium term from 2024 to 2027, targeting the expansion of roughly 50 GW of solar cell manufacturing and approximately 80 GW of module manufacturing capacity. Specifically, around INR 30,000 Crore has been allocated for scaling domestic cell capacity to 60 GW by FY 2027.

India added over 9 GW of solar cell manufacturing capacity and 119 GW of solar module capacity in 2025 alone, demonstrating the rapid pace of sectoral development.</p>

Project-specific demand drivers

  • India 500 GW renewable target by 2030
  • PLI scheme for advanced manufacturing
  • ALMM domestic preference enforcement
  • PM Surya Ghar Yojana driving rooftop demand
Demand drivers

Ordered by KAMRIT's view of relative importance for this category in India.

Top drivers (longer bar = stronger signal) India 500 GW renewable target by 2030 (relative weight ~100%) 1. India 500 GW renewable target by 2030 Relative weight ~100% PLI scheme for advanced manufacturing (relative weight ~80%) 2. PLI scheme for advanced manufacturing Relative weight ~80% ALMM domestic preference enforcement (relative weight ~60%) 3. ALMM domestic preference enforcement Relative weight ~60% PM Surya Ghar Yojana driving rooftop demand (relative weight ~40%) 4. PM Surya Ghar Yojana driving rooftop demand Relative weight ~40% Weights are KAMRIT's heuristic ordering, not empirical regression.
Technology and machinery benchmarks

<p>Monocrystalline silicon technology dominates the solar panel landscape, holding 86.1% of the solar panels market share in 2025, with spot module prices falling below USD 0.09 per watt-peak globally. This technology leadership is reinforced by continuous efficiency improvements. In a landmark achievement, LONGi Green Energy Technology Co.

Ltd. set a certified world record efficiency of 34.85% for perovskite-silicon tandem cells in 2025, verified by the National Renewable Energy Laboratory (NREL). Perovskite-silicon tandem technology represents the next frontier in solar cell manufacturing, promising significantly higher energy conversion efficiencies than conventional silicon-based cells and potentially reshaping the competitive dynamics of the industry within the next decade.</p><p>Global manufacturing capacity has expanded rapidly, with nameplate module manufacturing capacity reaching 1,315 GW in 2025, more than double actual global shipments of 643 GW, indicating significant overproduction and price compression pressures. Global annual installations hit a record 664 GW in 2025, raising cumulative capacity past 3 TW in early 2026.

Regionally, China led with 382 GW added in 2025 representing 57% of the global share, followed by Europe at 81.6 GW, India at 45.7 GW, and the Americas at 43.2 GW. The global solar photovoltaic panel manufacturing market value reached USD 275.69 billion in 2025 and expanded to USD 306.68 billion in 2026.</p><p>Automation and manufacturing process innovation are emerging as key differentiators. Backward integration remains a critical focus, with a fully integrated 1 GW solar cell manufacturing facility carrying a significant capital cost.

India currently lacks domestic polysilicon and ingot production, making the entire upstream supply chain dependent on imports. This dependency presents both a risk and an opportunity for investors willing to build vertically integrated manufacturing clusters. Advanced bifacial and high-efficiency panel technologies, costing INR 60 to INR 80 per watt in 2025, are gaining traction among residential buyers, particularly in conjunction with government schemes such as PM Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana, which targets 10 million homes and prioritizes direct capital subsidies and net metering benefits.</p>

Bankable Means of Finance for this solar cell manufacturing (large scale) project

The ₹120.1 crore to ₹2,002 crore capex range corresponds to 100 MW to 2 GW annual cell capacity, with technology selection determining debt serviceability. For mid-scale projects (₹200-400 crore capex), KAMRIT recommends 70:30 debt-equity structuring aligned with IREDA refinancing limits and SIDBI's green energy lending criteria. PLI scheme benefits under the Production Linked Incentive for Aatmnirbhar Bharat offer 14-18% incentives on incremental sales revenue for five years, improving project IRR by 2-3 percentage points at the ₹300 crore capex level. State-specific incentives in Gujarat (25% capex subsidy under EV and Renewable Energy Policy 2023), Tamil Nadu (50% stamp duty exemption, concessional power tariffs at ₹3.50 per unit), and Rajasthan (land at subsidized rates in Bhiwadi and Jodhpur clusters) materially impact equity returns. Working capital requirements for solar cell manufacturing follow a 75-90 day cycle: 25 days wafer inventory, 15 days cell work-in-progress, 35 days module conversion for integrated facilities, and 45-60 days receivable collection from distribution channels and EPC contractors. For a 500 MW plant generating ₹300 crore annual revenue, gross working capital requirement stands at ₹60-75 crore comprising silver paste inventory (15%), wafers (25%), finished cells (30%), and trade receivables (30%). Commercial bank appraisal requires 1.20x debt service coverage ratio under IREDA refinancing and 1.35x for standalone bank lending, with SBICAP Ventures and Aditya Birla Capital increasingly active in solar manufacturing finance. Sensitivity analysis scenarios model ±15% module price swings (impacting revenue by ₹40-50 crore annually at 500 MW), 10% currency depreciation on imported equipment (adding ₹8-12 crore to capital cost), and capacity utilization ranges from 65% floor to 90% upside case.

CapEx allocation (indicative)

Project CapEx ranges ₹120.1 crore - ₹2002 crore. Typical split for a viable, bank-ready configuration:

Plant & machinery: 45% (approx. ₹477.5 cr of ₹1,061 cr CapEx) 45% Building & civil: 22% (approx. ₹233.4 cr of ₹1,061 cr CapEx) 22% Utilities & power: 12% (approx. ₹127.3 cr of ₹1,061 cr CapEx) 12% Working capital: 14% (approx. ₹148.5 cr of ₹1,061 cr CapEx) 14% Contingency & misc: 7% (approx. ₹74.3 cr of ₹1,061 cr CapEx) AVERAGE ₹1,061 cr CapEx Plant & machinery 45% · ~₹477.5 cr Building & civil 22% · ~₹233.4 cr Utilities & power 12% · ~₹127.3 cr Working capital 14% · ~₹148.5 cr Contingency & misc 7% · ~₹74.3 cr Low ₹120.1 cr High ₹2,002 cr

Split is a typical mid-cap manufacturing configuration. Actual allocation varies with site, automation level, and import vs domestic equipment sourcing.

Cumulative cash position

Cumulative free cash from ₹1,061 cr CapEx, indicative breakeven by Year 4-5 at conservative utilisation assumptions.

0 ₹636.6 cr ₹-1485.47 cr Year 1: negative ₹-1379.36 cr cumulative (this year cash flow ₹-318.31 cr) Year 1 Year 2: negative ₹-954.94 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹106.1 cr) Year 2 Year 3: negative ₹-583.58 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹371.4 cr) Year 3 Year 4: negative ₹-106.1 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹477.5 cr) Year 4 Year 5: positive +₹424.4 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹530.5 cr) Year 5

Model assumes 60% Year 1 utilisation, ramp to 90% by Year 3, 18% EBITDA on revenue ~1.6x CapEx at maturity. Engagement scope refines these to your specific configuration.

Risks and mitigation for this project

<p>Overcapacity and price volatility constitute the most immediate risk to the solar manufacturing sector. Global nameplate module manufacturing capacity reached 1,315 GW in 2025, more than double actual global shipments of 643 GW, creating severe price compression. China's four leading manufacturers, LONGi, Trina Solar, JinkoSolar, and JA Solar, reported combined losses of USD 1.54 billion in the first half of 2025, and global module prices dropped by up to 50% during peak production expansion periods.

This global oversupply environment could trigger aggressive export pricing that undermines the price premium enjoyed by domestic Indian manufacturers, particularly if safeguard or duty protections are reduced.</p><p>Raw material cost volatility presents a significant operational risk. Silver paste reached 17% of total module manufacturing costs by early 2026, surpassing polysilicon as the primary cost item, with spot prices peaking at USD 84 per ounce in late December 2025. Since raw materials comprise 80% to 85% of operating expenditures and India maintains zero domestic production capacity for polysilicon and ingots/wafers, the entire upstream supply chain is exposed to international price swings and potential supply disruptions.

Any escalation in silver, silicon, or encapsulant costs could compress margins substantially, particularly for smaller players without the hedging capabilities of large diversified conglomerates.</p><p>Import dependence for critical upstream inputs creates structural vulnerability. Despite strong domestic module manufacturing capacity at 172 GW to 210 GW and cell capacity at 24.6 GW to 27 GW, India imported over 35.26 million solar photovoltaic modules valued at USD 1.6 billion in FY 2024-25, primarily from China, Vietnam, Malaysia, and Indonesia. Q4 2025 imports of USD 1.12 billion represented a 53.2% year-over-year increase, indicating that domestic capacity, while growing, has not yet fully displaced import dependency for certain product categories and price segments.</p><p>The global solar manufacturing workforce deficit poses a talent risk.

Projected workforce requirements of approximately 355,000 workers by late 2026 to meet targeted installation volumes of 60-70 GW highlight a significant human capital gap. Manufacturing-specific workforce shortages could delay capacity ramp-up, increase labor costs, and compromise quality standards. Regulatory compliance also demands ongoing investment in standards adherence including IS 14286, IS 16077, IS/IEC 61730-1:2023, IS/IEC 61730-2:2023, IEC 61215, IEC 61730, UL 61730, IEC TS 62804-1, and ISO 14001 certifications, each requiring dedicated technical and financial resources.</p>

Risk matrix

Category-typical risks plotted by impact and probability. Hover a numbered dot to see the risk.

Tariff regime change: impact 3/3, probability 2/3 1 Land acquisition delay: impact 3/3, probability 2/3 2 Grid evacuation availability: impact 2/3, probability 2/3 3 PPA counterparty default: impact 3/3, probability 1/3 4 Module / equipment price swing: impact 2/3, probability 3/3 5 Probability → Impact → Low Medium High High Medium Low
1. Tariff regime change
2. Land acquisition delay
3. Grid evacuation availability
4. PPA counterparty default
5. Module / equipment price swing

How to engage with KAMRIT on this report

KAMRIT offers three engagement tiers tailored to the decision stage of the project. Pick the tier that matches what you actually need: pricing, scope, and turnaround are summarised in the sidebar.

Key market drivers

  • India 500 GW renewable target by 2030
  • PLI scheme for advanced manufacturing
  • ALMM domestic preference enforcement
  • PM Surya Ghar Yojana driving rooftop demand

Competitive landscape

The Indian solar cell manufacturing (large scale) market is sized at ₹73,963 crore in 2026 and is on a 30.0% trajectory to ₹4.6 lakh crore by 2033. Adani Solar, Waaree Energies and Vikram Solar hold the leading positions , with Tata Power Solar, Premier Energies, Borosil Renewables, RenewSys India also profiled in this DPR. The full report benchmarks the new entrant's CapEx (₹120.1 crore - ₹2002 crore) and unit economics against the listed-peer cost structure, identifies the specific competitive gap a 2.8 - 5.5-year-payback project can exploit, and includes channel-share and pricing-position analysis. Click any name to open its live profile, current stock price, and analyst note.

What's inside the Solar Cell Manufacturing (Large Scale) DPR

The Solar Cell Manufacturing (Large Scale) DPR is a 172-page PDF (Tier 2 also ships an Excel financial model) built around a large-cap entrant assumption. It covers cell-to-module flow, ALMM eligibility, PPA structuring, grid synchronisation, balance-of-system selection, and module-bankability documentation. The financial side runs the full project economics for ₹120.1 crore - ₹2002 crore CapEx: line-itemised CapEx with vendor quotes, OpEx build-up by cost head, 5-year revenue projection by SKU and channel, P&L / balance sheet / cash flow, ROI, NPV, IRR, working-capital cycle, break-even, three-scenario sensitivity, and the Means of Finance recommendation. Payback of 2.8 - 5.5 years is back-tested against the listed-peer cost structure of Adani Solar and Waaree Energies.

Numbers for this Solar Cell Manufacturing (Large Scale) project

Market, operating, and project economics at a glance

A focused view of the numbers that decide this large-cap project. The Bankable DPR breaks each of these down into the full state-by-state and vendor-by-vendor schedule.

India Solar PV Market Size FY2026

₹73,963 crore

At 30.0% CAGR, market reaches ₹4.6 lakh crore by 2033

Project CapEx Range

₹120.1 - ₹2,002 crore

Corresponds to 100 MW to 2 GW annual cell capacity

Project Payback Period

2.8 - 5.5 years

Range reflects technology mix and capacity utilization scenarios

Module Cost Range

₹24-33 per watt

Fully loaded cost including wafer, silver paste, glass, and cell-to-module integration losses

Mono-PERC Cell Efficiency

23-24%

Commercial efficiency range for standard screen-printed architectures in Indian conditions

TOPCon Cell Efficiency

24.5-25.5%

Emerging technology with 0.5-1 percentage point efficiency advantage over PERC

ALMM Domestic Premium

₹0.03-0.05 per watt

Price premium for domestically manufactured cells versus imported alternatives

Working Capital Cycle

75-90 days

Wafer inventory (25d), WIP (15d), finished goods and receivables (50-60d)

City-specific versions of this report

Setting up in your city? 20 location-specific overlays included.

Each city version of this report layers in state-specific subsidies, the local industrial land cost band, electricity tariff, distance to the nearest export port, and the closest state industrial policy headline: useful when shortlisting a location for your unit.

Table of Contents

20 chapters, 172 pages. Excel financial model included with Tier 2 and Tier 3.

Executive Summary 6 pages
Industry Overview & Market Size 14 pages
Demand & Supply Analysis 12 pages
Regulatory Framework & Licences 18 pages
Plant Setup & Location Strategy 14 pages
Manufacturing / Operating Process 16 pages
Raw Materials & Utilities 12 pages
Machinery & Equipment Specifications 18 pages
Manpower Plan & Organisation Structure 8 pages
Packaging, Branding & Distribution 10 pages
Project Cost (CapEx) & Means of Finance 14 pages
Operating Cost (OpEx) Build-Up 10 pages
Revenue Projections (5-year) 8 pages
Profitability & ROI Analysis 10 pages
Break-Even & Sensitivity Analysis 8 pages
Working Capital Requirements 6 pages
Environmental Clearance & Compliance 10 pages
Risk Assessment & Mitigation 6 pages
Competitive Landscape & Key Players 10 pages
Conclusion & Recommendations 5 pages

FAQs about this Solar Cell Manufacturing (Large Scale) project

What is the minimum viable capacity for a commercially competitive solar cell plant in India?

A 500 MW annual capacity cell line represents the minimum viable scale in the current market, requiring approximately ₹280-320 crore in capex for new Chinese equipment. At this scale, fully loaded cell costs of ₹0.22-0.25 per watt achieve competitive positioning versus imports at $0.15-0.18 per watt including landed costs and ALMM compliance premiums. Smaller capacity plants face 8-12% cost disadvantages from lower equipment utilization and inability to spread fixed overheads across sufficient volume.

How does the ALMM framework impact cell manufacturing investment decisions?

ALMM Phase-II enforcement effectively mandates domestic cell sourcing for modules used in government-subsidized and utility-scale projects, creating guaranteed demand for ALMM-listed cells. The list currently includes 54 domestic manufacturers, with pricing premiums of ₹0.03-0.05 per watt for domestically manufactured cells versus imported equivalents. Investment committees should model ALMM list positioning as a non-negotiable prerequisite for revenue visibility, with annual re-certification requirements factored into operational risk frameworks.

What technology path balances capex efficiency and market relevance for a 2025-2027 project?

KAMRIT recommends a hybrid PERC-plus-TOPCon capable line at the ₹400-500 crore investment level, enabling immediate PERC production at 23-24% efficiency whileTOPCon retrofit capability for 2026-2027. This approach limits capex at risk to 20-25% versus full TOPCon lines while maintaining technology optionality as module buyers shift specifications. Total efficiency pathway spans 23.2% PERC (Year 1-2) to 24.8% TOPCon (Year 3 onward) with ₹35-50 crore retrofit provision.

How do PLI scheme benefits translate to project returns for cell manufacturers?

The PLI scheme for Aatmanirbhar Bharat offers 14-18% incentives on incremental production over baseline years, generating ₹15-25 crore annual benefit for a 500 MW facility at full utilization. At a ₹300 crore capex investment, this translates to 3-4 percentage point improvement in project IRR, pushing returns from 15-16% to 18-20% range, and reduces payback by 8-12 months. PLI disbursements flow quarterly based on production reports validated by statutory auditor.

Which Indian states offer the most favorable policy environment for solar cell manufacturing?

Gujabad offers 25% capex subsidy (capped at ₹100 crore), industrial land at ₹500-700 per square meter in GIDC estates, and power tariffs of ₹3.80-4.20 per unit for manufacturing. Tamil Nadu provides 50% stamp duty exemption, single-window clearance through TIDCO, and proximity to port infrastructure in Chennai and Ennore for import logistics. Rajasthan offers land at ₹200-400 per square meter in designated renewable manufacturing zones and renewable energy quota mandates creating captive demand pull. KAMRIT's site selection analysis for projects above ₹500 crore recommends Gujarat for supply chain clustering benefits and Tamil Nadu for export-oriented positioning.

What financing structures are available for solar cell manufacturing projects through IREDA and commercial banks?

IREDA offers term loans up to ₹200 crore per project at 9.50-10.25% interest rates for renewable manufacturing, with repayment periods of 10-12 years including 18-24 month construction moratoria. SIDBI's green energy vertical provides soft loans at 8.50-9.50% for MSMEs in solar manufacturing supply chains, ideal for component suppliers. Commercial banks including SBI, HDFC Bank, and Axis Bank provide project finance at 10-11% with 60-70% loan-to-value limits, typically requiring 1.25x DSCR and escrow arrangements for receivables above ₹5 crore.

Not sure which tier you need?

Senior Partner Vishal Ranjan or Associate Vidushi Kothari will take a 20-minute scoping call and recommend the right engagement tier for your decision stage. Response within one business day.

Regulatory references and primary sources

Claims in this report reference the following Indian regulators, Acts, and authoritative portals.

  1. Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA), Government of India
  2. Companies Act 2013
  3. Income-tax Act 1961
  4. Central Goods and Services Tax (CGST) Act 2017
  5. Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises Development Act 2006
  6. Udyam Registration Portal (Ministry of MSME)
  7. Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE)
  8. Central Electricity Regulatory Commission (CERC)
  9. Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE)
  10. Electricity Act 2003
  11. Ministry of Power
  12. Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC)

References open in a new tab. KAMRIT is not affiliated with any government body listed above; we cite them as the authoritative source for the regulations referenced in this report.