New   AI-assisted compliance for Indian businesses. Plan your India entry → ☎ +91-8595441494 contact@kamrit.com Login →

Business Plans › Renewable Energy

Solar Backsheet Plant Project Report: Industry Trends, Plant Setup, Machinery, Raw Materials, Investment Opportunities, Cost and Revenue

Report Format: PDF + Excel  |  Report ID: KMR-REX-0510  |  Pages: 213

Last reviewed: by KAMRIT research team

Article below is indicative only

This free report description below is to give you an investor-grade overview of the opportunity, CapEx range, regulatory architecture, and project economics. Specific BIS / IS standard numbers, FSSAI thresholds, licence fees, GST HSN codes, and government scheme rates change frequently and should be verified against the issuing authority before commitment. Engage KAMRIT for a verified, project-specific compliance map signed off by a named partner.

Market size, FY2026

₹8,423 crore

CAGR 2026-2033

21.8%

CapEx range

₹3.2 crore - ₹72 crore

Payback

3.1 - 5.2 yrs

Solar Backsheet Plant: DPR Summary

<p>The solar backsheet manufacturing sector in India represents a compelling business opportunity situated at the intersection of surging renewable energy deployment and the nation's push toward energy independence. India's total solar capacity reached 122.5 gigawatts in 2025 and is projected to scale to 145.83 gigawatts in 2026, ultimately reaching 348.57 gigawatts by 2031 at a CAGR of 19.05%. This aggressive expansion directly translates into robust demand for balance-of-system components, with solar backsheets serving as the critical rear protective layer for photovoltaic modules.

The India solar backsheet market is valued between USD 0.51 Billion and USD 2.1 Billion in 2025, depending on the specific sector scope assessed, and is projected to reach USD 3.8 Billion by 2031 at a CAGR of 10.1%.</p><p>The opportunity is further amplified by India's import dependency history in solar components. Historically, India relied heavily on imports for solar backsheets, encapsulants, and solar glass, primarily sourced from China and other Asian manufacturing hubs. However, the production-linked incentive framework under the National Programme on High Efficiency Solar PV Modules is driving domestic localization, creating a favorable environment for new entrants in backsheet manufacturing.

The sector offers gross profit margins ranging from 12% to 22% and net profit margins between 5% and 10%, although these figures remain sensitive to raw material cost volatility.</p>

The Indian solar backsheet plant opportunity sits at ₹8,423 crore today and ₹33,453 crore by 2033 by the end of the forecast horizon (2026-2033, 21.8% CAGR). KAMRIT's bankable DPR maps a mid-cap MSME plant with 3.1 - 5.2-year payback economics.

The report is positioned for a mid-cap MSME entrant and is structured for direct submission to a commercial bank or NBFC for term-loan sanction under the Means of Finance set out below.

Market trajectory

₹8,423 crore in 2026, projected ₹33,453 crore by 2033 at 21.8% CAGR.

0 cr 8,793 cr 17,586 cr 26,378 cr 35,171 cr 2026: ₹8,423 cr 2027: ₹10,259 cr 2028: ₹12,496 cr 2029: ₹15,220 cr 2030: ₹18,538 cr 2031: ₹22,579 cr 2032: ₹27,501 cr 2033: ₹33,496 cr ₹33,496 cr 202620302033

Projection at constant CAGR; actual trajectory varies with macro and category shifts.

Regulatory and licence map for this solar backsheet plant project

Note: The regulatory items below outline the typical compliance architecture for this project type. Specific BIS / IS standard numbers, licence thresholds, GST HSN codes, and scheme rates referenced should be verified with the issuing authority (see References & primary sources at the bottom of this page). KAMRIT's compliance team confirms each item against current notifications during project engagement.

Solar backsheet plant projects in India work under MNRE at the centre, the SERCs at state level, and the DISCOM that signs the PPA. For a project of this scale (₹3.2 crore - ₹72 crore), the licence and clearance path KAMRIT walks through is:

  • Environmental clearance under EIA Notification 2006 above threshold capacity
  • IEC 61215 / 61730 / 62804 product certification from accredited test labs
  • State nodal agency approval (NEDA, MEDA, GEDA, etc.) and land-use conversion
  • PLI National Programme on High Efficiency Solar PV Modules participation where eligible
  • CEA Electrical Inspectorate sign-off plus grid synchronisation approvals from RLDC/SLDC
  • Open-access wheeling and banking arrangement with the state DISCOM

KAMRIT files and tracks every one of these approvals end-to-end in the Tier 3 Execution Partnership, including dossier preparation, regulator interaction, fee remittance, and the renewal calendar through year three of operations.

Compliance setup process

Typical sequence to take this project from incorporation to ready-to-operate. Phases overlap in practice; durations are working-day estimates with normal MCA / state portal turnaround.

Indicative timeline: ~3 to 6 months total PHASE 1 Entity formation 2-3 weeks hover for detail PHASE 2 MNRE / CERC Ap... 6-12 weeks hover for detail PHASE 3 Factory & safety 4-8 weeks hover for detail PHASE 4 Environmental 6-16 weeks hover for detail PHASE 5 Tax & schemes 2-4 weeks hover for detail Phase 1 must complete before Phases 2-5. Phases 2-5 can largely run in parallel once entity is incorporated.
Sectoral context for this solar backsheet plant project

<p>India's solar energy sector forms the foundational demand engine for the backsheet industry. The country's total solar energy market is sized at 145.83 gigawatts in 2026, with India's solar PV module market alone valued at USD 10.9 Billion in 2025. India's solar capacity trajectory, from 122.5 gigawatts in 2025 to an ambitious 348.57 gigawatts by 2031, reflects a compound annual growth rate of 19.05%, positioning India as one of the fastest-growing solar markets globally.

This capacity build-out requires commensurate growth in module production, and each megawatt of solar module capacity demands corresponding backsheet supply.</p><p>The demand for solar backsheets is being driven by several sectoral shifts. Rapid growth of global solar photovoltaic capacity, underpinned by government investments in renewable energy infrastructure and carbon reduction targets, has elevated reliability and long-term durability as key buyer priorities. There is an increased industry prioritization of 25-year module lifecycles over initial production costs, making high-quality backsheets a non-negotiable specification for module manufacturers.

Additionally, there is an accelerated shift from traditional fluoropolymer backsheets toward cost-effective, eco-friendly, non-fluoropolymer alternatives, opening new product category opportunities within the sector.</p><p>The organized sector accounts for approximately 75% to 80% of total domestic production value, dominated by large-scale capital-intensive manufacturers utilizing automated lamination and high-barrier multilayer technology. The unorganized and semi-organized sectors collectively represent approximately 20% of the market. At the global level, the Asia Pacific region commands 55.79% of the global solar backsheet market, generating USD 2.84 Billion in 2025, highlighting India's position within a broader regional manufacturing ecosystem.

Global solar photovoltaic investments rose from USD 480 billion in 2023 to USD 500 billion in 2024, reinforcing the macro-level capital flow supporting sector growth.</p>

Project-specific demand drivers

  • India 500 GW renewable target by 2030
  • PLI scheme for advanced manufacturing
  • ALMM domestic preference enforcement
  • PM Surya Ghar Yojana driving rooftop demand
  • Battery storage co-located mandates
Demand drivers

Ordered by KAMRIT's view of relative importance for this category in India.

Top drivers (longer bar = stronger signal) India 500 GW renewable target by 2030 (relative weight ~100%) 1. India 500 GW renewable target by 2030 Relative weight ~100% PLI scheme for advanced manufacturing (relative weight ~83%) 2. PLI scheme for advanced manufacturing Relative weight ~83% ALMM domestic preference enforcement (relative weight ~67%) 3. ALMM domestic preference enforcement Relative weight ~67% PM Surya Ghar Yojana driving rooftop demand (relative weight ~50%) 4. PM Surya Ghar Yojana driving rooftop demand Relative weight ~50% Battery storage co-located mandates (relative weight ~33%) 5. Battery storage co-located mandates Relative weight ~33% Weights are KAMRIT's heuristic ordering, not empirical regression.
Technology and machinery benchmarks

<p>Solar backsheet manufacturing involves a sophisticated multi-layer lamination process using specialized polymer inputs. The primary raw material inputs include polyethylene terephthalate (PET) films, fluoropolymers such as Tedlar/PVF and PVDF, polyolefins, and specialized high-temperature coatings. The dominant product architecture is TPT-primed (Tedlar-PET-Tedlar), which holds the largest share of the product segment due to its proven durability and barrier properties.

The manufacturing process encompasses extrusion, coating, and precision lamination of multiple polymer layers to create a high-barrier protective sheet that shields photovoltaic cells from moisture, UV radiation, and mechanical damage over a 25-year module lifecycle.</p><p>The capital investment required for an integrated 100 MW solar component or module assembly facility, inclusive of backsheet and laser cutting equipment, ranges from approximately INR 20 crore to INR 30 crore. Workforce requirements for an automated production line typically range from 50 to 150 direct employees, depending on plant capacity and automation level. The required skill set includes polymer extrusion handling, coating technology, chemical safety protocols, and computer-controlled process management, with chemical engineers, extrusion machine operators, quality control technicians, and industrial production managers forming the core technical team.</p><p>Emerging material technologies are reshaping the backsheet landscape.

Fluorine-free polyolefin (HPO) backsheets, such as Endurans HP by Endurans Solar, offer co-extruded, highly recyclable non-fluoropolymer alternatives that address environmental concerns. Recycled PET backsheets provide eco-friendly laminated polyester variants, while glass-glass (bifacial) module technology eliminates the backsheet entirely by replacing it with a secondary rear glass layer. In 2024, 3M introduced bio-based, eco-friendly backsheet materials, signaling broader industry movement toward sustainable material innovation.

Globally, the solar photovoltaic backsheet market grew from USD 4.28 billion to USD 4.62 billion between 2025 and 2026 at a CAGR of 8.1%, with projections reaching USD 6.28 billion by 2030 at a CAGR of 7.9%, and further to USD 13.78 billion by 2034 at a CAGR between 7.9% and 11.9%.</p>

Bankable Means of Finance for this solar backsheet plant project

KAMRIT recommends a debt-to-equity ratio of 70:30 for projects within the ₹3.2 crore to ₹72 crore CapEx band, aligning with RBI priority sector lending guidelines for renewable energy equipment manufacturing. Promoters with MSME Udyam registration qualify for enhanced lending rates: IREDA offers term loans at 7.50-8.50% for renewable manufacturing under its green financing mandate, while SIDBI provides ₹5 crore to ₹50 crore facilities at base rate plus 50-100 basis points. State-level support includes Gujarat's star-rated industry scheme (subsidy up to ₹1 crore for energy efficiency investments) and Tamil Nadu's EV and Renewable Manufacturing Policy offering 20% capital subsidy capped at ₹5 crore for eligible equipment. PLI Scheme for Advanced Chemistry Cell Manufacturing does not directly cover backsheets, but PLI-linked module manufacturers sourcing domestically benefit ALMM preference, indirectly supporting backsheet offtake. Working capital cycle for this sub-sector averages 85-110 days: raw polymer procurement (30-45 days supplier credit), in-process manufacturing (15-20 days), finished goods inventory (20-25 days), and receivables from module OEM customers (30-45 days credit period standard in the sector). SIDBI's CGFSEL scheme and CGTMSE coverage for collateral-free borrowing up to ₹5 crore support working capital facilities. KAMRIT recommends opening pre-approved overdraft facilities of ₹50 lakh to ₹2 crore for unexpected raw material price movements given PVDF and PET spot market volatility.

CapEx allocation (indicative)

Project CapEx ranges ₹3.2 crore - ₹72 crore. Typical split for a viable, bank-ready configuration:

Plant & machinery: 45% (approx. ₹16.9 cr of ₹37.6 cr CapEx) 45% Building & civil: 22% (approx. ₹8.3 cr of ₹37.6 cr CapEx) 22% Utilities & power: 12% (approx. ₹4.5 cr of ₹37.6 cr CapEx) 12% Working capital: 14% (approx. ₹5.3 cr of ₹37.6 cr CapEx) 14% Contingency & misc: 7% (approx. ₹2.6 cr of ₹37.6 cr CapEx) AVERAGE ₹37.6 cr CapEx Plant & machinery 45% · ~₹16.9 cr Building & civil 22% · ~₹8.3 cr Utilities & power 12% · ~₹4.5 cr Working capital 14% · ~₹5.3 cr Contingency & misc 7% · ~₹2.6 cr Low ₹3.2 cr High ₹72 cr

Split is a typical mid-cap manufacturing configuration. Actual allocation varies with site, automation level, and import vs domestic equipment sourcing.

Cumulative cash position

Cumulative free cash from ₹37.6 cr CapEx, indicative breakeven by Year 4-5 at conservative utilisation assumptions.

0 ₹22.6 cr ₹-52.64 cr Year 1: negative ₹-48.88 cr cumulative (this year cash flow ₹-11.28 cr) Year 1 Year 2: negative ₹-33.84 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹3.8 cr) Year 2 Year 3: negative ₹-20.68 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹13.2 cr) Year 3 Year 4: negative ₹-3.76 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹16.9 cr) Year 4 Year 5: positive +₹15 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹18.8 cr) Year 5

Model assumes 60% Year 1 utilisation, ramp to 90% by Year 3, 18% EBITDA on revenue ~1.6x CapEx at maturity. Engagement scope refines these to your specific configuration.

Risks and mitigation for this project

<p>Raw material supply chain vulnerability represents the primary risk factor for solar backsheet manufacturing in India. The industry relies heavily on imported upstream chemicals and specialty resins, including PVDF, PVF, and PET films, exposing manufacturers to foreign exchange risk, supply disruption, and pricing volatility. Production costs are directly and materially impacted by volatility in raw polymer pricing and import tariffs on specialty materials, which can compress gross margins from the typical 12% to 22% range down to unsustainable levels during commodity price spikes.</p><p>The emergence of substitute technologies poses a structural risk to the backsheet segment's long-term demand.

Glass-glass (bifacial) module technology eliminates the backsheet entirely by replacing it with a secondary rear glass layer, potentially eroding addressable market size as bifacial module adoption grows. Similarly, fluorine-free polyolefin backsheets and recycled PET alternatives may disrupt traditional TPT-primed (Tedlar-PET-Tedlar) backsheet demand, requiring incumbent and new manufacturers to continuously invest in product innovation and material science capabilities.</p><p>Competitive pricing pressure from Chinese and other Asian imports remains a persistent threat. Imported module prices in India stood at USD 0.18 to USD 0.22 per watt peak in 2025, compared to domestic manufacturing prices of USD 0.24 to USD 0.28 per watt peak, reflecting the cost advantage enjoyed by manufacturers operating in mature, subsidized Asian supply chains.

The organized sector's dominance of 75% to 80% of production value creates high entry barriers for new players, while the Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY) Tarun category funding limit of INR 10 Lakh is insufficient for the INR 20 crore to INR 30 crore capital investment required for a 100 MW integrated facility, constraining access to affordable debt financing for smaller entrants.</p>

Risk matrix

Category-typical risks plotted by impact and probability. Hover a numbered dot to see the risk.

Tariff regime change: impact 3/3, probability 2/3 1 Land acquisition delay: impact 3/3, probability 2/3 2 Grid evacuation availability: impact 2/3, probability 2/3 3 PPA counterparty default: impact 3/3, probability 1/3 4 Module / equipment price swing: impact 2/3, probability 3/3 5 Probability → Impact → Low Medium High High Medium Low
1. Tariff regime change
2. Land acquisition delay
3. Grid evacuation availability
4. PPA counterparty default
5. Module / equipment price swing

How to engage with KAMRIT on this report

KAMRIT offers three engagement tiers tailored to the decision stage of the project. Pick the tier that matches what you actually need: pricing, scope, and turnaround are summarised in the sidebar.

Key market drivers

  • India 500 GW renewable target by 2030
  • PLI scheme for advanced manufacturing
  • ALMM domestic preference enforcement
  • PM Surya Ghar Yojana driving rooftop demand
  • Battery storage co-located mandates

Competitive landscape

The Indian solar backsheet plant market is sized at ₹8,423 crore in 2026 and is on a 21.8% trajectory to ₹33,453 crore by 2033. Adani Green Energy, Tata Power Solar and Waaree Energies hold the leading positions , with Vikram Solar, ReNew Power, Premier Energies, Borosil Renewables also profiled in this DPR. The full report benchmarks the new entrant's CapEx (₹3.2 crore - ₹72 crore) and unit economics against the listed-peer cost structure, identifies the specific competitive gap a 3.1 - 5.2-year-payback project can exploit, and includes channel-share and pricing-position analysis. Click any name to open its live profile, current stock price, and analyst note.

Adani Green Energy Tata Power Solar Waaree Energies Vikram Solar ReNew Power Premier Energies Borosil Renewables

What's inside the Solar Backsheet Plant DPR

The Solar Backsheet Plant DPR is a 213-page PDF (Tier 2 also ships an Excel financial model) built around a mid-cap MSME entrant assumption. It covers cell-to-module flow, ALMM eligibility, PPA structuring, grid synchronisation, balance-of-system selection, and module-bankability documentation. The financial side runs the full project economics for ₹3.2 crore - ₹72 crore CapEx: line-itemised CapEx with vendor quotes, OpEx build-up by cost head, 5-year revenue projection by SKU and channel, P&L / balance sheet / cash flow, ROI, NPV, IRR, working-capital cycle, break-even, three-scenario sensitivity, and the Means of Finance recommendation. Payback of 3.1 - 5.2 years is back-tested against the listed-peer cost structure of Adani Green Energy and Tata Power Solar.

Numbers for this Solar Backsheet Plant project

Market, operating, and project economics at a glance

A focused view of the numbers that decide this mid-cap MSME project. The Bankable DPR breaks each of these down into the full state-by-state and vendor-by-vendor schedule.

Indian market

₹8,423 crore

as of FY26

Forecast

₹33,453 crore by 2033

21.8% CAGR

Project CapEx

₹3.2 crore - ₹72 crore

mid-cap MSME entrant

Payback

3.1 - 5.2 yrs

base-case scenario

Module cost

$0.10-0.12 / Wp

TOPCon FOB China

PPA tariff

₹2.20-2.75 / kWh

utility-scale 2024 discovery

ALMM premium

+8-12%

over non-ALMM modules

GST rate

5%

solar PV modules

City-specific versions of this report

Setting up in your city? 20 location-specific overlays included.

Each city version of this report layers in state-specific subsidies, the local industrial land cost band, electricity tariff, distance to the nearest export port, and the closest state industrial policy headline: useful when shortlisting a location for your unit.

Table of Contents

20 chapters, 213 pages. Excel financial model included with Tier 2 and Tier 3.

Executive Summary 6 pages
Industry Overview & Market Size 14 pages
Demand & Supply Analysis 12 pages
Regulatory Framework & Licences 18 pages
Plant Setup & Location Strategy 14 pages
Manufacturing / Operating Process 16 pages
Raw Materials & Utilities 12 pages
Machinery & Equipment Specifications 18 pages
Manpower Plan & Organisation Structure 8 pages
Packaging, Branding & Distribution 10 pages
Project Cost (CapEx) & Means of Finance 14 pages
Operating Cost (OpEx) Build-Up 10 pages
Revenue Projections (5-year) 8 pages
Profitability & ROI Analysis 10 pages
Break-Even & Sensitivity Analysis 8 pages
Working Capital Requirements 6 pages
Environmental Clearance & Compliance 10 pages
Risk Assessment & Mitigation 6 pages
Competitive Landscape & Key Players 10 pages
Conclusion & Recommendations 5 pages

FAQs about this Solar Backsheet Plant project

What PPA structure is typical for a ₹3.2 crore - ₹72 crore solar backsheet plant project?

Utility-scale tenders are 25-year PPA with SECI, NTPC, or the state DISCOM. Below 25 MW captive / open-access works with the state DISCOM under banking arrangements. The DPR runs the cash-flow on both options.

Which PLI scheme applies?

The National Programme on High Efficiency Solar PV Modules (₹19,500 cr) covers vertically integrated module manufacturing. The Advanced Chemistry Cell (ACC) PLI covers battery storage. KAMRIT scopes the application dossier where the project qualifies.

What is the connectivity and grid synchronisation timeline?

For ₹3.2 crore - ₹72 crore project size, expect 4-6 months for STU/CTU connectivity sanction, 6-9 months for substation construction, and 3 months for synchronisation testing with RLDC/SLDC. KAMRIT structures the construction PERT chart around this.

Is land-use conversion (NA-44) needed?

For ground-mount solar above 5 MW, yes. KAMRIT handles the NA-44 application with the District Collector, lease registration, and the state nodal agency approval in parallel.

Does this solar backsheet plant project need ALMM listing?

For projects supplying into ALMM-listed schemes (CPSU, PM-KUSUM, residential rooftop PMSGH, SECI tenders), yes. KAMRIT files the BIS-certified module test reports and the ALMM application as part of the Tier 3 partnership.

How quickly can KAMRIT start on this project?

KAMRIT begins the file within one business day of the engagement letter. Tier 1 Industry Insights Report ships in 7 business days, Tier 2 Bankable DPR with Excel model in 14 business days, and Tier 3 Execution Partnership is custom-scoped 6-18 months depending on the project envelope.

Not sure which tier you need?

Senior Partner Vishal Ranjan or Associate Vidushi Kothari will take a 20-minute scoping call and recommend the right engagement tier for your decision stage. Response within one business day.

Regulatory references and primary sources

Claims in this report reference the following Indian regulators, Acts, and authoritative portals.

  1. Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA), Government of India
  2. Companies Act 2013
  3. Income-tax Act 1961
  4. Central Goods and Services Tax (CGST) Act 2017
  5. Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises Development Act 2006
  6. Udyam Registration Portal (Ministry of MSME)
  7. Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE)
  8. Central Electricity Regulatory Commission (CERC)
  9. Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE)
  10. Electricity Act 2003
  11. Ministry of Power
  12. Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC)

References open in a new tab. KAMRIT is not affiliated with any government body listed above; we cite them as the authoritative source for the regulations referenced in this report.