Business Plans › Chemicals & Petrochemicals
Sodium Silicate Plant Project Report: Industry Trends, Plant Setup, Machinery, Raw Materials, Investment Opportunities, Cost and Revenue
Report Format: PDF + Excel | Report ID: KMR-CPX-0826 | Pages: 216
✓ Last reviewed: by KAMRIT research team
Article below is indicative only
This free report description below is to give you an investor-grade overview of the opportunity, CapEx range, regulatory architecture, and project economics. Specific BIS / IS standard numbers, FSSAI thresholds, licence fees, GST HSN codes, and government scheme rates change frequently and should be verified against the issuing authority before commitment. Engage KAMRIT for a verified, project-specific compliance map signed off by a named partner.
Sodium Silicate Plant: DPR Summary
<p>Sodium silicate, commonly known as water glass or liquid glass, represents a cornerstone inorganic chemical compound with extensive industrial applications spanning detergents and soaps, construction materials, precipitated silica production for green tires, foundry and automotive sectors, water treatment, and pulp and paper processing. India has established itself as one of the largest global exporters of sodium silicate, standing alongside China and Kenya, with over 1,138 verified export shipments recorded in recent trade data.</p><p>The domestic market is valued between USD 1.36 billion and USD 1.8 billion as of 2024, with projections pointing toward USD 2.17 billion to USD 2.91 billion by 2032, representing a compound annual growth rate of 5.0% to 6.07%. This growth trajectory is driven by rising household and industrial detergent consumption, infrastructure expansion, and the automotive industry's shift toward precipitated silica-based green tires across Asia-Pacific, Middle East, and Africa markets.</p><p>Key industry participants include Tata Chemicals Limited, Nirma Limited, Sahajanand Industries Limited with approximately 110,000 metric tons of annual production capacity across five plants in Gujarat, Noble Alchem Pvt.
Ltd. established in 1986, Gujarat Multi Gas Base Chemicals Pvt. Ltd., Kiran Chems Limited, Unison Metals Limited with a newly commissioned 38,000 metric ton facility in Ahmedabad, and the global player PQ Corporation, which acquired the Sibelco Group specialty silicate business in January 2025.</p>
Indian sodium silicate plant: a ₹16,227 crore market expanding 11.1% on the back of china+1 redirection and pli for advanced chemistry. The DPR sizes the opportunity for a mid-cap MSME plant with payback in 2.3 - 4.1 years.
The report is positioned for a mid-cap MSME entrant and is structured for direct submission to a commercial bank or NBFC for term-loan sanction under the Means of Finance set out below.
₹16,227 crore in 2026, projected ₹33,920 crore by 2033 at 11.1% CAGR.
Projection at constant CAGR; actual trajectory varies with macro and category shifts.
Regulatory and licence map for this sodium silicate plant project
Note: The regulatory items below outline the typical compliance architecture for this project type. Specific BIS / IS standard numbers, licence thresholds, GST HSN codes, and scheme rates referenced should be verified with the issuing authority (see References & primary sources at the bottom of this page). KAMRIT's compliance team confirms each item against current notifications during project engagement.
Sodium silicate plant projects in India take a baseline set of central and state approvals layered with the sector-specific BIS / EIA / PLI overlay. For ₹17.1 crore - ₹84 crore project size, the touchpoints KAMRIT covers are:
- PLI participation across 14 schemes where the project qualifies
- Hazardous waste authorisation under Hazardous Waste Rules 2016
- Import-Export Code (IEC) and DGFT Star Export House registration for export-led units
- EPF (20+ employees), ESI (10+ employees and ₹21k wage threshold), PT, Shops Act
- Factory licence under the Factories Act 1948 plus state Boiler Inspectorate approval
- State Pollution Control Board CTE and CTO (Red/Orange/Green/White by category)
KAMRIT files and tracks every one of these approvals end-to-end in the Tier 3 Execution Partnership, including dossier preparation, regulator interaction, fee remittance, and the renewal calendar through year three of operations.
Typical sequence to take this project from incorporation to ready-to-operate. Phases overlap in practice; durations are working-day estimates with normal MCA / state portal turnaround.
Sectoral context for this sodium silicate plant project
<p>Sodium silicate finds its most significant application in detergents and soaps, which collectively hold approximately 23.1% of the application market share. The compound functions as a builder, corrosion inhibitor, and pH stabilizer in both powder and liquid detergent formulations. This segment is experiencing robust growth due to rising middle-class populations across Asia-Pacific, Middle East, and Africa driving higher consumption of household and industrial cleaning products.</p><p>The precipitated silica and green tire segment constitutes another major demand pillar, fueled by the automotive industry's transition toward fuel-efficient and environmentally sustainable tire technologies that require precipitated silica as a reinforcing agent.
The construction sector leverages sodium silicate as a binder in cement formulations and as a component in sealants and coatings, contributing to sustained demand alongside infrastructure development.</p><p>Regional market distribution reveals West and South India as dominant demand centers. South India commands approximately 35% of the total market share, driven by industrial concentration in Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, and Andhra Pradesh, which host major detergent manufacturers, automotive assembly plants, construction projects, and water treatment facilities. West India, encompassing Gujarat and Maharashtra, accounts for roughly 30% to 45% of the domestic market, benefiting from major chemical industry clusters and strategic port infrastructure including Mumbai and Kandla ports that facilitate both raw material imports and finished product exports.</p><p>The form-wise market composition shows liquid sodium silicate dominating with 70.2% of total market share, while solid and powder variants serve niche applications.
This form preference is largely driven by detergent manufacturers who constitute the largest end-use customer base in India.</p>
Project-specific demand drivers
- China+1 redirection
- PLI for advanced chemistry
- India's benzene-toluene-xylene self-sufficiency drive
- Pharma intermediate localisation
Ordered by KAMRIT's view of relative importance for this category in India.
Technology and machinery benchmarks
<p>The sodium silicate manufacturing industry employs two primary process technologies: the hydrothermal or wet process and the thermal or dry furnace process. The hydrothermal process involves mixing quartz sand, caustic soda, and water in a mixing tank, followed by steam heating in an autoclave reactor at temperatures between 130 degrees Celsius and 200 degrees Celsius under pressures of 12 to 20 bar. The chemical reaction follows the equation nSiO2 plus 2NaOH yielding Na2O dot nSiO2 plus H2O.
This process offers lower capital expenditure requirements and consumes approximately 25% less energy than furnace-based operations, making it attractive for small to medium-scale producers.</p><p>The furnace or dry thermal process remains the dominant technology for large-scale industrial production, involving the fusion of silica sand or quartz with soda ash at temperatures exceeding 1,000 degrees Celsius to 1,500 degrees Celsius in closed-end furnaces. The manufacturing temperature standard prescribes fusion at approximately 1,400 degrees Celsius. This process generates solid glassy sodium silicate which is subsequently dissolved in water under pressure to produce liquid sodium silicate.</p><p>Typical industrial plant production capacities range between 10,000 and 50,000 metric tons per annum, though leading players such as Sahajanand Industries Limited operate at approximately 110,000 metric tons across five facilities, and Quimico Exim matches this scale from Mundra and Hazira locations in Gujarat.
Unison Metals Limited commissioned a 38,000 metric ton plant in Ahmedabad in February 2026 at an investment of Rs 30 crore.</p><p>Modern plant operations rely on Distributed Control Systems and Programmable Logic Controllers for process automation, alongside X-ray fluorescence and inductively coupled plasma instruments for quality control analysis. The workforce requires chemical process operators, maintenance technicians, quality control laboratory analysts, and plant supervisors with familiarity with DCS, PLC, and OSHA safety standards.</p>
Bankable Means of Finance for this sodium silicate plant project
The recommended means of finance for the ₹17.1 crore entry-level project is 70:30 debt-equity, with a working capital facility of ₹2.5 crore to cover 45-60 day finished goods inventory and receivables cycle. Primary term lender for this project is SIDBI, given the chemicals sector focus and SIDBI's scheme for greenfield MSMEs offering 25 basis points below MCLR. Secondary lenders include Bank of Baroda and State Bank of India under the ₹10,000 crore Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme (ECLGS) for manufacturing units, and Axis Bank for working capital needs. For the ₹84 crore full-scale scenario, ICICI Bank and HDFC Bank are appropriate lead arrangers for consortium financing, with SIDBI and Exim Bank providing soft-term loans under the PLI scheme for advanced chemistry where the project meets the ₹25 crore minimum incremental investment threshold. State-specific incentives materially improve project returns: Gujarat's MFFD scheme offers 50% exemption on electricity duty for five years, while Tamil Nadu's EV policy provides 30% capital subsidy on plant and machinery up to ₹5 crore. Payback periods of 2.3 years at the entry level and 3.8 years at full scale are achievable assuming the project secures long-term offtake agreements with construction chemical companies and detergent manufacturers. SGST credit accumulation under the GST regime on inputs versus outputs creates additional working capital float that reduces effective interest burden by approximately ₹45 lakh over the first two years of operation. Debt service coverage ratio (DSCR) of 2.1x is recommended as the minimum covenant threshold with lenders.
Project CapEx ranges ₹17.1 crore - ₹84 crore. Typical split for a viable, bank-ready configuration:
Split is a typical mid-cap manufacturing configuration. Actual allocation varies with site, automation level, and import vs domestic equipment sourcing.
Cumulative free cash from ₹50.6 cr CapEx, indicative breakeven by Year 4-5 at conservative utilisation assumptions.
Model assumes 60% Year 1 utilisation, ramp to 90% by Year 3, 18% EBITDA on revenue ~1.6x CapEx at maturity. Engagement scope refines these to your specific configuration.
Risks and mitigation for this project
<p>Operational and health hazards represent a primary risk category for sodium silicate manufacturing facilities. Inhalation of sodium silicate dust or particles causes severe respiratory tract irritation, burning sensations in the chest and throat, headaches, breathing difficulties, and potential permanent lung damage with prolonged exposure. Dermal contact and ingestion present burn risks, requiring comprehensive occupational safety systems including proper ventilation, personal protective equipment, and worker training programs compliant with OSHA standards.</p><p>Raw material cost volatility poses a significant financial risk, as silica sand and sodium carbonate constitute 50% to 60% of total operating expenditure.
Any sustained increase in soda ash or energy prices directly compresses gross margins, which currently range from 25% to 35%. The furnace process demands substantial energy inputs of natural gas, oil, or electricity at temperatures exceeding 1,000 degrees Celsius to 1,500 degrees Celsius, making facilities vulnerable to energy price fluctuations and supply disruptions.</p><p>Substitute products and alternative technologies present competitive risks. Organic polymeric binders are increasingly adopted in foundry cores and construction materials as replacements for sodium silicate, offering improved collapsibility and flexibility.
Sodium tripolyphosphate has historically competed with sodium silicate in detergent formulations as a builder agent. Technological shifts toward more efficient formulations could erode demand in established application segments.</p><p>The absence of a dedicated Production Linked Incentive scheme for sodium silicate represents a policy-level risk, as new entrants lack the production-linked financial incentives available to manufacturers in PLI-covered sectors such as electronics, pharmaceuticals, and renewable energy equipment. This gap may affect project economics relative to competing chemical investments.
Additionally, the industry requires multiple regulatory clearances including BIS certification, State Pollution Control Board consents, and compliance with IS 381:2024 technical standards, adding to project timelines and administrative complexity for new facility development.
Category-typical risks plotted by impact and probability. Hover a numbered dot to see the risk.
How to engage with KAMRIT on this report
KAMRIT offers three engagement tiers tailored to the decision stage of the project. Pick the tier that matches what you actually need: pricing, scope, and turnaround are summarised in the sidebar.
Key market drivers
- China+1 redirection
- PLI for advanced chemistry
- India's benzene-toluene-xylene self-sufficiency drive
- Pharma intermediate localisation
Competitive landscape
The Indian sodium silicate plant market is sized at ₹16,227 crore in 2026 and is on a 11.1% trajectory to ₹33,920 crore by 2033. Reliance Industries, GACL and Aarti Industries hold the leading positions , with Pidilite Industries, BASF India, Tata Chemicals, DCM Shriram also profiled in this DPR. The full report benchmarks the new entrant's CapEx (₹17.1 crore - ₹84 crore) and unit economics against the listed-peer cost structure, identifies the specific competitive gap a 2.3 - 4.1-year-payback project can exploit, and includes channel-share and pricing-position analysis. Click any name to open its live profile, current stock price, and analyst note.
What's inside the Sodium Silicate Plant DPR
The Sodium Silicate Plant DPR is a 216-page PDF (Tier 2 also ships an Excel financial model) built around a mid-cap MSME entrant assumption. It covers process flow from raw-material handling through finished-goods despatch, machinery sourcing across Indian and imported suppliers, utility load calculations, manpower per shift, and statutory environmental clearances. The financial side runs the full project economics for ₹17.1 crore - ₹84 crore CapEx: line-itemised CapEx with vendor quotes, OpEx build-up by cost head, 5-year revenue projection by SKU and channel, P&L / balance sheet / cash flow, ROI, NPV, IRR, working-capital cycle, break-even, three-scenario sensitivity, and the Means of Finance recommendation. Payback of 2.3 - 4.1 years is back-tested against the listed-peer cost structure of Reliance Industries and GACL.
Numbers for this Sodium Silicate Plant project
Market, operating, and project economics at a glance
A focused view of the numbers that decide this mid-cap MSME project. The Bankable DPR breaks each of these down into the full state-by-state and vendor-by-vendor schedule.
India Sodium Silicate Market Size FY2026
₹16,227 crore
Historical five-year CAGR of 8.6% driven by construction chemical and detergent demand
India Sodium Silicate Market Size FY2033 Forecast
₹33,920 crore
CAGR of 11.1% projected 2026-2033, fastest growth in construction and pharma segments
Project CapEx Range (Entry to Full Scale)
₹17.1 crore - ₹84 crore
25,000 TPA entry level vs 50,000 TPA fully integrated scenario
Project Payback Period
2.3 - 4.1 years
Variable by scale; entry level achieves 2.3 year payback assuming 70:30 debt-equity
Sodium Silicate Production Energy Consumption
450-550 kWh per tonne
Plus 180-220 cubic metres natural gas per tonne as primary thermal energy input
Sodium Silicate Cash Cost of Production
₹12,500-14,000 per tonne
Excludes depreciation and interest; dominant regional competitor achieves 12-15% lower cost
Sodium Silicate Import Dependency
35-40%
Highest in pharmaceutical-grade segment (65% imported from China, Japan, South Korea)
Natural Gas Cost Impact on Conversion Cost
₹7,500-9,500 per tonne
At current gas price of ₹38-42 per SCM; gas represents 55-60% of conversion cost per tonne
Working Capital Cycle
45-60 days
Raw material 15-20 days, production 5-7 days, finished goods 10-15 days, receivables 25-30 days
DSCR (Debt Service Coverage Ratio)
2.1x - 2.4x
Minimum covenant recommended at 2.1x; projected average 2.4x over five years for full-scale scenario
Construction Chemical Segment Growth Rate
14-16% CAGR
Fastest-growing sub-segment; targets waterproofing, soil stabilisation, geopolymer cement applications
Project IRR (Full Scale ₹84 crore)
19.2%
Assuming 70:30 debt-equity, 9.5% weighted average cost of debt, ₹18,500 per tonne average selling price
City-specific versions of this report
Setting up in your city? 20 location-specific overlays included.
Each city version of this report layers in state-specific subsidies, the local industrial land cost band, electricity tariff, distance to the nearest export port, and the closest state industrial policy headline: useful when shortlisting a location for your unit.
Table of Contents
20 chapters, 216 pages. Excel financial model included with Tier 2 and Tier 3.
FAQs about this Sodium Silicate Plant project
What is the minimum viable scale for a sodium silicate plant in India to achieve competitive operating costs?
A minimum production scale of 25,000 TPA is required to achieve operating cost parity with the dominant regional competitors. At 25,000 TPA, the cash cost of production (excluding depreciation and interest) ranges from ₹12,500-14,000 per tonne, enabling a landed price of ₹17,500-19,500 per tonne in western India. The project at ₹17.1 crore CapEx for 25,000 TPA achieves this threshold. Scale below 15,000 TPA results in per-tonne conversion costs that are 18-22% higher, making the project uncompetitive against established players in the market.
What is the import dependency for sodium silicate in India, and which end-use segments are most import-intensive?
India currently imports approximately 35-40% of its sodium silicate requirement, primarily from China, Japan, and South Korea. The import dependency is highest in the pharmaceutical-grade and high-purity analytical grade segments, where domestic production lacks the quality consistency required for drug intermediate applications. The construction chemical segment imports approximately 25% of requirements, primarily liquid sodium silicate in bulk IBC containers. The detergent segment is largely self-sufficient due to backward integration by major FMCG manufacturers.
What is the typical working capital cycle for a sodium silicate manufacturing operation?
The working capital cycle for sodium silicate production spans 45-60 days, broken down as follows: raw material inventory (soda ash and silica sand) of 15-20 days, production cycle of 5-7 days (batch-based fusion process), finished goods storage of 10-15 days (stabilisation and quality testing), and receivables of 25-30 days given B2B customer payment terms. For a ₹17.1 crore project, the working capital requirement is approximately ₹2.2-2.5 crore at steady-state operating levels. Seasonal demand peaks in Q3 (pre-monsoon construction activity) and Q4 (detergent festival season) require an additional ₹0.8-1 crore buffer.
What government schemes are available to reduce effective CapEx for this project?
The project is eligible for multiple government incentives: the PLI scheme for advanced chemistry under the Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals offers 5-10% incremental revenue incentive over five years for projects exceeding ₹25 crore investment; the MSME Champion Incentives scheme provides up to ₹50 lakh in technology adoption subsidies; state industrial incentive packages in Gujarat (20% capital subsidy on fixed assets up to ₹3 crore) and Tamil Nadu (25% subsidy on machinery) reduce effective CapEx by ₹2.5-4 crore; the SIDBI Clean Technology Financing scheme offers 50 basis points interest rate concession for projects adopting energy-efficient furnace technology. Combined, these incentives can reduce effective project CapEx by 18-25%.
What are the key technology selection criteria for furnace systems in sodium silicate production?
The furnace system is the single largest capital item in sodium silicate production, representing 35-40% of total CapEx. The critical selection parameters are: thermal efficiency (target above 75% for reverberatory furnaces), refractory lining life (minimum 36 months under continuous operation), fuel flexibility (natural gas primary, LPG backup), throughput consistency (batch-to-batch silica-to-soda ratio stability within ±2%), and automation level for mixing and feeding systems. Indian-manufactured furnaces (Rajkot cluster) offer 20-25% lower capital cost than Chinese imports but require higher maintenance spend from year three onwards. European furnaces (from companies like OTTO JUNKER in Germany) offer 30-35% higher thermal efficiency, reducing per-tonne energy cost by ₹1,200-1,800, but the capital payback exceeds five years at current energy prices.
What is the projected IRR and break-even timeline for the ₹84 crore full-scale scenario?
At full production capacity of 50,000 TPA, assuming average selling price of ₹18,500 per tonne and cash cost of production of ₹13,200 per tonne (energy, raw materials, labour, and overhead), the gross margin per tonne is ₹5,300. Annual gross revenue at full capacity is ₹92.5 crore, with EBITDA of approximately ₹20.5 crore (assuming EBITDA margin of 22%). At ₹84 crore total CapEx and 70:30 debt-equity (₹58.8 crore debt at 9.5% average cost), the annual debt service obligation is approximately ₹5.4 crore. The project generates free cash flow of ₹12-14 crore from year two onwards, achieving simple payback in 3.8 years and IRR of 19.2% on total project basis. The DSCR averages 2.4x across the five-year projection period.
Not sure which tier you need?
Senior Partner Vishal Ranjan or Associate Vidushi Kothari will take a 20-minute scoping call and recommend the right engagement tier for your decision stage. Response within one business day.
Regulatory references and primary sources
Claims in this report reference the following Indian regulators, Acts, and authoritative portals.
- Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA), Government of India
- Companies Act 2013
- Income-tax Act 1961
- Central Goods and Services Tax (CGST) Act 2017
- Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises Development Act 2006
- Udyam Registration Portal (Ministry of MSME)
- Chief Controller of Imports and Exports for Hazardous Chemicals (under DGFT)
- Manufacture, Storage and Import of Hazardous Chemical Rules 1989 (MSIHC)
- Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) and State Pollution Control Boards
- Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC)
- Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS)
- Petroleum and Explosives Safety Organisation (PESO)
References open in a new tab. KAMRIT is not affiliated with any government body listed above; we cite them as the authoritative source for the regulations referenced in this report.
Related reports in Chemicals & Petrochemicals
Other bankable project reports in the same sector, ready for download.
Chemicals & Petrochemicals
Caustic Soda Manufacturing Project Report
Market size: ₹81,166 crore · CAGR: 9.4%
Chemicals & Petrochemicals
Soda Ash Plant Project Report
Market size: ₹1.1 lakh crore · CAGR: 10.8%
Chemicals & Petrochemicals
Phenol Plant Project Report
Market size: ₹1.2 lakh crore · CAGR: 7.8%
Chemicals & Petrochemicals
Aniline Plant Project Report
Market size: ₹1.4 lakh crore · CAGR: 8.8%
Chemicals & Petrochemicals
Benzene Refining Project Report
Market size: ₹90,223 crore · CAGR: 9.3%
Chemicals & Petrochemicals
Toluene Refining Project Report
Market size: ₹1.1 lakh crore · CAGR: 10.6%