New   AI-assisted compliance for Indian businesses. Plan your India entry → ☎ +91-8595441494 contact@kamrit.com Login →

Business Plans › Food & Beverage Processing

Sherbet Plant Project Report: Industry Trends, Plant Setup, Machinery, Raw Materials, Investment Opportunities, Cost and Revenue

Report Format: PDF + Excel  |  Report ID: KMR-B2-1170  |  Pages: 167

Last reviewed: by KAMRIT research team

Article below is indicative only

This free report description below is to give you an investor-grade overview of the opportunity, CapEx range, regulatory architecture, and project economics. Specific BIS / IS standard numbers, FSSAI thresholds, licence fees, GST HSN codes, and government scheme rates change frequently and should be verified against the issuing authority before commitment. Engage KAMRIT for a verified, project-specific compliance map signed off by a named partner.

Market size, FY2026

₹4,473 crore

CAGR 2026-2033

10.0%

CapEx range

₹0.3 crore - ₹6 crore

Payback

3.7 - 5.7 yrs

Sherbet Plant: DPR Summary

The Sherbet Berry (*Grewia asiatica*), commonly known as Phalsa or Falsa, is a native South Asian botanical with substantial commercial potential across India's food processing, horticulture, and consumer wellness sectors. The plant yields fruit with 50% to 60% juice content, making it an ideal raw material for natural sharbat concentrates, syrups, and health-focused beverages. Its inherent high heat tolerance and drought-resilience properties position it favourably for low-maintenance cultivation across warm tropical and subtropical Indian agro-climatic zones, supporting both smallholder agriculture and larger commercial horticultural ventures.

Demand is being amplified by rising consumer health consciousness, with growing preference for natural antioxidants, vitamins C and A, calcium, and iron delivered through superfruit-based products. The plant also intersects with the broader indoor plants and home gardening trend, creating dual revenue streams from both food-grade fruit and ornamental greenery. With the Indian ice cream and dairy sector valued at Rs. 30,000 crore (approximately USD 3.50 billion) as of 2025 data, and per capita consumption having grown substantially from 400 milliliters in 2011 to 1.6 liters in 2023, the downstream consumption base for Sherbet Berry-derived products is expanding rapidly across middle-income households, where approximately 39% of buyers are aged 26 to 35 years and primarily fall within monthly income brackets of Rs. 10,000 to Rs. 50,000.

A 3.7 - 5.7-year payback on CapEx of ₹0.3 crore - ₹6 crore for a small-MSME unit, against a 10.0% CAGR market that hits ₹8,738 crore by 2033. KAMRIT's DPR covers Rising organised retail penetration and the competitive position of Established Indian leader in segment and D2C-first brand.

The report is positioned for a small-MSME entrant and is structured for direct submission to a commercial bank or NBFC for term-loan sanction under the Means of Finance set out below.

Market trajectory

₹4,473 crore in 2026, projected ₹8,738 crore by 2033 at 10.0% CAGR.

0 cr 2,288 cr 4,576 cr 6,864 cr 9,152 cr 2026: ₹4,473 cr 2027: ₹4,920 cr 2028: ₹5,412 cr 2029: ₹5,954 cr 2030: ₹6,549 cr 2031: ₹7,204 cr 2032: ₹7,924 cr 2033: ₹8,717 cr ₹8,717 cr 202620302033

Projection at constant CAGR; actual trajectory varies with macro and category shifts.

Regulatory and licence map for this sherbet plant project

Note: The regulatory items below outline the typical compliance architecture for this project type. Specific BIS / IS standard numbers, licence thresholds, GST HSN codes, and scheme rates referenced should be verified with the issuing authority (see References & primary sources at the bottom of this page). KAMRIT's compliance team confirms each item against current notifications during project engagement.

Setting up a sherbet plant unit in India layers on the FSSAI regime plus state-level factory and pollution touchpoints. For this project specifically (CapEx ₹0.3 crore - ₹6 crore, 3.7 - 5.7-year payback), KAMRIT maps these licence touchpoints:

  • Factory licence under the Factories Act 1948 (10+ workers with power threshold)
  • State Pollution Control Board CTE and CTO (Red, Orange, Green category mapping)
  • APEDA / Spices Board / Tea Board registration for export-bound supply
  • GST registration above ₹40 lakh turnover, plus Shops & Establishments Act registration
  • Cold-chain compliance for refrigerated SKUs, plus traceability under FSSAI MoFPI norms
  • FSSAI Central Licence (turnover above ₹20 crore) or State Licence (₹12 lakh to ₹20 crore)

KAMRIT files and tracks every one of these approvals end-to-end in the Tier 3 Execution Partnership, including dossier preparation, regulator interaction, fee remittance, and the renewal calendar through year three of operations.

Compliance setup process

Typical sequence to take this project from incorporation to ready-to-operate. Phases overlap in practice; durations are working-day estimates with normal MCA / state portal turnaround.

Indicative timeline: ~3 to 6 months total PHASE 1 Entity formation 2-3 weeks hover for detail PHASE 2 FSSAI Licence 2-6 weeks hover for detail PHASE 3 Factory & safety 4-8 weeks hover for detail PHASE 4 Environmental 6-16 weeks hover for detail PHASE 5 Tax & schemes 2-4 weeks hover for detail Phase 1 must complete before Phases 2-5. Phases 2-5 can largely run in parallel once entity is incorporated.
Sectoral context for this sherbet plant project

The Sherbet Plant opportunity spans three interrelated sectors: horticulture and nursery supply, food processing and beverage manufacturing, and the downstream ice cream and frozen desserts industry. In the horticulture segment, the Sherbet Berry is cultivated across marginal lands and small farms in key Indian states including Punjab, Uttar Pradesh, Haryana, and Bihar, though the national cultivated area remains under 1,000 hectares, indicating significant headroom for expansion. Nursery and plant distribution channels feature active market participants such as Go Green, Veliyath Gardens, and Greenways Nur, which supply botanical greenery and fruit plants to both retail consumers and commercial growers.

Competing botanical offerings in the Indian nursery market include Black Mulberry (*Morus nigra*), Desert Berry varieties, and Tropical Almond (*Terminalia catappa*), establishing a competitive landscape for consumer attention. On the food processing side, the India flavors and food ingredients market reached USD 2,168 million in 2024 and is projected to expand to USD 3,684.6 million by 2033 at a CAGR of 5.9%, according to Grand View Research. The India flavored syrups and concentrates segment was valued at USD 3.19 billion in 2024, expanding to USD 3.37 billion in 2025, and is projected to reach USD 5.82 billion by 2035 at a CAGR of 5.62%.

The downstream ice cream and frozen desserts market in India offers an additional growth vector, with the global plant-based ice cream market forecast to reach USD 1,071.68 million by 2033, growing from USD 701.75 million in 2023 at a CAGR of 4.32%, while the vegan and plant-based ice cream segment is forecast at a higher CAGR of 9.5% from 2026 to 2033, indicating strong consumer tailwinds for Sherbet Berry-based frozen desserts.

Project-specific demand drivers

  • Rising organised retail penetration
  • Premium-segment up-trade
  • Quick-commerce delivery accelerating consumption
  • FSSAI compliance lifting industry quality
  • Export demand from GCC and SE Asia diaspora
Demand drivers

Ordered by KAMRIT's view of relative importance for this category in India.

Top drivers (longer bar = stronger signal) Rising organised retail penetration (relative weight ~100%) 1. Rising organised retail penetration Relative weight ~100% Premium-segment up-trade (relative weight ~83%) 2. Premium-segment up-trade Relative weight ~83% Quick-commerce delivery accelerating consumption (relative weight ~67%) 3. Quick-commerce delivery accelerating consumption Relative weight ~67% FSSAI compliance lifting industry quality (relative weight ~50%) 4. FSSAI compliance lifting industry quality Relative weight ~50% Export demand from GCC and SE Asia diaspora (relative weight ~33%) 5. Export demand from GCC and SE Asia diaspora Relative weight ~33% Weights are KAMRIT's heuristic ordering, not empirical regression.
Technology and machinery benchmarks

Sherbet and sharbat manufacturing technology encompasses a well-defined processing chain with specific operational parameters. The core process begins with mixing and blending, where ingredients including water, sweeteners, fruit bases, stabilizers, and minimal dairy solids are blended in automated jacketed tanks, enabling precise temperature control and consistent batch uniformity. This is followed by High-Temperature Short-Time (HTST) continuous pasteurization, a critical food safety step that operates at temperatures between 83 degrees Celsius and 85 degrees Celsius for 15 seconds, effectively eliminating pathogenic microorganisms while preserving the sensory qualities of the fruit base.

Homogenization follows to ensure uniform particle distribution and product stability. For industrial-scale operations, proposed standard sorbet and sherbet manufacturing plant capacities in India range from 2,000 to 8,000 tons per annum, with standardized industrial ice cream and frozen dessert facilities operating at 10,000 to 20,000 Metric Tons annually, delivering gross profit margins of 40% to 50% and net profit margins of 15% to 20%. Capital expenditure for a 5 Metric Tons per day output plant averages approximately INR 3.2 crore, with plant and machinery constituting 45% (approximately INR 1.4 crore) and building and civil works forming the remainder.

More accessible entry points include small-scale production units requiring capital investment between INR 35 lakh and INR 75 lakh, mid-scale plants at INR 80 lakh to INR 1.5 crore, and micro-scale retail or stall setups with equipment costs from INR 40,000 to INR 1.6 lakh. Operational expenditure is dominated by raw material costs at 60% to 70% of OpEx, with utilities and energy accounting for 15% to 20%. Modern manufacturing is being augmented by Industry 4.0 technologies, with predictive maintenance systems using machine learning sensors deployed by 2025 to dynamically predict equipment failures, and artificial intelligence-powered micro-scale machine vision systems enabling real-time quality control to eliminate scrap and reduce defect rates.

Digital twins technology is also being integrated for process optimization. Prominent equipment suppliers and engineering firms supporting Sherbet Plant and beverage processing infrastructure include Goma Engineering Pvt. Ltd., established in 2001 in Thane, Maharashtra, specializing in food and beverage processing plants, dairy systems, and syrup room systems, and Repute Engineers Pvt.

Ltd., established in 1998 in Ahmedabad, Gujarat, focused on beverage processing machinery, juice lines, and sugar dissolvers.

Bankable Means of Finance for this sherbet plant project

For the recommended ₹3.5 crore medium-capacity sherbet project, KAMRIT recommends a debt-equity ratio of 70:30, with equity contribution of ₹1.05 crore from promoter sources and debt of ₹2.45 crore structured as a term loan from SIDBI or ICICI Bank under the Food Processing Fund. SBI has historically demonstrated appetite for FPI sector loans at MCLR+50-100bps, with repayment tenure of 7-10 years and moratorium period of 12-18 months during construction and ramp-up. PMEGP subsidy access through SIDBI channel banking is available for units classified under MSME Udyam, with subsidy ceiling of ₹7.5 lakh for general category and ₹10 lakh for SC/ST/Women entrepreneurs. The working capital cycle for sherbet concentrates typically runs 45-60 days, driven by 30-day receivables from modern trade and 45-day from kirana channels, offset by 15-20 day raw material payables. For a ₹3.5 crore facility generating ₹8-10 crore annual turnover, working capital requirement of ₹1.2-1.5 crore is adequately served by a ₹1 crore WCD from HDFC Bank or Axis Bank. Project payback of 4.2 years at 70% capacity utilisation assumes gross margins of 28-32% on concentrate sherbet and 35-40% on premium organic variants, with EBITDA breakeven achievable at 45% capacity utilisation in Year 2.

CapEx allocation (indicative)

Project CapEx ranges ₹0.3 crore - ₹6 crore. Typical split for a viable, bank-ready configuration:

Plant & machinery: 45% (approx. ₹1.4 cr of ₹3.2 cr CapEx) 45% Building & civil: 22% (approx. ₹0.69 cr of ₹3.2 cr CapEx) 22% Utilities & power: 12% (approx. ₹0.38 cr of ₹3.2 cr CapEx) 12% Working capital: 14% (approx. ₹0.44 cr of ₹3.2 cr CapEx) 14% Contingency & misc: 7% (approx. ₹0.22 cr of ₹3.2 cr CapEx) AVERAGE ₹3.2 cr CapEx Plant & machinery 45% · ~₹1.4 cr Building & civil 22% · ~₹0.69 cr Utilities & power 12% · ~₹0.38 cr Working capital 14% · ~₹0.44 cr Contingency & misc 7% · ~₹0.22 cr Low ₹0.3 cr High ₹6 cr

Split is a typical mid-cap manufacturing configuration. Actual allocation varies with site, automation level, and import vs domestic equipment sourcing.

Cumulative cash position

Cumulative free cash from ₹3.2 cr CapEx, indicative breakeven by Year 4-5 at conservative utilisation assumptions.

0 ₹1.9 cr ₹-4.41 cr Year 1: negative ₹-4.09 cr cumulative (this year cash flow ₹-0.94 cr) Year 1 Year 2: negative ₹-2.83 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹0.32 cr) Year 2 Year 3: negative ₹-1.73 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹1.1 cr) Year 3 Year 4: negative ₹-0.31 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹1.4 cr) Year 4 Year 5: positive +₹1.3 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹1.6 cr) Year 5

Model assumes 60% Year 1 utilisation, ramp to 90% by Year 3, 18% EBITDA on revenue ~1.6x CapEx at maturity. Engagement scope refines these to your specific configuration.

Risks and mitigation for this project

The Sherbet Plant business in India faces a range of material risks spanning agricultural, regulatory, operational, and market dimensions. On the agricultural side, the extremely limited postharvest life of fresh Sherbet Berry fruit severely constrains global export potential, with the harvest window compressed to just late May through mid-June each year, creating significant supply chain timing risks and requiring heavy investment in cold chain infrastructure. Cultivation coverage of less than 1,000 hectares nationally also signals supply base fragility, where any localized climate shock could sharply constrain raw material availability for processors.

Regulatory and compliance risks include mandatory FSSAI licensing, BIS ISI Mark certification under the BIS (Conformity Assessment) Regulations 2018, and adherence to evolving food safety norms under the Food Safety and Standards Act 2006, all of which impose capital and administrative costs, particularly for small-scale operators. The absence of a specific HS code for Sherbet Berry in international trade statistics complicates export documentation, customs classification, and trade policy advocacy. Operational hazards specific to confectionery and sugar-based processing plants include severe combustible dust explosion risks, noise levels exceeding 100 decibels, and high-temperature thermal and chemical exposure from ingredients such as phosphoric acid and milk of lime, requiring substantial investment in safety infrastructure and worker protection systems.

Perishable and high-mix production environments face inventory spoilage risks and cold chain monitoring failures, while raw material costs constituting 60% to 70% of operating expenses create margin volatility against seasonal agricultural price fluctuations. The unorganized sector, comprising a large base of traditional micro-manufacturers and informal sellers, represents a persistent pricing and distribution competition risk, particularly in regional and rural markets where regulatory compliance costs do not apply to informal operators. Finally, the narrow botanical consumer awareness base relative to more established berries and fruits presents a market education and brand-building cost that must be absorbed before mass-market penetration can be achieved.

Risk matrix

Category-typical risks plotted by impact and probability. Hover a numbered dot to see the risk.

Raw material price volatility: impact 2/3, probability 3/3 1 FSSAI compliance lapse: impact 3/3, probability 1/3 2 Demand seasonality: impact 2/3, probability 2/3 3 Cold chain / shelf life: impact 2/3, probability 2/3 4 Distribution thinning: impact 3/3, probability 2/3 5 Probability → Impact → Low Medium High High Medium Low
1. Raw material price volatility
2. FSSAI compliance lapse
3. Demand seasonality
4. Cold chain / shelf life
5. Distribution thinning

How to engage with KAMRIT on this report

KAMRIT offers three engagement tiers tailored to the decision stage of the project. Pick the tier that matches what you actually need: pricing, scope, and turnaround are summarised in the sidebar.

Key market drivers

  • Rising organised retail penetration
  • Premium-segment up-trade
  • Quick-commerce delivery accelerating consumption
  • FSSAI compliance lifting industry quality
  • Export demand from GCC and SE Asia diaspora

Competitive landscape

The Indian sherbet plant market is sized at ₹4,473 crore in 2026 and is on a 10.0% trajectory to ₹8,738 crore by 2033. ITC Foods, Britannia Industries and Nestle India hold the leading positions , with Hindustan Unilever (Foods), Tata Consumer Products, Marico, Dabur India also profiled in this DPR. The full report benchmarks the new entrant's CapEx (₹0.3 crore - ₹6 crore) and unit economics against the listed-peer cost structure, identifies the specific competitive gap a 3.7 - 5.7-year-payback project can exploit, and includes channel-share and pricing-position analysis. Click any name to open its live profile, current stock price, and analyst note.

ITC Foods Britannia Industries Nestle India Hindustan Unilever (Foods) Tata Consumer Products Marico Dabur India

What's inside the Sherbet Plant DPR

The Sherbet Plant DPR is a 167-page PDF (Tier 2 also ships an Excel financial model) built around a small-MSME entrant assumption. It covers unit operations from raw-material intake to cold-chain dispatch, FSSAI-compliant fit-out, packaging line throughput sizing, and channel-economics for kirana, modern trade, and quick-commerce. The financial side runs the full project economics for ₹0.3 crore - ₹6 crore CapEx: line-itemised CapEx with vendor quotes, OpEx build-up by cost head, 5-year revenue projection by SKU and channel, P&L / balance sheet / cash flow, ROI, NPV, IRR, working-capital cycle, break-even, three-scenario sensitivity, and the Means of Finance recommendation. Payback of 3.7 - 5.7 years is back-tested against the listed-peer cost structure of ITC Foods and Britannia Industries.

Numbers for this Sherbet Plant project

Market, operating, and project economics at a glance

A focused view of the numbers that decide this small-MSME project. The Bankable DPR breaks each of these down into the full state-by-state and vendor-by-vendor schedule.

India Sherbet Market Size FY2026

₹4,473 crore

Reflects 10.0% growth from FY2025 base of ₹4,066 crore

Projected Market Size 2033

₹8,738 crore

CAGR of 10.0% from 2026-2033 forecast period

Recommended CapEx Band

₹2.5-4.0 crore

For 3-5MT/day capacity concentrate sherbet facility

Project Payback Period

3.7-5.7 years

Range reflects product mix variance from premium organic to volume concentrate

Gross Margin on Concentrate Sherbet

28-32%

At 60% capacity utilisation; higher at premium product mix

Gross Margin on Premium Organic

40-45%

Achievable with D2C and export channel mix exceeding 25%

Energy Consumption

180-220 kWh/tonne

Thermal energy for pasteurisation is 55-60% of total draw

Working Capital Cycle

52-65 days

Driven by 30-45 day receivables from modern trade and kirana channels

City-specific versions of this report

Setting up in your city? 20 location-specific overlays included.

Each city version of this report layers in state-specific subsidies, the local industrial land cost band, electricity tariff, distance to the nearest export port, and the closest state industrial policy headline: useful when shortlisting a location for your unit.

Table of Contents

20 chapters, 167 pages. Excel financial model included with Tier 2 and Tier 3.

Executive Summary 6 pages
Industry Overview & Market Size 14 pages
Demand & Supply Analysis 12 pages
Regulatory Framework & Licences 18 pages
Plant Setup & Location Strategy 14 pages
Manufacturing / Operating Process 16 pages
Raw Materials & Utilities 12 pages
Machinery & Equipment Specifications 18 pages
Manpower Plan & Organisation Structure 8 pages
Packaging, Branding & Distribution 10 pages
Project Cost (CapEx) & Means of Finance 14 pages
Operating Cost (OpEx) Build-Up 10 pages
Revenue Projections (5-year) 8 pages
Profitability & ROI Analysis 10 pages
Break-Even & Sensitivity Analysis 8 pages
Working Capital Requirements 6 pages
Environmental Clearance & Compliance 10 pages
Risk Assessment & Mitigation 6 pages
Competitive Landscape & Key Players 10 pages
Conclusion & Recommendations 5 pages

FAQs about this Sherbet Plant project

What is the minimum viable CapEx for starting a sherbet manufacturing unit in India?

The minimum viable CapEx for a micro-scale sherbet concentrate unit is ₹0.3 crore, covering a manually operated batch mixing system with basic pasteurisation and semi-automatic bottling capable of producing 500kg per day. This configuration targets kirana channel distribution and qualifies for PMEGP subsidy and MSME Udyam registration benefits.

How does the sherbet market compare to synthetic aerated beverages in growth trajectory?

The sherbet category at 10.0% CAGR significantly outpaces synthetic carbonated beverages at 5.5-6.5% CAGR, reflecting consumer migration from synthetic drinks toward perceived natural and traditional alternatives. The ₹4,473 crore sherbet market is projected to reach ₹8,738 crore by 2033, versus synthetic beverages facing regulatory scrutiny on sugar content and beverage tax implications.

What are the FSSAI licence requirements for exporting sherbet to GCC countries?

Export of sherbet to GCC requires FSSAI Export Certificate issued under the Food Safety and Standards (Contaminants, Toxins and Residues) Regulations, in addition to IEC and specific labelling compliance with Gulf Standard GS 194/2006 covering Arabic language declarations and halal certification requirements for shelf-stable products.

Which industrial clusters are best suited for a sherbet manufacturing facility?

The Sriperumbudur-Oragadam cluster in Tamil Nadu offers proximity to mango pulp production in Krishnagiri and Dindigul districts, with GST incentive schemes offering 15-25% capital subsidy on plant and machinery. The Sanand-GIDC cluster in Gujarat provides logistics access to western kirana markets and established food-grade packaging supplier networks.

What working capital cycle should a sherbet manufacturer anticipate?

A sherbet concentrate manufacturer should anticipate a working capital cycle of 52-65 days, comprising 8-12 days of raw material inventory (fruit pulp requiring cold storage), 15-20 days of work-in-progress for pasteurisation batches, 5-7 days of finished goods buffer, and 30-45 days receivable from channel partners.

How does the payback period of 3.7-5.7 years vary by product mix?

Projects weighted toward premium organic sherbet variants achieve payback at 3.7 years due to 40-45% gross margins, while concentrate-heavy portfolios oriented to kirana volume compete at 30-32% margins with payback extending to 5.7 years. The optimal portfolio balances 60% volume concentrate and 40% premium variants for 4.2-year payback on ₹3.5 crore CapEx.

Not sure which tier you need?

Senior Partner Vishal Ranjan or Associate Vidushi Kothari will take a 20-minute scoping call and recommend the right engagement tier for your decision stage. Response within one business day.