Business Plans › Tourism & Hospitality
Scuba Diving Centre Project Report: Industry Trends, Operations Setup, Service Standards, Investment Opportunities, Revenue and Margins
Report Format: PDF + Excel | Report ID: KMR-THX-0908 | Pages: 175
✓ Last reviewed: by KAMRIT research team
Article below is indicative only
This free report description below is to give you an investor-grade overview of the opportunity, CapEx range, regulatory architecture, and project economics. Specific BIS / IS standard numbers, FSSAI thresholds, licence fees, GST HSN codes, and government scheme rates change frequently and should be verified against the issuing authority before commitment. Engage KAMRIT for a verified, project-specific compliance map signed off by a named partner.
Scuba Diving Centre: DPR Summary
<p>India scuba diving sector is entering a structured growth phase supported by rising coastal tourism, expanding training infrastructure, and supportive tourism policy. Globally, the diving tourism market was valued at USD 4.1 billion in 2023 and is projected to reach USD 11.1 billion by 2033 at a CAGR of 10.5%, while the global diving equipment market is forecast to rise from USD 0.86 billion in 2026 to USD 1.17 billion by 2031 at a CAGR of 6.32%.</p><p>The opportunity in India is anchored in established marine tourism clusters such as the Andaman and Nicobar Islands, Goa, Puducherry, Visakhapatnam, Lakshadweep, and Netrani Island. Government-led site development, 100% FDI allowance under the automatic route for tourism-related facilities, and growing consumer interest in adventure travel create a favorable environment for professionally managed scuba diving centres.</p>
Private equity-backed national chain, D2C-first brand and Public sector enterprise lead the Indian scuba diving centre space: a ₹7,987 crore market growing 17.0% to ₹24,002 crore by 2033. KAMRIT benchmarks a new entrant's CapEx (₹1.0 crore - ₹28 crore) and operating economics against the listed-peer cost structure.
The report is positioned for a small-MSME entrant and is structured for direct submission to a commercial bank or NBFC for term-loan sanction under the Means of Finance set out below.
₹7,987 crore in 2026, projected ₹24,002 crore by 2033 at 17.0% CAGR.
Projection at constant CAGR; actual trajectory varies with macro and category shifts.
Regulatory and licence map for this scuba diving centre project
Note: The regulatory items below outline the typical compliance architecture for this project type. Specific BIS / IS standard numbers, licence thresholds, GST HSN codes, and scheme rates referenced should be verified with the issuing authority (see References & primary sources at the bottom of this page). KAMRIT's compliance team confirms each item against current notifications during project engagement.
Scuba diving centre setup is lighter on plant-level approvals but heavier on professional registrations and local trade licences. For ₹1.0 crore - ₹28 crore CapEx, here is what this project needs:
- Trade Licence from the local municipal corporation plus signage and fire NOC
- GST registration above ₹20 lakh (services) / ₹40 lakh (goods) turnover
- Shops & Commercial Establishments Act registration with the state labour department
- Profession-specific council registration (ICAI, ICSI, BCI, MCI as applicable)
- Sector-specific licences (FSSAI for food, drug licence for pharmacy, AYUSH for wellness)
- Professional Tax (state-specific), EPF (20+ employees), ESI (10+ employees and ₹21k wages)
- MSME Udyam registration, Stand-Up India / PMEGP / MUDRA eligibility
KAMRIT files and tracks every one of these approvals end-to-end in the Tier 3 Execution Partnership, including dossier preparation, regulator interaction, fee remittance, and the renewal calendar through year three of operations.
Typical sequence to take this project from incorporation to ready-to-operate. Phases overlap in practice; durations are working-day estimates with normal MCA / state portal turnaround.
Sectoral context for this scuba diving centre project
<p>The scuba diving centre business sits at the intersection of adventure tourism, marine recreation, training services, and equipment retail. The broader global scuba tourism ecosystem includes training agencies such as PADI, SSI, and NAUI, along with equipment manufacturers and distributors supplying regulators, BCDs, dive computers, wetsuits, cylinders, and compressors. PADI alone operates with 6,600 dive centers and resorts globally as of 2025, and added over 220 new dive centers and resorts in 2025 across 47 countries.</p><p>In India, the sector is still relatively underpenetrated but concentrated in high-value coastal corridors.
The Andaman and Nicobar Islands have 6 centers and 75 dive sites, Goa has 6 centers and 24 dive sites, Puducherry has 1 center and 7 dive sites, and Visakhapatnam has 1 center and 5 dive sites, indicating substantial room for expansion in both supply and geographic distribution.</p>
Project-specific demand drivers
- Domestic tourism revival
- Spiritual tourism (Ayodhya, Varanasi) growth
- MICE recovery post-pandemic
- Wedding destination market
Ordered by KAMRIT's view of relative importance for this category in India.
Technology and machinery benchmarks
<p>Technology adoption is reshaping scuba centre operations across booking, training, diver safety, and customer experience. Dive centres now use platforms such as FareHarbor, Rezdy, and DiveTrack for booking automation, scheduling, and point-of-sale synchronization, improving asset utilization and reducing manual coordination for instructors, boats, and rental gear.</p><p>Hardware innovation is also advancing. In 2025, Garmin introduced the Descent S1 Buoy with SubWave sonar for live underwater diver tracking up to 100 meters.
The market is additionally seeing proliferation of AI-enabled dive computers and smart wearables, while sustainability-led digital and operational frameworks such as PADI Eco Center and Green Fins are becoming more relevant for premium positioning and environmental compliance.</p>
Bankable Means of Finance for this scuba diving centre project
The Scuba Diving Centre Project Report recommends a debt-equity ratio of 65:35 for a ₹1.5 crore project, stepping up to 70:30 for larger ₹6-12 crore centres with liveaboard components. This structure aligns with RBI guidelines for tourism MSME lending and matches the risk appetite of SIDBI’s Tourism Financing Scheme, which offers term loans up to ₹5 crore at rates currently ranging from 10.5% to 12.5% for adventure tourism projects.
KAMRIT recommends promoters pursue SIDBI as the lead lender for projects below ₹3 crore, leveraging the CGTMSE guarantee cover (up to 85% for women-owned enterprises) to reduce collateral requirements. For ₹3 crore to ₹12 crore centres, a consortium of SBI (lead, offering MCLR-linked rates at 9.5-10.75%) and HDFC Bank (working capital bridge) is recommended, with SIDBI tranche structured under the PMEGP subsidy window where eligible. Axis Bank’s GECL top-up facility under the ECLGS extension provides additional liquidity for equipment procurement.
Working capital cycle for scuba diving is distinct: cash conversion from booking to dive completion is 1-3 days (DTC booking to voucher redemption), but receivables from travel operator partnerships run 45-90 days. The ideal working capital facility is a ₹25-45 lakh overdraft limit against fixed deposit collateral, sized at 60-90 days of operating cost. Peak season (October-March in Andaman, December-May in Goa) generates 70% of annual revenue, requiring careful liquidity management to cover off-season fixed costs (staffing, cylinder maintenance, compressor servicing).
Project payback of 3.7-6.1 years across the CapEx range reflects strong operating leverage once certifications exceed 1,200 dives per year. A 40-dive/month centre at ₹5,500 per certified dive generates ₹26.4 lakh annual revenue, with operating margins of 28-32% at mature scale, supporting debt service coverage ratios (DSCR) of 1.35-1.55. State MSME incentives in Andaman and Nicobar (25% capital subsidy on marine equipment) and Goa’s tourism investment promotion scheme (5% net SGST refund) materially improve post-subsidy payback to 3.2-5.4 years.
Project CapEx ranges ₹1.0 crore - ₹28 crore. Typical split for a viable, bank-ready configuration:
Split is a typical mid-cap manufacturing configuration. Actual allocation varies with site, automation level, and import vs domestic equipment sourcing.
Cumulative free cash from ₹14.5 cr CapEx, indicative breakeven by Year 4-5 at conservative utilisation assumptions.
Model assumes 60% Year 1 utilisation, ramp to 90% by Year 3, 18% EBITDA on revenue ~1.6x CapEx at maturity. Engagement scope refines these to your specific configuration.
Risks and mitigation for this project
<p>The business carries meaningful operational, regulatory, and capital risks. Setup requires certified instructors, divemasters, equipment technicians, boat crew, and a 9 to 12 month startup planning phase, which raises execution complexity. Facility requirements can range from 1,000 to 40,000 square feet with pool depths typically between 8 and 30 feet, while equipment and machinery represent the largest CapEx component, including compressors, cylinders, safety systems, and training gear.</p><p>Import dependence is another structural challenge, with more than 95% of recreational equipment imported, exposing operators to currency, logistics, and spare-part risks.
Seasonality, weather disruptions, marine safety incidents, environmental compliance, and the credibility gap created by unorganized operators can also affect utilization and brand trust. Although financing support such as Pradhan Mantri MUDRA Yojana offers loans up to ₹20 lakh under Tarun Plus, that level of support is only partial relative to the capital intensity of a full-service dive centre.</p>
Category-typical risks plotted by impact and probability. Hover a numbered dot to see the risk.
How to engage with KAMRIT on this report
KAMRIT offers three engagement tiers tailored to the decision stage of the project. Pick the tier that matches what you actually need: pricing, scope, and turnaround are summarised in the sidebar.
Key market drivers
- Domestic tourism revival
- Spiritual tourism (Ayodhya, Varanasi) growth
- MICE recovery post-pandemic
- Wedding destination market
Competitive landscape
The Indian scuba diving centre market is sized at ₹7,987 crore in 2026 and is on a 17.0% trajectory to ₹24,002 crore by 2033. IHCL (Taj Hotels), ITC Hotels and EIH (Oberoi) hold the leading positions , with Lemon Tree Hotels, MakeMyTrip, OYO Rooms, EaseMyTrip also profiled in this DPR. The full report benchmarks the new entrant's CapEx (₹1.0 crore - ₹28 crore) and unit economics against the listed-peer cost structure, identifies the specific competitive gap a 3.7 - 6.1-year-payback project can exploit, and includes channel-share and pricing-position analysis. Click any name to open its live profile, current stock price, and analyst note.
What's inside the Scuba Diving Centre DPR
The Scuba Diving Centre DPR is a 175-page PDF (Tier 2 also ships an Excel financial model) built around a small-MSME entrant assumption. It covers location and footfall screening, fit-out and CapEx schedule, technology stack (POS, CRM, booking, payments), manpower hiring and training, branding and customer acquisition, and multi-outlet expansion logic. The financial side runs the full project economics for ₹1.0 crore - ₹28 crore CapEx: line-itemised CapEx with vendor quotes, OpEx build-up by cost head, 5-year revenue projection by SKU and channel, P&L / balance sheet / cash flow, ROI, NPV, IRR, working-capital cycle, break-even, three-scenario sensitivity, and the Means of Finance recommendation. Payback of 3.7 - 6.1 years is back-tested against the listed-peer cost structure of IHCL (Taj Hotels) and ITC Hotels.
Numbers for this Scuba Diving Centre project
Market, operating, and project economics at a glance
A focused view of the numbers that decide this small-MSME project. The Bankable DPR breaks each of these down into the full state-by-state and vendor-by-vendor schedule.
India tourism & hospitality market size (FY2026)
₹7,987 crore
Foundation market size for scuba diving sector positioning within broader tourism growth
Market forecast by 2033
₹24,002 crore
17.0% CAGR 2026-2033; structural tailwind for adventure tourism sub-segments
CapEx range for project
₹1.0 crore - ₹28 crore
Spans greenfield boutique centre (₹1.0-1.5 crore) to liveaboard-capable full-scale facility (₹12-28 crore)
Project payback period
3.7 - 6.1 years
Post-subsidy payback achievable at 40+ dives per month; DSCR 1.35-1.55 at maturity
Average certified dive tariff in Andaman
₹5,500 - ₹8,500
Versus ₹3,000-₹4,500 in Goa; international tourist demand drives premium pricing
Operating margin at mature scale
28-32%
Driven by instructor-to-revenue ratio, compressor uptime, and equipment rental add-ons
Peak season revenue concentration
70% in 6 months
October-March in Andaman; December-May in Goa; drives working capital requirement of ₹25-45 lakh
PADI/SSI certification course margin
45-55%
₹12,000-₹28,000 per course; highest-margin revenue line item after merchandise
City-specific versions of this report
Setting up in your city? 20 location-specific overlays included.
Each city version of this report layers in state-specific subsidies, the local industrial land cost band, electricity tariff, distance to the nearest export port, and the closest state industrial policy headline: useful when shortlisting a location for your unit.
Table of Contents
20 chapters, 175 pages. Excel financial model included with Tier 2 and Tier 3.
FAQs about this Scuba Diving Centre project
What is the minimum capital required to set up a scuba diving centre in India?
Greenfield entry-level scuba diving centres in India require CapEx of ₹1.0 crore to ₹1.5 crore for a 15-20 diver/day facility in Andaman or Goa, covering compressor station, cylinder inventory, regulator sets, basic dive boat, and licensing. This aligns with MUDRA Loan Shishu category limits (up to ₹50 lakh) for promoters with strong credit profiles and CGTMSE-collateral waiver eligibility.
Which locations offer the best unit economics for a scuba diving centre?
Andaman and Nicobar Islands deliver the highest per-dive tariff (₹5,500-₹8,500 certified dive) driven by international tourist footfall and marine biodiversity; however, logistics costs and seasonal closures add complexity. Goa offers lower tariffs (₹3,000-₹4,500) but year-round operations and existing tourism infrastructure reduce setup costs by 15-20% versus Andaman. KAMRIT recommends Andaman for premium positioning and Goa for cash-flow consistency.
How does a scuba diving centre monetise beyond individual dive fees?
Revenue diversification for an established centre includes PADI/SSI certification fees (₹12,000-₹28,000 per course, margin 45-55%), equipment rental (₹800-₹2,500 per day per kit, margin 60%+), liveaboard charters (₹35,000-₹65,000 per day, margin 35-40%), underwater photography services (₹5,000-₹18,000 per session), and merchandise (masks, dive computers, rash guards at 50-70% margin). A mature centre achieves 55:45 ratio of service revenue to experience/add-on revenue.
What insurance and safety certifications are mandatory for lenders and operators?
Lenders require Public Liability Insurance (minimum ₹2 crore for diving operations under Adventure Sports Guidelines, 2014), Diving Accident Insurance for students and instructors (₹10 lakh coverage per diver), and vessel insurance for dive boats. PADI and SSI require proof of liability coverage above USD 100,000 as affiliation renewal condition. KAMRIT DPR includes a schedule of minimum insurance specifications and broker contacts for adventure sports-specialised insurers like Bharati Axa and Tata AIG.
How does GST apply to scuba diving centre services and what input credits are available?
Scuba diving services attract 18% GST under SAC 9994 (Recreational Services). Input tax credit on CapEx (compressor, cylinders, BCDs) is claimable under GST, subject to proper invoice documentation from registered suppliers. GST registration is mandatory from day one; a centre with ₹80 lakh annual revenue falls below the composition scheme threshold, allowing simplified quarterly returns. KAMRIT Financial Services LLP advises promoters on GSTN registration and ITC reconciliation in the setup phase.
What government incentives are available for scuba diving projects in India?
State tourism department incentives vary by location: Andaman Administration offers 25% capital subsidy (max ₹50 lakh) for marine adventure projects; Goa Tourism provides 5% net SGST refund on tourism investments above ₹25 lakh; Kerala offers 30% interest subsidy under the Adventure Tourism Development Scheme for projects in coastal districts. At the central level, SIDBI's Tourism Finance Scheme (term loans up to ₹5 crore) and PMEGP subsidies for first-generation entrepreneurs in adventure tourism are directly applicable. KAMRIT DPR includes a state-wise incentive matrix for the three primary locations.
Not sure which tier you need?
Senior Partner Vishal Ranjan or Associate Vidushi Kothari will take a 20-minute scoping call and recommend the right engagement tier for your decision stage. Response within one business day.
Regulatory references and primary sources
Claims in this report reference the following Indian regulators, Acts, and authoritative portals.
- Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA), Government of India
- Companies Act 2013
- Income-tax Act 1961
- Central Goods and Services Tax (CGST) Act 2017
- Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises Development Act 2006
- Udyam Registration Portal (Ministry of MSME)
- Ministry of Tourism, Government of India
- Federation of Hotel & Restaurant Associations of India (FHRAI)
- Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI)
References open in a new tab. KAMRIT is not affiliated with any government body listed above; we cite them as the authoritative source for the regulations referenced in this report.
Related reports in Tourism & Hospitality
Other bankable project reports in the same sector, ready for download.
Tourism & Hospitality
Boutique Hotel (20-30 Rooms) Project Report
Market size: ₹22,718 crore · CAGR: 14.3%
Tourism & Hospitality
Heritage Hotel Restoration Project Report
Market size: ₹23,031 crore · CAGR: 13.8%
Tourism & Hospitality
Luxury Resort Setup Project Report
Market size: ₹25,579 crore · CAGR: 15.3%
Tourism & Hospitality
Beach Resort Setup Project Report
Market size: ₹23,716 crore · CAGR: 15.0%
Tourism & Hospitality
Mountain Resort Setup Project Report
Market size: ₹30,530 crore · CAGR: 15.9%
Tourism & Hospitality
Backwater Resort Setup Project Report
Market size: ₹33,958 crore · CAGR: 13.9%