New   AI-assisted compliance for Indian businesses. Plan your India entry → ☎ +91-8595441494 contact@kamrit.com Login →

Business Plans › Renewable Energy

Rooftop Solar EPC & O&M Business Project Report: Industry Trends, Plant Setup, Machinery, Raw Materials, Investment Opportunities, Cost and Revenue

Report Format: PDF + Excel  |  Report ID: KMR-ROOFTO-655  |  Pages: 162

Last reviewed: by KAMRIT research team

Article below is indicative only

This free report description below is to give you an investor-grade overview of the opportunity, CapEx range, regulatory architecture, and project economics. Specific BIS / IS standard numbers, FSSAI thresholds, licence fees, GST HSN codes, and government scheme rates change frequently and should be verified against the issuing authority before commitment. Engage KAMRIT for a verified, project-specific compliance map signed off by a named partner.

Market size, FY2025

₹38,500 crore

CAGR 2025-2032

22.4%

CapEx range

₹2 crore - ₹25 crore

Payback

2.5 - 4 yrs

Rooftop Solar EPC & O&M Business: DPR Summary

<p>The Rooftop Solar EPC (Engineering, Procurement, and Construction) business in India currently represents one of the most dynamic and high-growth infrastructure opportunities in the global energy transition. As of 2026, the Indian rooftop solar market size is estimated to be valued at approximately <strong>USD 11.4 billion</strong> (Grand View Research), translating into a total capacity volume of <strong>20.84 gigawatts (GW)</strong> according to Mordor Intelligence. This sector sits within a massive global context; the global Solar EPC market was valued at USD 445.34 billion in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 486.58 billion in 2026 (Fortune Business Insights, 2026).

Rooftop solar installations account for approximately 39% of this total global Solar EPC market share.</p> <p>India has firmly positioned itself as a global renewable energy leader, with its total installed solar capacity reaching a massive <strong>162.15 GW</strong>. More specifically, the grid-connected rooftop solar capacity in India reached a cumulative <strong>30.74 GW as of July 2026</strong>, up from 25.73 GW as of March 31, 2026. The federal government's aggressive push to achieve energy independence and meet net-zero targets has fundamentally altered the commercial viability of distributed power generation.

For EPC contractors, developers, and investors, the business model encompasses site assessment, system design, component sourcing, installation, grid interconnection, and ongoing maintenance.</p> <p>The market structure is currently defined by rapid acceleration rather than saturation. Driven by favorable economics, aggressive government mandates, and a steep decline in hardware costs, the sector is witnessing unprecedented volume growth. Central financial assistance, declining module costs, and increased corporate Environmental, Social, and Governance (ESG) mandates have created a perfect storm of demand.

This report details the specific regulatory frameworks, technological advancements, competitive landscapes, and financial metrics that define the Rooftop Solar EPC business opportunity in India.</p>

CapEx ₹2 crore - ₹25 crore for a small-MSME unit in the Indian rooftop solar epc o m business sector, with a 2.5 - 4-year payback against a ₹38,500 crore → ₹1.42 lakh crore by 2032 market (22.4%). PM Surya Ghar Yojana is the structural tailwind.

The report is positioned for a small-MSME entrant and is structured for direct submission to a commercial bank or NBFC for term-loan sanction under the Means of Finance set out below.

Market trajectory

₹38,500 crore in 2025, projected ₹1.42 lakh crore by 2032 at 22.4% CAGR.

0 cr 41,597 cr 83,194 cr 1.25 lakh cr 1.66 lakh cr 2025: ₹38,500 cr 2026: ₹47,124 cr 2027: ₹57,680 cr 2028: ₹70,600 cr 2029: ₹86,414 cr 2030: ₹1.06 lakh cr 2031: ₹1.29 lakh cr 2032: ₹1.58 lakh cr ₹1.58 lakh cr 202520292032

Projection at constant CAGR; actual trajectory varies with macro and category shifts.

Regulatory and licence map for this rooftop solar epc o m business project

Note: The regulatory items below outline the typical compliance architecture for this project type. Specific BIS / IS standard numbers, licence thresholds, GST HSN codes, and scheme rates referenced should be verified with the issuing authority (see References & primary sources at the bottom of this page). KAMRIT's compliance team confirms each item against current notifications during project engagement.

Rooftop solar epc o m business projects in India work under MNRE at the centre, the SERCs at state level, and the DISCOM that signs the PPA. For a project of this scale (₹2 crore - ₹25 crore), the licence and clearance path KAMRIT walks through is:

  • PLI National Programme on High Efficiency Solar PV Modules participation where eligible
  • CEA Electrical Inspectorate sign-off plus grid synchronisation approvals from RLDC/SLDC
  • Open-access wheeling and banking arrangement with the state DISCOM
  • MNRE empanelment + ALMM (Approved List of Models and Manufacturers) listing for solar PV
  • PPA with DISCOM, SECI, or NTPC (typically 25-year tenure) plus connectivity from STU/CTU

KAMRIT files and tracks every one of these approvals end-to-end in the Tier 3 Execution Partnership, including dossier preparation, regulator interaction, fee remittance, and the renewal calendar through year three of operations.

Compliance setup process

Typical sequence to take this project from incorporation to ready-to-operate. Phases overlap in practice; durations are working-day estimates with normal MCA / state portal turnaround.

Indicative timeline: ~3 to 6 months total PHASE 1 Entity formation 2-3 weeks hover for detail PHASE 2 MNRE / CERC Ap... 6-12 weeks hover for detail PHASE 3 Factory & safety 4-8 weeks hover for detail PHASE 4 Environmental 6-16 weeks hover for detail PHASE 5 Tax & schemes 2-4 weeks hover for detail Phase 1 must complete before Phases 2-5. Phases 2-5 can largely run in parallel once entity is incorporated.
Sectoral context for this rooftop solar epc & o&m business project

<p>The Indian rooftop solar EPC market is uniquely segmented across residential, commercial, and industrial (C&I) end-users, each exhibiting distinct growth trajectories and margin profiles. As of 2025, the <strong>industrial segment holds the largest market share at 53.60%</strong>, representing approximately 9,402 MW of installed capacity. Factories, warehouses, and manufacturing units leverage their massive, unutilized roof spaces to offset high industrial grid tariffs.

However, the most explosive growth is currently observed in the residential tailwinds. The <strong>residential sector accounts for a 41% market share as of 2025</strong> and is projected to expand at a rapid <strong>22.26% CAGR</strong>, heavily driven by central government subsidy programs aimed at democratizing energy access.</p> <p>Analyzing the physical volume of installations highlights the sheer velocity of the sector. In FY 2025, 26 alone, India added a staggering <strong>8.71 GW</strong> of rooftop solar capacity in a single fiscal year.

This follows a robust performance in 2025, where the country saw between <strong>7.1 GW and 7.9 GW</strong> of new additions (depending on the reporting agency), representing a massive 72% increase compared to 2024 figures. The momentum continued into the current calendar year, with India adding a record <strong>3.2 GW of rooftop solar installations in just the first half of 2025</strong>, an 86% year-on-year increase.</p> <p>From a broader macroeconomic perspective, the domestic Indian rooftop market is playing catch-up to international benchmarks. For context, the U.S. commercial solar sector grew 6% year-over-year in 2025, adding 2,345 MWdc of new capacity.

India's growth rates vastly outpace these mature Western markets. The Indian sector is transitioning from a highly localized, fragmented industry into a professionalized landscape dominated by organized EPC players capable of executing megawatt-scale turnkey projects. The sectoral expansion is no longer reliant solely on early adopters or corporate goodwill; it is now driven by strict unit economics where solar generation is significantly cheaper than grid power.</p>

Project-specific demand drivers

  • PM Surya Ghar Yojana
  • Net-metering policy
  • C&I rooftop offtake
  • OPEX RESCO models
Demand drivers

Ordered by KAMRIT's view of relative importance for this category in India.

Top drivers (longer bar = stronger signal) PM Surya Ghar Yojana (relative weight ~100%) 1. PM Surya Ghar Yojana Relative weight ~100% Net-metering policy (relative weight ~80%) 2. Net-metering policy Relative weight ~80% C&I rooftop offtake (relative weight ~60%) 3. C&I rooftop offtake Relative weight ~60% OPEX RESCO models (relative weight ~40%) 4. OPEX RESCO models Relative weight ~40% Weights are KAMRIT's heuristic ordering, not empirical regression.
Technology and machinery benchmarks

<p>The technological underpinnings of the Rooftop Solar EPC market are undergoing a rapid transformation, characterized by significant gains in photovoltaic efficiency and digital automation. One of the most profound sectoral drivers is the <strong>90% decline in solar photovoltaic (PV) component costs between 2014 and 2024</strong>. Today, EPC contractors have a wide array of procurement options.

Current pricing dynamics show Domestic PERC modules costing approximately <strong>₹1.65 per watt</strong>, while Chinese PERC modules are significantly cheaper at <strong>₹1.25 per watt</strong>. Imported module costs generally range between USD 0.18 and USD 0.22 per watt, making the choice between domestic content requirements (for subsidized projects) and cheaper imported hardware a critical supply chain decision.</p> <p>Photovoltaic cell architecture is also shifting rapidly. The industry is currently migrating away from standard PERC (Passivated Emitter and Rear Cell) panels toward next-generation technologies like <strong>TOPCon (Tunnel Oxide Passivated Contact)</strong>.

These advanced cells offer higher energy yields, better performance in high-temperature environments typical of the Indian subcontinent, and lower degradation rates, allowing EPC providers to offer stronger performance guarantees to their clients.</p> <p>On the construction and design side, automation is drastically reducing overhead costs and project turnaround times. The integration of <strong>AI-powered layout design software has reduced solar system design times by up to 80%</strong> (according to 2025 Arka360 data). These artificial intelligence tools automate complex tasks such as roof geometry mapping, shading obstacle detection, and optimal string configuration.

What once took engineering teams days of manual CAD work can now be accomplished in minutes. Furthermore, the rise of Building Integrated Photovoltaics (BIPV), advanced micro-inverters, and smart energy management systems are allowing EPC players to offer highly differentiated, premium technology stacks to commercial clients looking to maximize limited roof footprints.</p>

Bankable Means of Finance for this rooftop solar epc o m business project

For a rooftop solar EPC and O&M venture structured within the ₹2 crore to ₹25 crore CapEx band, KAMRIT recommends a phased deployment strategy with two financing tranches. The first tranche, covering project deployment of ₹3-8 crore per cycle, should be financed at 70% debt and 30% equity. IREDA (Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency) is the primary development finance institution for this sub-sector, offering term loans at rates of 8.0-8.5% under its Rooftop Solar Programme for projects up to 1 MWp per site. For C&I projects above ₹3 crore, public sector banks including State Bank of India (SBI) and Bank of Baroda (BoB) offer dedicated renewable energy term loans at 8.5-9.5%, with SBI's SME green finance product extending up to 75% of project cost. HDFC Bank and Axis Bank provide structured EPC financing with milestone-based disbursements linked to discom interconnection certification. SIDBI's Green Energy Financing Initiative offers support for rooftop solar MSMEs, with loan sizes of ₹10 lakh to ₹5 crore at rates of 9-11%, accessible through its district-level channel partners. For smaller O&M contracts and sub-₹2 crore projects, PMEGP (Prime Minister's Employment Generation Programme) administered through KVIC offerssubsidy of up to 35% of the project cost in special category states. State government rooftop solar policies in Gujarat (Gujarat Solar Power Policy 2021), Maharashtra (Maharashtra Solar Policy 2023), and Karnataka (Karnataka Solar Energy Policy 2021-2031) offer capital subsidies ranging from 10% to 30% of system cost for C&I installations, which KAMRIT builds into the promoter equity contribution structure to reduce effective debt quantum. The working capital cycle in rooftop solar EPC is characterised by module procurement lead times of 45-60 days (requiring advance payments to tier-1 manufacturers), milestone-based billing against EPC progress (typically 70-80% on commissioning and 20-30% on net-metering approval), and O&M receivables collected quarterly or annually in advance. A working capital facility of 20-25% of annual revenue is recommended, structured as a composite loan combining cash credit and letter of credit facilities. For the debt equity structure, KAMRIT recommends a minimum 3:7 equity-to-debt ratio for the first project cycle, targeting a DSCR of 1.35x or above and a promoter equity IRR of 22-28% for C&I projects in the ₹5 crore range with 18-20 year PPAs at ₹3.50-4.50 per unit tariff.

CapEx allocation (indicative)

Project CapEx ranges ₹2 crore - ₹25 crore. Typical split for a viable, bank-ready configuration:

Plant & machinery: 45% (approx. ₹6.1 cr of ₹13.5 cr CapEx) 45% Building & civil: 22% (approx. ₹3 cr of ₹13.5 cr CapEx) 22% Utilities & power: 12% (approx. ₹1.6 cr of ₹13.5 cr CapEx) 12% Working capital: 14% (approx. ₹1.9 cr of ₹13.5 cr CapEx) 14% Contingency & misc: 7% (approx. ₹0.95 cr of ₹13.5 cr CapEx) AVERAGE ₹13.5 cr CapEx Plant & machinery 45% · ~₹6.1 cr Building & civil 22% · ~₹3 cr Utilities & power 12% · ~₹1.6 cr Working capital 14% · ~₹1.9 cr Contingency & misc 7% · ~₹0.95 cr Low ₹2 cr High ₹25 cr

Split is a typical mid-cap manufacturing configuration. Actual allocation varies with site, automation level, and import vs domestic equipment sourcing.

Cumulative cash position

Cumulative free cash from ₹13.5 cr CapEx, indicative breakeven by Year 4-5 at conservative utilisation assumptions.

0 ₹8.1 cr ₹-18.9 cr Year 1: negative ₹-17.55 cr cumulative (this year cash flow ₹-4.05 cr) Year 1 Year 2: negative ₹-12.15 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹1.4 cr) Year 2 Year 3: negative ₹-7.43 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹4.7 cr) Year 3 Year 4: negative ₹-1.35 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹6.1 cr) Year 4 Year 5: positive +₹5.4 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹6.8 cr) Year 5

Model assumes 60% Year 1 utilisation, ramp to 90% by Year 3, 18% EBITDA on revenue ~1.6x CapEx at maturity. Engagement scope refines these to your specific configuration.

Risks and mitigation for this project

<p>Despite the explosive growth, the Rooftop Solar EPC business in India is fraught with operational, supply chain, and regulatory risks that can easily erode profit margins. The most pressing bottleneck is the severe <strong>skilled labor shortage</strong>. As of 2026, the industry requires approximately <strong>355,000 workers to support accelerated installation demands, but faces a projected deficit of 53,000 workers</strong> (reaching only about 302,000 employed out of the total needed).

With a total solar employment base of only 280,119 workers (2024, 2025 census data), intense competition for qualified engineers and certified installers is driving up labor costs and risking project delays.</p> <p>Supply chain volatility remains a critical threat to EPC margins. While China provides cheap modules, the geopolitical and trade landscape is highly unpredictable. In Q4 2025, solar cell and module imports totaled <strong>$1.12 billion, marking a 53.2% year-over-year increase</strong> from Q4 2024 ($723.4 million).

This heavy reliance on imports exposes EPC contractors to price volatility in raw materials like polysilicon, silver, and glass. Sudden shifts in Indian customs duties, such as the imposition of Basic Customs Duty (BCD) on imported cells and modules, can instantly blow up the financial models of ongoing projects that were quoted based on cheaper import prices.</p> <p>Finally, EPC players face the risk of substitution and grid integration challenges. Ground-mounted solar systems are a major substitute for commercial clients who possess open land, bypassing the structural engineering headaches and weight limits associated with roofs.

Furthermore, navigating the bureaucratic red tape of local Distribution Companies (DISCOMs) for net-metering approvals remains a massive friction point. DISCOMs are often hesitant to approve high penetrations of rooftop solar due to fears of losing high-paying commercial customers, leading to delays in grid interconnection, project holding costs, and strained client relationships.</p>

Risk matrix

Category-typical risks plotted by impact and probability. Hover a numbered dot to see the risk.

Tariff regime change: impact 3/3, probability 2/3 1 Land acquisition delay: impact 3/3, probability 2/3 2 Grid evacuation availability: impact 2/3, probability 2/3 3 PPA counterparty default: impact 3/3, probability 1/3 4 Module / equipment price swing: impact 2/3, probability 3/3 5 Probability → Impact → Low Medium High High Medium Low
1. Tariff regime change
2. Land acquisition delay
3. Grid evacuation availability
4. PPA counterparty default
5. Module / equipment price swing

How to engage with KAMRIT on this report

KAMRIT offers three engagement tiers tailored to the decision stage of the project. Pick the tier that matches what you actually need: pricing, scope, and turnaround are summarised in the sidebar.

Key market drivers

  • PM Surya Ghar Yojana
  • Net-metering policy
  • C&I rooftop offtake
  • OPEX RESCO models

Competitive landscape

The Indian rooftop solar epc o m business market is sized at ₹38,500 crore in 2025 and is on a 22.4% trajectory to ₹1.42 lakh crore by 2032. Tata Power Solar, Adani Solar and Sukam hold the leading positions , with Ujjivan, OMC Power also profiled in this DPR. The full report benchmarks the new entrant's CapEx (₹2 crore - ₹25 crore) and unit economics against the listed-peer cost structure, identifies the specific competitive gap a 2.5 - 4-year-payback project can exploit, and includes channel-share and pricing-position analysis. Click any name to open its live profile, current stock price, and analyst note.

What's inside the Rooftop Solar EPC O M Business DPR

The Rooftop Solar EPC O M Business DPR is a 162-page PDF (Tier 2 also ships an Excel financial model) built around a small-MSME entrant assumption. It covers cell-to-module flow, ALMM eligibility, PPA structuring, grid synchronisation, balance-of-system selection, and module-bankability documentation. The financial side runs the full project economics for ₹2 crore - ₹25 crore CapEx: line-itemised CapEx with vendor quotes, OpEx build-up by cost head, 5-year revenue projection by SKU and channel, P&L / balance sheet / cash flow, ROI, NPV, IRR, working-capital cycle, break-even, three-scenario sensitivity, and the Means of Finance recommendation. Payback of 2.5 - 4 years is back-tested against the listed-peer cost structure of Tata Power Solar and Adani Solar.

Numbers for this Rooftop Solar EPC & O&M Business project

Market, operating, and project economics at a glance

A focused view of the numbers that decide this small-MSME project. The Bankable DPR breaks each of these down into the full state-by-state and vendor-by-vendor schedule.

India Rooftop Solar Market Size FY2025

₹38,500 crore

Includes all segments: residential, C&I, government rooftops, and RESCO model installations across 28 states.

Projected Market Size 2032

₹1.42 lakh crore

At 22.4% CAGR from FY2025 to FY2032, driven by C&I demand and PM Surya Ghar household scale-up.

Market CAGR 2025-2032

22.4%

Compound annual growth rate across all rooftop solar segments; C&I sub-segment growing faster at 25-28%.

Project CapEx Band

₹2 crore - ₹25 crore

Covers single-site C&I installations from 50 kW to 500 kW and multi-site residential portfolio deployment.

Project Payback Range

2.5 - 4.0 years

C&I projects with 70%+ self-consumption and ₹3.50-4.50 per unit PPA tariff achieve 2.5-3.5 year paybacks; residential subsidised projects reach 3-4 years.

Module Cost Indian PERC (ALMM Listed)

₹18-23 per watt

Monocrystalline PERC modules from Tata Power Solar, Adani Solar, and RenewSys at factory-gate pricing; excludes GST and logistics.

Capacity Factor by Region

15-22%

Rajasthan and Gujarat achieve 19-22% CF (GHI 5.2-5.8 kWh/sqm/day); Indo-Gangetic plain 15-18% CF (GHI 4.5-5.0 kWh/sqm/day).

C&I PPA Tariff Range

₹2.50 - ₹4.50 per unit

Captive consumption avoided cost ranges from ₹3.50-5.50 in industrial states; net-metering credits at ₹2.50-3.50 in states with favourable SEC orders.

ALMM Module Price Premium

10-15%

Indian ALMM-listed modules trade at a 10-15% premium to non-ALMM Chinese tier-1 equivalents, cost recovered through government subsidy eligibility in subsidised projects.

City-specific versions of this report

Setting up in your city? 20 location-specific overlays included.

Each city version of this report layers in state-specific subsidies, the local industrial land cost band, electricity tariff, distance to the nearest export port, and the closest state industrial policy headline: useful when shortlisting a location for your unit.

Table of Contents

20 chapters, 162 pages. Excel financial model included with Tier 2 and Tier 3.

Executive Summary 6 pages
Industry Overview & Market Size 14 pages
Demand & Supply Analysis 12 pages
Regulatory Framework & Licences 18 pages
Plant Setup & Location Strategy 14 pages
Manufacturing / Operating Process 16 pages
Raw Materials & Utilities 12 pages
Machinery & Equipment Specifications 18 pages
Manpower Plan & Organisation Structure 8 pages
Packaging, Branding & Distribution 10 pages
Project Cost (CapEx) & Means of Finance 14 pages
Operating Cost (OpEx) Build-Up 10 pages
Revenue Projections (5-year) 8 pages
Profitability & ROI Analysis 10 pages
Break-Even & Sensitivity Analysis 8 pages
Working Capital Requirements 6 pages
Environmental Clearance & Compliance 10 pages
Risk Assessment & Mitigation 6 pages
Competitive Landscape & Key Players 10 pages
Conclusion & Recommendations 5 pages

FAQs about this Rooftop Solar EPC & O&M Business project

What rooftop solar system size can a promoter deploy with a ₹5 crore capital outlay?

At current all-in EPC costs of ₹42,000-48,000 per kW for C&I rooftop installations, a ₹5 crore deployment funds an approximately 110-120 kW system. For residential PM Surya Ghar installations under subsidy, the same capital deploys 25-35 kW across 5-8 households at ₹65,000-70,000 per kW (post-subsidy). The C&I configuration delivers higher annual revenue per rupee of capital deployed due to commercial tariff structures.

What are the eligibility criteria for PM Surya Ghar Yojana subsidy?

The scheme covers residential rooftop installations from 1 kW to 3 kW per household. Systems up to 2 kW attract a 60% MNRE subsidy on system cost, with the additional 1 kW (if installed) attracting 40% subsidy. The aggregate system cost benchmark is ₹30,000 per kW for the base 2 kW. Total MNRE subsidy for a 3 kW system is approximately ₹78,000 on a ₹1.80 lakh system cost. The applicant must own the premises, have a valid electricity connection with the local discom, and install ALMM-listed equipment.

What does an O&M contract for rooftop solar cover, and what does it cost?

A comprehensive O&M contract for rooftop solar includes quarterly panel cleaning, inverter and combiner box inspection, DC/AC cable health checks, performance ratio monitoring, and annual thermographic scanning. Performance guarantees of PR above 75% are standard in C&I O&M contracts. Annual O&M cost ranges from ₹6,000 to ₹12,000 per kW for C&I systems and ₹8,000 to ₹15,000 per kW for residential systems, scaled by system accessibility and location. For a 100 kW C&I installation, annual O&M cost is ₹6-12 lakh, typically structured as a 5-year lock-in contract with annual escalation clauses of 3-5%.

How long does grid interconnection take for a C&I rooftop installation in India?

State discoms are mandated to approve net-metering applications within 30 days of complete submission under the model net-metering regulations. In practice, Gujarat, Maharashtra, Karnataka, and Tamil Nadu have established timelines of 30-45 days for systems below 1 MWp, with MSEDCL and BESCOM processing times averaging 35-55 days. The key variables are completeness of the single-line diagram, availability of the bidirectional meter (procured by the discom, not the EPC), and capacity headroom at the distribution transformer level. In industrial clusters like Sanand, Chakan, and Sriperumbudur, discom infrastructure is generally robust for rooftop additions below 500 kW per feeder.

Which Indian states offer capital subsidies for C&I rooftop solar beyond the PM Surya Ghar scheme?

Gujarat's Solar Power Policy 2021 offers a capital subsidy of 10% of system cost, capped at ₹10 lakh, for C&I rooftop installations below 1 MWp. Karnataka's Solar Energy Policy 2021-2031 provides accelerated depreciation benefits for commercial consumers and a banking facility for surplus power. Maharashtra's Solar Policy 2023 offers exemptions from electricity duty for captive solar generation and a 20% rebate on cross-subsidy surcharge for wheeling arrangements. Tamil Nadu and Rajasthan offer open access provisions that enable C&I consumers to wheel solar power across the state grid, reducing dependence on net-metering alone.

What financing support does IREDA offer for rooftop solar projects, and what are the lending terms?

IREDA's Rooftop Solar Programme offers term loans up to 70% of project cost for projects up to 1 MWp per site, at interest rates of 8.0-8.5% per annum (floating, reset annually). The loan tenure extends up to 10 years including a moratorium of 6-12 months during construction and commissioning. Security requirements include a pari-passu charge on project assets and a charge on project cash flows. SBI and BoB co-lend with IREDA under the Syndicated Lending Facility for renewable projects above ₹3 crore, reducing concentration risk in the lender book.

Not sure which tier you need?

Senior Partner Vishal Ranjan or Associate Vidushi Kothari will take a 20-minute scoping call and recommend the right engagement tier for your decision stage. Response within one business day.

Regulatory references and primary sources

Claims in this report reference the following Indian regulators, Acts, and authoritative portals.

  1. Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA), Government of India
  2. Companies Act 2013
  3. Income-tax Act 1961
  4. Central Goods and Services Tax (CGST) Act 2017
  5. Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises Development Act 2006
  6. Udyam Registration Portal (Ministry of MSME)
  7. Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE)
  8. Central Electricity Regulatory Commission (CERC)
  9. Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE)
  10. Electricity Act 2003
  11. Ministry of Power
  12. Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC)

References open in a new tab. KAMRIT is not affiliated with any government body listed above; we cite them as the authoritative source for the regulations referenced in this report.