Business Plans › Food & Beverage Processing
Roasted Chickpea Plant Project Report: Industry Trends, Plant Setup, Machinery, Raw Materials, Investment Opportunities, Cost and Revenue
Report Format: PDF + Excel | Report ID: KMR-FBP-0320 | Pages: 203
✓ Last reviewed: by KAMRIT research team
Article below is indicative only
This free report description below is to give you an investor-grade overview of the opportunity, CapEx range, regulatory architecture, and project economics. Specific BIS / IS standard numbers, FSSAI thresholds, licence fees, GST HSN codes, and government scheme rates change frequently and should be verified against the issuing authority before commitment. Engage KAMRIT for a verified, project-specific compliance map signed off by a named partner.
Roasted Chickpea Plant: DPR Summary
<p>The roasted chickpea sector represents a significant intersection of India's agricultural dominance and the global shift toward plant-based nutrition. As the world's largest producer of chickpeas, contributing over 70% of total global production and approximately 13.75 million tonnes in the 2021-22 estimate covering 10.91 million hectares, India possesses an unparalleled raw material advantage for value-added processing. The roasted chickpea segment, valued at USD 450 million in 2025, stands as the most established format within the broader global chickpea snacks market, which reached USD 3.72 billion in 2025 and is projected to expand to USD 9.76 billion by 2034.</p><p>This report analyzes the business opportunity for establishing roasted chickpea processing facilities in India, examining a market characterized by robust growth fundamentals, supportive government policy, and evolving consumer preferences toward protein-forward snacking.
The analysis encompasses technical feasibility across scales ranging from small pilot units requiring INR 20-75 lakh capital investment to large automated plants demanding INR 10-50 crore, alongside regulatory frameworks including mandatory FSSAI licensing under the Food Safety and Standards Act, 2006, and Production Linked Incentive Scheme (PLISFPI) benefits totaling ₹10,900 crore. With gross profit margins between 25% and 35% and net margins of 12% to 18%, the sector presents attractive unit economics, though these must be weighed against raw material price volatility evidenced by 2025 price fluctuations between USD 948 and USD 1,020 per metric ton and concentrated competition from established players including Adani Wilmar, Cargill Foods India, and Haldiram's.</p>
The Indian roasted chickpea plant opportunity sits at ₹19,552 crore today and ₹44,668 crore by 2033 by the end of the forecast horizon (2026-2033, 12.5% CAGR). KAMRIT's bankable DPR maps a small-MSME unit with 2.7 - 5.7-year payback economics.
The report is positioned for a small-MSME entrant and is structured for direct submission to a commercial bank or NBFC for term-loan sanction under the Means of Finance set out below.
₹19,552 crore in 2026, projected ₹44,668 crore by 2033 at 12.5% CAGR.
Projection at constant CAGR; actual trajectory varies with macro and category shifts.
Regulatory and licence map for this roasted chickpea plant project
Note: The regulatory items below outline the typical compliance architecture for this project type. Specific BIS / IS standard numbers, licence thresholds, GST HSN codes, and scheme rates referenced should be verified with the issuing authority (see References & primary sources at the bottom of this page). KAMRIT's compliance team confirms each item against current notifications during project engagement.
Setting up a roasted chickpea plant unit in India layers on the FSSAI regime plus state-level factory and pollution touchpoints. For this project specifically (CapEx ₹1.7 crore - ₹15 crore, 2.7 - 5.7-year payback), KAMRIT maps these licence touchpoints:
- AGMARK certification for spices, edible oils, ghee, honey where claimed on-pack
- BIS mandatory list compliance (packaged water, infant formula, dairy products)
- Factory licence under the Factories Act 1948 (10+ workers with power threshold)
- State Pollution Control Board CTE and CTO (Red, Orange, Green category mapping)
- APEDA / Spices Board / Tea Board registration for export-bound supply
KAMRIT files and tracks every one of these approvals end-to-end in the Tier 3 Execution Partnership, including dossier preparation, regulator interaction, fee remittance, and the renewal calendar through year three of operations.
Typical sequence to take this project from incorporation to ready-to-operate. Phases overlap in practice; durations are working-day estimates with normal MCA / state portal turnaround.
Sectoral context for this roasted chickpea plant project
<p>India's chickpea sector operates within the broader pulses industry, where the country maintains overwhelming dominance with production reaching 11.337 million metric tons according to 2025-2026 Third Advance Estimates, following 12.3 million metric tons recorded by FAOSTAT in 2023 when India commanded 75% of global production share. The sectoral structure reveals a distinct dichotomy between organized and unorganized segments, with the unorganized sector currently capturing approximately 70% to 80% of total traditional roasted chickpea production through small-scale cottage industries, unbranded local hulling mills, and artisanal processors operating without formal branding or standardized quality controls.</p><p>The organized segment features established food processing giants and emerging specialized manufacturers. Leading companies include Adani Wilmar Limited, Cargill Foods India, AGT Food and Ingredients, BroadGrain Commodities, Haldiram's, and Tata Sampann.
Recent sectoral developments include SSMD Agrotech India Limited launching commercial roasted chana manufacturing operations in March 2026 following its November 2025 IPO, which raised ₹34.08 crore with ₹96.75 lakh allocated specifically to plant machinery. Shandi Global entered the market in September 2025 with chickpea-based plant protein products, targeting 2026 sales distribution. Regional specialization has emerged with Gujarat-based manufacturers such as Andalan Shakti Private Limited (Ahmedabad, established 2018), Roaven Foods (Rajkot, 2021), and Nivieka Global Impex LLP (Pune, 2021) developing specialized processing capabilities.
The sector benefits from institutional support through the India Pulses and Grain Association (IPGA), Plant Based Foods Industry Association (PBFIA), and research bodies including ICRISAT and ICAR-IIPR, which drive varietal improvement and processing technology advancement.</p><p>Production concentration remains geographically defined, with Maharashtra leading at 3.06 million metric tons and Madhya Pradesh at 2.46 million metric tons in 2025-2026, creating natural clusters for processing facilities to minimize raw material logistics costs, which constitute 75% to 85% of total operating expenses.</p>
Project-specific demand drivers
- Rising organised retail penetration
- Premium-segment up-trade
- Quick-commerce delivery accelerating consumption
- FSSAI compliance lifting industry quality
- Export demand from GCC and SE Asia diaspora
Ordered by KAMRIT's view of relative importance for this category in India.
Technology and machinery benchmarks
<p>Modern roasted chickpea processing leverages automated industrial technology to transform raw chickpeas through cleaning, roasting, and packaging stages. Industrial processing lines, such as those engineered by MMCTECH, utilize automated PLC (Programmable Logic Controller) and SCADA (Supervisory Control and Data Acquisition) control systems to maintain precise temperature control and processing consistency. The standard facility configuration encompasses cleaning and grading machines, destoners, dehusking units, splitters, roasting equipment, and packaging lines.
Rosting equipment represents a critical investment, with industrial chickpea and chana roasting machines available from suppliers like Jas Enterprise in Ahmedabad, Gujarat, offering configurations such as 50-liter LPG roasters constructed with SS316 stainless steel.</p><p>Processing capacity scales significantly across investment tiers. Small-scale or pilot units operate with capacities suitable for local markets, while medium-scale processing units handle intermediate volumes. Large-scale automated plants achieve processing capacities ranging from 10,000 to 30,000 metric tons annually.
Capital investment requirements reflect this scale diversity: small-scale units require INR 20 lakh to INR 75 lakh, medium-scale units demand INR 60 lakh to INR 5 crore, and large-scale automated facilities necessitate INR 10 crore to INR 50 crore or more. Food processing equipment and packaging lines typically constitute 40% to 50% of total capital expenditure, translating to INR 25 lakh to INR 1.5 crore for snack processing lines.</p><p>Upstream agricultural technology innovations are enhancing raw material quality and supply chain reliability. The University of Queensland employed the AI platform FastStack in 2021 to design high-yield, maximum seed-weight chickpea varieties for industrial scaling.
NuCicer deployed its high-protein, early-maturing chickpea variety NC-1 across more than 10,000 acres by 2026. Protein quality metrics from thermal processing methods demonstrate protein digestibility-corrected amino acid scores (PDCAAS) of 83.8 for extruded products and 80.03 for baked formats, validating the nutritional integrity of roasted products. Chickpea cultivation benefits from nitrogen-fixing symbiosis with rhizobia bacteria, eliminating synthetic nitrogen fertilizer requirements while leveraging atmospheric nitrogen concentrations of 78%, supporting sustainable production narratives.</p><p>Workforce requirements include machine operators, quality control supervisors, and specialized food processing technicians proficient in automated machinery operation and quality control testing.
Compliance with food safety standards such as HACCP, ISO, and FSSAI protocols requires dedicated R&D personnel and quality assurance staff.</p>
Bankable Means of Finance for this roasted chickpea plant project
For a roasted chickpea plant project at ₹1.7 crore - ₹15 crore CapEx with a 2.7 - 5.7-year payback, the bank-loan-ready Means of Finance KAMRIT recommends is 25-35% promoter equity and 65-75% debt. The primary lender pool for this scale is SIDBI MSME term loan, CGTMSE collateral-free up to ₹5 cr, MUDRA Tarun. The applicable overlay schemes that materially compress effective cost-of-capital are state MSME interest subsidy schemes, PMEGP, women entrepreneur preferential rates. The Tier 2 Bankable DPR includes the full vendor-quote-backed CapEx schedule, OpEx model, 5-year revenue projection split by SKU and channel, working-capital cycle, ROI/NPV/IRR, break-even, and sensitivity in three scenarios (base / bull / bear). The model is structured for direct submission to a commercial bank or NBFC credit appraisal team.
Project CapEx ranges ₹1.7 crore - ₹15 crore. Typical split for a viable, bank-ready configuration:
Split is a typical mid-cap manufacturing configuration. Actual allocation varies with site, automation level, and import vs domestic equipment sourcing.
Cumulative free cash from ₹8.4 cr CapEx, indicative breakeven by Year 4-5 at conservative utilisation assumptions.
Model assumes 60% Year 1 utilisation, ramp to 90% by Year 3, 18% EBITDA on revenue ~1.6x CapEx at maturity. Engagement scope refines these to your specific configuration.
Risks and mitigation for this project
<p>Raw material volatility presents the primary operational risk for roasted chickpea processing. Chickpea prices exhibited significant fluctuation during 2025, ranging from USD 1,020 per metric ton in Q1 (March) declining to USD 948 per MT by Q4 (December), with intermediate values of USD 950 in Q2 and USD 970 in Q3. This price instability directly impacts gross margins given raw materials constitute 75% to 85% of total operating expenses.
Global production variability compounds domestic supply concerns, as evidenced by 2024 United States acreage expansion of 38% accompanied by actual yield declines of 6% due to adverse weather, creating procurement instability for manufacturers dependent on consistent quality and pricing.</p><p>Climate-related agricultural risks threaten supply chain reliability. El Niño-linked drought cycles and unpredictable monsoon patterns affect crop yields in primary producing states including Maharashtra and Madhya Pradesh. While approximately 95% of India's traded chickpeas originate from domestic regions including Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, and Rajasthan, seasonal deficits necessitate imports from Australia, Myanmar, Tanzania, and Mexico, exposing processors to international commodity price fluctuations and currency exchange risks.</p><p>Competitive intensity from both organized food majors with superior distribution reach (Adani Wilmar, Cargill, Haldiram's) and the entrenched unorganized sector (controlling 70-80% of traditional roasted chana production) compresses market entry economics.
The unorganized sector's dominance in traditional phutana and roasted gram production creates price competition from low-overhead artisanal processors. Regulatory compliance costs, while essential for market access, require ongoing investment in quality control personnel, HACCP and ISO certification maintenance, and adherence to evolving FSSAI standards.</p><p>Technological disruption risks include the need for continuous equipment upgrades to maintain PDCAAS protein quality scores above 80, while capital intensity for large-scale automated plants (INR 10-50 crore) creates significant financial leverage risk if capacity utilization falls below break-even thresholds. Distribution channel fragmentation, with Channel I involving village traders and commission agents utilized by 41.18% of farmers, complicates direct supply chain integration efforts and may result in quality inconsistency in raw material procurement.</p>
Category-typical risks plotted by impact and probability. Hover a numbered dot to see the risk.
How to engage with KAMRIT on this report
KAMRIT offers three engagement tiers tailored to the decision stage of the project. Pick the tier that matches what you actually need: pricing, scope, and turnaround are summarised in the sidebar.
Key market drivers
- Rising organised retail penetration
- Premium-segment up-trade
- Quick-commerce delivery accelerating consumption
- FSSAI compliance lifting industry quality
- Export demand from GCC and SE Asia diaspora
Competitive landscape
The Indian roasted chickpea plant market is sized at ₹19,552 crore in 2026 and is on a 12.5% trajectory to ₹44,668 crore by 2033. Adani Wilmar (Fortune), ITC (Aashirvaad Svasti) and Tata Consumer Products hold the leading positions , with Patanjali Ayurved, Olam Agri India, Lakshmi Energy and Foods also profiled in this DPR. The full report benchmarks the new entrant's CapEx (₹1.7 crore - ₹15 crore) and unit economics against the listed-peer cost structure, identifies the specific competitive gap a 2.7 - 5.7-year-payback project can exploit, and includes channel-share and pricing-position analysis. Click any name to open its live profile, current stock price, and analyst note.
What's inside the Roasted Chickpea Plant DPR
The Roasted Chickpea Plant DPR is a 203-page PDF (Tier 2 also ships an Excel financial model) built around a small-MSME entrant assumption. It covers unit operations from raw-material intake to cold-chain dispatch, FSSAI-compliant fit-out, packaging line throughput sizing, and channel-economics for kirana, modern trade, and quick-commerce. The financial side runs the full project economics for ₹1.7 crore - ₹15 crore CapEx: line-itemised CapEx with vendor quotes, OpEx build-up by cost head, 5-year revenue projection by SKU and channel, P&L / balance sheet / cash flow, ROI, NPV, IRR, working-capital cycle, break-even, three-scenario sensitivity, and the Means of Finance recommendation. Payback of 2.7 - 5.7 years is back-tested against the listed-peer cost structure of Adani Wilmar (Fortune) and ITC (Aashirvaad Svasti).
Numbers for this Roasted Chickpea Plant project
Market, operating, and project economics at a glance
A focused view of the numbers that decide this small-MSME project. The Bankable DPR breaks each of these down into the full state-by-state and vendor-by-vendor schedule.
Indian market
₹19,552 crore
as of FY26
Forecast
₹44,668 crore by 2033
12.5% CAGR
Project CapEx
₹1.7 crore - ₹15 crore
small-MSME entrant
Payback
2.7 - 5.7 yrs
base-case scenario
Industrial tariff
₹6.8-9.6 / kWh
Gujarat lowest, Maharashtra highest
Water tariff
₹18-65 / KL
industrial supply
Cold-chain cost
₹3.20-4.80 / kg
reefer per 100km
GST rate
5-18%
category-dependent
City-specific versions of this report
Setting up in your city? 20 location-specific overlays included.
Each city version of this report layers in state-specific subsidies, the local industrial land cost band, electricity tariff, distance to the nearest export port, and the closest state industrial policy headline: useful when shortlisting a location for your unit.
Table of Contents
20 chapters, 203 pages. Excel financial model included with Tier 2 and Tier 3.
FAQs about this Roasted Chickpea Plant project
What FSSAI category does a roasted chickpea plant unit fall under?
Most roasted chickpea plant projects with turnover above ₹20 crore need an FSSAI Central Licence. Below ₹20 crore but above ₹12 lakh, a State Licence applies. KAMRIT files the dossier, books the inspection visit, and tracks renewal year-on-year.
What is the typical payback for a roasted chickpea plant project at ₹₹1.7 crore - ₹15 crore CapEx?
KAMRIT's bankable DPR for this scale lands payback at 2.7 - 5.7 years on the base scenario. The bear-case sensitivity (40% utilisation in year 1, 5% raw-material headwind) pushes it 12-18 months out. Both are in the Excel model.
How does the new entrant's cost structure compare with Adani Wilmar (Fortune)?
Adani Wilmar (Fortune) runs the listed-peer cost benchmark. The DPR maps line-item conversion cost (raw material, packaging, utilities, labour, freight, channel) against Adani Wilmar (Fortune) and identifies the 2-3 cost heads where a new entrant can defensibly under-price.
Which government schemes apply to a roasted chickpea plant project?
Depending on scale and location, PMFME (food micro-enterprises, 35% capital subsidy capped at ₹10 lakh), PMKSY (cold-chain infrastructure subsidy up to ₹10 crore), Operation Greens (50% subsidy for fruit-veg value chains), state MSME interest subsidy, and the food-processing PLI overlay where eligible.
Is cold chain mandatory for this project?
For temperature-sensitive SKUs in the roasted chickpea plant category, yes. KAMRIT sizes the cold-chain infrastructure (chiller / freezer / refer-vehicle fleet) into CapEx and applies the PMKSY 35-50% subsidy where the project qualifies.
How quickly can KAMRIT start on this project?
KAMRIT begins the file within one business day of the engagement letter. Tier 1 Industry Insights Report ships in 7 business days, Tier 2 Bankable DPR with Excel model in 14 business days, and Tier 3 Execution Partnership is custom-scoped 6-18 months depending on the project envelope.
Not sure which tier you need?
Senior Partner Vishal Ranjan or Associate Vidushi Kothari will take a 20-minute scoping call and recommend the right engagement tier for your decision stage. Response within one business day.
Regulatory references and primary sources
Claims in this report reference the following Indian regulators, Acts, and authoritative portals.
- Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA), Government of India
- Companies Act 2013
- Income-tax Act 1961
- Central Goods and Services Tax (CGST) Act 2017
- Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises Development Act 2006
- Udyam Registration Portal (Ministry of MSME)
- Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI)
- Food Safety and Standards Act 2006
- Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI)
- Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA)
- Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS)
- Factories Act 1948
- Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) and State Pollution Control Boards
References open in a new tab. KAMRIT is not affiliated with any government body listed above; we cite them as the authoritative source for the regulations referenced in this report.
Related reports in Food & Beverage Processing
Other bankable project reports in the same sector, ready for download.
Food & Beverage Processing
Biscuits Manufacturing Plant Project Report
Market size: ₹45,000 crore · CAGR: 8.2%
Food & Beverage Processing
Bread Manufacturing Plant Project Report
Market size: ₹8,800 crore · CAGR: 9.3%
Food & Beverage Processing
Dairy Processing Plant Project Report
Market size: ₹15.7 lakh crore · CAGR: 7.6%
Food & Beverage Processing
Packaged Drinking & Mineral Water Bottling Plant Project Report
Market size: ₹24,000 crore · CAGR: 13.4%
Food & Beverage Processing
Spices Processing & Packaging Plant Project Report
Market size: ₹70,000 crore · CAGR: 10.1%
Food & Beverage Processing
Rice Mill Project Report
Market size: ₹2.6 lakh crore · CAGR: 5.4%