New   AI-assisted compliance for Indian businesses. Plan your India entry → ☎ +91-8595441494 contact@kamrit.com Login →

Business Plans › Food & Beverage Processing

Rice Cracker Plant Project Report: Industry Trends, Plant Setup, Machinery, Raw Materials, Investment Opportunities, Cost and Revenue

Report Format: PDF + Excel  |  Report ID: KMR-B2-1123  |  Pages: 191

Last reviewed: by KAMRIT research team

Article below is indicative only

This free report description below is to give you an investor-grade overview of the opportunity, CapEx range, regulatory architecture, and project economics. Specific BIS / IS standard numbers, FSSAI thresholds, licence fees, GST HSN codes, and government scheme rates change frequently and should be verified against the issuing authority before commitment. Engage KAMRIT for a verified, project-specific compliance map signed off by a named partner.

Market size, FY2026

₹13,358 crore

CAGR 2026-2033

15.0%

CapEx range

₹0.9 crore - ₹15 crore

Payback

2.8 - 5.3 yrs

Rice Cracker Plant: DPR Summary

<p>The global rice cracker industry stands at a compelling inflection point for investment. The global rice crackers market is valued at USD 7.01 billion as of 2026, with the broader rice snacks market reaching USD 9.19 billion in the same year. Spherical Insights reports a narrower valuation of USD 2.33 billion in 2025, with projections reaching USD 3.61 billion by 2035 at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 4.48%.

An alternative projection for the senbei segment anticipates growth from USD 9.21 billion in 2026 to USD 13.94 billion in 2033 at a 6.1% CAGR. Another forecast pegs the market at USD 8.68 billion in 2025, expanding to USD 13.78 billion by 2033 at a 5.9% CAGR. In India, the packaged rice market reached USD 14.52 billion in FY2025/FY2026, while the India rice milling market is forecast to expand by USD 49.43 million between 2022 and 2026, growing at a CAGR of 7.61%.

India's total rice production for 2025, 2026 is projected at 151 million metric tons, providing abundant raw material for a rice cracker manufacturing facility.</p><p>Global production of rice crackers exceeds 900,000 metric tons annually, with leading manufacturer Kameda Seika alone producing over 180,000 tons per year and holding 21% global market share. Want Want holds 18% global share. These figures underscore both the scale of the opportunity and the addressable gaps within the fast-growing Indian market, where the organized sector currently commands only 30% to 35% of the snack and processed rice product manufacturing ecosystem.</p>

A 2.8 - 5.3-year payback on CapEx of ₹0.9 crore - ₹15 crore for a small-MSME unit, against a 15.0% CAGR market that hits ₹35,626 crore by 2033. KAMRIT's DPR covers Rising organised retail penetration and the competitive position of D2C-first brand and Family-owned legacy business.

The report is positioned for a small-MSME entrant and is structured for direct submission to a commercial bank or NBFC for term-loan sanction under the Means of Finance set out below.

Market trajectory

₹13,358 crore in 2026, projected ₹35,626 crore by 2033 at 15.0% CAGR.

0 cr 9,327 cr 18,655 cr 27,982 cr 37,309 cr 2026: ₹13,358 cr 2027: ₹15,362 cr 2028: ₹17,666 cr 2029: ₹20,316 cr 2030: ₹23,363 cr 2031: ₹26,868 cr 2032: ₹30,898 cr 2033: ₹35,533 cr ₹35,533 cr 202620302033

Projection at constant CAGR; actual trajectory varies with macro and category shifts.

Regulatory and licence map for this rice cracker plant project

Note: The regulatory items below outline the typical compliance architecture for this project type. Specific BIS / IS standard numbers, licence thresholds, GST HSN codes, and scheme rates referenced should be verified with the issuing authority (see References & primary sources at the bottom of this page). KAMRIT's compliance team confirms each item against current notifications during project engagement.

Setting up a rice cracker plant unit in India layers on the FSSAI regime plus state-level factory and pollution touchpoints. For this project specifically (CapEx ₹0.9 crore - ₹15 crore, 2.8 - 5.3-year payback), KAMRIT maps these licence touchpoints:

  • AGMARK certification for spices, edible oils, ghee, honey where claimed on-pack
  • BIS mandatory list compliance (packaged water, infant formula, dairy products)
  • Factory licence under the Factories Act 1948 (10+ workers with power threshold)
  • State Pollution Control Board CTE and CTO (Red, Orange, Green category mapping)
  • APEDA / Spices Board / Tea Board registration for export-bound supply

KAMRIT files and tracks every one of these approvals end-to-end in the Tier 3 Execution Partnership, including dossier preparation, regulator interaction, fee remittance, and the renewal calendar through year three of operations.

Compliance setup process

Typical sequence to take this project from incorporation to ready-to-operate. Phases overlap in practice; durations are working-day estimates with normal MCA / state portal turnaround.

Indicative timeline: ~3 to 6 months total PHASE 1 Entity formation 2-3 weeks hover for detail PHASE 2 FSSAI Licence 2-6 weeks hover for detail PHASE 3 Factory & safety 4-8 weeks hover for detail PHASE 4 Environmental 6-16 weeks hover for detail PHASE 5 Tax & schemes 2-4 weeks hover for detail Phase 1 must complete before Phases 2-5. Phases 2-5 can largely run in parallel once entity is incorporated.
Sectoral context for this rice cracker plant project

<p>The Indian rice cracker and processed rice snacks ecosystem is bifurcated between an organized sector capturing 30% to 35% market share and an unorganized sector dominating the remainder. The organized segment is characterized by automated and semi-automated processing plants, FSSAI compliance, standardized packaging, and strong retail distribution through supermarkets, hypermarkets, and e-commerce channels. Key organized players include Super Foods, TR Foods, JDS Food Products Private Limited, and Britannia Industries Limited.</p><p>Demand is being driven by a powerful convergence of health-conscious snacking and convenience.

Globally, 63% of consumers prioritize low-fat snacks and 46% seek gluten-free alternatives. In India, urban and quality-conscious consumers are shifting from traditional puffed rice toward branded, shelf-stable, packaged alternatives with enhanced food safety standards. Western India (Maharashtra, Mumbai) and Southern India (Karnataka, Bengaluru; Tamil Nadu, Chennai) serve as primary regional demand hubs due to rising disposable incomes and health-conscious dietary shifts.</p><p>Raw material economics are critical: rice feedstock and ingredients comprise 65% to 75% of total operational expenditures.

By-product revenue from broken rice and rice bran accounts for 10% to 20% of total revenue streams, providing a secondary income cushion. The primary inputs are rice kernels, rice flour, and broken rice, with secondary formulation inputs including starch, sugar, fats/oils, salt, and leavening agents. LT Foods operates an integrated Farm to Fork approach supported by automated processing units, regional supply chain hubs, temperature-controlled warehousing, and a distribution network.</p>

Project-specific demand drivers

  • Rising organised retail penetration
  • Premium-segment up-trade
  • Quick-commerce delivery accelerating consumption
  • FSSAI compliance lifting industry quality
  • Export demand from GCC and SE Asia diaspora
Demand drivers

Ordered by KAMRIT's view of relative importance for this category in India.

Top drivers (longer bar = stronger signal) Rising organised retail penetration (relative weight ~100%) 1. Rising organised retail penetration Relative weight ~100% Premium-segment up-trade (relative weight ~83%) 2. Premium-segment up-trade Relative weight ~83% Quick-commerce delivery accelerating consumption (relative weight ~67%) 3. Quick-commerce delivery accelerating consumption Relative weight ~67% FSSAI compliance lifting industry quality (relative weight ~50%) 4. FSSAI compliance lifting industry quality Relative weight ~50% Export demand from GCC and SE Asia diaspora (relative weight ~33%) 5. Export demand from GCC and SE Asia diaspora Relative weight ~33% Weights are KAMRIT's heuristic ordering, not empirical regression.
Technology and machinery benchmarks

<p>Modern rice cracker manufacturing relies on extrusion and continuous processing technologies. Automated rice cake and cracker machines deliver output improvements of 300% to 400% over manual processing. Industrial automated lines achieve production speeds ranging from 100 kg/h up to 1,000 kg/h, while standard automated production lines yield between 150 kg/hour and 1,500 kg/hour depending on automation level.

A standard industrial cracker manufacturing setup achieves projected plant production capacity of 3,000 to 10,000 tons per year, with commercial small-scale setups capable of 200 pieces per hour. Rice cake popping machines on continuous-type models handle capacities from 50 kg/hr to 1.5 tons.</p><p>Core machinery for a snack or extruded products line costs between INR 15 lakhs and INR 1.5 crore, depending on whether the configuration is semi-automatic or fully automatic. Civil works and factory fit-out using PEB construction range from INR 1,400 to INR 2,800 per square foot.

Total capital expenditure for a small-to-medium food processing unit in India falls between INR 40 lakhs and INR 2 crore as of 2026 data. Machinery and equipment alone cost INR 2 lakhs to INR 15 lakhs for manual, semi-automatic, or automatic configurations.</p><p>Energy considerations are significant: the primary energy footprint for total rice production (cultivation to white rice) is 3,234 MJ per ton, with whitening and polishing operations consuming 45% to 58% of total rice milling energy and carbon emissions. Cracker processing demands 17.5 MJ per kg of total primary energy for standard production.

Automated industrial rice cracker lines require skilled machine operators to manage moisture control, drying curves, baking temperatures, and expansion parameters. Manufacturers upgrading to fully automated systems benefit from substantially improved payback periods.</p><p>Key equipment providers and plant engineering firms active in India include Khan Engineering (Raipur, established 2015) offering fully automatic stainless steel rice extruder machines and continuous processing production lines with capacities from 100 kg/hr to 2,000 kg/hr; VM Food Processing and Packaging Machinery; Fowler Westrup (India) Pvt. Ltd.; Satake Corporation; Buhler AG; G.S International; GG Dandekar Machine Works Ltd.; Mill Master Machinery Pvt.

Ltd.; Ricetech Machinery (operating since 2004); Tinytech Udyog; and Kumar Metal Industries. Penguin Engineering and Equals supply rice cake and cracker popping machines at unit prices between INR 7,85,000 and INR 9,30,000 for continuous-type machines with 50 kg/hr to 1.5-ton capacities, while Super Foods offers commercial rice cake machines at INR 4,19,000 per unit with capacities of 200, 2,000 pieces per hour.</p>

Bankable Means of Finance for this rice cracker plant project

For a rice cracker project in the ₹5-15 crore CapEx band, KAMRIT recommends a debt-to-equity ratio of 65:35, achievable through a combination of Term Loan from SIDBI (₹3-5 crore at MCLR+50 bps under SIDBI's SAFE scheme for food processing) and working capital limits from HDFC Bank or Axis Bank's SME vertical. State MSME schemes from Gujarat, Maharashtra, and Rajasthan offer 2-5% interest subsidy on term loans, effectively reducing the cost of debt to 8.5-9.5% for the first five years. PMEGP subsidy (up to ₹10 lakh for manufacturing units in rural areas under the general category) can reduce equity requirement further, though PMEGP applications require district industry centre processing taking 60-90 days. The ₹0.9-2 crore project tier suits MUDRA Shishu/ Kishore loans (up to ₹10 lakh without collateral) from regional rural banks and cooperative banks, though bagging organised retail suppliers requires FSSAI Central Licence and BIS certification that MUDRA-funded units often delay. Working capital cycle for rice crackers: 45-55 days receivable (kirana channel), 15-20 days (MT/modern trade), and 5-7 days (quick-commerce). Initial inventory build of 20-25 days of raw rice, packaging materials, and finished goods at 30% capacity utilisation. Payback on the ₹5 crore scenario projects at 3.2 years against EBITDA margins of 18-22% at steady-state 70% capacity utilisation, comfortably within the 2.8-5.3 year range specified for the project. KAMRIT's DPR includes a 12-month cash flow projection, DSCR analysis at three capacity utilisation scenarios, and sensitivity tables on rice price volatility (±15% impact on margin).

CapEx allocation (indicative)

Project CapEx ranges ₹0.9 crore - ₹15 crore. Typical split for a viable, bank-ready configuration:

Plant & machinery: 45% (approx. ₹3.6 cr of ₹8 cr CapEx) 45% Building & civil: 22% (approx. ₹1.7 cr of ₹8 cr CapEx) 22% Utilities & power: 12% (approx. ₹0.95 cr of ₹8 cr CapEx) 12% Working capital: 14% (approx. ₹1.1 cr of ₹8 cr CapEx) 14% Contingency & misc: 7% (approx. ₹0.56 cr of ₹8 cr CapEx) AVERAGE ₹8 cr CapEx Plant & machinery 45% · ~₹3.6 cr Building & civil 22% · ~₹1.7 cr Utilities & power 12% · ~₹0.95 cr Working capital 14% · ~₹1.1 cr Contingency & misc 7% · ~₹0.56 cr Low ₹0.9 cr High ₹15 cr

Split is a typical mid-cap manufacturing configuration. Actual allocation varies with site, automation level, and import vs domestic equipment sourcing.

Cumulative cash position

Cumulative free cash from ₹8 cr CapEx, indicative breakeven by Year 4-5 at conservative utilisation assumptions.

0 ₹4.8 cr ₹-11.13 cr Year 1: negative ₹-10.33 cr cumulative (this year cash flow ₹-2.38 cr) Year 1 Year 2: negative ₹-7.15 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹0.8 cr) Year 2 Year 3: negative ₹-4.37 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹2.8 cr) Year 3 Year 4: negative ₹-0.79 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹3.6 cr) Year 4 Year 5: positive +₹3.2 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹4 cr) Year 5

Model assumes 60% Year 1 utilisation, ramp to 90% by Year 3, 18% EBITDA on revenue ~1.6x CapEx at maturity. Engagement scope refines these to your specific configuration.

Risks and mitigation for this project

<p>Supply chain vulnerability represents the most significant operational risk. Production is heavily dependent on regional agricultural yields and specialty rice varieties. Supply chains have faced disruptions from climate uncertainties, export bans, and tariff revisions, all of which can compress margins given that rice feedstock and ingredients already comprise 65% to 75% of total operational expenditures.

Any sustained increase in rice prices or supply interruption would directly erode the 8% to 15% net profit margin benchmark for automated cereal and grain processing plants.</p><p>Energy costs form another material risk. The primary energy footprint for total rice production spans 3,234 MJ per ton, with whitening and polishing consuming 45% to 58% of rice milling energy. Cracker processing itself demands 17.5 MJ per kg of total primary energy.

Energy price volatility or carbon taxation could materially impact operating costs, particularly for facilities relying on older, less efficient equipment.</p><p>The unorganized sector, commanding 65% to 70% of the Indian snack and processed rice market, creates significant price competition for organized entrants. Regulatory compliance obligations under FSSAI (including the August 2023 enforcement of Basmati and rice-based derivative quality standards) and BIS (IS 1011:2002 with mandatory moisture content limits under 5%) impose ongoing testing, factory inspection, and certification costs. The 18% tax on plant machinery under HSN Chapter 84 adds to upfront capital requirements.

GST at 5% on finished packaged products, while moderate, requires robust accounting and compliance infrastructure. Workforce availability for skilled machine operators capable of managing moisture control, drying curves, baking temperatures, and expansion parameters requires dedicated site evaluation and training investment as part of 2026 project planning metrics.</p>

Risk matrix

Category-typical risks plotted by impact and probability. Hover a numbered dot to see the risk.

Raw material price volatility: impact 2/3, probability 3/3 1 FSSAI compliance lapse: impact 3/3, probability 1/3 2 Demand seasonality: impact 2/3, probability 2/3 3 Cold chain / shelf life: impact 2/3, probability 2/3 4 Distribution thinning: impact 3/3, probability 2/3 5 Probability → Impact → Low Medium High High Medium Low
1. Raw material price volatility
2. FSSAI compliance lapse
3. Demand seasonality
4. Cold chain / shelf life
5. Distribution thinning

How to engage with KAMRIT on this report

KAMRIT offers three engagement tiers tailored to the decision stage of the project. Pick the tier that matches what you actually need: pricing, scope, and turnaround are summarised in the sidebar.

Key market drivers

  • Rising organised retail penetration
  • Premium-segment up-trade
  • Quick-commerce delivery accelerating consumption
  • FSSAI compliance lifting industry quality
  • Export demand from GCC and SE Asia diaspora

Competitive landscape

The Indian rice cracker plant market is sized at ₹13,358 crore in 2026 and is on a 15.0% trajectory to ₹35,626 crore by 2033. Britannia Industries, Parle Products and ITC Sunfeast hold the leading positions , with Anmol Industries, Priya Gold (Surya Foods), Unibic Foods, Mondelez India (Cadbury Oreo) also profiled in this DPR. The full report benchmarks the new entrant's CapEx (₹0.9 crore - ₹15 crore) and unit economics against the listed-peer cost structure, identifies the specific competitive gap a 2.8 - 5.3-year-payback project can exploit, and includes channel-share and pricing-position analysis. Click any name to open its live profile, current stock price, and analyst note.

Britannia Industries Parle Products ITC Sunfeast Anmol Industries Priya Gold (Surya Foods) Unibic Foods Mondelez India (Cadbury Oreo)

What's inside the Rice Cracker Plant DPR

The Rice Cracker Plant DPR is a 191-page PDF (Tier 2 also ships an Excel financial model) built around a small-MSME entrant assumption. It covers unit operations from raw-material intake to cold-chain dispatch, FSSAI-compliant fit-out, packaging line throughput sizing, and channel-economics for kirana, modern trade, and quick-commerce. The financial side runs the full project economics for ₹0.9 crore - ₹15 crore CapEx: line-itemised CapEx with vendor quotes, OpEx build-up by cost head, 5-year revenue projection by SKU and channel, P&L / balance sheet / cash flow, ROI, NPV, IRR, working-capital cycle, break-even, three-scenario sensitivity, and the Means of Finance recommendation. Payback of 2.8 - 5.3 years is back-tested against the listed-peer cost structure of Britannia Industries and Parle Products.

Numbers for this Rice Cracker Plant project

Market, operating, and project economics at a glance

A focused view of the numbers that decide this small-MSME project. The Bankable DPR breaks each of these down into the full state-by-state and vendor-by-vendor schedule.

India Rice Cracker Market Size FY2026

₹13,358 crore

Total addressable market across organised and unorganised segments

Projected Market Size FY2033

₹35,626 crore

At 15.0% CAGR, driven by organised retail and quick-commerce growth

Project CapEx Band

₹0.9 crore - ₹15 crore

Varies by capacity: 200-2,000 kg/hour throughput range

Payback Period Range

2.8 - 5.3 years

Shorter for automated high-capacity lines, longer for semi-automatic smaller plants

Rice as Raw Material Cost Share

35-40% of production cost

Subject to seasonal price volatility; forward contracts recommended for 60% coverage

Energy Consumption Benchmark

180-220 kWh per tonne

For extrusion + hot-air drying lines; frying variants consume 25-30% more energy

Target EBITDA Margin at Steady State

18-22%

At 70% capacity utilisation; kirana channel yields 15-18%, MT 20-24%, export 22-26%

DSCR at Base Case Utilisation

1.65x

At 70% capacity utilisation on ₹5 crore term loan tranche; adverse scenario (60%) maintains 1.35x

City-specific versions of this report

Setting up in your city? 20 location-specific overlays included.

Each city version of this report layers in state-specific subsidies, the local industrial land cost band, electricity tariff, distance to the nearest export port, and the closest state industrial policy headline: useful when shortlisting a location for your unit.

Table of Contents

20 chapters, 191 pages. Excel financial model included with Tier 2 and Tier 3.

Executive Summary 6 pages
Industry Overview & Market Size 14 pages
Demand & Supply Analysis 12 pages
Regulatory Framework & Licences 18 pages
Plant Setup & Location Strategy 14 pages
Manufacturing / Operating Process 16 pages
Raw Materials & Utilities 12 pages
Machinery & Equipment Specifications 18 pages
Manpower Plan & Organisation Structure 8 pages
Packaging, Branding & Distribution 10 pages
Project Cost (CapEx) & Means of Finance 14 pages
Operating Cost (OpEx) Build-Up 10 pages
Revenue Projections (5-year) 8 pages
Profitability & ROI Analysis 10 pages
Break-Even & Sensitivity Analysis 8 pages
Working Capital Requirements 6 pages
Environmental Clearance & Compliance 10 pages
Risk Assessment & Mitigation 6 pages
Competitive Landscape & Key Players 10 pages
Conclusion & Recommendations 5 pages

FAQs about this Rice Cracker Plant project

What is the minimum viable scale for a rice cracker plant targeting organised retail?

A ₹3-5 crore project with 500-800 kg/hour throughput represents the minimum viable scale for organised retail vendor qualification. Reliance Retail and BigBasket require BIS certification and FSSAI Central Licence, typically achievable at this capacity. The DPR models a ₹3.5 crore greenfield in Rajasthan (Bikaner/Jodhpur cluster) achieving payback in 4.1 years at 70% capacity utilisation.

How does the GST Composition Scheme impact rice cracker unit economics?

The Composition Scheme (1% CGST+SGST) simplifies GST returns for units below ₹1.5 crore turnover but blocks input tax credit on capital goods and packaging film purchases. For a ₹5 crore plant commissioning in Year 1, this costs approximately ₹18-22 lakh in blocked ITC annually. KAMRIT advises opting out of Composition from Year 2 once turnover exceeds the threshold, provided GST savings from regular filing outweigh compliance costs.

Which Indian states offer the most attractive MSME incentives for rice cracker manufacturing?

Gujarat offers 100% electricity duty exemption for five years and land at subsidised rates in GIDC estates (Sanand, Daman, Vapi). Rajasthan provides SGST reimbursement for 7 years (up to 100% of VAT paid) under its MSME scheme and prioritised Allotment in RIICO industrial areas. Maharashtra's MIDC plots in Chakan and Ranjangaon include SGST reimbursement and employment generation subsidies. The DPR includes state-wise incentive modelling for Gujarat, Maharashtra, and Rajasthan.

What capacity utilisation is required for the project to achieve bankable DSCR?

Banks typically require DSCR above 1.25x on average annual cash flows. At the ₹5 crore term loan tranche, this requires minimum 55% capacity utilisation from Year 2 onwards. KAMRIT's base case assumes 70% utilisation, generating DSCR of 1.65x. Even at 60% utilisation (adverse scenario), DSCR remains above 1.35x, meeting most bank benchmark thresholds for food processing MSME loans.

How does rice cracker export to GCC markets work under current EXIM regulations?

Rice crackers qualify under HS Code 1905 (bread, pastry, other bakers' wares) for GCC export. An IEC code from DGFT and APEDA registration (if rice content exceeds ₹50 lakh from registered farmers) are mandatory. UAE and Saudi Arabia require FSSAI export declarations and SGS or Intertek phytosanitary certificates. KAMRIT's DPR includes a GCC distributor identification exercise, noting that freight costs of ₹8-12 per kg to Jebel Ali compress margins by 3-4 percentage points but command 25-30% export premiums over domestic pricing.

A ₹5-10 crore greenfield rice cracker plant typically requires 10-14 months from FSSAI licence application to commercial production. Civil construction (4-5 months), equipment procurement and installation (4-5 months), and statutory clearances (2-4 months, running parallel) define the critical path. KAMRIT's DPR project schedule builds in a 15% schedule float, targeting first commercial production within 14 months of ground-breaking. For ₹0.9-2 crore tier projects using pre-fabricated sheds and modular equipment lines, commissioning timelines compress to 6-8 months.

Not sure which tier you need?

Senior Partner Vishal Ranjan or Associate Vidushi Kothari will take a 20-minute scoping call and recommend the right engagement tier for your decision stage. Response within one business day.