New   AI-assisted compliance for Indian businesses. Plan your India entry → ☎ +91-8595441494 contact@kamrit.com Login →

Business Plans › Food Service

Restaurant (Casual Dining) Business Plan & Project Report: Industry Trends, Operations Setup, Service Standards, Investment Opportunities, Revenue and Margins

Report Format: PDF + Excel  |  Report ID: KMR-SVB-013  |  Pages: 163

Last reviewed: by KAMRIT research team

Article below is indicative only

This free report description below is to give you an investor-grade overview of the opportunity, CapEx range, regulatory architecture, and project economics. Specific BIS / IS standard numbers, FSSAI thresholds, licence fees, GST HSN codes, and government scheme rates change frequently and should be verified against the issuing authority before commitment. Engage KAMRIT for a verified, project-specific compliance map signed off by a named partner.

Market size, FY2026

₹4.50 lakh crore

CAGR 2025-2032

11.2%

CapEx range

₹35 lakh - ₹2 crore

Payback

2 - 3.5 yrs

Restaurant (Casual Dining) &: DPR Summary

<p>India's casual dining sector presents a compelling investment opportunity in 2026, driven by rapid urbanization, rising disposable incomes, and evolving consumer preferences toward organized foodservice. The India Full-Service Restaurants market, encompassing casual dining establishments, is valued at USD 42.09 billion in 2026 and is projected to expand at a robust Compound Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of 10.97% through 2031, reaching USD 70.82 billion by 2031 (Mordor Intelligence, 2026). This growth trajectory positions India among the fastest-growing foodservice markets globally, far outpacing the global casual dining market CAGR of 5.2% to 6.0% forecast for 2025 to 2033.</p><p>Within the broader India foodservice market valued at USD 126.43 billion in 2026, full-service restaurants command a dominant 58.78% share, underscoring the enduring consumer preference for dine-in experiences despite the rapid growth of delivery platforms.

Casual dining restaurants specifically hold a 48% share of the organized food services segment, demonstrating the format's centrality to India's restaurant industry structure (National Restaurant Association of India, 2024). The sector's contribution to India's GDP stands at 1.9% as of 2024, with the overall industry valued at ₹5.69 trillion and projected to reach ₹7.76 trillion by 2028, growing at 8.1% CAGR during that period.</p><p>This report provides a comprehensive business plan framework for establishing a casual dining restaurant in India, analyzing market dynamics, regulatory requirements, competitive positioning, operational economics, technology imperatives, and risk mitigation strategies. The analysis draws exclusively on verified market research and government policy data from 2024 through 2026, providing actionable intelligence for entrepreneurs, investors, and existing operators evaluating expansion opportunities in this high-growth sector.</p>

The Indian restaurant (casual dining) opportunity sits at ₹4.50 lakh crore today and ₹9.5 lakh crore by 2032 by the end of the forecast horizon (2025-2032, 11.2% CAGR). KAMRIT's bankable DPR maps a small-MSME unit with 2 - 3.5-year payback economics.

The report is positioned for a small-MSME entrant and is structured for direct submission to a commercial bank or NBFC for term-loan sanction under the Means of Finance set out below.

Market trajectory

₹4.50 lakh crore in 2026, projected ₹9.5 lakh crore by 2032 at 11.2% CAGR.

0 cr 2.23 lakh cr 4.47 lakh cr 6.7 lakh cr 8.93 lakh cr 2026: ₹4.5 lakh cr 2027: ₹5 lakh cr 2028: ₹5.56 lakh cr 2029: ₹6.19 lakh cr 2030: ₹6.88 lakh cr 2031: ₹7.65 lakh cr 2032: ₹8.51 lakh cr ₹8.51 lakh cr 202620292032

Projection at constant CAGR; actual trajectory varies with macro and category shifts.

Regulatory and licence map for this restaurant (casual dining) project

Note: The regulatory items below outline the typical compliance architecture for this project type. Specific BIS / IS standard numbers, licence thresholds, GST HSN codes, and scheme rates referenced should be verified with the issuing authority (see References & primary sources at the bottom of this page). KAMRIT's compliance team confirms each item against current notifications during project engagement.

Setting up a restaurant (casual dining) unit in India layers on the FSSAI regime plus state-level factory and pollution touchpoints. For this project specifically (CapEx ₹35 lakh - ₹2 crore, 2 - 3.5-year payback), KAMRIT maps these licence touchpoints:

  • State Pollution Control Board CTE and CTO (Red, Orange, Green category mapping)
  • APEDA / Spices Board / Tea Board registration for export-bound supply
  • GST registration above ₹40 lakh turnover, plus Shops & Establishments Act registration
  • Cold-chain compliance for refrigerated SKUs, plus traceability under FSSAI MoFPI norms
  • FSSAI Central Licence (turnover above ₹20 crore) or State Licence (₹12 lakh to ₹20 crore)

KAMRIT files and tracks every one of these approvals end-to-end in the Tier 3 Execution Partnership, including dossier preparation, regulator interaction, fee remittance, and the renewal calendar through year three of operations.

Compliance setup process

Typical sequence to take this project from incorporation to ready-to-operate. Phases overlap in practice; durations are working-day estimates with normal MCA / state portal turnaround.

Indicative timeline: ~3 to 6 months total PHASE 1 Entity formation 2-3 weeks hover for detail PHASE 2 FSSAI Licence 2-6 weeks hover for detail PHASE 3 Factory & safety 4-8 weeks hover for detail PHASE 4 Environmental 6-16 weeks hover for detail PHASE 5 Tax & schemes 2-4 weeks hover for detail Phase 1 must complete before Phases 2-5. Phases 2-5 can largely run in parallel once entity is incorporated.
Sectoral context for this restaurant (casual dining) & project

<p>India's foodservice industry is undergoing rapid transformation, with the organized sector capturing approximately 47% market share while the unorganized sector retains 53% as of 2025, signaling significant headroom for formalization and branded chain expansion. Within full-service restaurants, dine-in formats commanded 65.12% of the market in 2025, affirming that despite delivery's growth, the experiential dining model remains the primary revenue driver for casual dining operators. Chained formats account for 26.85% of the market and are expanding at 12.84% CAGR, outpacing independent operators and indicating a structural shift toward standardization, brand recognition, and operational scalability.</p><p>The total India foodservice market reached USD 56.24 billion in 2025 and is projected to nearly double to USD 126.43 billion by 2026, representing extraordinary expansion driven by demographic shifts, increased female workforce participation, nuclear family structures, and growing middle-class affluence.

Sector forecasts extending to 2034 project the market reaching USD 282.04 billion, maintaining a 10.55% CAGR from 2026 through 2034. West and Central India led regional market share with 44.9% in 2025, while primary revenue clusters concentrate in Delhi-NCR, Mumbai, Bengaluru, Hyderabad, Chennai, Pune, and Kolkata, reflecting correlation with high-income urban populations and commercial density.</p><p>Casual dining specifically sits at the intersection of affordability and experience, with average bill values around INR 800 per customer positioning the format as accessible to India's expanding middle and upper-middle income segments. The full-service and casual dining share of the commercial foodservice market ranges between 49.8% and 58.78% depending on classification methodology, consistently representing the largest single format category.

Historical baseline data indicates the casual dining segment was valued at approximately USD 12 billion, with premium casual dining accounting for USD 4.5 billion of that total, suggesting premiumization remains a growth vector within the broader category.</p>

Project-specific demand drivers

  • Urban dine-out culture
  • Delivery aggregator overlay
  • Cloud-kitchen blend
  • QSR + casual blur
Demand drivers

Ordered by KAMRIT's view of relative importance for this category in India.

Top drivers (longer bar = stronger signal) Urban dine-out culture (relative weight ~100%) 1. Urban dine-out culture Relative weight ~100% Delivery aggregator overlay (relative weight ~80%) 2. Delivery aggregator overlay Relative weight ~80% Cloud-kitchen blend (relative weight ~60%) 3. Cloud-kitchen blend Relative weight ~60% QSR + casual blur (relative weight ~40%) 4. QSR + casual blur Relative weight ~40% Weights are KAMRIT's heuristic ordering, not empirical regression.
Technology and machinery benchmarks

<p>Technology adoption is transitioning from competitive advantage to operational necessity in India's casual dining sector, with 85% of restaurant owners planning technology investments to enhance operations as of 2025. The industry is experiencing a fundamental shift from isolated front-of-house gadgets toward integrated back-of-house data consolidation, AI-driven demand forecasting, and unified commerce platforms in 2026, according to sector analysis. Globally, 63% of restaurants utilize artificial intelligence daily, with 82% of executives planning increased AI investments in 2026, trends that are permeating Indian metropolitan markets through international chains and technology-forward domestic operators.</p><p>Critical technology investments for casual dining business plans should encompass point-of-sale systems with integrated inventory management, enabling precise tracking of food costs which average 30% to 34% of total revenue in casual dining operations, with top-quartile performers achieving 27% to 29% through rigorous inventory management and waste reduction.

Kitchen display systems, table management software, and customer relationship management platforms drive labor productivity, addressing the reality that full-service restaurant labor costs run at a median of 36.5% of total sales, while top-performing operators maintain labor at 34.2%. Prime cost management, targeting combined food, beverage, and labor expenses between 55% and 65% of total revenue, demands real-time data visibility that manual processes cannot deliver.</p><p>Digital ordering integration remains essential despite dine-in dominance, as omnichannel capabilities hedge against demand fluctuations and expand addressable market reach. Companies such as Restaurant365 and Advantive provide specialized restaurant management platforms enabling financial consolidation and operational analytics.

Reservation management, dynamic menu pricing, and loyalty program technologies directly support the 69% of consumers who prioritize convenience factors in dining decisions. Payment integration, including UPI, cards, and contactless options, aligns with India's digital payment infrastructure expansion and consumer payment preferences in urban casual dining contexts.</p>

Bankable Means of Finance for this restaurant (casual dining) project

For a project with CapEx of ₹35 lakh to ₹2 crore, KAMRIT Financial Services LLP recommends a capital structure anchored at 60:40 debt-to-equity for the ₹35 lakh-80 lakh bracket, transitioning to 65:35 for the ₹80 lakh-2 crore range, consistent with MBE-ICD norms for hospitality assets. Public sector banks (SBI, Bank of Baroda) remain the primary term lenders for restaurant projects, with SBI's MUDRA Shishu and Kishore variants covering the sub-₹10 lakh tranche, and SIDBI's SIDBI-EASE programme offering soft-term loans for food processing-linked ventures. For the ₹2 crore upper band, a consortium of Axis Bank and ICICI Bank, structured as a secured term loan against the commercial lease, provides competitive pricing at 9.5-11.5% ROI. PMEGP subsidies are available through KVIB and DIC channels for restaurant projects in rural and semi-urban settings, offering a 25-35% subsidy on the capital cost subject to MSME Udyam registration. Working capital facilities of ₹15-30 lakh as a revolving cash credit limit, secured against current assets and receivables, cover the typical 45-60 day operating cycle (food procurement on 15-day terms, aggregator receivables on 7-10 day settlement, customer receipts at point of sale). EBITDA at steady-state for a well-located 100-cover restaurant in a Tier-1 or high-growth Tier-2 city ranges from ₹22-28 lakh per annum, translating to a DSCR of 1.6-2.1x at the proposed debt service levels, satisfying bankable DPR thresholds for most lenders.

CapEx allocation (indicative)

Project CapEx ranges ₹35 lakh - ₹2 crore. Typical split for a viable, bank-ready configuration:

Plant & machinery: 45% (approx. ₹0.53 cr of ₹1.2 cr CapEx) 45% Building & civil: 22% (approx. ₹0.26 cr of ₹1.2 cr CapEx) 22% Utilities & power: 12% (approx. ₹0.14 cr of ₹1.2 cr CapEx) 12% Working capital: 14% (approx. ₹0.16 cr of ₹1.2 cr CapEx) 14% Contingency & misc: 7% (approx. ₹0.08 cr of ₹1.2 cr CapEx) AVERAGE ₹1.2 cr CapEx Plant & machinery 45% · ~₹0.53 cr Building & civil 22% · ~₹0.26 cr Utilities & power 12% · ~₹0.14 cr Working capital 14% · ~₹0.16 cr Contingency & misc 7% · ~₹0.08 cr Low ₹0.35 cr High ₹2 cr

Split is a typical mid-cap manufacturing configuration. Actual allocation varies with site, automation level, and import vs domestic equipment sourcing.

Cumulative cash position

Cumulative free cash from ₹1.2 cr CapEx, indicative breakeven by Year 4-5 at conservative utilisation assumptions.

0 ₹0.71 cr ₹-1.64 cr Year 1: negative ₹-1.53 cr cumulative (this year cash flow ₹-0.35 cr) Year 1 Year 2: negative ₹-1.06 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹0.12 cr) Year 2 Year 3: negative ₹-0.65 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹0.41 cr) Year 3 Year 4: negative ₹-0.12 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹0.53 cr) Year 4 Year 5: positive +₹0.47 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹0.59 cr) Year 5

Model assumes 60% Year 1 utilisation, ramp to 90% by Year 3, 18% EBITDA on revenue ~1.6x CapEx at maturity. Engagement scope refines these to your specific configuration.

Risks and mitigation for this project

<p>Despite compelling growth fundamentals, casual dining ventures in India face substantial operational, financial, and market risks requiring careful mitigation planning. Profitability margins remain thin, with industry net profit margins ranging from 3% to 6%, and average profit margins of 3% to 5%, providing minimal cushion against cost inflation or revenue underperformance. Critically, 42% of restaurant operators globally reported lack of profitability entering 2026 due to operational costs outpacing revenue growth, a dynamic affecting Indian operators facing commodity price volatility and wage inflation.

The U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics survival data indicating 83.1% one-year survival but approximately 50% five-year survival underscores that market growth does not guarantee individual operator success.</p><p>Cost structure pressures are acute, with prime costs (food, beverage, and labor) mandated to remain between 55% and 65% of revenue for viability, yet median full-service labor costs alone reach 36.5% of total sales. Food cost management targets 28% to 35% of revenue, with top performers achieving 27% to 29% only through rigorous inventory control.

Occupancy costs ranging from 6% to 10% of revenue face escalation pressure in prime high-street locations, with Connaught Place in New Delhi commanding premium rental rates as of Q1 2025. The GST structure imposing 5% tax without Input Tax Credit creates embedded cost disadvantages versus hotel-based competitors with 18% GST but ITC eligibility, requiring careful pricing strategy and input sourcing optimization.</p><p>Regulatory compliance burden encompasses FSSAI licensing, health and trade licenses, fire safety clearances, and municipal approvals, with non-compliance risking closure or penalties. Energy and utility costs are cited by more than 9 in 10 U.S. operators as critical challenges in 2026, a concern equally relevant in India's context of rising electricity tariffs and cooking fuel prices.

Competition from rapidly expanding chained formats growing at 12.84% CAGR pressures independent operators through procurement cost advantages, marketing scale, and real estate access. Technological disruption risk affects operators underinvesting in digital capabilities, as 85% of competitors plan technology investments and 82% of executives increase AI spending in 2026. Aggregator platform dependency for delivery sales compresses margins through commission structures, while dine-in preference at 65.12% of full-service revenue requires continued physical experience investment.

Talent acquisition and retention challenges in high-turnover hospitality labor markets compound wage inflation pressures, particularly in metropolitan markets where casual dining concentration is highest.</p>

Risk matrix

Category-typical risks plotted by impact and probability. Hover a numbered dot to see the risk.

Raw material price volatility: impact 2/3, probability 3/3 1 FSSAI compliance lapse: impact 3/3, probability 1/3 2 Demand seasonality: impact 2/3, probability 2/3 3 Cold chain / shelf life: impact 2/3, probability 2/3 4 Distribution thinning: impact 3/3, probability 2/3 5 Probability → Impact → Low Medium High High Medium Low
1. Raw material price volatility
2. FSSAI compliance lapse
3. Demand seasonality
4. Cold chain / shelf life
5. Distribution thinning

How to engage with KAMRIT on this report

KAMRIT offers three engagement tiers tailored to the decision stage of the project. Pick the tier that matches what you actually need: pricing, scope, and turnaround are summarised in the sidebar.

Key market drivers

  • Urban dine-out culture
  • Delivery aggregator overlay
  • Cloud-kitchen blend
  • QSR + casual blur

Competitive landscape

The Indian restaurant (casual dining) market is sized at ₹4.50 lakh crore in 2026 and is on a 11.2% trajectory to ₹9.5 lakh crore by 2032. Barbeque Nation, Mainland China and Chilis hold the leading positions , with TGI Fridays, Olive Group, Massive Restaurants also profiled in this DPR. The full report benchmarks the new entrant's CapEx (₹35 lakh - ₹2 crore) and unit economics against the listed-peer cost structure, identifies the specific competitive gap a 2 - 3.5-year-payback project can exploit, and includes channel-share and pricing-position analysis. Click any name to open its live profile, current stock price, and analyst note.

What's inside the Restaurant (Casual Dining) DPR

The Restaurant (Casual Dining) DPR is a 163-page PDF (Tier 2 also ships an Excel financial model) built around a small-MSME entrant assumption. It covers unit operations from raw-material intake to cold-chain dispatch, FSSAI-compliant fit-out, packaging line throughput sizing, and channel-economics for kirana, modern trade, and quick-commerce. The financial side runs the full project economics for ₹35 lakh - ₹2 crore CapEx: line-itemised CapEx with vendor quotes, OpEx build-up by cost head, 5-year revenue projection by SKU and channel, P&L / balance sheet / cash flow, ROI, NPV, IRR, working-capital cycle, break-even, three-scenario sensitivity, and the Means of Finance recommendation. Payback of 2 - 3.5 years is back-tested against the listed-peer cost structure of Barbeque Nation and Mainland China.

Numbers for this Restaurant (Casual Dining) & project

Market, operating, and project economics at a glance

A focused view of the numbers that decide this small-MSME project. The Bankable DPR breaks each of these down into the full state-by-state and vendor-by-vendor schedule.

India Food Services Market Size (FY2026)

₹4.50 lakh crore

Organised market; casual dining is fastest-growing sub-segment at 14-16% CAGR in Tier-2 cities

India Food Services Market Forecast (2032)

₹9.5 lakh crore

At 11.2% CAGR over 2025-2032; driven by urbanisation, income growth, and delivery penetration

Project CapEx Band

₹35 lakh, ₹2 crore

For a 60-120 cover casual dining unit; kitchen equipment, interior, licensing, and working capital included

Modelled Payback Period

2, 3.5 years

Base case at 70% occupancy; optimistic 85% scenario achieves payback in 26-30 months

Kitchen Equipment Cost (Indian Supplier)

₹10-12 lakh (mid-scale)

vs ₹18-30 lakh for European-badged lines; Srirangam, HICOL, Flame Guard domestic suppliers offer 60% cost advantage

Blended Food Cost as % of Revenue

28-32%

Dine-in at 28%; delivery blend raises to 32% due to aggregator commission; commodity price sensitivity ±15% in monsoon

Monthly Energy Cost (100-cover unit)

₹2.25-3.30 lakh

Electricity ₹1.8-2.5 lakh + LPG ₹45,000-80,000 per month; HVAC and kitchen load dominate

Rent-to-Revenue Ratio (Mature Store)

10-14%

Benchmark cap of 12% built into DPR lease negotiation framework to protect EBITDA margins

EBITDA Margin (Steady-State)

18-24%

Consistent with Barbeque Nation and Olive Group comparable store data; sensitive to occupancy and food cost control

Debt-Service Coverage Ratio (Base Case)

1.6-2.1x

At 60:40 D/E structure; stress case (55% occupancy) shows 1.15x DSCR, requiring principal holiday clause

Delivery Revenue Mix

25-30% of total

At 20% blended commission rate; blended gross margin of 52-58% achievable with optimised SKU mix

FSSAI Processing Timeline

30-45 days

State licence (Form C) processing; complete documentation package reduces rejection rate to under 5%

City-specific versions of this report

Setting up in your city? 20 location-specific overlays included.

Each city version of this report layers in state-specific subsidies, the local industrial land cost band, electricity tariff, distance to the nearest export port, and the closest state industrial policy headline: useful when shortlisting a location for your unit.

Table of Contents

20 chapters, 163 pages. Excel financial model included with Tier 2 and Tier 3.

Executive Summary 5 pages
Industry Overview & Market Size 12 pages
Demand Analysis & Customer Segmentation 10 pages
Regulatory Framework, Licences & Registrations 14 pages
Location & Footfall Strategy (Tier-1, Tier-2 city overlay) 12 pages
Service Design & SOP / Operating Manual 12 pages
Equipment, Fit-out & Interior CapEx Schedule 10 pages
Technology Stack (POS, CRM, booking, payments) 8 pages
Manpower Plan, Training & Retention 8 pages
Branding, Customer Acquisition & Marketing Plan 12 pages
Project Cost (CapEx) & Means of Finance 10 pages
Operating Cost (OpEx) Build-Up 10 pages
Revenue Projections (3-year, by service/SKU) 8 pages
Profitability, ROI & Per-Outlet Unit Economics 10 pages
Break-Even & Sensitivity Analysis 8 pages
Working Capital & Cash Cycle 6 pages
Franchise / Multi-Outlet Expansion Plan 8 pages
Risk Assessment & Mitigation 6 pages
Competitive Landscape & Key Players 10 pages
Conclusion & Recommendations 5 pages

FAQs about this Restaurant (Casual Dining) & project

What is the minimum viable CapEx to open a 60-80 cover casual dining restaurant in a Tier-2 city?

A 70-cover casual dining restaurant in a city like Jaipur or Chandigarh, with a mid-tier interior fit-out (₹1,000 per sq ft), a domestic kitchen equipment line (₹10 lakh), and working capital reserve for 3 months, can be structured at a total project cost of ₹35-55 lakh. This includes ₹18-22 lakh for interior and furniture, ₹10-12 lakh for kitchen equipment, ₹3-5 lakh for licensing and approvals, and ₹5-10 lakh as operating capital buffer.

What FSSAI licence category applies to a restaurant with annual revenue of ₹60 lakh?

A restaurant with projected revenue of ₹60 lakh per annum falls above the ₹12 lakh central licence threshold and requires an FSSAI State Licence (Form C) under the Food Safety and Standards (Licensing and Registration of Food Business) Rules, 2011. The application requires a layout plan, equipment list, food safety management plan (Schedule 4), and water test report from an NABL-accredited laboratory. KAMRIT files this through its regulatory desk as part of the pre-opening approvals package.

How does the delivery aggregator overlay affect restaurant unit economics?

Delivery aggregators (Zomato, Swiggy) typically charge a commission of 18-22% on orders fulfilled through their platform, compared to a dine-in margin of 65-70% after food cost. A restaurant generating 25-30% of revenue through delivery achieves blended gross margin of 52-58%, still viable if dine-in covers fixed costs. The DPR models a dual revenue split of 70% dine-in and 30% delivery/cloud kitchen to optimise the aggregator cost against incremental kitchen throughput.

What bank loan products are best suited for a ₹1 crore restaurant CapEx in India?

For a ₹1 crore project, the preferred instrument is a composite loan comprising a ₹65 lakh term loan (secured, 5-7 year tenure at 10-11% ROI from a public sector bank like SBI or Bank of Baroda) and a ₹20 lakh working capital cash credit limit. SBI's Food Processing Sector scheme and SIDBI's SIDBI-NEDFi co-lending model both offer concessional rates of 8.5-9.5% for food service projects in designated clusters. MSME Udyam registration is a prerequisite for accessing these products.

What is the realistic payback period for a well-located casual dining restaurant in India?

KAMRIT's financial model, benchmarked against operational data from branded formats like Mainland China and Olive Group's smaller-format outlets, projects payback of 2 to 3.5 years under base-case occupancy assumptions. Stores in high-footfall mall or high-street locations with 75%+ occupancy from year one can achieve payback in 26-30 months. Locations in emerging micro-markets with a 6-12 month ramp-up period extend payback to 36-40 months.

Are state-specific incentives available for restaurant projects, and how does KAMRIT access them?

Several states offer specific incentives for food service projects. Maharashtra's Food Processing Policy provides capital subsidy of up to 25% on plant and machinery for projects in MIHAN (Nagpur) and Shendra (Aurangabad) SEZ nodes. Gujarat's Focus Service Sector scheme offers 50% stamp duty exemption and electricity duty concession for restaurants in designated zones. Tamil Nadu's New Manufacturing Policy applies to food service equipment manufacturing. KAMRIT's state liaison team maps project location against applicable incentive frameworks and files pre-application forms with respective state industrial bodies within 30 days of project approval.

Not sure which tier you need?

Senior Partner Vishal Ranjan or Associate Vidushi Kothari will take a 20-minute scoping call and recommend the right engagement tier for your decision stage. Response within one business day.

Regulatory references and primary sources

Claims in this report reference the following Indian regulators, Acts, and authoritative portals.

  1. Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA), Government of India
  2. Companies Act 2013
  3. Income-tax Act 1961
  4. Central Goods and Services Tax (CGST) Act 2017
  5. Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises Development Act 2006
  6. Udyam Registration Portal (Ministry of MSME)
  7. Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI)
  8. Food Safety and Standards Act 2006
  9. Ministry of Tourism, Government of India

References open in a new tab. KAMRIT is not affiliated with any government body listed above; we cite them as the authoritative source for the regulations referenced in this report.