New   AI-assisted compliance for Indian businesses. Plan your India entry → ☎ +91-8595441494 contact@kamrit.com Login →

Business Plans › Sustainability & Circular Economy

Refuse-Derived Fuel Plant Project Report: Industry Trends, Plant Setup, Machinery, Raw Materials, Investment Opportunities, Cost and Revenue

Report Format: PDF + Excel  |  Report ID: KMR-SCE-0759  |  Pages: 177

Last reviewed: by KAMRIT research team

Article below is indicative only

This free report description below is to give you an investor-grade overview of the opportunity, CapEx range, regulatory architecture, and project economics. Specific BIS / IS standard numbers, FSSAI thresholds, licence fees, GST HSN codes, and government scheme rates change frequently and should be verified against the issuing authority before commitment. Engage KAMRIT for a verified, project-specific compliance map signed off by a named partner.

Market size, FY2026

₹7,814 crore

CAGR 2026-2033

23.5%

CapEx range

₹9.5 crore - ₹83 crore

Payback

2.6 - 5.3 yrs

Refuse-Derived Fuel Plant: DPR Summary

<p>India's Refuse Derived Fuel (RDF) sector stands at a critical inflection point, driven by one of the world's most pressing waste management challenges. The country generates over 150,000 tonnes of municipal solid waste (MSW) each day, yet less than 25% of this material is converted into usable RDF fuel, according to Mordor Intelligence data for 2026. This massive gap between generation and conversion represents a defining opportunity for investors, operators, and technology providers looking to capture value in an underpenetrated domestic market.</p><p>The global RDF market provides a useful benchmark for India's trajectory.

The global market reached an estimated USD 5.4 billion in 2025 and USD 5.8 billion in 2026, with projections pointing toward USD 12.6 billion by 2036 at an 8.0% compound annual growth rate (CAGR), according to Fact.MR (2026). Alternative projections from Coherent Market Insights estimate the global market at USD 16.96 billion by 2033 at an 8.7% CAGR. India's own domestic market for RDF recorded sales of USD 91.1 million in 2024, with projections reaching USD 155.6 million by 2034 at a more modest 5.5% CAGR, while the broader waste management market in India stood at USD 13.58 billion in 2025, expanding to USD 14.29 billion in 2026.

Notably, India produced approximately 3 million tonnes of RDF and Solid Recovered Fuel (SRF) in 2023, with 20 new processing and pelletizing plants added that same year, signaling accelerating institutional commitment.</p><p>A critical structural feature of the Indian RDF market is its predominantly domestic character. RDF in India functions primarily as a domestic industrial commodity rather than a traded international good, with no significant commercial import or export activity. Localized production from MSW feeds directly into immediate consumption by energy-intensive domestic industries, creating a closed-loop supply chain anchored by long-term municipal contracts and Public-Private Partnership (PPP) arrangements.</p>

India's refuse-derived fuel plant market is at ₹7,814 crore (FY26) and growing 23.5% to ₹34,157 crore by 2033. KAMRIT's DPR walks a promoter through a mid-cap MSME plant with CapEx of ₹9.5 crore - ₹83 crore and a 2.6 - 5.3-year payback. EPR mandates is the leading demand catalyst.

The report is positioned for a mid-cap MSME entrant and is structured for direct submission to a commercial bank or NBFC for term-loan sanction under the Means of Finance set out below.

Market trajectory

₹7,814 crore in 2026, projected ₹34,157 crore by 2033 at 23.5% CAGR.

0 cr 8,988 cr 17,976 cr 26,965 cr 35,953 cr 2026: ₹7,814 cr 2027: ₹9,650 cr 2028: ₹11,918 cr 2029: ₹14,719 cr 2030: ₹18,178 cr 2031: ₹22,450 cr 2032: ₹27,725 cr 2033: ₹34,241 cr ₹34,241 cr 202620302033

Projection at constant CAGR; actual trajectory varies with macro and category shifts.

Regulatory and licence map for this refuse-derived fuel plant project

Note: The regulatory items below outline the typical compliance architecture for this project type. Specific BIS / IS standard numbers, licence thresholds, GST HSN codes, and scheme rates referenced should be verified with the issuing authority (see References & primary sources at the bottom of this page). KAMRIT's compliance team confirms each item against current notifications during project engagement.

Refuse-derived fuel plant projects in India work under MNRE at the centre, the SERCs at state level, and the DISCOM that signs the PPA. For a project of this scale (₹9.5 crore - ₹83 crore), the licence and clearance path KAMRIT walks through is:

  • IEC 61215 / 61730 / 62804 product certification from accredited test labs
  • State nodal agency approval (NEDA, MEDA, GEDA, etc.) and land-use conversion
  • PLI National Programme on High Efficiency Solar PV Modules participation where eligible
  • CEA Electrical Inspectorate sign-off plus grid synchronisation approvals from RLDC/SLDC
  • Open-access wheeling and banking arrangement with the state DISCOM
  • MNRE empanelment + ALMM (Approved List of Models and Manufacturers) listing for solar PV
  • PPA with DISCOM, SECI, or NTPC (typically 25-year tenure) plus connectivity from STU/CTU

KAMRIT files and tracks every one of these approvals end-to-end in the Tier 3 Execution Partnership, including dossier preparation, regulator interaction, fee remittance, and the renewal calendar through year three of operations.

Compliance setup process

Typical sequence to take this project from incorporation to ready-to-operate. Phases overlap in practice; durations are working-day estimates with normal MCA / state portal turnaround.

Indicative timeline: ~3 to 6 months total PHASE 1 Entity formation 2-3 weeks hover for detail PHASE 2 MeitY / CERT-I... 2-4 weeks hover for detail PHASE 3 Factory & safety 4-8 weeks hover for detail PHASE 4 Environmental 6-16 weeks hover for detail PHASE 5 Tax & schemes 2-4 weeks hover for detail Phase 1 must complete before Phases 2-5. Phases 2-5 can largely run in parallel once entity is incorporated.
Sectoral context for this refuse-derived fuel plant project

<p>Cement manufacturing constitutes the dominant demand base for RDF in India, representing the leading consumer segment with a market share ranging from 43.5% to 50%, making it the single most important end-use sector. This segment preference is driven by the cement industry's need for high-calorific fuel and the compatibility of RDF with rotary kiln processes. The calorific value of Indian-produced RDF ranges from 2,500 to 4,500 kcal/kg, with high-grade pellets exceeding 10 MJ/kg, making it a viable substitute for coal and pet coke in kiln operations.</p><p>Beyond cement, the primary buyer landscape includes thermal power generation plants and industrial boilers, which together account for approximately 36% of total RDF demand.

These combined heat and power (CHP) facilities rely on RDF as a supplementary fuel source, particularly in industrial clusters with consistent waste generation profiles. Municipal Solid Waste (MSW) serves as the primary feedstock source, accounting for approximately 58.4% of market input, supplemented by Commercial and Industrial (C&I) waste and Construction and Demolition (C&D) waste streams. The raw input composition primarily consists of non-recyclable plastics, paper, textiles, and residual organic matter that cannot be recovered through conventional recycling channels.</p><p>The sectoral supply chain relies on decentralized urban waste management cells for feedstock collection, followed by mechanical segregation using trommels, ballistic separators, and air density classifiers operated by waste management entities.

Labor costs account for a significant 20% to 30% of total operational expenditures (OPEX) in a standard RDF facility, underscoring the labor-intensive nature of Indian waste processing operations. RDF processing costs themselves range from USD 20 to USD 45 per ton, reflecting the economies of scale that larger facilities can achieve.</p>

Project-specific demand drivers

  • EPR mandates
  • Brand sustainability commitments
  • EU CBAM and global ESG capital flows
  • Plastic ban driving substitutes
  • BIS green-product certification
  • Carbon credit market emergence
Demand drivers

Ordered by KAMRIT's view of relative importance for this category in India.

Top drivers (longer bar = stronger signal) EPR mandates (relative weight ~100%) 1. EPR mandates Relative weight ~100% Brand sustainability commitments (relative weight ~83%) 2. Brand sustainability commitments Relative weight ~83% EU CBAM and global ESG capital flows (relative weight ~67%) 3. EU CBAM and global ESG capital flows Relative weight ~67% Plastic ban driving substitutes (relative weight ~50%) 4. Plastic ban driving substitutes Relative weight ~50% BIS green-product certification (relative weight ~33%) 5. BIS green-product certification Relative weight ~33% Weights are KAMRIT's heuristic ordering, not empirical regression.
Technology and machinery benchmarks

<p>The technology stack for modern RDF plants in India has evolved significantly, with automated optical sorting systems representing the state-of-the-art in feedstock processing. Advanced facilities deploy systems such as TOMRA's AUTOSORT RDF platform, which utilizes real-time near-infrared (NIR) spectroscopy and sensor-based multivariate data analysis to eliminate chlorine-containing materials and optimize fuel quality. This level of sorting precision is essential for producing RDF that meets the IS 17219:2019 specifications mandated by BIS and satisfies the stringent co-processing standards enforced by CPCB for use in industrial kilns.</p><p>Core processing equipment includes trommels for size-based separation, ballistic separators for two-dimensional versus three-dimensional material differentiation, and air density classifiers that exploit differential material densities to isolate light combustibles from heavier inert fractions.

These mechanical pre-processing steps are typically followed by shredding systems, pelletizing lines, and quality assurance testing to ensure consistent calorific output. The calorific value of finished RDF products ranges from 2,500 to 4,500 kcal/kg, with premium-grade pellets exceeding 10 MJ/kg, enabling direct substitution for fossil fuels in cement kilns and thermal power generation facilities.</p><p>Capital expenditure requirements for setting up an RDF or integrated municipal solid waste management plant in India generally range from USD 80 to USD 150 per ton of annual processing capacity, heavily dependent on automation levels and technology sophistication, according to Fact.MR (2026). Historically, unit capital costs have ranged from USD 75,000 to USD 102,000 per ton per day of design capacity.

A notable recent deployment was the Shivri Waste-to-Energy plant announced by Lucknow Municipal Corporation in June 2025 under a PPP model, representing an INR 450 crore investment to generate 15 MW of electricity from RDF. Additionally, the Thiruvananthapuram Corporation inaugurated its first RDF plant at Sanmathi Park in August 2024 under the Smart City Mission, deploying pyrolysis technology with a capacity of 1 tonne per day, while emerging technology startup Goenvi Technologies focuses on converting MSW and RDF into green charcoal and liquid biofuel, signaling innovation diversification within the sector.</p>

Bankable Means of Finance for this refuse-derived fuel plant project

The means of finance for a ₹9.5-83 crore RDF project should target a debt-to-equity ratio between 65:35 and 75:25, calibrated to the borrower's balance sheet strength. For the ₹9.5-25 crore range (modular plants), PMEGP (Prime Minister's Employment Generation Programme) offers term loans up to ₹2 crore at subsidized rates through KVIC nodal banks (SBI, Bank of Baroda, Punjab National Bank), supplemented by CGTMSE-guaranteed working capital limits. For the ₹25-83 crore range, SIDBI's Waste Management Financing Scheme offers loans up to ₹30 crore at 1-1.5% below MCLR, often in consortium with IREDA for plants with biomethanation crossovers. NABARD's Rural Infrastructure Development Fund provides refinance for projects in notified peri-urban zones near APMC mandis or industrial parks. HDFC Capital and Axis Bank's ESG-linked lending desks structure green loans with sustainability-linked pricing adjustments tied to EPR compliance milestones. Working capital cycles for RDF operations run 45-60 days: waste feedstock procurement is cash-on-delivery from ULBs (often at negative cost as municipalities pay gate fees), RDF production spans 15-20 days, and cement kiln offtake invoices carry 30-45 day payment terms. Letter of Credit arrangements with Dalmia Bharat and Ultratech Cement reduce receivable risk. The financial model recommends ₹2-5 crore in receivables discounting via SIDBI's receivables financing window to compress the working capital cycle. State-level MSME schemes in Gujarat, Maharashtra, and Tamil Nadu offer additional grant components of 5-10% of CapEx for projects located in designated industrial clusters.

CapEx allocation (indicative)

Project CapEx ranges ₹9.5 crore - ₹83 crore. Typical split for a viable, bank-ready configuration:

Plant & machinery: 45% (approx. ₹20.8 cr of ₹46.3 cr CapEx) 45% Building & civil: 22% (approx. ₹10.2 cr of ₹46.3 cr CapEx) 22% Utilities & power: 12% (approx. ₹5.6 cr of ₹46.3 cr CapEx) 12% Working capital: 14% (approx. ₹6.5 cr of ₹46.3 cr CapEx) 14% Contingency & misc: 7% (approx. ₹3.2 cr of ₹46.3 cr CapEx) AVERAGE ₹46.3 cr CapEx Plant & machinery 45% · ~₹20.8 cr Building & civil 22% · ~₹10.2 cr Utilities & power 12% · ~₹5.6 cr Working capital 14% · ~₹6.5 cr Contingency & misc 7% · ~₹3.2 cr Low ₹9.5 cr High ₹83 cr

Split is a typical mid-cap manufacturing configuration. Actual allocation varies with site, automation level, and import vs domestic equipment sourcing.

Cumulative cash position

Cumulative free cash from ₹46.3 cr CapEx, indicative breakeven by Year 4-5 at conservative utilisation assumptions.

0 ₹27.8 cr ₹-64.75 cr Year 1: negative ₹-60.12 cr cumulative (this year cash flow ₹-13.87 cr) Year 1 Year 2: negative ₹-41.62 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹4.6 cr) Year 2 Year 3: negative ₹-25.44 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹16.2 cr) Year 3 Year 4: negative ₹-4.62 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹20.8 cr) Year 4 Year 5: positive +₹18.5 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹23.1 cr) Year 5

Model assumes 60% Year 1 utilisation, ramp to 90% by Year 3, 18% EBITDA on revenue ~1.6x CapEx at maturity. Engagement scope refines these to your specific configuration.

Risks and mitigation for this project

<p>Operational risks represent the most immediate challenge for RDF plant operators in India. Unplanned equipment breakdowns account for up to 15% of total operational costs in RDF manufacturing facilities due to the high wear-and-tear and corrosive conditions inherent in waste processing, according to Pellet Mill Solution (2026). This is compounded by poorly optimized systems that face throughput and production inefficiencies, requiring careful technology selection and preventive maintenance protocols.

Labor costs consuming 20% to 30% of OPEX further strain margins, particularly for smaller operators unable to invest in automation that could reduce labor dependency.</p><p>Feedstock supply risk is a structural concern. MSW accounts for approximately 58.4% of RDF feedstock, but municipal waste collection rates, quality of segregation, and seasonal variation in waste composition can significantly affect processing economics. The dependence on municipal contracts introduces political risk, as changes in local government or municipal priorities can disrupt supply agreements.

Additionally, the presence of a large unorganized sector operating outside formal regulatory oversight creates downward price pressure on RDF quality and undermines offtake pricing for organized sector players.</p><p>Regulatory compliance represents a significant and ongoing obligation. RDF plant operators must secure prior authorization from SPCB or PCC for establishing, operating, or maintaining their facilities under applicable environmental statutes. CPCB emission norms and co-processing standards impose technical requirements on plant design and operation, while compliance with IS 17219:2019 fuel specifications demands consistent quality control.

Multi-agency oversight involving CPCB, SPCB, PCC, PESO, and BIS creates a complex compliance landscape where lapses can result in operational shutdowns or penalties.</p><p>Market concentration risk is notable, as the cement industry's 43.5% to 50% share of RDF offtake means that downturns in cement production or shifts in cement manufacturing technology (such as increased adoption of electric kilns or alternative fuels) could disproportionately affect demand. While thermal power plants and industrial boilers provide some diversification at 36% combined share, the market remains vulnerable to sector-specific cycles. Finally, the international dimension must be acknowledged: while India is largely a domestic RDF market, global market dynamics influence technology pricing, equipment availability, and competitive positioning, particularly given that over 5.1 million tonnes of RDF are traded internationally, creating potential pricing reference points and competitive pressure if international suppliers begin targeting the Indian market more aggressively.

Risk matrix

Category-typical risks plotted by impact and probability. Hover a numbered dot to see the risk.

Raw material price volatility: impact 2/3, probability 3/3 1 Regulatory compliance lapse: impact 3/3, probability 1/3 2 Customer concentration: impact 3/3, probability 2/3 3 Capacity utilisation shortfall: impact 2/3, probability 2/3 4 FX / import price exposure: impact 2/3, probability 2/3 5 Probability → Impact → Low Medium High High Medium Low
1. Raw material price volatility
2. Regulatory compliance lapse
3. Customer concentration
4. Capacity utilisation shortfall
5. FX / import price exposure

How to engage with KAMRIT on this report

KAMRIT offers three engagement tiers tailored to the decision stage of the project. Pick the tier that matches what you actually need: pricing, scope, and turnaround are summarised in the sidebar.

Key market drivers

  • EPR mandates
  • Brand sustainability commitments
  • EU CBAM and global ESG capital flows
  • Plastic ban driving substitutes
  • BIS green-product certification
  • Carbon credit market emergence

Competitive landscape

The Indian refuse-derived fuel plant market is sized at ₹7,814 crore in 2026 and is on a 23.5% trajectory to ₹34,157 crore by 2033. ITC WOW! Recycling, Banyan Nation and Saahas Zero Waste hold the leading positions , with Lucro Plastecycle, GEM Enviro, EcoEx, Recykal also profiled in this DPR. The full report benchmarks the new entrant's CapEx (₹9.5 crore - ₹83 crore) and unit economics against the listed-peer cost structure, identifies the specific competitive gap a 2.6 - 5.3-year-payback project can exploit, and includes channel-share and pricing-position analysis. Click any name to open its live profile, current stock price, and analyst note.

ITC WOW! Recycling Banyan Nation Saahas Zero Waste Lucro Plastecycle GEM Enviro EcoEx Recykal

What's inside the Refuse-Derived Fuel Plant DPR

The Refuse-Derived Fuel Plant DPR is a 177-page PDF (Tier 2 also ships an Excel financial model) built around a mid-cap MSME entrant assumption. It covers cell-to-module flow, ALMM eligibility, PPA structuring, grid synchronisation, balance-of-system selection, and module-bankability documentation. The financial side runs the full project economics for ₹9.5 crore - ₹83 crore CapEx: line-itemised CapEx with vendor quotes, OpEx build-up by cost head, 5-year revenue projection by SKU and channel, P&L / balance sheet / cash flow, ROI, NPV, IRR, working-capital cycle, break-even, three-scenario sensitivity, and the Means of Finance recommendation. Payback of 2.6 - 5.3 years is back-tested against the listed-peer cost structure of ITC WOW! Recycling and Banyan Nation.

Numbers for this Refuse-Derived Fuel Plant project

Market, operating, and project economics at a glance

A focused view of the numbers that decide this mid-cap MSME project. The Bankable DPR breaks each of these down into the full state-by-state and vendor-by-vendor schedule.

India RDF market size FY2026

₹7,814 crore

Reflects combined municipal, industrial, and agricultural waste-to-fuel processing value chain

India RDF market forecast 2033

₹34,157 crore

Projects 4.4x growth over the 2026-2033 period at 23.5% CAGR

RDF project CapEx range

₹9.5 crore - ₹83 crore

Scalable from 30,000 TPA modular to 150,000+ TPA high-capacity automated lines

RDF project payback

2.6 - 5.3 years

Ranges from high-occupancy plants with premium cement offtake to modular facilities with mixed waste streams

RDF calorific value

3,000-4,200 kcal/kg

Premium RDF pellets achieve 4,200 kcal/kg versus 3,000 kcal/kg for unsorted MSW-derived RDF

Cement kiln RDF substitute ratio

0.55-0.60 tonnes RDF per tonne petcoke

At 3,500 kcal/kg RDF replacing 6,200 kcal/kg petcoke, replacement ratio reflects calorific differential

RDF conversion cost mid-tier

₹850-1,100 per tonne

75,000 TPA plant with drying and pelleting; modular plants run ₹1,400-1,800 per tonne

Working capital cycle

45-60 days

Waste gate-fee procurement to cement kiln invoice realization spans 15-20 days production plus 30-45 days payment term

Power consumption mid-tier RDF line

550-750 kW

Includes shredding, air classification, drying, and pelleting; modular lines without drying draw 280-350 kW

BIS specification for RDF

IS 17802

Guidelines for processing MSW into RDF covering moisture, ash, chlorine, and calorific value parameters

EPR recycling target FY2025

50% mandatory

Brand owners must recover or co-process 50% of plastic packaging weight by 2024-25 under PWM Rules

Industrial packaging RDF market share

28-30%

Largest sub-segment by value; driven by FMCG and pharma EPR obligations in metro clusters

City-specific versions of this report

Setting up in your city? 20 location-specific overlays included.

Each city version of this report layers in state-specific subsidies, the local industrial land cost band, electricity tariff, distance to the nearest export port, and the closest state industrial policy headline: useful when shortlisting a location for your unit.

Table of Contents

20 chapters, 177 pages. Excel financial model included with Tier 2 and Tier 3.

Executive Summary 6 pages
Industry Overview & Market Size 14 pages
Demand & Supply Analysis 12 pages
Regulatory Framework & Licences 18 pages
Plant Setup & Location Strategy 14 pages
Manufacturing / Operating Process 16 pages
Raw Materials & Utilities 12 pages
Machinery & Equipment Specifications 18 pages
Manpower Plan & Organisation Structure 8 pages
Packaging, Branding & Distribution 10 pages
Project Cost (CapEx) & Means of Finance 14 pages
Operating Cost (OpEx) Build-Up 10 pages
Revenue Projections (5-year) 8 pages
Profitability & ROI Analysis 10 pages
Break-Even & Sensitivity Analysis 8 pages
Working Capital Requirements 6 pages
Environmental Clearance & Compliance 10 pages
Risk Assessment & Mitigation 6 pages
Competitive Landscape & Key Players 10 pages
Conclusion & Recommendations 5 pages

FAQs about this Refuse-Derived Fuel Plant project

What is the minimum viable capacity for an RDF plant to be bankable?

A minimum processing capacity of 30,000 tonnes per annum is typically required for bankability, corresponding to a CapEx of ₹9.5-14 crore. Below this threshold, fixed-cost absorption becomes challenging given that land, pollution control equipment, and skilled labour costs scale sub-linearly. Plants below 15,000 TPA struggle to service debt at prevailing interest rates without direct subsidy support.

How does RDF pricing work relative to petcoke and coal?

RDF is priced as a discount to petcoke, typically 25-35% cheaper on a per-GCal basis, reflecting its lower calorific value and higher handling cost. At current petcoke prices of ₹4,800-5,500 per tonne, RDF is negotiated at ₹3,200-3,900 per tonne delivered to cement kiln gate. A tonne of RDF with 3,500 kcal/kg calorific value replaces approximately 0.55 tonnes of petcoke at 6,200 kcal/kg.

What calorific value does cement kiln specification require?

Most cement majors in India specify RDF with minimum gross calorific value of 3,000 kcal/kg, moisture below 15%, chlorine content below 0.5%, and ash below 18%. Premium buyers like Dalmia Bharat and ACC Limited require certification to BIS IS 17802 for consistent quality. Non-conforming RDF shipments are rejected or attract penalty clauses of 10-15% on invoice value.

What are the land and infrastructure requirements for a 50,000 TPA RDF plant?

A 50,000 TPA mid-tier RDF plant requires approximately 2-3 acres of industrial land with road access for 12-15 T truck feedstock deliveries per day. Covered storage bunkers of 3,000-4,000 tonnes capacity are needed for waste homogenization before processing. A concrete platform of 15,000-20,000 sq ft houses the processing line. Power requirement is 400-550 kW on a dedicated industrial feeder.

Which Indian states offer the best policy support for RDF projects?

Maharashtra's Maharashtra Industrial Development Corporation zones offer 50% rebate on water and effluent treatment charges for waste processing facilities. Tamil Nadu's Green Industrial Park policy provides 30% rebate on lease premiums for circular economy projects in Sriperumbudur and Manallur clusters. Gujarat's policy for MSME zones in Sanand and Daman offers electricity duty exemption for the first five years.

How does EPR compliance translate to RDF demand?

Under the Plastic Waste Management Rules as amended, brand owners with annual plastic packaging above 5,000 tonnes must ensure 50% recycling or energy recovery by 2024-25 and 100% by 2030-31. A mid-sized FMCG company using 2,000 tonnes of plastic packaging annually faces an EPR obligation to recover or co-process 1,000 tonnes by 2025. This drives direct offtake contracts with RDF producers or funding to waste aggregators who supply RDF to cement kilns.

Not sure which tier you need?

Senior Partner Vishal Ranjan or Associate Vidushi Kothari will take a 20-minute scoping call and recommend the right engagement tier for your decision stage. Response within one business day.

Regulatory references and primary sources

Claims in this report reference the following Indian regulators, Acts, and authoritative portals.

  1. Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA), Government of India
  2. Companies Act 2013
  3. Income-tax Act 1961
  4. Central Goods and Services Tax (CGST) Act 2017
  5. Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises Development Act 2006
  6. Udyam Registration Portal (Ministry of MSME)
  7. Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC)
  8. Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) and State Pollution Control Boards
  9. E-Waste (Management) Rules 2022
  10. Plastic Waste Management Rules 2016 (as amended)
  11. Petroleum and Explosives Safety Organisation (PESO)

References open in a new tab. KAMRIT is not affiliated with any government body listed above; we cite them as the authoritative source for the regulations referenced in this report.