New   AI-assisted compliance for Indian businesses. Plan your India entry → ☎ +91-8595441494 contact@kamrit.com Login →

Business Plans › Professional Services

Recruitment / Placement Consultancy Business Plan & Project Report: Industry Trends, Operations Setup, Service Standards, Investment Opportunities, Revenue and Margins

Report Format: PDF + Excel  |  Report ID: KMR-SVB-067  |  Pages: 217

Last reviewed: by KAMRIT research team

Article below is indicative only

This free report description below is to give you an investor-grade overview of the opportunity, CapEx range, regulatory architecture, and project economics. Specific BIS / IS standard numbers, FSSAI thresholds, licence fees, GST HSN codes, and government scheme rates change frequently and should be verified against the issuing authority before commitment. Engage KAMRIT for a verified, project-specific compliance map signed off by a named partner.

Market size, FY2026

₹38,500 crore

CAGR 2025-2032

11.8%

CapEx range

₹3 lakh - ₹30 lakh

Payback

1 - 2 yrs

Recruitment / Placement Consultancy &: DPR Summary

<p>India's recruitment, staffing, and placement consultancy sector sits at the intersection of the world's fastest-growing major economy and its largest young workforce. The domestic industry was valued at US$18.06 billion in 2022 and is projected to reach US$48.53 billion by 2030, implying a compound annual growth rate of 13.2% over the period. Independent estimates place the broader market at approximately USD 20 billion by 2023 to 2025, with the formal flexi-staffing segment alone valued near USD 6.016 billion to USD 10 billion and employing between 3.3 million and 4 million workers.

Recruitment agencies in India have expanded at a consistent annual rate of roughly 15%, underscoring the depth of the opportunity for new entrants in permanent placement, executive search, and contract staffing.</p><p>Macroeconomic tailwinds reinforce the case. India's GDP grew at 8.2%, foreign direct investment reached USD 81 billion in FY 2024-25 (after USD 70.42 billion in FY 2023-24), and venture capital funding hit USD 13.7 billion in 2024, a 43% increase over 2023, fueling hiring by expansion-stage companies through 2025. The government's Production-Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme, launched in March/April 2020 with a total outlay of Rs.1.97 lakh crore (approximately USD 28 billion) across 14 strategic sectors including electronics, automobiles, pharmaceuticals, white goods, and specialty steel, is generating sustained formal-sector job creation.

Job expansion of 1.28 crore (12.8 million) positions is estimated for 2026, and flexi-staffing is projected to grow to 20 million workers and a USD 60 billion market by 2030.</p><p>This report evaluates the business opportunity for a recruitment placement consultancy in India, covering sectoral dynamics, the regulatory and compliance framework, technology transformation, market sizing, competitive structure, growth opportunities, and material risks, drawing exclusively on the researched facts assembled for this engagement.</p>

IT + BFSI hiring is reshaping the Indian recruitment / placement consultancy category: now ₹38,500 crore, on track to ₹84,053 crore by 2032 at 11.8%. This bankable DPR is structured for a sub-₹25-lakh micro-enterprise setup (CapEx ₹3 lakh - ₹30 lakh, payback 1 - 2 years).

The report is positioned for a micro entrant and is structured for direct submission to a commercial bank or NBFC for term-loan sanction under the Means of Finance set out below.

Market trajectory

₹38,500 crore in 2026, projected ₹84,053 crore by 2032 at 11.8% CAGR.

0 cr 19,735 cr 39,470 cr 59,206 cr 78,941 cr 2026: ₹38,500 cr 2027: ₹43,043 cr 2028: ₹48,122 cr 2029: ₹53,800 cr 2030: ₹60,149 cr 2031: ₹67,247 cr 2032: ₹75,182 cr ₹75,182 cr 202620292032

Projection at constant CAGR; actual trajectory varies with macro and category shifts.

Regulatory and licence map for this recruitment / placement consultancy project

Note: The regulatory items below outline the typical compliance architecture for this project type. Specific BIS / IS standard numbers, licence thresholds, GST HSN codes, and scheme rates referenced should be verified with the issuing authority (see References & primary sources at the bottom of this page). KAMRIT's compliance team confirms each item against current notifications during project engagement.

Recruitment / placement consultancy setup is lighter on plant-level approvals but heavier on professional registrations and local trade licences. For ₹3 lakh - ₹30 lakh CapEx, here is what this project needs:

  • GST registration above ₹20 lakh (services) / ₹40 lakh (goods) turnover
  • Shops & Commercial Establishments Act registration with the state labour department
  • Profession-specific council registration (ICAI, ICSI, BCI, MCI as applicable)
  • Sector-specific licences (FSSAI for food, drug licence for pharmacy, AYUSH for wellness)
  • Professional Tax (state-specific), EPF (20+ employees), ESI (10+ employees and ₹21k wages)
  • MSME Udyam registration, Stand-Up India / PMEGP / MUDRA eligibility

KAMRIT files and tracks every one of these approvals end-to-end in the Tier 3 Execution Partnership, including dossier preparation, regulator interaction, fee remittance, and the renewal calendar through year three of operations.

Compliance setup process

Typical sequence to take this project from incorporation to ready-to-operate. Phases overlap in practice; durations are working-day estimates with normal MCA / state portal turnaround.

Indicative timeline: ~3 to 6 months total PHASE 1 Entity formation 2-3 weeks hover for detail PHASE 2 MeitY / CERT-I... 2-4 weeks hover for detail PHASE 3 Factory & safety 4-8 weeks hover for detail PHASE 4 Environmental 6-16 weeks hover for detail PHASE 5 Tax & schemes 2-4 weeks hover for detail Phase 1 must complete before Phases 2-5. Phases 2-5 can largely run in parallel once entity is incorporated.
Sectoral context for this recruitment / placement consultancy & project

<p>The Indian recruitment and staffing industry spans permanent placement, executive search, temporary and contract staffing, recruitment process outsourcing (RPO), and increasingly specialized vertical practices. By market composition, temporary staffing dominates with roughly 75% share, while full-time (permanent) recruitment accounts for about 12%, leaving executive search, RPO, for the balance. Skilled occupations represent approximately 40% of all staffing placements, with the IT and telecom industry accounting for about 29.15% of staffing demand.

The Asia-Pacific region recorded over 170 million people engaged through staffing and recruitment firms, and India is a principal contributor to that volume.</p><p>Segment forecasts point to differentiated growth. The India RPO market is expected to expand from USD 12.8 billion in 2025 to USD 14.2 billion in 2026 and USD 31.5 billion by 2033, a CAGR of 12.1% for 2026 to 2033. India's flexi-staffing sector is targeted to reach Rs.2.58 lakh crore by FY 2027.

Globally, the staffing industry generated USD 648 billion in revenue in 2022, a 4% year-over-year increase, with the United States, Japan, and the United Kingdom together accounting for 55% of global recruitment and staffing revenue; the worldwide recruitment market is projected to grow from USD 690.3 billion in 2026 to USD 989.32 billion by 2031 at a 7.47% CAGR, with Asia-Pacific the fastest-growing region at 8.12% CAGR and North America the largest at a 36.55% share in 2025.</p><p>Demand drivers are structural. Digital transformation and AI integration are accelerating hiring of technology talent; the PLI scheme's 14 target sectors are expanding manufacturing employment, with 50% of manufacturing companies planning to implement advanced smart factory technologies by 2026, which will increase demand for skilled industrial staffing. India's logistics sector, projected to reach USD 380 billion by 2025, is another high-volume hiring vertical served by specialist firms such as Manpower India, JAC Recruitment India, and WSNE Consulting.

Additionally, over 25 million Indian citizens reside abroad, creating a durable market for international placement and overseas recruitment services run from India.</p>

Project-specific demand drivers

  • IT + BFSI hiring
  • Blue-collar staffing demand
  • Executive search premium
  • Tech-platform overlay
Demand drivers

Ordered by KAMRIT's view of relative importance for this category in India.

Top drivers (longer bar = stronger signal) IT + BFSI hiring (relative weight ~100%) 1. IT + BFSI hiring Relative weight ~100% Blue-collar staffing demand (relative weight ~80%) 2. Blue-collar staffing demand Relative weight ~80% Executive search premium (relative weight ~60%) 3. Executive search premium Relative weight ~60% Tech-platform overlay (relative weight ~40%) 4. Tech-platform overlay Relative weight ~40% Weights are KAMRIT's heuristic ordering, not empirical regression.
Technology and machinery benchmarks

<p>Technology has moved from the periphery to the core of recruitment operations. By 2025, artificial intelligence transitioned from peripheral point solutions into core agency infrastructure, with over 55% of recruitment professionals implementing AI tools for sourcing, resume screening, and automated candidate communications. Globally, approximately 87% to 88% of companies now use AI-driven tools somewhere in their hiring processes.

The global AI recruitment industry was valued at USD 704.54 million in 2025 (with broader tech-market estimates reaching up to USD 8.16 billion) and is projected to reach USD 1,119.79 million by 2032, at CAGRs ranging from 6.8% to as high as 24.8% depending on segment scope.</p><p>The India recruitment software market was valued at USD 81.6 million in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 122.9 million by 2034, growing at a modest 4.52% CAGR from 2026 to 2034. SaaS-based deployment models commanded 70% of the India recruitment software market in 2025, reflecting a decisive shift to cloud-delivered applicant tracking, candidate relationship management, and video interviewing platforms. The broader India management consulting services market, valued at USD 8.31 billion in 2025, indicates the scale of adjacent advisory budgets that tech-enabled recruitment firms can tap.</p><p>For a new consultancy, the implication is a low-cost, high-leverage operating model.

A solo or lean operator can launch with USD 25,000 to USD 50,000 in capital expenditure, while a niche technology staffing agency typically requires USD 75,000 to USD 150,000. Cloud subscriptions replace heavy on-premise infrastructure, and AI-enabled sourcing compresses time-to-shortlist, allowing small firms to compete on speed and specialization against incumbents. Digital job platforms and internal corporate tech stacks are simultaneously a competitive threat, as over 65% of enterprises utilize internal technology for direct sourcing, making differentiated, tech-augmented service delivery essential for margin preservation.</p>

Bankable Means of Finance for this recruitment / placement consultancy project

KAMRIT recommends a debt-equity structure of 70:30 for placement consultancy projects within the ₹3 lakh to ₹10 lakh CapEx band, scaling to 80:20 for projects in the ₹10 lakh to ₹30 lakh band where the higher equity contribution is absorbed by technology infrastructure and initial client development costs. For the lower CapEx bracket, a ₹7 lakh project (₹2 lakh equity, ₹5 lakh debt) structured as a working capital term loan at SBI's MSME lending rate of 10-12% p.a. (with potential interest subsidy under the Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme legacy framework) is commercially viable, generating a net margin of 18-22% on gross placement fee revenues from Year 1 given the zero inventory, zero raw-material-cost structure of the business model. For the ₹20-30 lakh CapEx tier, SIDBI's SIDBI Startup Scheme for Micro Finance Borrowers (₹10 lakh soft loan component) combined with a CGTMSE-backed working capital facility from HDFC Bank or Axis Bank provides a blended cost of borrowing of 9.5-11% p.a. The placement sector's working capital cycle is uniquely favourable: client invoicing is typically on a milestone or success-fee basis, with payment terms of 30-45 days, and there is no inventory float, meaning working capital requirements are limited to operating expense carryover (sourcer salaries, platform subscriptions, office overhead) rather than stock holding. Working capital cycle days for a well-managed placement consultancy run at 30-45 days, compared to 90-120 days for manufacturing ventures, substantially reducing the WC facility quantum required. Revenue model specifics: white-collar placement fees in India are typically quoted at 8-10% of the annualised placed salary for contingency mandates, rising to 20-30% for retained executive search mandates; blue-collar bulk placements are priced on a per-head basis of ₹3,000-₹8,000 per placed worker depending on cluster and contract duration. Gross margin benchmarks from KAMRIT's comparable analysis: white-collar placements yield 65-75% gross margins, executive search yields 70-80%, and blue-collar staffing yields 25-35% (lower due to volume and per-head pricing). State MSME schemes materially relevant to placement services include Maharashtra's Mahatech subsidy for technology adoption (up to ₹5 lakh for SaaS/AI tool procurement by MSMEs), Karnataka's KASSIA subsidy scheme for service sector MSMEs, and Tamil Nadu's SIPCOT cluster support for firms operating in industrial corridors surrounding Sriperumbudur.

CapEx allocation (indicative)

Project CapEx ranges ₹3 lakh - ₹30 lakh. Typical split for a viable, bank-ready configuration:

Plant & machinery: 45% (approx. ₹0.07 cr of ₹0.16 cr CapEx) 45% Building & civil: 22% (approx. ₹0.04 cr of ₹0.16 cr CapEx) 22% Utilities & power: 12% (approx. ₹0.02 cr of ₹0.16 cr CapEx) 12% Working capital: 14% (approx. ₹0.02 cr of ₹0.16 cr CapEx) 14% Contingency & misc: 7% (approx. ₹0.01 cr of ₹0.16 cr CapEx) AVERAGE ₹0.16 cr CapEx Plant & machinery 45% · ~₹0.07 cr Building & civil 22% · ~₹0.04 cr Utilities & power 12% · ~₹0.02 cr Working capital 14% · ~₹0.02 cr Contingency & misc 7% · ~₹0.01 cr Low ₹0.03 cr High ₹0.3 cr

Split is a typical mid-cap manufacturing configuration. Actual allocation varies with site, automation level, and import vs domestic equipment sourcing.

Cumulative cash position

Cumulative free cash from ₹0.16 cr CapEx, indicative breakeven by Year 4-5 at conservative utilisation assumptions.

0 ₹0.1 cr ₹-0.23 cr Year 1: negative ₹-0.21 cr cumulative (this year cash flow ₹-0.05 cr) Year 1 Year 2: negative ₹-0.15 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹0.02 cr) Year 2 Year 3: negative ₹-0.09 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹0.06 cr) Year 3 Year 4: negative ₹-0.02 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹0.07 cr) Year 4 Year 5: positive +₹0.07 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹0.08 cr) Year 5

Model assumes 60% Year 1 utilisation, ramp to 90% by Year 3, 18% EBITDA on revenue ~1.6x CapEx at maturity. Engagement scope refines these to your specific configuration.

Risks and mitigation for this project

<p>Demand-side risk is the most immediate. Client shortage has become the industry's primary challenge, affecting 23% of agencies in 2025 versus 16% in 2024, and corporate financial conservatism has produced a contraction in active direct-hire job orders. A consultancy concentrated in permanent placement, which is only about 12% of the market, faces acute sensitivity to hiring freezes, while its fee-driven revenue of 15% to 30% of salary offers no annuity cushion unlike contract staffing's recurring but thin 3% to 10% net margins.</p><p>Structural and competitive risks compound the demand challenge.

Over 65% of enterprises are bringing recruitment in-house using internal tech stacks, compressing the external agency opportunity for routine roles. The organized market's 30% to 35% share leaves much of the industry fragmented and price-competitive, and large incumbents such as Quess Corp with over 450,000 employees and TeamLease with 3,500 clients across 28 states can exert pricing pressure in volume staffing. The India recruitment software market's modest 4.52% CAGR (USD 81.6 million in 2025 to USD 122.9 million by 2034) suggests tool spending alone will not differentiate agencies; differentiation must come from AI-enabled service quality in a market where 87% to 88% of companies already deploy some AI in hiring.</p><p>Compliance and execution risks require active management.

An 18% flat GST applies across all recruitment and manpower services (SAC 998511 and 998512), with mandatory registration above Rs.20 lakhs turnover, and errors in SAC classification or input credit treatment directly hit thin temp-staffing margins averaging 5% net. International placement exposes firms alike to overseas licensing requirements given the 25-million-strong Indian diaspora market. Funding risk is moderate given MUDRA's Rs.10 lakh collateral-free ceiling for micro units and a USD 13.7 billion VC environment, but rates below Rs.50,000 under Shishu suit only the smallest starts; larger tech-staffing builds of USD 75,000 to USD 150,000 will need promoter equity or institutional capital, and economic hesitation among corporate clients remains the swing factor that can delay any payback period modeled on the sector's 13.2% CAGR trajectory.</p>

Risk matrix

Category-typical risks plotted by impact and probability. Hover a numbered dot to see the risk.

Raw material price volatility: impact 2/3, probability 3/3 1 Regulatory compliance lapse: impact 3/3, probability 1/3 2 Customer concentration: impact 3/3, probability 2/3 3 Capacity utilisation shortfall: impact 2/3, probability 2/3 4 FX / import price exposure: impact 2/3, probability 2/3 5 Probability → Impact → Low Medium High High Medium Low
1. Raw material price volatility
2. Regulatory compliance lapse
3. Customer concentration
4. Capacity utilisation shortfall
5. FX / import price exposure

How to engage with KAMRIT on this report

KAMRIT offers three engagement tiers tailored to the decision stage of the project. Pick the tier that matches what you actually need: pricing, scope, and turnaround are summarised in the sidebar.

Key market drivers

  • IT + BFSI hiring
  • Blue-collar staffing demand
  • Executive search premium
  • Tech-platform overlay

Competitive landscape

The Indian recruitment / placement consultancy market is sized at ₹38,500 crore in 2026 and is on a 11.8% trajectory to ₹84,053 crore by 2032. TeamLease, Quess Corp and Adecco hold the leading positions , with Randstad, ManpowerGroup, Kelly Services, SutraHR also profiled in this DPR. The full report benchmarks the new entrant's CapEx (₹3 lakh - ₹30 lakh) and unit economics against the listed-peer cost structure, identifies the specific competitive gap a 1 - 2-year-payback project can exploit, and includes channel-share and pricing-position analysis. Click any name to open its live profile, current stock price, and analyst note.

What's inside the Recruitment / Placement Consultancy DPR

The Recruitment / Placement Consultancy DPR is a 217-page PDF (Tier 2 also ships an Excel financial model) built around a micro entrant assumption. It covers location and footfall screening, fit-out and CapEx schedule, technology stack (POS, CRM, booking, payments), manpower hiring and training, branding and customer acquisition, and multi-outlet expansion logic. The financial side runs the full project economics for ₹3 lakh - ₹30 lakh CapEx: line-itemised CapEx with vendor quotes, OpEx build-up by cost head, 5-year revenue projection by SKU and channel, P&L / balance sheet / cash flow, ROI, NPV, IRR, working-capital cycle, break-even, three-scenario sensitivity, and the Means of Finance recommendation. Payback of 1 - 2 years is back-tested against the listed-peer cost structure of TeamLease and Quess Corp.

Numbers for this Recruitment / Placement Consultancy & project

Market, operating, and project economics at a glance

A focused view of the numbers that decide this micro project. The Bankable DPR breaks each of these down into the full state-by-state and vendor-by-vendor schedule.

India Recruitment Market Size FY2026

₹38,500 crore

Total addressable organised and semi-organised market; includes staffing, executive search, RPO, and gig placement

India Recruitment Market Forecast 2032

₹84,053 crore

Projected at 11.8% CAGR over the 2025-2032 forecast window; supported by formalisation, PLI-linked manufacturing hiring, and gig economy growth

Project CapEx Band

₹3 lakh - ₹30 lakh

₹3-10 lakh covers a digital-first lean model; ₹20-30 lakh supports ATS stack, 5+ sourcers, retained search capability, and physical client servicing office

Projected Payback Period

12-24 months

12-18 months at ₹3-10 lakh CapEx with base-case placements; 18-24 months at ₹20-30 lakh CapEx tier including retained search mandate ramp-up period

White-Collar Placement Fee Benchmark

8-15% of annual placed salary

Contingency mandates at 8-10%; retained or premium search mandates at 15-20%; executive search at 25-30% of first-year total compensation

Blue-Collar Per-Head Placement Fee

₹3,000-₹8,000 per placed worker

Varies by cluster, contract duration, and sourcing complexity; clusters like Sanand, Chakan, and Sriperumbudur command ₹5,000-₹8,000 given volume and retention requirements

Gross Margin Profile by Sub-Segment

25-80%

Blue-collar volume: 25-35% (high volume, low margin); white-collar: 65-75% (moderate volume, healthy margin); retained executive search: 70-80% (low volume, premium margin)

Working Capital Cycle

30-45 days

No inventory float; client invoicing on 30-45 day success-fee milestones; WC requirement limited to operating expense carryover, enabling higher leverage on lower WC facilities

City-specific versions of this report

Setting up in your city? 20 location-specific overlays included.

Each city version of this report layers in state-specific subsidies, the local industrial land cost band, electricity tariff, distance to the nearest export port, and the closest state industrial policy headline: useful when shortlisting a location for your unit.

Table of Contents

20 chapters, 217 pages. Excel financial model included with Tier 2 and Tier 3.

Executive Summary 5 pages
Industry Overview & Market Size 12 pages
Demand Analysis & Customer Segmentation 10 pages
Regulatory Framework, Licences & Registrations 14 pages
Location & Footfall Strategy (Tier-1, Tier-2 city overlay) 12 pages
Service Design & SOP / Operating Manual 12 pages
Equipment, Fit-out & Interior CapEx Schedule 10 pages
Technology Stack (POS, CRM, booking, payments) 8 pages
Manpower Plan, Training & Retention 8 pages
Branding, Customer Acquisition & Marketing Plan 12 pages
Project Cost (CapEx) & Means of Finance 10 pages
Operating Cost (OpEx) Build-Up 10 pages
Revenue Projections (3-year, by service/SKU) 8 pages
Profitability, ROI & Per-Outlet Unit Economics 10 pages
Break-Even & Sensitivity Analysis 8 pages
Working Capital & Cash Cycle 6 pages
Franchise / Multi-Outlet Expansion Plan 8 pages
Risk Assessment & Mitigation 6 pages
Competitive Landscape & Key Players 10 pages
Conclusion & Recommendations 5 pages

FAQs about this Recruitment / Placement Consultancy & project

What is the minimum CapEx required to start a placement consultancy in India?

A viable entry-point placement consultancy can be established with a CapEx of ₹3 lakh, covering MSME Udyam registration, GSTN setup, a basic ATS platform (Zoho Recruit or Freshteam on a 5-user annual plan at ₹60,000-₹1.2 lakh), Naukri.com employer API subscription at ₹50,000-₹1 lakh per annum, LinkedIn Recruiter Lite seats for 2 sourcers at ₹2.9 lakh per annum, and three months of operating cost runway. This configuration supports contingency white-collar mandates and 2-3 active client mandates simultaneously.

How does the market size of ₹38,500 crore translate to viable placement fee revenue for a small consultancy?

The ₹38,500 crore figure represents total staffing and placement revenues across organised and unorganised segments, including large listed players. A micro or small placement consultancy operating in a single city with 50-100 active mandates per year at an average placement fee of ₹40,000-₹80,000 per mandate generates annual revenues of ₹20-80 lakh, implying a 0.05-0.2% market share. Even at this small share, the blue-collar and mid-management placement segments are sufficiently fragmented that no single operator commands more than 3-4% market share nationally.

What is the typical payback period for a placement consultancy project?

For a ₹3 lakh to ₹10 lakh CapEx deployment, KAMRIT projects a payback period of 12-18 months under the base case scenario, based on placing 60-80 candidates in Year 1 at an average fee of ₹50,000-₹70,000. For a ₹20-30 lakh CapEx deployment with retained executive search capability, payback extends to 18-24 months as the higher technology investment (₹5-8 lakh) and sourcer payroll (₹4-6 lakh annually for 2-3 senior sourcers) is recovered through higher-margin retained search mandates commanding ₹5-15 lakh per engagement.

How do leading competitors like TeamLease and Quess Corp structure their fee models, and how should a new entrant differentiate?

TeamLease and Quess Corp operate primarily on a volume-staffing model, placing thousands of blue-collar and entry-level white-collar candidates monthly at per-head fees of ₹3,000-₹8,000, sustaining margins through scale and technology automation. A new entrant cannot compete on volume at these fee levels. The differentiation strategy for a KAMRIT-advised project is a focused-vertical model: deep expertise in one or two sub-sectors (for example, semiconductor manufacturing hiring in the Sriperumbudur cluster, or BFSI compliance and risk function hiring in Mumbai), charging premium fees of 12-15% of annual placed compensation, and offering a candidate quality guarantee of 90-day replacement at no charge, a service level that large volume players do not offer on contingent mandates.

Which Indian government schemes are most relevant for a new placement consultancy?

The most directly applicable schemes are MSME Udyam Registration (mandatory for accessing all other support), CGTMSE Credit Guarantee Scheme (covers up to 85% of the credit exposure for loans up to ₹5 lakh, reducing the collateral requirement for SIDBI or bank lending), PMEGP (for entrepreneurs establishing a consultancy as a micro enterprise, with a maximum project cost of ₹10 lakh for service sector micro enterprises and a subsidy component of 10-15% of the project cost), and MUDRA Loans under the Pradhan Mantri MUDRA Yojana for the sub-₹10 lakh CapEx bracket. State schemes such as Karnataka's KASSIA and Maharashtra's Mahatech are relevant for technology adoption subsidy if the consultancy is registering in those states.

What are the key compliance deadlines a placement consultancy must track annually?

The critical annual compliance calendar for a placement consultancy includes: GST Annual Return (GSTR-9) by December 31 following the financial year end; EPF Monthly Return by the 15th of each subsequent month and Annual Return by April 30; ESI Monthly Return by the 11th of each month; Professional Tax Annual Return by March 31 in applicable states; MSME Data Updation on udyam.gov.in by March 31 annually; and Shop and Establishment License renewal as per the applicable state's statutory timeline (biennial in Maharashtra, triennial in Karnataka). Failure to file GST annual returns triggers a penalty of ₹200 per day of default under the CGST Act 2017, making a structured compliance calendar a material risk management tool.

Not sure which tier you need?

Senior Partner Vishal Ranjan or Associate Vidushi Kothari will take a 20-minute scoping call and recommend the right engagement tier for your decision stage. Response within one business day.

Regulatory references and primary sources

Claims in this report reference the following Indian regulators, Acts, and authoritative portals.

  1. Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA), Government of India
  2. Companies Act 2013
  3. Income-tax Act 1961
  4. Central Goods and Services Tax (CGST) Act 2017
  5. Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises Development Act 2006
  6. Udyam Registration Portal (Ministry of MSME)
  7. Code on Wages 2019 & Industrial Relations Code 2020
  8. Digital Personal Data Protection Act 2023 (DPDP)

References open in a new tab. KAMRIT is not affiliated with any government body listed above; we cite them as the authoritative source for the regulations referenced in this report.