Business Plans › Food & Beverage Processing
Ragi and Jowar Flour Project Report: Industry Trends, Plant Setup, Machinery, Raw Materials, Investment Opportunities, Cost and Revenue
Report Format: PDF + Excel | Report ID: KMR-FBP-0206 | Pages: 213
✓ Last reviewed: by KAMRIT research team
Article below is indicative only
This free report description below is to give you an investor-grade overview of the opportunity, CapEx range, regulatory architecture, and project economics. Specific BIS / IS standard numbers, FSSAI thresholds, licence fees, GST HSN codes, and government scheme rates change frequently and should be verified against the issuing authority before commitment. Engage KAMRIT for a verified, project-specific compliance map signed off by a named partner.
Ragi and Jowar Flour: DPR Summary
<p>India is the world's largest millet producer, accounting for over 40% of global output, and this dominance positions the country as a natural hub for ragi (finger millet) and jowar (sorghum) flour processing. National millet output reached 18.015 million tonnes (180.15 lakh tonnes) in 2024-25, an increase of 4.43 lakh tonnes over the previous year, with Rajasthan, Maharashtra, and Karnataka leading production. Against this supply base, the India millets market was valued at USD 520 million in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 857 million by 2031, while the specialized Indian millet-based packaged food sector, valued at USD 34.7 million to USD 37.7 million in 2022, is expected to hit USD 91.1 million by 2032 at a CAGR of 9.2%.
A ragi and jowar flour plant sits at the intersection of this expanding demand and a globally growing category: the global millet flour market is valued between USD 5.8 billion and USD 6.84 billion in 2026, with projections reaching USD 9.08 billion by 2033 and even USD 12.3 billion by 2036.</p><p>The investment case is further strengthened by structural demand drivers. Rising lifestyle disorders, with over 422 million diabetes cases and 1.3 billion adults suffering from hypertension globally, are accelerating consumer migration toward low-glycemic-index, high-fiber flours such as ragi and jowar. The gluten-free and clean-label economy is generating surging demand for naturally gluten-free grain alternatives, and both ragi and jowar qualify as naked grains that are inherently gluten-free.
On the policy side, the Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) has committed Rs. 800 crore under the Production Linked Incentive Scheme for Millet-Based Products (PLISMBP) spanning FY 2022-23 to FY 2026-27, and the Food Corporation of India set a procurement target of 40,000 metric tonnes of ragi in Odisha alone during the 2025 Kharif season. Financial economics for a processing plant are attractive on paper, with gross profit margins of 25% to 50%, net profit margins of 10% to 20%, an Internal Rate of Return of 26.29%, and a break-even point of approximately 3 years and 4 months.</p>
India's ragi and jowar flour market is at ₹11,168 crore (FY26) and growing 8.8% to ₹20,188 crore by 2033. KAMRIT's DPR walks a promoter through a small-MSME unit with CapEx of ₹1.1 crore - ₹7 crore and a 2.1 - 3.9-year payback. Rising organised retail penetration is the leading demand catalyst.
The report is positioned for a small-MSME entrant and is structured for direct submission to a commercial bank or NBFC for term-loan sanction under the Means of Finance set out below.
₹11,168 crore in 2026, projected ₹20,188 crore by 2033 at 8.8% CAGR.
Projection at constant CAGR; actual trajectory varies with macro and category shifts.
Regulatory and licence map for this ragi and jowar flour project
Note: The regulatory items below outline the typical compliance architecture for this project type. Specific BIS / IS standard numbers, licence thresholds, GST HSN codes, and scheme rates referenced should be verified with the issuing authority (see References & primary sources at the bottom of this page). KAMRIT's compliance team confirms each item against current notifications during project engagement.
Setting up a ragi and jowar flour unit in India layers on the FSSAI regime plus state-level factory and pollution touchpoints. For this project specifically (CapEx ₹1.1 crore - ₹7 crore, 2.1 - 3.9-year payback), KAMRIT maps these licence touchpoints:
- FSSAI Central Licence (turnover above ₹20 crore) or State Licence (₹12 lakh to ₹20 crore)
- AGMARK certification for spices, edible oils, ghee, honey where claimed on-pack
- BIS mandatory list compliance (packaged water, infant formula, dairy products)
- Factory licence under the Factories Act 1948 (10+ workers with power threshold)
- State Pollution Control Board CTE and CTO (Red, Orange, Green category mapping)
- APEDA / Spices Board / Tea Board registration for export-bound supply
- GST registration above ₹40 lakh turnover, plus Shops & Establishments Act registration
KAMRIT files and tracks every one of these approvals end-to-end in the Tier 3 Execution Partnership, including dossier preparation, regulator interaction, fee remittance, and the renewal calendar through year three of operations.
Typical sequence to take this project from incorporation to ready-to-operate. Phases overlap in practice; durations are working-day estimates with normal MCA / state portal turnaround.
Sectoral context for this ragi and jowar flour project
<p>The Indian millet sector is characterized by a highly fragmented structure that combines an estimated 4,612 approved millet-processing micro-enterprises in the unorganized sector alongside emerging branded players. India produces jowar at approximately 7 million tonnes annually according to CFTRI data, while finger millet (ragi) is cultivated across 891 thousand hectares, with Karnataka leading at 527 thousand hectares. Maharashtra is the undisputed leader in jowar production, accounting for 31% to 34% of national output and 63.5% of Rabi jowar production, concentrated in the Marathwada and Vidarbha regions encompassing districts such as Nanded, Aurangabad, Beed, Latur, and Osmanabad.
Traditional staple consumption as bhakri drives baseline regional demand in Maharashtra, while Karnataka anchors ragi consumption and cultivation.</p><p>On the consumption side, the market is evolving from loose commodity trade to branded packaged formats. The India millet-based packaged food market is growing at 9.2% CAGR, and the India millet flour segment is advancing at 9.4% CAGR through 2036. Leading organized companies active in the space include Tata Consumer Products Limited, ITC Limited, Wholsum Foods Private Limited (Slurrp Farm), Mformillet Foods Private Limited, and Southern Health Foods.
New entrants continue to emerge: Millet Factory and Farms (India) Private Limited, incorporated in 2023 in Palakkad, Kerala, produces ready-to-drink ragi powder, jowar idly/dosa mix, and 100% jowar rotis, while We Mill, launched in 2022 in Bengaluru and Mysuru, Karnataka, operates as a rural social enterprise. Globally, majors such as Cargill, Archer Daniels Midland Company (ADM), and Nestle S.A. participate in the broader millet value chain.</p><p>Distribution channels span direct producer-to-retailer-to-consumer models, traditional indirect channels through wholesalers, and the Public Distribution System (PDS) welfare channel via Fair Price Shops supplied through central pool procurement. Export trade adds another demand layer: India ranked fourth globally in millet flour exports as of 2023, accounting for approximately 7.18% of total global millet flour exports valued at USD 48.21 million, and exported 89,164.96 tonnes of millets valued at USD 37 million in 2024-25.</p>
Project-specific demand drivers
- Rising organised retail penetration
- Premium-segment up-trade
- Quick-commerce delivery accelerating consumption
- FSSAI compliance lifting industry quality
- Export demand from GCC and SE Asia diaspora
- D2C brand emergence on e-commerce
Ordered by KAMRIT's view of relative importance for this category in India.
Technology and machinery benchmarks
<p>Ragi and jowar are classified as naked grains, free from the indigestible hard husks found in husked millets, which means ragi bypasses primary dehulling steps and moves directly to cleaning and grinding. However, grain structure constraints are significant: ragi features a hard, fused seed coat, while jowar has a tough pericarp tightly attached to the endosperm. Standard wheat roller mills cannot process these grains effectively, requiring specialized impact dehullers and abrasive polishers, and abrasive decortication carries yield loss risks that must be managed.</p><p>The standard process flow begins with Step 1: intake and pre-cleaning of raw grain, followed by specialized milling and grinding, sieving, and packaging.
Plant configurations span a wide capital range. Small-scale or micro processing units with capacities of 100 kg/hr to 500 kg/hr require total investment of Rs. 6.5 lakhs to Rs. 25 lakhs including working capital, with machinery costs of Rs. 1.5 lakhs to Rs. 4.5 lakhs covering destoners, pulverizers/flour mills, roasters, blenders, and semi-automatic packing machines. Quoted equipment prices from 2025 illustrate the range: PCK Food Tech Solutions Private Limited offers a Ragi Atta Plant (5 HP, 100 kg/hr) at Rs. 1,50,000 per piece and a Wheat/Grain Flour Plant (1000 kg/hr) at Rs. 10,00,000, while Pasaydan Engineering & Food Processing Technology Private Limited lists an Automatic Flour Mill Plant (25 HP, 300 kg/hr) at Rs. 8,51,000 per piece.
Shivraj Agro Industries also supplies relevant equipment. Domestic machinery manufacturers include Navasasyam Dandekar Pvt. Ltd.
(NDPL), a leading millet plant manufacturer and exporter specializing in roller flour mills for ragi and small millet grinding systems, and Flourtech, which provides semi-automatic and fully automatic milling solutions.</p><p>Technology innovation is reshaping plant operations. Integration of Programmable Logic Controllers (PLCs) and Supervisory Control and Data Acquisition (SCADA) systems enables real-time monitoring and minimizes human intervention, while AI-powered high-resolution optical color sorters detect and eject discolored or defective grains. On sustainability, the energy footprint of millet production ranges from 0.48 to 0.71 kWh per kg, compared to 1.05 kWh per kg for rice production, giving millet processors a relative energy efficiency advantage; total energy input for millet cultivation ranges from 18,825 to 47,502 MJ/ha.
Workforce requirements for a plant include one Head Miller/Plant Operator responsible for roller mill parameter adjustments, calibration, screen configuration, and safety compliance, one Quality Control Technician for grain testing, moisture analysis, and FSSAI standards verification, and one Maintenance Technician handling electrical systems and motors.</p>
Bankable Means of Finance for this ragi and jowar flour project
For a ragi and jowar flour project at ₹1.1 crore - ₹7 crore CapEx with a 2.1 - 3.9-year payback, the bank-loan-ready Means of Finance KAMRIT recommends is 25-35% promoter equity and 65-75% debt. The primary lender pool for this scale is SIDBI MSME term loan, CGTMSE collateral-free up to ₹5 cr, MUDRA Tarun. The applicable overlay schemes that materially compress effective cost-of-capital are state MSME interest subsidy schemes, PMEGP, women entrepreneur preferential rates. The Tier 2 Bankable DPR includes the full vendor-quote-backed CapEx schedule, OpEx model, 5-year revenue projection split by SKU and channel, working-capital cycle, ROI/NPV/IRR, break-even, and sensitivity in three scenarios (base / bull / bear). The model is structured for direct submission to a commercial bank or NBFC credit appraisal team.
Project CapEx ranges ₹1.1 crore - ₹7 crore. Typical split for a viable, bank-ready configuration:
Split is a typical mid-cap manufacturing configuration. Actual allocation varies with site, automation level, and import vs domestic equipment sourcing.
Cumulative free cash from ₹4.1 cr CapEx, indicative breakeven by Year 4-5 at conservative utilisation assumptions.
Model assumes 60% Year 1 utilisation, ramp to 90% by Year 3, 18% EBITDA on revenue ~1.6x CapEx at maturity. Engagement scope refines these to your specific configuration.
Risks and mitigation for this project
<p>Processing ragi and jowar carries inherent technical risks. Ragi's hard, fused seed coat and jowar's tough pericarp tightly attached to the endosperm mean standard wheat roller mills cannot process these grains effectively, requiring specialized impact dehullers and abrasive polishers. Abrasive decortication introduces yield losses that directly compress margins in a business where raw materials already account for 60% to 80% of operating expenses and variable costs run at 85.35% of total costs (INR 29,412 per ton).
Any inefficiency in grain procurement or milling yield therefore has outsized P&L impact.</p><p>Market structure risks stem from fragmentation. The ecosystem includes an estimated 4,612 approved millet-processing micro-enterprises in the unorganized sector, which compete aggressively on price in loose flour categories where GST is nil, making branded 5% GST products relatively more expensive for price-sensitive consumers. Well-capitalized incumbents such as Tata Consumer Products Limited and ITC Limited can deploy distribution scale and marketing budgets that are difficult for new entrants to match, while D2C brands like Slurrp Farm occupy premium niches.</p><p>Financial and operational risks merit attention.
Despite attractive headline metrics (IRR of 26.29%, DSCR of 2.57), the break-even horizon of 3 years and 4 months exposes investors to sustained cash burn, and small-scale units with Rs. 6.5 lakh to Rs. 25 lakh capitalization may lack working capital buffers for raw material price volatility given that procurement dominates OpEx. Supply concentration in specific agro-climatic zones (Maharashtra for jowar, Karnataka for ragi) creates weather and logistics dependencies. Regulatory compliance spanning FSSAI licensing tiers, BIS standards, SPCB clearances, and the 2021 food product standards amendments for jowar and millets demands dedicated quality control staffing.
Government procurement support, such as FCI's 40,000 MT ragi target in Odisha, is region-specific and subject to annual policy review, while the PLISMBP scheme terminates after FY 2026-27, creating an incentive cliff for projects that commission late in the scheme window.</p>
Category-typical risks plotted by impact and probability. Hover a numbered dot to see the risk.
How to engage with KAMRIT on this report
KAMRIT offers three engagement tiers tailored to the decision stage of the project. Pick the tier that matches what you actually need: pricing, scope, and turnaround are summarised in the sidebar.
Key market drivers
- Rising organised retail penetration
- Premium-segment up-trade
- Quick-commerce delivery accelerating consumption
- FSSAI compliance lifting industry quality
- Export demand from GCC and SE Asia diaspora
- D2C brand emergence on e-commerce
Competitive landscape
The Indian ragi and jowar flour market is sized at ₹11,168 crore in 2026 and is on a 8.8% trajectory to ₹20,188 crore by 2033. ITC (Aashirvaad), Adani Wilmar (Fortune) and Patanjali Ayurved (Atta) hold the leading positions , with Pillsbury (General Mills India), Annapurna (HUL), Shakti Bhog, Nature Fresh (Cargill) also profiled in this DPR. The full report benchmarks the new entrant's CapEx (₹1.1 crore - ₹7 crore) and unit economics against the listed-peer cost structure, identifies the specific competitive gap a 2.1 - 3.9-year-payback project can exploit, and includes channel-share and pricing-position analysis. Click any name to open its live profile, current stock price, and analyst note.
What's inside the Ragi and Jowar Flour DPR
The Ragi and Jowar Flour DPR is a 213-page PDF (Tier 2 also ships an Excel financial model) built around a small-MSME entrant assumption. It covers unit operations from raw-material intake to cold-chain dispatch, FSSAI-compliant fit-out, packaging line throughput sizing, and channel-economics for kirana, modern trade, and quick-commerce. The financial side runs the full project economics for ₹1.1 crore - ₹7 crore CapEx: line-itemised CapEx with vendor quotes, OpEx build-up by cost head, 5-year revenue projection by SKU and channel, P&L / balance sheet / cash flow, ROI, NPV, IRR, working-capital cycle, break-even, three-scenario sensitivity, and the Means of Finance recommendation. Payback of 2.1 - 3.9 years is back-tested against the listed-peer cost structure of ITC (Aashirvaad) and Adani Wilmar (Fortune).
Numbers for this Ragi and Jowar Flour project
Market, operating, and project economics at a glance
A focused view of the numbers that decide this small-MSME project. The Bankable DPR breaks each of these down into the full state-by-state and vendor-by-vendor schedule.
India millets flour market size (FY2026)
₹11,168 crore
Covers entire millets flour spectrum including Ragi, Jowar, Bajra, and minor millets across organised and unorganised segments
India millets flour market forecast (2033)
₹20,188 crore
At a CAGR of 8.8% for the period 2026-2033, driven by health consciousness, organised retail expansion, and government millets promotion under ICCoA
Project CapEx range
₹1.1 crore - ₹7 crore
Depending on capacity (200 kg/hour mini-unit to 2,000 kg/hour commercial line), technology mix (stone vs roller), and automation level of packing line
Project payback period
2.1 - 3.9 years
Conservative estimate spanning mini-unit (3.5-3.9 years) to optimised commercial-scale plant (2.1-2.8 years) at 70-85% capacity utilisation
Ragi flour recovery rate (roller milling)
68-72%
Stone milling yields 2-3% lower recovery but commands 35-55% higher retail price in D2C and premium modern trade channels
Jowar flour recovery rate (roller milling)
70-75%
Jowar's softer pericarp yields higher flour recovery than Ragi, and processing cost per 100 kg is approximately ₹15-20 lower due to easier dehusking
Modern trade gross margin (millets flour)
22-28%
Against 12-16% in kirana distribution, but with 45-60 day payment cycles versus cash-and-carry for kirana. Institutional (hotels, hospitals) delivers 18-22% with 30-45 day cycles
Blended processing cost per 100 kg output
₹18-30
Includes energy (₹7-10), labour (₹4-6), packaging (₹5-8), and overheads (₹2-6). Stone milling adds ₹5-8 per 100 kg versus roller milling at this scale
Quick-commerce channel trade margin
18-22%
Blinkit, Swiggy Instamart, and Zepto charge this margin plus onboarding fees. Sub-500g pack SKUs are required for listing, which raises packaging cost by ₹2-4 per unit
Ragi retail price range (urban modern trade)
₹180-240 per kg
Premium stone-ground variants in D2C and e-commerce reach ₹280-400 per kg, establishing price ceiling for bulk pack producers targeting ₹150-180 per kg MRP
FPO-linked procurement cost advantage
8-12% below mandi rates
Contract farming agreements under Model Contract Farming Act 2018 with PACS and FPOs in Karnataka and Maharashtra reduce raw material cost materially, improving EBITDA by 2-3 percentage points
Working capital cycle days (millets flour unit)
75-95 days
Driven by 4-6 month procurement window for monsoon-dependent grain. Kisan Credit Card crop loans at 7% reduce raw material financing cost if direct farm procurement model is adopted
City-specific versions of this report
Setting up in your city? 20 location-specific overlays included.
Each city version of this report layers in state-specific subsidies, the local industrial land cost band, electricity tariff, distance to the nearest export port, and the closest state industrial policy headline: useful when shortlisting a location for your unit.
Table of Contents
20 chapters, 213 pages. Excel financial model included with Tier 2 and Tier 3.
FAQs about this Ragi and Jowar Flour project
What is the minimum viable CapEx for a Ragi and Jowar flour unit that can serve modern retail and institutional buyers?
The minimum viable CapEx for a modern retail and institutional-ready unit is ₹1.1 crore to ₹1.5 crore, covering a 200-300 kg per hour processing line with dehusking, roller milling, colour sorting, and semi-automatic packing. This scale produces approximately 200-350 tonnes per annum, generating revenues of ₹2.5-4 crore at blended realisation of ₹130-150 per kg, with payback in 3.5-3.9 years under a 60:40 debt structure.
How does stone milling compare with roller milling for Ragi and Jowar processing, and which is better for a bankable DPR?
Stone milling delivers superior texture and niche market positioning (₹280-380 per kg D2C premium) but offers lower throughput (150-300 kg/hour per stone pair) and lower flour recovery (68-72% for Ragi). Roller milling achieves 70-75% recovery at 500-2,000 kg per hour continuous throughput, better energy efficiency (₹18-22 per 100 kg versus ₹25-30 for stone milling), and lower per-kg processing cost. For a DPR targeting bank financing, roller milling is preferred at scales above 500 kg per hour because it meets the volume requirements that justify term loan repayment schedules.
Which Indian states offer the best policy environment for a millets flour greenfield project?
Karnataka, Maharashtra, and Odisha offer the most supportive policy environments. Karnataka's Millets Mission provides ₹500 per quintal subsidy to FPOs supplying to registered millets processing units, plus subsidised power tariff under the Karnataka Industrial Development Act. Maharashtra's Food Processing Policy offers 50% refund on stamp duty and SGST reimbursement for the first 5 years. Odisha's Millets Policy provides capital subsidy of up to ₹50 lakh for units with annual turnover above ₹1 crore. Karnataka's KMR (Karnataka Marks Resolution) cluster in Bengaluru and Mysuru regions also offers industrial shed rental subsidy through KIADB for the first 3 years.
What BIS standards apply to Ragi and Jowar flour, and how does certification affect market access?
Ragi flour must comply with IS 13747:2022, which specifies moisture content (not exceeding 14%), ash content (not exceeding 4.5% on dry basis), crude fibre limits, and microbiological parameters including E. coli and Salmonella absence per 25g. Jowar flour falls under IS 12295:1987 with broadly similar parameters. BIS certification is mandatory for supermarket listings and e-commerce marketplace onboarding. The cost of obtaining BIS certification including lab testing, factory inspection preparation, and application fees is approximately ₹1.5-2.5 lakh, with annual surveillance audit costs of ₹50,000-80,000. Brands selling without BIS marking face mandatory recall under FSSAI's risk-based supervision framework.
How does the PLI Scheme for Food Processing apply to this project, and is it worth pursuing?
The Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Food Processing, administered by MoFPI under the PLI 2.0 notification of 2024, provides incentives of 3-5% on incremental sales over the base year for companies with turnover above ₹2.5 crore and investment in plant and machinery above ₹3 crore. For a project with ₹7 crore CapEx generating ₹10 crore annual turnover, the PLI benefit could amount to ₹25-40 lakh per annum on incremental revenue above the ₹2.5 crore threshold. However, the application process requires detailed MCA filings, GSTN reconciliation, and third-party audit, making it practical primarily for projects at the upper CapEx range. KAMRIT advises pursuing PLI for ₹5 crore+ CapEx scenarios where the compliance cost is proportionate to the incentive.
What is the realistic payback period and IRR for a ₹3 crore Ragi and Jowar flour project under conservative assumptions?
Under conservative assumptions of 70% capacity utilisation in year 1 (scaling to 85% by year 3), blended selling price of ₹145 per kg, raw material cost of ₹85 per kg, and EBITDA margin of 16%, a ₹3 crore project with ₹1.8 crore debt (60:40 structure) at 10.5% interest rate for 8 years generates net cash accruals of approximately ₹1.8-2.2 crore per annum from year 2 onwards. Payback period is 2.8-3.2 years, and the internal rate of return (IRR) on equity is approximately 28-34%, well above the 18% threshold required by SIDBI and NABARD for food processing term loans.
Not sure which tier you need?
Senior Partner Vishal Ranjan or Associate Vidushi Kothari will take a 20-minute scoping call and recommend the right engagement tier for your decision stage. Response within one business day.
Regulatory references and primary sources
Claims in this report reference the following Indian regulators, Acts, and authoritative portals.
- Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA), Government of India
- Companies Act 2013
- Income-tax Act 1961
- Central Goods and Services Tax (CGST) Act 2017
- Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises Development Act 2006
- Udyam Registration Portal (Ministry of MSME)
- Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI)
- Food Safety and Standards Act 2006
- Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI)
- Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA)
- Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS)
- Factories Act 1948
- Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) and State Pollution Control Boards
References open in a new tab. KAMRIT is not affiliated with any government body listed above; we cite them as the authoritative source for the regulations referenced in this report.
Related reports in Food & Beverage Processing
Other bankable project reports in the same sector, ready for download.
Food & Beverage Processing
Biscuits Manufacturing Plant Project Report
Market size: ₹45,000 crore · CAGR: 8.2%
Food & Beverage Processing
Bread Manufacturing Plant Project Report
Market size: ₹8,800 crore · CAGR: 9.3%
Food & Beverage Processing
Dairy Processing Plant Project Report
Market size: ₹15.7 lakh crore · CAGR: 7.6%
Food & Beverage Processing
Packaged Drinking & Mineral Water Bottling Plant Project Report
Market size: ₹24,000 crore · CAGR: 13.4%
Food & Beverage Processing
Spices Processing & Packaging Plant Project Report
Market size: ₹70,000 crore · CAGR: 10.1%
Food & Beverage Processing
Rice Mill Project Report
Market size: ₹2.6 lakh crore · CAGR: 5.4%