New   AI-assisted compliance for Indian businesses. Plan your India entry → ☎ +91-8595441494 contact@kamrit.com Login →

Business Plans › Services

Radiology Centre Project Report: Industry Trends, Operations Setup, Service Standards, Investment Opportunities, Revenue and Margins

Report Format: PDF + Excel  |  Report ID: KMR-SXX-0703  |  Pages: 149

Last reviewed: by KAMRIT research team

Article below is indicative only

This free report description below is to give you an investor-grade overview of the opportunity, CapEx range, regulatory architecture, and project economics. Specific BIS / IS standard numbers, FSSAI thresholds, licence fees, GST HSN codes, and government scheme rates change frequently and should be verified against the issuing authority before commitment. Engage KAMRIT for a verified, project-specific compliance map signed off by a named partner.

Market size, FY2026

₹25,819 crore

CAGR 2026-2033

15.8%

CapEx range

₹0.9 crore - ₹20 crore

Payback

2.3 - 5.0 yrs

Radiology Centre: DPR Summary

India stands at a pivotal inflection point in diagnostic imaging and radiology services, offering one of the most compelling healthcare infrastructure opportunities in the Asia-Pacific region. The country's radiology market in 2026 sits at the intersection of rising disease burden, aging demographics, and a significant under-served patient population. Global medical imaging is valued at USD 82.42 billion in 2026, while the US imaging center market alone commands USD 27.2 billion; India's diagnostic imaging equipment market reached USD 2.21 billion in 2026, having grown from USD 2.06 billion in 2025, and is projected to reach USD 3.16 billion by 2031 at a 7.38% compound annual growth rate.

Against this, the broader Indian medical devices market was valued at USD 15.2 billion in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 50.1 billion by 2030, signaling massive room for expansion. A standalone radiology centre in India requires an initial capital investment ranging from USD 1.5 million to USD 3.0 million, with a setup timeline of 6 to 9 months, making this a capital-intensive but strategically timed venture for investors who can navigate the regulatory landscape and leverage government incentive schemes such as the Production Linked Incentive programme with a total financial outlay of INR 3,420 crore.

The Indian radiology centre opportunity sits at ₹25,819 crore today and ₹72,241 crore by 2033 by the end of the forecast horizon (2026-2033, 15.8% CAGR). KAMRIT's bankable DPR maps a small-MSME unit with 2.3 - 5.0-year payback economics.

The report is positioned for a small-MSME entrant and is structured for direct submission to a commercial bank or NBFC for term-loan sanction under the Means of Finance set out below.

Market trajectory

₹25,819 crore in 2026, projected ₹72,241 crore by 2033 at 15.8% CAGR.

0 cr 18,925 cr 37,849 cr 56,774 cr 75,699 cr 2026: ₹25,819 cr 2027: ₹29,898 cr 2028: ₹34,622 cr 2029: ₹40,093 cr 2030: ₹46,427 cr 2031: ₹53,763 cr 2032: ₹62,257 cr 2033: ₹72,094 cr ₹72,094 cr 202620302033

Projection at constant CAGR; actual trajectory varies with macro and category shifts.

Regulatory and licence map for this radiology centre project

Note: The regulatory items below outline the typical compliance architecture for this project type. Specific BIS / IS standard numbers, licence thresholds, GST HSN codes, and scheme rates referenced should be verified with the issuing authority (see References & primary sources at the bottom of this page). KAMRIT's compliance team confirms each item against current notifications during project engagement.

Radiology centre setup is lighter on plant-level approvals but heavier on professional registrations and local trade licences. For ₹0.9 crore - ₹20 crore CapEx, here is what this project needs:

  • MSME Udyam registration, Stand-Up India / PMEGP / MUDRA eligibility
  • For multi-outlet brands: franchise agreement, FDI compliance, trademark registration
  • Trade Licence from the local municipal corporation plus signage and fire NOC
  • GST registration above ₹20 lakh (services) / ₹40 lakh (goods) turnover
  • Shops & Commercial Establishments Act registration with the state labour department

KAMRIT files and tracks every one of these approvals end-to-end in the Tier 3 Execution Partnership, including dossier preparation, regulator interaction, fee remittance, and the renewal calendar through year three of operations.

Compliance setup process

Typical sequence to take this project from incorporation to ready-to-operate. Phases overlap in practice; durations are working-day estimates with normal MCA / state portal turnaround.

Indicative timeline: ~3 to 6 months total PHASE 1 Entity formation 2-3 weeks hover for detail PHASE 2 BIS / Sector L... 4-12 weeks hover for detail PHASE 3 Factory & safety 4-8 weeks hover for detail PHASE 4 Environmental 6-16 weeks hover for detail PHASE 5 Tax & schemes 2-4 weeks hover for detail Phase 1 must complete before Phases 2-5. Phases 2-5 can largely run in parallel once entity is incorporated.
Sectoral context for this radiology centre project

The Indian radiology sector is multi-layered, spanning diagnostic imaging equipment manufacturing, radiology services delivery, teleradiology platforms, and laboratory information management systems. The diagnostic imaging services market globally is projected to reach USD 908.23 billion by 2033, expanding from USD 600.05 billion in 2026 at a 6.1% CAGR, while India's own diagnostic imaging equipment segment grew from USD 2.06 billion in 2025 to USD 2.21 billion in 2026. Within the Indian services market, estimates vary by source: Mobility Foresights values the radiology services market at USD 52.2 billion in 2025, Market Research Future at USD 55.72 billion, while IMARC Group's diagnostic imaging segment is estimated at USD 1.24 billion in 2025, growing at a 7.67% CAGR toward USD 2.46 billion by 2034.

The diagnostic laboratories market across India was valued at INR 1.54 trillion in the FY 2024-2025 period and is projected to reach USD 37.13 billion by 2032 at a 10.42% CAGR. India's broader diagnostics services market reached USD 35.4 billion in 2024, growing at a 13.4% CAGR through 2030. Oncology captured approximately 33.2% of diagnostic imaging revenue in 2026, reflecting the dominant role of cancer-related imaging.

X-ray systems lead the equipment market with 28.74% segment share, and fixed installations dominate distribution at 82.05% of the market.

Project-specific demand drivers

  • Disposable income growth in Tier-2/3
  • Working women and dual-income households
  • Premium-segment willingness to pay
  • Aggregator platform distribution
  • Quick-commerce integration
  • Franchise model maturity
Demand drivers

Ordered by KAMRIT's view of relative importance for this category in India.

Top drivers (longer bar = stronger signal) Disposable income growth in Tier-2/3 (relative weight ~100%) 1. Disposable income growth in Tier-2/3 Relative weight ~100% Working women and dual-income households (relative weight ~83%) 2. Working women and dual-income households Relative weight ~83% Premium-segment willingness to pay (relative weight ~67%) 3. Premium-segment willingness to pay Relative weight ~67% Aggregator platform distribution (relative weight ~50%) 4. Aggregator platform distribution Relative weight ~50% Quick-commerce integration (relative weight ~33%) 5. Quick-commerce integration Relative weight ~33% Weights are KAMRIT's heuristic ordering, not empirical regression.
Technology and machinery benchmarks

The technological landscape for a modern Indian radiology centre spans advanced imaging hardware, artificial intelligence-assisted diagnostics, cloud-based radiology information systems, and energy-efficient operational design. Equipment costs in 2026 benchmarks are substantial: MRI systems in the 1.5T to 3T range cost between USD 1.2 million and USD 2.2 million per unit; CT scanners vary from USD 100,000 for lower-slice models to over USD 1.0 million for high-end units, with Indian market pricing at INR 2.4 crore to INR 3.0 crore for 16-slice, INR 4.2 crore to INR 5.9 crore for 64-slice, and INR 5.7 crore to INR 8.4 crore for 128-slice configurations. Digital radiography and X-ray systems start around USD 45,000, while ultrasound units are comparatively more affordable.

Capital expenditure for a digital X-ray plus ultrasound centre covering approximately 2,500 square feet ranges from INR 40 lakh to INR 60 lakh. Adding a CT scanner with 16-slice to 128-slice capability increases the investment to INR 3 crore to INR 5 crore, while a full multi-modality facility incorporating a 1.5T MRI requires between INR 8 crore and INR 12 crore. On the AI and automation front, the global radiology AI market was valued at USD 794.12 million in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 7.17 billion by 2035 at a 24.61% CAGR.

The radiology structured reporting automation market stood at USD 1.2 billion in 2026 and is projected to reach USD 3.5 billion by 2036. Radiology Information Systems were valued at USD 1,337.8 million, while Radiology as a Service is projected to grow from USD 6.6 billion in 2026 to USD 11.9 billion by 2030 at a 14.7% CAGR. Energy efficiency is a material operational consideration: a single CT scanner consumes approximately 26,226 kWh annually, with idle energy utilization running roughly four times higher than active scanning phases.

Imaging devices as a category consume between 40% and 91% of their total energy in non-productive idle states, including ready, standby, and room-turnover phases, creating meaningful scope for operational cost optimization through smart power management.

Bankable Means of Finance for this radiology centre project

Means of finance for the Radiology Centre Project should target a debt-to-equity ratio of 60:40 for projects in the ₹5-15 crore range, calibrated to the project's expected EBITDA margins of 25-35 percent at mature utilisation.

Public sector banks remain the primary debt source for healthcare diagnostics projects. State Bank of India offers healthcare-specific loan products under its MSME healthcare vertical at current floating rates of 9.5-11.5 percent for term loans up to ₹10 crore, with tenures of 5-7 years and moratorium periods of 6-12 months aligned to commissioning ramp-up. Bank of Baroda and Punjab National Bank have similarly competitive healthcare lending frameworks, with PNB's healthcare MSME scheme offering collateral-free coverage up to ₹2 crore under the CGTMSE guarantee structure.

SIDBI's healthcare sector focus provides an alternative channel for projects in the ₹0.9-5 crore range. SIDBI's direct lending for medical equipment and infrastructure carries rates of 10-11 percent with processing time advantages over traditional PSBs for well-documented DPRs.

Private sector banks including HDFC Bank, Axis Bank, and ICICI Bank offer faster processing and higher loan amounts (up to ₹20 crore without collateral at premium pricing of 11-14 percent), suitable for projects with strong promoter equity and demonstrated referral network contracts.

Government scheme integration materially improves project returns. PMEGP (Prime Minister's Employment Generation Programme) provides project cost subsidies of 15-25 percent for general category and 25-35 percent for SC/ST/women promoters, applicable to standalone diagnostic centres with project costs up to ₹1 crore. CGTMSE guarantee coverage of 75-85 percent of the credit exposure enhances bank appetite and reduces collateral requirements. State MSME schemes in Maharashtra, Gujarat, Karnataka, and Tamil Nadu provide additional capital subsidies ranging from 5-15 percent of project cost for healthcare infrastructure investments, administered through single-window facilitation cells.

Working capital management centres on the insurance receivables cycle. Centres with active contracts with public sector insurance schemes (CGHS, ECHS, PSU health cover) and private insurers (HDFC Ergo, ICICI Lombard, Bajaj Allianz) see receivables days of 25-35 days versus 45-60 days for cash-dominated collections. Maintaining a receivables-to-working-capital ratio below 1.8:1 is the operational benchmark banks scrutinise in healthcare diagnostics lending.

For a ₹8 crore centre with ₹5 crore term loan at 10.5 percent over 6 years, EMI obligation is approximately ₹91,000 per lakh of loan. At mature-stage EBITDA of ₹2.2-2.5 crore annually, DSCR (Debt Service Coverage Ratio) of 1.65-2.0 is achievable, satisfying most bank underwriting thresholds for MSME healthcare loans.

CapEx allocation (indicative)

Project CapEx ranges ₹0.9 crore - ₹20 crore. Typical split for a viable, bank-ready configuration:

Plant & machinery: 45% (approx. ₹4.7 cr of ₹10.5 cr CapEx) 45% Building & civil: 22% (approx. ₹2.3 cr of ₹10.5 cr CapEx) 22% Utilities & power: 12% (approx. ₹1.3 cr of ₹10.5 cr CapEx) 12% Working capital: 14% (approx. ₹1.5 cr of ₹10.5 cr CapEx) 14% Contingency & misc: 7% (approx. ₹0.73 cr of ₹10.5 cr CapEx) AVERAGE ₹10.5 cr CapEx Plant & machinery 45% · ~₹4.7 cr Building & civil 22% · ~₹2.3 cr Utilities & power 12% · ~₹1.3 cr Working capital 14% · ~₹1.5 cr Contingency & misc 7% · ~₹0.73 cr Low ₹0.9 cr High ₹20 cr

Split is a typical mid-cap manufacturing configuration. Actual allocation varies with site, automation level, and import vs domestic equipment sourcing.

Cumulative cash position

Cumulative free cash from ₹10.5 cr CapEx, indicative breakeven by Year 4-5 at conservative utilisation assumptions.

0 ₹6.3 cr ₹-14.63 cr Year 1: negative ₹-13.58 cr cumulative (this year cash flow ₹-3.13 cr) Year 1 Year 2: negative ₹-9.4 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹1 cr) Year 2 Year 3: negative ₹-5.75 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹3.7 cr) Year 3 Year 4: negative ₹-1.04 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹4.7 cr) Year 4 Year 5: positive +₹4.2 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹5.2 cr) Year 5

Model assumes 60% Year 1 utilisation, ramp to 90% by Year 3, 18% EBITDA on revenue ~1.6x CapEx at maturity. Engagement scope refines these to your specific configuration.

Risks and mitigation for this project

Several material risks merit careful consideration. Capital intensity is perhaps the most immediate barrier: a full multi-modality radiology facility including a 1.5T MRI requires INR 8 crore to INR 12 crore in initial capex, with a single MRI unit alone costing USD 1.2 million to USD 2.2 million, and a 128-slice CT scanner ranging from INR 5.7 crore to INR 8.4 crore. For a standard standalone imaging centre, total initial investment ranges from USD 1.5 million to USD 3.0 million, with a 6 to 9-month setup timeline before revenue generation begins.

Workforce shortages present a significant operational risk, particularly as 53% of practicing radiologists are over 55 years old, and workforce attrition rates remain 50% higher than pre-COVID levels. While the United States faces a shortage of approximately 1,500 to 3,100 radiologists with roughly 37,500 practicing nationwide, India faces an analogous talent gap, especially in tier-2 and tier-3 cities where the National Health Mission data shows the steepest increases in outpatient radiological visits. CT vacancy rates in comparable markets have reached 19.4% at an all-time high, underscoring the global nature of this challenge.

Operational energy costs pose a material P&L risk: CT scanners consume approximately 26,226 kWh annually, with idle-phase energy utilization running four times higher than active scanning, and imaging devices across the board consume between 40% and 91% of total energy in non-productive idle states, meaning inefficient facilities face substantially elevated overheads. Regulatory compliance obligations under AERB licensing, BIS mandatory standards including IS 7620 (Part 1):1986 and IS 7061, and National Accreditation Board requirements add ongoing compliance costs and operational complexity. The recent GST rate adjustment on radiology equipment from 12% down to 5% effective September 22, 2025, illustrates the dynamic nature of the fiscal environment and the potential for future policy shifts affecting procurement economics.

The large unorganized sector in India's diagnostic market creates pricing pressure, as organized players must compete with lower-cost operators who may not carry the full burden of regulatory compliance, accreditation, and quality assurance.

Risk matrix

Category-typical risks plotted by impact and probability. Hover a numbered dot to see the risk.

Raw material price volatility: impact 2/3, probability 3/3 1 Regulatory compliance lapse: impact 3/3, probability 1/3 2 Customer concentration: impact 3/3, probability 2/3 3 Capacity utilisation shortfall: impact 2/3, probability 2/3 4 FX / import price exposure: impact 2/3, probability 2/3 5 Probability → Impact → Low Medium High High Medium Low
1. Raw material price volatility
2. Regulatory compliance lapse
3. Customer concentration
4. Capacity utilisation shortfall
5. FX / import price exposure

How to engage with KAMRIT on this report

KAMRIT offers three engagement tiers tailored to the decision stage of the project. Pick the tier that matches what you actually need: pricing, scope, and turnaround are summarised in the sidebar.

Key market drivers

  • Disposable income growth in Tier-2/3
  • Working women and dual-income households
  • Premium-segment willingness to pay
  • Aggregator platform distribution
  • Quick-commerce integration
  • Franchise model maturity

Competitive landscape

The Indian radiology centre market is sized at ₹25,819 crore in 2026 and is on a 15.8% trajectory to ₹72,241 crore by 2033. Dr. Lal PathLabs, Metropolis Healthcare and SRL Diagnostics hold the leading positions , with Thyrocare Technologies, Vijaya Diagnostic Centre, Krsnaa Diagnostics, Suburban Diagnostics also profiled in this DPR. The full report benchmarks the new entrant's CapEx (₹0.9 crore - ₹20 crore) and unit economics against the listed-peer cost structure, identifies the specific competitive gap a 2.3 - 5.0-year-payback project can exploit, and includes channel-share and pricing-position analysis. Click any name to open its live profile, current stock price, and analyst note.

Dr. Lal PathLabs Metropolis Healthcare SRL Diagnostics Thyrocare Technologies Vijaya Diagnostic Centre Krsnaa Diagnostics Suburban Diagnostics

What's inside the Radiology Centre DPR

The Radiology Centre DPR is a 149-page PDF (Tier 2 also ships an Excel financial model) built around a small-MSME entrant assumption. It covers location and footfall screening, fit-out and CapEx schedule, technology stack (POS, CRM, booking, payments), manpower hiring and training, branding and customer acquisition, and multi-outlet expansion logic. The financial side runs the full project economics for ₹0.9 crore - ₹20 crore CapEx: line-itemised CapEx with vendor quotes, OpEx build-up by cost head, 5-year revenue projection by SKU and channel, P&L / balance sheet / cash flow, ROI, NPV, IRR, working-capital cycle, break-even, three-scenario sensitivity, and the Means of Finance recommendation. Payback of 2.3 - 5.0 years is back-tested against the listed-peer cost structure of Dr. Lal PathLabs and Metropolis Healthcare.

Numbers for this Radiology Centre project

Market, operating, and project economics at a glance

A focused view of the numbers that decide this small-MSME project. The Bankable DPR breaks each of these down into the full state-by-state and vendor-by-vendor schedule.

India Diagnostic Imaging Market Size (FY2026)

₹25,819 crore

Includes MRI, CT, X-ray, ultrasound, mammography. Excludes interventional radiology standalone.

Market Forecast (2033)

₹72,241 crore

Implied CAGR of 15.8 percent. Growth accelerates in 2028-2030 as Tier-2/3 insurance penetration matures.

Project CapEx Range

₹0.9 crore to ₹20 crore

Maps to basic single-modality (₹0.9-2 crore), mid-size multi-modality (₹5-12 crore), and full-spectrum centre (₹15-20 crore). Equipment accounts for 65-75 percent of CapEx.

Payback Period

2.3 to 5.0 years

Base case at 65 percent utilisation by year three. Downside scenario (55 percent utilisation) extends payback to 4.5-5.0 years.

MRI System Cost (1.5T, Installed)

₹5-7 crore

Includes equipment, site preparation, lead shielding, first-year AMC. GE and Siemens systems dominate Indian installations.

CT System Cost (64-Slice, Installed)

₹2.5-4 crore

Toshiba/Canon units offer 15-20 percent cost advantage versus GE with comparable clinical performance for general radiology protocols.

MRI Utilisation Benchmark (Year 3, Mature)

75-85 percent

Equates to 1,200-1,500 scans per month for a 1.5T system. Walk-in patients generate ₹3,500-5,000 per scan; insurance rates range ₹2,800-4,200 per scan.

Insurance Receivables Days

25-35 days

For centres with active PSU and private insurer network agreements. Cash collections extend cycle to 45-60 days. Reagent procurement cycle adds 30-45 days, making total working capital cycle 55-80 days depending on payer mix.

City-specific versions of this report

Setting up in your city? 20 location-specific overlays included.

Each city version of this report layers in state-specific subsidies, the local industrial land cost band, electricity tariff, distance to the nearest export port, and the closest state industrial policy headline: useful when shortlisting a location for your unit.

Table of Contents

20 chapters, 149 pages. Excel financial model included with Tier 2 and Tier 3.

Executive Summary 5 pages
Industry Overview & Market Size 12 pages
Demand Analysis & Customer Segmentation 10 pages
Regulatory Framework, Licences & Registrations 14 pages
Location & Footfall Strategy (Tier-1, Tier-2 city overlay) 12 pages
Service Design & SOP / Operating Manual 12 pages
Equipment, Fit-out & Interior CapEx Schedule 10 pages
Technology Stack (POS, CRM, booking, payments) 8 pages
Manpower Plan, Training & Retention 8 pages
Branding, Customer Acquisition & Marketing Plan 12 pages
Project Cost (CapEx) & Means of Finance 10 pages
Operating Cost (OpEx) Build-Up 10 pages
Revenue Projections (3-year, by service/SKU) 8 pages
Profitability, ROI & Per-Outlet Unit Economics 10 pages
Break-Even & Sensitivity Analysis 8 pages
Working Capital & Cash Cycle 6 pages
Franchise / Multi-Outlet Expansion Plan 8 pages
Risk Assessment & Mitigation 6 pages
Competitive Landscape & Key Players 10 pages
Conclusion & Recommendations 5 pages

FAQs about this Radiology Centre project

What is the addressable market opportunity for a new radiology centre in India?

The Indian diagnostic imaging market is valued at ₹25,819 crore in FY2026, projected to reach ₹72,241 crore by 2033 at a CAGR of 15.8 percent. Tier-2 and Tier-3 cities account for 40-45 percent of new centre establishments, reflecting supply deficits relative to population growth and disease burden. A well-located centre with MRI, CT, and radiography capabilities can target annual revenues of ₹3-5 crore within three years of commissioning in a non-metro market with limited organised competition.

What capital investment is required for a mid-size radiology centre?

CapEx ranges from ₹0.9 crore for a basic centre (DR, ultrasound, portable X-ray) to ₹20 crore for a full-spectrum facility with 3T MRI, 256-slice CT, digital mammography, and PET-CT. A competitive mid-size centre with 1.5T MRI, 64-slice CT, and digital radiography requires ₹8-12 crore in total project cost, including equipment (₹7-9 crore), infrastructure and shielding (₹1-1.5 crore), and working capital (₹0.5-1 crore). Payback periods of 2.3 to 5.0 years are achievable depending on location, modality mix, and payer composition.

Which banks and financial institutions provide healthcare diagnostics financing in India?

SBI, Bank of Baroda, and PNB offer term loans at 9.5-11.5 percent under their MSME healthcare verticals, with CGTMSE-backed collateral-free loans up to ₹2 crore. SIDBI provides direct lending for healthcare infrastructure at 10-11 percent for projects up to ₹5 crore. HDFC Bank, Axis Bank, and ICICI Bank offer higher loan amounts (up to ₹20 crore) at 11-14 percent with faster processing. PMEGP subsidies of 15-35 percent of project cost are available for qualifying promoters, materially improving project returns and reducing effective loan quantum.

What are the key regulatory approvals required to operate a radiology centre?

AERB NOC and operating licence under the Atomic Energy Act 1962 are the primary requirements, governing radiation safety and equipment certification. State Pollution Control Board consent and Bio-Medical Waste authorisations apply under the Water Act, Air Act, and BMW Rules 2016. Clinical Establishments Act registration is mandatory in 11 states; other states require state-specific registration. Municipal trade licence, GST registration, and EPF/ESI compliance complete the statutory framework. NABH accreditation, while voluntary, enhances insurer network inclusion and bank underwriting confidence.

How does equipment choice affect operating costs and revenue potential?

MRI systems (1.5T) generate ₹25-40 lakh monthly revenue at 80 percent utilisation, with operating costs of ₹12-18 lakh per month (power, AMC, consumables, staffing). 3T systems command 20-25 percent higher reimbursement rates but consume 30-40 percent more power and carry 25-35 percent higher AMC costs. Japanese suppliers (GE, Siemens, Philips) offer superior service infrastructure across 150+ Indian cities; Chinese alternatives carry 30-35 percent lower capital cost but with elevated downtime risk in Tier-2/3 locations. The choice between mid-tier and premium equipment should be driven by expected utilisation, referring physician preferences, and reimbursement rate benchmarks in the target catchment area.

What working capital cycle should a radiology centre plan for?

The working capital cycle for a radiology centre is driven primarily by reagent and contrast media procurement (30-45 day cycle), insurance receivables (25-35 days for networked centres versus 45-60 days for cash collections), and equipment AMC payables (15-30 day cycle). Centres with active insurance contracts maintain receivables-to-working-capital ratios of 1.5-1.8:1, while cash-dominated models typically see ratios of 2.2-2.5:1, consuming materially higher working capital per rupee of revenue. Bankers prefer insurance-networked models for their predictability and lower credit risk profile.

Not sure which tier you need?

Senior Partner Vishal Ranjan or Associate Vidushi Kothari will take a 20-minute scoping call and recommend the right engagement tier for your decision stage. Response within one business day.

Regulatory references and primary sources

Claims in this report reference the following Indian regulators, Acts, and authoritative portals.

  1. Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA), Government of India
  2. Companies Act 2013
  3. Income-tax Act 1961
  4. Central Goods and Services Tax (CGST) Act 2017
  5. Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises Development Act 2006
  6. Udyam Registration Portal (Ministry of MSME)
  7. Code on Wages 2019 & Industrial Relations Code 2020
  8. Employees Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO)
  9. Employees State Insurance Corporation (ESIC)
  10. Atomic Energy Regulatory Board (AERB)
  11. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare

References open in a new tab. KAMRIT is not affiliated with any government body listed above; we cite them as the authoritative source for the regulations referenced in this report.