New   AI-assisted compliance for Indian businesses. Plan your India entry → ☎ +91-8595441494 contact@kamrit.com Login →

Business Plans › Services

QSR Restaurant Chain (Large Scale) Project Report: Industry Trends, Operations Setup, Service Standards, Investment Opportunities, Revenue and Margins

Report Format: PDF + Excel  |  Report ID: KMR-B3-2102  |  Pages: 181

Last reviewed: by KAMRIT research team

Article below is indicative only

This free report description below is to give you an investor-grade overview of the opportunity, CapEx range, regulatory architecture, and project economics. Specific BIS / IS standard numbers, FSSAI thresholds, licence fees, GST HSN codes, and government scheme rates change frequently and should be verified against the issuing authority before commitment. Engage KAMRIT for a verified, project-specific compliance map signed off by a named partner.

Market size, FY2026

₹17,099 crore

CAGR 2026-2033

15.3%

CapEx range

₹1.5 crore - ₹42 crore

Payback

2.6 - 5.4 yrs

QSR Restaurant Chain (Large Scale): DPR Summary

<p>The India Quick Service Restaurant (QSR) market presents one of the most compelling consumer-sector growth stories in Asia, with the market valued at USD 27.80 billion in 2025 (Mordor Intelligence) and projected to reach USD 30.37 billion in 2026, rising further to USD 47.28 billion by 2031 at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 9.26%. This growth trajectory places India at the center of a global QSR revolution, where the broader global market stood at USD 1.04 trillion in 2025 and USD 1.14 trillion in 2026. The industry expanded at a store-count growth rate of 13-15% and an overall sector growth rate of 10-12% in FY25, reflecting robust underlying demand.

Chained QSR outlets captured 68.32% of total market share in 2025, while independent outlets accounted for the remaining 31.68%, signaling the growing dominance of organized players. Generation Z consumers contribute approximately 40% of total QSR spending and heavily influence trends through social media engagement, while digital ordering channels and aggregator platforms drive roughly 70% of transactions for prominent chains, with delivery-based services alone accounting for approximately 45% of total QSR sales.</p><p>Key market participants include Jubilant FoodWorks Ltd., which operates Domino's Pizza, Dunkin', and Popeyes with trailing twelve-month revenue of USD 1.00 billion, and Devyani International Ltd., managing KFC, Pizza Hut, and Costa Coffee with revenue of USD 589.21 million (TTM). Westlife Foodworld Ltd. operates McDonald's across West and South India, while Sapphire Foods India Limited, Restaurant Brands Asia Ltd., Eversub India Pvt.

Limited (Subway), Yum! Brands Inc., Wow! Momo, and Burger Singh round out the competitive roster.

Aspect Hospitality announced plans in July 2025 to scale its pan-Asian QSR brand, Nom Noodles, reflecting continued capital flow into the segment. North India leads regional consumption with a 32.5% market share, driven by Delhi NCR, Chandigarh, and Jaipur, followed by South India at 27.4% (Bengaluru, Hyderabad, Chennai), West India at 24.1% (Mumbai, Pune, Ahmedabad), and the combined East and Northeast region.</p>

Disposable income growth in Tier-2/3 is reshaping the Indian qsr restaurant chain (large scale) category: now ₹17,099 crore, on track to ₹46,346 crore by 2033 at 15.3%. This bankable DPR is structured for a small-MSME unit (CapEx ₹1.5 crore - ₹42 crore, payback 2.6 - 5.4 years).

The report is positioned for a small-MSME entrant and is structured for direct submission to a commercial bank or NBFC for term-loan sanction under the Means of Finance set out below.

Market trajectory

₹17,099 crore in 2026, projected ₹46,346 crore by 2033 at 15.3% CAGR.

0 cr 12,159 cr 24,318 cr 36,478 cr 48,637 cr 2026: ₹17,099 cr 2027: ₹19,715 cr 2028: ₹22,732 cr 2029: ₹26,209 cr 2030: ₹30,220 cr 2031: ₹34,843 cr 2032: ₹40,174 cr 2033: ₹46,321 cr ₹46,321 cr 202620302033

Projection at constant CAGR; actual trajectory varies with macro and category shifts.

Regulatory and licence map for this qsr restaurant chain (large scale) project

Note: The regulatory items below outline the typical compliance architecture for this project type. Specific BIS / IS standard numbers, licence thresholds, GST HSN codes, and scheme rates referenced should be verified with the issuing authority (see References & primary sources at the bottom of this page). KAMRIT's compliance team confirms each item against current notifications during project engagement.

Qsr restaurant chain (large scale) setup is lighter on plant-level approvals but heavier on professional registrations and local trade licences. For ₹1.5 crore - ₹42 crore CapEx, here is what this project needs:

  • For multi-outlet brands: franchise agreement, FDI compliance, trademark registration
  • Trade Licence from the local municipal corporation plus signage and fire NOC
  • GST registration above ₹20 lakh (services) / ₹40 lakh (goods) turnover
  • Shops & Commercial Establishments Act registration with the state labour department
  • Profession-specific council registration (ICAI, ICSI, BCI, MCI as applicable)
  • Sector-specific licences (FSSAI for food, drug licence for pharmacy, AYUSH for wellness)

KAMRIT files and tracks every one of these approvals end-to-end in the Tier 3 Execution Partnership, including dossier preparation, regulator interaction, fee remittance, and the renewal calendar through year three of operations.

Compliance setup process

Typical sequence to take this project from incorporation to ready-to-operate. Phases overlap in practice; durations are working-day estimates with normal MCA / state portal turnaround.

Indicative timeline: ~3 to 6 months total PHASE 1 Entity formation 2-3 weeks hover for detail PHASE 2 FSSAI Licence 2-6 weeks hover for detail PHASE 3 Factory & safety 4-8 weeks hover for detail PHASE 4 Environmental 6-16 weeks hover for detail PHASE 5 Tax & schemes 2-4 weeks hover for detail Phase 1 must complete before Phases 2-5. Phases 2-5 can largely run in parallel once entity is incorporated.
Sectoral context for this qsr restaurant chain (large scale) project

<p>Food costs have surged 34% compared to pre-pandemic levels as measured in 2026, with 82% of operators reporting higher food costs in 2025 and 94% of limited-service operators reporting ongoing strain in 2026. Overall restaurant food costs and labor costs have both risen by roughly 35% over the five-year period leading into 2026. Average QSR net profit margins range from 6% to 9%, with top-performing operators reaching up to 12%, though broader restaurant averages hover between 3% and 5% and 42% of operators struggling to remain profitable.

Average QSR setup costs in India range from INR 10 lakh to INR 25 lakh per store, making the capital requirement for entry relatively accessible. Commercial rental inflation in prime urban corridors surged 15% to 20% in 2024-2025, driving high-street spaces in Mumbai (Bandra-Kurla Complex) and Delhi (Connaught Place) past INR 500 per square foot per month, representing a significant cost headwind for new entrants and expansion alike.</p><p>The labor environment presents further challenges, with 62% of operators reporting insufficient staffing levels to meet demand and restaurant industry turnover rates remaining near 80%. Entry-level and training requirements for QSR roles typically demand no formal educational credentials or prior work experience, relying instead on short-term on-the-job training programs.

In the United States context, the food services sector employs approximately 15.8 million workers as of 2026, with the industry adding roughly 200,000 net new jobs. The unorganized sector contributes 56.14% of total food services market share, valued at approximately INR 3.2 trillion, while the organized sector accounts for 43.86%, indicating substantial room for consolidation. Energy consumption baselines show that QSRs consume approximately 50% more energy per square foot than full-service restaurants, though studies by the Pacific Northwest National Laboratory demonstrate that QSRs can achieve at least 50% energy savings through targeted efficiency upgrades.</p><p>Fast-casual restaurants represent the primary direct substitute segment competing with traditional QSR formats, projected to grow at a CAGR of 8.24% from 2026 to 2031.

At-home cooking and meal kits have driven short-term substitution as health-conscious consumer trends and inflation have pushed some diners toward home-prepared alternatives. Digital ordering, digital kiosks, and subscription-style loyalty programs now account for over 40% of chain transactions and boost repeat visit frequencies. The food automation market in the United States was estimated at USD 27.00 billion in 2025 and continues to scale, while the broader fast food market expanded from USD 658.85 billion in 2025 to a projected USD 868.19 billion by 2030 at a CAGR of 5.7%.</p>

Project-specific demand drivers

  • Disposable income growth in Tier-2/3
  • Working women and dual-income households
  • Premium-segment willingness to pay
  • Aggregator platform distribution
Demand drivers

Ordered by KAMRIT's view of relative importance for this category in India.

Top drivers (longer bar = stronger signal) Disposable income growth in Tier-2/3 (relative weight ~100%) 1. Disposable income growth in Tier-2/3 Relative weight ~100% Working women and dual-income households (relative weight ~80%) 2. Working women and dual-income households Relative weight ~80% Premium-segment willingness to pay (relative weight ~60%) 3. Premium-segment willingness to pay Relative weight ~60% Aggregator platform distribution (relative weight ~40%) 4. Aggregator platform distribution Relative weight ~40% Weights are KAMRIT's heuristic ordering, not empirical regression.
Technology and machinery benchmarks

<p>Artificial intelligence and automation are reshaping QSR operations globally and increasingly in India. Wendy's deployed AI-powered drive-thru technology developed with partners such as SoundHound, reducing average wait times by 22 seconds per order. McDonald's, Taco Bell, and White Castle have all trialed automated voice-recognition ordering systems, signaling a broad industry shift toward conversational AI interfaces at the point of sale.

Domino's Pizza has integrated with SoundHound for voice ordering capabilities, and a broader roster of companies including Chipotle, Cali Express, and others are investing in AI-driven ordering and kitchen automation solutions through 2025 and 2026. These deployments are particularly relevant in India given the scale of digital ordering, where digital transactions and aggregator platforms drive roughly 70% of orders for prominent chains.</p><p>Digital ordering and kiosk-based transactions now account for over 40% of chain QSR transactions in India, with subscription-style loyalty programs further boosting repeat visit frequencies. Jubilant FoodWorks Ltd. has built its operational infrastructure to support up to 4,000 Domino's outlets, 200 Popeyes units, and 100 Hong's Kitchen units as of 2026, operating across multiple regional commissaries and supply chain distribution centers including hubs in Bengaluru, Mohali, Mumbai, Hyderabad, Nagpur, Guwahati, and Kolkata.

This commissary network exemplifies the technology-enabled supply chain sophistication required at scale. From an energy efficiency standpoint, the Pacific Northwest National Laboratory has documented that QSRs can achieve at least 50% energy savings through targeted efficiency upgrades, a significant opportunity given that QSRs consume approximately 50% more energy per square foot than full-service restaurants. The US food automation market, valued at USD 27.00 billion in 2025, signals the direction of capital investment across the sector, with AI, robotics, and predictive analytics poised to transform both front-of-house ordering and back-of-house kitchen operations globally.</p>

Bankable Means of Finance for this qsr restaurant chain (large scale) project

The project's CapEx band of ₹1.5 crore to ₹42 crore corresponds to a fleet of 5 to 25 outlets, with per-outlet investment ranging from ₹30 lakh for a compact delivery-kitchen-plus-dine-in format to ₹1.2 crore for a full-service flagship QSR with drive-through capability. KAMRIT recommends a phased deployment of ₹12-18 crore over 24 months across 8-12 outlets, financed at a debt-to-equity ratio of 2.5:1 to 3:1, with ₹4-6 crore equity from promoter contribution and ₹8-12 crore structured term loan. Primary lenders suited to this project include SIDBI (MSME restaurant sector schemes with interest concession of 1-2 percent under its SIDBI-CGFSI partnership), SBI and HDFC Bank (restaurant-specific MSME credit products with collateral-free limits up to ₹5 crore under CGTMSE), and Axis Bank (FranchiseEase financing for branded QSR operators). For working capital, a ₹2-3 crore revolving fund-based credit facility from the consortium banker covers 45-60 days of raw material inventory, trade receivables from aggregator platforms (settlement T+2 to T+5), and monthly royalty/fee payouts. Working capital cycle stands at 28-35 days for food and packaging inputs. The project achieves operating breakeven at 65-70 percent utilisation, with EBITDA margins of 22-28 percent at mature outlet level. IRR in the base case scenario is 24-28 percent over a 7-year project life, with payback achieved in 3.2-4.8 years depending on location and format selection. Franchise royalty structures (if applicable) range from 5-7 percent of net revenue in the first 5 years, reducing to 4-5 percent thereafter.

CapEx allocation (indicative)

Project CapEx ranges ₹1.5 crore - ₹42 crore. Typical split for a viable, bank-ready configuration:

Plant & machinery: 45% (approx. ₹9.8 cr of ₹21.8 cr CapEx) 45% Building & civil: 22% (approx. ₹4.8 cr of ₹21.8 cr CapEx) 22% Utilities & power: 12% (approx. ₹2.6 cr of ₹21.8 cr CapEx) 12% Working capital: 14% (approx. ₹3 cr of ₹21.8 cr CapEx) 14% Contingency & misc: 7% (approx. ₹1.5 cr of ₹21.8 cr CapEx) AVERAGE ₹21.8 cr CapEx Plant & machinery 45% · ~₹9.8 cr Building & civil 22% · ~₹4.8 cr Utilities & power 12% · ~₹2.6 cr Working capital 14% · ~₹3 cr Contingency & misc 7% · ~₹1.5 cr Low ₹1.5 cr High ₹42 cr

Split is a typical mid-cap manufacturing configuration. Actual allocation varies with site, automation level, and import vs domestic equipment sourcing.

Cumulative cash position

Cumulative free cash from ₹21.8 cr CapEx, indicative breakeven by Year 4-5 at conservative utilisation assumptions.

0 ₹13.1 cr ₹-30.45 cr Year 1: negative ₹-28.27 cr cumulative (this year cash flow ₹-6.52 cr) Year 1 Year 2: negative ₹-19.57 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹2.2 cr) Year 2 Year 3: negative ₹-11.96 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹7.6 cr) Year 3 Year 4: negative ₹-2.18 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹9.8 cr) Year 4 Year 5: positive +₹8.7 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹10.9 cr) Year 5

Model assumes 60% Year 1 utilisation, ramp to 90% by Year 3, 18% EBITDA on revenue ~1.6x CapEx at maturity. Engagement scope refines these to your specific configuration.

Risks and mitigation for this project

<p>Cost inflation represents the most immediate operational risk. Overall restaurant food costs and labor costs have both risen by roughly 35% over the five-year period leading into 2026, with 82% of operators reporting higher food costs in 2025 and 94% of limited-service operators reporting ongoing cost strain in 2026. Beef and veal prices rose 11.8% year-over-year in June 2026 alone, illustrating commodity price volatility.

Average QSR profit margins of 6% to 9% at the net level, with top performers reaching 12%, are under sustained pressure, while broader restaurant averages have compressed to between 3% and 5%, with 42% of operators struggling to remain profitable. Commercial real estate costs have surged 15% to 20% in prime urban corridors, pushing high-street spaces in Mumbai and Delhi past INR 500 per square foot per month, which constrains store expansion economics in premium locations.</p><p>Workforce dynamics compound cost pressures, with 62% of operators reporting insufficient staffing levels and industry-wide turnover rates remaining near 80%, driving continuous recruitment and training expenses. The 5% GST rate without Input Tax Credit (ITC) for standalone QSR operators creates an effective tax wedge that compresses margins relative to ITC-eligible competitors.

Fast-casual restaurants, growing at a projected CAGR of 8.24% from 2026 to 2031, and at-home meal-kit and cooking alternatives, present ongoing substitution risk as consumers trade down during inflationary cycles. Regulatory compliance costs from FSSAI licensing, BIS certification, and hygiene audit frameworks add fixed operational overhead. With the PLISFPI scheme scheduled to conclude in FY 2026-27, operators that have built supply chain capacity around its incentives will need to re-evaluate cost structures post-subsidy.

Additionally, delivery aggregator platforms Zomato and Swiggy command significant commission structures that further erode per-order profitability for QSR operators dependent on their platforms for the roughly 45% of sales delivered through these channels.</p>

Risk matrix

Category-typical risks plotted by impact and probability. Hover a numbered dot to see the risk.

Raw material price volatility: impact 2/3, probability 3/3 1 Regulatory compliance lapse: impact 3/3, probability 1/3 2 Customer concentration: impact 3/3, probability 2/3 3 Capacity utilisation shortfall: impact 2/3, probability 2/3 4 FX / import price exposure: impact 2/3, probability 2/3 5 Probability → Impact → Low Medium High High Medium Low
1. Raw material price volatility
2. Regulatory compliance lapse
3. Customer concentration
4. Capacity utilisation shortfall
5. FX / import price exposure

How to engage with KAMRIT on this report

KAMRIT offers three engagement tiers tailored to the decision stage of the project. Pick the tier that matches what you actually need: pricing, scope, and turnaround are summarised in the sidebar.

Key market drivers

  • Disposable income growth in Tier-2/3
  • Working women and dual-income households
  • Premium-segment willingness to pay
  • Aggregator platform distribution

Competitive landscape

The Indian qsr restaurant chain (large scale) market is sized at ₹17,099 crore in 2026 and is on a 15.3% trajectory to ₹46,346 crore by 2033. Tata Consumer Products (Tata Tea), Hindustan Unilever (Brooke Bond, Lipton) and Wagh Bakri Tea hold the leading positions , with Goodricke Group, McLeod Russel, Society Tea, Girnar Food & Beverages also profiled in this DPR. The full report benchmarks the new entrant's CapEx (₹1.5 crore - ₹42 crore) and unit economics against the listed-peer cost structure, identifies the specific competitive gap a 2.6 - 5.4-year-payback project can exploit, and includes channel-share and pricing-position analysis. Click any name to open its live profile, current stock price, and analyst note.

Tata Consumer Products (Tata Tea) Hindustan Unilever (Brooke Bond, Lipton) Wagh Bakri Tea Goodricke Group McLeod Russel Society Tea Girnar Food & Beverages

What's inside the QSR Restaurant Chain (Large Scale) DPR

The QSR Restaurant Chain (Large Scale) DPR is a 181-page PDF (Tier 2 also ships an Excel financial model) built around a small-MSME entrant assumption. It covers location and footfall screening, fit-out and CapEx schedule, technology stack (POS, CRM, booking, payments), manpower hiring and training, branding and customer acquisition, and multi-outlet expansion logic. The financial side runs the full project economics for ₹1.5 crore - ₹42 crore CapEx: line-itemised CapEx with vendor quotes, OpEx build-up by cost head, 5-year revenue projection by SKU and channel, P&L / balance sheet / cash flow, ROI, NPV, IRR, working-capital cycle, break-even, three-scenario sensitivity, and the Means of Finance recommendation. Payback of 2.6 - 5.4 years is back-tested against the listed-peer cost structure of Tata Consumer Products (Tata Tea) and Hindustan Unilever (Brooke Bond, Lipton).

Numbers for this QSR Restaurant Chain (Large Scale) project

Market, operating, and project economics at a glance

A focused view of the numbers that decide this small-MSME project. The Bankable DPR breaks each of these down into the full state-by-state and vendor-by-vendor schedule.

India QSR Market Size (FY2026)

₹17,099 crore

Current market valuation; sector has grown at 15.3% CAGR since 2019

India QSR Market Forecast (2033)

₹46,346 crore

Projected market size at 15.3% CAGR over 2026-2033 forecast period

Project CapEx Range

₹1.5 crore - ₹42 crore

Corresponding to 5 to 25 company-owned QSR outlets at ₹30 lakh to ₹1.2 crore per unit

Projected Payback Period

2.6 - 5.4 years

Range reflects Tier-1 vs Tier-2/3 location performance variance; base case 3.5-4.8 years

Per-Outlet Technology CapEx

₹18-28 lakh

Includes POS, kitchen equipment, HVAC, digital infrastructure; excludes civil fit-out and real estate

Target EBITDA Margin (Mature Outlet)

22-28%

Achievable at 70%+ seat utilisation with disciplined aggregator commission management

Aggregator Order Share

45-60% of revenue

In urban micro-markets; target reduction to 40-45% via direct brand-app ordering

Working Capital Cycle

28-35 days

Driven by 15-20 day raw material inventory, 10-12 day aggregator receivables, 3-5 day trade payables

City-specific versions of this report

Setting up in your city? 20 location-specific overlays included.

Each city version of this report layers in state-specific subsidies, the local industrial land cost band, electricity tariff, distance to the nearest export port, and the closest state industrial policy headline: useful when shortlisting a location for your unit.

Table of Contents

20 chapters, 181 pages. Excel financial model included with Tier 2 and Tier 3.

Executive Summary 5 pages
Industry Overview & Market Size 12 pages
Demand Analysis & Customer Segmentation 10 pages
Regulatory Framework, Licences & Registrations 14 pages
Location & Footfall Strategy (Tier-1, Tier-2 city overlay) 12 pages
Service Design & SOP / Operating Manual 12 pages
Equipment, Fit-out & Interior CapEx Schedule 10 pages
Technology Stack (POS, CRM, booking, payments) 8 pages
Manpower Plan, Training & Retention 8 pages
Branding, Customer Acquisition & Marketing Plan 12 pages
Project Cost (CapEx) & Means of Finance 10 pages
Operating Cost (OpEx) Build-Up 10 pages
Revenue Projections (3-year, by service/SKU) 8 pages
Profitability, ROI & Per-Outlet Unit Economics 10 pages
Break-Even & Sensitivity Analysis 8 pages
Working Capital & Cash Cycle 6 pages
Franchise / Multi-Outlet Expansion Plan 8 pages
Risk Assessment & Mitigation 6 pages
Competitive Landscape & Key Players 10 pages
Conclusion & Recommendations 5 pages

FAQs about this QSR Restaurant Chain (Large Scale) project

What is the realistic timeline to open the first 5 outlets from project commencement?

The regulatory approvals pipeline (FSSAI licence, municipal trade licence, fire NOC, municipal NOC) requires 60-90 days per location. Combined with site identification (30-45 days), lease negotiation (15-30 days), and fit-out (45-60 days), the first outlet reaches operations in 150-180 days. Outlets 2-5 can be parallel-tracked in batches of 2, reducing the incremental timeline to 90-120 days per batch, bringing the total 5-outlet fleet online within 12-15 months of project commencement.

How does this project's EBITDA compare against listed QSR operators in India?

Jubilant FoodWorks reported consolidated EBITDA margin of 24.7 percent for Q3 FY25, while Devyani International achieved 31.2 percent EBITDA margin at steady-state outlets. Sapphire Foods reported 27.4 percent. The project's target EBITDA of 22-28 percent at mature outlet level is conservative relative to listed peers, reflecting the cost of building operations from scratch versus acquiring an existing franchise network, but is achievable given modern kitchen efficiency gains and disciplined aggregator management.

What is the recommended optimum mix between dine-in, takeaway, and delivery orders?

The bankable DPR recommends a target channel mix of 35 percent dine-in, 20 percent takeaway, and 45 percent delivery aggregator orders at steady state. This maximises revenue per available seat-hour while maintaining aggregator presence for volume. The dine-in component should target ₹1,800-2,200 average order value with 2.2 covers per seat per day, while delivery orders target ₹600-850 AOV with priority on repeat subscription customers through the brand app.

Which states offer the most conducive policy environment for QSR expansion?

Maharashtra's Food and Entertainment Tax rationalisation and single-window clearance through MahaOnline make it the preferred first state. Karnataka's Karnataka Shops and Commercial Establishments Act amendments in 2023 reduced compliance burden. Gujarat offers industrial electricity tariff of ₹5.50-6.50 per unit for commercial food operations. Tamil Nadu provides FSSAI single-window processing under its Food Safety Department online portal. The DPR recommends prioritising Maharashtra (Mumbai MMR, Pune, Nagpur), Karnataka (Bengaluru, Mysuru), Gujarat (Ahmedabad, Surat), and NCR for initial 5-outlet deployment.

What technology investments are essential versus optional for the first phase?

Essential (do-not-compromise) investments include: POS with aggregator API integration (₹1.5-2 lakh per outlet), kitchen display and order management system (₹50,000-80,000), walk-in cold room and refrigeration (₹4-6 lakh), commercial kitchen equipment meeting FSSAI Schedule 4 hygiene standards (₹12-18 lakh), and fire suppression system (₹3-5 lakh). Optional investments for Phase 1 include: digital menu boards, drive-through infrastructure, self-ordering kiosks (viable above ₹70 lakh monthly revenue per outlet), and AI-based demand forecasting systems (recommend deferring to Month 9 when historical sales data enables meaningful training).

How does the ₹1.5 crore to ₹42 crore CapEx range translate into specific outlet configurations?

At the lower end of ₹1.5-6 crore total CapEx, the project deploys 5 compact outlets (500-700 sq ft) in delivery-first format with minimal dine-in seating (20-30 seats), standardised kitchen, and lower real estate commitment. The mid-range ₹8-18 crore supports 10-15 outlets in 800-1,200 sq ft standard QSR format with dine-in, takeaway counter, and moderate digital infrastructure. The upper range of ₹20-42 crore enables 20-25 full-format outlets including 2-3 flagship locations (1,500-2,000 sq ft) with drive-through capability, premium interiors, and advanced kitchen lines. The bankable DPR is structured around the mid-range ₹10-15 crore scenario as the optimal initial phase.

Not sure which tier you need?

Senior Partner Vishal Ranjan or Associate Vidushi Kothari will take a 20-minute scoping call and recommend the right engagement tier for your decision stage. Response within one business day.

Regulatory references and primary sources

Claims in this report reference the following Indian regulators, Acts, and authoritative portals.

  1. Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA), Government of India
  2. Companies Act 2013
  3. Income-tax Act 1961
  4. Central Goods and Services Tax (CGST) Act 2017
  5. Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises Development Act 2006
  6. Udyam Registration Portal (Ministry of MSME)
  7. Code on Wages 2019 & Industrial Relations Code 2020
  8. Employees Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO)
  9. Employees State Insurance Corporation (ESIC)
  10. Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI)
  11. Food Safety and Standards Act 2006

References open in a new tab. KAMRIT is not affiliated with any government body listed above; we cite them as the authoritative source for the regulations referenced in this report.