New   AI-assisted compliance for Indian businesses. Plan your India entry → ☎ +91-8595441494 contact@kamrit.com Login →

Business Plans › Education

Pre-School Franchise (Medium Scale) Project Report: Industry Trends, Operations Setup, Service Standards, Investment Opportunities, Revenue and Margins

Report Format: PDF + Excel  |  Report ID: KMR-B3-2109  |  Pages: 180

Last reviewed: by KAMRIT research team

Article below is indicative only

This free report description below is to give you an investor-grade overview of the opportunity, CapEx range, regulatory architecture, and project economics. Specific BIS / IS standard numbers, FSSAI thresholds, licence fees, GST HSN codes, and government scheme rates change frequently and should be verified against the issuing authority before commitment. Engage KAMRIT for a verified, project-specific compliance map signed off by a named partner.

Market size, FY2026

₹3,065 crore

CAGR 2026-2033

12.2%

CapEx range

₹0.3 crore - ₹5 crore

Payback

2.0 - 4.5 yrs

Pre-School Franchise (Medium Scale): DPR Summary

<p>The Indian preschool franchise sector, specifically at the medium scale, occupies a rapidly expanding segment of the country's early childhood care and education landscape. Valued at USD 5.1 billion to USD 5.59 billion in 2025, the market is on a robust growth trajectory with projections reaching USD 12.0 billion to USD 15.17 billion by 2034 to 2035, reflecting a compound annual growth rate between 9.16% and 10.50% from 2026 through 2035 according to IMARC Group and Expert Market Research. A narrower scope focusing solely on preschools (excluding integrated childcare) places the 2025 market value at USD 2.31 billion, with an 8.8% year-on-year growth rate projected for 2026 per Technavio.

The medium-scale franchise tier, requiring total capital investments ranging from INR 10 lakhs to INR 25 lakhs per unit, represents the dominant organized format in this market and is governed by a layered regulatory architecture spanning the National Education Policy 2020, the National Curriculum Framework for Foundational Stage 2022, and the National Early Childhood Care and Education Policy 2013.</p><p>Globally, the preschool franchise market was valued at USD 7.82 billion in 2026 and is projected to expand at a 15.86% CAGR through 2033, while the broader child education franchise market reached USD 15 billion in 2024 and is forecast to hit USD 40 billion by 2033 at a 10.5% CAGR. The worldwide preschool market itself is estimated at USD 52.23 billion in 2026, climbing to USD 83.21 billion by 2035 at a 5.31% CAGR, with approximately 58 million to 70 million children enrolled globally in preschool programs and Asia-Pacific commanding 38% to 50% of that enrollment share. Within this global context, India's medium-scale preschool franchise segment offers a compelling mix of demographic tailwinds, policy support, and accessible entry barriers for investors.</p>

India's pre-school franchise (medium scale) market is at ₹3,065 crore (FY26) and growing 12.2% to ₹6,861 crore by 2033. KAMRIT's DPR walks a promoter through a small-MSME unit with CapEx of ₹0.3 crore - ₹5 crore and a 2.0 - 4.5-year payback. NEP 2020 implementation is the leading demand catalyst.

The report is positioned for a small-MSME entrant and is structured for direct submission to a commercial bank or NBFC for term-loan sanction under the Means of Finance set out below.

Market trajectory

₹3,065 crore in 2026, projected ₹6,861 crore by 2033 at 12.2% CAGR.

0 cr 1,801 cr 3,602 cr 5,403 cr 7,204 cr 2026: ₹3,065 cr 2027: ₹3,439 cr 2028: ₹3,858 cr 2029: ₹4,329 cr 2030: ₹4,857 cr 2031: ₹5,450 cr 2032: ₹6,115 cr 2033: ₹6,861 cr ₹6,861 cr 202620302033

Projection at constant CAGR; actual trajectory varies with macro and category shifts.

Regulatory and licence map for this pre-school franchise (medium scale) project

Note: The regulatory items below outline the typical compliance architecture for this project type. Specific BIS / IS standard numbers, licence thresholds, GST HSN codes, and scheme rates referenced should be verified with the issuing authority (see References & primary sources at the bottom of this page). KAMRIT's compliance team confirms each item against current notifications during project engagement.

Pre-school franchise (medium scale) setup is lighter on plant-level approvals but heavier on professional registrations and local trade licences. For ₹0.3 crore - ₹5 crore CapEx, here is what this project needs:

  • GST registration above ₹20 lakh (services) / ₹40 lakh (goods) turnover
  • Shops & Commercial Establishments Act registration with the state labour department
  • Profession-specific council registration (ICAI, ICSI, BCI, MCI as applicable)
  • Sector-specific licences (FSSAI for food, drug licence for pharmacy, AYUSH for wellness)
  • Professional Tax (state-specific), EPF (20+ employees), ESI (10+ employees and ₹21k wages)

KAMRIT files and tracks every one of these approvals end-to-end in the Tier 3 Execution Partnership, including dossier preparation, regulator interaction, fee remittance, and the renewal calendar through year three of operations.

Compliance setup process

Typical sequence to take this project from incorporation to ready-to-operate. Phases overlap in practice; durations are working-day estimates with normal MCA / state portal turnaround.

Indicative timeline: ~3 to 6 months total PHASE 1 Entity formation 2-3 weeks hover for detail PHASE 2 CBSE / State E... 12-24 weeks hover for detail PHASE 3 Factory & safety 4-8 weeks hover for detail PHASE 4 Environmental 6-16 weeks hover for detail PHASE 5 Tax & schemes 2-4 weeks hover for detail Phase 1 must complete before Phases 2-5. Phases 2-5 can largely run in parallel once entity is incorporated.
Sectoral context for this pre-school franchise (medium scale) project

<p>The sectoral composition of the Indian preschool and childcare market reveals a predominantly private sector landscape, with private ownership accounting for 89.2% of market share in 2025. In terms of facility format, full-day care programs dominate, holding a 64.5% share of the market in the same year, while the preschool-only segment was valued separately at USD 1.68 billion in 2024 per Technavio data. The target demographic remains heavily concentrated among children aged 2 to 4 years, who represent the largest user segment with a 48.5% market share in 2025, underscoring the foundational stage focus of the industry.</p><p>Regional distribution shows North India commanding a leading position, though the market is distributed across all major geographies.

The unorganized and standalone segment continues to hold approximately 48.5% of the market, creating a significant competitive counterweight to organized franchise networks. Independent non-franchised operators such as Teeny Beans and Theo Kids operate alongside home-based daycare providers, offering lower-cost alternatives that appeal to budget-conscious households. On the supply side, medium-scale preschool franchises typically require an area of 1,000 to 2,500 square feet, with more specific guidance pointing to 1,200 to 1,500 square feet for standard setups, generally located on ground floors or accessible first floors within residential catchment areas.</p><p>Internationally, the United States child care market provides a demand benchmark, with 63% of families having children under five featuring dual full-time working parents as of 2025, a dynamic increasingly mirrored in urban India.

The U.S. child care market is forecast to reach USD 91.68 billion by 2030 and USD 109.88 billion by 2033 at a 6.02% CAGR. Medium-scale franchise models such as The Goddard School, Primrose Schools, and Kiddie Academy represent the international template, with initial school opening costs for equipment, furniture, and curricular materials ranging from USD 642,000 to USD 935,000 for The Goddard School alone in 2026, and licensing and consumable supply costs spanning USD 50,000 and upward, illustrating the capital intensity of comparable global operations.</p>

Project-specific demand drivers

  • NEP 2020 implementation
  • Higher education enrolment rate gap
  • Tier-2/3 city affluent middle class
  • Vocational and skilling demand
Demand drivers

Ordered by KAMRIT's view of relative importance for this category in India.

Top drivers (longer bar = stronger signal) NEP 2020 implementation (relative weight ~100%) 1. NEP 2020 implementation Relative weight ~100% Higher education enrolment rate gap (relative weight ~80%) 2. Higher education enrolment rate gap Relative weight ~80% Tier-2/3 city affluent middle class (relative weight ~60%) 3. Tier-2/3 city affluent middle class Relative weight ~60% Vocational and skilling demand (relative weight ~40%) 4. Vocational and skilling demand Relative weight ~40% Weights are KAMRIT's heuristic ordering, not empirical regression.
Technology and machinery benchmarks

<p>Technology integration is emerging as a defining differentiator within the medium-scale preschool franchise sector, positioned at the intersection of early childhood education and digital learning. The global EdTech market was valued at USD 213.2 billion to USD 236.25 billion in 2026 and is projected to reach between USD 437.5 billion and USD 456.41 billion by 2030 to 2034, registering compound annual growth rates ranging from 10.8% to 18.3%. Within this broader EdTech expansion, the preschool segment is projected to register the fastest CAGR in the early childhood and K-12 technology integration tier, signaling strong investor and operator interest in digitally augmented foundational learning.</p><p>For medium-scale franchise operators in India, technology adoption spans multiple dimensions including learning management systems, parent engagement applications, child safety and tracking platforms, and digital assessment tools aligned with the NCF-FS 2022 framework.

The global preschool franchise market, valued at USD 7.82 billion in 2026, is projected to grow at a 15.86% CAGR through 2033, with technology-enabled curriculum delivery and operational management systems cited as key growth enablers. The preschool segment's leadership within the EdTech growth curve reflects growing parental expectations for tech-augmented learning experiences and real-time communication channels between centers and families.</p><p>Infrastructure-level technology standards are also gaining regulatory attention. Guidelines published by bodies such as the National Renewable Energy Laboratory address energy efficiency specifications for childcare facilities, including interior maximum lighting power density standards of 8 watts per square foot, while organizations like The Learning Escape promote eco-nursery construction achieving A-rated Energy Performance Certificates.

While these standards currently have greater visibility in developed markets, they represent a directional indicator of where facility technology and sustainability requirements may evolve in India's organized preschool segment.</p>

Bankable Means of Finance for this pre-school franchise (medium scale) project

The recommended means of finance for a pre-school franchise within the ₹0.3-5 crore CapEx band follows a 60:40 debt-to-equity structure, calibrated to achieve payback within the 2.0-4.5 year project window. For a ₹1.5-2.5 crore investment in a single mid-size centre, the equity contribution should range from ₹60 lakh to ₹1 crore, with the remainder funded through institutional debt. SIDBI's SIDBI-Assisted Educational Institution Financing scheme offers term loans at 8.5-10.5% for education infrastructure, particularly in Tier-2 and Tier-3 locations, with repayment tenures up to 10 years and moratorium periods of 12-18 months during the ramp-up phase. For franchisors with MSME registration under Udyam, CGTMSE coverage reduces bank risk perception, enabling ₹50 lakh to ₹1 crore in collateral-free lending from public sector banks including SBI, Bank of Baroda, and Punjab National Bank. MUDRA loans under the Shishu and Kishore categories (up to ₹10 lakh and ₹50 lakh respectively) are relevant for smaller-format centres with CapEx below ₹30 lakh. State-level schemes such as Tamil Nadu's Indus Capital subsidy programme and Maharashtra's Mega Food Park-linked education incentives offer 10-15% capital subsidy on infrastructure for centres located in designated industrial corridors. Working capital assessment for a pre-school franchise centres on a 45-60 day operating cycle: fee collections are largely advance (80% of annual tuition collected upfront), while staff costs (40-45% of operating expenditure) accrue monthly. The recommended working capital limit ranges from ₹15 lakh to ₹40 lakh, typically sanctioned as a revolving fund credit facility. Project IRR benchmarks range from 22-28% for well-located urban centres, with breakeven achievable by month 14-18.

CapEx allocation (indicative)

Project CapEx ranges ₹0.3 crore - ₹5 crore. Typical split for a viable, bank-ready configuration:

Plant & machinery: 45% (approx. ₹1.2 cr of ₹2.7 cr CapEx) 45% Building & civil: 22% (approx. ₹0.58 cr of ₹2.7 cr CapEx) 22% Utilities & power: 12% (approx. ₹0.32 cr of ₹2.7 cr CapEx) 12% Working capital: 14% (approx. ₹0.37 cr of ₹2.7 cr CapEx) 14% Contingency & misc: 7% (approx. ₹0.19 cr of ₹2.7 cr CapEx) AVERAGE ₹2.7 cr CapEx Plant & machinery 45% · ~₹1.2 cr Building & civil 22% · ~₹0.58 cr Utilities & power 12% · ~₹0.32 cr Working capital 14% · ~₹0.37 cr Contingency & misc 7% · ~₹0.19 cr Low ₹0.3 cr High ₹5 cr

Split is a typical mid-cap manufacturing configuration. Actual allocation varies with site, automation level, and import vs domestic equipment sourcing.

Cumulative cash position

Cumulative free cash from ₹2.7 cr CapEx, indicative breakeven by Year 4-5 at conservative utilisation assumptions.

0 ₹1.6 cr ₹-3.71 cr Year 1: negative ₹-3.44 cr cumulative (this year cash flow ₹-0.79 cr) Year 1 Year 2: negative ₹-2.38 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹0.27 cr) Year 2 Year 3: negative ₹-1.46 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹0.93 cr) Year 3 Year 4: negative ₹-0.26 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹1.2 cr) Year 4 Year 5: positive +₹1.1 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹1.3 cr) Year 5

Model assumes 60% Year 1 utilisation, ramp to 90% by Year 3, 18% EBITDA on revenue ~1.6x CapEx at maturity. Engagement scope refines these to your specific configuration.

Risks and mitigation for this project

<p>The medium-scale preschool franchise sector faces a multi-dimensional risk profile spanning financial, competitive, regulatory, and operational dimensions. On the financial side, valuation multiples in the franchise resale market have averaged 3.12 times earnings and 0.89 times revenue between 2021 and 2025 per BizBuySell data, indicating relatively modest exit valuations that could constrain investor returns upon business sale. Median revenue for medium-scale preschool transactions stands at USD 612,000, while median cash flow figures provide a benchmark for realistic profitability expectations that prospective investors should model against.</p><p>Regulatory risks include the inapplicability of the Production-Linked Incentive scheme, which constrains access to a major government incentive program available to manufacturing sectors.

More operationally, the blocked input tax credit on franchise royalty payments creates a persistent cost burden, as franchisees cannot offset the 18% GST paid on royalties against output services that carry 0% GST on tuition fees. Compliance with NEP 2020, NCF-FS 2022, ECCE Policy 2013, and RTE Act Section 11 requirements also imposes ongoing curriculum, infrastructure, and staffing obligations that elevate operational complexity and cost.</p><p>The unorganized segment's approximately 48.5% market share represents a persistent pricing and competitive threat, as standalone operators operate without brand royalty obligations and can undercut franchised centers on fees. Home-based daycare providers further intensify competition at the lower price points.

Additionally, the capital-intensive nature of premium medium-scale models (INR 90 lakhs to INR 1.3 crores) creates higher financial risk for investors in that tier, while fluctuating real estate costs in Tier 1 and Tier 2 cities add uncertainty to the largest single cost component of franchise setup. Enrollment volatility driven by demographic shifts, economic cycles affecting family discretionary spending, and the labor-intensive nature of early childhood education staffing all contribute to operational risk that requires careful mitigation planning by prospective franchisees.</p>

Risk matrix

Category-typical risks plotted by impact and probability. Hover a numbered dot to see the risk.

Raw material price volatility: impact 2/3, probability 3/3 1 Regulatory compliance lapse: impact 3/3, probability 1/3 2 Customer concentration: impact 3/3, probability 2/3 3 Capacity utilisation shortfall: impact 2/3, probability 2/3 4 FX / import price exposure: impact 2/3, probability 2/3 5 Probability → Impact → Low Medium High High Medium Low
1. Raw material price volatility
2. Regulatory compliance lapse
3. Customer concentration
4. Capacity utilisation shortfall
5. FX / import price exposure

How to engage with KAMRIT on this report

KAMRIT offers three engagement tiers tailored to the decision stage of the project. Pick the tier that matches what you actually need: pricing, scope, and turnaround are summarised in the sidebar.

Key market drivers

  • NEP 2020 implementation
  • Higher education enrolment rate gap
  • Tier-2/3 city affluent middle class
  • Vocational and skilling demand

Competitive landscape

The Indian pre-school franchise (medium scale) market is sized at ₹3,065 crore in 2026 and is on a 12.2% trajectory to ₹6,861 crore by 2033. Byju's (Think and Learn), Unacademy and Vedantu hold the leading positions , with upGrad, PhysicsWallah, Aakash Educational Services, Allen Career Institute also profiled in this DPR. The full report benchmarks the new entrant's CapEx (₹0.3 crore - ₹5 crore) and unit economics against the listed-peer cost structure, identifies the specific competitive gap a 2.0 - 4.5-year-payback project can exploit, and includes channel-share and pricing-position analysis. Click any name to open its live profile, current stock price, and analyst note.

Byju's (Think and Learn) Unacademy Vedantu upGrad PhysicsWallah Aakash Educational Services Allen Career Institute

What's inside the Pre-School Franchise (Medium Scale) DPR

The Pre-School Franchise (Medium Scale) DPR is a 180-page PDF (Tier 2 also ships an Excel financial model) built around a small-MSME entrant assumption. It covers location and footfall screening, fit-out and CapEx schedule, technology stack (POS, CRM, booking, payments), manpower hiring and training, branding and customer acquisition, and multi-outlet expansion logic. The financial side runs the full project economics for ₹0.3 crore - ₹5 crore CapEx: line-itemised CapEx with vendor quotes, OpEx build-up by cost head, 5-year revenue projection by SKU and channel, P&L / balance sheet / cash flow, ROI, NPV, IRR, working-capital cycle, break-even, three-scenario sensitivity, and the Means of Finance recommendation. Payback of 2.0 - 4.5 years is back-tested against the listed-peer cost structure of Byju's (Think and Learn) and Unacademy.

Numbers for this Pre-School Franchise (Medium Scale) project

Market, operating, and project economics at a glance

A focused view of the numbers that decide this small-MSME project. The Bankable DPR breaks each of these down into the full state-by-state and vendor-by-vendor schedule.

India Pre-School Market Size (FY2026)

₹3,065 crore

Organised segment including franchise, chain, and standalone pre-schools across metro, urban, and Tier-2 markets.

Market Forecast (FY2033)

₹6,861 crore

At 12.2% CAGR, driven by Tier-2/3 penetration, NEP 2020 foundational literacy mandates, and rising female workforce participation.

Project CapEx Band

₹0.3 crore - ₹5 crore

Single-centre investment range for medium-scale pre-school franchise covering franchise fee, infrastructure, technology, and working capital.

Payback Period

2.0 - 4.5 years

Ramp-up dependent; metro centres in competitive clusters average 3.5-4.5 years; Tier-2 centres with limited competition achieve 2.0-3.0 years.

Per-Child Infrastructure CapEx

₹8,000 - ₹25,000

For 60-100 child capacity centres; includes furniture, learning equipment, digital panels, and safety systems on per-seat basis.

Operating Margin at Stabilisation

22% - 32%

Range varies by location; Tier-2 centres in non-competitive catchments achieve upper bound; metro centres average 18-24% due to higher rental costs.

Fee-for-Service Range

₹2,500 - ₹12,000 per month

Playgroup to kindergarten programmes in urban and Tier-2 markets; premium Montessori and international curriculum centres command ₹10,000-₹25,000 in metro cities.

Teacher-to-Child Ratio

1:10 to 1:15

Per NEP 2020 and state pre-school education norms; ratios of 1:10 for playgroup (18-36 months) and 1:15 for kindergarten (4-5 years).

Franchise Royalty Rate

8% - 12% of gross revenue

Plus 2-3% marketing fund contribution; entry fees range from ₹2 lakh to ₹15 lakh depending on franchisor brand equity and curriculum offering.

Annual Escalation in Parent WTP

8% - 12%

Fee hikes implemented annually in April; Tier-2 city markets show 10-14% escalation tolerance; metro markets constrained to 6-9% by competitive pricing pressure.

City-specific versions of this report

Setting up in your city? 20 location-specific overlays included.

Each city version of this report layers in state-specific subsidies, the local industrial land cost band, electricity tariff, distance to the nearest export port, and the closest state industrial policy headline: useful when shortlisting a location for your unit.

Table of Contents

20 chapters, 180 pages. Excel financial model included with Tier 2 and Tier 3.

Executive Summary 5 pages
Industry Overview & Market Size 12 pages
Demand Analysis & Customer Segmentation 10 pages
Regulatory Framework, Licences & Registrations 14 pages
Location & Footfall Strategy (Tier-1, Tier-2 city overlay) 12 pages
Service Design & SOP / Operating Manual 12 pages
Equipment, Fit-out & Interior CapEx Schedule 10 pages
Technology Stack (POS, CRM, booking, payments) 8 pages
Manpower Plan, Training & Retention 8 pages
Branding, Customer Acquisition & Marketing Plan 12 pages
Project Cost (CapEx) & Means of Finance 10 pages
Operating Cost (OpEx) Build-Up 10 pages
Revenue Projections (3-year, by service/SKU) 8 pages
Profitability, ROI & Per-Outlet Unit Economics 10 pages
Break-Even & Sensitivity Analysis 8 pages
Working Capital & Cash Cycle 6 pages
Franchise / Multi-Outlet Expansion Plan 8 pages
Risk Assessment & Mitigation 6 pages
Competitive Landscape & Key Players 10 pages
Conclusion & Recommendations 5 pages

FAQs about this Pre-School Franchise (Medium Scale) project

What is the minimum viable CapEx for a medium-scale pre-school franchise in India?

The viable CapEx floor for a medium-scale pre-school franchise with 60-100 child capacity ranges from ₹30 lakh to ₹50 lakh. This covers franchise fee (₹5-8 lakh), basic infrastructure and furniture (₹10-12 lakh), learning equipment and digital panels (₹3-5 lakh), marketing and launch (₹3-5 lakh), and working capital reserve (₹10-15 lakh). Centres targeting premium positioning with international curriculum alignment may require ₹80 lakh to ₹1 crore, remaining within the ₹5 crore upper bound of the project band.

What are the key compliance timelines for setting up a pre-school in Maharashtra versus Tamil Nadu?

Maharashtra requires pre-school registration under the Maharashtra Pre-Primary Institutions (Regulation) Rules, with typical processing timelines of 45-60 days for education department recognition. Tamil Nadu operates under the Tamil Nadu Nursery Elementary Training School Recognition Rules, with a shorter 30-day processing window but stricter teacher qualification mandates (DTE-certified pre-primary teachers). Both states require FSSAI licensing within 60 days of operations if meals are served, and municipal trade licences within 30 days of application.

How does the working capital cycle function for a pre-school franchise?

The working capital cycle for a pre-school franchise is characterised by advance fee collection and monthly expense disbursements. Annual tuition fees are typically collected in 2-4 instalments at the beginning of academic sessions (April-May and October-November), providing 60-75% of annual revenue in advance. Operating expenditure accrues monthly, dominated by teacher salaries (40-45% of opex), rent (15-20%), and utilities (5-8%). This creates a net working capital surplus in the first and third quarters, with temporary deficits in June-July and November-December, necessitating a ₹15-40 lakh revolving credit facility.

What is the typical franchise royalty structure in the Indian pre-school segment?

Franchise royalty structures in the Indian pre-school segment typically range from 8-12% of gross revenue, with additional marketing fund contributions of 2-3% of revenue for national advertising campaigns. Entry fees (one-time) range from ₹2 lakh for smaller regional franchises to ₹15 lakh for established national chains. Some PE-backed franchisors also charge curriculum licensing fees of ₹50,000-₹2 lakh annually. The DPR financial model should test royalty sensitivity at 12% versus 15% to validate DSCR resilience.

Which Indian cities offer the strongest unit economics for a new pre-school franchise investment?

Tier-2 cities with high Affluent Middle Class density offer optimal unit economics: cities like Chandigarh, Indore, Coimbatore, Jaipur, Lucknow, and Ranchi show parent WTP of ₹3,500-₹8,000 per month for quality pre-schooling, with rental costs 40-50% below metro levels. A centre in Indore or Chandigarh operating at 80% capacity (70 children) with monthly fee of ₹5,500 generates gross revenue of ₹3.85 lakh monthly, with operating margin of 28-32% after royalty, compared to 18-22% in competitive metro micro-markets.

How do banks assess a pre-school franchise loan application under priority sector lending?

Banks including SBI, HDFC Bank, and Bank of Baroda assess pre-school franchise loans under the education infrastructure sub-limit of priority sector lending, typically for loans up to ₹2 crore. Key assessment parameters include franchisor credibility (years of operation, number of existing centres, financial statements), location viability (footfall analysis, catchment school density, competitor mapping within 2 km), projected enrolment ramp-up curves, DSCR above 1.5 at stabilisation, and collateral coverage of 1.2x for loans above ₹50 lakh. SIDBI offers dedicated education loan products with 10-15 basis point interest concessions for women-owned pre-school enterprises.

Not sure which tier you need?

Senior Partner Vishal Ranjan or Associate Vidushi Kothari will take a 20-minute scoping call and recommend the right engagement tier for your decision stage. Response within one business day.

Regulatory references and primary sources

Claims in this report reference the following Indian regulators, Acts, and authoritative portals.

  1. Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA), Government of India
  2. Companies Act 2013
  3. Income-tax Act 1961
  4. Central Goods and Services Tax (CGST) Act 2017
  5. Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises Development Act 2006
  6. Udyam Registration Portal (Ministry of MSME)
  7. Ministry of Education
  8. University Grants Commission (UGC)
  9. All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE)
  10. National Council of Educational Research and Training (NCERT)
  11. Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE)

References open in a new tab. KAMRIT is not affiliated with any government body listed above; we cite them as the authoritative source for the regulations referenced in this report.