New   AI-assisted compliance for Indian businesses. Plan your India entry → ☎ +91-8595441494 contact@kamrit.com Login →

Business Plans › Food & Beverage Processing

Pohe Mix Plant Project Report: Industry Trends, Plant Setup, Machinery, Raw Materials, Investment Opportunities, Cost and Revenue

Report Format: PDF + Excel  |  Report ID: KMR-B2-1104  |  Pages: 140

Last reviewed: by KAMRIT research team

Article below is indicative only

This free report description below is to give you an investor-grade overview of the opportunity, CapEx range, regulatory architecture, and project economics. Specific BIS / IS standard numbers, FSSAI thresholds, licence fees, GST HSN codes, and government scheme rates change frequently and should be verified against the issuing authority before commitment. Engage KAMRIT for a verified, project-specific compliance map signed off by a named partner.

Market size, FY2026

₹5,768 crore

CAGR 2026-2033

12.1%

CapEx range

₹0.4 crore - ₹9 crore

Payback

3.8 - 6.5 yrs

Pohe Mix Plant: DPR Summary

The Pohe Mix Plant market in India represents a compelling investment opportunity at the intersection of India's ancient breakfast tradition and its rapidly modernizing food processing sector. Pohe, or flattened rice, has been a staple across Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat, and Rajasthan for generations, and today it is being repositioned as a convenient, health-oriented ready-to-cook product for urban consumers. The global poha market was valued at USD 1.8 billion in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 3.1 billion by 2034 at a compound annual growth rate of 6.2%.

India serves as the primary epicenter of this growth, with the domestic market estimated at over INR 8,500 crore annually according to FInline (2024) and growing at approximately 12% year on year. Against this backdrop, the Pohe Mix Plant segment specifically addresses the demand for mechanized, efficient, and scalable production infrastructure capable of serving both traditional loose-market channels and the fast-growing organized packaged segment. Investors and entrepreneurs entering this space can leverage India's abundant paddy cultivation base, favorable policy architecture including 100% FDI eligibility under the automatic route for food processing, and access to financing instruments such as the Pradhan Mantri MUDRA Yojana.

This report examines the sectoral dynamics, regulatory landscape, technology options, market size, competitive environment, growth opportunities, and key risks shaping the Pohe Mix Plant business in India.

CapEx ₹0.4 crore - ₹9 crore for a small-MSME unit in the Indian pohe mix plant sector, with a 3.8 - 6.5-year payback against a ₹5,768 crore → ₹12,841 crore by 2033 market (12.1%). Rising organised retail penetration is the structural tailwind.

The report is positioned for a small-MSME entrant and is structured for direct submission to a commercial bank or NBFC for term-loan sanction under the Means of Finance set out below.

Market trajectory

₹5,768 crore in 2026, projected ₹12,841 crore by 2033 at 12.1% CAGR.

0 cr 3,368 cr 6,736 cr 10,105 cr 13,473 cr 2026: ₹5,768 cr 2027: ₹6,466 cr 2028: ₹7,248 cr 2029: ₹8,125 cr 2030: ₹9,109 cr 2031: ₹10,211 cr 2032: ₹11,446 cr 2033: ₹12,831 cr ₹12,831 cr 202620302033

Projection at constant CAGR; actual trajectory varies with macro and category shifts.

Regulatory and licence map for this pohe mix plant project

Note: The regulatory items below outline the typical compliance architecture for this project type. Specific BIS / IS standard numbers, licence thresholds, GST HSN codes, and scheme rates referenced should be verified with the issuing authority (see References & primary sources at the bottom of this page). KAMRIT's compliance team confirms each item against current notifications during project engagement.

Setting up a pohe mix plant unit in India layers on the FSSAI regime plus state-level factory and pollution touchpoints. For this project specifically (CapEx ₹0.4 crore - ₹9 crore, 3.8 - 6.5-year payback), KAMRIT maps these licence touchpoints:

  • Cold-chain compliance for refrigerated SKUs, plus traceability under FSSAI MoFPI norms
  • FSSAI Central Licence (turnover above ₹20 crore) or State Licence (₹12 lakh to ₹20 crore)
  • AGMARK certification for spices, edible oils, ghee, honey where claimed on-pack
  • BIS mandatory list compliance (packaged water, infant formula, dairy products)
  • Factory licence under the Factories Act 1948 (10+ workers with power threshold)

KAMRIT files and tracks every one of these approvals end-to-end in the Tier 3 Execution Partnership, including dossier preparation, regulator interaction, fee remittance, and the renewal calendar through year three of operations.

Compliance setup process

Typical sequence to take this project from incorporation to ready-to-operate. Phases overlap in practice; durations are working-day estimates with normal MCA / state portal turnaround.

Indicative timeline: ~3 to 6 months total PHASE 1 Entity formation 2-3 weeks hover for detail PHASE 2 FSSAI Licence 2-6 weeks hover for detail PHASE 3 Factory & safety 4-8 weeks hover for detail PHASE 4 Environmental 6-16 weeks hover for detail PHASE 5 Tax & schemes 2-4 weeks hover for detail Phase 1 must complete before Phases 2-5. Phases 2-5 can largely run in parallel once entity is incorporated.
Sectoral context for this pohe mix plant project

The Pohe Mix Plant sector operates within the broader Indian food processing industry, which the Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) has targeted for substantial growth through policy support and incentive schemes. The market is deeply bifurcated between the unorganized sector, which commands the majority share through loose unbranded sales via local Kirana stores, and the organized packaged segment, which is expanding rapidly. The Indian packaged breakfast food segment was valued at approximately USD 3.9 billion in 2025, with poha commanding an 8.7% share of that segment.

Within the global poha market, Asia Pacific holds a dominant regional share of 68.7%, equivalent to approximately USD 1.24 billion in 2025. The organized packaged poha segment in India is growing at an approximate CAGR of 9.1%, significantly outpacing overall market growth. Demand is being driven by rapid urbanization and shifting lifestyle patterns.

In 2025, 58% of working professionals in major Indian cities cited quick preparation time, ideally under 10 minutes, as the primary driver for choosing poha as a breakfast option. Additionally, 42% of urban consumers across South Asia purchase packaged poha at least once per week, according to 2025 data. Health and wellness trends are further reinforcing demand, with consumers favoring light, low-fat, easily digestible, and carbohydrate-balanced breakfast grains.

E-commerce and direct-to-consumer channels are also emerging as important distribution avenues. Within the value chain, the primary raw material is raw parboiled paddy, with short-grain varieties such as IR-8 and MTU-1010 being preferred for pohe production. Paddy costs range from INR 18 to INR 22 per kg, and raw material inventory stock requirements for a micro or small-scale processing unit fall between INR 300,000 and INR 1,200,000.

The plant economics are favorable, with market selling prices for finished poha ranging from INR 25 to INR 40 per kg and gross margins of INR 5 to INR 15 per kg. The sector's growth is further supported by the organic poha segment, which is projected at a CAGR of 8.6%, and the fortified poha segment, which is projected at a CAGR of 9.4%, both outpacing the conventional poha market and signaling strong consumer appetite for premium variants.

Project-specific demand drivers

  • Rising organised retail penetration
  • Premium-segment up-trade
  • Quick-commerce delivery accelerating consumption
  • FSSAI compliance lifting industry quality
  • Export demand from GCC and SE Asia diaspora
Demand drivers

Ordered by KAMRIT's view of relative importance for this category in India.

Top drivers (longer bar = stronger signal) Rising organised retail penetration (relative weight ~100%) 1. Rising organised retail penetration Relative weight ~100% Premium-segment up-trade (relative weight ~83%) 2. Premium-segment up-trade Relative weight ~83% Quick-commerce delivery accelerating consumption (relative weight ~67%) 3. Quick-commerce delivery accelerating consumption Relative weight ~67% FSSAI compliance lifting industry quality (relative weight ~50%) 4. FSSAI compliance lifting industry quality Relative weight ~50% Export demand from GCC and SE Asia diaspora (relative weight ~33%) 5. Export demand from GCC and SE Asia diaspora Relative weight ~33% Weights are KAMRIT's heuristic ordering, not empirical regression.
Technology and machinery benchmarks

The technology landscape for Pohe Mix Plants in India spans a spectrum from basic manual and semi-automatic machines suitable for micro-scale village industry setups to fully automated industrial-grade processing lines integrating modern control systems. The manufacturing process follows a well-established sequence of cleaning and de-stoning, soaking, roasting or drying, flattening, drying, grading, and packaging. In the cleaning and de-stoning stage, raw paddy is processed through a cleaner or de-stoner with capacities ranging from 1 to 7 tons per hour to remove dust, stones, and foreign particles.

Soaking is carried out in concrete water tanks for a duration of 4 to 6 hours, allowing the paddy to absorb adequate moisture. Roasting and drying are performed in high-temperature roasters or sand-roasting furnaces, which operate with sand heated between 170 degrees Celsius and 220 degrees Celsius. Flattening is achieved through roller flaker machines that convert the partially cooked paddy into the characteristic thin, flat poha flakes.

The final stages involve drying to the correct moisture content, grading by flake size, and packaging. For automation and control integration, modern commercial plants increasingly incorporate Programmable Logic Controllers (PLCs) with touchscreen Human-Machine Interfaces (HMIs) that enable real-time monitoring of parboiling, roasting, and flattening parameters, as documented by Loyal Food Machine in 2024. IoT-enabled smart sensors are being integrated to track equipment performance, energy consumption, and process consistency, representing a meaningful upgrade from traditional manually operated setups.

Domestic machinery constitutes approximately 85% of the equipment used by small and marginal food processing players in India, driven by lower capital requirements, according to KPMG data. Import dependency for overall agro-food processing equipment stands at approximately 35%, with medium and large-scale industrial plants relying more heavily on imported machinery. Equipment pricing varies significantly by scale.

Mini and small-scale poha machines with capacities between 50 kg/hr and 100 kg/hr are priced between INR 25,000 and INR 65,000 per unit as of 2025 and 2026, supplied by companies such as Shri Sai Ram, Aaditya Food Machinery based in Surat, and Srikanta Engineering Work Shop based in Purulia. Commercial and semi-automatic poha plants with capacities between 100 kg/hr and 200 kg/hr are priced between INR 1,20,000 and INR 3,35,000 per unit. Industrial-grade complete processing plants with capacities up to 4 metric tons per day carry capital expenditures up to INR 146 lakh.

Approximately 4 to 6 personnel are required per shift for a micro-to-small-scale unit, covering roles in machine operation, quality monitoring, material handling, and packaging. Key Indian manufacturers of poha processing equipment and turnkey plants include Abhay Engineering of Ahmedabad, Gujarat, established in 1990 or 1991, which specializes in industrial flattened rice machinery, roller flaker machines, and complete turnkey paddy processing plants. Dhyan Agro Industries, established in 2022 and based in Bavla, Gujarat, provides industrial processing and milling plants.

Other notable suppliers include Shree Shyam Engineering Works, Rising Industries, R.P. Engineering Works, Sunder Engineering Works, Raj Food Industries of Faridabad offering capacities of 100 to 250 kg per hour for rice and makka poha plants, Renuka Enterprises of Pune established in 2017 offering 500 kg per hour capacity, and Proveg Engineering and Food Processing Private Limited based in Pune and Kota, established in 2016, offering 50 to 100 kg per hour capacity. Shreeraj Agritech and Foods Private Limited, also based in Pune and established approximately 2 years prior to 2026, offers 80 to 100 kg per hour capacity.

A significant operational challenge in plant technology relates to thermal inefficiencies in roasting. Continuous cylindrical roasters require sand heated between 170 degrees Celsius and 220 degrees Celsius, and furnaces constructed with standard bricks without adequate insulation suffer convective heat loss, radiative losses through uncovered ash-removal openings, and excess air entrainment, all of which reduce energy efficiency and increase operating costs. Water resource management is also relevant, as rice production accounts for 30% of India's freshwater use, and adoption of Alternate Wetting and Drying (AWD) and furrow irrigation methods can reduce irrigation needs by up to 50% compared to continuous flooding, as noted by AgriCapture in 2026.

Bankable Means of Finance for this pohe mix plant project

For a pohe mix plant project at ₹0.4 crore - ₹9 crore CapEx with a 3.8 - 6.5-year payback, the bank-loan-ready Means of Finance KAMRIT recommends is 25-35% promoter equity and 65-75% debt. The primary lender pool for this scale is SIDBI MSME term loan, CGTMSE collateral-free up to ₹5 cr, MUDRA Tarun. The applicable overlay schemes that materially compress effective cost-of-capital are state MSME interest subsidy schemes, PMEGP, women entrepreneur preferential rates. The Tier 2 Bankable DPR includes the full vendor-quote-backed CapEx schedule, OpEx model, 5-year revenue projection split by SKU and channel, working-capital cycle, ROI/NPV/IRR, break-even, and sensitivity in three scenarios (base / bull / bear). The model is structured for direct submission to a commercial bank or NBFC credit appraisal team.

CapEx allocation (indicative)

Project CapEx ranges ₹0.4 crore - ₹9 crore. Typical split for a viable, bank-ready configuration:

Plant & machinery: 45% (approx. ₹2.1 cr of ₹4.7 cr CapEx) 45% Building & civil: 22% (approx. ₹1 cr of ₹4.7 cr CapEx) 22% Utilities & power: 12% (approx. ₹0.56 cr of ₹4.7 cr CapEx) 12% Working capital: 14% (approx. ₹0.66 cr of ₹4.7 cr CapEx) 14% Contingency & misc: 7% (approx. ₹0.33 cr of ₹4.7 cr CapEx) AVERAGE ₹4.7 cr CapEx Plant & machinery 45% · ~₹2.1 cr Building & civil 22% · ~₹1 cr Utilities & power 12% · ~₹0.56 cr Working capital 14% · ~₹0.66 cr Contingency & misc 7% · ~₹0.33 cr Low ₹0.4 cr High ₹9 cr

Split is a typical mid-cap manufacturing configuration. Actual allocation varies with site, automation level, and import vs domestic equipment sourcing.

Cumulative cash position

Cumulative free cash from ₹4.7 cr CapEx, indicative breakeven by Year 4-5 at conservative utilisation assumptions.

0 ₹2.8 cr ₹-6.58 cr Year 1: negative ₹-6.11 cr cumulative (this year cash flow ₹-1.41 cr) Year 1 Year 2: negative ₹-4.23 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹0.47 cr) Year 2 Year 3: negative ₹-2.59 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹1.6 cr) Year 3 Year 4: negative ₹-0.47 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹2.1 cr) Year 4 Year 5: positive +₹1.9 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹2.4 cr) Year 5

Model assumes 60% Year 1 utilisation, ramp to 90% by Year 3, 18% EBITDA on revenue ~1.6x CapEx at maturity. Engagement scope refines these to your specific configuration.

Risks and mitigation for this project

The Pohe Mix Plant sector in India faces several material risks across operational, financial, regulatory, and market dimensions that prospective investors must carefully evaluate. Thermal and operational inefficiencies represent a significant production-side risk. Continuous cylindrical roasters require sand heated to temperatures between 170 degrees Celsius and 220 degrees Celsius, and furnaces constructed with standard bricks lacking proper insulation suffer convective heat loss, radiative losses through uncovered ash-removal openings, and excess air entrainment.

These inefficiencies directly inflate energy costs, compress margins, and can affect product consistency. Raw material price volatility poses another material risk. Paddy, the primary input, trades at INR 18 to INR 22 per kg, and fluctuations in monsoon patterns, government procurement policies, and agricultural output can materially impact cost structures.

The inventory requirement for a micro or small-scale unit alone ranges from INR 300,000 to INR 1,200,000, tying up substantial working capital. Working capital needs of INR 200,000 to INR 600,000 per month further stress cash flow, particularly for smaller operators without ready access to institutional credit. The market remains heavily fragmented, with the unorganized sector commanding the majority share through loose unbranded sales via Kirana stores.

This creates pricing pressure on organized players and makes brand-building and distribution network development costly and time-intensive. Achieving the necessary scale to compete with established brands such as Slurrp Farm, MTR Foods, Haldiram's, and the Fortune Poha line from Adani Wilmar launched in 2022 requires significant investment in marketing and supply chain infrastructure. Regulatory compliance costs, while not prohibitive, are ongoing.

FSSAI licensing fees range from INR 100 annually for basic registration to INR 2,000 annually for state-level manufacturing licenses, and compliance with the Poha Grading and Marking Rules of 2023 and AGMARK standards requires investment in quality assurance infrastructure. GST at 18% on plant machinery and the need to maintain proper tax documentation add administrative overhead. Import dependency for medium and large-scale industrial equipment at approximately 35% exposes operators to currency fluctuation risk, lead time variability, and potential customs duty changes.

Approximately 15% of equipment for small-scale operators is sourced from outside domestic channels, which may entail higher costs and longer procurement timelines. Labor availability and skill levels for operating automated plants with PLC and HMI control systems can be a constraint, particularly in rural or semi-urban manufacturing clusters. Water resource considerations are increasingly material, as rice production accounts for 30% of India's freshwater use, and evolving sustainability norms such as the Sustainable Rice Platform (SRP) Standard may impose additional compliance requirements on upstream supply chains.

Finally, the sector's dependence on seasonal agricultural cycles means production planning must account for harvest timing, paddy availability, and price fluctuations throughout the year.

Risk matrix

Category-typical risks plotted by impact and probability. Hover a numbered dot to see the risk.

Raw material price volatility: impact 2/3, probability 3/3 1 FSSAI compliance lapse: impact 3/3, probability 1/3 2 Demand seasonality: impact 2/3, probability 2/3 3 Cold chain / shelf life: impact 2/3, probability 2/3 4 Distribution thinning: impact 3/3, probability 2/3 5 Probability → Impact → Low Medium High High Medium Low
1. Raw material price volatility
2. FSSAI compliance lapse
3. Demand seasonality
4. Cold chain / shelf life
5. Distribution thinning

How to engage with KAMRIT on this report

KAMRIT offers three engagement tiers tailored to the decision stage of the project. Pick the tier that matches what you actually need: pricing, scope, and turnaround are summarised in the sidebar.

Key market drivers

  • Rising organised retail penetration
  • Premium-segment up-trade
  • Quick-commerce delivery accelerating consumption
  • FSSAI compliance lifting industry quality
  • Export demand from GCC and SE Asia diaspora

Competitive landscape

The Indian pohe mix plant market is sized at ₹5,768 crore in 2026 and is on a 12.1% trajectory to ₹12,841 crore by 2033. ITC Foods, Britannia Industries and Nestle India hold the leading positions , with Hindustan Unilever (Foods), Tata Consumer Products, Marico, Dabur India also profiled in this DPR. The full report benchmarks the new entrant's CapEx (₹0.4 crore - ₹9 crore) and unit economics against the listed-peer cost structure, identifies the specific competitive gap a 3.8 - 6.5-year-payback project can exploit, and includes channel-share and pricing-position analysis. Click any name to open its live profile, current stock price, and analyst note.

ITC Foods Britannia Industries Nestle India Hindustan Unilever (Foods) Tata Consumer Products Marico Dabur India

What's inside the Pohe Mix Plant DPR

The Pohe Mix Plant DPR is a 140-page PDF (Tier 2 also ships an Excel financial model) built around a small-MSME entrant assumption. It covers unit operations from raw-material intake to cold-chain dispatch, FSSAI-compliant fit-out, packaging line throughput sizing, and channel-economics for kirana, modern trade, and quick-commerce. The financial side runs the full project economics for ₹0.4 crore - ₹9 crore CapEx: line-itemised CapEx with vendor quotes, OpEx build-up by cost head, 5-year revenue projection by SKU and channel, P&L / balance sheet / cash flow, ROI, NPV, IRR, working-capital cycle, break-even, three-scenario sensitivity, and the Means of Finance recommendation. Payback of 3.8 - 6.5 years is back-tested against the listed-peer cost structure of ITC Foods and Britannia Industries.

Numbers for this Pohe Mix Plant project

Market, operating, and project economics at a glance

A focused view of the numbers that decide this small-MSME project. The Bankable DPR breaks each of these down into the full state-by-state and vendor-by-vendor schedule.

Indian market

₹5,768 crore

as of FY26

Forecast

₹12,841 crore by 2033

12.1% CAGR

Project CapEx

₹0.4 crore - ₹9 crore

small-MSME entrant

Payback

3.8 - 6.5 yrs

base-case scenario

Industrial tariff

₹6.8-9.6 / kWh

Gujarat lowest, Maharashtra highest

Water tariff

₹18-65 / KL

industrial supply

Cold-chain cost

₹3.20-4.80 / kg

reefer per 100km

GST rate

5-18%

category-dependent

City-specific versions of this report

Setting up in your city? 20 location-specific overlays included.

Each city version of this report layers in state-specific subsidies, the local industrial land cost band, electricity tariff, distance to the nearest export port, and the closest state industrial policy headline: useful when shortlisting a location for your unit.

Table of Contents

20 chapters, 140 pages. Excel financial model included with Tier 2 and Tier 3.

Executive Summary 6 pages
Industry Overview & Market Size 14 pages
Demand & Supply Analysis 12 pages
Regulatory Framework & Licences 18 pages
Plant Setup & Location Strategy 14 pages
Manufacturing / Operating Process 16 pages
Raw Materials & Utilities 12 pages
Machinery & Equipment Specifications 18 pages
Manpower Plan & Organisation Structure 8 pages
Packaging, Branding & Distribution 10 pages
Project Cost (CapEx) & Means of Finance 14 pages
Operating Cost (OpEx) Build-Up 10 pages
Revenue Projections (5-year) 8 pages
Profitability & ROI Analysis 10 pages
Break-Even & Sensitivity Analysis 8 pages
Working Capital Requirements 6 pages
Environmental Clearance & Compliance 10 pages
Risk Assessment & Mitigation 6 pages
Competitive Landscape & Key Players 10 pages
Conclusion & Recommendations 5 pages

FAQs about this Pohe Mix Plant project

Is cold chain mandatory for this project?

For temperature-sensitive SKUs in the pohe mix plant category, yes. KAMRIT sizes the cold-chain infrastructure (chiller / freezer / refer-vehicle fleet) into CapEx and applies the PMKSY 35-50% subsidy where the project qualifies.

What FSSAI category does a pohe mix plant unit fall under?

Most pohe mix plant projects with turnover above ₹20 crore need an FSSAI Central Licence. Below ₹20 crore but above ₹12 lakh, a State Licence applies. KAMRIT files the dossier, books the inspection visit, and tracks renewal year-on-year.

What is the typical payback for a pohe mix plant project at ₹₹0.4 crore - ₹9 crore CapEx?

KAMRIT's bankable DPR for this scale lands payback at 3.8 - 6.5 years on the base scenario. The bear-case sensitivity (40% utilisation in year 1, 5% raw-material headwind) pushes it 12-18 months out. Both are in the Excel model.

How does the new entrant's cost structure compare with ITC Foods?

ITC Foods runs the listed-peer cost benchmark. The DPR maps line-item conversion cost (raw material, packaging, utilities, labour, freight, channel) against ITC Foods and identifies the 2-3 cost heads where a new entrant can defensibly under-price.

Which government schemes apply to a pohe mix plant project?

Depending on scale and location, PMFME (food micro-enterprises, 35% capital subsidy capped at ₹10 lakh), PMKSY (cold-chain infrastructure subsidy up to ₹10 crore), Operation Greens (50% subsidy for fruit-veg value chains), state MSME interest subsidy, and the food-processing PLI overlay where eligible.

How quickly can KAMRIT start on this project?

KAMRIT begins the file within one business day of the engagement letter. Tier 1 Industry Insights Report ships in 7 business days, Tier 2 Bankable DPR with Excel model in 14 business days, and Tier 3 Execution Partnership is custom-scoped 6-18 months depending on the project envelope.

Not sure which tier you need?

Senior Partner Vishal Ranjan or Associate Vidushi Kothari will take a 20-minute scoping call and recommend the right engagement tier for your decision stage. Response within one business day.