New   AI-assisted compliance for Indian businesses. Plan your India entry → ☎ +91-8595441494 contact@kamrit.com Login →

Business Plans › Services

Petrol Pump / Fuel Station Project Report: Industry Trends, Operations Setup, Service Standards, Investment Opportunities, Revenue and Margins

Report Format: PDF + Excel  |  Report ID: KMR-PETROL-245  |  Pages: 184

Last reviewed: by KAMRIT research team

Article below is indicative only

This free report description below is to give you an investor-grade overview of the opportunity, CapEx range, regulatory architecture, and project economics. Specific BIS / IS standard numbers, FSSAI thresholds, licence fees, GST HSN codes, and government scheme rates change frequently and should be verified against the issuing authority before commitment. Engage KAMRIT for a verified, project-specific compliance map signed off by a named partner.

Market size, FY2025

₹14 lakh crore

CAGR 2025-2032

4.8%

CapEx range

₹3 crore - ₹15 crore

Payback

4 - 6 yrs

Petrol Pump / Fuel Station: DPR Summary

<p>The petrol pump and fuel station sector in India represents one of the largest and most strategically critical segments of the country's energy retail infrastructure. As of November 2025, India's total fuel station network has surpassed 1,00,266 retail outlets, a figure that has nearly doubled from approximately 50,451 outlets recorded in 2015, reflecting a decade of aggressive network expansion. The market is valued at approximately USD 73.42 Billion in 2025, with projections pointing toward a trajectory of INR 19.5 lakh crore by 2032.

The sector is dominated by a handful of large public sector undertakings alongside select private players, all operating under a strict regulatory framework overseen by the Petroleum and Explosives Safety Organisation (PESO).</p><p>The industry serves as the primary interface between India's vast refining capacity of approximately 258.1 Million Metric Tonnes Per Annum (MMTPA) across 23 major refineries and the country's growing vehicle population. The Indian petrol pump market comprises Indian Oil Corporation Limited (IOCL), Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited (BPCL), Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited (HPCL), Nayara Energy Limited, Reliance Industries Limited (RIL), and Royal Dutch Shell PLC, with public sector undertakings collectively commanding between 79.25% and 90% of the retail fuel station market share. The sector is at an inflection point driven by digital payment adoption, the mandate for alternative fuel infrastructure, and evolving consumer expectations for smart, contactless services at the forecourt.</p>

CapEx ₹3 crore - ₹15 crore for a mid-cap MSME venture in the Indian petrol pump / fuel station sector, with a 4 - 6-year payback against a ₹14 lakh crore → ₹19.5 lakh crore by 2032 market (4.8%). OMC retail expansion is the structural tailwind.

The report is positioned for a mid-cap MSME entrant and is structured for direct submission to a commercial bank or NBFC for term-loan sanction under the Means of Finance set out below.

Market trajectory

₹14 lakh crore in 2025, projected ₹19.5 lakh crore by 2032 at 4.8% CAGR.

0 cr 5.1 lakh cr 10.21 lakh cr 15.31 lakh cr 20.41 lakh cr 2025: ₹14 lakh cr 2026: ₹14.67 lakh cr 2027: ₹15.38 lakh cr 2028: ₹16.11 lakh cr 2029: ₹16.89 lakh cr 2030: ₹17.7 lakh cr 2031: ₹18.55 lakh cr 2032: ₹19.44 lakh cr ₹19.44 lakh cr 202520292032

Projection at constant CAGR; actual trajectory varies with macro and category shifts.

Regulatory and licence map for this petrol pump / fuel station project

Note: The regulatory items below outline the typical compliance architecture for this project type. Specific BIS / IS standard numbers, licence thresholds, GST HSN codes, and scheme rates referenced should be verified with the issuing authority (see References & primary sources at the bottom of this page). KAMRIT's compliance team confirms each item against current notifications during project engagement.

Petrol pump / fuel station setup is lighter on plant-level approvals but heavier on professional registrations and local trade licences. For ₹3 crore - ₹15 crore CapEx, here is what this project needs:

  • Professional Tax (state-specific), EPF (20+ employees), ESI (10+ employees and ₹21k wages)
  • MSME Udyam registration, Stand-Up India / PMEGP / MUDRA eligibility
  • For multi-outlet brands: franchise agreement, FDI compliance, trademark registration
  • Trade Licence from the local municipal corporation plus signage and fire NOC
  • GST registration above ₹20 lakh (services) / ₹40 lakh (goods) turnover
  • Shops & Commercial Establishments Act registration with the state labour department
  • Profession-specific council registration (ICAI, ICSI, BCI, MCI as applicable)

KAMRIT files and tracks every one of these approvals end-to-end in the Tier 3 Execution Partnership, including dossier preparation, regulator interaction, fee remittance, and the renewal calendar through year three of operations.

Compliance setup process

Typical sequence to take this project from incorporation to ready-to-operate. Phases overlap in practice; durations are working-day estimates with normal MCA / state portal turnaround.

Indicative timeline: ~3 to 6 months total PHASE 1 Entity formation 2-3 weeks hover for detail PHASE 2 BIS / Sector L... 4-12 weeks hover for detail PHASE 3 Factory & safety 4-8 weeks hover for detail PHASE 4 Environmental 6-16 weeks hover for detail PHASE 5 Tax & schemes 2-4 weeks hover for detail Phase 1 must complete before Phases 2-5. Phases 2-5 can largely run in parallel once entity is incorporated.
Sectoral context for this petrol pump / fuel station project

<p>The Indian retail fuel station market is overwhelmingly organized and tightly regulated, with Public Sector Undertakings operating over 77,000 to 100,000 retail outlets across the country. Public sector companies Indian Oil Corporation, Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited, and Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited account for the lion's share of the network, backed by India's total installed refining capacity of approximately 258.1 Million Metric Tonnes Per Annum (MMTPA) spread across 23 major refineries. The sector operates as a critical downstream node in the petroleum value chain, bridging crude oil imports, refining operations, and end-consumer distribution across urban and rural India.</p><p>The market network has grown at a compound annual growth rate driven by rising vehicle ownership, expanding urban traffic flow, and government policies encouraging retail fuel access.

Indian Oil Corporation operates over 41,664 outlets as of late 2025, while Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited reported 23,642 retail outlets in FY 2024-25, with later 2025 figures showing approximately 24,605 outlets. Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited rounds out the top three, with Nayara Energy operating approximately 6,900 retail outlets. The broader fuel and retail energy market in India employs approximately 17.1 workers per fuel station establishment on average, with key occupations including cashiers, first-line supervisors of retail sales workers, and transportation service attendants or fuel pump operators.</p><p>The sector's scale is further underscored by the fact that India's total refining capacity stands at approximately 251 Million Metric Tonnes Per Annum (MMTPA), making the country one of the world's largest refining hubs.

This domestic refining base provides a strategic buffer against import dependency for refined products, though crude oil as a raw material remains globally sourced. The retail fuel station sector thus sits at the convergence of India's energy security, transportation infrastructure, and consumer retail ecosystems.</p>

Project-specific demand drivers

  • OMC retail expansion
  • EV charging hybrid
  • Highway demand
  • Captive fleet stations
Demand drivers

Ordered by KAMRIT's view of relative importance for this category in India.

Top drivers (longer bar = stronger signal) OMC retail expansion (relative weight ~100%) 1. OMC retail expansion Relative weight ~100% EV charging hybrid (relative weight ~80%) 2. EV charging hybrid Relative weight ~80% Highway demand (relative weight ~60%) 3. Highway demand Relative weight ~60% Captive fleet stations (relative weight ~40%) 4. Captive fleet stations Relative weight ~40% Weights are KAMRIT's heuristic ordering, not empirical regression.
Technology and machinery benchmarks

<p>The technology landscape for petrol pumps and fuel stations in India is undergoing a significant transformation driven by IoT-enabled equipment, cloud-connected platforms, and automated inventory management systems. The global digital oilfield market is projected to surpass USD 20 billion by 2025, and this wave of digitization is reaching the Indian forecourt. Leading fuel equipment manufacturers in India include Gilbarco Veeder-Root India Pvt.

Ltd., headquartered in Chandigarh, which focuses on fuel dispensers, point-of-sale systems, and forecourt management solutions. Gilbarco Veeder-Root operates as part of the Vontier Corporation, alongside Zhejiang Koeo Petroleum Machinery and Nayara Energy among key industry manufacturers.</p><p>Midco Limited, also known as Western Manufacturing Company, brings over 77 years of industry experience to the Indian market from its Mumbai headquarters, manufacturing durable fuel dispensing hardware. The manufacturing technology trend is unmistakably moving toward multi-energy hybrid dispensers that can support traditional gasoline, biofuels, Compressed Natural Gas (CNG), and emerging fuel types from a single forecourt unit.

This aligns with the 2019 regulatory mandate requiring new entrants to install alternative clean fuel infrastructure.</p><p>Consumer payment behavior is rapidly shifting toward digital and contactless modes. According to a Mastercard report cited in industry research, 67% of European consumers prefer contactless payments at forecourt businesses, driving rapid integration of NFC and tap-to-pay technology globally. In India, the consumer shift toward contactless payments, NFC cards, mobile wallets, and QR-based point-of-sale infrastructure is accelerating, with 80% of consumers demonstrating preference for smart services.

The integration of IoT-enabled electronic flow meters, cloud-connected platforms, and automated inventory systems allows operators to reduce operational costs, minimize fuel theft and shrinkage, and offer real-time data analytics for business optimization.</p><p>Sustainable technology retrofits are also gaining traction, with sustainable retrofits capable of reducing a fuel station's operating costs by up to 27% within two years, according to a 2025 Green Building Alliance report. LEED certification for gas stations is growing globally, with over 320 gas station properties in the United States achieving LEED certification by mid-2025, up from 115 in 2020. This trend toward green forecourt design, including solar canopies, LED lighting, rainwater harvesting, and energy-efficient dispensers, is expected to increasingly influence Indian fuel station development, particularly among private and multinational operators.</p>

Bankable Means of Finance for this petrol pump / fuel station project

The means of finance for a fuel station project should be structured at 70% debt and 30% equity for the ₹5 crore standard configuration, scaling equity to 40% for the ₹15 crore premium format. Public sector banks remain the primary lenders: State Bank of India (SBI) offers the Petroleum Retail Outlet category under its MSME lending framework with tenure of 7-10 years and current interest rates of 9.40-10.50% for MSMEs with credit rating M3 or better. Bank of Baroda and Punjab National Bank provide competitive rates under their priority sector lending mandates. For entrepreneurs under MSME Udyam classification, CGTMSE coverage through SIDBI-guaranteed loans reduces the collateral requirement to 25-30% of the project cost, with guarantee cover of up to 85% for loans below ₹2 crore. PMEGP (Prime Minister's Employment Generation Programme) administered through KVIC is applicable for smaller-format stations below ₹2 crore project cost in rural or semi-urban locations, offering a 15-35% subsidy on the capital investment depending on category. State-level MSME schemes from Gujarat, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, and Karnataka provide additional working capital grants and interest subVENTIon for fuel retail entrepreneurs in designated industrial corridors such as Sanand, Chakan, Sriperumbudur, and Pithampur. The working capital cycle for a petrol pump is tight: OMC invoice payment is on a 7-day credit cycle while retail sales are on a cash-and-carry or credit-card settlement basis with a 2-3 day float, generating a net positive working capital position of ₹25 lakh to ₹80 lakh depending on monthly throughput volume. Debt service coverage ratio (DSCR) for a well-located station should target 1.5x minimum at year 3 of operations, with sensitivity analysis run at ±20% volume variance to assess covenant headroom with the lead lender.

CapEx allocation (indicative)

Project CapEx ranges ₹3 crore - ₹15 crore. Typical split for a viable, bank-ready configuration:

Plant & machinery: 45% (approx. ₹4.1 cr of ₹9 cr CapEx) 45% Building & civil: 22% (approx. ₹2 cr of ₹9 cr CapEx) 22% Utilities & power: 12% (approx. ₹1.1 cr of ₹9 cr CapEx) 12% Working capital: 14% (approx. ₹1.3 cr of ₹9 cr CapEx) 14% Contingency & misc: 7% (approx. ₹0.63 cr of ₹9 cr CapEx) AVERAGE ₹9 cr CapEx Plant & machinery 45% · ~₹4.1 cr Building & civil 22% · ~₹2 cr Utilities & power 12% · ~₹1.1 cr Working capital 14% · ~₹1.3 cr Contingency & misc 7% · ~₹0.63 cr Low ₹3 cr High ₹15 cr

Split is a typical mid-cap manufacturing configuration. Actual allocation varies with site, automation level, and import vs domestic equipment sourcing.

Cumulative cash position

Cumulative free cash from ₹9 cr CapEx, indicative breakeven by Year 4-5 at conservative utilisation assumptions.

0 ₹5.4 cr ₹-12.6 cr Year 1: negative ₹-11.7 cr cumulative (this year cash flow ₹-2.7 cr) Year 1 Year 2: negative ₹-8.1 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹0.9 cr) Year 2 Year 3: negative ₹-4.95 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹3.2 cr) Year 3 Year 4: negative ₹-0.9 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹4.1 cr) Year 4 Year 5: positive +₹3.6 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹4.5 cr) Year 5

Model assumes 60% Year 1 utilisation, ramp to 90% by Year 3, 18% EBITDA on revenue ~1.6x CapEx at maturity. Engagement scope refines these to your specific configuration.

Risks and mitigation for this project

<p>The petrol pump and fuel station sector faces several material risks that investors and operators must carefully evaluate. The most significant long-term structural risk is the transition toward electric vehicles and alternative fuels. The global fuel station market, while projected to reach USD 2.36 trillion by 2035, faces headwinds from EV charging infrastructure that replaces liquid fuel dispensing with electrical energy transfer via Level 2 or DC Fast Chargers.

As Battery Electric Vehicle adoption accelerates in India, underpinned by the PLI schemes for automobiles and ACC batteries, the demand trajectory for traditional petrol and diesel may face structural compression over the medium to long term, particularly in urban centers where EV penetration is expected to be highest.</p><p>Financial margin risk is a persistent challenge. The average net profit margin for retail fuel operations is approximately 1% to 2%, with average net profit per gallon ranging from 2 cents to 7 cents and gross margins of 10 cents to 40 cents per gallon. Credit card interchange fees alone consume 2% to 3% of total transaction value, substantially eroding thin fuel margins.

Since crude oil accounts for approximately 47% to 61% of the retail fuel price and is traded globally, operators are exposed to significant crude oil price volatility that can compress margins during periods of rising international crude prices. Refining costs, which comprise 14% to 20% of total costs, also fluctuate based on processing complexity and seasonal formulations.</p><p>Regulatory compliance risk is substantial given the stringent oversight by PESO under the Petroleum Act of 1934, Petroleum Rules of 2002, Explosives Act of 1884, and Explosives Rules of 2008. The sector requires mandatory approvals and licenses that must be continuously maintained, and non-compliance carries severe penalties including potential shutdown.

The complex tax structure, with petrol and diesel kept outside the GST framework and instead subject to Central Excise Duty and State Value Added Tax, creates additional compliance burdens that vary across states. The 2019 mandate requiring new entrants to invest in alternative clean fuel infrastructure imposes an additional capital commitment that may not yield proportionate returns, especially in locations with low alternative fuel demand.</p><p>Operational risks include the substantial capital requirements for land acquisition, underground storage tank installation, dispensing equipment, and safety infrastructure. The investment requirement of INR 20 lakh to INR 25 lakh for urban locations (excluding land costs) represents a significant barrier, particularly given the thin operating margins of 1% to 2%.

Competition from the three dominant public sector undertakings, which collectively control over 70% of the market with entrenched distribution networks spanning over 77,000 outlets, leaves limited room for private players to gain meaningful market share. Additionally, the sector's vulnerability to macroeconomic shocks, fuel adulteration concerns, and environmental liability associated with underground storage tank leaks presents ongoing operational challenges that require diligent management and insurance coverage.</p>

Risk matrix

Category-typical risks plotted by impact and probability. Hover a numbered dot to see the risk.

Raw material price volatility: impact 2/3, probability 3/3 1 Regulatory compliance lapse: impact 3/3, probability 1/3 2 Customer concentration: impact 3/3, probability 2/3 3 Capacity utilisation shortfall: impact 2/3, probability 2/3 4 FX / import price exposure: impact 2/3, probability 2/3 5 Probability → Impact → Low Medium High High Medium Low
1. Raw material price volatility
2. Regulatory compliance lapse
3. Customer concentration
4. Capacity utilisation shortfall
5. FX / import price exposure

How to engage with KAMRIT on this report

KAMRIT offers three engagement tiers tailored to the decision stage of the project. Pick the tier that matches what you actually need: pricing, scope, and turnaround are summarised in the sidebar.

Key market drivers

  • OMC retail expansion
  • EV charging hybrid
  • Highway demand
  • Captive fleet stations

Competitive landscape

The Indian petrol pump / fuel station market is sized at ₹14 lakh crore in 2025 and is on a 4.8% trajectory to ₹19.5 lakh crore by 2032. IOC, BPCL and HPCL hold the leading positions , with Reliance Industries, Nayara Energy also profiled in this DPR. The full report benchmarks the new entrant's CapEx (₹3 crore - ₹15 crore) and unit economics against the listed-peer cost structure, identifies the specific competitive gap a 4 - 6-year-payback project can exploit, and includes channel-share and pricing-position analysis. Click any name to open its live profile, current stock price, and analyst note.

What's inside the Petrol Pump / Fuel Station DPR

The Petrol Pump / Fuel Station DPR is a 184-page PDF (Tier 2 also ships an Excel financial model) built around a mid-cap MSME entrant assumption. It covers location and footfall screening, fit-out and CapEx schedule, technology stack (POS, CRM, booking, payments), manpower hiring and training, branding and customer acquisition, and multi-outlet expansion logic. The financial side runs the full project economics for ₹3 crore - ₹15 crore CapEx: line-itemised CapEx with vendor quotes, OpEx build-up by cost head, 5-year revenue projection by SKU and channel, P&L / balance sheet / cash flow, ROI, NPV, IRR, working-capital cycle, break-even, three-scenario sensitivity, and the Means of Finance recommendation. Payback of 4 - 6 years is back-tested against the listed-peer cost structure of IOC and BPCL.

Numbers for this Petrol Pump / Fuel Station project

Market, operating, and project economics at a glance

A focused view of the numbers that decide this mid-cap MSME project. The Bankable DPR breaks each of these down into the full state-by-state and vendor-by-vendor schedule.

India petroleum retail market size FY2025

₹14 lakh crore

Includes fuel, lubricant, and non-fuel retail revenue at OMC and private fuel stations pan-India

Projected market size by 2032

₹19.5 lakh crore

At 4.8% CAGR; volume growth supplemented by real fuel price inflation and premium product mix shift

Project CapEx range

₹3 crore - ₹15 crore

₹3.5-5 crore for standard greenfield; ₹8-15 crore for highway premium with EV charging and convenience store

Project payback period

4 to 6 years

At projected throughput of 120-180 KL per month; payback at year 4 for highway stations, year 5-6 for urban standard outlets

Dealer commission per litre (petrol)

₹2.0 - ₹3.5 per litre

Tied to volume slab under OMC Marketing Discipline Guidelines; high-throughput stations qualify for upper slabs

Dealer commission per litre (diesel)

₹2.5 - ₹4.0 per litre

Higher margin than petrol due to larger volume throughput; highway diesel stations contribute 55-65% of dealer income

Standard station monthly throughput

120 - 250 KL per month

At 150 KL per month blended throughput, gross commission income is approximately ₹4.2 lakh per month before overheads

DSCR benchmark at year 3 operations

1.5x minimum

Required by PSB credit committees for bankability; sensitivity tested at 80% and 120% of projected throughput

EV fast charger CapEx

₹12 - ₹18 lakh per unit

60 kW DC fast charger with CCS2/CHAdeMO; transformer augmentation adds ₹3-5 lakh at sites requiring 100+ kVA load

Vapor Recovery System Stage II cost

₹4 - ₹8 lakh

CPCB-mandated for stations in non-attainment cities; reduces HC emissions by 85% and qualifies under green station certification

Working capital cycle (net float)

₹25 - ₹80 lakh positive

OMC invoice payable in 7 days; retail cash collection in 2-3 days creates beneficial float for dealer

PESO SMPV tank installed cost

₹15 - ₹25 lakh per tank

GRP-coated steel, 9-30 KL capacity; three to four tanks per standard station with excavation, cathodic protection, and leak detection

City-specific versions of this report

Setting up in your city? 20 location-specific overlays included.

Each city version of this report layers in state-specific subsidies, the local industrial land cost band, electricity tariff, distance to the nearest export port, and the closest state industrial policy headline: useful when shortlisting a location for your unit.

Table of Contents

20 chapters, 184 pages. Excel financial model included with Tier 2 and Tier 3.

Executive Summary 5 pages
Industry Overview & Market Size 12 pages
Demand Analysis & Customer Segmentation 10 pages
Regulatory Framework, Licences & Registrations 14 pages
Location & Footfall Strategy (Tier-1, Tier-2 city overlay) 12 pages
Service Design & SOP / Operating Manual 12 pages
Equipment, Fit-out & Interior CapEx Schedule 10 pages
Technology Stack (POS, CRM, booking, payments) 8 pages
Manpower Plan, Training & Retention 8 pages
Branding, Customer Acquisition & Marketing Plan 12 pages
Project Cost (CapEx) & Means of Finance 10 pages
Operating Cost (OpEx) Build-Up 10 pages
Revenue Projections (3-year, by service/SKU) 8 pages
Profitability, ROI & Per-Outlet Unit Economics 10 pages
Break-Even & Sensitivity Analysis 8 pages
Working Capital & Cash Cycle 6 pages
Franchise / Multi-Outlet Expansion Plan 8 pages
Risk Assessment & Mitigation 6 pages
Competitive Landscape & Key Players 10 pages
Conclusion & Recommendations 5 pages

FAQs about this Petrol Pump / Fuel Station project

What is the minimum land area required to set up a petrol pump in India?

OMC guidelines typically require a minimum of 500 square metres (0.123 acres) for a standard retail outlet with three underground tanks, though highway stations with EV charging and convenience store footprint often require 1,000 to 1,500 square metres. Land must be on a revenue record with clear title, free from encroachment, and located at least 75 metres from educational institutions and hospitals per Petroleum Rules specifications.

How long does it take to get a petrol pump operational from the date of application?

The total timeline from dealer application shortlisting to operational commissioning ranges from 12 to 18 months under the current OMC process. Site approval takes 2-3 months, regulatory approvals (PESO, EIA, fire NOC, legal metrology) add another 4-8 months, civil construction takes 3-4 months, and OMC pre-opening inspection and fuel induction requires 1-2 months. KAMRIT Financial Services LLP has reduced this timeline to 8-10 months for clients through parallel filing and expedited tracking.

What is the expected monthly revenue and net profit for a standard petrol pump?

A standard petrol pump dispensing 150 KL per month at blended margin of ₹2.80 per litre generates gross revenue of approximately ₹1.25 crore per month (at average fuel price of ₹83 per litre for petrol and ₹74 for diesel) and net margin before interest and depreciation of ₹3.5 lakh to ₹5.5 lakh per month, depending on throughput and non-fuel merchandise income. After debt service on a ₹3.5 crore loan at 10% for 8 years (EMI approximately ₹5.4 lakh per month), the station requires throughput above 140 KL per month to achieve positive net cash flow.

Can a petrol pump also sell EV charging services, and what investment does that require?

Yes, a petrol pump can host EV charging infrastructure as a complementary revenue stream under the OMC dealer agreement addendum in most cases. A 60 kW DC fast charger installation costs ₹12 lakh to ₹18 lakh including transformer augmentation and OCBC connection. The revenue model is per kWh supply at ₹8 to ₹15 per kWh, generating ₹40,000 to ₹80,000 per month per charger at 50% utilisation in the near term, with upside as EV penetration grows. MNRE's GEC guidelines and state-level EV policies from Delhi, Maharashtra, Karnataka, and Gujarat provide capital subsidies of up to 30% for the charging equipment under FAME-II and state EV schemes.

What are the eligibility criteria to become a petrol pump dealer with IOC, BPCL, or HPCL?

The primary eligibility criteria include Indian citizenship, age of 21-60 years, educational qualification of Class 10 pass, financial networth ranging from ₹25 lakh (petrol-only) to ₹1 crore (diesel-highway), no existing petrol pump dealership from the same OMC within the same district, and site ownership or 15-year minimum lease. Applicants are shortlisted through a transparent computerised selection system based on location preference, interview score, and financial credentials. First-generation entrepreneurs and candidates from SC/ST/OBC categories receive weightage under OMC dealer selection guidelines.

What government schemes are available to reduce the upfront cost of setting up a petrol pump?

While there is no direct government subsidy for private fuel retail stations, MSME Udyam-registered petrol pump entrepreneurs can access CGTMSE-guaranteed collateral-free loans through SIDBI-member banks covering up to 85% of project cost. PMEGP is applicable for smaller-format fuel stations in rural areas with project cost below ₹2 crore, offering 15-35% capital subsidy. State industrial policies in Gujarat, Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra, and Karnataka provide working capital interest subVENTIons and electricity duty exemptions for businesses operating in designated industrial zones near corridors like the Delhi-Mumbai Expressway and Golden Quadrilateral feeder roads.

Not sure which tier you need?

Senior Partner Vishal Ranjan or Associate Vidushi Kothari will take a 20-minute scoping call and recommend the right engagement tier for your decision stage. Response within one business day.

Regulatory references and primary sources

Claims in this report reference the following Indian regulators, Acts, and authoritative portals.

  1. Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA), Government of India
  2. Companies Act 2013
  3. Income-tax Act 1961
  4. Central Goods and Services Tax (CGST) Act 2017
  5. Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises Development Act 2006
  6. Udyam Registration Portal (Ministry of MSME)
  7. Code on Wages 2019 & Industrial Relations Code 2020
  8. Employees Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO)
  9. Employees State Insurance Corporation (ESIC)
  10. Petroleum and Explosives Safety Organisation (PESO)

References open in a new tab. KAMRIT is not affiliated with any government body listed above; we cite them as the authoritative source for the regulations referenced in this report.