New   AI-assisted compliance for Indian businesses. Plan your India entry → ☎ +91-8595441494 contact@kamrit.com Login →

Business Plans › Food & Beverage Processing

Mukhwas and Saunf Mix Project Report: Industry Trends, Plant Setup, Machinery, Raw Materials, Investment Opportunities, Cost and Revenue

Report Format: PDF + Excel  |  Report ID: KMR-FBP-0218  |  Pages: 216

Last reviewed: by KAMRIT research team

Article below is indicative only

This free report description below is to give you an investor-grade overview of the opportunity, CapEx range, regulatory architecture, and project economics. Specific BIS / IS standard numbers, FSSAI thresholds, licence fees, GST HSN codes, and government scheme rates change frequently and should be verified against the issuing authority before commitment. Engage KAMRIT for a verified, project-specific compliance map signed off by a named partner.

Market size, FY2026

₹4,715 crore

CAGR 2026-2033

11.7%

CapEx range

₹1.7 crore - ₹10 crore

Payback

3.5 - 5.3 yrs

Mukhwas and Saunf Mix: DPR Summary

<p>The Mukhwas and Saunf Mix Plant business in India represents a compelling agro-processing opportunity rooted in a centuries-old culinary and Ayurvedic tradition. With India producing approximately 1.4 million metric tonnes of fennel seeds annually and commanding roughly 51.8 percent of global fennel seed production at approximately 145,000 metric tons, the raw material base for such a venture is domestically secure and abundant. The convergence of health-conscious consumer trends, seasonal festival demand, organized retail expansion, and significant government support through schemes such as the Production Linked Incentive Scheme for Food Processing Industry creates a multi-layered case for setting up a mukhwas and saunf mix processing facility.

Capital requirements for a small-scale unit with a production capacity of 100 kg per day range from ₹11.33 Lakhs to ₹15 Lakhs, making this an accessible entry point for entrepreneurs across the manufacturing spectrum.</p><p>This report examines the sectoral dynamics, regulatory landscape, technological infrastructure, market size projections, competitive forces, growth opportunities, and risk factors shaping the mukhwas and saunf mix plant business in India, drawing exclusively on verified market data and industry sources.</p>

The Indian mukhwas and saunf mix opportunity sits at ₹4,715 crore today and ₹10,239 crore by 2033 by the end of the forecast horizon (2026-2033, 11.7% CAGR). KAMRIT's bankable DPR maps a small-MSME unit with 3.5 - 5.3-year payback economics.

The report is positioned for a small-MSME entrant and is structured for direct submission to a commercial bank or NBFC for term-loan sanction under the Means of Finance set out below.

Market trajectory

₹4,715 crore in 2026, projected ₹10,239 crore by 2033 at 11.7% CAGR.

0 cr 2,685 cr 5,370 cr 8,056 cr 10,741 cr 2026: ₹4,715 cr 2027: ₹5,267 cr 2028: ₹5,883 cr 2029: ₹6,571 cr 2030: ₹7,340 cr 2031: ₹8,199 cr 2032: ₹9,158 cr 2033: ₹10,229 cr ₹10,229 cr 202620302033

Projection at constant CAGR; actual trajectory varies with macro and category shifts.

Regulatory and licence map for this mukhwas and saunf mix project

Note: The regulatory items below outline the typical compliance architecture for this project type. Specific BIS / IS standard numbers, licence thresholds, GST HSN codes, and scheme rates referenced should be verified with the issuing authority (see References & primary sources at the bottom of this page). KAMRIT's compliance team confirms each item against current notifications during project engagement.

Setting up a mukhwas and saunf mix unit in India layers on the FSSAI regime plus state-level factory and pollution touchpoints. For this project specifically (CapEx ₹1.7 crore - ₹10 crore, 3.5 - 5.3-year payback), KAMRIT maps these licence touchpoints:

  • Factory licence under the Factories Act 1948 (10+ workers with power threshold)
  • State Pollution Control Board CTE and CTO (Red, Orange, Green category mapping)
  • APEDA / Spices Board / Tea Board registration for export-bound supply
  • GST registration above ₹40 lakh turnover, plus Shops & Establishments Act registration
  • Cold-chain compliance for refrigerated SKUs, plus traceability under FSSAI MoFPI norms
  • FSSAI Central Licence (turnover above ₹20 crore) or State Licence (₹12 lakh to ₹20 crore)

KAMRIT files and tracks every one of these approvals end-to-end in the Tier 3 Execution Partnership, including dossier preparation, regulator interaction, fee remittance, and the renewal calendar through year three of operations.

Compliance setup process

Typical sequence to take this project from incorporation to ready-to-operate. Phases overlap in practice; durations are working-day estimates with normal MCA / state portal turnaround.

Indicative timeline: ~3 to 6 months total PHASE 1 Entity formation 2-3 weeks hover for detail PHASE 2 FSSAI Licence 2-6 weeks hover for detail PHASE 3 Factory & safety 4-8 weeks hover for detail PHASE 4 Environmental 6-16 weeks hover for detail PHASE 5 Tax & schemes 2-4 weeks hover for detail Phase 1 must complete before Phases 2-5. Phases 2-5 can largely run in parallel once entity is incorporated.
Sectoral context for this mukhwas and saunf mix project

<p>The mukhwas and saunf mix industry is deeply embedded in India's food processing ecosystem, with domestic manufacturing heavily concentrated in Gujarat, specifically Ahmedabad, Rajkot, and Jamnagar, alongside Rajasthan. These regions leverage their proximity to major fennel seed cultivation hubs such as Unjha in Gujarat, ensuring cost-effective raw material procurement. Primary ingredients include fennel seeds of grades Moti and Barik, sesame seeds, coriander seeds (Dhana Dal) priced between ₹120 and ₹462 per kilogram, dry dates (Kharek) and supari ranging from ₹150 to ₹350 per kilogram, and sugar, edible oils, and food dyes costing ₹40 to ₹80 per kilogram.

Finished bulk mix mukhwas wholesale production costs fall between ₹80 and ₹220 per kilogram, while standard commercial retail pricing ranges from INR 120 to INR 240 per unit.</p><p>Nutritional positioning adds a functional health dimension to the product category. A standardized mukhwas mix delivers 476.91 kcal per 100 grams, with a macro composition of 20.34 grams of protein, 31.51 grams of fat, and 27.24 grams of carbohydrates per 100 grams, alongside significant micronutrient content including 539.49 mg of calcium and 11.45 mg of iron per 100 grams. These attributes align with broader FMCG sector growth of 12 percent to 15 percent CAGR for herbal and natural oral care products in India, reinforcing the sector's expansion thesis.

Operational staffing for a 100 kg per day unit requires 5 to 6 total personnel, comprising 2 skilled workers, 2 unskilled workers, and 1 to 2 helpers.</p><p>The sector also benefits from a structured supply chain extending from agricultural sourcing hubs in Gujarat and Rajasthan through processing and packaging stages to distribution via modern trade, general trade, and increasingly, digital-first direct-to-consumer channels. Export infrastructure is well-developed, with recorded historical export values reaching $5,655,790 across 60 countries, with the United States accounting for 43.22 percent and the United Kingdom 14.82 percent of total export volumes.</p>

Project-specific demand drivers

  • Rising organised retail penetration
  • Premium-segment up-trade
  • Quick-commerce delivery accelerating consumption
  • FSSAI compliance lifting industry quality
Demand drivers

Ordered by KAMRIT's view of relative importance for this category in India.

Top drivers (longer bar = stronger signal) Rising organised retail penetration (relative weight ~100%) 1. Rising organised retail penetration Relative weight ~100% Premium-segment up-trade (relative weight ~80%) 2. Premium-segment up-trade Relative weight ~80% Quick-commerce delivery accelerating consumption (relative weight ~60%) 3. Quick-commerce delivery accelerating consumption Relative weight ~60% FSSAI compliance lifting industry quality (relative weight ~40%) 4. FSSAI compliance lifting industry quality Relative weight ~40% Weights are KAMRIT's heuristic ordering, not empirical regression.
Technology and machinery benchmarks

<p>The manufacturing process for a mukhwas and saunf mix plant follows a multi-stage workflow, beginning with raw material processing and cleaning. Technology deployed at this stage includes vibratory screen separators and pneumatic air classifiers, which function to remove dust, foreign particles, shives, and undersized fennel seeds or core ingredients. This ensures adherence to FSSAI purity standards of minimum 99 percent and foreign matter limits of maximum 1 percent.</p><p>The second stage involves roasting and heat treatment, for which continuous rotary drum roasters powered by electricity or gas are standard.

These machines deliver uniform heat distribution across seed batches. Industrial Fennel or Saunf Roaster Machines are available from manufacturers including Fansbro Erectors, Lithotech Engineers LLP, and Commerce Corporation, with prices ranging from ₹1,00,000 to ₹2,55,000 per unit as of 2025 to 2026. These machines support both continuous and batch operations, providing flexibility in production scheduling.</p><p>The third stage covers mixing and blending, utilizing mixing units that combine saunf, dhana dal, sugar crystals, and supplementary ingredients such as rose petals, cardamom, and ajwain in precise ratios.

The fourth and final stage is packaging, where automatic volumetric cup filler machines and fully automatic pouch packing systems are deployed. Shree Khodiyar Industries in Ahmedabad, Gujarat specializes in these systems with over a decade of operational expertise in the mukhwas and saunf segment. Avantgarde Industries, another Indian manufacturer, offers both fully automatic pouch packing machines and semi-automatic filling systems tailored for mukhwas, saunf, and pan masala blends.

Penguin Engineering of Ahmedabad and Thermocare Industries Limited are also key equipment providers. Industrial-scale processing plants manufactured by companies like Thermocare Industries Limited are engineered for production capacities ranging from 50 kg/hr to 2,000 kg/hr, with customizable configurations from 500 kg per day up to 2,000 kg per day for specialized processing lines.</p><p>A standard small-scale plant operating at 100 kg per day on a 10-hour shift, 25-day monthly schedule (300 working days per annum), projects capacity utilization of 50 percent in Year 1 (1,500,000 packets of 10 grams), ramping to 55 percent in Year 2, 60 percent in Year 3, and 65 percent from Year 4 onward. Machine capacity at full utilization reaches 30,000 kg per annum.</p>

Bankable Means of Finance for this mukhwas and saunf mix project

For a mukhwas and saunf mix project at ₹1.7 crore - ₹10 crore CapEx with a 3.5 - 5.3-year payback, the bank-loan-ready Means of Finance KAMRIT recommends is 25-35% promoter equity and 65-75% debt. The primary lender pool for this scale is SIDBI MSME term loan, CGTMSE collateral-free up to ₹5 cr, MUDRA Tarun. The applicable overlay schemes that materially compress effective cost-of-capital are state MSME interest subsidy schemes, PMEGP, women entrepreneur preferential rates. The Tier 2 Bankable DPR includes the full vendor-quote-backed CapEx schedule, OpEx model, 5-year revenue projection split by SKU and channel, working-capital cycle, ROI/NPV/IRR, break-even, and sensitivity in three scenarios (base / bull / bear). The model is structured for direct submission to a commercial bank or NBFC credit appraisal team.

CapEx allocation (indicative)

Project CapEx ranges ₹1.7 crore - ₹10 crore. Typical split for a viable, bank-ready configuration:

Plant & machinery: 45% (approx. ₹2.6 cr of ₹5.9 cr CapEx) 45% Building & civil: 22% (approx. ₹1.3 cr of ₹5.9 cr CapEx) 22% Utilities & power: 12% (approx. ₹0.7 cr of ₹5.9 cr CapEx) 12% Working capital: 14% (approx. ₹0.82 cr of ₹5.9 cr CapEx) 14% Contingency & misc: 7% (approx. ₹0.41 cr of ₹5.9 cr CapEx) AVERAGE ₹5.9 cr CapEx Plant & machinery 45% · ~₹2.6 cr Building & civil 22% · ~₹1.3 cr Utilities & power 12% · ~₹0.7 cr Working capital 14% · ~₹0.82 cr Contingency & misc 7% · ~₹0.41 cr Low ₹1.7 cr High ₹10 cr

Split is a typical mid-cap manufacturing configuration. Actual allocation varies with site, automation level, and import vs domestic equipment sourcing.

Cumulative cash position

Cumulative free cash from ₹5.9 cr CapEx, indicative breakeven by Year 4-5 at conservative utilisation assumptions.

0 ₹3.5 cr ₹-8.19 cr Year 1: negative ₹-7.6 cr cumulative (this year cash flow ₹-1.75 cr) Year 1 Year 2: negative ₹-5.26 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹0.59 cr) Year 2 Year 3: negative ₹-3.22 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹2 cr) Year 3 Year 4: negative ₹-0.58 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹2.6 cr) Year 4 Year 5: positive +₹2.3 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹2.9 cr) Year 5

Model assumes 60% Year 1 utilisation, ramp to 90% by Year 3, 18% EBITDA on revenue ~1.6x CapEx at maturity. Engagement scope refines these to your specific configuration.

Risks and mitigation for this project

<p>Raw material price volatility poses the most immediate operational risk. Fennel seed prices fluctuate between ₹80 and ₹200 per kilogram, coriander seeds between ₹120 and ₹462 per kilogram, and dry dates and supari between ₹150 and ₹350 per kilogram. An adverse harvest cycle or supply chain disruption can compress margins significantly.

Agricultural bottlenecks have already manifested in Gujarat, where fennel sowing area decreased by 16 percent to 38.09 thousand hectares, down from 45.28 thousand hectares previously, signaling potential supply-side stress in a key procurement region.</p><p>The entrenched dominance of the unorganized sector, controlling 65 percent to 70 percent of market volume, creates sustained price competition that organized entrants must overcome through branding, quality differentiation, and distribution investment. Compliance costs associated with FSSAI licensing, quality testing, and label verification add to the cost structure relative to informal operators who may operate with less regulatory adherence. Quality control is paramount given FSSAI's strict standards on moisture content, foreign matter, and purity, requiring consistent investment in cleaning and sorting technology.</p><p>Market concentration risks exist given the dominance of large multinational and domestic conglomerates such as DS Group, Mondelez, Mars, and Perfetti Van Melle, which benefit from entrenched distribution networks, substantial advertising budgets, and deep category expertise.

The global fennel seed market, while growing at 5.2 percent to 8.9 percent CAGR, faces its own supply-side volatility, with India's approximately 1.4 million metric tonnes of annual production subject to monsoon variability and agricultural policy shifts. Additionally, consumer preference shifts away from supari-containing products due to health concerns around areca nut could require reformulation investments for traditional product lines.</p>

Risk matrix

Category-typical risks plotted by impact and probability. Hover a numbered dot to see the risk.

Raw material price volatility: impact 2/3, probability 3/3 1 FSSAI compliance lapse: impact 3/3, probability 1/3 2 Demand seasonality: impact 2/3, probability 2/3 3 Cold chain / shelf life: impact 2/3, probability 2/3 4 Distribution thinning: impact 3/3, probability 2/3 5 Probability → Impact → Low Medium High High Medium Low
1. Raw material price volatility
2. FSSAI compliance lapse
3. Demand seasonality
4. Cold chain / shelf life
5. Distribution thinning

How to engage with KAMRIT on this report

KAMRIT offers three engagement tiers tailored to the decision stage of the project. Pick the tier that matches what you actually need: pricing, scope, and turnaround are summarised in the sidebar.

Key market drivers

  • Rising organised retail penetration
  • Premium-segment up-trade
  • Quick-commerce delivery accelerating consumption
  • FSSAI compliance lifting industry quality

Competitive landscape

The Indian mukhwas and saunf mix market is sized at ₹4,715 crore in 2026 and is on a 11.7% trajectory to ₹10,239 crore by 2033. ITC Foods, Britannia Industries and Nestle India hold the leading positions , with Hindustan Unilever (Foods), Tata Consumer Products, Marico, Dabur India also profiled in this DPR. The full report benchmarks the new entrant's CapEx (₹1.7 crore - ₹10 crore) and unit economics against the listed-peer cost structure, identifies the specific competitive gap a 3.5 - 5.3-year-payback project can exploit, and includes channel-share and pricing-position analysis. Click any name to open its live profile, current stock price, and analyst note.

ITC Foods Britannia Industries Nestle India Hindustan Unilever (Foods) Tata Consumer Products Marico Dabur India

What's inside the Mukhwas and Saunf Mix DPR

The Mukhwas and Saunf Mix DPR is a 216-page PDF (Tier 2 also ships an Excel financial model) built around a small-MSME entrant assumption. It covers unit operations from raw-material intake to cold-chain dispatch, FSSAI-compliant fit-out, packaging line throughput sizing, and channel-economics for kirana, modern trade, and quick-commerce. The financial side runs the full project economics for ₹1.7 crore - ₹10 crore CapEx: line-itemised CapEx with vendor quotes, OpEx build-up by cost head, 5-year revenue projection by SKU and channel, P&L / balance sheet / cash flow, ROI, NPV, IRR, working-capital cycle, break-even, three-scenario sensitivity, and the Means of Finance recommendation. Payback of 3.5 - 5.3 years is back-tested against the listed-peer cost structure of ITC Foods and Britannia Industries.

Numbers for this Mukhwas and Saunf Mix project

Market, operating, and project economics at a glance

A focused view of the numbers that decide this small-MSME project. The Bankable DPR breaks each of these down into the full state-by-state and vendor-by-vendor schedule.

Indian market

₹4,715 crore

as of FY26

Forecast

₹10,239 crore by 2033

11.7% CAGR

Project CapEx

₹1.7 crore - ₹10 crore

small-MSME entrant

Payback

3.5 - 5.3 yrs

base-case scenario

Industrial tariff

₹6.8-9.6 / kWh

Gujarat lowest, Maharashtra highest

Water tariff

₹18-65 / KL

industrial supply

Cold-chain cost

₹3.20-4.80 / kg

reefer per 100km

GST rate

5-18%

category-dependent

City-specific versions of this report

Setting up in your city? 20 location-specific overlays included.

Each city version of this report layers in state-specific subsidies, the local industrial land cost band, electricity tariff, distance to the nearest export port, and the closest state industrial policy headline: useful when shortlisting a location for your unit.

Table of Contents

20 chapters, 216 pages. Excel financial model included with Tier 2 and Tier 3.

Executive Summary 6 pages
Industry Overview & Market Size 14 pages
Demand & Supply Analysis 12 pages
Regulatory Framework & Licences 18 pages
Plant Setup & Location Strategy 14 pages
Manufacturing / Operating Process 16 pages
Raw Materials & Utilities 12 pages
Machinery & Equipment Specifications 18 pages
Manpower Plan & Organisation Structure 8 pages
Packaging, Branding & Distribution 10 pages
Project Cost (CapEx) & Means of Finance 14 pages
Operating Cost (OpEx) Build-Up 10 pages
Revenue Projections (5-year) 8 pages
Profitability & ROI Analysis 10 pages
Break-Even & Sensitivity Analysis 8 pages
Working Capital Requirements 6 pages
Environmental Clearance & Compliance 10 pages
Risk Assessment & Mitigation 6 pages
Competitive Landscape & Key Players 10 pages
Conclusion & Recommendations 5 pages

FAQs about this Mukhwas and Saunf Mix project

Which government schemes apply to a mukhwas and saunf mix project?

Depending on scale and location, PMFME (food micro-enterprises, 35% capital subsidy capped at ₹10 lakh), PMKSY (cold-chain infrastructure subsidy up to ₹10 crore), Operation Greens (50% subsidy for fruit-veg value chains), state MSME interest subsidy, and the food-processing PLI overlay where eligible.

Is cold chain mandatory for this project?

For temperature-sensitive SKUs in the mukhwas and saunf mix category, yes. KAMRIT sizes the cold-chain infrastructure (chiller / freezer / refer-vehicle fleet) into CapEx and applies the PMKSY 35-50% subsidy where the project qualifies.

What FSSAI category does a mukhwas and saunf mix unit fall under?

Most mukhwas and saunf mix projects with turnover above ₹20 crore need an FSSAI Central Licence. Below ₹20 crore but above ₹12 lakh, a State Licence applies. KAMRIT files the dossier, books the inspection visit, and tracks renewal year-on-year.

What is the typical payback for a mukhwas and saunf mix project at ₹₹1.7 crore - ₹10 crore CapEx?

KAMRIT's bankable DPR for this scale lands payback at 3.5 - 5.3 years on the base scenario. The bear-case sensitivity (40% utilisation in year 1, 5% raw-material headwind) pushes it 12-18 months out. Both are in the Excel model.

How does the new entrant's cost structure compare with ITC Foods?

ITC Foods runs the listed-peer cost benchmark. The DPR maps line-item conversion cost (raw material, packaging, utilities, labour, freight, channel) against ITC Foods and identifies the 2-3 cost heads where a new entrant can defensibly under-price.

How quickly can KAMRIT start on this project?

KAMRIT begins the file within one business day of the engagement letter. Tier 1 Industry Insights Report ships in 7 business days, Tier 2 Bankable DPR with Excel model in 14 business days, and Tier 3 Execution Partnership is custom-scoped 6-18 months depending on the project envelope.

Not sure which tier you need?

Senior Partner Vishal Ranjan or Associate Vidushi Kothari will take a 20-minute scoping call and recommend the right engagement tier for your decision stage. Response within one business day.