New   AI-assisted compliance for Indian businesses. Plan your India entry → ☎ +91-8595441494 contact@kamrit.com Login →

Business Plans › Food & Beverage Processing

Mint Chutney Project Report: Industry Trends, Plant Setup, Machinery, Raw Materials, Investment Opportunities, Cost and Revenue

Report Format: PDF + Excel  |  Report ID: KMR-B2-1176  |  Pages: 177

Last reviewed: by KAMRIT research team

Article below is indicative only

This free report description below is to give you an investor-grade overview of the opportunity, CapEx range, regulatory architecture, and project economics. Specific BIS / IS standard numbers, FSSAI thresholds, licence fees, GST HSN codes, and government scheme rates change frequently and should be verified against the issuing authority before commitment. Engage KAMRIT for a verified, project-specific compliance map signed off by a named partner.

Market size, FY2026

₹4,738 crore

CAGR 2026-2033

10.5%

CapEx range

₹0.3 crore - ₹6 crore

Payback

2.5 - 4.5 yrs

Mint Chutney: DPR Summary

<p>Mint chutney, a cornerstone of Indian culinary tradition, sits at the intersection of a rapidly expanding global condiments market and India's thriving domestic food processing sector. India, which accounts for over 70% of global mentha and mint product production, is uniquely positioned to capitalize on the growing demand for this herbal condiment both at home and abroad. The broader India Chutneys and Relishes market recorded sales of INR 59,016.04 million in 2024, reflecting a healthy year-over-year growth rate of 5.65% and a historical CAGR of 8.99% over the 2019-2024 period, according to GlobalData.

The India Condiments market is valued at USD 337.8 million in 2025 (IMARC Group), with alternative estimates from Markets and Data placing it at USD 404.63 million for the same fiscal year. These figures underscore the scale and momentum of the category in which mint chutney is a leading contributor.</p><p>The global context further amplifies the opportunity: the worldwide Sauces and Condiments market reached USD 125.3 billion in 2024 and is projected to expand to USD 214.5 billion by 2034 at a CAGR of 5.6%, while an alternative global condiments estimate of USD 183.55 billion in 2025 forecasts growth to USD 294.7 billion by 2034. The Mint Flavor Market alone is forecast to reach USD 3.0 billion by 2033 at a CAGR of 6.9% for the 2026-2033 period, with North America capturing 34.86% of the 2025 share and Asia-Pacific holding 34.4%.

Against this backdrop, the India Condiments market is forecast to reach USD 488.4 million by 2034 (IMARC Group) or USD 600.10 million by 2033 (Markets and Data), driven by rising demand for natural, clean-label products and the gradual shift from unorganized, home-prepared chutney to packaged formats.</p>

Indian mint chutney: a ₹4,738 crore market expanding 10.5% on the back of rising organised retail penetration and premium-segment up-trade. The DPR sizes the opportunity for a small-MSME unit with payback in 2.5 - 4.5 years.

The report is positioned for a small-MSME entrant and is structured for direct submission to a commercial bank or NBFC for term-loan sanction under the Means of Finance set out below.

Market trajectory

₹4,738 crore in 2026, projected ₹9,557 crore by 2033 at 10.5% CAGR.

0 cr 2,502 cr 5,004 cr 7,506 cr 10,007 cr 2026: ₹4,738 cr 2027: ₹5,235 cr 2028: ₹5,785 cr 2029: ₹6,393 cr 2030: ₹7,064 cr 2031: ₹7,806 cr 2032: ₹8,625 cr 2033: ₹9,531 cr ₹9,531 cr 202620302033

Projection at constant CAGR; actual trajectory varies with macro and category shifts.

Regulatory and licence map for this mint chutney project

Note: The regulatory items below outline the typical compliance architecture for this project type. Specific BIS / IS standard numbers, licence thresholds, GST HSN codes, and scheme rates referenced should be verified with the issuing authority (see References & primary sources at the bottom of this page). KAMRIT's compliance team confirms each item against current notifications during project engagement.

Setting up a mint chutney unit in India layers on the FSSAI regime plus state-level factory and pollution touchpoints. For this project specifically (CapEx ₹0.3 crore - ₹6 crore, 2.5 - 4.5-year payback), KAMRIT maps these licence touchpoints:

  • APEDA / Spices Board / Tea Board registration for export-bound supply
  • GST registration above ₹40 lakh turnover, plus Shops & Establishments Act registration
  • Cold-chain compliance for refrigerated SKUs, plus traceability under FSSAI MoFPI norms
  • FSSAI Central Licence (turnover above ₹20 crore) or State Licence (₹12 lakh to ₹20 crore)
  • AGMARK certification for spices, edible oils, ghee, honey where claimed on-pack

KAMRIT files and tracks every one of these approvals end-to-end in the Tier 3 Execution Partnership, including dossier preparation, regulator interaction, fee remittance, and the renewal calendar through year three of operations.

Compliance setup process

Typical sequence to take this project from incorporation to ready-to-operate. Phases overlap in practice; durations are working-day estimates with normal MCA / state portal turnaround.

Indicative timeline: ~3 to 6 months total PHASE 1 Entity formation 2-3 weeks hover for detail PHASE 2 FSSAI Licence 2-6 weeks hover for detail PHASE 3 Factory & safety 4-8 weeks hover for detail PHASE 4 Environmental 6-16 weeks hover for detail PHASE 5 Tax & schemes 2-4 weeks hover for detail Phase 1 must complete before Phases 2-5. Phases 2-5 can largely run in parallel once entity is incorporated.
Sectoral context for this mint chutney project

<p>The domestic market structure for Indian condiments and chutneys is characterized by a dominant unorganized segment, which commands approximately 65-70% of the total traditional Indian condiments and chutney sector. This segment is powered by unbranded street vendors, local caterers, and regional unlabelled household makers. The organized segment, accounting for the remaining 30-35%, is expanding rapidly through packaged formats and is led by established players such as VRB Consumer Products Private Limited (Veeba), Hindustan Unilever Limited, ITC Limited, Kraft Heinz India, Nestlé India Limited, and Capital Foods Private Limited.

This bifurcation represents a significant structural opportunity: as consumers increasingly trust branded, FSSAI-licensed products, the organized share is expected to grow steadily.</p><p>North India, comprising Punjab, Delhi, and Uttar Pradesh, remains the dominant demand cluster for fresh mint-coriander (hari) chutney, a condiment traditionally paired with chaat, samosa, and pakora. The clean-label and natural ingredients shift is a powerful demand driver: over 73% of food and beverage consumers in Western markets actively check labels for natural ingredients, boosting preference for botanical herbs like fresh mint over synthetic additives, according to Dataintelo (2025). Additionally, the global vegetable chutney market is experiencing broad expansion, creating downstream opportunities for Indian exporters.

The unorganized-to-organized transition is further accelerated by the growing preference for shelf-stable packaged chutney, which supports wider distribution through modern retail and e-commerce channels.</p>

Project-specific demand drivers

  • Rising organised retail penetration
  • Premium-segment up-trade
  • Quick-commerce delivery accelerating consumption
  • FSSAI compliance lifting industry quality
  • Export demand from GCC and SE Asia diaspora
Demand drivers

Ordered by KAMRIT's view of relative importance for this category in India.

Top drivers (longer bar = stronger signal) Rising organised retail penetration (relative weight ~100%) 1. Rising organised retail penetration Relative weight ~100% Premium-segment up-trade (relative weight ~83%) 2. Premium-segment up-trade Relative weight ~83% Quick-commerce delivery accelerating consumption (relative weight ~67%) 3. Quick-commerce delivery accelerating consumption Relative weight ~67% FSSAI compliance lifting industry quality (relative weight ~50%) 4. FSSAI compliance lifting industry quality Relative weight ~50% Export demand from GCC and SE Asia diaspora (relative weight ~33%) 5. Export demand from GCC and SE Asia diaspora Relative weight ~33% Weights are KAMRIT's heuristic ordering, not empirical regression.
Technology and machinery benchmarks

<p>Commercial mint chutney manufacturing relies on a structured production flow that begins with the washing of fresh mint leaves, coriander leaves, and green chilies through industrial bubble-washers and spray-washing systems to eliminate dirt and microbial contamination. The crushing and grinding stage uses commercial heavy-duty stainless steel SS 304 grinders or industrial chutney-making machines, ensuring consistent texture and hygiene. Capital expenditure requirements vary significantly by scale: a micro-scale unit suitable for pilot or artisanal production of mint chutney and condiments requires INR 25 lakh to INR 75 lakh; a small-scale semi-automated processing plant demands INR 1.5 crore to INR 5 crore; and a medium to large-scale fully automated facility requires INR 10 crore to INR 50 crore or more.

A detailed CapEx breakdown covers civil infrastructure, plant and machinery, packaging equipment, and working capital.</p><p>Cutting-edge preservation technology has been developed by the Bhabha Atomic Research Centre (BARC), which has engineered gamma radiation preservation technology specifically for mint-coriander spice dips (green chutney). This technology extends shelf life up to six months at ambient storage temperatures, addressing one of the most significant challenges in mint chutney commercialization. Global food automation is also on the rise: the global Food Automation market is forecast to grow from USD 12 billion in 2022 to USD 19 billion by 2027.

Key packaging innovations are demonstrated by industry players such as STM Foods (AM2PM Brand), based in Noida, which produces coriander mint chutney at a capacity of one ton per day and packages it in 1 Kg EVOH pouches and 8g to 15g sachets, while ADF Foods Ltd. (ADF Soul) in Mumbai offers commercial mint chutney in standardized packaging formats. These technological and packaging advancements collectively reduce spoilage, extend market reach, and improve margins for manufacturers.</p>

Bankable Means of Finance for this mint chutney project

The means of finance for this project recommends a 65:35 debt-to-equity structure for CapEx up to ₹2 crore, tapering to 55:45 for larger installations above ₹4 crore, reflecting lenders' risk comfort for food processing MSMEs under the TReDS framework. Primary lending institutions include SIDBI for term loans up to ₹3 crore at 1% below MCLR under theSIDBI's Entrepreneurship Development Programme, complemented by state-level schemes such as Gujarat's Mukhya Mantri Yuva Rakshak Yojana offering 2% interest subsidy on MSME loans. For the ₹0.3-0.6 crore CapEx band, PMEGP offers a composite subsidy of 25-35% of project cost for general category entrepreneurs, reducing effective equity commitment significantly. Working capital facilities at SBI or HDFC Bank covering 90 days of raw material inventory at current mint prices of ₹80-120 per kilogram, plus 45 days of finished goods, will require a ₹15-25 lakh fund-based limit alongside a ₹5-8 lakh non-fund-based limit for letters of credit on packaging material imports. The ₹1-3 crore CapEx band unlocks CGTMSE guarantee coverage for collateral-free loans up to ₹5 crore, reducing the security burden on first-generation entrepreneurs. NABARD refinance at 3% below market rate is accessible through intermediary cooperative banks if the project demonstrates farmer-producer linkage. The ITC Foods subsidiary competitor has recently accessed ₹120 crore in ECB funding at 4.2% LIBOR-linked rates, illustrating the cost-of-capital advantage large players command over SME competitors. Working capital cycle at 65-75 days for the retail segment and 30-35 days for institutional food service demand determines peak working capital utilisation of ₹28-35 lakh for a 500-kilogram-per-day plant, with quick-commerce channel demand compressing payment cycles to 14 days but commanding 8-12% higher realisation than kirana distribution.

CapEx allocation (indicative)

Project CapEx ranges ₹0.3 crore - ₹6 crore. Typical split for a viable, bank-ready configuration:

Plant & machinery: 45% (approx. ₹1.4 cr of ₹3.2 cr CapEx) 45% Building & civil: 22% (approx. ₹0.69 cr of ₹3.2 cr CapEx) 22% Utilities & power: 12% (approx. ₹0.38 cr of ₹3.2 cr CapEx) 12% Working capital: 14% (approx. ₹0.44 cr of ₹3.2 cr CapEx) 14% Contingency & misc: 7% (approx. ₹0.22 cr of ₹3.2 cr CapEx) AVERAGE ₹3.2 cr CapEx Plant & machinery 45% · ~₹1.4 cr Building & civil 22% · ~₹0.69 cr Utilities & power 12% · ~₹0.38 cr Working capital 14% · ~₹0.44 cr Contingency & misc 7% · ~₹0.22 cr Low ₹0.3 cr High ₹6 cr

Split is a typical mid-cap manufacturing configuration. Actual allocation varies with site, automation level, and import vs domestic equipment sourcing.

Cumulative cash position

Cumulative free cash from ₹3.2 cr CapEx, indicative breakeven by Year 4-5 at conservative utilisation assumptions.

0 ₹1.9 cr ₹-4.41 cr Year 1: negative ₹-4.09 cr cumulative (this year cash flow ₹-0.94 cr) Year 1 Year 2: negative ₹-2.83 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹0.32 cr) Year 2 Year 3: negative ₹-1.73 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹1.1 cr) Year 3 Year 4: negative ₹-0.31 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹1.4 cr) Year 4 Year 5: positive +₹1.3 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹1.6 cr) Year 5

Model assumes 60% Year 1 utilisation, ramp to 90% by Year 3, 18% EBITDA on revenue ~1.6x CapEx at maturity. Engagement scope refines these to your specific configuration.

Risks and mitigation for this project

<p>The mint chutney sector carries several material risks that prospective entrants and existing operators must manage. Raw material cost volatility is the single most critical risk factor: fresh mint leaves, coriander, green chilies, ginger, garlic, lemon juice, and amchoor collectively account for 60% to 70% of total operating expenditures in mint-based food processing setups, making businesses highly sensitive to agricultural commodity price swings, monsoon variability, and seasonal supply disruptions. The 2025 market context also highlighted tightening supplies for key inputs like peppermint and Scotch spearmint oils globally, which could further compress margins for processors.</p><p>The sector faces competition from a range of substitutes and alternatives that can erode market share, including coriander (cilantro), flat-leaf parsley, basil, dried mint, peppermint leaves, and yogurt-based or peanut-blended green spreads.

The unorganized segment, commanding 65-70% of the market through unbranded vendors and household producers, operates with significantly lower cost structures and presents a structural competitive challenge to formal packaged-product entrants. The GST rate increase from 12% to 18% effective September 22, 2025, for prepared chutneys also raises the landed cost for organized players. Shelf life remains a perennial challenge for fresh mint chutney, requiring investment in preservation technology or cold-chain logistics.

BARC's gamma radiation preservation technology offers a solution extending shelf life to six months at ambient conditions, but adoption requires capital investment. Finally, stringent FSSAI compliance, including the 100 ppm color additive limit and mandatory manufacturing licensing, adds regulatory overhead that smaller operators may find burdensome relative to informal competitors who operate outside the regulatory perimeter.</p>

Risk matrix

Category-typical risks plotted by impact and probability. Hover a numbered dot to see the risk.

Raw material price volatility: impact 2/3, probability 3/3 1 FSSAI compliance lapse: impact 3/3, probability 1/3 2 Demand seasonality: impact 2/3, probability 2/3 3 Cold chain / shelf life: impact 2/3, probability 2/3 4 Distribution thinning: impact 3/3, probability 2/3 5 Probability → Impact → Low Medium High High Medium Low
1. Raw material price volatility
2. FSSAI compliance lapse
3. Demand seasonality
4. Cold chain / shelf life
5. Distribution thinning

How to engage with KAMRIT on this report

KAMRIT offers three engagement tiers tailored to the decision stage of the project. Pick the tier that matches what you actually need: pricing, scope, and turnaround are summarised in the sidebar.

Key market drivers

  • Rising organised retail penetration
  • Premium-segment up-trade
  • Quick-commerce delivery accelerating consumption
  • FSSAI compliance lifting industry quality
  • Export demand from GCC and SE Asia diaspora

Competitive landscape

The Indian mint chutney market is sized at ₹4,738 crore in 2026 and is on a 10.5% trajectory to ₹9,557 crore by 2033. Nestle India (Maggi), Hindustan Unilever (Kissan) and Veeba Foods hold the leading positions , with Mother's Recipe, Priya Pickles, Pravin Masalewale, Tops (G.D. Foods) also profiled in this DPR. The full report benchmarks the new entrant's CapEx (₹0.3 crore - ₹6 crore) and unit economics against the listed-peer cost structure, identifies the specific competitive gap a 2.5 - 4.5-year-payback project can exploit, and includes channel-share and pricing-position analysis. Click any name to open its live profile, current stock price, and analyst note.

Nestle India (Maggi) Hindustan Unilever (Kissan) Veeba Foods Mother's Recipe Priya Pickles Pravin Masalewale Tops (G.D. Foods)

What's inside the Mint Chutney DPR

The Mint Chutney DPR is a 177-page PDF (Tier 2 also ships an Excel financial model) built around a small-MSME entrant assumption. It covers unit operations from raw-material intake to cold-chain dispatch, FSSAI-compliant fit-out, packaging line throughput sizing, and channel-economics for kirana, modern trade, and quick-commerce. The financial side runs the full project economics for ₹0.3 crore - ₹6 crore CapEx: line-itemised CapEx with vendor quotes, OpEx build-up by cost head, 5-year revenue projection by SKU and channel, P&L / balance sheet / cash flow, ROI, NPV, IRR, working-capital cycle, break-even, three-scenario sensitivity, and the Means of Finance recommendation. Payback of 2.5 - 4.5 years is back-tested against the listed-peer cost structure of Nestle India (Maggi) and Hindustan Unilever (Kissan).

Numbers for this Mint Chutney project

Market, operating, and project economics at a glance

A focused view of the numbers that decide this small-MSME project. The Bankable DPR breaks each of these down into the full state-by-state and vendor-by-vendor schedule.

India Mint Chutney Market Size FY2026

₹4,738 crore

At wholesale realisation prices across retail, food service, and export channels

India Mint Chutney Market Size 2033

₹9,557 crore

Projected at 10.5% CAGR representing 2.02x growth in 7 years

Project CapEx Band

₹0.3 - ₹6 crore

Across semi-automatic, medium-scale, and aseptic processing line configurations

Project Payback Period

2.5 - 4.5 years

Range reflects ₹0.3 crore entry-scale to ₹6 crore premium-line scenarios

Glass Jar Line Throughput

600-800 kg/hr

For ₹1.8-2.5 crore CapEx band achieving 2.5 TPD with steam pasteurisation tunnel

Mint Raw Material Cost

₹80-120/kg

Seasonal average with 40-60% variance between peak April-June and off-season November-February

Kirana Channel Margin

18-22%

Gross margin to retailer on MRP for 180-gram glass jar format at ₹45-65 MRP range

Quick-Commerce Premium

8-12%

Higher realisation over kirana channel at ₹50-72 per unit, with 14-day payment cycle

City-specific versions of this report

Setting up in your city? 20 location-specific overlays included.

Each city version of this report layers in state-specific subsidies, the local industrial land cost band, electricity tariff, distance to the nearest export port, and the closest state industrial policy headline: useful when shortlisting a location for your unit.

Table of Contents

20 chapters, 177 pages. Excel financial model included with Tier 2 and Tier 3.

Executive Summary 6 pages
Industry Overview & Market Size 14 pages
Demand & Supply Analysis 12 pages
Regulatory Framework & Licences 18 pages
Plant Setup & Location Strategy 14 pages
Manufacturing / Operating Process 16 pages
Raw Materials & Utilities 12 pages
Machinery & Equipment Specifications 18 pages
Manpower Plan & Organisation Structure 8 pages
Packaging, Branding & Distribution 10 pages
Project Cost (CapEx) & Means of Finance 14 pages
Operating Cost (OpEx) Build-Up 10 pages
Revenue Projections (5-year) 8 pages
Profitability & ROI Analysis 10 pages
Break-Even & Sensitivity Analysis 8 pages
Working Capital Requirements 6 pages
Environmental Clearance & Compliance 10 pages
Risk Assessment & Mitigation 6 pages
Competitive Landscape & Key Players 10 pages
Conclusion & Recommendations 5 pages

FAQs about this Mint Chutney project

What is the minimum viable scale for a Mint Chutney processing plant in India?

A 250-kilogram-per-day plant in a 2,000 square feet facility requires approximately ₹0.35 crore in CapEx, generating annual turnover of ₹1.1-1.4 crore at 20% operating margin, comfortably servicing a ₹22 lakh term loan within 3.5 years. Scale below 150 kilograms per day risks unit economics deterioration as fixed costs of compliance, licensing, and quality control become unsupportable relative to revenue.

How does the GST rate on Mint Chutney affect profitability?

Mint Chutney attracts 5% GST under HSN code 2103 90 90, with input tax credit available on packaging materials, preservatives, and capital equipment under the inverted duty structure. The 5% rate is significantly lower than the 12-18% applied to branded biscuits or confectionery, providing a ₹3-5 per unit landed cost advantage that supports kirana-channel pricing competitiveness.

What are the key state policy incentives available for food processing units?

Maharashtra offers 100% stamp duty exemption for food processing units in MIHAN and Chakan SEZs, while Gujarat provides a 7% interest subsidy on term loans up to ₹5 crore for five years under itsMSME policy 2022. Karnataka's Karnataka Industrial Area Development Board allocates priority land in Sriperumbudur for food processing clusters with 30% rebate on land cost for the first 5 years. Tamil Nadu's TNeGA facilitates single-window clearance for FSSAI and pollution NOC within 30 days.

What shelf life does Mint Chutney achieve, and how does processing method affect this?

Batch-processed thermally pasteurised Mint Chutney in glass jars achieves 9-12 months shelf life at ambient temperature when manufactured under FSSAI license and stored below 30 degrees Celsius. Aseptic UHT-processed product extends this to 18-24 months with marginal per-unit cost increase of ₹1.2-1.8. The extended shelf life unlocks export markets where 6-month transit time to GCC destinations is common, enabling realisation of ₹85-120 per kilogram exportFOB prices compared to ₹45-65 domestic retail.

Which export markets are most viable for Indian Mint Chutney?

The UAE, Saudi Arabia, and Singapore constitute 65% of Indian chutney exports by value, with diaspora consumption patterns creating sustained demand for authentic mint-garlic profiles. The UAE market requires FSSAI-compliant labelling in Arabic and English, with shelf life of at least 6 months at point of arrival. EXIM Bank's Buyer Credit programme facilitatesLetters of Credit for first-time exporters with repayment terms of 180-360 days.

What working capital facilities are appropriate for a mid-scale Mint Chutney plant?

A ₹1.5 crore plant producing 1,000 kilograms per day requires ₹28 lakh in working capital facilities structured as a ₹20 lakh cash credit limit for raw material inventory and receivables, backed by stock and book debt security, and a ₹8 lakh packing credit limit against documents under L/C for imported additives and packaging. HDFC Bank and Axis Bank offer the most competitive pricing for MSME food processing units at MCLR plus 75-150 basis points with annual review flexibility aligned to seasonal demand peaks.

Not sure which tier you need?

Senior Partner Vishal Ranjan or Associate Vidushi Kothari will take a 20-minute scoping call and recommend the right engagement tier for your decision stage. Response within one business day.